(Sir)Thomas' third attempt
Forum75 Books Challenge for 2015
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1SirThomas
Happy New Year to all of you and welcome to my thread.
This is my third attempt and I made resolutions for the new year, one of them is to stay up to date with my thread.
So lets see....
3SirThomas
January
1. Kokosöl: Das Geheimnis gesunder Zellen by Bruce Fife
2. Alle Toten fliegen hoch Teil 1: Amerika by Joachim Meyerhoff
3. Der Berg by Dan Simmons
4. Schwarzer Mond über Soho by Ben Aaronovitch
5. Alien In den Schatten by Tim Lebbon
6. Die Farm by Max Annas
7. Dolfi und Marilyn by François Saintonge
8. Traumlieder by George R. R. Martin
1. Kokosöl: Das Geheimnis gesunder Zellen by Bruce Fife
2. Alle Toten fliegen hoch Teil 1: Amerika by Joachim Meyerhoff
3. Der Berg by Dan Simmons
4. Schwarzer Mond über Soho by Ben Aaronovitch
5. Alien In den Schatten by Tim Lebbon
6. Die Farm by Max Annas
7. Dolfi und Marilyn by François Saintonge
8. Traumlieder by George R. R. Martin
4SirThomas
February
09. Totenblick by Markus Heitz
10. Die Frau in Weiß by Wilkie Collins
11. Schutzengel mit ohne Flügel by Arto Paasilinna
12. Der Ruf des Kuckucks by Robert Galbraith
13. Die Angebetete by Jeffery Deaver
09. Totenblick by Markus Heitz
10. Die Frau in Weiß by Wilkie Collins
11. Schutzengel mit ohne Flügel by Arto Paasilinna
12. Der Ruf des Kuckucks by Robert Galbraith
13. Die Angebetete by Jeffery Deaver
5SirThomas
March
14. Überfallkommando by Edgar Wallace
15. Dunkle Stadt Bohane by Kevin Barry
16. Happy hour in der Hölle by Tad Williams
17. Traumlieder 2 by George R. R. Martin
18. Die Akte John Fowley by Jörg S. Gustmann
19. Schweinezeiten by Gary Victor
20. Der Jesus-Deal by Andreas Eschbach
21. Der Ozean am Ende der Straße by Neil Gaiman
22. Visionen einer Stahlratte by Harry Harrison
23. Ein Hut voller Sterne by Terry Pratchett
24. Insel, Wind und Tod by Helga Bürster
25. Ich glaube, der Fliesenleger ist tot! by Julia Karnick
26. Golf: Zehn Lektionen in der Kunst des Scheiterns by Gregor Eisenhauer
14. Überfallkommando by Edgar Wallace
15. Dunkle Stadt Bohane by Kevin Barry
16. Happy hour in der Hölle by Tad Williams
17. Traumlieder 2 by George R. R. Martin
18. Die Akte John Fowley by Jörg S. Gustmann
19. Schweinezeiten by Gary Victor
20. Der Jesus-Deal by Andreas Eschbach
21. Der Ozean am Ende der Straße by Neil Gaiman
22. Visionen einer Stahlratte by Harry Harrison
23. Ein Hut voller Sterne by Terry Pratchett
24. Insel, Wind und Tod by Helga Bürster
25. Ich glaube, der Fliesenleger ist tot! by Julia Karnick
26. Golf: Zehn Lektionen in der Kunst des Scheiterns by Gregor Eisenhauer
6SirThomas
April
27. Fool on the hill by Matt Ruff
28. Revival by Stephen King
29. Aufzug kaputt. Morgen auch! by Max Lerm
27. Fool on the hill by Matt Ruff
28. Revival by Stephen King
29. Aufzug kaputt. Morgen auch! by Max Lerm
7SirThomas
May
30. Der Perlinger-Weg ins Glück by Sissi Perlinger
31. Feng Shui gegen das Gerümpel des Alltags by Karen Kingston
32. Der Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien
33. Der Herr der Ringe by J. R. R. Tolkien
34. Verachtung by Jussi Adler-Olsen
35. EigenSinnige Frauen by Dieter Wunderlich
30. Der Perlinger-Weg ins Glück by Sissi Perlinger
31. Feng Shui gegen das Gerümpel des Alltags by Karen Kingston
32. Der Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien
33. Der Herr der Ringe by J. R. R. Tolkien
34. Verachtung by Jussi Adler-Olsen
35. EigenSinnige Frauen by Dieter Wunderlich
8SirThomas
June / July
