jayde1599's reading log - part 2
Forum75 Books Challenge for 2010
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1jayde1599
The other thread was taking forever to load, so it's time for a fresh start.
Goals this year:
1. Finally finish War and Peace! (I only have about 250 pages left!)
2. Read from my TBR pile.
3. Try not to buy too many more books (after I spend holiday gift cards).
4. Post more, lurk less
Goals this year:
2. Read from my TBR pile.
3. Try not to buy too many more books (after I spend holiday gift cards).
4. Post more, lurk less
2jayde1599
The TBR pile: (books that I own, that are waiting to be read)
Albright, Madeleine -Madam Secretary: A Memoir
Allende, Isabel - Daughter of Fortune
Atwater-Rhodes, Amelia - The Shapeshifters
Barry, Dave - Peter and the Shadow Thieves
Barry, Dave - Peter and the Secret of Rundoon
Bradley, Marion Z. - The Mists of Avalon
Bradley, Mickey - Haunted Baseball
Bridge, Andrew - Hope's Boy
Brown, Dan - The Lost Symbol
Brown, Rita Mae - Dolley UNFINISHED
Browne, Sylvia - The Two Marys
Burroughs, Augusten - A Wolf at the Table
Carville, James - Had Enough?
Cheung, Theresa - The Element Encyclopedia of Birthdays
Chima, Cinda Williams - The Warrior Heir
Clark, Mary Higgins - Whare are You Now?
Colfer, Eoin - Eternity Code
Colfer, Eoin - Artemis Fowl and the Opal Deception
Creighton, Margaret - The Colors of Courage
Davis, Burke - The Civil War: Strange and Fascinating Facts
Davis, Michael - Street Gang: The Complete History of Sesame Street
Diamond, Jared - Guns, Germs, and Steel
Drake, John - Flint and Silver: A Prequel to Treasure Island
Edwards, Kim - The Memory Keeper's Daughter
Einstein, Albert - Ideas and Opinions
Eisenchiml, Otto - The Civil War: The American Iliad as Told by Those Who Lived It
Ettinger, Steve - Twinkie Deconstructed
Fasman, Jon - The Geographer's Library
Folsom, Allan - The Machiavelli Covenant
Frankfurt, Harry G. - On Bullshit
Franklin, Ariana - Mistress of the Art of Death
Funke, Cornelia - Inkdeath
Giovanni, Nikki - Shimmy Shimmy Shimmy Like My Sister Kate
Goldman, William - The Princess Bride
Haddon, Mark - A Spot of Bother
Harris, Joel Chandler - The Complete Tales of Uncle Remus
Hiaasen, Carl - Skinny Dip
Hodgson, Godfrey - A Great and Godly Adventure: The Pilgrims and the Myth of the First Thanksgiving
Horwitz, Tony - Confederates in the Attic
Hosseini, Khaled - A Thousand Splendid Suns
Jaques, Brian - Redwall
Jones, Diana Wynne - A Sudden Wild Magic
Kalogridis, Jeanne - I, Mona Lisa
Kass, Pnina Moed - Real Time
Kidd, Sue Monk - The Mermaid Chair
King, Stephen - Lisey's Story
King, Stephen - Nightmares and Dreamscapes
King, Stephen - Duma Key
King Stephen - The Dark Tower books 2-4
King, Stephen - The Stand
Kurson, Robert - Shadow Divers
Maass, Peter - Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Mahy, Margaret - The Tricksters
Maier, Hermann - Hermann Maier: The Race of My Life
McCaig, Donald - Rhett Butler's People
Moore, Michael - Dude, Where's My Country?
Murphy, Lynda - A Book Addict's Treasury
Orwell, George - Burmese Days
Peck, Richard - A Year Down Yonder
Pollard, Alfred W. - King Arthur & the Knights of His Court
Preston, Douglas - The Book of the Dead
Preston, Douglas - The Wheel of Darkness
Ragen, Naomi - The Ghost of Hannah Mendes
Rand, Ayn - For the New Intellectual
Rollins, James - The Judas Strand
Russo, Richard - Empire Falls
Schmatz, Pat - Circle the Truth
Schwartz, Barry - The Paradox of Choice: Why Less is More
Schwartz, John Burnham - The Commoner
Shakespeare, William - Henry V
Shakespeare, William - Othello
Snickett, Lemoney - The Complete Wreck (books 1-13)
Steinbeck, John - The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights
Stewart, David O. - The Summer of 1787: The Men Who Invented the Constitution
Stroud, Jonathan - The Amulet of Samarkand
Strout, Elizabeth - Olive Kitteridge
Tammet, Daniel - Born on a Blue Day
Tannen, Deborah - The Argument of Culture
Tolkien, JRR - The Tokien Reader
Tolkien, JRR - The Silmarillion
Tolkien, JRR - Unfinished Tales
Tolstoy, Leo - Anna Karenina
Wells, H.G. - The War of the Worlds
Albright, Madeleine -Madam Secretary: A Memoir
Barry, Dave - Peter and the Shadow Thieves
Barry, Dave - Peter and the Secret of Rundoon
Bradley, Marion Z. - The Mists of Avalon
Bradley, Mickey - Haunted Baseball
Bridge, Andrew - Hope's Boy
Brown, Rita Mae - Dolley UNFINISHED
Browne, Sylvia - The Two Marys
Burroughs, Augusten - A Wolf at the Table
Carville, James - Had Enough?
