Erratic Charmer can't believe she's doing this (actually, yes, she can)
Forum100 Books in 2013 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
2clif_hiker
I would be interested in a Pagan category challenge ...
3Erratic_Charmer
I need to come up with some categories :)
-magic
-Druidry
-mythology and folklore
-Wicca and witchcraft
-Goddess spirituality
-Norse/Heathen tradition
-fluff ;)
-magic
-Druidry
-mythology and folklore
-Wicca and witchcraft
-Goddess spirituality
-Norse/Heathen tradition
-fluff ;)
4wookiebender
LOL, the "fluff" category sounds good to me. :) Welcome to the group, and I'm looking forward to finding out about your reading!
5CynWetzel
>4 wookiebender: I was thinking the same thing, wookiebender!
6Erratic_Charmer
>4 wookiebender: and 5 Precisely what gets categorized as 'fluff' might have to be a secret though. I have no wish to start any fighting on the internet - gods know there's enough already :)
January 2013: 9/100
1. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day by Winifred Watson
2. Courtesans by Katie Hickman
3. The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker
4. Kraken by China Mieville
5. The Circle Within: Creating a Wiccan Spiritual Tradition by Dianne Sylvan
6. Diary of a Witchcraft Shop by Trevor Jones
7. Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
8. Mother Night by Kurt Vonnegut
9. The Earth Path: Grounding Your Spirit in the Rhythms of Nature by Starhawk
January 2013: 9/100
1. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day by Winifred Watson
2. Courtesans by Katie Hickman
3. The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker
4. Kraken by China Mieville
5. The Circle Within: Creating a Wiccan Spiritual Tradition by Dianne Sylvan
6. Diary of a Witchcraft Shop by Trevor Jones
7. Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
8. Mother Night by Kurt Vonnegut
9. The Earth Path: Grounding Your Spirit in the Rhythms of Nature by Starhawk
8wookiebender
Bother the movie, I've been looking for book for ages! One day I'll stumble across a copy. :)
9Erratic_Charmer
All right, finally putting together some more ideas for the Pagan reading category challenge. These are the first ones that I thought of and some other suggestions from members of the Heathens/Pagans/Witches group over on Goodreads:
-magic
-Druidry
-mythology and folklore
-Wicca and witchcraft
-Goddess spirituality
-Norse/Heathen tradition
-fluff
-Kitchen witchery
-dark arts
-psychic and spiritual protection
-Shamanism
-Animism
-Stone circles
I'm thinking about doing a 5 in 5 challenge myself (five books in each of five chosen categories on the list), just to keep it nice and pentacle-y. Anyone else want to add some categories, join in with me, read some books in a few different categories or even one from each?!
The 5 I'm leaning towards:
1. Druidry/Celtic tradition
2.Shamanism and spirit journeying Changed my mind :p Want to do Sacred Ecology & Spirit of Place instead.
3. Witchcraft, including kitchen and hedge
4. Feri witchcraft
5. Mythology and folklore
* indicates books that I don't (yet) own.
Druidry and Celtic tradition
1. The Apple Branch by Alexei Kondratiev
2. Anam Cara by John O'Donohue
3. Blood and Mistletoe by Ronald Hutton
4. The Mysteries of Druidry by Brendan Myers
5. Celtic Goddesses by Miranda Green
Sacred Ecology and Spirit of Place
1. The Earth Path: Grounding Your Spirit in the Rhythms of Nature by Starhawk
2. The Wanton Green: Contemporary Pagan Writings on Place by Gordon MacLellan et al
*3. The Art of Conversation with the Genius Loci by Barry Patterson
4. ???
5. ???
Witchcraft, including Kitchen and Hedge
1. The Circle Within by Dianne Sylvan
2. Embracing the Moon by Yasmine Galenorn
*3. Kitchen Witch by Cora Anderson
4. Hedge Witch by Rae Beth
5. ???
