Hemlokgang's 100 Books in 2014 Challenge
Forum100 books in 2014 challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
3wookiebender
Welcome back! I hope you have a grea year of reading in 2014!
4hemlokgang
#1 - The Fish Can Sing by Haldor Laxness - *****
5hemlokgang
#2 - The Communist Manifesto by Karl Marx - ****
6hemlokgang
#3 - The Fire Next Time by James Baldwin - *****
7rainpebble
Good luck with your 2014 reading challenges hemlok. I look forward to following you. You are off to a good start!
8hemlokgang
#4 - Stoner by John Williams *****
10hemlokgang
#5 - South of the Border, West of the Sun by Haruki Murakami - *****
11hemlokgang
#6 - Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin - *****
12hemlokgang
#7 - The Devil's Star by Jo Nesbo - ****
14hemlokgang
#9 - Four To Score by Janet Evanovich - ****
15hemlokgang
#10 - High Five by Janet Evanovich - ***
16hemlokgang
#11- Island Beneath the Sea by Isabel Allende - *
17wookiebender
Ouch! I usually like Allende, I do hope this one's an aberration!
18hemlokgang
#12 - Zero Day by David Baldacci - ***
19hemlokgang
#13 - Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie - ****
#14 - Epitaph of a Small Winner by Machado de Assis - *****
#14 - Epitaph of a Small Winner by Machado de Assis - *****
20hemlokgang
#15 - The Obscene Bird of Night by Jose Donoso - *****
21hemlokgang
#16 - The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes - *****
22wookiebender
Oh, The Sense of an Ending was great, glad you liked it too!
23hemlokgang
#17 - My Song: A Memoir by Harry Belafonte - **
24hemlokgang
#18 - The Canvas by Benjamin Stein - *****
25hemlokgang
#19 - The Racketeer by John Grisham - ***
26hemlokgang
#20 - Mystery by Jonathan Kellerman - ****
27hemlokgang
#21 - Doctor Sleep by Stephen King - *****
28hemlokgang
#22 - Instruments of Darkness by Imogen Robertson - ****
29hemlokgang
#23 - Sister by Rosamund Lupton - ****
30hemlokgang
#24 - The Dovekeepers by Alice Hoffman - **
31hemlokgang
#25 - Maidenhair by Mikhail Sjisjkin - ***
32hemlokgang
#26 - Snow In May by Kseniya Melnik - ****
33hemlokgang
#27 - Watership Down by Richard Adams - *****
34hemlokgang
#28 - Dust by Patricia Cornwell - **
#29 - My Own Miraculous by Joshilyn Jackson - ****
#30 - Black Cross by Greg Iles - ****
#31 - Ruby by Cynthia Bond - ****
#29 - My Own Miraculous by Joshilyn Jackson - ****
#30 - Black Cross by Greg Iles - ****
#31 - Ruby by Cynthia Bond - ****
35hemlokgang
#32 - The Transcriptionist by Amy Rowland - *****
36hemlokgang
#33 - Elsewhere edited by Eliot Weinberger - *****
37hemlokgang
#34 - Navidad & Matanza by Carlos Labbe - **
38hemlokgang
#35 - The Housekeeper and The Professor by Yoko Ogawa - ****
39hemlokgang
#36 - The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers - ****
40hemlokgang
#37 - The Invention of Wings by Yukio Mishima - ****
41hemlokgang
#38 - Barren Lives by Gracialiano Ramos - *****
42hemlokgang
#39 - The Testing of Luther Albright by MacKenzie Bezos - ***
43hemlokgang
#39 - The Dark Monk by Oliver Potzsch - ***
44hemlokgang
#40 - The Dead in Their Vaulted Arches by Alan Bradley - ****
46hemlokgang
#42 - The Snow Queen by Michael Cunningham - ***
47hemlokgang
#43 - Redeployment by Phil Klay - ****
48hemlokgang
#44 - Spring Snow by Yukio Mishima - *****
49hemlokgang
#45 - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving
#46 - Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving
#47 - Sleepyhead by Mark Billingham
#46 - Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving
#47 - Sleepyhead by Mark Billingham
51hemlokgang
#49 - The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
52hemlokgang
#50 - Arzee the Dwarf by Chandrahas Choudhury - ****
53hemlokgang
#51 - The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng - *****
54hemlokgang
#52 - Hot Six by Janet Evanovich - ***
55hemlokgang
#53 - The Good Lord Bird by James McBride - ****
56jfetting
The Garden of Evening Mists is the best book - glad to see you enjoyed it too.