Cheung, Theresa - The Element Encyclopedia of Birthdays
Chima, Cinda Williams - The Warrior Heir
Clark, Mary Higgins - Whare are You Now?
Colfer, Eoin - Eternity Code
Colfer, Eoin - Artemis Fowl and the Opal Deception
Creighton, Margaret - The Colors of Courage
Davis, Burke - The Civil War: Strange and Fascinating Facts
Davis, Michael - Street Gang: The Complete History of Sesame Street
Diamond, Jared - Guns, Germs, and Steel
Drake, John - Flint and Silver: A Prequel to Treasure Island
Einstein, Albert - Ideas and Opinions
Eisenchiml, Otto - The Civil War: The American Iliad as Told by Those Who Lived It
Fasman, Jon - The Geographer's Library
Frankfurt, Harry G. - On Bullshit
Franklin, Ariana - Mistress of the Art of Death
Funke, Cornelia - Inkdeath
Giovanni, Nikki - Shimmy Shimmy Shimmy Like My Sister Kate
Harris, Joel Chandler - The Complete Tales of Uncle Remus
Hodgson, Godfrey - A Great and Godly Adventure: The Pilgrims and the Myth of the First Thanksgiving
Horwitz, Tony - Confederates in the Attic
Jones, Diana Wynne - A Sudden Wild Magic
Kass, Pnina Moed - Real Time
King, Stephen - Nightmares and Dreamscapes
King, Stephen - Duma Key
King Stephen - The Dark Tower books 2-4
Kurson, Robert - Shadow Divers
Maass, Peter - Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maier, Hermann - Hermann Maier: The Race of My Life
McCaig, Donald - Rhett Butler's People
Moore, Michael - Dude, Where's My Country?
Murphy, Lynda - A Book Addict's Treasury
Orwell, George - Burmese Days
Peck, Richard - A Year Down Yonder
Pollard, Alfred W. - King Arthur & the Knights of His Court
Preston, Douglas - The Book of the Dead
Preston, Douglas - The Wheel of Darkness
Ragen, Naomi - The Ghost of Hannah Mendes
Rand, Ayn - For the New Intellectual
Rollins, James - The Judas Strand
Schwartz, Barry - The Paradox of Choice: Why Less is More
Shakespeare, William - Henry V
Snickett, Lemoney - The Complete Wreck (books 1-13)
Stewart, David O. - The Summer of 1787: The Men Who Invented the Constitution
Tammet, Daniel - Born on a Blue Day
Tannen, Deborah - The Argument of Culture
Tolkien, JRR - The Tokien Reader
Tolkien, JRR - The Silmarillion
Tolkien, JRR - Unfinished Tales
Tolstoy, Leo - Anna Karenina
3jayde1599
January:
1. War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy
2. The First-Time Home Owners Handbook Atlantic Publishing
3. The Acts of King Arthur and his Noble Knights- John Steinbeck
4. The Princess Bride - William Goldman
5. Twinkie Deconstructed - Steve Ettlinger
6. I, Mona Lisa - Jeanne Kalogridis
7. The Commoner-John Burnham Schwartz
8. The War of the Worlds - HG Wells
February
9. The Machiavelli Covenant = Allan Folsom
10. The Book of Lost Things - John Connolly
11. Skinny Dip - Carl Hiaassen
12. Circle the Truth - Pat Schmatz
13. A Wolf at the Table - Augusten Burroughs
14. Cursed in New England - Joseph A. Citro
15. Heroes, Volume One - Various
16. Britten and Brulightly - Hannah Berry
17. Witness - Karen Hesse
March
18. Mommywood - Tori Spelling
19. Jacob Have I Loved - Katherine Patteson
20. The Tricksters - Margaret Mahy
21. Running With Scissors - Augusten Burroughs
22. Superfreakonomics - Steven Levitt
23. I am the Messanger - Markus Zukas
April
24. The 911 Report: A Graphic Adaptation - Sid Jacobson
25. The Animal Review - Jacob Lentz
26. Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance - Robert M. Pirsig
May
27. Ghostlight - Marion Zimmer Bradley
June
28. Wizards - Jack Dann
29. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies- Tony Lee
30. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
31. The Book of Three - Lloyd Alexander
32. The Black Cauldron - Lloyd Alexander
33. The Castle of Llyr - Lloyd Alexander
34. Taran Wanderer - Lloyd Alexander
35. The High King- Lloyd Alexander
1. War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy
2. The First-Time Home Owners Handbook Atlantic Publishing
3. The Acts of King Arthur and his Noble Knights- John Steinbeck
4. The Princess Bride - William Goldman
5. Twinkie Deconstructed - Steve Ettlinger
6. I, Mona Lisa - Jeanne Kalogridis
7. The Commoner-John Burnham Schwartz
8. The War of the Worlds - HG Wells
February
9. The Machiavelli Covenant = Allan Folsom
10. The Book of Lost Things - John Connolly
11. Skinny Dip - Carl Hiaassen
12. Circle the Truth - Pat Schmatz
