Alphaorder's (Nancy) Reading in 2011
ForumClub Read 2011
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1alphaorder
Well here we go!
Can't wait to get started. I read 52 books last year. Hope for more this year, as I have so many unread books that I own and so many more in my wishlist.
Can't wait to get started. I read 52 books last year. Hope for more this year, as I have so many unread books that I own and so many more in my wishlist.
2alphaorder
50. Just My Type
49. The Art of Fielding
48. binocular vision
47. Stay Awake
46. The Sense of an Ending
45. F in Exams
44. Spend Shift
43. Just Like Someone Without Mental Illness, Only More So
42. Good Things I Wish You
41. Memory Wall
40. New and Selected Poems Volume 2 by Mary Oliver
39. Kitchen Counter Cooking School
38. Free Lunch
37. Quite Enough of Calvin Trillin
36. New and Selected Poems, Volume 1 by Mary Oliver
35. Elizabeth and Hazel
34. Turn of Mind
33. The Family Fang
32, I Married You for Happiness
31. The Buddha in the Attic
30. The Secret Science Alliance
29. Growing Pains by Emily Carr
28. Maine
27. The Trouble with Poetry
26. Gryphon by Charles Baxter
25. The Devil You Know
24. Blueprints for Better Girls
23. Twitter for Good by Claire Diaz-Ortiz
22. The Big Shift
21. Upright Piano Player
20. A Singular Woman
19. BOSSYPANTS
18. The Summer Without Men by Siri Hustvedt
17. Horoscopes for the Dead by Billy Collins
16. Nine Horses by Billy Collins
15. All is Forgotten, Nothing is Lost
14. Aftershock
13. Say Her Name by Francisco Goldman
12. Ballistics
11. Let's Take The Long Way Home
10. The Night Bookmobile
9. Scattered Life
8. Townie
7. Signs of Life
6. Three Stages of Amazement
5. The Memory Chalet by Tony Judt
4. The Lover's Dictionary
3. The Imperfectionists
2. Reimagining Detroit
1. Finding a Girl in America by Andre Dubus
49. The Art of Fielding
48. binocular vision
47. Stay Awake
46. The Sense of an Ending
45. F in Exams
44. Spend Shift
43. Just Like Someone Without Mental Illness, Only More So
42. Good Things I Wish You
41. Memory Wall
40. New and Selected Poems Volume 2 by Mary Oliver
39. Kitchen Counter Cooking School
38. Free Lunch
37. Quite Enough of Calvin Trillin
36. New and Selected Poems, Volume 1 by Mary Oliver
35. Elizabeth and Hazel
34. Turn of Mind
33. The Family Fang
32, I Married You for Happiness
31. The Buddha in the Attic
30. The Secret Science Alliance
29. Growing Pains by Emily Carr
28. Maine
27. The Trouble with Poetry
26. Gryphon by Charles Baxter
25. The Devil You Know
24. Blueprints for Better Girls
23. Twitter for Good by Claire Diaz-Ortiz
22. The Big Shift
21. Upright Piano Player
20. A Singular Woman
19. BOSSYPANTS
18. The Summer Without Men by Siri Hustvedt
17. Horoscopes for the Dead by Billy Collins
16. Nine Horses by Billy Collins
15. All is Forgotten, Nothing is Lost
14. Aftershock
13. Say Her Name by Francisco Goldman
12. Ballistics
11. Let's Take The Long Way Home
10. The Night Bookmobile
9. Scattered Life
8. Townie
7. Signs of Life
6. Three Stages of Amazement
5. The Memory Chalet by Tony Judt
4. The Lover's Dictionary
3. The Imperfectionists
2. Reimagining Detroit
1. Finding a Girl in America by Andre Dubus
3alphaorder
1. Finding a Girl in America by Andre Dubus
Not sure why I picked this one up, but saw it recommended somewhere. I was a big Dubus reader in the early '90s since he was a favorite author of the guy I was seeing at the time. I think I liked his later work a bit better. As the one review of this book says, he writes for men. I agree with that, at least this collection seemed as though men may enjoy it more than women, but glad I read it anyway. Particularly liked "Finding a Girl in America'; that might be because I like fiction in an academic setting.
Excited to check out the memoir by Andre Dubus III coming out this year.
