Katie's First 100 Book Challenge
Forum100 books in 2014 challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1coloradogirl14
This is about twice what I normally read in a calendar year, but I managed to up my reading speed in the last six months, so I think I can give it a go for 2014. I'm a Reference Assistant at a local public library, with a focus on readers advisory, so this challenge is as much for professional development as it is for pleasure. I'm also taking part in the 2014 Category Challenge (http://www.librarything.com/topic/162849), just to make sure I balance my reading choices amongst several genres. I'm excited for 2014 to start!
3wookiebender
Welcome to the group, Katie!
6rainpebble
Happy New Year Katie & good luck with your 2014 reading challenges. I look forward to following you.
10rainpebble
Hmmmmm; Confessions of a Sociopath: A Life Spent Hiding in Plain Sight; what an intriguing title.
11coloradogirl14
Unfortunately, I didn't feel like the book lived up to its name. It was interesting enough, but since the author is a diagnosed sociopath who admits to fabrication and being a pathological liar, it was hard to know what was true and what wasn't, especially since she contradicted herself at several different points. I'm not disappointed that I read it, but I expected more. I posted the link to my review in the original post.
12rainpebble
Thank you Katie for adding that.
14wareagle78
Katie, I obviously made a wrong turn in my life. Being able to read books of my choice as "professional development" sounds like a dream! My professional read at the moment is "Big Data" if that gives you an idea how far away I am from my ideal. Ha!
15coloradogirl14
Once I discovered readers' advisory, I knew I found my calling! I also discovered that by working with readers at a public library, I am what the publishing industry refers to as a "professional reader." If I had known this was an option back in kindergarten, I wouldn't have bothered with "dolphin trainer" as a potential career!
16wareagle78
You are my hero!!!
17judylou
Hi Katie, I like your review on The Dinner, which was one of my favourite reads from last year. It was a fascinating story for me, but I know that many other readers would not like it at all. But, like you, I still think about that dinner more than a year later!
18coloradogirl14
Public libraries are where it's at!
19coloradogirl14
5. Firestarter - Stephen King
Review posted here.
6. Free For All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library - Don Borchert
Review posted here.
Review posted here.
6. Free For All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library - Don Borchert
Review posted here.
20wookiebender
"Dolphin trainer" vs. "professional reader". :) I think that's a difficult choice!
23wareagle78
21: your review of My Age of Anxiety was very powerful.
24coloradogirl14
Thank you - as inconsequential as a Goodreads book review may be, I very much appreciate that. On a serious note, I'm really glad that this book has gotten so much attention because it brings anxiety disorders into the mainstream and gives people a place to start a conversation. It's early in the year still, but I have a feeling that will end up as one of my favorite books of 2014.
30coloradogirl14
I honestly would read the other librarian memoir first, Free For All. A lot of readers seem to be extremely turned off by the author of Quiet Please, and I couldn't quite figure out my feelings towards him. I felt frustrated a lot, but I think I mentioned that that was more due to my own personal experiences and frustrations than to his writing. If you like Free For All and want something more, then I would give Quiet Please a try and see what you think.
What I did learn, though, is that sometimes reading something TOO closely related to my life can backfire! Time to give the nonfiction a break for a little bit, I think.
What I did learn, though, is that sometimes reading something TOO closely related to my life can backfire! Time to give the nonfiction a break for a little bit, I think.
32coloradogirl14
14. Just Listen - Sarah Dessen
Review posted here.
15. Snowblind - Christopher Golden
Review posted here.
Review posted here.
15. Snowblind - Christopher Golden
Review posted here.
34coloradogirl14
17. Hyperbole and a Half - Allie Brosh
35coloradogirl14
18. The Returned - Jason Mott
Review posted here.
19. You Should Have Known - Jean Hanff Korelitz
Review posted here.
Review posted here.
19. You Should Have Known - Jean Hanff Korelitz
Review posted here.
37coloradogirl14
21. Watching You - Michael Robotham
Review posted here.
22. Dying for Chocolate - Diane Mott Davidson
Review posted here.
Review posted here.
22. Dying for Chocolate - Diane Mott Davidson
Review posted here.
40coloradogirl14
25. The Weight of Blood - Laura McHugh
Review posted here.
Goodreads says I'm 1 book behind schedule. This will not do!
Review posted here.
Goodreads says I'm 1 book behind schedule. This will not do!
42judylou
I have enjoyed reading your very thoughtful reviews. I think we agree on The Age of Miracles and The Returned, but I wasn't as impressed with Snowblind as you were. I needed some more depth to the story. Unlike you, not having any experience with snow storms, I found myself stretched to try to imagine the town and how it was affected by the weather.
43coloradogirl14
No experience with snow storms?! I'm jealous. Chicago's been covered in snow for 6 months, and we just got an extra dusting today, after a 76 degree Saturday. It's terrible.
Snowstorms aside, though, I think one of the things I appreciated the most in Snowblind was the subtle buildup of suspense, where you know something's not entirely right, but you're not sure what's going on, so you keep reading. It's easier to pull off in movies, where so much of the suspense is built around visual and auditory elements, so I'm always happy to find an author who can achieve the same effect in print.
And your compliment is much appreciated :) The reviews started out as a personal training tool for my readers' advisory work, so it's always gratifying (and a little surprising) to realize other people are seeing them as well. Thank you. :)
Snowstorms aside, though, I think one of the things I appreciated the most in Snowblind was the subtle buildup of suspense, where you know something's not entirely right, but you're not sure what's going on, so you keep reading. It's easier to pull off in movies, where so much of the suspense is built around visual and auditory elements, so I'm always happy to find an author who can achieve the same effect in print.