13. A Wolf at the Table - Augusten Burroughs
14. Cursed in New England - Joseph A. Citro
15. Heroes, Volume One - Various
16. Britten and Brulightly - Hannah Berry
17. Witness - Karen Hesse
March
18. Mommywood - Tori Spelling
19. Jacob Have I Loved - Katherine Patteson
20. The Tricksters - Margaret Mahy
21. Running With Scissors - Augusten Burroughs
22. Superfreakonomics - Steven Levitt
23. I am the Messanger - Markus Zukas
April
24. The 911 Report: A Graphic Adaptation - Sid Jacobson
25. The Animal Review - Jacob Lentz
26. Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance - Robert M. Pirsig
May
27. Ghostlight - Marion Zimmer Bradley
June
28. Wizards - Jack Dann
29. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies- Tony Lee
30. Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
31. The Book of Three - Lloyd Alexander
32. The Black Cauldron - Lloyd Alexander
33. The Castle of Llyr - Lloyd Alexander
34. Taran Wanderer - Lloyd Alexander
35. The High King- Lloyd Alexander
4jayde1599
July
36. A Thousand Splendid Suns - Khaled Hosseini - 372 pages - 2007
37. The Stand - Stephen King - 1141 pages - 1990
38. The Art of War - Sun Tzu - 172 pages - 1988 (Cleary)
39. The Lost Symbol - Dan Brown - 509 pages - 2009
40. Othello - William Shakespeare -91 pages - 1996 Dover Thrift Edition
41. Empire Falls - Richard Russo - 483 pages - 2001
42. The Stand Captain Trips - Stephen King/Aguirre-Sacasa - 2009
August
43. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo - Stieg Larsson - 644 pages -2008
44. Ladies of Liberty - Cokie Roberts - 480 pages - 2008
45. The Lost World - Michael Crichton - 393 pages - 1995
46. Daughter of Fortune - Isabel Allende - 399 pages - 1999
47. Sammy and His Behavior Problems - Caltha Crowe - 168 pages - 2010
48. The Girl Who Played With Fire - Stieg Larsson - 724 pages - 2009
49. Born to Run - Christopher McDougall - 287 - 2009
Septemeber
50. The Memory Keeper's Daughter - Kim Edwards - 401 pages - 2005
51. It Happened in Glacier National Park - Vince Moravek - 118 pages - 2005
52. Seasonal Disorder - Pat Hagan - 148 - 2006
53 Glacier National Park - Moon - 311 pages - 2009
54. Maps and Shadows Krysia Jopek - 151 pages - 2010
55. Redwall - Brian Jacques - 351 pages - 1986
56. The Mermaid Chair - Sue Monk Kidd - 335 - 2005
October
57. Beowulf: The Script Book - Neil Gaiman -104 pages - 2007
58. Lisey's Story - Stephen King - 2006 - 513 pages
59. Dewey's Nine Lives - Vicki Myron - 2010 - 306 pages
60. The Amulet of Samarkand - Jonathan Stroud - 462 pages - 2003
61. Olive Kitteridge - Elizabeth Strout - 286 pages - 2008
62. The Picture of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde - 245 pages - 1891 (2010 ed.)
November
63. a spot of bother - Mark Haddon - 354 pages - 2006
64. Anita Blake Vampire Hunter - Laurell K. Hamilton - 2007
65. Dancing with Max - Emily Colson - 200 pages - 2010
66. America: The Book - Jon Stewart - 227 pages - 2004
67. I am America And So Can You - Stephen Colbert - 230 pages - 2007
68. Ecstasia - Francesca Lia Block - 196 pages - 1993
69. Chelsea Chelsea Bang Bang - Chelsea Handler - 247 - 2010
70. The Diary of a Young Girl - Anne Frank - 335 pages - 1997
71. Anita Blake Vampire Hunter Vol. 2 - Laurell K. Hamilton - 2007
72. All Creatures Great and Small - James Herriot - 499 pages - 1983
73. Dude, Where's My Country - Michael Moore - 272 pages - 2003
74. The Exile - Diana Gabaldon - 2010
December
75. Hawksong - Amelia Atwater-Rhodes - 243 pages - 2004
76. Snakecharm - Amelia Atwater-Rhodes - 167 pages - 2004
77. Shapeshifters - Amelia Atwater-Rhodes - 968 pages - 2007
78. Words - Ginny Yttrup - --- pages - 2010
79. A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens - 135 -
80. Silent Spring - Rachel Carson - 368 pages - 1962
81. Lost Encylopedia - Tara Bennett - 400 pages - 2010
36. A Thousand Splendid Suns - Khaled Hosseini - 372 pages - 2007
37. The Stand - Stephen King - 1141 pages - 1990
38. The Art of War - Sun Tzu - 172 pages - 1988 (Cleary)
39. The Lost Symbol - Dan Brown - 509 pages - 2009
40. Othello - William Shakespeare -91 pages - 1996 Dover Thrift Edition
41. Empire Falls - Richard Russo - 483 pages - 2001
42. The Stand Captain Trips - Stephen King/Aguirre-Sacasa - 2009
August
43. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo - Stieg Larsson - 644 pages -2008
