laura_88's 2014 CC
Forum2014 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1laura_88
I’m almost done with my 2013 challenge so it’s a good time to start a thread for 2014. No clever themes here just categories I’ve liked and a couple new categories to challenge myself a bit. My primary goal is to read five books in categories 1-11 and ten books in categories 12-14.
1. Non-fiction
2. Mystery/Crime
3. Fantasy
4. New to me authors
5. New books
6. Graphic novels/Comics
7. Recs
8. CATs &GRs
9. Finnish books
10. Big books
11. Books I’ve been meaning to read forever, but just haven’t
12. Books I own (but haven't read)
13. Library books
14. Catch-all
1. Non-fiction
2. Mystery/Crime
3. Fantasy
4. New to me authors
5. New books
6. Graphic novels/Comics
7. Recs
8. CATs &GRs
9. Finnish books
10. Big books
11. Books I’ve been meaning to read forever, but just haven’t
12. Books I own (but haven't read)
13. Library books
14. Catch-all
2laura_88
Non-fiction
1.Noitavainot Euroopassa : Myytin synty by Marko Nenonen read (January 16th -14)
2.Tarujen kirja by Virpi Hämeen-Anttila and Jaakko Hämeen-Anttila read (January 28th -14)
3.Seireenejä, kentaureja ja merihirviöitä by Anto Leikola read (February 16th -14)
4.I Am Malala: The Girl Who Stood Up for Education and Was Shot by the Taliban by Malala Yousafzai read (April 1st -14)
5.Levoton nainen: Hysterian kulttuurihistoriaa by Anna Kortelainen read (May 6th -2014)
6.Pohjolan Prinsessat by Anu Lahtinen (May 16th -2014)
7.Pahuuden anatomia – Pahuus, hulluus, poikkeavuus by Hannu Lauerma (May 26th -2014)
8.Väärän käden maailma by Pierre-Michel Bertrand read (July 14th -14)
9.Usko, toivo, huijaus by Hannu Lauerma read (July 28th -14)
10.Unileipää, kuolonvettä, spiidiä : Huumeet Suomessa 1800-1950 by Mikko Ylikangas read (August 2nd -14)
11.Sophie Creutzin aika by Kirsi Vainio-Korhonen read (August 19th -14)
1.Noitavainot Euroopassa : Myytin synty by Marko Nenonen read (January 16th -14)
2.Tarujen kirja by Virpi Hämeen-Anttila and Jaakko Hämeen-Anttila read (January 28th -14)
3.Seireenejä, kentaureja ja merihirviöitä by Anto Leikola read (February 16th -14)
4.I Am Malala: The Girl Who Stood Up for Education and Was Shot by the Taliban by Malala Yousafzai read (April 1st -14)
5.Levoton nainen: Hysterian kulttuurihistoriaa by Anna Kortelainen read (May 6th -2014)
6.Pohjolan Prinsessat by Anu Lahtinen (May 16th -2014)
7.Pahuuden anatomia – Pahuus, hulluus, poikkeavuus by Hannu Lauerma (May 26th -2014)
8.Väärän käden maailma by Pierre-Michel Bertrand read (July 14th -14)
9.Usko, toivo, huijaus by Hannu Lauerma read (July 28th -14)
10.Unileipää, kuolonvettä, spiidiä : Huumeet Suomessa 1800-1950 by Mikko Ylikangas read (August 2nd -14)
11.Sophie Creutzin aika by Kirsi Vainio-Korhonen read (August 19th -14)
3laura_88
Mystery/Crime
1.Conspiracy in Death by J.D. Robb read (March 14th -14)
2.The Mystery of Mercy Close by Marian Keyes read (April 19th -14)
3.Black and Blue by Ian Rankin (May 29th -2014)
4.Dark Places by Gillian Flynn read (August 11th -14)
5.Varistyttö by Erik Axl Sund read (August 20th -14)
1.Conspiracy in Death by J.D. Robb read (March 14th -14)
2.The Mystery of Mercy Close by Marian Keyes read (April 19th -14)
3.Black and Blue by Ian Rankin (May 29th -2014)
4.Dark Places by Gillian Flynn read (August 11th -14)
5.Varistyttö by Erik Axl Sund read (August 20th -14)
4laura_88
Fantasy
1.Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins read (January 22nd -14)
2.The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There by Catherynne M. Valente read (February 4th -14)
3.City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare read (February 11th -14)
4.Before They Are Hanged by Joe Abercrombie read (February 19th -14)
5.Unseen Academicals by Terry Pratchett read (April 30th -14)
6.The Twilight Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko (May 9th -2014)
7.The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe (May 31st -2014)
8.Gregor and the Prophecy of Bane by Suzanne Collins (June 6th 2014)
1.Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins read (January 22nd -14)
2.The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There by Catherynne M. Valente read (February 4th -14)
3.City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare read (February 11th -14)
4.Before They Are Hanged by Joe Abercrombie read (February 19th -14)
5.Unseen Academicals by Terry Pratchett read (April 30th -14)
6.The Twilight Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko (May 9th -2014)
7.The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe (May 31st -2014)
8.Gregor and the Prophecy of Bane by Suzanne Collins (June 6th 2014)
5laura_88
New to me authors
1.His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik read (January 29th -14)
2.Hyvän kääntöpuoli by Hannu Lauerma read (March 2nd -14)
3.The Last Werewolf by Glen Duncan read (May 4th -14)
4.Open Secrets by Alice Munro (May 19th -2014)
5.Black Butler, Vol. 01 by Yana Toboso (May 27th -2014)
6.Vampire Knight, Vol. 01 by Matsuri Hino (June 30th 2014)
1.His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik read (January 29th -14)
2.Hyvän kääntöpuoli by Hannu Lauerma read (March 2nd -14)
3.The Last Werewolf by Glen Duncan read (May 4th -14)
4.Open Secrets by Alice Munro (May 19th -2014)
5.Black Butler, Vol. 01 by Yana Toboso (May 27th -2014)
6.Vampire Knight, Vol. 01 by Matsuri Hino (June 30th 2014)
6laura_88
New books (published in Finland 2014)
1.Iiris Lempivaaran levoton ja painava sydän by Riikka Pulkkinen read (January 15th -14)
2.One Hundred Names by Cecelia Ahern read (February 1st -14)
3.Lempi ei ole leikin asia original title "Billie" by Anna Gavalda read (February 19th -14)
4.The Walking Dead: Rise of the Governor by Robert Kirkman read (February 27th -14)
5.This Is How You Lose Her by Junot Díaz read (March 4th -14)
6.Ten Big Ones by Janet Evanovich (May 17th -2014)
7.Precious Dragon by Liz Williams (June 5th 2014)
8.The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri read (July 6th -14)
9.Insurgent by Veronica Roth read (August 4th -14)
10.Sulassa sovussa by Jarkko Vehniäinen read (August 9th -14)
11.Black Butler, Vol. 13 by Yana Toboso read (August 10th -14)
1.Iiris Lempivaaran levoton ja painava sydän by Riikka Pulkkinen read (January 15th -14)
2.One Hundred Names by Cecelia Ahern read (February 1st -14)
3.Lempi ei ole leikin asia original title "Billie" by Anna Gavalda read (February 19th -14)
4.The Walking Dead: Rise of the Governor by Robert Kirkman read (February 27th -14)
5.This Is How You Lose Her by Junot Díaz read (March 4th -14)
6.Ten Big Ones by Janet Evanovich (May 17th -2014)
7.Precious Dragon by Liz Williams (June 5th 2014)
8.The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri read (July 6th -14)
9.Insurgent by Veronica Roth read (August 4th -14)
10.Sulassa sovussa by Jarkko Vehniäinen read (August 9th -14)
11.Black Butler, Vol. 13 by Yana Toboso read (August 10th -14)
7laura_88
Graphic novels/Comics
1.Shenzhen by Guy Delisle read (January 14th -14)
2.The Walking Dead, Book Nine by Robert Kirkman read (January 29th -14)
3.Pyongyang: A Journey in North Korea by Guy Delisle read (February 11th -14)
4.Jerusalem: Chronicles from the Holy City by Guy Delisle read (February 12th -14)
5.Burma Chronicles by Guy Delisle read (April 2nd -14)
6.DMZ, Vol. 1: On the Ground by Brian Wood read (April 14th -14)
7.Preacher, Volume 1: Gone to Texas by Garth Ennis read (April 15th -14)
8.Fables : Inherit the Wind by Bill Willingham (May 14th -2014)
9.DMZ, Vol. 2: Body of a Journalist by Brian Wood (May 26th -2014)
