Quaisior's 75 Book Challenge
Forum75 Books Challenge for 2014
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1Quaisior
I'm hoping to read 75 books this year, but I'll settle for reading at least 50 and DNFing 25 if I have another bad year like I did last year.
1) The Changeling Sea- Patricia A. McKillip
2) The Further Observations of Lady Whistledown- Julia Quinn
3) Royal Airs- Sharon Shinn
4) Michelle Kwan: My Story: Heart of a Champion- Michelle Kwan
5) Trade Secret- Sharon Lee & Steve Miller
6) Joust- Mercedes Lackey
7) Winter Rose- Patricia A. McKillip
8) The Well of the Shades- Juliet Marillier
9) Alta- Mercedes Lackey
10) Trickster's Queen- Tamora Pierce
11) The Riddle-Master of Hed- Patricia A. McKillip
12) A Night Like This- Julia Quinn
13) Wolfskin- Juliet Marillier
14) Heir of Sea and Fire- Patricia A. McKillip
15) Dark Genesis: The Birth of the Psi Corps- J. Gregory Keyes
16) The Sum of All Kisses- Julia Quinn
17) Terrier- Tamora Pierce
18) Foxmask- Juliet Marillier
19) Ancillary Justice- Ann Leckie
20) Harpist in the Wind- Patricia A. McKillip
21) Bloodhound- Tamora Pierce
22) Deadly Relations: Bester Ascendant- J. Gregory Keyes
23) The Secret Diaries of Miss Miranda Cheever- Julia Quinn
24) First Test- Tamora Pierce
25) The Bell at Sealey Head- Patricia A. McKillip
26) Page- Tamora Pierce
27) Final Reckoning: The Fate of Bester- J. Gregory Keyes
28) Squire- Tamora Pierce
29) The Lark and the Wren- Mercedes Lackey
30) Prickle Moon- Juliet Marillier
31) Lady Knight- Tamora Pierce
32) The Sorceress and the Cygnet- Patricia A. McKillip
33) The Long Night of Centauri Prime- Peter David
34) Emperor Mage- Tamora Pierce
35) The Caller- Juliet Marillier
36) Daja's Book- Tamora Pierce
37) The Robin & the Kestrel- Mercedes Lackey
38) Briar's Book- Tamora Pierce
39) What Happens in London- Julia Quinn
40) Armies of Light and Dark- Peter David
41) The Cygnet and the Firebird- Patricia A. McKillip
42) Aurelia- Anne Osterlund
43) Mastiff- Tamora Pierce
44) The Eagle & the Nightingales- Mercedes Lackey
45) Ten Things I Love About You- Julia Quinn
46) House of Many Ways- Diana Wynne Jones
47) Out of the Darkness- Peter David
48) The Book of Three- Lloyd Alexander
49) Fool's Run- Patricia A. McKillip
50) The Black Cauldron- Lloyd Alexander
51) Four & Twenty Blackbirds- Mercedes Lackey
52) The Castle of Llyr- Lloyd Alexander
53) The Broken Kingdoms- N. K. Jemisin
54) Taran Wanderer- Lloyd Alexander
55) The Realms of the Gods- Tamora Pierce
56) The High King- Lloyd Alexander
57) Casting Shadows- Jeanne Cavelos
58) The Book of Atrix Wolfe- Patricia A. McKillip
59) A Cast of Corbies- Mercedes Lackey
60) The Stars Asunder- Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald
61) Dreamer's Pool- Juliet Marillier
62) Two from the Mageworlds- Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald
63) Summoning Light- Jeanne Cavelos
64) The Throme of the Erril of Sherill- Patricia A. McKillip
65) A Working of Stars- Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald
66) Invoking Darkness- Jeanne Cavelos
1) The Changeling Sea- Patricia A. McKillip
2) The Further Observations of Lady Whistledown- Julia Quinn
3) Royal Airs- Sharon Shinn
4) Michelle Kwan: My Story: Heart of a Champion- Michelle Kwan
5) Trade Secret- Sharon Lee & Steve Miller
6) Joust- Mercedes Lackey
7) Winter Rose- Patricia A. McKillip
8) The Well of the Shades- Juliet Marillier
9) Alta- Mercedes Lackey
10) Trickster's Queen- Tamora Pierce
11) The Riddle-Master of Hed- Patricia A. McKillip
12) A Night Like This- Julia Quinn
13) Wolfskin- Juliet Marillier
14) Heir of Sea and Fire- Patricia A. McKillip
15) Dark Genesis: The Birth of the Psi Corps- J. Gregory Keyes
16) The Sum of All Kisses- Julia Quinn
17) Terrier- Tamora Pierce
18) Foxmask- Juliet Marillier
19) Ancillary Justice- Ann Leckie
20) Harpist in the Wind- Patricia A. McKillip
21) Bloodhound- Tamora Pierce
22) Deadly Relations: Bester Ascendant- J. Gregory Keyes
23) The Secret Diaries of Miss Miranda Cheever- Julia Quinn
24) First Test- Tamora Pierce
25) The Bell at Sealey Head- Patricia A. McKillip
26) Page- Tamora Pierce