Feri Witchcraft
*1. Evolutionary Witchcraft by T Thorn Coyle
2. The Dust Bunnies' Big Damn Handout Book by Valerie Walker
*3. Thorns of the Bloodrose by Victor Anderson
*4. By Witch Eye: Selections from the Feri Uprising by Storm Faerywolf et al
*5. In Mari's Bower by Cora Anderson
Mythology and Folklore
1. The Mabinogi and Other Medieval Welsh Tales by Patrick K Ford
2. Taliesin Poems by Meirion Pennar
3. Welsh Folk-Lore by Elias Owen
4. Comparative Mythology by Jaan Puhvel
5. Celtic Folklore: Welsh and Manx by John Rhys
-magic
-Druidry
-mythology and folklore
-Wicca and witchcraft
-Goddess spirituality
-Norse/Heathen tradition
-fluff
-Kitchen witchery
-dark arts
-psychic and spiritual protection
-Shamanism
-Animism
-Stone circles
I'm thinking about doing a 5 in 5 challenge myself (five books in each of five chosen categories on the list), just to keep it nice and pentacle-y. Anyone else want to add some categories, join in with me, read some books in a few different categories or even one from each?!
The 5 I'm leaning towards:
1. Druidry/Celtic tradition
2.
3. Witchcraft, including kitchen and hedge
4. Feri witchcraft
5. Mythology and folklore
* indicates books that I don't (yet) own.
Druidry and Celtic tradition
1. The Apple Branch by Alexei Kondratiev
2. Anam Cara by John O'Donohue
3. Blood and Mistletoe by Ronald Hutton
4. The Mysteries of Druidry by Brendan Myers
Sacred Ecology and Spirit of Place
2. The Wanton Green: Contemporary Pagan Writings on Place by Gordon MacLellan et al
*3. The Art of Conversation with the Genius Loci by Barry Patterson
4. ???
5. ???
Witchcraft, including Kitchen and Hedge
2. Embracing the Moon by Yasmine Galenorn
*3. Kitchen Witch by Cora Anderson
4. Hedge Witch by Rae Beth
5. ???
Feri Witchcraft
*1. Evolutionary Witchcraft by T Thorn Coyle
2. The Dust Bunnies' Big Damn Handout Book by Valerie Walker
*3. Thorns of the Bloodrose by Victor Anderson
*4. By Witch Eye: Selections from the Feri Uprising by Storm Faerywolf et al
*5. In Mari's Bower by Cora Anderson
Mythology and Folklore
1. The Mabinogi and Other Medieval Welsh Tales by Patrick K Ford
2. Taliesin Poems by Meirion Pennar
3. Welsh Folk-Lore by Elias Owen
4. Comparative Mythology by Jaan Puhvel
5. Celtic Folklore: Welsh and Manx by John Rhys
10snarkhunting
I envy your ability to organize! I have no doubt you'll be able to reach 100 this year. :)
11Erratic_Charmer
@ allthesepieces Aww, thanks *blush* The trouble is when I carry on organizing past the point when I should start simply doing. :)
12Erratic_Charmer
February 2013: 17/100
10. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
11. The Brilliant Book of Calm by Tania Ahsan
12. Celtic Goddesses: Warriors, Virgins, and Mothers by Miranda Green
13. Blott on the Landscape by Tom Sharpe
14. Pure by Andrew Miller
15. Inanna, Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer by Samuel Noah Kramer and Diane Wolkstein
16. Liber Malorum: Children of the Apple by Sean Scullion et al.
17. Solstice by Joyce Carol Oates
10. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
11. The Brilliant Book of Calm by Tania Ahsan
12. Celtic Goddesses: Warriors, Virgins, and Mothers by Miranda Green
13. Blott on the Landscape by Tom Sharpe
14. Pure by Andrew Miller
15. Inanna, Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer by Samuel Noah Kramer and Diane Wolkstein
16. Liber Malorum: Children of the Apple by Sean Scullion et al.
17. Solstice by Joyce Carol Oates
13snarkhunting
There's one I should probably bump up towards the top of my "To Read" list...