36. Ich und die anderen by Matt Ruff
37. Sternenflieger | Sternentanz by Sven Lennartz
38. Bad Monkeys by Matt Ruff
39. Die Kunst des Essens, Anleitung zum Genuss by M.F.K. Fisher
40. Mord auf ffolkes Manor by Gilbert Adair
41. Ein stilvoller Mord in Elstree by Gilbert Adair
42. Und dann gab's keinen mehr by Gilbert Adair
43. Von der Erde zum Mond by Jules Verne
44. Der Untergang des Hauses Usher by Edgar Allan Poe
45. Turfschwindel by Edgar Wallace
46. Die toten Augen von London by Edgar Wallace
47. Todesengel by Andreas Eschbach
36. Ich und die anderen by Matt Ruff
37. Sternenflieger | Sternentanz by Sven Lennartz
38. Bad Monkeys by Matt Ruff
39. Die Kunst des Essens, Anleitung zum Genuss by M.F.K. Fisher
40. Mord auf ffolkes Manor by Gilbert Adair
41. Ein stilvoller Mord in Elstree by Gilbert Adair
42. Und dann gab's keinen mehr by Gilbert Adair
43. Von der Erde zum Mond by Jules Verne
44. Der Untergang des Hauses Usher by Edgar Allan Poe
45. Turfschwindel by Edgar Wallace
46. Die toten Augen von London by Edgar Wallace
47. Todesengel by Andreas Eschbach
18drachenbraut23
Frohes Neues Jahr aus Nordrhein-Westfalen :)
19SirThomas
And now to the books, the first one fits to the good intentions for 2015, it is about health:
1. Kokosöl Das Geheimnis gesunder Zellen / The Coconut Oil Miracle
A book about the health benefits of coconut oil and how lobbyists pushed it off the market.
A lot of information, clearly written and good to read.
A little too much repetition, but otherwise the book would have been too short.
2. Alle Toten fliegen hoch Teil 1: Amerika
Basketball - this is what young Joachim wants to play, so he goes for a student exchange to Laramie, Wyoming.
But it's not like he had imagined it. Nevertheless, he enjoys the year in a foreign world with all its ups and downs.
Because the book is very well written I enjoyed the reading very much.
1. Kokosöl Das Geheimnis gesunder Zellen / The Coconut Oil Miracle
A book about the health benefits of coconut oil and how lobbyists pushed it off the market.
A lot of information, clearly written and good to read.
A little too much repetition, but otherwise the book would have been too short.
2. Alle Toten fliegen hoch Teil 1: Amerika
Basketball - this is what young Joachim wants to play, so he goes for a student exchange to Laramie, Wyoming.
But it's not like he had imagined it. Nevertheless, he enjoys the year in a foreign world with all its ups and downs.
Because the book is very well written I enjoyed the reading very much.
20SirThomas
>18 drachenbraut23: Hallo Bianca,
Vielen Dank und die besten Wünsche aus Baden-Württemberg zurück!
Vielen Dank und die besten Wünsche aus Baden-Württemberg zurück!
21SirThomas
Now it is Febrauary ant its time to complete the January-List:
3. Der Berg / The Abominable
A great story about the search for a crashed mountaineer on Mount Everest in the year 1924.
The historical background is very well researched - Dan Simmons is one of my favourite authors and This book confirms my opinion.
The next 5 books are ebooks lent from the public library for holiday-reading:
. 4. Schwarzer Mond über Soho / Moon Over Soho
The second book about Peter Grant, a London Police Constable and a sorcerer's apprentice at a secret section of the London Police.
The Book is nice to read, but not the hit.
. 5. Alien In den Schatten / Alien: Out of the Shadows
Too much carnage, not enough story, the characters remain flat
. 6. Die Farm
Somewhere in South Africa. A farm is besieged and shelled.