10.DMZ, Vol. 3: Public Works by Brian Wood (May 27th -2014)
11.Fables Vol. 18: Cubs in Toyland by Bill Willingham (June 27th 2014)
12.Snow White by Bill Willingham read (July 9th -14)
13.Fairest in all the Land by Bill Willingham read (July 11th -14)
14.Death by Neil Gaiman read (July 17th -14)
15.Friendly Fire by Brian Wood read (July 28th -14)
1.Shenzhen by Guy Delisle read (January 14th -14)
2.The Walking Dead, Book Nine by Robert Kirkman read (January 29th -14)
3.Pyongyang: A Journey in North Korea by Guy Delisle read (February 11th -14)
4.Jerusalem: Chronicles from the Holy City by Guy Delisle read (February 12th -14)
5.Burma Chronicles by Guy Delisle read (April 2nd -14)
6.DMZ, Vol. 1: On the Ground by Brian Wood read (April 14th -14)
7.Preacher, Volume 1: Gone to Texas by Garth Ennis read (April 15th -14)
8.Fables : Inherit the Wind by Bill Willingham (May 14th -2014)
9.DMZ, Vol. 2: Body of a Journalist by Brian Wood (May 26th -2014)
10.DMZ, Vol. 3: Public Works by Brian Wood (May 27th -2014)
11.Fables Vol. 18: Cubs in Toyland by Bill Willingham (June 27th 2014)
12.Snow White by Bill Willingham read (July 9th -14)
13.Fairest in all the Land by Bill Willingham read (July 11th -14)
14.Death by Neil Gaiman read (July 17th -14)
15.Friendly Fire by Brian Wood read (July 28th -14)
8laura_88
Recs
1.Divergent by Veronica Roth read (February 25th -14)
2.Ihmispedot by Micael Dahlen read (March 7th -14)
3.The Keeper of Lost Causes by Jussi Adler-Olsen (May 18th -2014)
4.The Fault in our Stars by John Green read (July 6th -14)
5.How to be a Woman by Caitlin Moran read (July 17th -14)
6.Naisen iholla by Jenny Belitz-Henriksson read (August 19th -14)
7.Somewhere Within the Shadows by Juan Díaz Canales read (August 25th -14)
8.Arctic Nation by Juan Díaz Canales read (August 26th -14)
9.Red Soul by Juan Díaz Canales read (August 26th -14)
10.A Silent Hell by Juan Díaz Canales read (August 27th -14)
11.Amarillo by Juan Díaz Canales read (August 27th -14)
1.Divergent by Veronica Roth read (February 25th -14)
2.Ihmispedot by Micael Dahlen read (March 7th -14)
3.The Keeper of Lost Causes by Jussi Adler-Olsen (May 18th -2014)
4.The Fault in our Stars by John Green read (July 6th -14)
5.How to be a Woman by Caitlin Moran read (July 17th -14)
6.Naisen iholla by Jenny Belitz-Henriksson read (August 19th -14)
7.Somewhere Within the Shadows by Juan Díaz Canales read (August 25th -14)
8.Arctic Nation by Juan Díaz Canales read (August 26th -14)
9.Red Soul by Juan Díaz Canales read (August 26th -14)
10.A Silent Hell by Juan Díaz Canales read (August 27th -14)
11.Amarillo by Juan Díaz Canales read (August 27th -14)
9laura_88
CATs &GRs
1.The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith read (January 2nd -14) MysteryCAT
2.Kiitos, Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse read (February 14th -14) Group read
3.Petra Delicado ja vaaran viestit by Alicia Giménez Bartlett (June 10th 2014) MysteryCAT
4.Vampire Knight 15 by Matsuri Hino read (August 6th -14) RandomCat
5.Ilosia aikoja, Mielensäpahoittaja by Tuomas Kyrö read (August 10th -14) GeoCat
6.Musta kuin eebenpuu by Salla Simukka read (August 21st -14) GeoCat
1.The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith read (January 2nd -14) MysteryCAT
2.Kiitos, Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse read (February 14th -14) Group read
3.Petra Delicado ja vaaran viestit by Alicia Giménez Bartlett (June 10th 2014) MysteryCAT
4.Vampire Knight 15 by Matsuri Hino read (August 6th -14) RandomCat
5.Ilosia aikoja, Mielensäpahoittaja by Tuomas Kyrö read (August 10th -14) GeoCat
6.Musta kuin eebenpuu by Salla Simukka read (August 21st -14) GeoCat
10laura_88
Finnish books
1.Kiusan henki by Anu Korhonen read (February 7th -14)
2.Hulluuden historia by Petteri Pietikäinen read (April 14th -14)
3.Mummo 3 by Anni Nykänen read (April 30th -14)
4.Noitavainot Euroopassa : Ihmisen pahuus by Marko Nenonen read (May 2nd -14)
5.Punainen kuin veri by Salla Simukka (June 8th 2014)
6.Kamala luonto: Parasta elämässä by Jarkko Vehniäinen (July 1st 2014)
7.Valkea kuin lumi by Salla Simukka read (August 13th -14)
1.Kiusan henki by Anu Korhonen read (February 7th -14)
2.Hulluuden historia by Petteri Pietikäinen read (April 14th -14)
3.Mummo 3 by Anni Nykänen read (April 30th -14)
4.Noitavainot Euroopassa : Ihmisen pahuus by Marko Nenonen read (May 2nd -14)
5.Punainen kuin veri by Salla Simukka (June 8th 2014)
6.Kamala luonto: Parasta elämässä by Jarkko Vehniäinen (July 1st 2014)
7.Valkea kuin lumi by Salla Simukka read (August 13th -14)
11laura_88
Big books (over 500 pages)
1.Lover at Last by J.R. Ward read (January 21st -14) 640 pages
2.Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke read (March 12th -14) 793 pages
3.Life After Life by Kate Atkinson (May 16th -2014) 595 pages
4.The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss read (October 2nd -14) 649 pages
5.Pullopostia by Jussi Adler-Olsen read (November 3rd -14) 551 pages
1.Lover at Last by J.R. Ward read (January 21st -14) 640 pages
2.Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke read (March 12th -14) 793 pages
3.Life After Life by Kate Atkinson (May 16th -2014) 595 pages
4.The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss read (October 2nd -14) 649 pages
5.Pullopostia by Jussi Adler-Olsen read (November 3rd -14) 551 pages
12laura_88
Books I’ve been meaning to read forever, but just haven’t
1.The Nose by Nikolai Gogol read (January 10th -14)
2.World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks read (August 28th -14)
3.The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith read (September 17th -14)
4.The Keep by Jennifer Egan read (November 4th -14)
5.Letters from Father Christmas by J.R.R. Tolkien read (December 6th -14)
Possible reads/authors to read
- A Thousand Splendid Suns
-The Name of the Rose
-Shadow of the Wind (second try on this one)
-Millenium trilogy
-Jo Nesby
-Half of a Yellow Sun
-Little Stranger
-Help
-Blonde by Joyce Carol Oates
-Pussikaljaromaani
-Norwegian wood
-Kafka on the Shore
-Rick Riordan
-Lovely Bones
-Margaret Atwood
-Madame Bovary
1.The Nose by Nikolai Gogol read (January 10th -14)
2.World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks read (August 28th -14)
3.The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith read (September 17th -14)
4.The Keep by Jennifer Egan read (November 4th -14)
5.Letters from Father Christmas by J.R.R. Tolkien read (December 6th -14)
Possible reads/authors to read
- A Thousand Splendid Suns
-The Name of the Rose
-Shadow of the Wind (second try on this one)
-Millenium trilogy
-Jo Nesby
-Half of a Yellow Sun
-Little Stranger
-Help
-Blonde by Joyce Carol Oates
-Pussikaljaromaani
-Norwegian wood
-Kafka on the Shore
-Rick Riordan
-Lovely Bones
-Margaret Atwood
-Madame Bovary
13laura_88
Books I own but haven't read
1.Bleak House by Charles Dickens read (January 13th -14)
2.Beowulf read (January 23rd -14)
3.Maaninkavaara by Miika Nousiainen read (January 29th -14)
4.Through a Glass, Darkly by Donna Leon read (February 13th -14)
5.A Dance with Dragons: Dreams and Dust by George R.R. Martin (May 13th -2014)
6.The Wit & Wisdom of Tyrion Lannister by George R.R. Martin read (August 25th -14)
7.The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley read (September 5th -14)
8.A Dance with the Dragons : After the Feast by George R.R. Martin read (September 14th -14)
9.Norwegian wood by Haruki Murakami read (November 17th -14)
10.The Dinner by Herman Koch read (November 22nd -14)
1.Bleak House by Charles Dickens read (January 13th -14)
2.Beowulf read (January 23rd -14)
