Joeinma's 100 in 2012
Forum100 Books in 2012 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1joeinma
And we are off! January 2012 books read. * denotes books from the 1001 list.
1. Judgment and Wrath - Matt Hilton
2. Around the World in Eighty Days - Jules Verne *
3. Locked On - Tom Clancy
4. The Inheritance of Loss - Kiran Desai *
5. Pity the Billionaire - Thomas Frank
6. Ranchero - Rick Gavin
7. Innocent as Sin - Elizabeth Lowell
8. I Lost My Love in Baghdad - Michael Hastings
9. Devil's Gate - Clive Cussler
1. Judgment and Wrath - Matt Hilton
2. Around the World in Eighty Days - Jules Verne *
3. Locked On - Tom Clancy
4. The Inheritance of Loss - Kiran Desai *
5. Pity the Billionaire - Thomas Frank
6. Ranchero - Rick Gavin
7. Innocent as Sin - Elizabeth Lowell
8. I Lost My Love in Baghdad - Michael Hastings
9. Devil's Gate - Clive Cussler
3wookiebender
Welcome back, and congratulations for getting one read already!
4joeinma
Thanks! I already had #1 and now #2 both half read in December, so just had to finish them.
6snarkhunting
Always curious to see who has been grabbing what from the 1001 list. :)
7joeinma
February Books read: * = 1001 Book to Read Before you Die.
#10 - The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas *
#11 - Raylan - Elmore Leonard
#12 - Shot Girl - Karen E. Olson
#13 - Dominance - Will Lavender
#14 - Snow - Orhan Pamuk *
#15 - The Executioner - Chris Carter
#16 - The Shadow Patrol - Alex Berenson
#17 - Need You Now - James Grippando
#10 - The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas *
#11 - Raylan - Elmore Leonard
#12 - Shot Girl - Karen E. Olson
#13 - Dominance - Will Lavender
#14 - Snow - Orhan Pamuk *
#15 - The Executioner - Chris Carter
#16 - The Shadow Patrol - Alex Berenson
#17 - Need You Now - James Grippando
8joeinma
March books read:
#18 - Boneshaker - Cherie Priest
#19 - Hard Knocks - Howie Carr
#20 - Flash and Bones - Kathy Reichs
#21 - Cat's Eye = Margaret Atwood *
#22 - Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray *
#23 - The Secret Crown - Chris Kuzneski
#24 - Phantom: An Alex Hawke Novel - Ted Bell
#25 - The Ranger - Ace Atkins
I am way behind last year! Had 19 books read in January and 30 by the end of February last year.
#18 - Boneshaker - Cherie Priest
#19 - Hard Knocks - Howie Carr
#20 - Flash and Bones - Kathy Reichs
#21 - Cat's Eye = Margaret Atwood *
#22 - Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray *
#23 - The Secret Crown - Chris Kuzneski
#24 - Phantom: An Alex Hawke Novel - Ted Bell
#25 - The Ranger - Ace Atkins
I am way behind last year! Had 19 books read in January and 30 by the end of February last year.
9wookiebender
Oh, I've heard good things about Boneshaker. Did you like it?
10joeinma
Hi Wookie, it was pretty good, though not my normal cup of tea. I kept hearing about steampunk novels and was interested to check out what that was and just picked that book to read because it was at my library.
11wookiebender
Thanks, I'll pick it up if I see it at the library, I guess! :)
12joeinma
April Books read:
#26 - Chasing Midnight - Randy Wayne White
#27 - The Eden Prophecy - Graham Brown
#28 - Drift - Rachael Maddow
#29 - An American Spy - Olen Steinhauer
#30 - One Hell of a Candidate - William F. Gavin
#31 - Busted Flush - Brad Smith
#32 - Jackpot - James Swain
#33 - The Devil's Labyrinth - John Saul
#34 - The Last Match - David Dodge
#35 - Demons Door- Graham Masterton
#36 - Wild Card - James Swain
#37 - Chaos Theory - Graham Masterson
#38 - Grave Descend - John Lange
#39 - All Hat - Brad Smith
#40 - Kill Shot - Vince Flynn
A good month, gets me back in range of last year's pace. Only 10 behind last year.
#26 - Chasing Midnight - Randy Wayne White
#27 - The Eden Prophecy - Graham Brown
#28 - Drift - Rachael Maddow
#29 - An American Spy - Olen Steinhauer
#30 - One Hell of a Candidate - William F. Gavin
#31 - Busted Flush - Brad Smith
#32 - Jackpot - James Swain
#33 - The Devil's Labyrinth - John Saul
#34 - The Last Match - David Dodge
#35 - Demons Door- Graham Masterton
#36 - Wild Card - James Swain
#37 - Chaos Theory - Graham Masterson
#38 - Grave Descend - John Lange
#39 - All Hat - Brad Smith
#40 - Kill Shot - Vince Flynn
A good month, gets me back in range of last year's pace. Only 10 behind last year.
