Bookwomjules' 100 Books in 2013 Challenge
Forum100 Books in 2013 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
4wookiebender
Good luck to you too, looking forward t your 2013 reads!
5bookwormjules
1) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Mark Haddon My Review
7bookwormjules
Thanks!
8bookwormjules
2) Whitethorn Woods - Maeve Binchy My Review
10judylou
Another good review. I read Things Fall Apart with my son when he was studying it at school, more than ten years ago, so my memories of the details are fairly scanty. But what I do remember is being deeply affected by this book and by the main character. I seem to recall that it was a fairly depressing story too. However, the fact that I still remember how it made me feel, rather than its plot as such, means that it must have been a powerful book.
11wookiebender
Oh, count me in with the praise of Things Fall Apart, I loved how Okonkwo wasn't a particularly "lovable" character, but was just himself.
12clfisha
I just gave in and bought Things Fall Apart after the raft of good reviews, can't wait to get to it now.
13bookwormjules
10 - It shows good writing and characterization in my opinion, on the authors part when a character can have that affect on you - even years later. It's good you still have such strong memories on how it made you feel - I think it''s one of the points of the book, the author influencing the reader emotions on the stories and it's characters.
11 - I agree, which is part of what make me appreciate his character more - and I think a lot of other readers would like that as well.
12 - Nice. If you get a chance to read it, make sure you share your thoughts here.
11 - I agree, which is part of what make me appreciate his character more - and I think a lot of other readers would like that as well.
12 - Nice. If you get a chance to read it, make sure you share your thoughts here.
14bookwormjules
Books 4 and 5
4) The Beginning of Spring - Penelope Fitzgerald My Review
5) The Sometimes Lake - Sandy Bonny My Review
4) The Beginning of Spring - Penelope Fitzgerald My Review
5) The Sometimes Lake - Sandy Bonny My Review
15judylou
I thought I had read more by Fitzgerald, but I have only read The Bookshop which I was a bit ambivalent about. So on the basis of your review, I don't expect to be chasing another one up soon.
However, even though your review of The Sometimes Lake was not entirely positive, it has me intrigued so I have wishlisted it!
However, even though your review of The Sometimes Lake was not entirely positive, it has me intrigued so I have wishlisted it!
16bookwormjules
15 - I enjoyed the bookshop, and it's what lead me to enjoy her work so much. The plot of her books don't amaze me as a best read ever, but I love her writing style.
It's good to see you wished it, its CanLit, and although it didn't work for me, I hope it does for you. It's a piece of CanLit that doesn't seem to have much popularity - as with a lot of others. So, glad to see people wishlist it.
It's good to see you wished it, its CanLit, and although it didn't work for me, I hope it does for you. It's a piece of CanLit that doesn't seem to have much popularity - as with a lot of others. So, glad to see people wishlist it.
20judylou
I liked reading your reviews of the above two books, but I think I can manage to keep them off the TBR list for now.
21bookwormjules
Books 10 & 11
10) The City & the city - China Mieville My Review
11) On Chesil Beach Ian McEwan My Review
10) The City & the city - China Mieville My Review
11) On Chesil Beach Ian McEwan My Review
22bookwormjules
Judy - Thanks. Must try harder to add books to your pile, mwaha. ;)
24wookiebender
Sorry you didn't like The City and The City more! It was a favourite of mine when I read it a few years ago. I didn't feel that the twin cities needed explaining though, I liked just being dumped in the middle of that world.
25bookwormjules
12) Between the Acts - Virginia Woolf My Review
26bookwormjules
13) Out for Blood - Alyxandra Harvey My Review
28bookwormjules
And 14 books marks the end of my January 2013. Not bad so far, so I should have no problem reaching 100 books this year!
30bookwormjules
16) The Age of Hope - David Bergen My Review
31bookwormjules
17) The Color of Tea - Hannah Tunnicliffe My Review
33bookwormjules
Thanks Judy!
35bookwormjules
19) Time and Again - Jack Finney My Review
37wookiebender
That's a nice mini-milestone! Congratulations!
38bookwormjules
Thanks!
40bookwormjules
21) Lady Oracle - Margaret Atwood My Review
42bookwormjules
20 - Thanks - both the next two books I read were better. I seem to be in a bit of a reading rut.
43wookiebender
I loved the meta nature of Heat Wave best - the dedication to Kate, the author description of Castle, the blurbs from big name thriller writers, perfect! Somewhere on YouTube there's a clip of Nathan Fillion and Stana Katic reading the sex scene from Heat Wave - here's a clip: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y82j_X8JMFQ
44bookwormjules
43- Interesting. I did picture Nathan Fillion while reading the book. I'll likely try reading the others at some point.
45bookwormjules
And it's March - how did that happen?