The story is told alternately from the perspective of the attacker and the attacked. In the beginning all is clear, but the borders between good and evil begin to blur.
A great told story.
. 7. Dolfi und Marilyn
Somewhere in the new future.
Clones of celebrities are available.
Tycho Mercier comes by chance in the possession of a clone of Adolf Hitler and a short while after - Marilyn Monroe.
What to do? - Dolfi, as he calls him, is illegal, he can not get rid of him.
Funny, thoughtful and a pleasure to read.
. 8. Traumlieder / Dreamsongs: Volume I
A collection of early stories of George R.R. Martin.
You can see the growing narrative talent, but it is not yet completed.
3. Der Berg / The Abominable
A great story about the search for a crashed mountaineer on Mount Everest in the year 1924.
The historical background is very well researched - Dan Simmons is one of my favourite authors and This book confirms my opinion.
The next 5 books are ebooks lent from the public library for holiday-reading:
. 4. Schwarzer Mond über Soho / Moon Over Soho
The second book about Peter Grant, a London Police Constable and a sorcerer's apprentice at a secret section of the London Police.
The Book is nice to read, but not the hit.
. 5. Alien In den Schatten / Alien: Out of the Shadows
Too much carnage, not enough story, the characters remain flat
. 6. Die Farm
Somewhere in South Africa. A farm is besieged and shelled.
The story is told alternately from the perspective of the attacker and the attacked. In the beginning all is clear, but the borders between good and evil begin to blur.
A great told story.
. 7. Dolfi und Marilyn
Somewhere in the new future.
Clones of celebrities are available.
Tycho Mercier comes by chance in the possession of a clone of Adolf Hitler and a short while after - Marilyn Monroe.
What to do? - Dolfi, as he calls him, is illegal, he can not get rid of him.
Funny, thoughtful and a pleasure to read.
. 8. Traumlieder / Dreamsongs: Volume I
A collection of early stories of George R.R. Martin.
You can see the growing narrative talent, but it is not yet completed.
22SirThomas
The first book of february:
9. Totenblick
A serial killer in Leipzig rebuilds famous pictures from old masters - with his victims.
A personal trainer is on his track.
Not an ordinary thriller and a pleasure to read.
9. Totenblick
A serial killer in Leipzig rebuilds famous pictures from old masters - with his victims.
A personal trainer is on his track.
Not an ordinary thriller and a pleasure to read.
23SirThomas
Now that the March ends, there is time to report the rest of February.
This was a hard month. This autumn we will move to an apartment, so there is not enough space for all of my books.
I have to separate me from many books. It is a hard work but it has to be done.
10. Die Frau in Weiß / The Woman in White
An old fashioned book, but a pleasure to read. A love story, a crime story, a genre picture of old England.
Today the protagonists would act in a different way, but at that time they had no other choice.
11. Schutzengel mit ohne Flügel
Imagine you have a guardian angel, a comforting idea. But what if the angel is a hobbledehoy?
A great idea for a book full of finnish houmor, but Paasilinna wrote better books than this one.
12. Der Ruf des Kuckucks / The Cuckoo's Calling
A classic detective story with well described characters, I enjoyed the reading.
Ms Rowling can write good stories outside the cosmos of HP.
13. Die Angebetete / XO
Another Kathryn Dance story about a stalker.
A lot of unexpected twists, thrilling, but on the other side - well known.
This was a hard month. This autumn we will move to an apartment, so there is not enough space for all of my books.
I have to separate me from many books. It is a hard work but it has to be done.
10. Die Frau in Weiß / The Woman in White
An old fashioned book, but a pleasure to read. A love story, a crime story, a genre picture of old England.
Today the protagonists would act in a different way, but at that time they had no other choice.
11. Schutzengel mit ohne Flügel
Imagine you have a guardian angel, a comforting idea. But what if the angel is a hobbledehoy?
A great idea for a book full of finnish houmor, but Paasilinna wrote better books than this one.
12. Der Ruf des Kuckucks / The Cuckoo's Calling
A classic detective story with well described characters, I enjoyed the reading.