44. Ladies of Liberty - Cokie Roberts - 480 pages - 2008
45. The Lost World - Michael Crichton - 393 pages - 1995
46. Daughter of Fortune - Isabel Allende - 399 pages - 1999
47. Sammy and His Behavior Problems - Caltha Crowe - 168 pages - 2010
48. The Girl Who Played With Fire - Stieg Larsson - 724 pages - 2009
49. Born to Run - Christopher McDougall - 287 - 2009
Septemeber
50. The Memory Keeper's Daughter - Kim Edwards - 401 pages - 2005
51. It Happened in Glacier National Park - Vince Moravek - 118 pages - 2005
52. Seasonal Disorder - Pat Hagan - 148 - 2006
53 Glacier National Park - Moon - 311 pages - 2009
54. Maps and Shadows Krysia Jopek - 151 pages - 2010
55. Redwall - Brian Jacques - 351 pages - 1986
56. The Mermaid Chair - Sue Monk Kidd - 335 - 2005
October
57. Beowulf: The Script Book - Neil Gaiman -104 pages - 2007
58. Lisey's Story - Stephen King - 2006 - 513 pages
59. Dewey's Nine Lives - Vicki Myron - 2010 - 306 pages
60. The Amulet of Samarkand - Jonathan Stroud - 462 pages - 2003
61. Olive Kitteridge - Elizabeth Strout - 286 pages - 2008
62. The Picture of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde - 245 pages - 1891 (2010 ed.)
November
63. a spot of bother - Mark Haddon - 354 pages - 2006
64. Anita Blake Vampire Hunter - Laurell K. Hamilton - 2007
65. Dancing with Max - Emily Colson - 200 pages - 2010
66. America: The Book - Jon Stewart - 227 pages - 2004
67. I am America And So Can You - Stephen Colbert - 230 pages - 2007
68. Ecstasia - Francesca Lia Block - 196 pages - 1993
69. Chelsea Chelsea Bang Bang - Chelsea Handler - 247 - 2010
70. The Diary of a Young Girl - Anne Frank - 335 pages - 1997
71. Anita Blake Vampire Hunter Vol. 2 - Laurell K. Hamilton - 2007
72. All Creatures Great and Small - James Herriot - 499 pages - 1983
73. Dude, Where's My Country - Michael Moore - 272 pages - 2003
74. The Exile - Diana Gabaldon - 2010
December
75. Hawksong - Amelia Atwater-Rhodes - 243 pages - 2004
76. Snakecharm - Amelia Atwater-Rhodes - 167 pages - 2004
77. Shapeshifters - Amelia Atwater-Rhodes - 968 pages - 2007
78. Words - Ginny Yttrup - --- pages - 2010
79. A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens - 135 -
80. Silent Spring - Rachel Carson - 368 pages - 1962
81. Lost Encylopedia - Tara Bennett - 400 pages - 2010
5jayde1599
Book 65: Dancing with Max - Emily Colson
So I am usually hesitant to pick up books about autism. Especially ones where the parent says that their child is cured by being on a diet or getting a pet. I am even more leery about picking up Christian literature. So when this book was on the Early Reviewers list last month, I almost didn't request it. I am glad that I went with my instinct, as this will be one of my memorable reads this year.
This book is about Emily Colson, daughter of Chuck Colson. (I had know idea who Chuck Colson was, other than his name was linked to Watergate). When her husband walked out after Max was born, Emily became a single mom of a son who would later be diagnosed with autism. Emily had to fight to get her son services, keep him in public school, and hold her tongue when society was not so kind. As an artist, Emily used pictures to break into her son's world. He developed language and was able to tell his mom his ideas and thoughts during their "Picture Talks." Things were not always so successful. Max continued to have tantrums when he was unable to cope with the world around him and by the time he was a pre-teen, his public school was looking to put him into a boot-camp style school for children with autism. Emily fought this, and with luck or God's help, Max was able to attend Melmark - a multi-service school for students with autism. Max continued to grow and learn new skills on how to navigate the world around him.
Included in the title is the phrase "A mother and son who broke free," which to me sounds like another child cured from autism. However, unlike many other books, this is not the basis for Emily and Max's story. I liked that Emily talked about her darkest days, including sleepless nights, tantrums that last hours, and getting the nerve to ask for help in a store when her 170 pound son won't get off the floor. She does talk about how her faith helped her through some of these bleak times, but it did not sound "preachy" to me. Faith and Max helped her see that he does have a lot to offer the world. Max inspired Emily to "get up and live," and not be constricted by life's challenges.
I highly recommend this book.
PS: The publisher asked to include the link to the book, and since I enjoyed the book, here it is: http://zndr.vn/d9Ryc2
So I am usually hesitant to pick up books about autism. Especially ones where the parent says that their child is cured by being on a diet or getting a pet. I am even more leery about picking up Christian literature. So when this book was on the Early Reviewers list last month, I almost didn't request it. I am glad that I went with my instinct, as this will be one of my memorable reads this year.
This book is about Emily Colson, daughter of Chuck Colson. (I had know idea who Chuck Colson was, other than his name was linked to Watergate). When her husband walked out after Max was born, Emily became a single mom of a son who would later be diagnosed with autism. Emily had to fight to get her son services, keep him in public school, and hold her tongue when society was not so kind. As an artist, Emily used pictures to break into her son's world. He developed language and was able to tell his mom his ideas and thoughts during their "Picture Talks." Things were not always so successful. Max continued to have tantrums when he was unable to cope with the world around him and by the time he was a pre-teen, his public school was looking to put him into a boot-camp style school for children with autism. Emily fought this, and with luck or God's help, Max was able to attend Melmark - a multi-service school for students with autism. Max continued to grow and learn new skills on how to navigate the world around him.