3.Maaninkavaara by Miika Nousiainen read (January 29th -14)
4.Through a Glass, Darkly by Donna Leon read (February 13th -14)
5.A Dance with Dragons: Dreams and Dust by George R.R. Martin (May 13th -2014)
6.The Wit & Wisdom of Tyrion Lannister by George R.R. Martin read (August 25th -14)
7.The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley read (September 5th -14)
8.A Dance with the Dragons : After the Feast by George R.R. Martin read (September 14th -14)
9.Norwegian wood by Haruki Murakami read (November 17th -14)
10.The Dinner by Herman Koch read (November 22nd -14)
14laura_88
Library books
1.Nation by Terry Pratchett read (January 25th -14)
2.Vader's Little Princess by Jeffrey Brown read (February 4th -14)
3.Darth Vader and Son by Jeffrey Brown read (April 15th -14)
4.Granta 2: Outo read (April 23rd -14)
5.Grumpy Cat: A Grumpy Book read (April 30th -14)
6.Ours: a Russian Family Album by Sergei Dovlatov (May 14th -2014)
7.Skandaali! Historian parhaat lööpit by Anu Lahtinen (May 19th -2014)
8.My Horizontal Life: A Collection of One-Night Stands by Chelsea Handlerread (July 19th -14)
9.Granta 1: Ruoka read (July 24th -14)
10.Weird Things Customers Say in Bookshops by Jen Campbell read (August 28th -14)
1.Nation by Terry Pratchett read (January 25th -14)
2.Vader's Little Princess by Jeffrey Brown read (February 4th -14)
3.Darth Vader and Son by Jeffrey Brown read (April 15th -14)
4.Granta 2: Outo read (April 23rd -14)
5.Grumpy Cat: A Grumpy Book read (April 30th -14)
6.Ours: a Russian Family Album by Sergei Dovlatov (May 14th -2014)
7.Skandaali! Historian parhaat lööpit by Anu Lahtinen (May 19th -2014)
8.My Horizontal Life: A Collection of One-Night Stands by Chelsea Handlerread (July 19th -14)
9.Granta 1: Ruoka read (July 24th -14)
10.Weird Things Customers Say in Bookshops by Jen Campbell read (August 28th -14)
15laura_88
Catch-all
1.Black Butler, Vol. 02 by Yana Toboso (June 2nd 2014)
2.Black Butler, Vol. 03 by Yana Toboso (June 3rd 2014)
3.Black Butler, Vol. 04 by Yana Toboso (June 4th 2014)
4.Black Butler, Vol. 05 by Yana Toboso (June 4th 2014)
5.Black Butler, Vol. 06 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
6.Black Butler, Vol. 07 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
7.Black Butler, Vol. 08 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
8.Black Butler, Vol. 09 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
9.Black Butler, Vol. 10 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
10.Black Butler, Vol. 11 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
11.Black Butler, Vol. 12 by Yana Toboso(June 11th 2014)
12.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 1 by Tove Jansson (June 22nd 2014)
13.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 2 by Tove Jansson (June 24th 2014)
14.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 3 by Tove Jansson (June 24th 2014)
15.Popular Hits by Hugleikur Dagsson (June 25th 2014)
16.Popular Hits II by Hugleikur Dagsson (June 25th 2014)
17.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 4 by Tove Jansson (June 25th 2014)
18.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 5 by Tove Jansson (June 26th 2014)
19.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 6 by Tove Jansson (June 28th 2014)
20.Vampire Knight, Vol. 02 by Matsuri Hino (June 30th 2014)
21.Vampire Knight, Vol. 03 by Matsuri Hino(July 2nd 2014)
22.Fingerpori – Kuntauudistus by Pertti Jarla (July 2nd 2014)
23.Fingerpori, #1 by Pertti Jarla (July 3rd 2014)
24.Fingerpori, #3 by Pertti Jarla (July 3rd 2014)
25.Vampire Knight, Vol. 04 by Matsuri Hino(July 3rd 2014)
26.Vampire Knight, Vol. 05 by Matsuri Hino(July 4th 2014)
27.Fingerpori, #5 by Pertti Jarla (July 4th 2014)
28.Fingerpori, #6 by Pertti Jarla (July 4th 2014)
29.Fingerpori 4 by Pertti Jarla read (July 9th -14)
30.Vampire Knight 6 by Matsuri Hino read (July 9th -14)
31.Vampire Knight 7 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 10th -14)
32.Fingerpori 7 by Pertti Jarla read (July 10th -14)
33.Vampire Knight 8 by Matsuri Hino read (July 11th -14)
34.Rivo-Riitta by Pertti Jarla read (July 14th -14)
35.Muumit: sarjakuvaklassikot VII by Lars Jansson read (July 17th -14)
36.Vampire Knight 9 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 18th -14)
37.Vampire Knight 10 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 18th -14)
38.Vampire Knight 11 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 18th -14)
39.Vampire Knight 12 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 18th -14)
40.Vampire Knight 13 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 19th -14)
41.Vampire Knight 14 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 19th -14)
42.Chrono Crusade 1 by Daisuke Moriyama read (July 22nd -14)
43.Chrono Crusade 2 by Daisuke Moriyamaread (July 24th -14)
44.Chrono Crusade 3 by Daisuke Moriyamaread (July 24th -14)
45.Chrono Crusade 4 by Daisuke Moriyamaread (July 24th -14)
46.Chrono Crusade 5 by Daisuke Moriyamaread (July 25th -14)
47.Doubt 1 by Yoshiki Tonogai read (July 28th -14)
48.Doubt 2 by Yoshiki Tonogairead (July 29th -14)
49.Doubt 3 by Yoshiki Tonogairead (July 29th -14)
50.Doubt 4 by Yoshiki Tonogai read (July 29th -14)
51.Chrono Crusade 6 by Daisuke Moriyama read (August 4th -14)
52.Chrono Crusade 7 by Daisuke Moriyama read (August 4th -14)
53.Chrono Crusade 8 by Daisuke Moriyama read (August 4th -14)
1.Black Butler, Vol. 02 by Yana Toboso (June 2nd 2014)
2.Black Butler, Vol. 03 by Yana Toboso (June 3rd 2014)
3.Black Butler, Vol. 04 by Yana Toboso (June 4th 2014)
4.Black Butler, Vol. 05 by Yana Toboso (June 4th 2014)
5.Black Butler, Vol. 06 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
6.Black Butler, Vol. 07 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
7.Black Butler, Vol. 08 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
8.Black Butler, Vol. 09 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
9.Black Butler, Vol. 10 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
10.Black Butler, Vol. 11 by Yana Toboso (June 5th 2014)
11.Black Butler, Vol. 12 by Yana Toboso(June 11th 2014)
12.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 1 by Tove Jansson (June 22nd 2014)
13.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 2 by Tove Jansson (June 24th 2014)
14.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 3 by Tove Jansson (June 24th 2014)
15.Popular Hits by Hugleikur Dagsson (June 25th 2014)
16.Popular Hits II by Hugleikur Dagsson (June 25th 2014)
17.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 4 by Tove Jansson (June 25th 2014)
18.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 5 by Tove Jansson (June 26th 2014)
19.Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 6 by Tove Jansson (June 28th 2014)
20.Vampire Knight, Vol. 02 by Matsuri Hino (June 30th 2014)
21.Vampire Knight, Vol. 03 by Matsuri Hino(July 2nd 2014)
22.Fingerpori – Kuntauudistus by Pertti Jarla (July 2nd 2014)
23.Fingerpori, #1 by Pertti Jarla (July 3rd 2014)
24.Fingerpori, #3 by Pertti Jarla (July 3rd 2014)
25.Vampire Knight, Vol. 04 by Matsuri Hino(July 3rd 2014)
26.Vampire Knight, Vol. 05 by Matsuri Hino(July 4th 2014)
27.Fingerpori, #5 by Pertti Jarla (July 4th 2014)
28.Fingerpori, #6 by Pertti Jarla (July 4th 2014)
29.Fingerpori 4 by Pertti Jarla read (July 9th -14)
30.Vampire Knight 6 by Matsuri Hino read (July 9th -14)
31.Vampire Knight 7 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 10th -14)
32.Fingerpori 7 by Pertti Jarla read (July 10th -14)
33.Vampire Knight 8 by Matsuri Hino read (July 11th -14)