Ms Rowling can write good stories outside the cosmos of HP.
13. Die Angebetete / XO
Another Kathryn Dance story about a stalker.
A lot of unexpected twists, thrilling, but on the other side - well known.
24SirThomas
The books of March:
14. Überfallkommando / The Flying squad
Edgar Wallace as you know him.
A police detective, a woman, sinister criminals and a happy end.
Nice to read for preparing for holiday.
14. Überfallkommando / The Flying squad
Edgar Wallace as you know him.
A police detective, a woman, sinister criminals and a happy end.
Nice to read for preparing for holiday.
25SirThomas
The next 9 books are from the public library - ebooks without weight for the holiday luggage.
I went to the online library, looked for available books looking interesting.
So I am waiting for surprises.
15. Dunkle Stadt Bohane / City of Bohane
A dystopia about an irish town dominated by gangs, but who is the real leader?
For me it is too much slang and darkness.
16. Happy hour in der Hölle / Happy Hour in Hell
An angel as James Bond in Hell to rescue his love - a demon.
He gets help from his chefs, but what game are they playing?
It is the middle of a trilogy but understandable without knowing the first part.
The book is a bit too long, nice to read, but not more.
17. Traumlieder 2 / Dreamsongs Vol 2
Another collection of stories of George R.R. Martin.
Great, a pleasure to read.
18. Die Akte John Fowley
Another story about the fight between heaven and hell.
A New York entrepreneur is to supply the missing parts for the nuclear apocalypse, but is supported by angels and the earth will be saved once again.
For a novel a bit too much for fantasy a bit too less.
19. Schweinezeiten /
A voodoo crime story in Haiti with a not corrupt alcoholics as an investigator.
Too bumpy written.
20. Der Jesus-Deal /
The continuation of the Jesus video.
Many loose ends to be linked here for a good whole. A closed circle, Stephen Foxx is not this time the main character, but also plays a role.
Interesting theories on time travel, engrossing, you dive right into the story.
21. Der Ozean am Ende der Strasse / The Ocean at the End of the Lane/
A fairy tale about a 7 year old boy who meets a girl who is 11 years old (for how many years?). She takes him into a fairyland, due to an accident he takes the Fairyland in his world.
Poetic, imaginative, beautiful
22. Visionen einer Stahlratte / Stainless Steel Visions
A collection of short stories by Harry Harrison, some great, some not so. Jim de Griz occurs only in the last.
23. Ein Hut voller Sterne / A Hat Full of Sky
The second Discworld tale of Tiffany Weh (aching), this time she is followed by a being that is in her head, in the struggle against she grows in in her role as a witch.
Too bad that Terry Pratchett died on 12.03.2015, the world has again lost a bit of imagination.
The surprises from the city Library were mostly positive and have made my holiday entertaining, although Sun, Sea and good food had a big hand in it.
I went to the online library, looked for available books looking interesting.
So I am waiting for surprises.
15. Dunkle Stadt Bohane / City of Bohane
A dystopia about an irish town dominated by gangs, but who is the real leader?
For me it is too much slang and darkness.
16. Happy hour in der Hölle / Happy Hour in Hell
An angel as James Bond in Hell to rescue his love - a demon.
He gets help from his chefs, but what game are they playing?
It is the middle of a trilogy but understandable without knowing the first part.
The book is a bit too long, nice to read, but not more.
17. Traumlieder 2 / Dreamsongs Vol 2
Another collection of stories of George R.R. Martin.
Great, a pleasure to read.
18. Die Akte John Fowley
Another story about the fight between heaven and hell.
A New York entrepreneur is to supply the missing parts for the nuclear apocalypse, but is supported by angels and the earth will be saved once again.
For a novel a bit too much for fantasy a bit too less.
19. Schweinezeiten /
A voodoo crime story in Haiti with a not corrupt alcoholics as an investigator.
Too bumpy written.
20. Der Jesus-Deal /
The continuation of the Jesus video.
Many loose ends to be linked here for a good whole. A closed circle, Stephen Foxx is not this time the main character, but also plays a role.
