Hemlokgang's Hundred in 2013
Forum100 Books in 2013 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
3hemlokgang
Thanks!
4rainpebble
Ditto here hemlok. Looking forward to you book choices.
6wookiebender
Looking forward to your thread this year!
7hemlokgang
#1 - The Sound of Waves by Yukio Mishima - ****
8divinenanny
A happy new year, and bookmarking you, looking forward to your thread this year!
9hemlokgang
#2...The Ice House by Minette Walters - ****
10hemlokgang
#3 - The Stone Monkey by Jeffrey Deaver - ***
11hemlokgang
#4 - I Am Half Sick of Shadows by Alan Bradley - ****
12hemlokgang
#5 - Into The Darkest Corner by Elizabeth Haynes - ****
13hemlokgang
#6 - The Cold Spot by Tom Piccirilli - ***
14hemlokgang
#7 - The Toilers of the Sea by Victor Hugo - *****
15hemlokgang
#8 - Queen of America by Luis Alberto Urrea - ****
16hemlokgang
#9 - Last Man in Tower by Aravind Adiga - *****
17judylou
Last Man in Tower was a great book. It had so much happening within its seemingly simple story.
18hemlokgang
#10 - Silent House by Orhan Pamuk - ***
19hemlokgang
#11 - Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter - **
20wookiebender
I liked The White Tiger, I'll have to check out Last Man in Tower.
And I was hearing good things about Beautiful Ruins elsewhere. Obviously not your experience, however. :)
And I was hearing good things about Beautiful Ruins elsewhere. Obviously not your experience, however. :)
21hemlokgang
#12 - The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe - ****
23hemlokgang
#14 - Gentlemen of the Road: A Tale of Adventure by Michael Chabon - *****
24wookiebender
Oh, I've had a copy of Gentlemen of the Road on the shelves for *years*! Must dust it off.
25hemlokgang
Do! It was delightful!
26hemlokgang
#15 - 22 Britannia Road by Amanda Hodgkinson - ****
28.Monkey.
I loved Gentlemen of the Road, such a fun book, and so different from his usual (which I also enjoy, hence picking it up in the first place! lol). :D
29hemlokgang
#18 - The Moon Is Down by John Steinbeck - *****
30hemlokgang
#19 - Pudd'nhead Wilson by Mark Twain - *****
31hemlokgang
#20 - The Sixth Man by David Baldacci - ****
32hemlokgang
#21 - Three To Get Deadly by Janet Evanovich - ****
34hemlokgang
#24 - Farewell, My Lovely by Raymond Chandler - ***
35hemlokgang
#25 - The Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler - **
36hemlokgang
#26 - Moloka'i by Alan Brennert - ****
37wookiebender
Ah, not a Chandler fan, I see. :)
38hemlokgang
I gave it a good try though!
39hemlokgang
#27 - The Painted Word by Tom Wolfe - **
40hemlokgang
#28 - The Black Madonna by Doris Lessing - *****
41hemlokgang
#29 - In Praise of the Stepmother by Mario Vargas Llosa - *****
42hemlokgang
#30 - From Africa: New Francophone Stories edited by Adele King
43hemlokgang
#31 - Ordinary Thunderstorms by William Boyd - ****
44hemlokgang
#32 - Daniel Defoe: The Short Stories by Daniel Defoe - **
45hemlokgang
#33 - A Nail Through The Heart by Timothy Hallinan - ***
46hemlokgang
#34 - Zoli by Colum McCann - *****
48hemlokgang
Not really. They read like sermons. Completely different from his tales of adventure.
#35 - The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman - ****
#35 - The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman - ****
49hemlokgang
#36 - Leviathan by Paul Auster - ***
50hemlokgang
#37 - The Devil's Highway: A True Story by Luis Alberto Urrea - ****
51hemlokgang
#38 - Behind The Scenes at The Museum by Kate Atkinson - **
52hemlokgang
#39 - Ceremony by Leslie Marmon Silko- *****
#40 - Leaving Everything Most Loved by Jacqueline Winspear - *****
#41- The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout - ****
#42 - My Beloved World by Sonia Sotomayor - ****
#43 - Noon at Tiffany's by Echo Heron - ****
#40 - Leaving Everything Most Loved by Jacqueline Winspear - *****
#41- The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout - ****
#42 - My Beloved World by Sonia Sotomayor - ****
#43 - Noon at Tiffany's by Echo Heron - ****
53hemlokgang
#44 - The Glass Key by Dashiell Hammett - **
54hemlokgang
#45 - Transatlantic by Colum McCann - *****
55hemlokgang
#46 - Lone Wolf by Jodi Picoult - ***
57hemlokgang
#47 - Case Histories by Kate Atkinson - ***
58hemlokgang
#48 - Flight Behavior by Barbara Kingsolver - *****
59hemlokgang
#49 - Joyland by Stephen King - ****
60hemlokgang
#50 - The Forgotten by David Baldacci - ***
62hemlokgang
Very good.