34.Rivo-Riitta by Pertti Jarla read (July 14th -14)
35.Muumit: sarjakuvaklassikot VII by Lars Jansson read (July 17th -14)
36.Vampire Knight 9 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 18th -14)
37.Vampire Knight 10 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 18th -14)
38.Vampire Knight 11 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 18th -14)
39.Vampire Knight 12 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 18th -14)
40.Vampire Knight 13 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 19th -14)
41.Vampire Knight 14 by Matsuri Hinoread (July 19th -14)
42.Chrono Crusade 1 by Daisuke Moriyama read (July 22nd -14)
43.Chrono Crusade 2 by Daisuke Moriyamaread (July 24th -14)
44.Chrono Crusade 3 by Daisuke Moriyamaread (July 24th -14)
45.Chrono Crusade 4 by Daisuke Moriyamaread (July 24th -14)
46.Chrono Crusade 5 by Daisuke Moriyamaread (July 25th -14)
47.Doubt 1 by Yoshiki Tonogai read (July 28th -14)
48.Doubt 2 by Yoshiki Tonogairead (July 29th -14)
49.Doubt 3 by Yoshiki Tonogairead (July 29th -14)
50.Doubt 4 by Yoshiki Tonogai read (July 29th -14)
51.Chrono Crusade 6 by Daisuke Moriyama read (August 4th -14)
52.Chrono Crusade 7 by Daisuke Moriyama read (August 4th -14)
53.Chrono Crusade 8 by Daisuke Moriyama read (August 4th -14)
16christina_reads
Looks like you've got a nice, broad variety of categories, Laura! I definitely recommend The Name of the Rose...parts of it were a bit of a slog, but the ending totally made up for it, in my opinion.
17rabbitprincess
Sounds like a good list of books for your "meant to read but haven't yet" category. I haven't read any Murakami so will be interested to hear what you think of Norwegian Wood and/or Kafka on the Shore :)
18DeltaQueen50
Laura, it looks like you have 2014 planned out nicely. Looking forward to seeing how you fill all your categories.
20laura_88
#16-19 Thanks everyone!
I am a bit worried that now that I've listed books in category 11, I won't read them... But will see how next year is gonna turn out.
#16 That's a book that I own, so I really hope I will read it for this challenge.
#17 I have read two books by Murakami, Sputnik Sweetheart and What I Talk About When I Talk About Running. Enjoyed them both. :)
I am a bit worried that now that I've listed books in category 11, I won't read them... But will see how next year is gonna turn out.
#16 That's a book that I own, so I really hope I will read it for this challenge.
#17 I have read two books by Murakami, Sputnik Sweetheart and What I Talk About When I Talk About Running. Enjoyed them both. :)
22laura_88
#21 Thanks! My goal is to keep my categories manageable every year, to keep it fun, but at the same time have some categories that challenge me.
26laura_88
#25 Thanks! Previous years I haven't been participating in group reads, but I hope next year will correct that.
27thornton37814
Some nice categories here.
29laura_88
I had a great reading year in 2013 and here are some of my favourites:
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
Where'd You Go Bernadette? by Maria Semple
The Shining Girls by Lauren Beukes
Daughter of Smoke & Bone by Laini Taylor
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
The Night Watch by Sarah Waters
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
Nälkävuosi by Aki Ollikainen
The Watch-series by Sergei Lukyanenko
The Jackson Brodie-series by Kate Atkinson
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
Where'd You Go Bernadette? by Maria Semple
The Shining Girls by Lauren Beukes
Daughter of Smoke & Bone by Laini Taylor
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
The Night Watch by Sarah Waters
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
Nälkävuosi by Aki Ollikainen
The Watch-series by Sergei Lukyanenko
The Jackson Brodie-series by Kate Atkinson
30laura_88
My first challenge book was:
#1 The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith
I really liked this book. I would have never guessed that the actual author was J.K. Rowling if I hadn't known it beforehand. Hope she continues this series.
#1 The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith
I really liked this book. I would have never guessed that the actual author was J.K. Rowling if I hadn't known it beforehand. Hope she continues this series.
32-Eva-
I'm about to start Cuckoo's Calling and am very happy to hear more good words about it.
34laura_88
Book #2 The Nose by Nikolai Gogol
A strange little story about a man who loses his nose. The edition I read had great illustrations that really suited the story.
#3 Bleak House by Charles Dickens
I had previously read Great Expectations so I had an idea what the style was going to be. The book became a real page-turner towards the end. I have the BBC adaptation borrowed from the library and I'll watch it soon.
#4 Shenzhen by Guy Delisle
Graphic novel that shows the ups and downs of being a foreigner in China.
A strange little story about a man who loses his nose. The edition I read had great illustrations that really suited the story.
#3 Bleak House by Charles Dickens
I had previously read Great Expectations so I had an idea what the style was going to be. The book became a real page-turner towards the end. I have the BBC adaptation borrowed from the library and I'll watch it soon.
#4 Shenzhen by Guy Delisle
Graphic novel that shows the ups and downs of being a foreigner in China.
35rabbitprincess
Strange is a good word to describe The Nose! I read it for a university course and still think about it fairly often. The nose in the loaf of bread...!
36laura_88
#35 I agree. It was nice to read a very short Russian classic. Maybe someday I will be brave enough to tackle the big ones...
37laura_88
Book #5 Iiris Lempivaaran levoton ja painava sydän by Riikka Pulkkinen
A light and short book about Iiris who tries to find a new direction for her life after a break-up.
#6 Noitavainot Euroopassa : myytin synty by Marko Nenonen
A non-fiction book about witchtrials in Europe. The book concentrates in correcting the misconceptions about witchtrials.
#7 Lover at Last by J.R. Ward
An ok part of the BDB-series. I was more interested in the relationship between Assail and Sola than I was about the main couples.
#8 Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins
This was a very quick read and very enjoyable. Will read the rest of the series some time in the future.
#9 Beowulf
A very old classic but still interesting.
#10 Nation by Terry Pratchett
An interesting YA book about a boy named Mau who returns to his home island and sees that everyone he knows have been washed away in a huge storm.
#11 Tarujen kirja by Virpi Hämeen-Anttila and Jaakko Hämeen-Anttila
A non-fiction book about different legends around the world.
A light and short book about Iiris who tries to find a new direction for her life after a break-up.
#6 Noitavainot Euroopassa : myytin synty by Marko Nenonen
A non-fiction book about witchtrials in Europe. The book concentrates in correcting the misconceptions about witchtrials.
#7 Lover at Last by J.R. Ward
An ok part of the BDB-series. I was more interested in the relationship between Assail and Sola than I was about the main couples.
#8 Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins
This was a very quick read and very enjoyable. Will read the rest of the series some time in the future.
#9 Beowulf
A very old classic but still interesting.
#10 Nation by Terry Pratchett
An interesting YA book about a boy named Mau who returns to his home island and sees that everyone he knows have been washed away in a huge storm.