14joeinma
May books read:
#41 - The Professionals - Owen Laukkanen
#42 - Les Miserables - Victor Hugo *
#43 - If you want to call it a book...The Fall of the House of Usher - Edgar Allen Poe *
#44 - The Disapperance - Bentley Little
#45 - Furnace - Muriel Gray
#46 - Serial Killers Uncut - Blake Crouch, Jack Kilborn, J.A. Konrath
#47 - The Peddler - Richard S. Prather
#48 - The Satanic Verses - Salman Rushdie *
#49 - Flat Spin - David Freed
#50 - Lucky at Cards - Lawrence Block
#51 - The Unseen - Heather Graham
#52 - The Obama Hate Machine - Bill Press
#53 - Hotter Blood - Jeff Gelb
#54 - Harbor Nocturne - Joseph Wambaugh
#41 - The Professionals - Owen Laukkanen
#42 - Les Miserables - Victor Hugo *
#43 - If you want to call it a book...The Fall of the House of Usher - Edgar Allen Poe *
#44 - The Disapperance - Bentley Little
#45 - Furnace - Muriel Gray
#46 - Serial Killers Uncut - Blake Crouch, Jack Kilborn, J.A. Konrath
#47 - The Peddler - Richard S. Prather
#48 - The Satanic Verses - Salman Rushdie *
#49 - Flat Spin - David Freed
#50 - Lucky at Cards - Lawrence Block
#51 - The Unseen - Heather Graham
#52 - The Obama Hate Machine - Bill Press
#53 - Hotter Blood - Jeff Gelb
#54 - Harbor Nocturne - Joseph Wambaugh
15ronincats
You are making great progress. Congratulations of Les Miserables--I want to read it one of these days.
17joeinma
June books read:
#55 - A Touch of Deceit - Gary Ponzo
#56 - Robbie's Wife - Russell Hill
#57 - Boca Daze - Steven M. Foreman
#58 - Main Street - Sinclair Lewis *
#59 - The Crucifix Killer - Chris Carter
#60 - Trapeze - Simon Mawer
#61 - No House Limit - Steve Fisher
#55 - A Touch of Deceit - Gary Ponzo
#56 - Robbie's Wife - Russell Hill
#57 - Boca Daze - Steven M. Foreman
#58 - Main Street - Sinclair Lewis *
#59 - The Crucifix Killer - Chris Carter
#60 - Trapeze - Simon Mawer
#61 - No House Limit - Steve Fisher
18joeinma
July books read:
#62 - The Columbus Affair - Steve Berry
#63 - Bloodline - James Rollins
#64 - The Litigators - John Grisham
#65 - The Last of the Mohicans - James Fenimore Cooper *
#66 - Cliff Walk - Bruce DeSilva
#67 - The Rule of Four - Ian Caldwell
#68 - Gone Missing - Linda Castillo
#69 - Mother's Milk - Edward St. Aubyn *
#70 - The Devil's Elixir - Raymond Khoury
#71 - The Operative - Andrew Britton
#62 - The Columbus Affair - Steve Berry
#63 - Bloodline - James Rollins
#64 - The Litigators - John Grisham
#65 - The Last of the Mohicans - James Fenimore Cooper *
#66 - Cliff Walk - Bruce DeSilva
#67 - The Rule of Four - Ian Caldwell
#68 - Gone Missing - Linda Castillo
#69 - Mother's Milk - Edward St. Aubyn *
#70 - The Devil's Elixir - Raymond Khoury
#71 - The Operative - Andrew Britton
19joeinma
August books read:
72 - The Informationist - Taylor Stevens
73 - Whiskey Sour - J.A. Konrath
74 - Sharp Objects - Gillian Flynn
75 - The Last Werewolf - Glen Duncan
76 - A Touch of Revenge - Gary Ponzo
77 - Lake Country - Sean Dolittle
78 - The Last Policeman - Ben Winters
79 - Secondworld - Jeremy Robinson
80 - The Unholy - Heather Graham
81 - Talulla Rising - Glen Duncan
82 -Fifteen Digits - Nick Santora
72 - The Informationist - Taylor Stevens
73 - Whiskey Sour - J.A. Konrath
74 - Sharp Objects - Gillian Flynn
75 - The Last Werewolf - Glen Duncan
76 - A Touch of Revenge - Gary Ponzo
77 - Lake Country - Sean Dolittle
78 - The Last Policeman - Ben Winters
79 - Secondworld - Jeremy Robinson
80 - The Unholy - Heather Graham
81 - Talulla Rising - Glen Duncan
82 -Fifteen Digits - Nick Santora
20wookiebender
Oh, I did enjoy The Last Werewolf. Was Tallula Rusing as good?
