Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
2NorthernStar
The Dangerous River is an excellent book about travel into the Nahanni River area in the late 1920s. Really brings the area and the times to life. If I think I'm roughing it sometimes, I just have to think about Patterson lining his canoe upriver, or snowshoeing a few hundred miles in the middle of winter. The author, R. M. Patterson, also wrote some other excellent books about his travels and time in western Canada.
3maggie1944
I'd love to see some more recommendations. A book I'll probably always remember is Into the Wild; not a favorite but it does raise some interesting issues about loving the outdoors.
4iatethecloudsforyou
check out my books with the tag outdoors
5pollysmith
My grandmother had a book called We Took To The Woods, It was about a couple living in The Maine backcountry, Its quite old and I have no idea if its still in print but I enjoyed it
6pollysmith
I also enjoyed "A Walk across America"
7Sandydog1
These are some excellent recommendations:
http://www.nationalgeographic.com/adventure/0404/adventure_books_1-19.html
http://www.nationalgeographic.com/adventure/0404/adventure_books_1-19.html
10Polaris-
>7 Sandydog1:
Thanks for the great list. There were a few there I've already read or wishlisted, but I added a couple more from that list. Nice one!
Thanks for the great list. There were a few there I've already read or wishlisted, but I added a couple more from that list. Nice one!
11Sandydog1
I just finished A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush. Only a witty, self-deprecating Brit like Eric Newby could make Northern Afghanistan seem so wonderfully droll...
12reading_fox
#9 - it would be fine as a publisher series I'm sure.
13pdepena
My favorite books set in the outdoors:
Whatever You Do, Don't Run by Peter Allison (funny!)
Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer (stories, history. compelling.)
Miracle in the Andes by Nando Parado ("Alive" written by a survivor)
Touching the Void by Joe Simpson (Incredible, gripping survival story)
Endurance: Shackelton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing. (Amazing story had me exclaiming, "Oh, no!" out loud as I read)
Whatever You Do, Don't Run by Peter Allison (funny!)
Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer (stories, history. compelling.)
Miracle in the Andes by Nando Parado ("Alive" written by a survivor)
Touching the Void by Joe Simpson (Incredible, gripping survival story)
Endurance: Shackelton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing. (Amazing story had me exclaiming, "Oh, no!" out loud as I read)
14Sandydog1
Whattaneasyquestion.
Anything from this list:
http://www.nationalgeographic.com/adventure/0404/adventure_books_1-19.html
I have read many, and I have been enthralled...
Anything from this list:
http://www.nationalgeographic.com/adventure/0404/adventure_books_1-19.html
I have read many, and I have been enthralled...