Thinking about starting Great House today, even though I am still in the middle of:
Moral Landscape
Warmth of Other Suns
World and Town
Last Time I Saw you
Not sure why I picked this one up, but saw it recommended somewhere. I was a big Dubus reader in the early '90s since he was a favorite author of the guy I was seeing at the time. I think I liked his later work a bit better. As the one review of this book says, he writes for men. I agree with that, at least this collection seemed as though men may enjoy it more than women, but glad I read it anyway. Particularly liked "Finding a Girl in America'; that might be because I like fiction in an academic setting.
Excited to check out the memoir by Andre Dubus III coming out this year.
Thinking about starting Great House today, even though I am still in the middle of:
Moral Landscape
Warmth of Other Suns
World and Town
Last Time I Saw you
4janemarieprice
Welcome aboard!
5fannyprice
Welcome to the group! If you're feeling game, come over to the introductions thread and say hello!
http://www.librarything.com/topic/104375
http://www.librarything.com/topic/104375
6theaelizabet
I'll be interested in seeing how you like Warmth of Other Suns. I heard an interview with the author that intrigued me.
Oh, and welcome!
Oh, and welcome!
7alphaorder
A friend of my just tweeted about this list of books coming out in 2011. I am putting it here for safe keeping, and so that others might see it too.
http://goodbooksguide.blogspot.com/2009/12/2011-literary-highlights.html
http://goodbooksguide.blogspot.com/2009/12/2011-literary-highlights.html
8avaland
Hi Nancy, glad to see you here. I don't get around to the threads often but I will get over here from time to time to hear what you have to say about what you're reading.
9kiwidoc
Thanks for the blog re. books to watch out for!!! Candy for the bibliophilic...
I am actively trying to avoid new acquisitions, but some of the authors there are a must. I wonder where Eric obtained his list, as it looks like an international selection?
I am actively trying to avoid new acquisitions, but some of the authors there are a must. I wonder where Eric obtained his list, as it looks like an international selection?
10bonniebooks
Hi, Nancy! I already followed you in your previous thread, so you're not new to me, but will you explain more about the marketing you do now? I didn't quite understand what you were saying in your intro. Thanks! Thanks for the warning about Dubus. I unashamedly prefer female authors--though many of my all-time favorites have been written by men.
11alphaorder
The Millions put together this great list of most anticipated books of 2011. You will see that I already added a bunch to my wishlist.
http://www.themillions.com/2011/01/most-anticipated-the-great-2011-book-preview....
http://www.themillions.com/2011/01/most-anticipated-the-great-2011-book-preview....
12alphaorder
2. Reimagining Detroit
I saw this book on somebody's best of 2010 list. I hadn't heard of it, but since Milwaukee is going through some of the same things as Detroit - not quite to that extent - I thought it would be interesting.
It starts out so. And if I was involved in the movement in Detroit, I am sure I would have remained more engaged.
Although there were a few nuggets, for the most part I thought it could have been an extended magazine piece.
So back to Great House!
I saw this book on somebody's best of 2010 list. I hadn't heard of it, but since Milwaukee is going through some of the same things as Detroit - not quite to that extent - I thought it would be interesting.
It starts out so. And if I was involved in the movement in Detroit, I am sure I would have remained more engaged.
Although there were a few nuggets, for the most part I thought it could have been an extended magazine piece.
So back to Great House!
13alphaorder
Book auction to benefit Australian flood relief http://bit.ly/gxbmVb
14alphaorder
Look at these beautiful bookshelves: http://bookshelfporn.com/archive
15amandameale
#14 Luscious!
17janemarieprice
14 - Amazing site!
18alphaorder
4. Lover's Dictionary
Clever and fun - easy to read in bits and pieces. Not overly memorable.
5. The Memory Chalet
I am sure I have read some of Tony Judt's essays in the New York Review of Books. But otherwise I have not read his work.
The collection of essays - a memoir really - is stunningly beautiful.
This collection was published shortly after his death from ALS. He talks about his ALS in The Memory Chalet - it is truly amazing how he faces this disease.
His take on things and outlook throughout life is refreshing. Other essays I particularly enjoyed: Food; Go West, Young Judt; New York, New York; Magic Mountains.
Clever and fun - easy to read in bits and pieces. Not overly memorable.
5. The Memory Chalet
I am sure I have read some of Tony Judt's essays in the New York Review of Books. But otherwise I have not read his work.
The collection of essays - a memoir really - is stunningly beautiful.
