Joeinma's attempt at the 1001
Forum1001 Books to read before you die
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1joeinma
I am working on the 1001 list, but since it changes every few years, am really working on the 1294 list. So some of the books below have been removed from the latest 1001 list.
My read so far, not in order they were read:
1. Invisible
2. American Rust
3. Home
4. Animal's People
5. Falling Man
6. The Reluctant Fundamentalist
7. Half of a Yellow Sun
8. Carry Me Down
9. Never Let Me Go
10. Saturday
11. On Beauty
12. 2666
13. Small Island
14. The Sea
15. The Plot Against America
16. The Swarm
17. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time
18. Platform
19. Atonement
20. City of God
21. The Human Stain
22. Nineteen Seventy Seven
23. The Ground Beneath Her Feet
24. Elementary Particles
25. Amsterdam
26. All Souls Day
27. Enduring Love
28. Underworld
29. Money to Burn
30. All the Pretty Horses
31. The Dumas Club
32. Black Dogs
33. Get Shorty
34. Foucault’s Pendulum
35. The Child in Time
36. Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency
37. The Bonfire of the Vanities
38. Contact
39. La Brava
40. Schindler’s Ark
41. The Comfort of Strangers
42. Rabbit is Rich
43. City Primeval
44. The Name of the Rose
45. The Cement Garden
46. The World According to Garp
47. The Shining
48. Interview With the Vampire
49. Ragtime
50. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
51. Breakfast of Champions
52. The Book of Daniel
53. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
54. Slaughterhouse Five
55. The Godfather
56. 2001: A Space Odyssey
57. The Third Policeman
58. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
59. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
60. A Clockwork Orange
61. Catch-22
62. To Kill a Mockingbird
63. The Tin Drum
64. On the Road
65. The Lord of the Rings
66. Lolita
67. Lord of the Flies
68. Casino Royale
69. The Killer Inside Me
70. The Catcher in the Rye
71. I, Robot
72. The Man With the Golden Arm
73. Nineteen Eighty-Four
74. Animal Farm
75. For Whom the Bell Tolls
76. Tropic of Capricorn
77. The Grapes of Wrath
78. Brighton Rock
79. Of Mice and Men
80. The Hobbit
81. The Postman Always Rings Twice
82. The Maltese Falcon
83. A Farewell to Arms
84. All Quiet on the Western Front
85. Amerika
86. The Great Gatsby
87. Ulysses
88. Tarzan of the Apes
89. The Jungle
90. The Call of the Wild
91. The Hound of the Baskervilles
92. The War of the Worlds
93. The Invisible Man
94. Dracula
95. The Island of Dr. Moreau
96. The Time Machine
97. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
98. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
99. King Solomon’s Mines
100. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
101. Treasure Island
102. Ben-Hur
103. War and Peace
104. Little Women
105. Journey to the Centre of the Earth
106. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
107. A Tale of Two Cities
108. Uncle Tom’s Cabin
109. The House of the Seven Gables
110. Moby-Dick
111. The Count of Monte-Cristo
112. The Purloined Letter
113. The Pit and the Pendulum
114. A Christmas Carol
115. Oliver Twist
116. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
117. Frankenstein
118. The 120 Days of Sodom
119. Gulliver’s Travels
120. Moll Flanders
121. Robinson Crusoe
122. The Pilgrim’s Progress
123. Don Quixote
124. The Golden Ass
125. The Thousand and One Nights
126. Aesop’s Fables
Took the time to add touchstones and they did not take? Argh!