22joeinma
September books read:
83 - 15 Seconds - Andrew Gross
84 - Baby Moll - John Farris
85 - A Storm of Swords: A Song of Fire and Ice - George R.R. Martin
86 - Creole Belle - James Lee Burke
87 - An Obedient Father - Akhil Sharma *
88 - A Foreign Country - Charles Cumming
89 - The Trinity Game - Sean Chercover
90 - Tiger's Claw - Dale Brown
91 - The Fallen Angel - Daniel Silva
92 - The Code - G. B. Joyce
93 -Whiskey Island - Les Roberts
83 - 15 Seconds - Andrew Gross
84 - Baby Moll - John Farris
85 - A Storm of Swords: A Song of Fire and Ice - George R.R. Martin
86 - Creole Belle - James Lee Burke
87 - An Obedient Father - Akhil Sharma *
88 - A Foreign Country - Charles Cumming
89 - The Trinity Game - Sean Chercover
90 - Tiger's Claw - Dale Brown
91 - The Fallen Angel - Daniel Silva
92 - The Code - G. B. Joyce
93 -Whiskey Island - Les Roberts
23judylou
I just read The Last Policeman. What did you think of it? I was hoping for more of an end of the world story than it was.
24joeinma
I agree. It was a more a detective novel while end of world is lingering in background story. However, it is the first in a trilogy, so will be interesting to see where books 2 and 3 go.
26joeinma
October books read:
94 - Pale Ale - Terry Foster
95 - Rusty Nail - J.A. Konrath
96 - The Max - Ken Bruen and Jason Starr
97 - Live By Night - Dennis Lehane
98 - Bloody Mary - J. A. Konrath
99 - The Pines - Blake Crouch
100 - The Night Circus - Erin Morgenstern
101 - Red Rain - R. L. Stein
102 - The First Quarry - Mas Allan Collins
103 - Showdown - David Corn
94 - Pale Ale - Terry Foster
95 - Rusty Nail - J.A. Konrath
96 - The Max - Ken Bruen and Jason Starr
97 - Live By Night - Dennis Lehane
98 - Bloody Mary - J. A. Konrath
99 - The Pines - Blake Crouch
100 - The Night Circus - Erin Morgenstern
101 - Red Rain - R. L. Stein
102 - The First Quarry - Mas Allan Collins
103 - Showdown - David Corn
27joeinma
November books read:
104 - Casual Vacancy - J.K. Rowling
105 - Revelation - Bentley Little
106 - Desert Places - Blake Crouch
107 - The Vengeful Virgin - Gil Brewer
108 - The Command - David Poyer
109 - Soft Target - Stephen Hunter
110 - The Inquisitor's Key - Jefferson Bass
111 - The Racketeer - John Grisham
104 - Casual Vacancy - J.K. Rowling
105 - Revelation - Bentley Little
106 - Desert Places - Blake Crouch
107 - The Vengeful Virgin - Gil Brewer
108 - The Command - David Poyer
109 - Soft Target - Stephen Hunter
110 - The Inquisitor's Key - Jefferson Bass
111 - The Racketeer - John Grisham
28joeinma
December books read:
112 - Thicker than Blood: The Complete Andrew Z. Thomas Trilogy - Blake Crouch
113 - Tasting Beer - Randy Mosher
114 - The Wounded and the Slain - David Goodis
115 - Dance of the Dragons - George R. R. Martin
116 - Dark Revelations: A Level 26 Thriller - Anthony E. Zuiker
117 - A Touch of Greed - Gary Ponzo
118 - The Cold Room - Robert Knightly
119 - Blackmailer - George Axelrod
120 - The Price of Politics - Bob Woodward
112 - Thicker than Blood: The Complete Andrew Z. Thomas Trilogy - Blake Crouch
113 - Tasting Beer - Randy Mosher
114 - The Wounded and the Slain - David Goodis
115 - Dance of the Dragons - George R. R. Martin
116 - Dark Revelations: A Level 26 Thriller - Anthony E. Zuiker
117 - A Touch of Greed - Gary Ponzo
118 - The Cold Room - Robert Knightly
119 - Blackmailer - George Axelrod
120 - The Price of Politics - Bob Woodward
29wookiebender
Congratulations on reaching the 100 books target! And with The Night Circus too, I really enjoyed that one.