This collection was published shortly after his death from ALS. He talks about his ALS in The Memory Chalet - it is truly amazing how he faces this disease.
His take on things and outlook throughout life is refreshing. Other essays I particularly enjoyed: Food; Go West, Young Judt; New York, New York; Magic Mountains.
19amandameale
#18 Very interesting Nancy. Kidzdoc also gave The Memory Chalet a rave review.
20torontoc
I picked up The Memory Chalet recently- have to move it up on the book tower.
21alphaorder
It was Kidzdoc's rec (so many stars!) that made me pick it up!
22alphaorder
7. Signs of Life
This ARC arrived unexpectedly on my doorstep from a publishing friend, and I am so happy that it did, It is a really wonderful memoir. The author's husband dies unexpectedly when she is 24 and pregnant with their first child. Heartbreaking and hilarious at ounce. Natalie is a high school English teacher - I loved the references to and analysis of literature. Lots to think about. Will be published in March.
This ARC arrived unexpectedly on my doorstep from a publishing friend, and I am so happy that it did, It is a really wonderful memoir. The author's husband dies unexpectedly when she is 24 and pregnant with their first child. Heartbreaking and hilarious at ounce. Natalie is a high school English teacher - I loved the references to and analysis of literature. Lots to think about. Will be published in March.
24alphaorder
8. Townie
A great memoir. I am sure some of the reason I felt so is that I read a fair amount of his father's work early in my career. But I was also really interested in how Dubus changed the direction of his life.
I think I would have preferred a little less of earlier in his life and more of later.
But really well written and recommended.
A great memoir. I am sure some of the reason I felt so is that I read a fair amount of his father's work early in my career. But I was also really interested in how Dubus changed the direction of his life.
I think I would have preferred a little less of earlier in his life and more of later.
But really well written and recommended.
25amandameale
#24 Noted.
27alphaorder
It is crazy. I really can't believe what is happening in this world. And now with Japan...
I am obsessed with WI - haven't been paying attention to the horrible things going on in the national political scene. And it sounds like Michigan is just unbelievable.
And then of course there is Libya.
I think I need to escape. Suggestions? Some place nice and sunny and funny...
I am obsessed with WI - haven't been paying attention to the horrible things going on in the national political scene. And it sounds like Michigan is just unbelievable.
And then of course there is Libya.
I think I need to escape. Suggestions? Some place nice and sunny and funny...
28avaland
>27 alphaorder: Escape. I suggest creating a place in your imagination:-) The devastation in Japan has taken the national focus off WI though, what's happening now. I saw the protests on Friday (?) Saturday(?) after the bastard signed that legislation into law. I understand recalls are in process - is that all that can be done? (Rachel Maddow does a good job of covering what's going on, I think, but she was educating us non-nuclear scientists on nuclear energy last night - at least as much as I watched).
29alphaorder
I think we are conceding the battle, but not the war.
He will get what he wants now, but recall petitions are happening. Unfortunately, he cannot be recalled until he has been in office for a year.
I think it will take a decade for us to reverse what he will do in one year. I may need to leave the state...
He will get what he wants now, but recall petitions are happening. Unfortunately, he cannot be recalled until he has been in office for a year.
I think it will take a decade for us to reverse what he will do in one year. I may need to leave the state...
30alphaorder
9. Scattered LIfe
Karen was a customer at the bookshop when I worked there. We conversed now and then, so I was excited to see her book at a local bookstore.
This was a nice read about relationships of all sorts. Glad to have spent my time with it, but not one of my best ofs...
Karen was a customer at the bookshop when I worked there. We conversed now and then, so I was excited to see her book at a local bookstore.
This was a nice read about relationships of all sorts. Glad to have spent my time with it, but not one of my best ofs...
31alphaorder
15. All is Forgotten, Nothing is Lost
I am a big fan of academic novels and novels that involve writers. I have meet Lan a few times during my bookselling career, and admire her greatly. So I expected to love this book from page 1.
Which wasn't the case. The main character is student in a writing program for poets. It took a little while for me to get engaged, but once I did, the characters wouldn't leave me. I thought the last 1/5 was the best.
Obviously, need to get back to putting down my thoughts on each book I read, even how brief.
I am a big fan of academic novels and novels that involve writers. I have meet Lan a few times during my bookselling career, and admire her greatly. So I expected to love this book from page 1.