My read so far, not in order they were read:
1. Invisible
2. American Rust
3. Home
4. Animal's People
5. Falling Man
6. The Reluctant Fundamentalist
7. Half of a Yellow Sun
8. Carry Me Down
9. Never Let Me Go
10. Saturday
11. On Beauty
12. 2666
13. Small Island
14. The Sea
15. The Plot Against America
16. The Swarm
17. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time
18. Platform
19. Atonement
20. City of God
21. The Human Stain
22. Nineteen Seventy Seven
23. The Ground Beneath Her Feet
24. Elementary Particles
25. Amsterdam
26. All Souls Day
27. Enduring Love
28. Underworld
29. Money to Burn
30. All the Pretty Horses
31. The Dumas Club
32. Black Dogs
33. Get Shorty
34. Foucault’s Pendulum
35. The Child in Time
36. Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency
37. The Bonfire of the Vanities
38. Contact
39. La Brava
40. Schindler’s Ark
41. The Comfort of Strangers
42. Rabbit is Rich
43. City Primeval
44. The Name of the Rose
45. The Cement Garden
46. The World According to Garp
47. The Shining
48. Interview With the Vampire
49. Ragtime
50. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
51. Breakfast of Champions
52. The Book of Daniel
53. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
54. Slaughterhouse Five
55. The Godfather
56. 2001: A Space Odyssey
57. The Third Policeman
58. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
59. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
60. A Clockwork Orange
61. Catch-22
62. To Kill a Mockingbird
63. The Tin Drum
64. On the Road
65. The Lord of the Rings
66. Lolita
67. Lord of the Flies
68. Casino Royale
69. The Killer Inside Me
70. The Catcher in the Rye
71. I, Robot
72. The Man With the Golden Arm
73. Nineteen Eighty-Four
74. Animal Farm
75. For Whom the Bell Tolls
76. Tropic of Capricorn
77. The Grapes of Wrath
78. Brighton Rock
79. Of Mice and Men
80. The Hobbit
81. The Postman Always Rings Twice
82. The Maltese Falcon
83. A Farewell to Arms
84. All Quiet on the Western Front
85. Amerika
86. The Great Gatsby
87. Ulysses
88. Tarzan of the Apes
89. The Jungle
90. The Call of the Wild
91. The Hound of the Baskervilles
92. The War of the Worlds
93. The Invisible Man
94. Dracula
95. The Island of Dr. Moreau
96. The Time Machine
97. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
98. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
99. King Solomon’s Mines
100. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
101. Treasure Island
102. Ben-Hur
103. War and Peace
104. Little Women
105. Journey to the Centre of the Earth
106. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
107. A Tale of Two Cities
108. Uncle Tom’s Cabin
109. The House of the Seven Gables
110. Moby-Dick
111. The Count of Monte-Cristo
112. The Purloined Letter
113. The Pit and the Pendulum
114. A Christmas Carol
115. Oliver Twist
116. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
117. Frankenstein
118. The 120 Days of Sodom
119. Gulliver’s Travels
120. Moll Flanders
121. Robinson Crusoe
122. The Pilgrim’s Progress
123. Don Quixote
124. The Golden Ass
125. The Thousand and One Nights
126. Aesop’s Fables
Took the time to add touchstones and they did not take? Argh!
2johnnypies
Welcome to the group! You have a wide variety of books already read - will look forward to following your progress.
3george1295
Welcome to the group. It looks like you're well on your way.
4joeinma
Thanks!
#127 - Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
#128 - The Shipping News - E. Annie Proulx
#129 - The Corrections - Jonathan Franzen
#130 - The Once & Future King - T.H. White
#131 - The Empire of the Sun - J.G. Ballard
#132 - Under the Skin - Michel Faber
#133 - David Copperfield - Charles Dickens
Count lowered by 1, had The Platform listed twice.
#127 - Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
#128 - The Shipping News - E. Annie Proulx
#129 - The Corrections - Jonathan Franzen
#130 - The Once & Future King - T.H. White
#131 - The Empire of the Sun - J.G. Ballard
#132 - Under the Skin - Michel Faber
#133 - David Copperfield - Charles Dickens
Count lowered by 1, had The Platform listed twice.
