HelenNZ book clearance 2015
Forum2015 ROOT Challenge - (Read Our Own Tomes)
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1HelenBaker
Setting 36 for 2014 proved too easy, so 48 for 2015. In the coming weeks I will contemplate what strategies I will use to achieve this target.
4rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck!
5MissWatson
Welcome back!
8tloeffler
My best strategy for 2014 was trying to stay off of LibraryThing. Of course, the only thing that solved was that I got fewer ideas for books to read. Since there are over 450 "ideas for books to read that I don't own" on my spreadsheet, it made little difference...
9HelenBaker
Hello Terri. I admit to stopping following personal threads this past year as I found it too time consuming. I am also contemplating just staying with this group and focusing on free reading off my shelves. Trying to find the right balance to sufficient book discussion to satisfy my needs without impacting on valuable reading time.
10HelenBaker
January
1. Home by Toni Morrison 9/10
2. After Darkness by Christine Piper 9/10
3. Big Brother by Lionel Shriver 8/10
4. When god was a Rabbit by Sarah Winman
5. The God Boy by Ian Cross
6. A Change of Climate by Hilary Mantel
7. Mr Allbones' Ferrets by Fiona Farrell
1. Home by Toni Morrison 9/10
2. After Darkness by Christine Piper 9/10
3. Big Brother by Lionel Shriver 8/10
4. When god was a Rabbit by Sarah Winman
5. The God Boy by Ian Cross
6. A Change of Climate by Hilary Mantel
7. Mr Allbones' Ferrets by Fiona Farrell
12tloeffler
I cut way back on thread-reading last year too, Helen. Nothing personal to anyone on LibraryThing, but I'd really rather read books!
13connie53
>9 HelenBaker:. That's what I'm going to do too, Helen. I love this group because it gives me a real challenge to read my older books. If there are any people I would love to follow that are not is this group I will find their thread in the 75-group and star those.
That will give me more time to actually READ!
That will give me more time to actually READ!
14HelenBaker
February
8. A Town like Alice by Nevil Shute
9. The Wine of Solitude by Irene Nemirovsky
10. Due Preparations for the Plague by Janette Turner Hospital
11. Tomorrow by Graham Swift
12. In the Absence of Heroes by Anthony McCarten
13. A Possible Life by Sebastian Faulks
8. A Town like Alice by Nevil Shute
9. The Wine of Solitude by Irene Nemirovsky
10. Due Preparations for the Plague by Janette Turner Hospital
11. Tomorrow by Graham Swift
12. In the Absence of Heroes by Anthony McCarten
13. A Possible Life by Sebastian Faulks
17HelenBaker
Thanks for the support. My reading has got off to a better start this year and I am enjoying focussing on my shelves.
18HelenBaker
March.
14. The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan
15. Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman
16. A History of Loneliness by John Boyne
17. The Colour Purple by Alice Walker
18. Mansfield by C.K. Stead
19. The Riders by Tim Winton
14. The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan
15. Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman
16. A History of Loneliness by John Boyne
17. The Colour Purple by Alice Walker
18. Mansfield by C.K. Stead
19. The Riders by Tim Winton
19HelenBaker
April.
20. The Sweet Shop Owner by Graham Swift
21. Chronicler of the Winds by Henning Mankell
22. In the Kitchen by Monica Ali
23. Regeneration by Pat Barker
20. The Sweet Shop Owner by Graham Swift
21. Chronicler of the Winds by Henning Mankell
22. In the Kitchen by Monica Ali
23. Regeneration by Pat Barker
20Caramellunacy
How did you like A Town Like Alice? I was just flying through Alice Springs the other day and picked it up there (as seemed fitting), but would love to know how you liked it.
21HelenBaker
May.
24. Have a Little Faith by Mitch Albom
25. All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy
26. Dear Life by Alice Munro
27. A Girl is a Half-formed Thing by Eimear McBride
24. Have a Little Faith by Mitch Albom
25. All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy
26. Dear Life by Alice Munro
27. A Girl is a Half-formed Thing by Eimear McBride
24HelenBaker
Thanks Connie. I have been a bit side-tracked by new acquisitions over the last couple of months, but still on target. My actual reading total is 42 so far and this year I decided not to join the 75er's and yet I am well on track there too. I found the record keeping quite time consuming.
I have also been focusing on my knitting for my grandchildren as it is winter time here and my husband has had his second knee replacement operation so he is at home needing assistance, too.
