Elainedav's 2013 challenge
Forum2013 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1Elainedav
This is a first for me, so I'm creating my category list from ideas inspired by Librarything and also from other reader's lists. First draft:
1. LT automatic recommendations
2. LT Early Reviewers
3. 1001 books to read before you die
4. From my TBR pile
5. Award winners or nominees
6. LT top wishlisted books
7. LT what readers are reading now
8. Sequels/series reads
9. A 'new to me' author
10. UK book club recommendations
11. From my LT wishlist (as at end 2012)
12. Non-fiction
13. LT member recommendations
There is no way I will manage 13 books in each category. I'll aim for x4 for each - I'm much more likely to achieve that!
Some of my books fit more than one of my categories, so I will list and count in one category and list as a duplicate (but not count) in the other categories.
1. LT automatic recommendations
2. LT Early Reviewers
3. 1001 books to read before you die
4. From my TBR pile
5. Award winners or nominees
6. LT top wishlisted books
7. LT what readers are reading now
8. Sequels/series reads
9. A 'new to me' author
10. UK book club recommendations
11. From my LT wishlist (as at end 2012)
12. Non-fiction
13. LT member recommendations
There is no way I will manage 13 books in each category. I'll aim for x4 for each - I'm much more likely to achieve that!
Some of my books fit more than one of my categories, so I will list and count in one category and list as a duplicate (but not count) in the other categories.
2mamzel
LTers seem to have excellent taste in books so you should have a great year of reading ahead of you. Have fun!
3lkernagh
Welcome to the challenge! Looks like you have figured out how to put all the great reading suggestions found on LT to good use with your categories. I am looking forward to following your reading in 2013!
4Elainedav
Thanks for the encouragement! I've totted up my TBR pile and wishlist and there are 69 books just in those two places - so it will be interesting to see whether those categories outweigh all of the others! We'll see! I'm browsing the book clubs at the moment for number 10.
5Elainedav
1. LT automatic recommendations
#1. Fifty Shades Freed by E. L. James
#2.
#3.
#4.
Possibles: The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society, Bloodstream by Tess Gerritsen, The Kindness of Strangers by Mike McIntyre, The Light Between Oceans by M L Stedman
#1. Fifty Shades Freed by E. L. James
#2.
#3.
#4.
Possibles: The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society, Bloodstream by Tess Gerritsen, The Kindness of Strangers by Mike McIntyre, The Light Between Oceans by M L Stedman
6Elainedav
2. LT Early Reviewers/Member Giveaways
#1. The Almond Tree by Michelle Cohen Corasanti
#2. Because I'm Small Now and you Love Me: The World According to my Four-Year-Old by Gina London
#3. Seriously Mum, What's an Alpaca? by Alan Parks
#4. The Clearing by Thomas Rydder
#5. Dirty Little Angels by Chris Tusa
#6. Place of a Skull by Keith Jacobsen
#1. The Almond Tree by Michelle Cohen Corasanti
#2. Because I'm Small Now and you Love Me: The World According to my Four-Year-Old by Gina London
#3. Seriously Mum, What's an Alpaca? by Alan Parks
#4. The Clearing by Thomas Rydder
#5. Dirty Little Angels by Chris Tusa
#6. Place of a Skull by Keith Jacobsen
7Elainedav
3. 1001 books to read before you die
#1. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Attwood
#2. Carry Me Down by M J Hyland
#3. The Unfortunate Traveller by Thomas Nashe
#4. Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens
#1. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Attwood
#2. Carry Me Down by M J Hyland
#3. The Unfortunate Traveller by Thomas Nashe
#4. Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens
9Elainedav
5. Award winners or nominees
#1. The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce longlist for Man Booker Prize 2012
#2. State of Wonder by Ann Patchett Orange prize shortlist for 2012
#3.
#4.
Possibles: The Lighthouse by Alison Moore shortlist for the Man Booker Prize 2012, The Crocodile by the Door: the Story of a House, a Farm and a Family by Selina Guiness shortlist for the Costa Book Awards 2012, Snowdrops by A D Miller shortlist for the Man Booker Prize 2011, The Heart Broke In by James Meek shortlist for the Costa Novel Award 2012
A Tale for the Time Being and We Need New Names added to my wish list after browsing the Man Booker Prize Shortlist for 2013!
#1. The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce longlist for Man Booker Prize 2012
#2. State of Wonder by Ann Patchett Orange prize shortlist for 2012
#3.
#4.
Possibles: The Lighthouse by Alison Moore shortlist for the Man Booker Prize 2012, The Crocodile by the Door: the Story of a House, a Farm and a Family by Selina Guiness shortlist for the Costa Book Awards 2012, Snowdrops by A D Miller shortlist for the Man Booker Prize 2011, The Heart Broke In by James Meek shortlist for the Costa Novel Award 2012
A Tale for the Time Being and We Need New Names added to my wish list after browsing the Man Booker Prize Shortlist for 2013!
10Elainedav
6. LT top wishlisted books
#1. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak consistently #1 top wishlisted book
#2.