5joeinma
January 2012 books:
#134 - Around the World in 80 days - Jules Verne
#135 - The Inheritance of Loss - Kiran Desai
#134 - Around the World in 80 days - Jules Verne
#135 - The Inheritance of Loss - Kiran Desai
6joeinma
February and March 2012:
#136 - The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas
#137 - Snow - Orhan Pamuk
#138 - Cat's Eye - Margaret Atwood
#139 - Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray
#136 - The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas
#137 - Snow - Orhan Pamuk
#138 - Cat's Eye - Margaret Atwood
#139 - Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray
7joeinma
May, June & July books:
#140 - Les Miserables - Victor Hugo
#141 - The Fall of the House of Usher - Edgar Allen Poe
#142 - The Satanic Verses - Salman Rushdie
#143 - Main Street - Sinclair Lewis
#144 - The Last of the Mohicans - James Fenimore Cooper
#145 - Mother's Milk - Edward St. Aubyn
#140 - Les Miserables - Victor Hugo
#141 - The Fall of the House of Usher - Edgar Allen Poe
#142 - The Satanic Verses - Salman Rushdie
#143 - Main Street - Sinclair Lewis
#144 - The Last of the Mohicans - James Fenimore Cooper
#145 - Mother's Milk - Edward St. Aubyn
9joeinma
Getting back to the list finally after about a 6 month lapse:
147. North and South - Elizabeth Gaskell
148. Absolute Beginners - Colin MacInnes
149. Hawksmoor - Peter Ackroyd
150. Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray
151. Conversations in Sicily - Elio Vittorini
152. The Devil and Miss Prym - Paulo Coelho
153. Candide - Voltaire
154. Nemisis - Philip Roth
155. The Thirty-Nine Steps - John Buchan
156. A Visit From the Goon Squad - Jennifer Egan
157. Hell - Henri Barbusse
147. North and South - Elizabeth Gaskell
148. Absolute Beginners - Colin MacInnes
149. Hawksmoor - Peter Ackroyd
150. Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray
151. Conversations in Sicily - Elio Vittorini
152. The Devil and Miss Prym - Paulo Coelho
153. Candide - Voltaire
154. Nemisis - Philip Roth
155. The Thirty-Nine Steps - John Buchan
156. A Visit From the Goon Squad - Jennifer Egan
157. Hell - Henri Barbusse
10joeinma
July '13 1001 books read:
158. The Return of the Soldier - Rebecca West
159. The Yellow Wallpaper - Charlotte Perkins Gilman
160. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen
158. The Return of the Soldier - Rebecca West
159. The Yellow Wallpaper - Charlotte Perkins Gilman
160. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen
12joeinma
Sept books read:
162 - Through the Looking Glass - Lewis Carroll
163 Notes from the Underground - Fyodor Dostoyevsky
162 - Through the Looking Glass - Lewis Carroll
163 Notes from the Underground - Fyodor Dostoyevsky
14JonnySaunders
A cracking list you've got here joeinma. Have you got any particular favourites so far that you'd recommend?
Also, can I interest you in being included in the Progress Index which is here?
Also, can I interest you in being included in the Progress Index which is here?
15joeinma
Thanks Jonny. Wow, they were all good (ok some were harder to read then others). so hard to just pick a few.
I really enjoyed Animal's People. the Dickens books, On the Road and Main Street, just to name a few.
I really enjoyed Animal's People. the Dickens books, On the Road and Main Street, just to name a few.
16joeinma
Cleaning up list as I realize my copy of 1001 spreadsheet does not match my numbers above.
-1. Vanity Fair listed twice on this thread.
+1. White Teeth not listed above.
+2. V. not listed above.
+3. The Tale of the Bamboo Cutter not listed above.
+4 The History of the Siege of Lisbon not listed above.
+5 The Scarlet Letter not listed above.
+6. In a Glass Darkly not listed above.
Adjustment brings total read to 169.
-1. Vanity Fair listed twice on this thread.
+1. White Teeth not listed above.
+2. V. not listed above.
+3. The Tale of the Bamboo Cutter not listed above.
+4 The History of the Siege of Lisbon not listed above.
+5 The Scarlet Letter not listed above.
+6. In a Glass Darkly not listed above.
Adjustment brings total read to 169.
18joeinma
I found an online source for it. Was not 100% positive the online text was the whole thing, but gave myself credit! It was called The Tale of the Bamboo and the Moon Child. The premise seemed same as Wikipedia describes for the 1001 one, so assumed it was same.
It was not bad, only a 10-15 minute read online.
It was not bad, only a 10-15 minute read online.
