JenMillar's 100 books in 2011
Forum100 Books in 2011
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
2wookiebender
Welcome to the group! And good luck!
4JenMillar
The next two are finished
2) Wolfgang Hohlbein - Die Schatten des Boesen
3) Wolfgang Hohlbein - Wiedergeburt >The Wanderer
2) Wolfgang Hohlbein - Die Schatten des Boesen
3) Wolfgang Hohlbein - Wiedergeburt >The Wanderer
5JenMillar
Just finished number 4
4) Mikkel Birkegaard - Die Bibliothek der Schatten
absolutely amazing!!!!
4) Mikkel Birkegaard - Die Bibliothek der Schatten
absolutely amazing!!!!
6wookiebender
Oh, is that The Library of Shadows? I just picked up a copy of that a few days ago, must bump it up Mt TBR a bit!
7JenMillar
Thats the one :) Hope you enjoy it as much as I did! Just loved it!!!
The next ones are
5) Leigh Ruthledge - Hemingways Tagebuch, Bekenntnisse eines Katers
6) Tad Williams - Die Stimme der Finsternis
7) Wolfgang Hohlbein - Kevin von Locksley
The next ones are
5) Leigh Ruthledge - Hemingways Tagebuch, Bekenntnisse eines Katers
6) Tad Williams - Die Stimme der Finsternis
7) Wolfgang Hohlbein - Kevin von Locksley
8JenMillar
well, 10% are done :)
8) Wolfgang Hohlbein - Der Ritter von Alexandria
9) Cleveland Amory - Die Katze die zur Weihnacht kam
10) David Eddings - The Diamond throne
8) Wolfgang Hohlbein - Der Ritter von Alexandria
9) Cleveland Amory - Die Katze die zur Weihnacht kam
10) David Eddings - The Diamond throne
9JenMillar
11) Cleveland Amory - Die Katze namens Eisbaer
12) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze die ins schwimmen kam
Just started number 13 :)
12) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze die ins schwimmen kam
Just started number 13 :)
10wookiebender
Oh, jumping back a bit to Library of Shadows, my MIL just read my copy and loved it! It's inching ever higher to the top of the stack...
And congratulations on your 10% milestone. :)
And congratulations on your 10% milestone. :)
11JenMillar
Glad she liked it :) My uncle actually just started it and loves it so far :)
Its just an awesome book!
Been so busy lately, didnt come around to the reading much. Its a pity.
Still, i finished two more
13) Jan D'Lord - Bluebell
Got enough of books about cats for the moment :)
Just finished
14) John Connolly - The book of lost things
Its pretty good, I really enjoyed it. I think my favourite part is the one with Snow White and the dwarf comrates :D
Not sure what to read now.... I might go for Terry Pratchett, Herbie Brennan or finish the Tamuli Triology by David Eddings...
Well, I gonna have to figure out what I'm in the mood for I gues... *sigh*
Its just an awesome book!
Been so busy lately, didnt come around to the reading much. Its a pity.
Still, i finished two more
13) Jan D'Lord - Bluebell
Got enough of books about cats for the moment :)
Just finished
14) John Connolly - The book of lost things
Its pretty good, I really enjoyed it. I think my favourite part is the one with Snow White and the dwarf comrates :D
Not sure what to read now.... I might go for Terry Pratchett, Herbie Brennan or finish the Tamuli Triology by David Eddings...