14Erratic_Charmer
(13) I liked Mother Night more, actually. There's still a lot of Vonnegut I haven't read but I am sure I'll get to more this year :)
15Erratic_Charmer
March 2013: 24/100
18. The Small Hand by Susan Hill
19. The Shuttle by Frances Hodgson Burnett
20. Underground London by Stephen Smith
21. The Diary of a Nobody by George Grossmith
22. Compassion: Living in the Spirit of St Francis by Ilia Delio
23. The Way to Love by Anthony de Mello
24. Bel-Ami by Guy de Maupassant
18. The Small Hand by Susan Hill
19. The Shuttle by Frances Hodgson Burnett
20. Underground London by Stephen Smith
21. The Diary of a Nobody by George Grossmith
22. Compassion: Living in the Spirit of St Francis by Ilia Delio
23. The Way to Love by Anthony de Mello
24. Bel-Ami by Guy de Maupassant
17Erratic_Charmer
16. I just love her. Her books that I've read have such a wonderful quiet feel to them completely apart from the frightening elements. Have you read any of her non-ghost books?
18wookiebender
#16> I think it was you who recommended The Small Hand to me, Judy! :)
Erratic Charmer, I've read the first two Simon Serralier novels by Susan Hill and loved them. I also have her Mrs De Winter that I must get to.
Erratic Charmer, I've read the first two Simon Serralier novels by Susan Hill and loved them. I also have her Mrs De Winter that I must get to.
19judylou
I've only read her scary ones so far. Not a big reader of detective stories, but if I were to read some, it might well be hers!
20sibylline
I'm just sticking my nose in here because I saw your name on the readathon over on the 75..... I read many more than 75 books, but somehow I have settled over there..... we have lots of reading and interests in common. I am particularly stuck on rocks, use of for spiritual purposes, in native american culture as well as celtic culture especially....... but I like your lists. And I'm impressed too.
21Erratic_Charmer
April 2013: 30/100
25. The Meri by Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff
26. Taminy by Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff
27. Vaporware by Richard Dansky
28. Magick: A Manual in 13 Sections by Frater Zoe
29. Book of Shadows by Phyllis Curott
30. Count Karlstein by Philip Pullman
25. The Meri by Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff
26. Taminy by Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff
27. Vaporware by Richard Dansky
28. Magick: A Manual in 13 Sections by Frater Zoe
29. Book of Shadows by Phyllis Curott
30. Count Karlstein by Philip Pullman
22Erratic_Charmer
May 2013: 34/100
31. Jesus Through Pagan Eyes by Mark Townsend
32. Only the Thunder Knows by Gord Rollo et al.
33. Survival Skills: Stories by Jean Ryan
34. Hannibal Rising by Thomas Harris
31. Jesus Through Pagan Eyes by Mark Townsend
32. Only the Thunder Knows by Gord Rollo et al.
33. Survival Skills: Stories by Jean Ryan
34. Hannibal Rising by Thomas Harris
23Erratic_Charmer
June 2013: 43/100
35. The Prestige by Christopher Priest
36. How to See Fairies: Discover Your Psychic Powers in Six Weeks by Ramsey Dukes
37. The Little Friend by Donna Tartt
38. Peace is Every Step by Thich Nhat Hanh
39. It Ends with Revelations by Dodie Smith
40. The Wasp Factory by Iain M Banks
41. Stepping into the Magic by Gill Edwards
42. Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
43. Sepulchre by Kate Mosse
35. The Prestige by Christopher Priest
36. How to See Fairies: Discover Your Psychic Powers in Six Weeks by Ramsey Dukes
37. The Little Friend by Donna Tartt
38. Peace is Every Step by Thich Nhat Hanh
39. It Ends with Revelations by Dodie Smith
40. The Wasp Factory by Iain M Banks
41. Stepping into the Magic by Gill Edwards
42. Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
43. Sepulchre by Kate Mosse
24Erratic_Charmer
July 2013: 52/100