65hemlokgang
#52 - Speaking From Among The Bones by Alan Bradley - ****
67hemlokgang
#55 - Day After Night by Anita Diamant - ****
68hemlokgang
#56 - Miss MacIntosh, My Darling by Marguerite Young - *****
69hemlokgang
#57 The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey - ****
70hemlokgang
#58 - And The Mountains Echoed by Khaled Hosseini - ***
71hemlokgang
#59 - The Last Judgement by Iain Pears - ****
72hemlokgang
#60 - Kangaroo by D.H. Lawrence - ***
73hemlokgang
#61 - Phineas Redux by Anthony Trollope - ****
75hemlokgang
#64 - Sleepless by Charlie Huston - ****
76hemlokgang
#65 - A Walk Across The Sun by Corban Addison - ****
77hemlokgang
#66 - We Need New Names by NoViolet Bulawayo - *****
78judylou
That is one on my TBR. I have heard some good things about it, and 5 stars from you only confirms it!
79wookiebender
Isn't it one of the Booker Prize shortlisted books? Not that they always choose the best books, but they sometimes get it right. :)
80hemlokgang
#67 - Clarissa: Or The History of a Young Lady by Samuel Richardson - *****
81jfetting
I'm looking forward to We Need New Names also - glad to see it's a good one.
83hemlokgang
#69 - Life After Life by Kate Atkinson - **
84divinenanny
Why the 2 stars? It is pretty high up on my wishlist and other reviews seem positive... Makes me curious ;)
85hemlokgang
Might have been my frame of mind, but the writing was nothing special and the plot was too slow.
86hemlokgang
#70 - Nothing Gold Can Stay by Ron Rash - ****
87hemlokgang
#71 - Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett - **
88hemlokgang
#72 - We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler - ****
89hemlokgang
#73 - The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie - *****
90hemlokgang
#74 - The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon by David Grann - *****
92hemlokgang
#75 - Deception by Jonathan Kellerman - ***
93hemlokgang
#76 - Lake of Dreams by Kim Edwards - **
#77 - Sweet Judy Blue Eyes: My Life in Music by Judy Collins - *****
#77 - Sweet Judy Blue Eyes: My Life in Music by Judy Collins - *****
94HenriMoreaux
Re: Book #74
How did you find Lost City of Z? It's on my shelf here to read buy haven't gotten around to it yet.
How did you find Lost City of Z? It's on my shelf here to read buy haven't gotten around to it yet.
95hemlokgang
Thoroughly enjoyed it!
96hemlokgang
#78 - The Hangman's Daughter by Oliver Potzsch - ****
98hemlokgang
#80 - Change of Heart by Jodi Picoult - ****
99hemlokgang
#81 - Her Royal Spyness by Rhys Bowen. ***
100hemlokgang
#82 - The Shining by Stephen King - *****
101hemlokgang
#83 - Tinkers by Paul Harding - ****
102hemlokgang
#84 - Billy Watson's Croker Sack by Franklin Burroughs - *****
103hemlokgang
#85 - Andrew's Brain by E.L. Doctorow - *****
104hemlokgang
#86 - The Bones of Paris by Laurie R. King - ****
105hemlokgang
#87 - Black Water Rising by Attica Locke - ****
#88 - Sir Ralph Richardson Reads John Keats by John Keats - ****
#88 - Sir Ralph Richardson Reads John Keats by John Keats - ****
106hemlokgang
#89 - Poems by Lord Byron - ****
107hemlokgang
#90 - How To Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid - *****
108wookiebender
Ooh, hemlokgang, we're neck-and-neck, both on 90 books. Good luck for getting the next ten under your belt this year, I'm assuming I won't be making it, Xmas never seems to have much quiet reading time.
109hemlokgang
I was doing fine until two deployments as Disaster Mental Health Volunteer with the Red Cross set me back.......however.....gotta do what I gotta do!
110wookiebender
Whoa, that sounds pretty serious. Good on you for stepping up though. (My excuse is just work-and-real-life, of course.)
113hemlokgang
#93 - The Cricket on The Hearth by Charles Dickens - ****
115hemlokgang
#96 - The Shadow of the Crescent Moon by Fatima Bhutto - ****
116hemlokgang
#97 - The Thin Man by Dashiell Hammett - **
117hemlokgang
#98 - The Ballad of Barnabas Pierkiel by Magdalena Zyzak - *****
118jfetting
I read The Thin Man this year too and while I didn't dislike it, I wasn't all that impressed. I love the movie, though.
119hemlokgang
#99 - The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith - ***
#100 - Everything Happens As It Does by Albena Stambolova - *****
#100 - Everything Happens As It Does by Albena Stambolova - *****
121hemlokgang
LOL! Now one other goal to finish up quickly......need 1 more author birthplace outside the USA....I think I can, I think I can!
123hemlokgang
Decided on Halldor Laxness....Iceland.
124wookiebender
Congratulations on reaching 100!