20joeinma
December:
171. Steppenwolf - Herman Hesse
172. The Big Sleep - Raymond Chandler
173. Farewell, My Lovely - Raymond Chandler
171. Steppenwolf - Herman Hesse
172. The Big Sleep - Raymond Chandler
173. Farewell, My Lovely - Raymond Chandler
23joeinma
Over all I enjoyed it, though at times it was a tough going reading it on my Kindle. Feel like Kindle slows me down when I read and I did find myself skipping pages here and there as there were sections that tended to drone on. Seems like writers of that era loved to describe something that could be done in five words, with fifteen words instead!
24joeinma
February 2014 books:
176. Sexing the Cherry - Jeanette Winterson
177. Cain - Jose Saramago
178. The Virgin Suicides - Jeffrey Eugenides
176. Sexing the Cherry - Jeanette Winterson
177. Cain - Jose Saramago
178. The Virgin Suicides - Jeffrey Eugenides
27joeinma
Been awhile since I read a 1001 book!
181. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
182. The Unbearable Lightness of Being - Milan Kundera
181. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
182. The Unbearable Lightness of Being - Milan Kundera
28joeinma
March 2015:
183. I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings - Maya Angelou
184. Worstward Ho - Samuel Beckett
185. Silk - Alessandro Baricco
183. I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings - Maya Angelou
184. Worstward Ho - Samuel Beckett
185. Silk - Alessandro Baricco
34joeinma
March '16
190. - Billy Budd -Herman Melville
191. - In the Heart of the Country - J.M. Coetzee
192. - Blue of Noon - Georges Bataille
193. - Waterland - Graham Swift
190. - Billy Budd -Herman Melville
191. - In the Heart of the Country - J.M. Coetzee
192. - Blue of Noon - Georges Bataille
193. - Waterland - Graham Swift
35joeinma
April '16 -
194. The Black Dahlia - James Ellroy
195. Billiard at Half-Past Nine - Heinrich Böll
196. Kim - Rudyard Kipling
194. The Black Dahlia - James Ellroy
195. Billiard at Half-Past Nine - Heinrich Böll
196. Kim - Rudyard Kipling
37joeinma
Sept '16
198 - The Unfortunate Traveller - Thomas Nashe
199 - They Shoot Horses Don't They? - Horace McCoy
198 - The Unfortunate Traveller - Thomas Nashe
199 - They Shoot Horses Don't They? - Horace McCoy
39streamsong
Congrats on 200!
42joeinma
Starting off 2017:
201. Cranford - Elizabeth Gaskell
202. Music of Chance - Paul Auster
203. Disgrace - J.M. Coetzee
204. The White Tiger - Aravind Adiga
205. Slow Man - J.M. Coetzee
206. Fear and Trembling - Amélie Nothomb
207. The Sense of an Ending - Julian Barnes
208. The Reader - Bernhard Schlink
209. Fathers and Sons - Ivan Turgenev
210. The Crying of Lot 49 - Thomas Pynchon
201. Cranford - Elizabeth Gaskell
202. Music of Chance - Paul Auster
203. Disgrace - J.M. Coetzee
204. The White Tiger - Aravind Adiga
205. Slow Man - J.M. Coetzee
206. Fear and Trembling - Amélie Nothomb
207. The Sense of an Ending - Julian Barnes
208. The Reader - Bernhard Schlink
209. Fathers and Sons - Ivan Turgenev
210. The Crying of Lot 49 - Thomas Pynchon
43joeinma
Well 2017 has come and gone and I only read 10 books from the list in 2017. At this rate I will never finish the list. Time to start working on reading more of these great books!
