What's the best lesbian book you read in '12, and why?
ForumLesbian Bookworms
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
17sistersapphist
My choice would have to be Disturbed by her Song. The writing was sumptuous and intelligent, even if dark fantasy is not at all my usual thing.
2Danneeness
Probably the Miseducation of Cameron Post by emily m danforth, but I actually read lots of good ones this year. (First Spring Grass Fire, The Last Nude, Eat Your Heart Out, Miss Timmins' School for Girls, Say Please, Persistence: All Ways Butch and Femme, etc)
3Morigue
My choice is Branded Ann by Merry Shannon. It's historical fiction that's gritty and intense and so well written.
4DanieXJ
I know it's not really high falutin' literature, but, I really loved Beautiful Journey by Kenna White. It was heartwarming and also had some planes in it too... so, very cool.
A close second would be Aquamarine by Carol Anshaw which I just got around to reading, finally, after having everyone and their sisters recommend it to me. And so I forward the recommendation. It was good. Different, but good.
A close second would be Aquamarine by Carol Anshaw which I just got around to reading, finally, after having everyone and their sisters recommend it to me. And so I forward the recommendation. It was good. Different, but good.
5ijustgetbored
It's gotten enough press that it probably doesn't need me promoting it, but Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal? by Jeanette Winterson was probably my favorite for the year (not a very original choice). I also particularly enjoyed The Creamsickle by Rhiannon Argo.