Well, I gonna have to figure out what I'm in the mood for I gues... *sigh*
12JenMillar
Well, I decided to go for Herbie Brennan :)
15) Faerie Wars
16) The Purple Emperor
17) Ruler of the Realm
18) Faerie lord
Its quite a nice series, even though I think the third one is kinda stupid. This whole crap about demons being desguised as aliens in the human world and abducting people.... idk, it just doesnt go well with the rest of the story I think. Its just my opinion, might be because although I like scifi movies, I'm not enjoying scifi books so much. I know, I know, I'm weird ;)
Think next on the list is Terry Pratchett now... or Terry Brooks, well, one of the Terry's anyways :)
15) Faerie Wars
16) The Purple Emperor
17) Ruler of the Realm
18) Faerie lord
Its quite a nice series, even though I think the third one is kinda stupid. This whole crap about demons being desguised as aliens in the human world and abducting people.... idk, it just doesnt go well with the rest of the story I think. Its just my opinion, might be because although I like scifi movies, I'm not enjoying scifi books so much. I know, I know, I'm weird ;)
Think next on the list is Terry Pratchett now... or Terry Brooks, well, one of the Terry's anyways :)
13JenMillar
Only managed to finish one more book :( Idk, for some odd reason I didnt find the time to read and if I did my kitty demanded that I give my attention to him, not my book. He loves to lie down on my chest so I cant see the book anymore...really cute actually :)
Well, i finished
19) Terry Pratchett - The Amazing Maurice and his educated rodents
Loved it :) Think I'm gonna stick with Prachett for a while.
Well, i finished
19) Terry Pratchett - The Amazing Maurice and his educated rodents
Loved it :) Think I'm gonna stick with Prachett for a while.
14JenMillar
Been away for a week but know I'm back on track :)
20) Terry Pratchett - the wee free men
21) Alyson Noel - Night star
22) Jenny-Nai Nuyen - Nijura
I think its about time Alyson Noel wraps up her Immortals Series. I still like the book, but to me it seems like she is just trying to write more parts so she can have more sales. I hope the next one will be the last one...
It was the first time I read a book by Jenny-Mai Nuyen. I really liked it! She has a great story telling talent and I love the characteres shes created. I think I will read Nocturna next, also by Jenny-Mai, and hope it will be just as great
20) Terry Pratchett - the wee free men
21) Alyson Noel - Night star
22) Jenny-Nai Nuyen - Nijura
I think its about time Alyson Noel wraps up her Immortals Series. I still like the book, but to me it seems like she is just trying to write more parts so she can have more sales. I hope the next one will be the last one...
It was the first time I read a book by Jenny-Mai Nuyen. I really liked it! She has a great story telling talent and I love the characteres shes created. I think I will read Nocturna next, also by Jenny-Mai, and hope it will be just as great
15JenMillar
I dont even know why I even say what I'm gonna read next. it always turn out different anyways :o)
23) Patricia A. McKillip - Im Drachenturm
24) Aprilynne Pike- Wings
25) Alan Gibbons - Rise of the Blood Moon
YAY for the 25%! I managed to finish a quarter of the books before a quarter of the year is over! I'm quite happy with that.
Now, on to the next :o)
23) Patricia A. McKillip - Im Drachenturm
24) Aprilynne Pike- Wings
25) Alan Gibbons - Rise of the Blood Moon
YAY for the 25%! I managed to finish a quarter of the books before a quarter of the year is over! I'm quite happy with that.
Now, on to the next :o)
17JenMillar
26) Tim Bowler - Starseeker
27) David Eddings - The ruby knight
28) Julie Bertagna - Exodus
29) Cathy Day - The circus in winter
27) David Eddings - The ruby knight
28) Julie Bertagna - Exodus
29) Cathy Day - The circus in winter
18JenMillar
I just finished
30) Lauren Kate - Engelsnacht
I LOVED it!! Ok, the story is similar to 'The immortals' series, but still good. Cant wait to get the next part!!!
30) Lauren Kate - Engelsnacht
I LOVED it!! Ok, the story is similar to 'The immortals' series, but still good. Cant wait to get the next part!!!
20JenMillar
32) Ossana Vaughn - Der Schrei des Falken
33) Ralf Schmitz - Schmitz Katze
34) Jason Dark - John Sinclair - Das Hexenrätsel
33) Ralf Schmitz - Schmitz Katze
34) Jason Dark - John Sinclair - Das Hexenrätsel
21JenMillar
Didnt get very much time to read lately....