Included in the title is the phrase "A mother and son who broke free," which to me sounds like another child cured from autism. However, unlike many other books, this is not the basis for Emily and Max's story. I liked that Emily talked about her darkest days, including sleepless nights, tantrums that last hours, and getting the nerve to ask for help in a store when her 170 pound son won't get off the floor. She does talk about how her faith helped her through some of these bleak times, but it did not sound "preachy" to me. Faith and Max helped her see that he does have a lot to offer the world. Max inspired Emily to "get up and live," and not be constricted by life's challenges.
I highly recommend this book.
PS: The publisher asked to include the link to the book, and since I enjoyed the book, here it is: http://zndr.vn/d9Ryc2
6jayde1599
So I finished two books that are somewhat realated:
Book 66: America (The Book) - Jon Stewart
I have had this book for years, but never really did anything more than browse through it. This year, I put it by my bed and read a little each night. It's funny. It is also interesting to reflect on what has changed with the country within the last 5-6 years since the book was published.
Book 67: I am America (And So Can You) - Stephen Colbert
After reading the reviews of this book here on LT and seeing it discounted at the bookstore, I decided to pick it up. This one is different than the Stewart book, but equally as humorous. This book was a good read on a dreary day.
Book 66: America (The Book) - Jon Stewart
I have had this book for years, but never really did anything more than browse through it. This year, I put it by my bed and read a little each night. It's funny. It is also interesting to reflect on what has changed with the country within the last 5-6 years since the book was published.
Book 67: I am America (And So Can You) - Stephen Colbert
After reading the reviews of this book here on LT and seeing it discounted at the bookstore, I decided to pick it up. This one is different than the Stewart book, but equally as humorous. This book was a good read on a dreary day.
7alcottacre
Found you again, Jess!
8Ape
Hi Jess, I think I lost you there for awhile but I'm back on track!
I read Stephen Colbert's book earlier this year and liked it. I've been meaning to read Jon Stewart's books too but I haven't gotten to them yet. I'll have to get on that soon!
I read Stephen Colbert's book earlier this year and liked it. I've been meaning to read Jon Stewart's books too but I haven't gotten to them yet. I'll have to get on that soon!
11jayde1599
Book 68: Ecstasia - Francesca Lia Block
Ecstasia is a young adult, dystopian novel with metaphorical images of Greek mythology. Block's lyrical writing style comprises this story following four friends in the carnival city of Elysia. Siblings Calliope and Rafe were brought to Elysia by their parents, who have since gone Under because they aged. Calliope has visions that take her Under to see her mother. Rafe follows and finds the Doctor - a man who creates potions to bring back the dead and to fight age. Calliope, Rafe and their friends need to fight the pull of Under and the glittery addictions of Elysia.
I enjoyed Block's writing style in her other books. Ecstasia was difficult to follow as it is comprised of visions, dreams, poems, and both first & third narrative. Nothing is quite as it seems and the story is one big metaphor to try to wrap your mind around. To truly understand the book, I think I would need to go back for multiple rereads.
Ecstasia is a young adult, dystopian novel with metaphorical images of Greek mythology. Block's lyrical writing style comprises this story following four friends in the carnival city of Elysia. Siblings Calliope and Rafe were brought to Elysia by their parents, who have since gone Under because they aged. Calliope has visions that take her Under to see her mother. Rafe follows and finds the Doctor - a man who creates potions to bring back the dead and to fight age. Calliope, Rafe and their friends need to fight the pull of Under and the glittery addictions of Elysia.
I enjoyed Block's writing style in her other books. Ecstasia was difficult to follow as it is comprised of visions, dreams, poems, and both first & third narrative. Nothing is quite as it seems and the story is one big metaphor to try to wrap your mind around. To truly understand the book, I think I would need to go back for multiple rereads.
12alcottacre
#11: I will have to investigate that one. It looks interesting. Thanks for the recommendation, Jess!
13sibylline
Jess -- I've just found your thread and starred you -- wondering what took me so long, you are reading wonderful stuff, but there are a LOT of 75ers and I've been trying, bit by bit, to visit threads. Anyway hello, from the West Coast of New England!
14jayde1599
>12 alcottacre:: Stasia, I am still not sure what I really think of Ecstasia. It has lingered with me the last few days, but it wasn't my favorite Francesca Lia Block book. She has such a unique writing style. Have you read any of her other books?
>13 sibylline:: Hi sibyx! Thanks for stopping by. I find it hard to keep up with the threads too. I used my day off today to try to catch up on some of the ones that had a lot of unread messages. By the way, I love Vermont!
>13 sibylline:: Hi sibyx! Thanks for stopping by. I find it hard to keep up with the threads too. I used my day off today to try to catch up on some of the ones that had a lot of unread messages. By the way, I love Vermont!
15alcottacre
#14: I have not read anything of hers yet. Have you read any more of hers? If so, which ones? My local library has a couple of hers, but not that one.
16jayde1599
#15: I have read a few of hers. I would probably start with Weetzie Bat. I have heard good things about The Rose and the Beast, but I haven't read it yet. Block has a unique writing style, where the prose is almost lyrical and everything is a metaphor. When I first began reading her books, I wasn't sure if I liked it, but her writing soon grew on me.
17jayde1599
Book 69: Chelsea Chelsea Bang Bang - Chelsea Handler
This book is nothing more than humorous brain candy. It is the third installment and the short stories are beginning to wear a bit thin. The material felt stretched and that she is trying to continue the success of the first two books. Not really recommended unless you can borrow it.