44. Claudine at School by Colette
45. A Book of Silence by Sara Maitland
46. Fantastical Ramblings by Irene Radford
47. Losing My Mind: Dark Secrets of a Wounded Healer by David Mirich
48. The Silver Dark Sea by Susan Fletcher
49. The Woman Who Lost China by Rhiannon Jenkins Tsang
50. Music Upstairs by Shena Mackay
51. Damage by Josephine Hart
52. The Light Fantastic by Terry Pratchett
44. Claudine at School by Colette
45. A Book of Silence by Sara Maitland
46. Fantastical Ramblings by Irene Radford
47. Losing My Mind: Dark Secrets of a Wounded Healer by David Mirich
48. The Silver Dark Sea by Susan Fletcher
49. The Woman Who Lost China by Rhiannon Jenkins Tsang
50. Music Upstairs by Shena Mackay
51. Damage by Josephine Hart
52. The Light Fantastic by Terry Pratchett
25Erratic_Charmer
August 2013: 56/100
53. The Female Ward by Debalina Halder
54. Feather and Bone by Gus Smith
55. Mortal Love by Elizabeth Hand
56. Prep by Curtis Sittenfeld
53. The Female Ward by Debalina Halder
54. Feather and Bone by Gus Smith
55. Mortal Love by Elizabeth Hand
56. Prep by Curtis Sittenfeld
26Erratic_Charmer
September 2013: 60/100
57. The Unlucky Lottery by Hakan Nesser
58. A Handful of Dust by Evelyn Waugh
59. The Book of Creation by J Philip Newell
60. The Town in Bloom by Dodie Smith
57. The Unlucky Lottery by Hakan Nesser
58. A Handful of Dust by Evelyn Waugh
59. The Book of Creation by J Philip Newell
60. The Town in Bloom by Dodie Smith
27judylou
What did you think of The Female Ward? I have it in the queue of books to be read.
28Erratic_Charmer
27 I really didn't enjoy it, unfortunately. It could have been really interesting but I thought it was poorly written and the narrator's voice seemed very immature.
30Erratic_Charmer
October 2013: 67/100
61. Good Behaviour by Molly Keane
62. I'd Change My Life If I Had More Time by Doreen Virtue
63. Fair Play by Tove Jansson
64. Realms of the Earth Angels by Doreen Virtue
65. How to Find Your Inner Priestess by Kala Trobe
66. Spirit of the Witch by Raven Grimassi
67. Hedge Witch by Rae Beth
61. Good Behaviour by Molly Keane
62. I'd Change My Life If I Had More Time by Doreen Virtue
63. Fair Play by Tove Jansson
64. Realms of the Earth Angels by Doreen Virtue
65. How to Find Your Inner Priestess by Kala Trobe
66. Spirit of the Witch by Raven Grimassi
67. Hedge Witch by Rae Beth
31Erratic_Charmer
November 2013: 71/100
68. Daughter of the Blood by Anne Bishop
69. Monsters: An Investigator's Guide to Magical Beings by John Michael Greer
70. The Old Man and Me by Elaine Dundy
71. Heir to the Shadows by Anne Bishop
68. Daughter of the Blood by Anne Bishop
69. Monsters: An Investigator's Guide to Magical Beings by John Michael Greer
70. The Old Man and Me by Elaine Dundy
71. Heir to the Shadows by Anne Bishop
32Erratic_Charmer
December 2013: 82/100
72. Adventure Time volume 2 by Ryan North
73. Queen of the Darkness by Anne Bishop
74. Eternal Echoes by John O'Donohue
75. Consider Phlebas by Iain M Banks
76. The Invitation by Oriah Mountain Dreamer
77. Outrageous Openness: Letting the Divine Take the Lead by Tosha Silver
78. Unapologetic by Francis Spufford
79. Beyond Black by Hilary Mantel
80. Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh
81. A Condition of Complete Simplicity by Rowan Clare Williams
82. Fear of Flying by Erica Jong
72. Adventure Time volume 2 by Ryan North
73. Queen of the Darkness by Anne Bishop
74. Eternal Echoes by John O'Donohue
75. Consider Phlebas by Iain M Banks
76. The Invitation by Oriah Mountain Dreamer
77. Outrageous Openness: Letting the Divine Take the Lead by Tosha Silver
78. Unapologetic by Francis Spufford
79. Beyond Black by Hilary Mantel
80. Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh
81. A Condition of Complete Simplicity by Rowan Clare Williams
82. Fear of Flying by Erica Jong