#11 Tarujen kirja by Virpi Hämeen-Anttila and Jaakko Hämeen-Anttila
A non-fiction book about different legends around the world.
38mamzel
Glad to see someone besides me has read Nation. I loved how he featured the tree octopus. I howled with laughter because I have used the web site about the tree octopus for evaluating web sites. I wonder if it's still about...
Returned to add - yes, it is!
Take a look!
Returned to add - yes, it is!
Take a look!
40laura_88
It's only March and I'm way behind on my reviews (as usual)... So here it goes:
Book #12 The Walking Dead, Book Nine by Robert Kirkman
Still liking this series alot.
#13 His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
For me the middle part of this book was too slow going. I probably won't continue reading this series.
#14 Maaninkavaara by Miika Nousiainen
Martti starts to train his daughter to be a champion runner, after his son dies. He has some unique training methods but not all of them are good for his daughter.
#15 One Hundred Names by Cecelia Ahern
An ok read but not great.
#16 The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There by Catherynne M. Valente
I just adore this series. Now I just have to wait for the third one to be translated.
#17 Vader's Little Princess by Jeffrey Brown
Really funny little book for Star Wars fans.
#18 Kiusan henki by Anu Korhonen
A non-fiction book about humour in the beginning of New Age.
#19 Pyongyang: A Journey in North Korea by Guy Delisle
An intersting look at what it's like to a foreigner to work in North Korea.
#20 City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare
Still think that this series should have ended after book three.
#21 Jerusalem: Chronicles from the Holy City by Guy Delisle
Another great graphic novel by Delisle.
#22 Through A Glass, Darkly by Donna Leon
Book #15 in the Brunetti series. An ok mystery although it took awhile before the crime happened.
#23 Kiitos, Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse
This book contained two longer Jeeves and Wooster stories ("Right Ho, Jeeves" and "Thank You, Jeeves") and one short story (Jeeves Makes An Omelette). I read the first story a couple of years ago but for some reason didn't read the rest until now.
#24 Seireenejä, kentaureja ja merihirviöitä by Anto Leikola
A non-fiction book about mythic creatures and the legends about them.
#25 Before They Are Hanged by Joe Abercrombie
The second book in the "First Law" series. This has become one of my favourite fantasy series.
#26 Lempi ei ole leikin asia original title "Billie" by Anna Gavalda
An ok book, but I didn't like the ending at all.
#27 Divergent by Veronica Roth
This was a really good book and worth all the hype. Plus no love-triangles which is always good with YA-series nowadays.
#28 The Walking Dead: Rise of the Governor by Robert Kirkman
Interesting book for the Walking Dead fans. Shows how the Governor became the Governor. Will read the rest of this series when it's translated.
#29 Hyvän kääntöpuoli by Hannu Lauerma
Interesting essays about various topics for example violence, hypnotism and Finnish prison system.
#30 This Is How You Lose Her by Junot Díaz
I liked The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao more than this book, but it still was an ok read.
Book #12 The Walking Dead, Book Nine by Robert Kirkman
Still liking this series alot.
#13 His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
For me the middle part of this book was too slow going. I probably won't continue reading this series.
#14 Maaninkavaara by Miika Nousiainen
Martti starts to train his daughter to be a champion runner, after his son dies. He has some unique training methods but not all of them are good for his daughter.
#15 One Hundred Names by Cecelia Ahern
An ok read but not great.
#16 The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There by Catherynne M. Valente
I just adore this series. Now I just have to wait for the third one to be translated.
#17 Vader's Little Princess by Jeffrey Brown
Really funny little book for Star Wars fans.
#18 Kiusan henki by Anu Korhonen
A non-fiction book about humour in the beginning of New Age.
#19 Pyongyang: A Journey in North Korea by Guy Delisle
An intersting look at what it's like to a foreigner to work in North Korea.
#20 City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare
Still think that this series should have ended after book three.
#21 Jerusalem: Chronicles from the Holy City by Guy Delisle
Another great graphic novel by Delisle.
#22 Through A Glass, Darkly by Donna Leon
Book #15 in the Brunetti series. An ok mystery although it took awhile before the crime happened.
#23 Kiitos, Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse
This book contained two longer Jeeves and Wooster stories ("Right Ho, Jeeves" and "Thank You, Jeeves") and one short story (Jeeves Makes An Omelette). I read the first story a couple of years ago but for some reason didn't read the rest until now.
#24 Seireenejä, kentaureja ja merihirviöitä by Anto Leikola
A non-fiction book about mythic creatures and the legends about them.
#25 Before They Are Hanged by Joe Abercrombie
The second book in the "First Law" series. This has become one of my favourite fantasy series.
#26 Lempi ei ole leikin asia original title "Billie" by Anna Gavalda
An ok book, but I didn't like the ending at all.
#27 Divergent by Veronica Roth
This was a really good book and worth all the hype. Plus no love-triangles which is always good with YA-series nowadays.
#28 The Walking Dead: Rise of the Governor by Robert Kirkman
Interesting book for the Walking Dead fans. Shows how the Governor became the Governor. Will read the rest of this series when it's translated.
#29 Hyvän kääntöpuoli by Hannu Lauerma
Interesting essays about various topics for example violence, hypnotism and Finnish prison system.
#30 This Is How You Lose Her by Junot Díaz
I liked The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao more than this book, but it still was an ok read.
41laura_88
I'm currently reading Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, which is a huge book and "Monster" by Micael Dahlén. After these I'm probably going to start I Am Malala: The Girl Who Stood Up for Education and Was Shot by the Taliban and Conspiracy in Death, that I got from the library today.
42-Eva-
Excellent progress! I enjoyed Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell when I read it and it's still in my bookcase, which means I'm planning a reread at some point. :)
43lkernagh
I keep wanting to read Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell and then I am reminded that the story has footnotes and I am terrible with footnotes. Can one read and enjoy the story while ignoring the footnotes?
44laura_88
>42 -Eva-: I'm enjoying the book alot but it's pretty long. The second over 700 pages book for me this year. Maybe this is the year of long books for me. :)
>43 lkernagh: I think the footnotes in the book are really funny and add to the story, so I wouldn't recommend skipping them.
>43 lkernagh: I think the footnotes in the book are really funny and add to the story, so I wouldn't recommend skipping them.
45lkernagh
That is good to know... because I jut purchased a copy of Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell this morning while out and about. ;-)
46electrice
>43 lkernagh: I didn't know about these footnotes, now I'm intrigued ...
>44 laura_88: Funny footnotes, what is it about ?
>44 laura_88: Funny footnotes, what is it about ?
47laura_88
>45 lkernagh: Hope you enjoy it!
>46 electrice: Well most of the footnotes tell these little stories that are only briefly mentioned in the main story. They're not always funny but surely add interesting things to the book.
>46 electrice: Well most of the footnotes tell these little stories that are only briefly mentioned in the main story. They're not always funny but surely add interesting things to the book.
48electrice
>47 laura_88: Interesting ...
49whitewavedarling
I think you all have convinced me to read Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell finally...a friend of mine brought the audio book on a long long road trip we took (about sixteen hours each way), and he'd put it in whenever he was driving because me and the other girl couldn't keep interested enough to want it in when We were driving! Perhaps it's just not meant to be an audio, considering the notes you're making re. footnotes, and I'm not much of an audiobook person to begin with...
50laura_88
>49 whitewavedarling: I'm not an audiobook person either so I have no idea how they would include the footnotes in an audiobook...
51christina_reads
What really saved me with Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell is that I managed to find a three-volume edition, so I didn't have to carry around one huge tome all the time!
52laura_88
I am going to Barcelona tomorrow and returning on Wednesday. I have read a couple of books but won't write the reviews until I return.
53christina_reads
Wow, Barcelona! Have a great trip!
54rabbitprincess
Have a great time! :)
56DeltaQueen50
Hope you have a great trip, Laura.
57-Eva-
Oh, hope the Barcelona-trip is great! Not envious at all over here. Nope, not one little bit. At all.
60laura_88
#53 - #59 Thanks everyone! We had a great trip, just hoped we could have stayed there longer. Ate a lot of tapas and drank some awesome sangria.
61laura_88
I think it's time to catch-up with reviews.