I have a bit more heavier reading coming up - I am 3/4 of the way through The Diary of a Young Girl and have started All Creatures Great and Small, which someone lent me.
This book is nothing more than humorous brain candy. It is the third installment and the short stories are beginning to wear a bit thin. The material felt stretched and that she is trying to continue the success of the first two books. Not really recommended unless you can borrow it.
I have a bit more heavier reading coming up - I am 3/4 of the way through The Diary of a Young Girl and have started All Creatures Great and Small, which someone lent me.
19alcottacre
#16: My local library has only 2 of Block's books and neither one of them is one you mentioned. *sigh*
20jayde1599
#18: I didn't know about the Herriot books until my MIL let me borrow them. At first I was unsure I would like them, but I just finished the first one and it was a delightful read. I will have to look into the series.
#19: Hi Stasia, do you remember the titles to the Block books that your library has? They still may be worth looking into.
#19: Hi Stasia, do you remember the titles to the Block books that your library has? They still may be worth looking into.
21jayde1599
Book 70: The Diary of a Young Girl - Anne Frank
This is the first time that I have read this book, and I even took a Holocaust course in HS! I don't know why I waited so long to read it. This edition had previously unknown entries (that were discovered in 1998).
Book 71: Anita Blake Vampire Hunter Guilty Pleasures, Volume 2
This is the conclusion to the graphic novel version of Guilty Pleasures. This volume felt rushed, and the quality was lacking from the first volume.
Book 72: All Creatures Great and Small - James Herriot
When I first received this book, I did not think that I would enjoy it. However, the storytelling is warm and funny, and that drew me into the book. It is hard to imagine how much veterinary medicine has changed since the 1930's.
This is the first time that I have read this book, and I even took a Holocaust course in HS! I don't know why I waited so long to read it. This edition had previously unknown entries (that were discovered in 1998).
Book 71: Anita Blake Vampire Hunter Guilty Pleasures, Volume 2
This is the conclusion to the graphic novel version of Guilty Pleasures. This volume felt rushed, and the quality was lacking from the first volume.
Book 72: All Creatures Great and Small - James Herriot
When I first received this book, I did not think that I would enjoy it. However, the storytelling is warm and funny, and that drew me into the book. It is hard to imagine how much veterinary medicine has changed since the 1930's.
22alcottacre
#20: My local library has Witch Baby and Evidence of Angels by or co-written by Block. Do you know anything about either one of them, Jess?
23sibylline
It's amazing how Herriot conveys his anguish about how little they could do compared to now, without filling the reader with despair -- and it is also funny, really, how endlessly interesting his days are, when really he is often up to his eyeballs in sheep ...... and such. I loved the times in the vet office with the pets the most I think. Mrs. Pumfrey's little Peke is one of my favorite dogs of all time, don't know if he turns up in the first book, but he features here and there for years.
24jayde1599
#22: Witch Baby is the sequel to Weetzie Bat, so I would wait until you can get a chance to read that one first. I haven't heard of Evidence of Angels, so I don't know about that one. Oh well...
#23: You summed up Herriot's writing wonderfully. I have 2 of the other books that I hope to get to soon. Mrs. Pumfrey's Peke was in this book - he and his owner are quite hilarious!
#23: You summed up Herriot's writing wonderfully. I have 2 of the other books that I hope to get to soon. Mrs. Pumfrey's Peke was in this book - he and his owner are quite hilarious!
25jayde1599
Book 73: Dude, Where's My Country? - Michael Moore
I have had this book in the TBR pile for a long time, and I think I waited too long to read it! The country has changed in the 7 years since the book was published. There was a lot of Bush bashing, which normally wouldn't bother me, but this felt a little over the top. I think Moore should stick to documentaries. Not recommended.
I'm hoping I can fit in 2 more books before the year is up! I also hope that they are better than this one!
I have had this book in the TBR pile for a long time, and I think I waited too long to read it! The country has changed in the 7 years since the book was published. There was a lot of Bush bashing, which normally wouldn't bother me, but this felt a little over the top. I think Moore should stick to documentaries. Not recommended.
I'm hoping I can fit in 2 more books before the year is up! I also hope that they are better than this one!
26alcottacre
#24: OK, I will look around and see if I can find a copy of Weetzie Bat - once the current book buying ban is no longer in effect.
#25: I hope your next reads are an improvement too - especially #75!
#25: I hope your next reads are an improvement too - especially #75!
27jayde1599
Book 74: The Exile - Diana Gabaldon
Okay, I decided I needed the book covers to please the visual processing part of my brain. This thread was looking so bare!
The Exile is the graphic novel version of Gabaldon's Outlander, and I do not wish to repeat much that has already been said here in the group about it. But, I mainly agree with the consensus that I have read in this group: The graphics kind of put a damper on what could have been a great graphic novel. I know Gabaldon had said in the past she was hesitant to bring the story to a movie because everyone has their own picture of Jamie and Claire in their heads. I think that is what happened in this graphic novel...Jamie and Claire were almost, but not quite what I had imagined.
I love this series enough that if she puts out another graphic novel, I will probably not let the graphics persuade me from not reading it.
Okay, I decided I needed the book covers to please the visual processing part of my brain. This thread was looking so bare!