But i finished 3 more
35) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die rückwärts lesen konnte
36) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die das Licht löschte
37) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die Brahms spielte
I have 3 more of this series to read, then I will move on to something different, probably without cats :)
But i finished 3 more
35) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die rückwärts lesen konnte
36) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die das Licht löschte
37) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die Brahms spielte
I have 3 more of this series to read, then I will move on to something different, probably without cats :)
22JenMillar
38) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die Postbote spielte
39) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die Geister beschwor
40) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die in den Ohrensessel biss
I wish I also had the other ones.... I love this series, well, I guess everyone figured out by now I'm a cat person :o)
39) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die Geister beschwor
40) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die in den Ohrensessel biss
I wish I also had the other ones.... I love this series, well, I guess everyone figured out by now I'm a cat person :o)
23JenMillar
Wow, it took me nearly two weeks to finish another book... thats bad...
41) Wolfgang Hohlbein - Das Buch
Started 'The Picture of Dorian Gray' today. So far I like it, lets see how it goes
41) Wolfgang Hohlbein - Das Buch
Started 'The Picture of Dorian Gray' today. So far I like it, lets see how it goes
24JenMillar
I sometimes have a phase where I just dont seem to be able to set my mind to it and read a book. I just went through one of those, but I'm back :)
42) Isabel Hovic - The Dream Merchant
42) Isabel Hovic - The Dream Merchant
25JenMillar
after not reading for about a month I got back to it now
43) Stefanie Zweig - Katze fuers Leben
44) Jop Coudert - Sieben Katzen und die Kunst des Lebens
45) Peter James - Stirb Ewig
43) Stefanie Zweig - Katze fuers Leben
44) Jop Coudert - Sieben Katzen und die Kunst des Lebens
45) Peter James - Stirb Ewig
26JenMillar
Just finished
46) Markus Zusak - Die Bücherdiebin
Its really good!
I just realized I'm a bit in behind with my reading, better go catch up :)
46) Markus Zusak - Die Bücherdiebin
Its really good!
I just realized I'm a bit in behind with my reading, better go catch up :)
28JenMillar
Over half way there :)
48) Stephen King - Colorado Kid
49) Terry Pratchett - Wintersmith
50) Nina Blazon - Totenbraut
51) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die rot sah
52) Mary Higgins Clark - Du entkommst mir nicht
53) P.J. Tracy - Der Koder
54) James McGee - Die Totensammler
48) Stephen King - Colorado Kid
49) Terry Pratchett - Wintersmith
50) Nina Blazon - Totenbraut
51) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze, die rot sah
52) Mary Higgins Clark - Du entkommst mir nicht
53) P.J. Tracy - Der Koder
54) James McGee - Die Totensammler
29JenMillar
55) Patrick Dunne - Keltengrab
31JenMillar
57) Victor Kelleher - Der rote König
32JenMillar
58) Jenny-Mai Nuyen - Nocturna. Die Nacht der gestohlenen Schatten
I'm amazed! this girl is truly gifted. Absolutely love her books!
I'm amazed! this girl is truly gifted. Absolutely love her books!
33JenMillar
59) Clive Barker - Mister B. Gone
35JenMillar
62) Martina Magyari - Samtpfote und der Duft von Gras
36JenMillar
63) Oscar Wilde - The picture of Dorian Gray
37JenMillar
64) Stephen King - Cujo
65) Rainer M. Schroeder -Die Bruderschaft vom Heiligen Gral - Der Fall von Akkon
65) Rainer M. Schroeder -Die Bruderschaft vom Heiligen Gral - Der Fall von Akkon
38JenMillar
66) Paul Auster - Man in the Dark
Ok, I guess I have to accept now that I wont be reading another 34 book in the next 52 days..... But I will try again next year and hope I will manage to finish the 100 in time
Ok, I guess I have to accept now that I wont be reading another 34 book in the next 52 days..... But I will try again next year and hope I will manage to finish the 100 in time
39JenMillar
67) Lilian Jackson Braun - Die Katze die Leim schnuffelte
40wookiebender
Jen, doesn't matter if you reach the goal or not; what matters is that you had fun reading this year!
41JenMillar
68) Timothy Carter - Boeser Engel
43JenMillar
At least getting to 70 books this year :)
69) Einar Kárason - Sturmerprobt
70) Patricia Briggs - Moon called
69) Einar Kárason - Sturmerprobt
70) Patricia Briggs - Moon called
44JenMillar
71) Patricia Briggs - Blood Bound