Book number 23:
Sophia's Secret - Susanna Kearsley (also known as the Winter Sea) - My Review
Book number 23:
Sophia's Secret - Susanna Kearsley (also known as the Winter Sea) - My Review
47wookiebender
The link to your review seems to be broken, it just keeps on sending me back to this page!
48bookwormjules
All fixed! Thanks Wookiebedner!
49wookiebender
Thanks for fixing the link. Nice review, although I'm not a fan of the first book, so I doubt I'll be reading on anyhow.
50bookwormjules
49 - They're good but not great - but I've enjoyed reading them. They're kind of filling in the gap of Kelley Armstrong's Women of the Otherworld series for me. And they're nothing like the show, which is also a good thing.
52wookiebender
Ah, I liked The Earth Hums in B Flat more then you did (although it's been a while since I read it). I rather enjoyed Divergent but not enough that I'm keen to read on.
53judylou
I just checked and I gave The Earth Hums in B Flat a solid five stars when I read it! I seem to remember really enjoying young Gwenni's character. And like wookie, I didn't think highly enough of Divergent to chase up the rest of the series. But you never know . .
54bookwormjules
52 and 53 - I seem to be one of the few who didn't enjoy The Earth Hums in B Flat or Gwenni. Divergent and Insurgent are two books that have surprised me on how much I enjoy them. They're not great or buy worthy, but I do enjoy a good mindless read now and then.
55wookiebender
I enjoyed parts of Divergent (the romance suckered me in, in particular), but I thought the whole faction thing was a bit silly and clunky. And considering the factions were the entire point of the book, well...
56judylou
That was exactly what I thought about it wookie. I just didn't get the factions. I thought it was silly.
57bookwormjules
55 and 56 - They explain about the Factions more in the second book. I was the opposite, the factions make me want to read more.
59bookwormjules
29) The Lighthouse - Alison Moore My Review
60bookwormjules
30) The Informationist: A Thriller - Taylor Stevens My Review
61judylou
I have The Lighthouse waiting on my reader. It still sounds interesting even though you weren't too thrilled with it. I will get to it eventually.
62bookwormjules
61 - I think part of my dislike for it was my mood too. I hope you get to read it soon and enjoy it more than I did.
64bookwormjules
33 - River of Stars - Guy Gavriel Kay My Review
65bookwormjules
34 - The Other Sister - Lola Lemire Tostevin - My Review
67bookwormjules
Judy - Yes, this one was. But it was a random pull of the library shelves. So it was risk to begin with.
68bookwormjules
35 - Four Dragons - Diana Dru Botsford My Review
69bookwormjules
36 - Tales From Firozsha Baag - Rohinton Mistry My Review
70bookwormjules
37 - King Leary - Paul Quarrington My Review
72bookwormjules
Same here! This month has be in a big reading rut. Even the books waiting to be review have failed to impress me. Off to find that great read!
73bookwormjules
38) Winter Well: Speculative Fiction About Older Women - Edited by Kay T. Holt My Review
74bookwormjules
39) The Perfect Circle - Pascale Quiviger My Review
75judylou
Almost found a good one. I have to say Winter Well does sound interesting.
76bookwormjules
40) Gold Mountain Blues - Ling Zhang My Review
77bookwormjules
41) Quentins - Maeve Binchy My Review
78bookwormjules
42) Forgotten Country - Catherine Chung My Review
79bookwormjules
43) The Black Cloister - Melanie Dobson My Review My Review
80bookwormjules
44) The Girl Who Fell From the Sky - Heidi Durrow My Review
81bookwormjules
45) Cream Puff Murder - Joanne Fluke My Review
83bookwormjules
47) Secrets - SGA 20 - Jo Graham and Melissa Scott - My Review
48) The Inheritors: Stargate Atlantis - Jo Graham, Melissa Scott, Amy Griswold - My Review
48) The Inheritors: Stargate Atlantis - Jo Graham, Melissa Scott, Amy Griswold - My Review
84bookwormjules
49) Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore - Robin Sloan My Review
85bookwormjules
Book 50 (Still in May Reviews) at the half way point!
50) Fishducky's Fables - Fran Fischer - My Review
50) Fishducky's Fables - Fran Fischer - My Review
86bookwormjules
51) The Blue Castle - L.M. Montgomery My Review
87bookwormjules
52) The Twelve Tribes of Hattie - Anaya Mathis My Review
88wookiebender
Congratulations on passing the halfway mark! Have to agree with you about Mr Penumbra, it had some good elements and ideas, but didn't quite gel.
89bookwormjules
88 - Thanks Wookiebender! Hopefully the second half will go by fast too. For Mr. Penumbra, it really seems to be hit or miss with it for those who like it or not.