Which wasn't the case. The main character is student in a writing program for poets. It took a little while for me to get engaged, but once I did, the characters wouldn't leave me. I thought the last 1/5 was the best.
Obviously, need to get back to putting down my thoughts on each book I read, even how brief.
32alphaorder
17. Horoscopes for the Dead by Billy Collins
Can't get enough BC. Another great collection. Keeping them all to read every once in a while. Certainly keep me grounded.
Can't get enough BC. Another great collection. Keeping them all to read every once in a while. Certainly keep me grounded.
33alphaorder
18. The Summer Without Men by Siri Hustvedt
Just finished The Summer Without Men. Mixed reactions, which I cannot seem to get a handle on that the moment.
In the meantime, I think this NYT Book Review take does a pretty good job.
I am a big SH fan. Just wonder if she tried to do too much in such a slim book. Which means I would recommend - don't fee like my time was wasted - but won't rank it in my top reads at the end of the year.
Just finished The Summer Without Men. Mixed reactions, which I cannot seem to get a handle on that the moment.
In the meantime, I think this NYT Book Review take does a pretty good job.
I am a big SH fan. Just wonder if she tried to do too much in such a slim book. Which means I would recommend - don't fee like my time was wasted - but won't rank it in my top reads at the end of the year.
34alphaorder
20. A Singular Woman
I found Ann Dunham's life really fascinating. I appreciate that Janny Scott wrote this biography to tell the story of a woman who, although she is the president's mother, had an incredible life in her own right.
I am glad I read this book for many reasons, one being that her life has been boiled down by many to one sentence. Some may question the decisions Dunham made, but given the complexities of her life, I found it hard to put myself in her place and say what I would have done. There were just so many variables and things we still don't know.
I also liked reading about her (half a life) time in Indonesia and her commitment to helping women rise out of poverty. I suspect you can give her a good portion of the credit for her son's work in Chicago, and many the beliefs he holds in leading the country today. It is too bad she did not get to see who he has become.
I found Ann Dunham's life really fascinating. I appreciate that Janny Scott wrote this biography to tell the story of a woman who, although she is the president's mother, had an incredible life in her own right.
I am glad I read this book for many reasons, one being that her life has been boiled down by many to one sentence. Some may question the decisions Dunham made, but given the complexities of her life, I found it hard to put myself in her place and say what I would have done. There were just so many variables and things we still don't know.
I also liked reading about her (half a life) time in Indonesia and her commitment to helping women rise out of poverty. I suspect you can give her a good portion of the credit for her son's work in Chicago, and many the beliefs he holds in leading the country today. It is too bad she did not get to see who he has become.
35alphaorder
21. Upright Piano Player
I am so glad I found this novel! While there are a some things that bother me about it - can't say what without giving away too much - it was a very worthwhile read. I found myself wishing I could get back to it when I had other responsibilities.
A quiet book about interpersonal relationships. I enjoyed the language as well.
------
The more I thought about this novel, the more I had issues with it. Nice writing, but...
I am so glad I found this novel! While there are a some things that bother me about it - can't say what without giving away too much - it was a very worthwhile read. I found myself wishing I could get back to it when I had other responsibilities.
A quiet book about interpersonal relationships. I enjoyed the language as well.
------
The more I thought about this novel, the more I had issues with it. Nice writing, but...
36Copperskye
I thought The Upright Piano Player sounded interesting and I'm waiting for my copy from the library. I'm glad to see you liked it, Nancy!
37alphaorder
Oh, can't wait to hear what you think. Really a good read - except one thing that is bothering me - so I can't wait to discuss!
38alphaorder
22. The Big Shift
This is an excellent guide to the time beyond midlife - both in terms of the individual and society. According the Freedman, we need to make changes in how we look at an appreciate the time after 60. As people are living longer, they are no longer ready to go into what we traditionally think of as retirement. We have a lot to learn from this group and they have a lot to give. Just as we made adjustments for our new understanding of the teenage years a century ago, we need to do so now.
Freedman draws an incredible amount of resources and lays out a plan on how to make this change happen.
Loved the book and highly recommend for everyone - baby boomer or not. We're all going to reach this time in our lives sometime, and wouldn't it be nice to be able to do so embracing it, rather than fearing it? www.thebigshift.org
This is an excellent guide to the time beyond midlife - both in terms of the individual and society. According the Freedman, we need to make changes in how we look at an appreciate the time after 60. As people are living longer, they are no longer ready to go into what we traditionally think of as retirement. We have a lot to learn from this group and they have a lot to give. Just as we made adjustments for our new understanding of the teenage years a century ago, we need to do so now.