Book #31 Ihmispedot by Micael Dahlen
Dahlen interviewed five people who have killed humans. The interviews were interesting but his ramblings about human nature weren't.
#32 Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke
An excellent fantasy book, but maybe a bit too long.
#33 Conspiracy in Death by J.D. Robb
An ok book in the In Death series.
#34 I Am Malala: The Girl Who Stood Up for Education and Was Shot by the Taliban by Malala Yousafzai
Interesting non-fiction book about Malala's life.
#35 Burma Chronicles by Guy Delisle
A GN of Delisle's year in Burma. I like Delisle's work alot.
#36 Hulluuden historia by Petteri Pietikäinen
A non-fiction book about the history of madness.
#37 DMZ, Vol. 1: On the Ground by Brian Wood
An interesting new to me GN series.
#38 Preacher, Volume 1: Gone to Texas by Garth Ennis
This wasn't for me. Won't look for the sequals.
#39 Darth Vader and Son by Jeffrey Brown
Liked it, but preferred the daughter book.
#40 The Mystery of Mercy Close by Marian Keyes
This book reminded me why I like Keyes' books so much.
#41 Granta 2: Outo
Short stories by different authors from Finland and abroad. The theme of these stories was weird.
#42 Mummo 3 by Anni Nykänen
This comic always makes me laugh out loud.
#43 Grumpy Cat: A Grumpy Book
This was probably aimed at someone younger than me. I prefer the Grumpy Cat Facebook page.
#44 Unseen Academicals by Terry Pratchett
I always enjoy the Discworld books.
#45 Noitavainot Euroopassa : ihmisen pahuus by Marko Nenonen
The first part was more interesting than this one.
#46 The Last Werewolf by Glen Duncan
Liked this fantasy book alot because of the unusual writing style.
Book #31 Ihmispedot by Micael Dahlen
Dahlen interviewed five people who have killed humans. The interviews were interesting but his ramblings about human nature weren't.
#32 Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke
An excellent fantasy book, but maybe a bit too long.
#33 Conspiracy in Death by J.D. Robb
An ok book in the In Death series.
#34 I Am Malala: The Girl Who Stood Up for Education and Was Shot by the Taliban by Malala Yousafzai
Interesting non-fiction book about Malala's life.
#35 Burma Chronicles by Guy Delisle
A GN of Delisle's year in Burma. I like Delisle's work alot.
#36 Hulluuden historia by Petteri Pietikäinen
A non-fiction book about the history of madness.
#37 DMZ, Vol. 1: On the Ground by Brian Wood
An interesting new to me GN series.
#38 Preacher, Volume 1: Gone to Texas by Garth Ennis
This wasn't for me. Won't look for the sequals.
#39 Darth Vader and Son by Jeffrey Brown
Liked it, but preferred the daughter book.
#40 The Mystery of Mercy Close by Marian Keyes
This book reminded me why I like Keyes' books so much.
#41 Granta 2: Outo
Short stories by different authors from Finland and abroad. The theme of these stories was weird.
#42 Mummo 3 by Anni Nykänen
This comic always makes me laugh out loud.
#43 Grumpy Cat: A Grumpy Book
This was probably aimed at someone younger than me. I prefer the Grumpy Cat Facebook page.
#44 Unseen Academicals by Terry Pratchett
I always enjoy the Discworld books.
#45 Noitavainot Euroopassa : ihmisen pahuus by Marko Nenonen
The first part was more interesting than this one.
#46 The Last Werewolf by Glen Duncan
Liked this fantasy book alot because of the unusual writing style.
62RidgewayGirl
I'm glad your trip was a success! And that the new Marian Keyes novel is up to snuff as I have it in the stack by the bed.
63rabbitprincess
Wow, a bumper crop of reviews! Nice variety of topics too!
64laura_88
>62 RidgewayGirl: I like the fact that everything is not just rainbows and sunshine in her books.
>63 rabbitprincess: Thanks! They tend to pile up after a few months...
>63 rabbitprincess: Thanks! They tend to pile up after a few months...
65RidgewayGirl
Me, too. She was part of a show that was on BBC Radio 4 for a while in which four authors all read each other's books and discussed them. Keyes was the only woman and the only one who hadn't written something terribly important and non-fictiony. What was fun was that the men all loved the book (I wish I remembered which one it was) and how she easily held her own.
Which Keyes' books are your favorites?
Which Keyes' books are your favorites?
66laura_88
It's been years since I read some of them but Rachel's Holiday is one of my favourites.
67laura_88
I just got a call that made me super happy. I've been unemployed for almost a year and now I got a part-time job from a library near me. It starts in June and lasts til the end of the year. :)
68RidgewayGirl
That's great news! And in a library!
69MissWatson
That is happy news!
70mamzel
Yay! New job! Now that you have your foot in the door you might be able to move into a full time position.
71DeltaQueen50
Another Marian Keyes fan here and delighted that her latest book about the fablous Walsh sisters is a good one.
72christina_reads
>67 laura_88: Congratulations and best of luck for your new job!
73laura_88
>68 RidgewayGirl: I know. :) Finally a job to match my education.
>69 MissWatson: It is. Did a little happy dance after the phone call.
>70 mamzel: Hope so. The job experience is always a plus.
>71 DeltaQueen50: Hope you like the book when you get to it.
>72 christina_reads: Thank you.
>69 MissWatson: It is. Did a little happy dance after the phone call.
>70 mamzel: Hope so. The job experience is always a plus.
>71 DeltaQueen50: Hope you like the book when you get to it.
>72 christina_reads: Thank you.
74rabbitprincess
Hurray! Congrats on the new job. :)
75laura_88
>74 rabbitprincess: Thanks! :)
76-Eva-
I loved Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell when I read it and it actually ended up on my to-reread list right after I finished as I knew I would want to experience it again at some point. :) I also really want to give Glen Duncan a try soon.
Huge congrats on the job!!!
Huge congrats on the job!!!
77laura_88
>76 -Eva-: Thank you. :) My first work day will be tomorrow. Let's see if I can get any sleep tonight...
78AHS-Wolfy
'grats on the new job and hope tomorrow goes well for you. Time for me to catch up a little with your thread and sorry to see that Preacher didn't provide an enjoyable experience. But on a happier note I was gladdened to see you did like The Last Werewolf. For me the sequels didn't quite live up to the first in the trilogy but as the author has become a favourite of mine they were still pretty good. I have the first couple of the Governor books sat in the tbr shelves so was also happy to see your comment for the first of those.
79lkernagh
Super late with congratulations on the new job.... or I am just in time since it sounds like you will be starting your job tomorrow! Congrats!
80laura_88
>78 AHS-Wolfy: It was a busy first day but all went well. I really like working in a library again and the co-workers seemed very nice also. Good to know about the Glen Duncan series so my expectations aren't too high when I read the second book...
>79 lkernagh: Thanks Lori! It's been three or four years since I last worked in a public library but luckily I still remember the basic stuff. :)
>79 lkernagh: Thanks Lori! It's been three or four years since I last worked in a public library but luckily I still remember the basic stuff. :)
81laura_88
I'm so behind on my reviews again... After starting my new job I have had less time to be here on LT. Lots of mini-reviews coming...
Book #47 Levoton nainen: Hysterian kulttuurihistoriaa by Anna Kortelainen
A non-fiction book about hysteria.
#48 The Twilight Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko
One of my favourite fantasy series.
#49 A Dance with Dragons: Dreams and Dust by George R.R. Martin
This is the first part of A Dance with Dragons. It's been a few years since I read A Feast for Crows so I was quite happy to return to Westeros. I liked the book alot and now I have to wait patiently for the second part of the book to be published in Finnish. The publishing company which translates these books to Finnish is very small so it has taken awhile to get the translation done.
#50 Ours: a Russian Family Album by Sergei Dovlatov
#51 Fables : Inherit the Wind by Bill Willingham
#52 Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
Loved this. Atkinson is quickly becoming one of my favourite authors.
#53 Pohjolan Prinsessat by Anu Lahtinen
A non-fic book about the princesses in Northern Europe.
#54 Ten Big Ones by Janet Evanovich
I'm getting a little tired about the love-triangle in these books...
