Amy's 100 in 2013
Forum100 Books in 2013 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1AmyLynn
Wow I'm late in posting this. I've been reading, just not posting.
1. Castle in the Air by Diana Wynne Jones
2. How to Learn Any Language by Barry Farber
3. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater
4. I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga
5. John Dies at the End by David Wong
6. Carnival of Souls by Melissa Marr
I swore I'd read more than that...well, if I find out what paper books I've read this year, I'll add them.
In the midst of...
Fujisan by Randy Taguchi
Fever Dream by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor
1. Castle in the Air by Diana Wynne Jones
2. How to Learn Any Language by Barry Farber
3. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater
4. I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga
5. John Dies at the End by David Wong
6. Carnival of Souls by Melissa Marr
I swore I'd read more than that...well, if I find out what paper books I've read this year, I'll add them.
In the midst of...
Fujisan by Randy Taguchi
Fever Dream by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor
2wookiebender
Welcome back! I saw the trailer for the movie of John Dies at the End, and now I simply must read the book!
3clfisha
Oh I loved John Dies at the End. Its sequel was good too, a much tighter book.
4CynWetzel
I'm almost to the end of Fever dream on audio! Yikes! I need to get hold of Cold vengence soon.
5snarkhunting
*waves*
6AmyLynn
wookiebender, clfisha: I did like those two books.
CynWetzel: I'm almost sorry I devoured those three books, because now I have to wait how long for the next one?
@allthesepieces: hi!
7. Fujisan by Randy Taguchi
8. This book is full of spiders by David Wong
9. Fever Dream by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
10. Cold Vengeance by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
11. Two Graves by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
12. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor
13. Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor
14. Beautiful Redemption by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
15. Phoenix by Chuck Paluhniuk
16. The Name of the Star by Maureen Johnson
17. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth E Wein
18. Schroder by Amity Gaige
18. The Madness Underneath by Maureen Johnson
It's kind of sad, seeing how little I've read this year.
CynWetzel: I'm almost sorry I devoured those three books, because now I have to wait how long for the next one?
@allthesepieces: hi!
7. Fujisan by Randy Taguchi
8. This book is full of spiders by David Wong
9. Fever Dream by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
10. Cold Vengeance by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
11. Two Graves by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
12. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor
13. Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor
14. Beautiful Redemption by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
15. Phoenix by Chuck Paluhniuk
16. The Name of the Star by Maureen Johnson
17. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth E Wein
18. Schroder by Amity Gaige
18. The Madness Underneath by Maureen Johnson
It's kind of sad, seeing how little I've read this year.
7wookiebender
19 is not too shabby! (You have 18 twice in your last list, btw.) And it's quality, not quantity that counts!
8AmyLynn
oops, starting on 20, then.
I'll start with books read for class.
20. Confessions of a Mask by Mishima Yukio
21. Astro Boy Volume 1 by Tezuka Osamu
22. Woman in the Dunes by Abe Kobo
23. Almost Transparent Blue by Murakami Ryu
In upcoming class reading, we have Yoshimoto Banana's Kitchen, Murakami Haruki's The Wind-up Bird Chronicle, Matsumoto Taiyo's Tekkon Kinkreet, Taguchi Randy's Outlet, & Nakazawa Keiji's Barefoot Gen. Listing all of these, as I don't seem to log in to LT very frequently this year. :(
On to my for-fun reading for the past two months.
24. Reaper by Rachel Vincent
25. My Soul to Lose by Rachel Vincent
26. My Soul to Take by Rachel Vincent
27. My Soul to Keep by Rachel Vincent
28. My Soul to Steal by Rachel Vincent
29. Virals by Kathy Reichs
30. Seizure by Kathy Reichs
31. Tiger Lily by Jodi Lynn Anderson
32. Butterfly Swords by Jeannie Lin
33. Ingenue by Jillian Larkin
I'll start with books read for class.
20. Confessions of a Mask by Mishima Yukio
21. Astro Boy Volume 1 by Tezuka Osamu
22. Woman in the Dunes by Abe Kobo
23. Almost Transparent Blue by Murakami Ryu
In upcoming class reading, we have Yoshimoto Banana's Kitchen, Murakami Haruki's The Wind-up Bird Chronicle, Matsumoto Taiyo's Tekkon Kinkreet, Taguchi Randy's Outlet, & Nakazawa Keiji's Barefoot Gen. Listing all of these, as I don't seem to log in to LT very frequently this year. :(
On to my for-fun reading for the past two months.
24. Reaper by Rachel Vincent
25. My Soul to Lose by Rachel Vincent
26. My Soul to Take by Rachel Vincent
27. My Soul to Keep by Rachel Vincent
28. My Soul to Steal by Rachel Vincent
29. Virals by Kathy Reichs
30. Seizure by Kathy Reichs
31. Tiger Lily by Jodi Lynn Anderson
32. Butterfly Swords by Jeannie Lin
33. Ingenue by Jillian Larkin