Interesting theories on time travel, engrossing, you dive right into the story.
21. Der Ozean am Ende der Strasse / The Ocean at the End of the Lane/
A fairy tale about a 7 year old boy who meets a girl who is 11 years old (for how many years?). She takes him into a fairyland, due to an accident he takes the Fairyland in his world.
Poetic, imaginative, beautiful
22. Visionen einer Stahlratte / Stainless Steel Visions
A collection of short stories by Harry Harrison, some great, some not so. Jim de Griz occurs only in the last.
23. Ein Hut voller Sterne / A Hat Full of Sky
The second Discworld tale of Tiffany Weh (aching), this time she is followed by a being that is in her head, in the struggle against she grows in in her role as a witch.
Too bad that Terry Pratchett died on 12.03.2015, the world has again lost a bit of imagination.
The surprises from the city Library were mostly positive and have made my holiday entertaining, although Sun, Sea and good food had a big hand in it.
26SirThomas
24. Insel, Wind und Tod
A find from the holiday home.
A traumatized ex-Commissioner wants to win distance from her former life on Spiekeroog and gets into a series of murders, beginning with their one-night stand.
A short holiday reading, but no more.
A find from the holiday home.
A traumatized ex-Commissioner wants to win distance from her former life on Spiekeroog and gets into a series of murders, beginning with their one-night stand.
A short holiday reading, but no more.
27SirThomas
Now to the holiday-buys:
25. Ich glaube, der Fliesenleger ist tot!
A Review of a house building, Murphy's Law rules!
Very funny written, you can laugh about the Failures and misfortunes - but we are in a similar situation - Sometimes the laughter gets stuck in the throat.
Anyway a nice book.
26. Golf: Zehn Lektionen in der Kunst des Scheiterns
Sarcastic instructions for the recreational golfer. Do not take it too seriously and have fun!
In the described types I often thought - that's me -;)
25. Ich glaube, der Fliesenleger ist tot!
A Review of a house building, Murphy's Law rules!
Very funny written, you can laugh about the Failures and misfortunes - but we are in a similar situation - Sometimes the laughter gets stuck in the throat.
Anyway a nice book.
26. Golf: Zehn Lektionen in der Kunst des Scheiterns
Sarcastic instructions for the recreational golfer. Do not take it too seriously and have fun!
In the described types I often thought - that's me -;)
28SirThomas
April has gone and there was no time for reading and even less time for recording:
27. Fool on the hill
My absolute favourite book, I love it, it is magical, mystical, marvelous and gets better with each reading.
After the last page, I would start reading right away again from the beginning.
28. Revival
The new King, not a really horror story, but a great description of the life of Jamie Morton and the influence on it by Charles Jacobs and his obscure experiments with electricity. At the end there is a hint of Lovecraft, but this is not the essential of the book.
If you want to read a Stephen King horror story, it is not the right book for you, but it is worth to be read.
29. Aufzug kaputt. Morgen auch!
A collection of notes written by neighbors, funny to read, but sometimes a little bit scary if you plan to move to an apartment.
So let's see what happens when we moved.
This was my April reading, Not very much and I had to part with some books the apartment is smaller than our current house
27. Fool on the hill
My absolute favourite book, I love it, it is magical, mystical, marvelous and gets better with each reading.
After the last page, I would start reading right away again from the beginning.
28. Revival
The new King, not a really horror story, but a great description of the life of Jamie Morton and the influence on it by Charles Jacobs and his obscure experiments with electricity. At the end there is a hint of Lovecraft, but this is not the essential of the book.
If you want to read a Stephen King horror story, it is not the right book for you, but it is worth to be read.
29. Aufzug kaputt. Morgen auch!
A collection of notes written by neighbors, funny to read, but sometimes a little bit scary if you plan to move to an apartment.
So let's see what happens when we moved.
This was my April reading, Not very much and I had to part with some books the apartment is smaller than our current house
29SirThomas
After many visits on the building site now to the readings of May:
30. Auszeit!: Der Perlinger-Weg ins Glück
Sissi Perlinger writes about how she learned to live with tinnitus and how she got rid of it.