#3.
#4.
Duplicates:
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman #29 (14.06.13) also listed in 'New to me author'
Possibles:
The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Attwood #14 (14.06.13) The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer #31 (14.06.13)
#1. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak consistently #1 top wishlisted book
#2.
#3.
#4.
Duplicates:
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman #29 (14.06.13) also listed in 'New to me author'
Possibles:
The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Attwood #14 (14.06.13) The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer #31 (14.06.13)
11Elainedav
7. LT what readers are reading now
#1. The Casual Vacancy by J K Rowling
#2. And The Mountains Echoed by Khaled Hosseini was no. 9 in the readers reading now list when I finished the book today!
#3. Mr Penumbra's 24-hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan currently no.16
#4.
Duplicate entries:
The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson - #25. on what members are reaing now list (6.1.13) also listed as being from my TBR pile.
Possibles:
Mr Penumbra's 24-hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan #20 (14.06.13) The Casual Vacancy by J K Rowling #21 (14.06.130
#1. The Casual Vacancy by J K Rowling
#2. And The Mountains Echoed by Khaled Hosseini was no. 9 in the readers reading now list when I finished the book today!
#3. Mr Penumbra's 24-hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan currently no.16
#4.
Duplicate entries:
The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson - #25. on what members are reaing now list (6.1.13) also listed as being from my TBR pile.
Possibles:
Mr Penumbra's 24-hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan #20 (14.06.13) The Casual Vacancy by J K Rowling #21 (14.06.130
12Elainedav
8. Sequels/series reads
#1. The Black Box by Michael Connelly Harry Bosch number 18.
#2. The Devil Colony by James Rollins Sigma Force number 7
#3. Bloodline by James Rollins Sigma Force number 8
#4. The Blackhouse by Peter May no. 1 in series - already read no. 2
#5. Chessmen by Peter May no. 3 in Lewis trilogy
#6. Alex Cross Run by James Patterson Alex Cross no. 20
#7. Private by James Patterson no. 1 in Private series - already read no. 3
#8. Private London by James Patterson no. 2 in Private series
#9. Gone by Mo Hayder Jack Caffrey no. 5
#10. Private: No. 1 Suspect by James Patterson Private no. 4
#11. Private Berlin by James Patterson Private no. 5
#12. Private Down Under by James Patterson Private no. 6
#13. Noble Intentions: Episode 2 by L.T. Ryan
#14. Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch
Duplicate entries:
Fifty Shades Freed by E. L. James also on LT automatic recommendations list.
#1. The Black Box by Michael Connelly Harry Bosch number 18.
#2. The Devil Colony by James Rollins Sigma Force number 7
#3. Bloodline by James Rollins Sigma Force number 8
#4. The Blackhouse by Peter May no. 1 in series - already read no. 2
#5. Chessmen by Peter May no. 3 in Lewis trilogy
#6. Alex Cross Run by James Patterson Alex Cross no. 20
#7. Private by James Patterson no. 1 in Private series - already read no. 3
#8. Private London by James Patterson no. 2 in Private series
#9. Gone by Mo Hayder Jack Caffrey no. 5
#10. Private: No. 1 Suspect by James Patterson Private no. 4
#11. Private Berlin by James Patterson Private no. 5
#12. Private Down Under by James Patterson Private no. 6
#13. Noble Intentions: Episode 2 by L.T. Ryan
#14. Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch
Duplicate entries:
Fifty Shades Freed by E. L. James also on LT automatic recommendations list.
13Elainedav
9. A 'new to me' author
#1. The Lewis Man by Peter May
#2. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
#3. Earth and Ashes by Atiq Rahimi
#4. Noble Intentions: Episode 1 by L.T. Ryan
#5. Seven Days From Sunday by M.H. Sargent
#6. The Penal Colony by Richard Herley
#1. The Lewis Man by Peter May
#2. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
#3. Earth and Ashes by Atiq Rahimi
#4. Noble Intentions: Episode 1 by L.T. Ryan
#5. Seven Days From Sunday by M.H. Sargent
#6. The Penal Colony by Richard Herley
14Elainedav
10. UK Book club recommendations
#1. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
#2. Capital by John Lanchester
#3. Natural Causes by James Oswald
#4.
Possibles - Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn, The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce (both Richhard and Judy book club spring list) Natural Causes by James Oswald Richard and Judy, Capital by John Lanchester Guardian book club
#1. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
#2. Capital by John Lanchester
#3. Natural Causes by James Oswald
#4.
Possibles - Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn, The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce (both Richhard and Judy book club spring list) Natural Causes by James Oswald Richard and Judy, Capital by John Lanchester Guardian book club
15Elainedav
11. From my LT wishlist (as at end of 2012)
#1. May I Have Your Attention Please by James Corden
#2. Private Games by James Patterson
#3. Moby Duck: The True Story of 28,800 Bath Toys Lost at Sea by Donovan Hohn
#4.