Freedman draws an incredible amount of resources and lays out a plan on how to make this change happen.
Loved the book and highly recommend for everyone - baby boomer or not. We're all going to reach this time in our lives sometime, and wouldn't it be nice to be able to do so embracing it, rather than fearing it? www.thebigshift.org
39baswood
I'm one of those beyond mid-life people who think they have given enough. I think I might hate this book.
40alphaorder
I am not sure you wold feel that way abt yhr book. It is saying if people want to retire, that is fine. But if they don't want to live "retired" for the next 30-35 years, we should support them, whether it work for pay or doing something else that is engaging.
41avaland
Interesting reading, Nancy. Good to know there is another Billy Collins collection out - but I may have reached my BC saturation point.
42alphaorder
23. Twitter for Good
Breezed through this book by the head of Corporate Social Innovation and Philanthropy at Twitter. When I read these books on social media, I am generally happy if I get 5 good new ideas. I expected more from this one, given who the author was. But it met my baseline. The book was a little formulaic: T.W.E.E.T. - Target, Write, Engage, Explore, Track. But the way she pulled it all together by applying the framework to real (or imagined) nonprofits was a great way to end.
Now back to novels for the long weekend.
Breezed through this book by the head of Corporate Social Innovation and Philanthropy at Twitter. When I read these books on social media, I am generally happy if I get 5 good new ideas. I expected more from this one, given who the author was. But it met my baseline. The book was a little formulaic: T.W.E.E.T. - Target, Write, Engage, Explore, Track. But the way she pulled it all together by applying the framework to real (or imagined) nonprofits was a great way to end.
Now back to novels for the long weekend.
43alphaorder
24. Blueprints for Better Girls
A collection of loosely linked short stories, looking at coming of age between the 70s and now.
A good read. Although I found myself thinking about the characters quite a bit, it won't make my best-of list.
A collection of loosely linked short stories, looking at coming of age between the 70s and now.
A good read. Although I found myself thinking about the characters quite a bit, it won't make my best-of list.
44alphaorder
25. The Devil You Know
Interesting follow up to Blueprints, as they were both short stories about young women, sex, drugs etc.
Devil was grittier and more tightly written.
Interesting follow up to Blueprints, as they were both short stories about young women, sex, drugs etc.
Devil was grittier and more tightly written.
45alphaorder
Ok - I have 11 books that I have started and not finished. Not because they weren't good - mostly because of timing. So my July goal is to finish these 11 books before I start another.
Good thing one is Great House so it will count as Orange July.
Good thing one is Great House so it will count as Orange July.
46alphaorder
26. Gryphon
Finished this new and selected collection of stories by Charlie Baxter. I have read a fair amount by this Midwestern writer. Great pieces. The title story particularly stuck with me. Recommend.
Finished this new and selected collection of stories by Charlie Baxter. I have read a fair amount by this Midwestern writer. Great pieces. The title story particularly stuck with me. Recommend.
47alphaorder
27. The Trouble with Poetry
Another Collins collection. And just as rewarding. Later this year I will break out to other poets. But dor the time being, I need to continue on my way to finish the other books I have started.
Great House is up next. I think I will need to start over with this one.
Another Collins collection. And just as rewarding. Later this year I will break out to other poets. But dor the time being, I need to continue on my way to finish the other books I have started.
Great House is up next. I think I will need to start over with this one.
48avaland
Have you been successful in finishing up your books?
I like Billy Collins but I think I may have reached the Collins threshold, as I've stopped reading him. The same thing happened to me with Sharon Olds in the late 90s (or was it the early 'oughts?)
I like Billy Collins but I think I may have reached the Collins threshold, as I've stopped reading him. The same thing happened to me with Sharon Olds in the late 90s (or was it the early 'oughts?)
49alphaorder
No. Too disenchanted in July / August to read. Decided I need to shut out the politics / economics for a few weeks. Hope it works.
50alphaorder
28, Maine
Perfect read to start a vacation in a cottage by the water. Good thing our cottage is a rental.
Perfect read to start a vacation in a cottage by the water. Good thing our cottage is a rental.
52alphaorder
29. Growing Pains
Loved this book - I knew of Emily Carr, but not much really. I loved her writing and her energy. Also fun that I picked up the book at Munro's in Victoria. Will need to read more of her books.