Funny, thoughtful, a pleasure to read.
31. Feng Shui gegen das Gerümpel des Alltags
An adviser about tidying out your House and your life.
Very helpfull when you have to move into a smaller one.
32. Der Hobbit 33. Der Herr der Ringe
Great! Again and again and...
34. Verachtung
The fourth book about Carl Mørck and his companions.
A woman takes revenge after their deportation to a penal island.
Again a pleasure to read
35. EigenSinnige Frauen
10 biographies of women.
Short, interesting, easy to read.
30. Auszeit!: Der Perlinger-Weg ins Glück
Sissi Perlinger writes about how she learned to live with tinnitus and how she got rid of it.
Funny, thoughtful, a pleasure to read.
31. Feng Shui gegen das Gerümpel des Alltags
An adviser about tidying out your House and your life.
Very helpfull when you have to move into a smaller one.
32. Der Hobbit 33. Der Herr der Ringe
Great! Again and again and...
34. Verachtung
The fourth book about Carl Mørck and his companions.
A woman takes revenge after their deportation to a penal island.
Again a pleasure to read
35. EigenSinnige Frauen
10 biographies of women.
Short, interesting, easy to read.
30SirThomas
And too late again June and July:
36. Ich und die anderen / Set This House in Order
Another great book by Matt Ruff.
A fascinating story about multiple personalities and how to live with the effects.
Reality? Fantasy? Who cares read it and enjoy it.
37. Sternenflieger | Sternentanz
A Science fiction fairytale about a Spaceship cleaner who travels through the wide space searching his fortune.
Nice to read and suitable for children.
38. Bad Monkeys
And another great book by Matt Ruff.
Jane Charlotte is part of an organization that kills Bad Monkeys - very bad criminals. She was caught and is being interrogated and tells how she joined the Good and fighted against the Evil. But who is good and what is bad?
The book is from 2007, but the scenario described (Eyes Only) is in times of PRISM and other monitoring programs highly topical and scary.
39. Die Kunst des Essens, Anleitung zum Genuss / The Art of Eating
An autobiographical collection of essays on the art of eating.
Appetizing.
40. Mord auf ffolkes Manor / The Act of Roger Murgatroyd
An homage to Agatha Christie, A secluded hotel, a blizzard, a murder, a retired police officer, ...
Nice to read.
41. Ein stilvoller Mord in Elstree / A Mysterious Affair of Style
The second part of the trilogy, murder in the film studio.
Nice too.
42. Und dann gab's keinen mehr / And Then There Was No One
Evadne Mount investigates in the present time, the author also plays a role.
It's something like an experiment, a nice idea, but somehow unsatisfactory.
43. Von der Erde zum Mond / From the Earth to the Moon
An ancient science fiction story abot a journey to the moon in a hollow projectile of a cannon.
Each of the members of the Gun Club has lost one or more body parts - is this real sarcasm of Jules Verne or it acts only today so?
44. Der Untergang des Hauses Usher / / The Fall of the House of Usher
Still a great story.
45. Turfschwindel / The Green Ribbon
See number 14...
46. Die toten Augen von London / The Dark Eyes of London
See number 45...
46. Todesengel
A story about impacts of trauma, new technologies and self justice.
Great to read.
36. Ich und die anderen / Set This House in Order
Another great book by Matt Ruff.
A fascinating story about multiple personalities and how to live with the effects.
Reality? Fantasy? Who cares read it and enjoy it.
37. Sternenflieger | Sternentanz
A Science fiction fairytale about a Spaceship cleaner who travels through the wide space searching his fortune.
Nice to read and suitable for children.
38. Bad Monkeys
And another great book by Matt Ruff.
Jane Charlotte is part of an organization that kills Bad Monkeys - very bad criminals. She was caught and is being interrogated and tells how she joined the Good and fighted against the Evil. But who is good and what is bad?
The book is from 2007, but the scenario described (Eyes Only) is in times of PRISM and other monitoring programs highly topical and scary.
39. Die Kunst des Essens, Anleitung zum Genuss / The Art of Eating
An autobiographical collection of essays on the art of eating.