I have also been focusing on my knitting for my grandchildren as it is winter time here and my husband has had his second knee replacement operation so he is at home needing assistance, too.
25HelenBaker
July.
30. Dear Leader by Jang Jin-Sung
31. The Below Country by Nicholas Edlin
32. Plainsong by Kent Haruf
30. Dear Leader by Jang Jin-Sung
31. The Below Country by Nicholas Edlin
32. Plainsong by Kent Haruf
26connie53
>24 HelenBaker: Me too and totally understandable, Helen. Getting side-tracked and still on target.
27HelenBaker
August.
33. The Paris Wife by Paula McLain
34. A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway
35. Private Life by Jane Smiley
36. The Shag Incident by Stephanie Johnson
33. The Paris Wife by Paula McLain
34. A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway
35. Private Life by Jane Smiley
36. The Shag Incident by Stephanie Johnson
28HelenBaker
September.
37.Far From the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy
38.Carnival Sky by Owen Marshall
39.The Glass Palace by Amitav Ghosh
37.Far From the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy
38.Carnival Sky by Owen Marshall
39.The Glass Palace by Amitav Ghosh
29avanders
>28 HelenBaker: oo that's one I really want to read... and soon! Before the movie makes it to my house at least ;)
Only 11 more to go!
Only 11 more to go!
30rabbitprincess
>29 avanders: I'm looking forward to the movie of Far from the Madding Crowd as well! Not sure if I will get around to reading the book first though.
31avanders
>30 rabbitprincess: I know, in reality, me too... time always being that pesky consideration ;)
32HelenBaker
Hi, thanks for stopping by. The movie was my motivation to read this book and I loved it. The language is beautiful and the story moves along quickly. I might put a hint out for the DVD for Christmas as I think it has already finished playing at theatres and a little time between might be beneficial. I read it following Ali Smith's prize winning book How to be Both and HtbB wasn't a patch on Far from the Madding Crowd. I do wonder about the judges these days...
33HelenBaker
Please do try to read it. It is so worthwhile. I think it will be one of my top books this year.
34avanders
>32 HelenBaker: hope you get it for Christmas!
35Tess_W
I just finished Far from the Madding Crowd and I really liked the book! I'ved ordered the DVD and I hope it follows the book closely. On my nightstand TBR pile is The Paris Wife.
36HelenBaker
The Paris Wife is another book I really enjoyed. I hope you do too, Tess.
37HelenBaker
October.
40. Days of Grace by Catherine Hall
41. March by Geraldine Brooks
42. Captain Corelli's Mandolin by Louis de Bernieres
40. Days of Grace by Catherine Hall
41. March by Geraldine Brooks
42. Captain Corelli's Mandolin by Louis de Bernieres
39HelenBaker
Thanks, Connie. I like rhythm and structure so just staying ahead of four a month. I was distracted by the new and shiny at the library this month. I could be reading late tonight though as they are due back tomorrow. then back to my shelves as I have bought quite a few this month.
40HelenBaker
November
43. Theft by Peter Carey
44. The Armies by Evelio Rosero
45. The Wilderness by Samantha Harvey
46. An Honourable Man by Gillian Slovo
43. Theft by Peter Carey
44. The Armies by Evelio Rosero
45. The Wilderness by Samantha Harvey
46. An Honourable Man by Gillian Slovo
41HelenBaker
December.
47. The Particular Sadness of the Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender
48. A Golden Age by Tahmima Anam
49. Wulf by Hamish Clayton
50. Altered Landby Jules Hardy
47. The Particular Sadness of the Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender
48. A Golden Age by Tahmima Anam
49. Wulf by Hamish Clayton
50. Altered Landby Jules Hardy
42connie53
>41 HelenBaker: I really like that title!
43Jackie_K
>41 HelenBaker: >42 connie53: Oh so do I! :)
44HelenBaker
Hi Connie and Jackie. It is a great title and an original storyline for me. A young girl in this story realises that she has the ability to sense the mood or feelings of the cook or chef who prepared the food she eats, as well as identifying the origin of individual ingredients. An interesting concept. In this way she picks up on her mother's unhappiness and food becomes quite unpalatable unless it is bland, processed food.
I have just passed this on to one of my daughters to read, as she had read about it.
I have just passed this on to one of my daughters to read, as she had read about it.
45connie53
>44 HelenBaker: I see that the book is translated. And I have a digital version of it. Into the BB-folder is goes!
47rabbitprincess
Woo hoo, congratulations! :)
51MissWatson
Congratulations!
52HelenBaker
Thank you all. You made my day.