The Exile is the graphic novel version of Gabaldon's Outlander, and I do not wish to repeat much that has already been said here in the group about it. But, I mainly agree with the consensus that I have read in this group: The graphics kind of put a damper on what could have been a great graphic novel. I know Gabaldon had said in the past she was hesitant to bring the story to a movie because everyone has their own picture of Jamie and Claire in their heads. I think that is what happened in this graphic novel...Jamie and Claire were almost, but not quite what I had imagined.
I love this series enough that if she puts out another graphic novel, I will probably not let the graphics persuade me from not reading it.
28jayde1599
Book 75: Hawksong - Amelia Atwater-Rhodes
This is first of the Kiesha'ra series of books about avian and serpiente shapeshifters. It follows Danica Shardae, heir to the avian throne. Danica is tired of the war her race has waged against the serpents for thousands of years. She longs for peace, but the only solution is to become a pair-bond with Zane Cobriana, the leader of the serpiente.
This book was good, but not as great as I expected it to be. I really enjoyed Atwater-Rhodes Den of Shadows series. There is a lot of mythology in the book and the focus lies in the clash of the two races, rather than the characters and action.
I finished the 2nd and I am reading the rest of the series now. It does get better, so I would recommend the book if you could obtain the omnibus versus just trying out the first book.
This is first of the Kiesha'ra series of books about avian and serpiente shapeshifters. It follows Danica Shardae, heir to the avian throne. Danica is tired of the war her race has waged against the serpents for thousands of years. She longs for peace, but the only solution is to become a pair-bond with Zane Cobriana, the leader of the serpiente.
This book was good, but not as great as I expected it to be. I really enjoyed Atwater-Rhodes Den of Shadows series. There is a lot of mythology in the book and the focus lies in the clash of the two races, rather than the characters and action.
I finished the 2nd and I am reading the rest of the series now. It does get better, so I would recommend the book if you could obtain the omnibus versus just trying out the first book.
29jayde1599
Book 76: Snakecharm - Amelia Atwater-Rhodes
The second in the Kiesha'ra series is seen through the eyes of Zane Cobriana as he and his pair-bond Danica Shardae struggle to maintain peace among their people. The avians-serpents must come together to protect themselves from the falcons - one of the more powerful races and thought to use black magic.
This book still lacked action, but it continues with the mythology and conflict between the shapeshifters.
Just an interesting author's note: Amelia Atwater-Rhodes was 13 when she began the Den of Shadows series. Which is quite impressive, considering it is a decent read. She is just about 20 when she published this series. It is not a bad start to a career to already have almost 10 books published before the age of 30!
The second in the Kiesha'ra series is seen through the eyes of Zane Cobriana as he and his pair-bond Danica Shardae struggle to maintain peace among their people. The avians-serpents must come together to protect themselves from the falcons - one of the more powerful races and thought to use black magic.
This book still lacked action, but it continues with the mythology and conflict between the shapeshifters.
Just an interesting author's note: Amelia Atwater-Rhodes was 13 when she began the Den of Shadows series. Which is quite impressive, considering it is a decent read. She is just about 20 when she published this series. It is not a bad start to a career to already have almost 10 books published before the age of 30!
30LibraryLover23
Congratulations on reaching 75! I have Outlander (the regular one, not the graphic version) on my TBR pile.
31dk_phoenix
I'm glad you liked the Kiesha'ra books... I read the first two last January and didn't like them at all. I found them dull, uninspired, and I hated the main characters... haha. But I know she has a big audience out there, so I really like reading your comments! Not every book is for everyone, but it's neat to see why some people like certain things and others don't :)
35jayde1599
#30: The Outlander series is one of my favorite. It is a great escape story.
#31: You know, I didn't really care for Danica or Zane as characters either. I just finished Falcondance and so far, that is my favorite. It got more into the cause of the war and there was more action - but still more mythology over a fast-moving plot. I really prefer the Den of Shadows series over the Kiesha'ra.
Thanks for the congrats - finally made it. I hope to get a few more books in before the new year!
#31: You know, I didn't really care for Danica or Zane as characters either. I just finished Falcondance and so far, that is my favorite. It got more into the cause of the war and there was more action - but still more mythology over a fast-moving plot. I really prefer the Den of Shadows series over the Kiesha'ra.
Thanks for the congrats - finally made it. I hope to get a few more books in before the new year!
37jayde1599
Book #77 The Shapeshifters - Amelia Atwater Rhodes
This is the Omnibus of the Keisha'ra series. I already talked about Hawksong and Snakecharm. The rest of the series includes:
Falcondance
This book was my favorite of the bunch. Nicias is a falcon - the son of Kel and Rei. When his visions get out of control, he travels to the falcon island of Ahnmik.
Wolfcry
My least favorite follows Oliza Shardae Cobriana as she comes of age and must find a suitor before she takes over the throne of Wybern's Court.
Wyvernhail
The cumulating story attempts to tie the pieces of the series together. The narrator is Hai, the daughter of a falcon mother and cobra father. I was not that impressed with this book. I think I was hoping for more.
So overall, I don't think I would recommend this series unless you come across it at a used bookstore or the library. It is disappointing because I have enjoyed the author's previous works. I think what influenced me negatively is that there is a lot of mythology that is sporadically told, and not enough character development. I did not make a connection with any of the main characters even though many of them appear in all of the stories.
