Recommendations for a Louis L'Amour Fan
ForumWesterns
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1fuzzi
I've been reading and rereading Louis L'Amour for the last twenty years or so.
My question is this: what other western authors could you recommend?
I don't appreciate graphic violence or sex, I like reading stories. I enjoyed Lonesome Dove, but haven't felt like rereading it for that reason.
Who would you recommend?
My question is this: what other western authors could you recommend?
I don't appreciate graphic violence or sex, I like reading stories. I enjoyed Lonesome Dove, but haven't felt like rereading it for that reason.
Who would you recommend?
2barney67
A.B. Guthrie Jr. The Big Sky. The Way West.
Shane by Jack Schaefer.
Some of Willa Cather.
Two I haven't read: Wallace Stegner, Ivan Doig.
Shane by Jack Schaefer.
Some of Willa Cather.
Two I haven't read: Wallace Stegner, Ivan Doig.
4dpbrewster
I went through a similar exercise several years ago, and some of my favorite western authors include:
Luke Short
Ernest Haycox
Wayne D. Overholser
Lewis Patten
L.P. Holmes
Clarence E. Mulford
Bradford Scott
B. M. Bowers
Elmer Kelton
Elmore Leonard
Another good place to start is the Western Writers of America list of the Best Westerns of the 20th Century: http://www.westernwriters.org/best_westerns.htm
Luke Short
Ernest Haycox
Wayne D. Overholser
Lewis Patten
L.P. Holmes
Clarence E. Mulford
Bradford Scott
B. M. Bowers
Elmer Kelton
Elmore Leonard
Another good place to start is the Western Writers of America list of the Best Westerns of the 20th Century: http://www.westernwriters.org/best_westerns.htm
5brickhorse
Great! I appreciate the lists too. I also am going to look for Bret Harte, whose short story I recently read in a Christmas anthology of western short stories. I like how he uses language, and any allusions to sex are quite subtly colorful.
8CapeCod
I wanted to revive this two year old thread in order to see more recommendations from folks, or from those who didn't see this before or joined since these answers were posted.
9LibraryPerilous
>8 CapeCod: If you are amenable to reading about the modern west, a couple of wonderful books are Peace Like a River and Montana 1948. Also, you might like Fourth of July Creek.
Road to Reckoning owes much to True Grit.
2014 was a good year for literary genre fiction, and westerns were no exception: Glorious; The Homesman; The High Divide.
I second the Bret Harte recommendation, and I would also recommend Zane Grey, although his prose is purplish.
I really like James Fenimore Cooper's books, but his prose is a bit dense.
The Ox-Bow Incident and Warlock are classics.
I currently am reading an anthology, Dead Man's Hand, of New Weird tales set in the West.
Finally, my two favorite westerns are In Calamity's Wake (America) and The Untold (Australia*), both of which explore the waning days of the frontiers and the role of women in those societies.
*You might find it interesting to read Australian westerns. The westward expansion of Australia was similar to the US' expansion, and there are lots of good Australian westerns: Voss, My Brilliant Career, and True History of the Kelly Gang come to mind.
Road to Reckoning owes much to True Grit.
2014 was a good year for literary genre fiction, and westerns were no exception: Glorious; The Homesman; The High Divide.
I second the Bret Harte recommendation, and I would also recommend Zane Grey, although his prose is purplish.
I really like James Fenimore Cooper's books, but his prose is a bit dense.
The Ox-Bow Incident and Warlock are classics.
I currently am reading an anthology, Dead Man's Hand, of New Weird tales set in the West.
Finally, my two favorite westerns are In Calamity's Wake (America) and The Untold (Australia*), both of which explore the waning days of the frontiers and the role of women in those societies.
*You might find it interesting to read Australian westerns. The westward expansion of Australia was similar to the US' expansion, and there are lots of good Australian westerns: Voss, My Brilliant Career, and True History of the Kelly Gang come to mind.
10CapeCod
Thank you.
I read The Ox-Bow Incident, and it was good.
And with regard to Cooper, the old College Outline Series on American Literature says "dialogue atrociously stilted", re his writing style.
Zane Grey--- I found myself plodding through it due to the "old fashioned" dialogue.
