Bookwormjules' 100+ Challenge for 2015
Forum100 Books in 2015 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1bookwormjules
After a a major fail for 2014, looking forward to this new reading year. Good luck to all!
You can also view my progress here, but I'll post in both spots: Jules 100+ Books 2015 Challenge
You can also view my progress here, but I'll post in both spots: Jules 100+ Books 2015 Challenge
3bookwormjules
jfetting, hopefully this year we both have a better one. Good luck!
5bookwormjules
That seems to be the same for a lot of us, this year
6wareagle78
I didn't make it to 100 either, but how can a year of reading be a fail, really? ☺
7bookwormjules
Very true if you look at it that way!
8wookiebender
Welcome back, Jules! (And I'm another who didn't read 100 in 2014, but I think I like wareagle78's sentiment on that "failing". :)
9bookwormjules
Good Luck to you!
10bookwormjules
1) All My Puny Sorrows - Miriam Toews My Review
11judylou
I loved this book when I read it last year, but I am a big fan of Toews' writing and have loved all of her books.
12bookwormjules
I wasn't a big fan of one of her previous works, but gave this one a try anyways. I'm not a big fan of her writing, but this one was better done than a previous book I read by her.
'
'
14judylou
#13 It felt like, the lovebirds, became more like rabbits, if you catch my hint, and it became boring very quickly.
This is the only thing I remember from reading this book a few years ago.
This is the only thing I remember from reading this book a few years ago.
15bookwormjules
judylou I'm glad I'm not the only one!
16bookwormjules
3) A Week in Winter - Maeve Binchy My Review
17bookwormjules
4) Power Politics - Margaret Atwood My Review
18bookwormjules
5) Hunting Ground - Patricia Briggs - My Review
19bookwormjules
6) Among Others - Jo Walton My Review
20bookwormjules
7) The Buddha in the Attic - Julie Otsuka My Review
21bookwormjules
8) The Reader - Bernhard Schlink My Review
22bookwormjules
9) Knots and Crosses - Ian Rankin My Review
23bookwormjules
10) Monkey Beach - Eden Robinson My Review
24bookwormjules
11) Revenge Wears Prada: The Devil Returns - Lauren Weisberger My Review
25wareagle78
>11 judylou: - Thanks for the save.
26bookwormjules
12) Friend of My Youth - Alice Munro My Review
27bookwormjules
13) The Lifeboat - Charlotte Rogan My Review
28bookwormjules
14) Station Eleven - Emily St. John Mandel My Review
30wookiebender
Glad you liked Gone Girl, that was a great read for me too. And I'm really looking forward to Station Eleven arriving at the library!
31bookwormjules
wookiebender Gone Girl was such a fun read, I debated over that one and Sharp Objects, Gone Girl one because I got all three of the authors books in a bundle and Gone Girl appeared first.
I hope you enjoy Station Eleven it's worth the wait!
I hope you enjoy Station Eleven it's worth the wait!
32bookwormjules
16) Cast in Shadow - Michelle Sagara My Review
33bookwormjules
17) And the Birds Rained Down - Jocelyne Saucier My Review
34bookwormjules
18) The Golem and the Jinni - Helene Wecker
36bookwormjules
20) Shadow - Amanda Sun - My Review
37bookwormjules
21) Trains and Lovers Alexander McCall Smith My Review
38bookwormjules
22) Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes My Review
39bookwormjules
23) The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins My Review
40bookwormjules
24) The Book of Negroes - Lawrence Hill My Review
41bookwormjules
25) The Transfer: A Divergent Story - Veronica Roth My Review
42bookwormjules
26) The Son: A Divergent Story Veronica Roth My Review
43bookwormjules
Four: The Traitor - Veronica Roth My Review
44bookwormjules
29) Rift in the Sky - Julie Czerneda My Review
46bookwormjules
31) Heat Rises - Richard Castle My Review
48bookwormjules
33) Enduring Love - Ian McEwan My Review
49bookwormjules
34) Going Down Swinging Billie Livingston My Review
50bookwormjules
35) Deceptions - Kelley Armstrong My Review
51bookwormjules
36) Case Histories - Kate Atkinson My Review
52bookwormjules
37) The Lathe of Heaven - Ursula K. Le Guin My Review
53bookwormjules
38) Once Every Never - Lesley Livingston My Review
56bookwormjules
41) The Girl Who Played with Fire - Steig Larsson My Review
57bookwormjules
42) Sleep Donation - Karen Russell My Review