211. The Nose - Nikolai Gogol
212. The Old Man and the Sea - Ernest Hemingway
213. The Gathering - Anne Enright
214. The Butcher Boy - Patrick McCabe
215. Junky - William S. Burroughs
216. Remembering Babylon - David Malouf
217. The Long Goodbye - Raymond Chandler
218. A Gate at the Stairs - Lorrie Moore
219. Cigarettes - Henry Matthews
220. Smiley’s People - John le Carre
221. Invisible Man - Ralph Ellison
211. The Nose - Nikolai Gogol
212. The Old Man and the Sea - Ernest Hemingway
213. The Gathering - Anne Enright
214. The Butcher Boy - Patrick McCabe
215. Junky - William S. Burroughs
216. Remembering Babylon - David Malouf
217. The Long Goodbye - Raymond Chandler
218. A Gate at the Stairs - Lorrie Moore
219. Cigarettes - Henry Matthews
220. Smiley’s People - John le Carre
221. Invisible Man - Ralph Ellison
44joeinma
So starting 2019:
222. The 13 Clocks - James Thurber
223. Wittgenstein’s Nephew - Thomas Bernhard
224. Reasons to Live - Amy Hempel
225. Summer in Baden-Baden - Leonid Tsypkin
226. Winter - Ali Smith
227. Malone Dies - Samuel Beckett
228. The Sun Also Rises - Ernest Hemingway
222. The 13 Clocks - James Thurber
223. Wittgenstein’s Nephew - Thomas Bernhard
224. Reasons to Live - Amy Hempel
225. Summer in Baden-Baden - Leonid Tsypkin
226. Winter - Ali Smith
227. Malone Dies - Samuel Beckett
228. The Sun Also Rises - Ernest Hemingway
46joeinma
Really slacked off, no 1001 books in 2021. Since getting hit by car in 2019, my reading attention span has slacked off...time to try to get some more of the 1001 under my belt.
47paruline
Sorry to hear you've been in a car accident. I've also slacked off considerably in the last few years. Let's hope for a better 2022!
48joeinma
>47 paruline: Thanks!
49joeinma
#232 The Thin Man - Dashiell Hammett
#233 The Age of Innocence - Edith Wharton
#234 The Trial - Franz Kafka
#235 Night Boat to Tangiers - Kevin Barry
#236 Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad
#233 The Age of Innocence - Edith Wharton
#234 The Trial - Franz Kafka
#235 Night Boat to Tangiers - Kevin Barry
#236 Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad
50joeinma
2022:
#237 July's People - Nadine Gordimer
#238 H is for Hawk - Helen Macdonald
#239 A Severed Head - Iris Murdoch
#240 Romance of the Three Kingdoms - Guanzhong, Luo
#241 - Missing - Nella Larsen
#242 - Flaubert’s Parrot - Julian Barnes
#243 - Portnoy’s Complaint - Philip Roth
# 244 - The Wasp Factory - Ian Banks
#237 July's People - Nadine Gordimer
#238 H is for Hawk - Helen Macdonald
#239 A Severed Head - Iris Murdoch
#240 Romance of the Three Kingdoms - Guanzhong, Luo
#241 - Missing - Nella Larsen
#242 - Flaubert’s Parrot - Julian Barnes
#243 - Portnoy’s Complaint - Philip Roth
# 244 - The Wasp Factory - Ian Banks
51joeinma
2023:
#245 - The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum - Henrich Böll
#246 - Waiting for the Barbarians - J. M. Coetzee
# 247 - The Poisonwood Bible - Barbara Kingsolver
#248 - The Murder of Roger Ackroyd - Agatha Christie
# 249 - The Plague - Albert Camus
#250 - The Death of Ivan Ilyich - Leo Tolstoy
#245 - The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum - Henrich Böll
#246 - Waiting for the Barbarians - J. M. Coetzee
# 247 - The Poisonwood Bible - Barbara Kingsolver
#248 - The Murder of Roger Ackroyd - Agatha Christie
# 249 - The Plague - Albert Camus
#250 - The Death of Ivan Ilyich - Leo Tolstoy
52joeinma
2024:
I missed 2 books as my count per the spreadsheet is 252, so rather than trying to figure out which books I did not list above, just adjusting my numbering.
#253 - Quicksand -Nella Larsen
#254 - Crash - J.G. Ballard
#255 - Soring Flowers, Spring Frost - Ismail Kadare
#256 - Run, Rabbit - John Updike
#257 - The Bell - Iris Murdoch
I missed 2 books as my count per the spreadsheet is 252, so rather than trying to figure out which books I did not list above, just adjusting my numbering.
#253 - Quicksand -Nella Larsen
#254 - Crash - J.G. Ballard
#255 - Soring Flowers, Spring Frost - Ismail Kadare
#256 - Run, Rabbit - John Updike
#257 - The Bell - Iris Murdoch