Louis L'Amour remains my favorite, and I am re-reading many of his novels.
Thanks very much for your post and recommendations.
I read The Ox-Bow Incident, and it was good.
And with regard to Cooper, the old College Outline Series on American Literature says "dialogue atrociously stilted", re his writing style.
Zane Grey--- I found myself plodding through it due to the "old fashioned" dialogue.
Louis L'Amour remains my favorite, and I am re-reading many of his novels.
Thanks very much for your post and recommendations.
11LibraryPerilous
>10 CapeCod: I'm going to have to keep the phrase "dialogue atrociously stilted" in mind for use when describing numerous authors. ;)
What are some L'Amour novels you would recommend? I've only read the first Sackett story.
What are some L'Amour novels you would recommend? I've only read the first Sackett story.
13CapeCod
Bendigo Shafter
Flint
Milo Talon
The Man From Skibereen
The Quick and the Dead
and so many more---
14fuzzi
>11 LibraryPerilous: some of my favorite L'Amour books:
Conagher
The Man Called Noon
Down the Long Hills
Jubal Sackett
Ride the River
Utah Blaine
Ride the Dark Trail
and many of his short story collections!
Conagher
The Man Called Noon
Down the Long Hills
Jubal Sackett
Ride the River
Utah Blaine
Ride the Dark Trail
and many of his short story collections!
16neilcarlislef
Hello
Just read thru these comments-My opinion is the sackett series is the best-by far.
I appreciate the information about all the other authors with similar style and subject. thanks
Just read thru these comments-My opinion is the sackett series is the best-by far.
I appreciate the information about all the other authors with similar style and subject. thanks
17Dodgerdoug
The Sackett's Series are some of my all-time favorite western novels! I also enjoy Elmer Kelton novels and Ralph Compton novels. The Ralph Compton "Trail Rider" series are a great bunch of books!
18bernsad
>10 CapeCod: I'm reading some of Zane Grey's work now and thoroughly enjoying the language.
19fuzzi
I have more Westerns that I've read, that I'd like to recommend to others:
The Outlaw Josey Wales aka Gone to Texas by Forrest Carter was different from the movie, but still good. Also written by Forrest Carter is The Education of Little Tree, about the childhood of a "halfbreed", raised by his grandparents in the traditional manner.
Doc by Mary Doria Russell was excellent, very well-written. She wrote another book recently: Epitaph:, which was pretty good.
True Grit was much better than the movies.
And I liked The Virginian, although it was slow-paced.
One more, The Sea of Grass by Conrad Richter was excellent.
The Outlaw Josey Wales aka Gone to Texas by Forrest Carter was different from the movie, but still good. Also written by Forrest Carter is The Education of Little Tree, about the childhood of a "halfbreed", raised by his grandparents in the traditional manner.
Doc by Mary Doria Russell was excellent, very well-written. She wrote another book recently: Epitaph:, which was pretty good.
True Grit was much better than the movies.
And I liked The Virginian, although it was slow-paced.
One more, The Sea of Grass by Conrad Richter was excellent.
21fuzzi
A good book for $1.99 USD today!
http://www.amazon.com/Riding-Brand-A-Western-Trio-ebook/dp/B00W0LW7JO?_bbid=1604...
http://www.amazon.com/Riding-Brand-A-Western-Trio-ebook/dp/B00W0LW7JO?_bbid=1604...
22fuzzi
Another L'Amour book on sale:
http://www.amazon.com/Grub-Line-Rider-Louis-LAmour-ebook/dp/B001AQBJDK?_bbid=155...
http://www.amazon.com/Grub-Line-Rider-Louis-LAmour-ebook/dp/B001AQBJDK?_bbid=155...
24Druegray
Glad i found this thread! I was searching the web for recommendations for other authors like Louis l’Amour... Looking forward to seeking out many of the authors listed here. Does anyone have any suggestions of books specifically similar to the first few books of the Sacketts story? I loved the stories of the last years in Europe, (circa 1400/1500s) and the excitement and adventure of coming to the “new world”. I would really love to read more fiction about The very earliest european settlers of early appalachia. Any recomendations?
26fuzzi
I started a series challenge for Louis L'Amour's Sackett books, here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/294945
Come on over!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/294945
Come on over!