And your compliment is much appreciated :) The reviews started out as a personal training tool for my readers' advisory work, so it's always gratifying (and a little surprising) to realize other people are seeing them as well. Thank you. :)
44judylou
I love reading your reviews. Concise and interesting . . the way I would like mine to be!
And in my thirty something years of living on the outskirts of Melbourne (in what pass as mountains here) it has snowed three whole times. Every time the snow has melted as it touches the ground.
Looking forward to reading your next reviews too.
And in my thirty something years of living on the outskirts of Melbourne (in what pass as mountains here) it has snowed three whole times. Every time the snow has melted as it touches the ground.
Looking forward to reading your next reviews too.
45coloradogirl14
27. Mother, Mother - Koren Zailckas
(I read this one last year, but it's so fantastically twisted, I had to read it again!)
Review posted here.
28. Crank - Ellen Hopkins
Review posted here.
29. The Winter People - Jennifer McMahon
Review posted here.
(I read this one last year, but it's so fantastically twisted, I had to read it again!)
Review posted here.
28. Crank - Ellen Hopkins
Review posted here.
29. The Winter People - Jennifer McMahon
Review posted here.
46coloradogirl14
30. This Dark Road to Mercy - Wiley Cash
31. The Martian - Andy Weir
- Note: this book was AMAZING, and I don't usually choose to read science fiction.
Review posted here.
31. The Martian - Andy Weir
- Note: this book was AMAZING, and I don't usually choose to read science fiction.
Review posted here.
47coloradogirl14
32. Until You're Mine - Samantha Hayes
49wookiebender
Oh, *everyone* tells me I must read The Martian! It's on the wishlist....
50coloradogirl14
34. Reconstructing Amelia - Kimberly McCreight (reread)
Review posted here.
35. We Were Liars - E. Lockhart
Review posted here.
36. The Snowman - Jo Nesbo
Review posted here.
37. Jurassic Park - Michael Crichton (reread)
Review posted here.
38. Fiddlers - Ed McBain
Review posted here.
Review posted here.
35. We Were Liars - E. Lockhart
Review posted here.
36. The Snowman - Jo Nesbo
Review posted here.
37. Jurassic Park - Michael Crichton (reread)
Review posted here.
38. Fiddlers - Ed McBain
Review posted here.
52coloradogirl14
40. K is for Killer - Sue Grafton
(Note: Do NOT try reading this one if you're new to the series. The ending is terrible.)
Review posted here.
41. I Remember You - Yrsa Sigurdardottir
Review posted here.
(Note: Do NOT try reading this one if you're new to the series. The ending is terrible.)
Review posted here.
41. I Remember You - Yrsa Sigurdardottir
Review posted here.
53coloradogirl14
I'm leading an urban fiction genre study at work for the Reference Department, so I have a huge stack of books that I'm trying to make my way through.
42. Heartbreak of a Hustler's Wife - Nikki Turner
Review posted here.
43. Push - Sapphire
Review posted here.
44. Bittersweet - Miranda Beverly-Whittemore
Review posted here.
45. Payback is a Mutha - Wahida Clark
Review posted here.
42. Heartbreak of a Hustler's Wife - Nikki Turner
Review posted here.
43. Push - Sapphire
Review posted here.
44. Bittersweet - Miranda Beverly-Whittemore
Review posted here.
45. Payback is a Mutha - Wahida Clark
Review posted here.
54wookiebender
Oh, K is for Killer was the worst of the series. The others have been much more fun (although getting a little angst-ridden towards the end).
55coloradogirl14
Okay, I'll add another Sue Grafton novel to my list. Normally, vague endings don't bother me too much, but not in a mystery series like that. I was really ticked.
46. The Secret Place - Tana French (Advance copy of her newest book, out in September. AMAZING, just like all the rest of her novels!)
Review posted here.
46. The Secret Place - Tana French (Advance copy of her newest book, out in September. AMAZING, just like all the rest of her novels!)
Review posted here.
57coloradogirl14
B&N were taking preorders for SIGNED copies of The Secret Place, for, like, $20. Don't know if they're still offering that, but that's a heck of a deal! The book's being released sometime in September.
58coloradogirl14
47. World War Z - Max Brooks
Review posted here.
48. The Coldest Winter Ever - Sister Souljah
49. Birdman - Mo Hayder
Review posted here.
50. My Bloody Life - Reymundo Sanchez
Review posted here.
Still a book or two behind my 100 book pace, but even still, 50 books a little past the halfway point is still exciting!
Review posted here.
48. The Coldest Winter Ever - Sister Souljah
49. Birdman - Mo Hayder
Review posted here.
50. My Bloody Life - Reymundo Sanchez
Review posted here.
Still a book or two behind my 100 book pace, but even still, 50 books a little past the halfway point is still exciting!
59coloradogirl14
51. The White Devil - Justin Evans (audio)
Review posted here.
52. The Alienist - Caleb Carr
Review posted here.
53. Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
Review posted here.
54. Bird Box by Josh Malerman
Review posted here.
Currently listening to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows and I've just started The Beekeeper's Apprentice by Laurie R. King.
Review posted here.
52. The Alienist - Caleb Carr
Review posted here.
53. Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
Review posted here.
54. Bird Box by Josh Malerman
Review posted here.
Currently listening to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows and I've just started The Beekeeper's Apprentice by Laurie R. King.
60coloradogirl14
55. The Innocent Sleep - Karen Perry
56. The Beekeeper's Apprentice - Laurie R. King
57. The Girl From the Well - Rin Chupeco
58. The Replacement - Brenna Yovanoff
56. The Beekeeper's Apprentice - Laurie R. King
57. The Girl From the Well - Rin Chupeco
58. The Replacement - Brenna Yovanoff