27) Final Reckoning: The Fate of Bester- J. Gregory Keyes
28) Squire- Tamora Pierce
29) The Lark and the Wren- Mercedes Lackey
30) Prickle Moon- Juliet Marillier
31) Lady Knight- Tamora Pierce
32) The Sorceress and the Cygnet- Patricia A. McKillip
33) The Long Night of Centauri Prime- Peter David
34) Emperor Mage- Tamora Pierce
35) The Caller- Juliet Marillier
36) Daja's Book- Tamora Pierce
37) The Robin & the Kestrel- Mercedes Lackey
38) Briar's Book- Tamora Pierce
39) What Happens in London- Julia Quinn
40) Armies of Light and Dark- Peter David
41) The Cygnet and the Firebird- Patricia A. McKillip
42) Aurelia- Anne Osterlund
43) Mastiff- Tamora Pierce
44) The Eagle & the Nightingales- Mercedes Lackey
45) Ten Things I Love About You- Julia Quinn
46) House of Many Ways- Diana Wynne Jones
47) Out of the Darkness- Peter David
48) The Book of Three- Lloyd Alexander
49) Fool's Run- Patricia A. McKillip
50) The Black Cauldron- Lloyd Alexander
51) Four & Twenty Blackbirds- Mercedes Lackey
52) The Castle of Llyr- Lloyd Alexander
53) The Broken Kingdoms- N. K. Jemisin
54) Taran Wanderer- Lloyd Alexander
55) The Realms of the Gods- Tamora Pierce
56) The High King- Lloyd Alexander
57) Casting Shadows- Jeanne Cavelos
58) The Book of Atrix Wolfe- Patricia A. McKillip
59) A Cast of Corbies- Mercedes Lackey
60) The Stars Asunder- Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald
61) Dreamer's Pool- Juliet Marillier
62) Two from the Mageworlds- Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald
63) Summoning Light- Jeanne Cavelos
64) The Throme of the Erril of Sherill- Patricia A. McKillip
65) A Working of Stars- Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald
66) Invoking Darkness- Jeanne Cavelos
2Mrssmith88
Good luck! Happy reading :)
5Quaisior
The Changeling Sea was great and an encouraging start for my McKillip challenge this year.
I was surprised at how much I liked the Whistledown anthology.
Royal Airs was pretty good, but I didn't like it as much as Troubled Waters.
I'm definitely not the target audience for the Michelle Kwan autobiography (I'm a bit old for that), but it was a decent read. Kwan seems like she was very well-adjusted for being so successful at such a young age.
I was surprised at how much I liked the Whistledown anthology.
Royal Airs was pretty good, but I didn't like it as much as Troubled Waters.
I'm definitely not the target audience for the Michelle Kwan autobiography (I'm a bit old for that), but it was a decent read. Kwan seems like she was very well-adjusted for being so successful at such a young age.
6scaifea
Oh, wow, I haven't thought of Michelle Kwan in awhile... I'm tempted to add that one to the wishlist.
7Quaisior
I feel bad saying this, but I haven't really been impressed with any of Lee & Miller's Baen books and Trade Secret was a huge disappointment and I barely made it through the book.
I also struggled with Joust. Part of my problem with that book was that there were only two named female characters- and they were both dragons.
Winter Rose was a bit confusing (or maybe I just read it when I was tired), but I liked it. I have yet to read a McKillip book that I didn't like. Even Solstice Wood, the modern-day sequel to Winter Rose, had aspects I liked, although it's my least favorite McKillip.
I also struggled with Joust. Part of my problem with that book was that there were only two named female characters- and they were both dragons.
Winter Rose was a bit confusing (or maybe I just read it when I was tired), but I liked it. I have yet to read a McKillip book that I didn't like. Even Solstice Wood, the modern-day sequel to Winter Rose, had aspects I liked, although it's my least favorite McKillip.
8Quaisior
Wow, I hadn't realized how long it had been since I last updated my list. I probably won't make it to 75 books read this year, but I've also DNFed a lot of books, so I've at least looked at 79 books this year, so far.
9Quaisior
Hmm, I've read 52 books this year and DNFed 37, so I only have 11 more books to read or DNF to get my eyeballs on 100 books this year. I think that's doable. ;-D