QuestingA, reading through the backlog in 2013
ForumBooks off the Shelf Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1QuestingA
Last year I read 23 of a proposed 30. This year, I once again aim to read 30 of the books that I have owned pre-2012. Hope to empty a box!!
1. The Savage Garden by Mark Mills
1. The Savage Garden by Mark Mills
2Yells
I started that one twice and never got far. It looks so good so I kept coming back to it. What did you think?
4QuestingA
Hi bucketyell and rocketjk. Thanks for saying HI.
bucketyell, I enjoyed The Savage Garden from the beginning. It may have helped that I was on a 5 hour train trip when I started it (and had time and motivation to read), but I think I'd've enjoyed it anyway. A few years ago I read another of Mark Mill's books - The Whaleboat House. This was similar in style, though set in America. I really liked it too.
2. The Justice Game by Geoffrey Robertson
Most of this I read last year, but as I finished it this year it gets counted here. Very good, like all of the other books I've read from Geoffrey Robertson.
bucketyell, I enjoyed The Savage Garden from the beginning. It may have helped that I was on a 5 hour train trip when I started it (and had time and motivation to read), but I think I'd've enjoyed it anyway. A few years ago I read another of Mark Mill's books - The Whaleboat House. This was similar in style, though set in America. I really liked it too.
2. The Justice Game by Geoffrey Robertson
Most of this I read last year, but as I finished it this year it gets counted here. Very good, like all of the other books I've read from Geoffrey Robertson.
5QuestingA
3. A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Mark Eggers
I can't remember where I picked this up from, second hand, but it was definitely pre-2013. The language and writing style were clever and engaging. A sad situation.
I can't remember where I picked this up from, second hand, but it was definitely pre-2013. The language and writing style were clever and engaging. A sad situation.
6QuestingA
4. Regency Buck by Georgette Heyer
Not my favourite Georgett Heyer book, but still enjoyable. I did like the descriptions of Regency life and historical characters.
Not my favourite Georgett Heyer book, but still enjoyable. I did like the descriptions of Regency life and historical characters.
7QuestingA
5. Shake Hands with the Devil: The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda by Romeo Dallaire
An amazing, horrible story.
An amazing, horrible story.
8littlegreycloud
I can imagine. We went to see the play "Hate Radio" by Milo Rau on the same subject a couple of years ago -- strongly recommended.
9QuestingA
Hi littlegreycloud. I hadn't heard of 'hate radio' so googled it. While reading the book I kept wondering what the radio broadcasts had sounded like. How had they packaged the message. Interesting that they were able to re-create some of it.
10littlegreycloud
Definitely go see it if you have a chance.
11QuestingA
6. Historical Detectives edited by Mike Ashley
I've been reading this for about a year. It's good to be finished, but now I'll have to find something else to read with my Sunday morning coffee.
I've been reading this for about a year. It's good to be finished, but now I'll have to find something else to read with my Sunday morning coffee.
15QuestingA
10. The Civil Wars of England by John Kenyon
I've owned this book for years. May even have already read it once. Now it is out of a box and on my book shelf!
I've owned this book for years. May even have already read it once. Now it is out of a box and on my book shelf!
16QuestingA
11. Colour Scheme by Ngaio Marsh
12. Beauvallet by Georgette Heyer
13. Because the Night by James Ellroy
14. My Life as Emperor by Su Tong
15. The House at Riverton by Kate Morton
12. Beauvallet by Georgette Heyer
13. Because the Night by James Ellroy
14. My Life as Emperor by Su Tong
15. The House at Riverton by Kate Morton
18QuestingA
17. I am a cat by Soseki Natsume
This book belongs to my sister but I've been meaning to read it for ages. Lovely and enjoyable. I liked the quirky narration and observations on the individual characters and the society they lived in.
This book belongs to my sister but I've been meaning to read it for ages. Lovely and enjoyable. I liked the quirky narration and observations on the individual characters and the society they lived in.
19QuestingA
18. Mary Barton by Elizabeth Gaskell
I've owned this book for decades and am really pleased I've read it at last.
I've owned this book for decades and am really pleased I've read it at last.
20littlegreycloud
>18 QuestingA:: I'm immediately feeling less guilty about having owned it since 2004 and not yet it read. Its day will come! :)
21QuestingA
Hi littlegreycloud. I think I picked Mary Barton up in about 1993! And I suspect it's not the oldest book in the boxes.
I hope you enjoy it when you read it. I thought it was good.
I hope you enjoy it when you read it. I thought it was good.
22littlegreycloud
:) I'm glad I'm not alone... I definitely have books dating back at least a couple of decades, too.
23QuestingA
19. Which Witch? by Eva Ibbotson
This was a re-read of a children's book I've owned, again, for decades. It's now out of the box and given away. Cleverly conceived and written.
This was a re-read of a children's book I've owned, again, for decades. It's now out of the box and given away. Cleverly conceived and written.
25imyril
20> Mrs Frisby was a huge favourite of mine! Although I remember that the treatment of it and The Black Cauldron by Disney (?) teaching me the lesson young that it doesn't do to get excited when Hollywood gets involved ;)