#55 The Keeper of Lost Causes by Jussi Adler-Olsen
Liked this alot. Will read the second book in the series soon.
#56 Open Secrets by Alice Munro
My first encounter with Munro. Liked it but didn't love it.
#57 Skandaali! Historian parhaat lööpit by Anu Lahtinen
#58 DMZ, Vol. 2: Body of a Journalist by Brian Wood
#59 Pahuuden anatomia – Pahuus, hulluus, poikkeavuus by Hannu Lauerma
#60 Black Butler, Vol. 01 by Yana Toboso
I've been reading alot of manga lately. Love the characters in this series.
#61 DMZ, Vol. 3: Public Works by Brian Wood
#62 Black and Blue by Ian Rankin
#63 The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe
Most of this book went over my head. I might read the third book but not anytime soon...
Book #47 Levoton nainen: Hysterian kulttuurihistoriaa by Anna Kortelainen
A non-fiction book about hysteria.
#48 The Twilight Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko
One of my favourite fantasy series.
#49 A Dance with Dragons: Dreams and Dust by George R.R. Martin
This is the first part of A Dance with Dragons. It's been a few years since I read A Feast for Crows so I was quite happy to return to Westeros. I liked the book alot and now I have to wait patiently for the second part of the book to be published in Finnish. The publishing company which translates these books to Finnish is very small so it has taken awhile to get the translation done.
#50 Ours: a Russian Family Album by Sergei Dovlatov
#51 Fables : Inherit the Wind by Bill Willingham
#52 Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
Loved this. Atkinson is quickly becoming one of my favourite authors.
#53 Pohjolan Prinsessat by Anu Lahtinen
A non-fic book about the princesses in Northern Europe.
#54 Ten Big Ones by Janet Evanovich
I'm getting a little tired about the love-triangle in these books...
#55 The Keeper of Lost Causes by Jussi Adler-Olsen
Liked this alot. Will read the second book in the series soon.
#56 Open Secrets by Alice Munro
My first encounter with Munro. Liked it but didn't love it.
#57 Skandaali! Historian parhaat lööpit by Anu Lahtinen
#58 DMZ, Vol. 2: Body of a Journalist by Brian Wood
#59 Pahuuden anatomia – Pahuus, hulluus, poikkeavuus by Hannu Lauerma
#60 Black Butler, Vol. 01 by Yana Toboso
I've been reading alot of manga lately. Love the characters in this series.
#61 DMZ, Vol. 3: Public Works by Brian Wood
#62 Black and Blue by Ian Rankin
#63 The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe
Most of this book went over my head. I might read the third book but not anytime soon...
82laura_88
Book #64 Black Butler, Vol. 02 by Yana Toboso
#65 Black Butler, Vol. 03 by Yana Toboso
#66 Black Butler, Vol. 04 by Yana Toboso
#67 Black Butler, Vol. 05 by Yana Toboso
#68 Black Butler, Vol. 06 by Yana Toboso
#69 Black Butler, Vol. 07 by Yana Toboso
#70 Black Butler, Vol. 08 by Yana Toboso
#71 Black Butler, Vol. 09 by Yana Toboso
#72 Black Butler, Vol. 10 by Yana Toboso
Volumes 9 and 10 have been my favourites in this series so far.
#73 Black Butler, Vol. 11 by Yana Toboso
#74 Precious Dragon by Liz Williams
#75 Gregor and the Prophecy of Bane by Suzanne Collins
#76 Punainen kuin veri by Salla Simukka
The first book in a YA-trilogy. Like the main character Lumikki Andersson alot.
#77 Karhunvatukoita by Jarkko Vehniäinen
A Finnish comic about forest animals.
#78 Petra Delicado ja vaaran viestit by Alicia Giménez Bartlett
Third book in the Petra Delicado series. My least favourite in the series thus far.
#79 Black Butler, Vol. 12 by Yana Toboso
#65 Black Butler, Vol. 03 by Yana Toboso
#66 Black Butler, Vol. 04 by Yana Toboso
#67 Black Butler, Vol. 05 by Yana Toboso
#68 Black Butler, Vol. 06 by Yana Toboso
#69 Black Butler, Vol. 07 by Yana Toboso
#70 Black Butler, Vol. 08 by Yana Toboso
#71 Black Butler, Vol. 09 by Yana Toboso
#72 Black Butler, Vol. 10 by Yana Toboso
Volumes 9 and 10 have been my favourites in this series so far.
#73 Black Butler, Vol. 11 by Yana Toboso
#74 Precious Dragon by Liz Williams
#75 Gregor and the Prophecy of Bane by Suzanne Collins
#76 Punainen kuin veri by Salla Simukka
The first book in a YA-trilogy. Like the main character Lumikki Andersson alot.
#77 Karhunvatukoita by Jarkko Vehniäinen
A Finnish comic about forest animals.
#78 Petra Delicado ja vaaran viestit by Alicia Giménez Bartlett
Third book in the Petra Delicado series. My least favourite in the series thus far.
#79 Black Butler, Vol. 12 by Yana Toboso
83laura_88
Th rest of these are mostly comics/GN/manga.
Book #80 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 1 by Tove Jansson
The original Moomin comics.
#81 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 2 by Tove Jansson
#82 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 3 by Tove Jansson
#83 Popular Hits by Hugleikur Dagsson
Dagsson's funny pictures about famous songs.
#84 Popular Hits II by Hugleikur Dagsson
#85 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 4 by Tove Jansson
#86 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 5 by Tove Jansson
#87 Fables Vol. 18: Cubs in Toyland by Bill Willingham
One of my absolute favourite GN series.
#88 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 6 by Tove Jansson
#89 Vampire Knight, Vol. 01 by Matsuri Hino
Just the right brain candy for me at the moment.
#90 Vampire Knight, Vol. 02 by Matsuri Hino
#91 Kamala luonto: Parasta elämässä by Jarkko Vehniäinen
#92 Vampire Knight, Vol. 03 by Matsuri Hino
#93 Fingerpori – Kuntauudistus by Pertti Jarla
#94 Fingerpori, #1 by Pertti Jarla
#95 Fingerpori, #3 by Pertti Jarla
#96 Vampire Knight, Vol. 04 by Matsuri Hino
#97 Vampire Knight, Vol. 05 by Matsuri Hino
#98 Fingerpori, #5 by Pertti Jarla
#99 Fingerpori, #6 by Pertti Jarla
Book #80 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 1 by Tove Jansson
The original Moomin comics.
#81 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 2 by Tove Jansson
#82 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 3 by Tove Jansson
#83 Popular Hits by Hugleikur Dagsson
Dagsson's funny pictures about famous songs.
#84 Popular Hits II by Hugleikur Dagsson
#85 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 4 by Tove Jansson
#86 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 5 by Tove Jansson
#87 Fables Vol. 18: Cubs in Toyland by Bill Willingham
One of my absolute favourite GN series.
#88 Muumit: Sarjakuvaklassikot 6 by Tove Jansson
#89 Vampire Knight, Vol. 01 by Matsuri Hino
Just the right brain candy for me at the moment.
#90 Vampire Knight, Vol. 02 by Matsuri Hino
#91 Kamala luonto: Parasta elämässä by Jarkko Vehniäinen
#92 Vampire Knight, Vol. 03 by Matsuri Hino
#93 Fingerpori – Kuntauudistus by Pertti Jarla
#94 Fingerpori, #1 by Pertti Jarla
#95 Fingerpori, #3 by Pertti Jarla
#96 Vampire Knight, Vol. 04 by Matsuri Hino
#97 Vampire Knight, Vol. 05 by Matsuri Hino
#98 Fingerpori, #5 by Pertti Jarla
#99 Fingerpori, #6 by Pertti Jarla
84RidgewayGirl
Glad your new job has had a good beginning.
85laura_88
Book #100 The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
This book reminded me why I like Lahiri's books so much.
#101 The Fault in our Stars by John Green
Great YA-book. Made me laugh and cry.
#102 Fingerpori 4 by Pertti Jarla
#103 Snow White by Bill Willingham
#104 Vampire Knight 6 by Matsuri Hino
#105 Vampire Knight 7 by Matsuri Hino
#106 Fingerpori 7 by Pertti Jarla
#107 Vampire Knight 8 by Matsuri Hino
#108 Fairest in all the Land by Bill Willingham
#109 Väärän käden maailma by Pierre-Michel Bertrand
A non-fic book about left-handed people.