Off to read either Let the Great World Spin or Driftless.
Loved this book - I knew of Emily Carr, but not much really. I loved her writing and her energy. Also fun that I picked up the book at Munro's in Victoria. Will need to read more of her books.
Off to read either Let the Great World Spin or Driftless.
53alphaorder
30. The Secret Science Alliance
I found this graphic novel for my daughter, who is 9. She loved it so much, she has read it 3 times and begged me to read it. I thought it was great too.
Now back to literature... Although I have started Let the Great World Spin, I put it down to read The Buddha in the Attic which is every bit as terrific as When the Emperor Was Devine.
I found this graphic novel for my daughter, who is 9. She loved it so much, she has read it 3 times and begged me to read it. I thought it was great too.
Now back to literature... Although I have started Let the Great World Spin, I put it down to read The Buddha in the Attic which is every bit as terrific as When the Emperor Was Devine.
54alphaorder
31. The Buddha in the Attic
Julie Otsuka's writing is simply beautiful. And she shed's light on subjects - the Japanese internment camps When the Emperor Was Devine and the picture brides in this novel - that most of us don't have any experience with.
The books make a perfect pair. I highly recommend both.
Julie Otsuka's writing is simply beautiful. And she shed's light on subjects - the Japanese internment camps When the Emperor Was Devine and the picture brides in this novel - that most of us don't have any experience with.
The books make a perfect pair. I highly recommend both.
56bonniebooks
So, Nancy, which Billy Collins collection would you recommend for someone who doesn't like poetry all that much? And did you ever read Great House? I keep looking at my copy on the bedside table, but haven't opened it up yet. I'll have to check out the Big Shift since age-wise, I'm almost there.
59alphaorder
36. New and Selected Poems by Mary Oliver
I have read some of Oliver's poems here and there, but have never read a collection. Loved her focus on nature and straightforward style. Made me feel like I was out there, among the trees, flowers, birds and animals, and she observed what I often miss. Beautiful.
I bookmarked a number of poems. Looking forward to reading Volume 2.
I have read some of Oliver's poems here and there, but have never read a collection. Loved her focus on nature and straightforward style. Made me feel like I was out there, among the trees, flowers, birds and animals, and she observed what I often miss. Beautiful.
I bookmarked a number of poems. Looking forward to reading Volume 2.
60alphaorder
37. Quite Enough of Calivn Trillin
Love Trillin's poetry.
After hearing him on WPR with Kathleen Dunn, I needed to get this collection right away. It starts off really hot, but seemed to cool off a bit. Some essays were really terrific; others didn't hold my attention at ll.
But when he is funny, he is very, very fun. And such a keen observer of the world we live in.
Love Trillin's poetry.
After hearing him on WPR with Kathleen Dunn, I needed to get this collection right away. It starts off really hot, but seemed to cool off a bit. Some essays were really terrific; others didn't hold my attention at ll.
But when he is funny, he is very, very fun. And such a keen observer of the world we live in.
61alphaorder
38. Free Lunch by David Cay Johnston
My mom and I started this back in the early part of the year. We were reading it aloud to each other when all of the protests were going on in WI. Of course, it only enraged us.
Mom and I haven't spent as much time together and I put the book aside.
Johnston does a great job explaining what has gone on with our economy and how the 99% have suffered. It is good to see how the movement is having an effect, because after reading this book, it can be daunting.
One criticism - Johnston does a lot to set the stage - the mountain seems insurmountable. He doesn't really give "what can be done to bring more equity back to America."
Another thought - this book will only be read by the 99% - not the 1% - and even if it was, things wouldn't change much...
My mom and I started this back in the early part of the year. We were reading it aloud to each other when all of the protests were going on in WI. Of course, it only enraged us.
Mom and I haven't spent as much time together and I put the book aside.
Johnston does a great job explaining what has gone on with our economy and how the 99% have suffered. It is good to see how the movement is having an effect, because after reading this book, it can be daunting.
One criticism - Johnston does a lot to set the stage - the mountain seems insurmountable. He doesn't really give "what can be done to bring more equity back to America."
Another thought - this book will only be read by the 99% - not the 1% - and even if it was, things wouldn't change much...
62alphaorder
Lots of great - and varied - reading lately.