57hemlokgang
I am recommending it to just about everyone......I thought it was beautiful!
58hemlokgang
#54 - To Have and Have Not by Ernest Hemingway - ****
59hemlokgang
#55 - The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton - ****
60hemlokgang
#56 - The Dark by Sergio Chejfec - *****
61hemlokgang
#57 - Hunger by Knut Hamsun *****
62hemlokgang
#58 - Godforsaken Idaho by Shawn Vestal - ****
64Helenliz
>63 hemlokgang: what was that like as a read? It's an odd profession, but we all need them eventually. I nearly rented a flat over an undertakers while a student. We actually turned it down because it had electric storage heaters, not because it was over the undertakers. Instead we rented a house that backed onto the graveyard. At least the neighbours were quiet.
65hemlokgang
LOL!
Here is the link to the review in my reading journal:
http://my2014readingjournal.blogspot.com/2014/08/the-undertaking-life-studies-fr...
Here is the link to the review in my reading journal:
http://my2014readingjournal.blogspot.com/2014/08/the-undertaking-life-studies-fr...
66hemlokgang
#60 - Travesty by John Hawkes - *****
67hemlokgang
#61 - The Storied Life of AJ Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin - ****
70hemlokgang
#64 - Pig Tales: A Novel of Lust and Transformation by Marie Darrieussecq - *****
71hemlokgang
#65 - This Is The Garden by Giulio Mozzi - *****
72hemlokgang
#66 - The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt - ****
73hemlokgang
#67 - The Care and Management of Lies by Jacqueline Winspear - *****
74hemlokgang
#68 - The Long Way Home by Louise Penny - ****
75hemlokgang
#69 - Dead Or Alive by Tom Clancy - ****
76hemlokgang
#70 - Tu by Patricia Grace - *****
77hemlokgang
#71 - The Lobster Kings by Alexi Zentner - ***
78hemlokgang
#72 - The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax by Dorothy Gilman - ***
79hemlokgang
#73 - The Prime Minister by Anthony Trollope - *****
81hemlokgang
#75 - Mr. Tall: A Novella and Stories by Tony Earley - ****
82hemlokgang
#76 - A Song For Issy Bradley by Carys Bray - ****
83hemlokgang
#77 - Close Your Eyes, Hold Hands by Chris Bohjalian - ***
#78 - The Cat's Table by Michael Ondaatje - ****
#78 - The Cat's Table by Michael Ondaatje - ****
84hemlokgang
#79 - The Breast by Philip Roth - ****
85hemlokgang
#80 - winter Journal by Paul Auster - ***
86hemlokgang
#81 - The Child: An Audible Drama by Sebastian Fitzek - ***
87hemlokgang
#82 - Cannery Row by John Steinbeck - *****
88wookiebender
Oh, I loved Cannery Row too. A great book.
89hemlokgang
#83 - The Impossible Lives of Greta Wells by Andrew Sean Greer - **
90hemlokgang
#84 - Snow Hunters by Paul Yoon - *****
91hemlokgang
#85 - The Time Regulation Institute by Ahmet Hamdi Tanpinar - *****
92hemlokgang
#86 - Blood Memory by Greg Iles - ****
93hemlokgang
#87 - The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell - *****
95hemlokgang
#88 - A Brief History of Time by Stephen Hawking - ***
96hemlokgang
#89 - Small: Life and Death on the Front Lines of Pediatric Surgery by Catherine Musemeche MD - ****
97jfetting
hemlok, you're the only person I've seen who liked The Bone Clocks. I'm still waiting for a copy, and this gives me hope.
98hemlokgang
I thought it was absolutely amazing!
99hemlokgang
I look forward to your thoughts after you read it, jfetting!