This is the Omnibus of the Keisha'ra series. I already talked about Hawksong and Snakecharm. The rest of the series includes:
Falcondance
This book was my favorite of the bunch. Nicias is a falcon - the son of Kel and Rei. When his visions get out of control, he travels to the falcon island of Ahnmik.
Wolfcry
My least favorite follows Oliza Shardae Cobriana as she comes of age and must find a suitor before she takes over the throne of Wybern's Court.
Wyvernhail
The cumulating story attempts to tie the pieces of the series together. The narrator is Hai, the daughter of a falcon mother and cobra father. I was not that impressed with this book. I think I was hoping for more.
So overall, I don't think I would recommend this series unless you come across it at a used bookstore or the library. It is disappointing because I have enjoyed the author's previous works. I think what influenced me negatively is that there is a lot of mythology that is sporadically told, and not enough character development. I did not make a connection with any of the main characters even though many of them appear in all of the stories.
38jayde1599
I think this may be it for me this year. If I do manage to get anything else read, I will post it. But if not - Happy Holidays everyone and see you in 2011!
39alcottacre
Jess, I hope you have wonderful holidays too!
The new group for 2011 is up and running: http://www.librarything.com/groups/75booksin20111
I hope we see you there!
The new group for 2011 is up and running: http://www.librarything.com/groups/75booksin20111
I hope we see you there!
40jayde1599
Thank you Stasia for the link. I would definitely like to join in the challenge again next year!
Book 78: Words - Ginny L. Yttrup - Early Reviewer
*no touchtone
This is a powerful book that brings together Kaylee Wren and Sierra Dawn. Kaylee is a young girl suffering horrific abuse and neglect. Sierra is a torn woman, battling her own demons - the death of her baby due to drug abuse.
Finding solace on the anniversary of Annie's death, Sierra drives up into a redwood forest and catches a glimpse of a scared, tiny girl. Feeling drawn to the girl, Sierra continues to go back to the redwood where she forms a bond with the silent Kaylee. Determined to help Kaylee escape the traumatic life, Sierra lets go of her guilt and lets faith take over.
I didn't realize when I got the ER book, how much of a Christian novel it is. God and verse play a big part in the book, especially with Sierra. For me, this was a bit of a turn off in an otherwise powerful book.
Book 78: Words - Ginny L. Yttrup - Early Reviewer
*no touchtone
This is a powerful book that brings together Kaylee Wren and Sierra Dawn. Kaylee is a young girl suffering horrific abuse and neglect. Sierra is a torn woman, battling her own demons - the death of her baby due to drug abuse.
Finding solace on the anniversary of Annie's death, Sierra drives up into a redwood forest and catches a glimpse of a scared, tiny girl. Feeling drawn to the girl, Sierra continues to go back to the redwood where she forms a bond with the silent Kaylee. Determined to help Kaylee escape the traumatic life, Sierra lets go of her guilt and lets faith take over.
I didn't realize when I got the ER book, how much of a Christian novel it is. God and verse play a big part in the book, especially with Sierra. For me, this was a bit of a turn off in an otherwise powerful book.
41alcottacre
#40: Words looks like one I would like. Thanks for the review and recommendation, Jess!
No idea why there is no Touchstone showing for this book when it is clearly catalogued on LT.
No idea why there is no Touchstone showing for this book when it is clearly catalogued on LT.
42jayde1599
Book 79: A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens
A classic that I remember reading years ago. I thought I'd give it a go over the holidays. I must say that I really enjoy Dickens.
A classic that I remember reading years ago. I thought I'd give it a go over the holidays. I must say that I really enjoy Dickens.
43jayde1599
Book 80: Silent Spring - Rachel Carson
This book has taken me some time to read, but I am glad that I finished it. Carson made some exceptional and valid points regarding the chemicals that were being sprayed across the US, especially for the time period that she published this book. Because of her the use of DDT was scrutinized and banned - at least in most countries. I think we still have work to do on the amount of pollutants that we put into the environment, but with people like Rachel Carson and others exposing the harmful effects, hopefully things will improve even more.
This book has taken me some time to read, but I am glad that I finished it. Carson made some exceptional and valid points regarding the chemicals that were being sprayed across the US, especially for the time period that she published this book. Because of her the use of DDT was scrutinized and banned - at least in most countries. I think we still have work to do on the amount of pollutants that we put into the environment, but with people like Rachel Carson and others exposing the harmful effects, hopefully things will improve even more.
44alcottacre
#42: no matter how many times I read that one, I still love it!
45jayde1599
Book 81: The Lost Encylopedia - Tara Bennett
There is not any new information in this book, but there it is a neat reference guide to the show. It goes well with the Lost collection. My only complaint is the lack of copy editing! There are a lot of typos and repeated sentences, and also a few omissions.
For the extremely curious, you can go to lostpedia to see a catalog of mistakes.
There is not any new information in this book, but there it is a neat reference guide to the show. It goes well with the Lost collection. My only complaint is the lack of copy editing! There are a lot of typos and repeated sentences, and also a few omissions.
For the extremely curious, you can go to lostpedia to see a catalog of mistakes.
46LibraryLover23
Oh yes, there were definitely some annoying typos. I'll have to check out Lostpedia sometime. I used to check that site when the show was on, I haven't looked at it in ages though.
47alcottacre
Happy New Year, Jess! Congratulations on finally finishing War and Peace in 2010! I am looking forward to more great stuff in 2011!