91bookwormjules
55) The Turncoat - Donna Thorland - My Review
92bookwormjules
56) The Kingdom of Gods - N.K. Jemisin My Review
93bookwormjules
57) The Garden of Evening Mists - Tan Twan Eng My Review
94bookwormjules
58) Ink: Paper Gods 1 - Amanda Sun My Review
95bookwormjules
59) The Memory Man - Lisa Appignanesi My Review
96bookwormjules
60) Eight Girls Taking Pictures - Whitney Otto My Review
97bookwormjules
61) Gold Digger - Vicky Delany My Review
98bookwormjules
62) The Mysterious Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle My Review
99bookwormjules
63) Dead to the World - Charlaine Harris My Review
100bookwormjules
64) Skeleton Women - Mingmei Yip My Review
101bookwormjules
65) The Nine Fold Heaven - Mingmei Yip My Review
102bookwormjules
66) April Morning - Howard Fast My Review
103bookwormjules
67) Venetia Kelly's Traveling Show - Frank Delaney My Review
104bookwormjules
68) Wildcatter- Dave Duncan My Review
105bookwormjules
69) Wild Geese - Martha Ostenso My Review
106bookwormjules
70) Dead as a Doornail - Charlaine Harris - My Review
108bookwormjules
72) Wrinkle in Time Madeleine L'Engle My Review
109wookiebender
Yes, Emma isn't my favourite Jane Austen either, although I usually put that down to the fact that I had to study it at high school. I had a good teacher, but it does rather kill the fun of books sometimes.
110bookwormjules
109 - So far my least favourite Jane Austen has been Mansfield Park I've restarted and attempted to finish that one about 3 times now. I just can't get into that one. I also studied it in college, but we watched the movie (even though it as a literature class) instead. And the movie is vastly different than the book.
111bookwormjules
73) Away From Everywhere - Chad Pelley My Review
112jfetting
I'm not a big Mansfield Park fan either. Fanny Price is too boring!
I am a big Sookie fan, too, though. And I like the background on your blog.
I am a big Sookie fan, too, though. And I like the background on your blog.
113wookiebender
Mansfield Park is the last Jane Austen I have to read. I own it, but am in no hurry to pick it up, people rarely rave about it. :)
114bookwormjules
112 - Thanks Jfetting. Sookie and her book have become a big favourite of mine. I agree 100% about Fanny!
113 - It's good to see I'm not the only one who feels that way about the book
113 - It's good to see I'm not the only one who feels that way about the book
115bookwormjules
74) Open Secrets -Alice Munro My Review
116bookwormjules
75) Forgotten Garden - My Review
117bookwormjules
76) A Wind in the Door - Madeleine L'Engle My Review
118bookwormjules
77) Under the Sun - Justin Kerr-Smiley My Review
119bookwormjules
78) Moebius Squared - Jo Graham and Melissa Scott My Review
120bookwormjules
79) The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gailman My Review
121bookwormjules
80) The Kissing Man - George Elliott My Review
122bookwormjules
81) A Brewing Storm - Richard Castle My Review
82) A Raging Storm - Richard Castle My Review
83) A Bloody Storm - Richard Castle My Review
82) A Raging Storm - Richard Castle My Review
83) A Bloody Storm - Richard Castle My Review
123bookwormjules
84) Baking Cakes in Kigali - Gaile Parkin My Review
124bookwormjules
85) The Diviners - Margaret Laurence My Review
125bookwormjules
86) A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry My Review
126bookwormjules
87) The Soldier's Song - Alan Monaghan My Review
127bookwormjules
88) The Perks of Being a Wallflower - Stephen Chbosky My Review
128bookwormjules
89) Norwegian Wood Haruki Murakami My Review
129bookwormjules
90) Sweetness in the Belly - Camilla Gibb My Review
130bookwormjules
91) Men of the Otherworld - Kelley Armstrong My Review
131bookwormjules
92) The Second Life of Samuel Tyne - Esi Edugyan My Review
132bookwormjules
93) The Best Place on Earth - Ayelet Tsabari My Review
133bookwormjules
94) The Truth About Delilah Blue - Tish Cohen My Review
134bookwormjules
95) Missing - Frances Itani My Review
135bookwormjules
96) Nancy Clancy, Super Sleuth - Jane O'Connor My Review
136bookwormjules
97) Surprise Island Gertrude Chandler Warner My Review
137bookwormjules
98) And Then There Were None - Agatha Christie My Review
138bookwormjules
99) Minister Without Portfolio - Michael Winter My Review
139bookwormjules
FINISHED! Completed book 100 last week, October 6th! Whoot!
100) The Woman Upstairs - Claire Messud My Review
100) The Woman Upstairs - Claire Messud My Review
141judylou
Yay! You did it! Shame you didn't much like the 100th book though. I have it on my bedside table at the moment. Perhaps I'll leave it for later . .
143bookwormjules
- 141 Thanks! It's a shame I didn't like it, but reaching 100 books is a great feat. If you do read it, I hope to see your thoughts on the book
- 142 Thanks!
- 142 Thanks!