#110 Rivo-Riitta by Pertti Jarla
#111 Muumit: sarjakuvaklassikot VII by Lars Jansson
#112 Death by Neil Gaiman
#113 How to be a Woman by Caitlin Moran
This book reminded me why I like Lahiri's books so much.
#101 The Fault in our Stars by John Green
Great YA-book. Made me laugh and cry.
#102 Fingerpori 4 by Pertti Jarla
#103 Snow White by Bill Willingham
#104 Vampire Knight 6 by Matsuri Hino
#105 Vampire Knight 7 by Matsuri Hino
#106 Fingerpori 7 by Pertti Jarla
#107 Vampire Knight 8 by Matsuri Hino
#108 Fairest in all the Land by Bill Willingham
#109 Väärän käden maailma by Pierre-Michel Bertrand
A non-fic book about left-handed people.
#110 Rivo-Riitta by Pertti Jarla
#111 Muumit: sarjakuvaklassikot VII by Lars Jansson
#112 Death by Neil Gaiman
#113 How to be a Woman by Caitlin Moran
86laura_88
Book #114 Vampire Knight 9 by Matsuri Hino
#115 Vampire Knight 10 by Matsuri Hino
#116 Vampire Knight 11 by Matsuri Hino
#117 Vampire Knight 12 by Matsuri Hino
#118 My Horizontal Life: A Collection of One-Night Stands by Chelsea Handler
#119 Vampire Knight 13 by Matsuri Hino
#120 Vampire Knight 14 by Matsuri Hino
#121 Chrono Crusade 1 by Daisuke Moriyama
#122 Granta 1: Ruoka
Short stories by different authors about food.
#123 Chrono Crusade 2 by Daisuke Moriyama
#124 Chrono Crusade 3 by Daisuke Moriyama
#125 Chrono Crusade 4 by Daisuke Moriyama
#126 Chrono Crusade 5 by Daisuke Moriyama
#127 Usko, toivo, huijaus by Hannu Lauerma
#128 Friendly Fire by Brian Wood
#129 Doubt 1 by Yoshiki Tonogai
#130 Doubt 2 by Yoshiki Tonogai
#131 Doubt 3 by Yoshiki Tonogai
#132 Doubt 4 by Yoshiki Tonogai
#115 Vampire Knight 10 by Matsuri Hino
#116 Vampire Knight 11 by Matsuri Hino
#117 Vampire Knight 12 by Matsuri Hino
#118 My Horizontal Life: A Collection of One-Night Stands by Chelsea Handler
#119 Vampire Knight 13 by Matsuri Hino
#120 Vampire Knight 14 by Matsuri Hino
#121 Chrono Crusade 1 by Daisuke Moriyama
#122 Granta 1: Ruoka
Short stories by different authors about food.
#123 Chrono Crusade 2 by Daisuke Moriyama
#124 Chrono Crusade 3 by Daisuke Moriyama
#125 Chrono Crusade 4 by Daisuke Moriyama
#126 Chrono Crusade 5 by Daisuke Moriyama
#127 Usko, toivo, huijaus by Hannu Lauerma
#128 Friendly Fire by Brian Wood
#129 Doubt 1 by Yoshiki Tonogai
#130 Doubt 2 by Yoshiki Tonogai
#131 Doubt 3 by Yoshiki Tonogai
#132 Doubt 4 by Yoshiki Tonogai
87laura_88
Book #133 Unileipää, kuolonvettä, spiidiä : Huumeet Suomessa 1800-1950 by Mikko Ylikangas
A non-fic book about drug-use in Finland.
#134 Insurgent by Veronica Roth
The second book of the trilogy. Not so good as the first book but still pretty good.
#135 Chrono Crusade 6 by Daisuke Moriyama
#136 Chrono Crusade 7 by Daisuke Moriyama
#137 Chrono Crusade 8 by Daisuke Moriyama
#138 Vampire Knight 15 by Matsuri Hino
#139 Sulassa sovussa by Jarkko Vehniäinen
#140 Ilosia aikoja, Mielensäpahoittaja by Tuomas Kyrö
One of my favourite books this year. Made me laugh and cry.
#141 Black Butler, Vol. 13 by Yana Toboso
#142 Dark Places by Gillian Flynn
#143 Valkea kuin lumi by Salla Simukka
Second book in the Lumikki Andersson trilogy. Didn't grab me as the first one did. Just an ok read.
A non-fic book about drug-use in Finland.
#134 Insurgent by Veronica Roth
The second book of the trilogy. Not so good as the first book but still pretty good.
#135 Chrono Crusade 6 by Daisuke Moriyama
#136 Chrono Crusade 7 by Daisuke Moriyama
#137 Chrono Crusade 8 by Daisuke Moriyama
#138 Vampire Knight 15 by Matsuri Hino
#139 Sulassa sovussa by Jarkko Vehniäinen
#140 Ilosia aikoja, Mielensäpahoittaja by Tuomas Kyrö
One of my favourite books this year. Made me laugh and cry.
#141 Black Butler, Vol. 13 by Yana Toboso
#142 Dark Places by Gillian Flynn
#143 Valkea kuin lumi by Salla Simukka
Second book in the Lumikki Andersson trilogy. Didn't grab me as the first one did. Just an ok read.
88laura_88
Book #144 Sophie Creutzin aika by Kirsi Vainio-Korhonen
A non-fic book about Sophie Creutz, a noble woman who lived in Finland in the 18th century.
#145 Naisen iholla by Jenny Belitz-Henriksson
A beautiful book about Finnish women with tattoos. There's a lot of pictures of the tattoos and the women tell why they have gotten tattoos and what they mean to them.
#146 Varistyttö by Erik Axl Sund
A real page-turner mystery. Can't wait to read the second book in the trilogy to see what happens.
#147 Musta kuin eebenpuu by Salla Simukka
A good ending to the trilogy. Still the first book was my favourite.
#148 Somewhere Within the Shadows by Juan Díaz Canales
The first in Blacksad series. Really like this series and read all five works within few days.
#149 The Wit & Wisdom of Tyrion Lannister by George R.R. Martin
#150 Arctic Nationby Juan Díaz Canales
#151 Red Soul by Juan Díaz Canales
#152 A Silent Hell by Juan Díaz Canales
#153 Amarillo by Juan Díaz Canales
#154 Weird Things Customers Say in Bookshops by Jen Campbell
Made me laugh out loud several times.
#155 World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks
An excellent zombie book.
A non-fic book about Sophie Creutz, a noble woman who lived in Finland in the 18th century.
#145 Naisen iholla by Jenny Belitz-Henriksson
A beautiful book about Finnish women with tattoos. There's a lot of pictures of the tattoos and the women tell why they have gotten tattoos and what they mean to them.
#146 Varistyttö by Erik Axl Sund
A real page-turner mystery. Can't wait to read the second book in the trilogy to see what happens.
#147 Musta kuin eebenpuu by Salla Simukka
A good ending to the trilogy. Still the first book was my favourite.
#148 Somewhere Within the Shadows by Juan Díaz Canales
The first in Blacksad series. Really like this series and read all five works within few days.
#149 The Wit & Wisdom of Tyrion Lannister by George R.R. Martin
#150 Arctic Nationby Juan Díaz Canales
#151 Red Soul by Juan Díaz Canales
#152 A Silent Hell by Juan Díaz Canales
#153 Amarillo by Juan Díaz Canales
#154 Weird Things Customers Say in Bookshops by Jen Campbell
Made me laugh out loud several times.
#155 World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks
An excellent zombie book.
89electrice
>88 laura_88: : #154 It should be interesting and fun, it's going on the BB list :)
90laura_88
>89 electrice: Hope you like it. :)
91laura_88
It's been quite busy for me for the past three months. I haven't had much time for LT so my reading updates are three months late. No time for updates so I have only filled my challenge with some fitting books and I'm eager to start the next year's challenge. I hope I have more time for LT next year but will see... Happy new year everyone!