Appetizing.
40. Mord auf ffolkes Manor / The Act of Roger Murgatroyd
An homage to Agatha Christie, A secluded hotel, a blizzard, a murder, a retired police officer, ...
Nice to read.
41. Ein stilvoller Mord in Elstree / A Mysterious Affair of Style
The second part of the trilogy, murder in the film studio.
Nice too.
42. Und dann gab's keinen mehr / And Then There Was No One
Evadne Mount investigates in the present time, the author also plays a role.
It's something like an experiment, a nice idea, but somehow unsatisfactory.
43. Von der Erde zum Mond / From the Earth to the Moon
An ancient science fiction story abot a journey to the moon in a hollow projectile of a cannon.
Each of the members of the Gun Club has lost one or more body parts - is this real sarcasm of Jules Verne or it acts only today so?
44. Der Untergang des Hauses Usher / / The Fall of the House of Usher
Still a great story.
45. Turfschwindel / The Green Ribbon
See number 14...
46. Die toten Augen von London / The Dark Eyes of London
See number 45...
46. Todesengel
A story about impacts of trauma, new technologies and self justice.
Great to read.
31SirThomas
Now it is 2016 and I lost track of my reading.
It was a hard time, we bought an apartment and moved to it.
There were many problems with the construction companies and I had to separate myself from books because lack of space.
There was almost no time to do anything else than solving the problems with the building and the move.
Reading was possible, thank God.
But now we are moved and the bookshelves are filled.
EVERYTHING WILL BE FINE.
It was a hard time, we bought an apartment and moved to it.
There were many problems with the construction companies and I had to separate myself from books because lack of space.
There was almost no time to do anything else than solving the problems with the building and the move.
Reading was possible, thank God.
But now we are moved and the bookshelves are filled.
EVERYTHING WILL BE FINE.
32SirThomas
A short list of my reading without content or stars:
48. ALFF
49. Im Wald der stummen Schreie
50. Dolly Dolittle's Crime Club I
51. Dolly Dolittle's Crime Club 2
52. Dolly Dolittle's crime club 3
53. Dolly Dolittle's crime club IV
54 Dolly Dolittle's crime club V
55. 54 Dolly Dolittle's crime club VI
56. Final Cut
57. König Zucker
58. Töchter der Nacht
59. Hyperion
60. Der Sturz von Hyperion
61. Endymion
62. Endymion. Die Auferstehung.
63. Der Teufel von Tidal Basin
64. Die Farbe der Gier
65. Der Tee der drei alten Damen
66. Ein Verteidiger
67. Allmen und die Dahlien
68. Finderlohn
69. Drive In
70. The Drive-in 2
71. The Drive-In 3
72. My Man Jeeves
73. Gut abgehangen
74. Hochdosiert
75. Gesund in sieben Tagen
76. Vitamin K2: Vielseitiger Schutz vor chronischen Krankheiten
77. Eine verhängnisvolle Erbschaft
78. Gregs Tagebuch von Idioten umzingelt!
48. ALFF
49. Im Wald der stummen Schreie
50. Dolly Dolittle's Crime Club I
51. Dolly Dolittle's Crime Club 2
52. Dolly Dolittle's crime club 3
53. Dolly Dolittle's crime club IV
54 Dolly Dolittle's crime club V
55. 54 Dolly Dolittle's crime club VI
56. Final Cut
57. König Zucker
58. Töchter der Nacht
59. Hyperion
60. Der Sturz von Hyperion
61. Endymion
62. Endymion. Die Auferstehung.
63. Der Teufel von Tidal Basin
64. Die Farbe der Gier
65. Der Tee der drei alten Damen
66. Ein Verteidiger
67. Allmen und die Dahlien
68. Finderlohn
69. Drive In
70. The Drive-in 2
71. The Drive-In 3
72. My Man Jeeves
73. Gut abgehangen
74. Hochdosiert
75. Gesund in sieben Tagen
76. Vitamin K2: Vielseitiger Schutz vor chronischen Krankheiten
77. Eine verhängnisvolle Erbschaft
78. Gregs Tagebuch von Idioten umzingelt!