This afternoon I read Manette Ansay's Good Things I Wish You, which was a perfect Sunday afternoon read. Novel with some substance, learned about somethings, but also just a good story to get lost in.
Love reading - and earmarking - Mary Oliver poems.
Also enjoyed my friend Kathleen Flinn's Kitchen Counter Cooking School. A good read but also some cooking tips I could use. Complimented by a leisurely lunch with Kathleen, her husband Mike, and my friend Linsey when she was in town on tour.
Finally, I finally finished the stories in Anthony Doerr's Memory Wall. What a superb collection! Every story has some reflection on memory, which in turn, causes the reader to select.
This afternoon I read Manette Ansay's Good Things I Wish You, which was a perfect Sunday afternoon read. Novel with some substance, learned about somethings, but also just a good story to get lost in.
Love reading - and earmarking - Mary Oliver poems.
Also enjoyed my friend Kathleen Flinn's Kitchen Counter Cooking School. A good read but also some cooking tips I could use. Complimented by a leisurely lunch with Kathleen, her husband Mike, and my friend Linsey when she was in town on tour.
Finally, I finally finished the stories in Anthony Doerr's Memory Wall. What a superb collection! Every story has some reflection on memory, which in turn, causes the reader to select.
63alphaorder
Finished two books over Thanksgiving weekend:
Spend Shift
Thought it would be a good read for this time of holiday shopping. Got a few gems about the shift in the way we buy and think, but not really as much as I expected. Using Groupon as an example didn't help. Nonetheless, some dog-eared pages.
Just Like Someone Without Mental Illness, Only More So
Heard Kurt Vonnegut on WPR and caught my interest. When someone on FB suggested I read this, I figured it was time. Some passages were really terrific. And the insight to those with mental illness is priceless. Still, there are other books I would recommend before this one.
Spend Shift
Thought it would be a good read for this time of holiday shopping. Got a few gems about the shift in the way we buy and think, but not really as much as I expected. Using Groupon as an example didn't help. Nonetheless, some dog-eared pages.
Just Like Someone Without Mental Illness, Only More So
Heard Kurt Vonnegut on WPR and caught my interest. When someone on FB suggested I read this, I figured it was time. Some passages were really terrific. And the insight to those with mental illness is priceless. Still, there are other books I would recommend before this one.
64alphaorder
45. F in Exams
It seems a little unfair to count this short, impulse buy. But since I purchased it at our Buy Local Gift Fair and and read it tonight as an antidote to my exhaustion, I figure I deserve to count it.
Often humorous, sometimes seemingly forced, this collection was a enjoyable read of creative answers to exam questions when the test taker didn't know the right one.
It seems a little unfair to count this short, impulse buy. But since I purchased it at our Buy Local Gift Fair and and read it tonight as an antidote to my exhaustion, I figure I deserve to count it.
Often humorous, sometimes seemingly forced, this collection was a enjoyable read of creative answers to exam questions when the test taker didn't know the right one.
66alphaorder
47. Stay Awake by Dan Chaon
A well-done but haunting collection of stories. You'll be glad you've read them, but don't read them before going to bed.
A master of the everyday life of people who are down on their luck, in major ways.
A well-done but haunting collection of stories. You'll be glad you've read them, but don't read them before going to bed.
A master of the everyday life of people who are down on their luck, in major ways.
67Copperskye
Merry Christmas, Nancy!!
69alphaorder
A quick look back at my reading in 2011, and here is what I see as my favorites:
Novels
Art of Fielding
I Married You for Happiness
The Buddha in the Attic
Say Her Name
Story Collections:
Memory Wall
Gryphon
Binocular Vision
Poetry
Mary Oliver: New and Selected Poems, Volume 1
Non-Fiction
Townie
The Memory Chalet
Novels
Art of Fielding
I Married You for Happiness
The Buddha in the Attic
Say Her Name
Story Collections:
Memory Wall
Gryphon
Binocular Vision
Poetry
Mary Oliver: New and Selected Poems, Volume 1
Non-Fiction
Townie
The Memory Chalet
70carterchristian1
I was interested in your comments on A Singular Woman. My take on the book is that it is a professional biography, not focusing on Obama himself, which is what most readers expected. Based on the comments Obama had in the interview with the author when he called her "disorganized"strikes me that he never really appreciated his mother and really wanted "mommy"...and maybe we all do. This woman made amazing contributions to her profession given the few years she lived.
Found your comments interesting.
Found your comments interesting.