Duplicate entries:
The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson was #52 on my wishlist and is also listed in my TBR pile and LT what readers are reading now.
#1. May I Have Your Attention Please by James Corden
#2. Private Games by James Patterson
#3. Moby Duck: The True Story of 28,800 Bath Toys Lost at Sea by Donovan Hohn
#4.
Duplicate entries:
The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson was #52 on my wishlist and is also listed in my TBR pile and LT what readers are reading now.
16Elainedav
12. Non-fiction
#1. Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death and Hope in a Mumbai Slum by Katherine Boo
#2. My Secret Garden by Alan Titchmarsh
#3. Cast Member Confidential: a Disneyfied Memoir by Chris Mitchell
#4. Survivor: My Story - the Next Chapter by Sharon Osborne
#5. More Ketchup Than Salsa: Confessions of a Tenerife Barman by Joe Cawley
#6. Backpacked: A Reluctant Trip Across Central America by Catherine Ryan Howard
#7. Mousetrapped: A Year and a Bit in Orlando, Florida by Catherine Ryan Howard
#8. Around The States in 90 Days by Andy Moseley
#9. Slave Girl by Sarah Forsyth
#10. Cycles, Tents and Two Young Gents by Steve Roach
#11. Roller Coasters, Flumes and Flying Saucers by Robert Reynolds
#12. To Iraq and Back by Jessica Scott
#13. Every Inch of the Way: My Bike Ride Around the World by Tom Bruce
#1. Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death and Hope in a Mumbai Slum by Katherine Boo
#2. My Secret Garden by Alan Titchmarsh
#3. Cast Member Confidential: a Disneyfied Memoir by Chris Mitchell
#4. Survivor: My Story - the Next Chapter by Sharon Osborne
#5. More Ketchup Than Salsa: Confessions of a Tenerife Barman by Joe Cawley
#6. Backpacked: A Reluctant Trip Across Central America by Catherine Ryan Howard
#7. Mousetrapped: A Year and a Bit in Orlando, Florida by Catherine Ryan Howard
#8. Around The States in 90 Days by Andy Moseley
#9. Slave Girl by Sarah Forsyth
#10. Cycles, Tents and Two Young Gents by Steve Roach
#11. Roller Coasters, Flumes and Flying Saucers by Robert Reynolds
#12. To Iraq and Back by Jessica Scott
#13. Every Inch of the Way: My Bike Ride Around the World by Tom Bruce
17Elainedav
13. LT Member recommendations
#1. Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Coast Trail by Cheryl Strayed
#2.
#3.
#4.
Possibles The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly, Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman, I Shall Not Hate by Izzeldin Abuelaish, The Old Ways: A Journey on Foot by Robert Macfarlane
#1. Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Coast Trail by Cheryl Strayed
#2.
#3.
#4.
Possibles The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly, Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman, I Shall Not Hate by Izzeldin Abuelaish, The Old Ways: A Journey on Foot by Robert Macfarlane
18-Eva-
Welcome!! Not a bad idea to have the LT-based categories - most of my bookbullets come from here anyways! :)
19Elainedav
It's really interesting (to me) to reflect on this list and consider what influences my reading. Clearly I'm enjoying the series/sequel reads the best this year, so I might have some specific series per category for next year, including the following:
Bryant and May by Chris Fowler
Logan McRae by Stuart MacBride
Harry Hole by Jo Nesbo (some of these will be re-reads)
Simon Serrailler by Susan Hill
Rizzoli and Isles by Tess Gerritsen (some will be re-reads)
Temperance Brennan by Kathy Reichs (some will be re-reads)
Michael Bennett by James Patterson
Can anyone recommend any others?
Bryant and May by Chris Fowler
Logan McRae by Stuart MacBride
Harry Hole by Jo Nesbo (some of these will be re-reads)
Simon Serrailler by Susan Hill
Rizzoli and Isles by Tess Gerritsen (some will be re-reads)
Temperance Brennan by Kathy Reichs (some will be re-reads)
Michael Bennett by James Patterson
Can anyone recommend any others?
20rabbitprincess
This year I got hooked on Christopher Brookmyre's "Jasmine Sharp" series (beginning with Where the Bodies are Buried), which fortunately (?) has only three books in it so far, and Ben Aaronovitch's "Rivers of London" series (beginning with Rivers of London). You've beat me to Logan McRae, who I only just discovered a couple of months ago.
Good idea to have part of your categories earmarked for specific series -- they can be so addictive!
Good idea to have part of your categories earmarked for specific series -- they can be so addictive!
21Elainedav
More ideas for next year:
Lincoln Rhyme series by Jeffrey Deaver
No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
Women's Murder Club by James Patterson
Roy Grace series by Peter James
And Rabbitprincess, I haven't read anything by Chris Brrokmyre - that looks like a good recommendation, thanks.
Lincoln Rhyme series by Jeffrey Deaver
No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
Women's Murder Club by James Patterson
Roy Grace series by Peter James
And Rabbitprincess, I haven't read anything by Chris Brrokmyre - that looks like a good recommendation, thanks.