Walklover's 2015 75 Book Challenge
Forum75 Books Challenge for 2015
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
6DorsVenabili
Hi Debbi! Good to see you! Happy New Year!
7drachenbraut23
Happy New Year, Debbi!
I will watch this space :)
I will watch this space :)
9walklover
1. Saga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples - this is the first volume. I'm not a big fan of graphic novels, but Joe is quite good at recommending just the right ones. I thoroughly enjoyed this volume and have already started on the second. For me, it's been impossible not to get hooked.
10walklover
2. Skin Collector by Jeffery Deaver - a Lincoln Rhyme mystery. I have always enjoyed the Lincoln Rhyme mysteries. Deaver is a master of twists and turns - always surprising you when you think everything is finished. Nothing beats the Bone Collector, but this one was really good.
3. Hope to Die by James Patterson - we often laugh about the length (or lack of) Patterson's chapters. His books are always a quick read, but very enjoyable. As always, I enjoyed the character of Alex Cross - very intense, unquestionable love of his family, desire for a "normal" life that is impossible with the job he has chosen.
3. Hope to Die by James Patterson - we often laugh about the length (or lack of) Patterson's chapters. His books are always a quick read, but very enjoyable. As always, I enjoyed the character of Alex Cross - very intense, unquestionable love of his family, desire for a "normal" life that is impossible with the job he has chosen.
11walklover
4. The Girl with All the Gifts by M. R. Carey - a dystopian novel concerning the Hungries, a large part of the population that has survived a great plague only to turn into mindless flesh eaters. There is a small group of children who have turned into Hungries, but still retained their intelligence and wish to learn. The story centers on Melanie, one of the intelligent Hungries - and the teacher whose main wish is to save her. This teacher risks everything. I wasn't sure I was going to like this book, but the more I read, the more I appreciated the storyline.
12jnwelch
Lots of entertaining reading, sounds like, young lady. Glad The Girl with All the Gifts ended up working for you.
13walklover
5. Saga Vol. 2 by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples - still enjoying and looking forward to Vol. 3.
6. Heat Wave by Richard Castle - I'm a big fan of the TV series Castle, so I thought I'd give one of the books "written" by Castle a try. It was only okay for me and I don't think I'll be rushing to read another one very soon.
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner - the second book in the Maze Runner trilogy. I found it just as compelling as the first and have already purchased the third. Must find out what happens to Thomas and all!
6. Heat Wave by Richard Castle - I'm a big fan of the TV series Castle, so I thought I'd give one of the books "written" by Castle a try. It was only okay for me and I don't think I'll be rushing to read another one very soon.
7. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner - the second book in the Maze Runner trilogy. I found it just as compelling as the first and have already purchased the third. Must find out what happens to Thomas and all!
15luvamystery65
Happy Birthday Debbi! You share a birthday with my Mom. I am so excited to meet you and Joe today and now we can doubly celebrate.
16seasonsoflove
Happy Birthday Momma! Love from me and Sherlock!
20maggie1944
Oh! A random moment for lurking around a bit leads me to your thread just in time to wish you a most excellent birthday, one which holds all that you wish it to hold!
21walklover
Thanks to all for the lovely birthday wishes. It was a great day - spent in Houston - with a Mardi Gras parade to start everything off.
23walklover
8. Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin - a wonderful story made that much better by the lovely use of language by Zevin - "I think of it like a tree, because every tree is really two trees. There's the tree with the branches that everyone sees, and then there's the upside-down root tree, growing the opposite way. So Earth is the branches, growing up to the sky, and Elsewhere is the roots, growing down in opposing but perfect symmetry."
24jolerie
I just read Elsewhere a few weeks back and really appreciated the original take on the afterlife.
25walklover
>24 jolerie: - I know, wasn't it terrific - and I also really liked the different takes many of the characters had on it.
26walklover
9. The Rosie Effect by Graeme Simsion - I loved The Rosie Project by the same author, but wasn't quite a satisfied with this book. It took me awhile to "get into it" and I felt there was too much repetition of arguments and facts (I know, it's about someone with Aspergers - and repetition is a part of his life) - but everything just took too long for me.
10 The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin - What a delightful book! Added to the pleasure of reading it was it taking place in a bookstore. I'm always a sucker for a good love story - and this novel came through.
11. Reinventing Mona by Jennifer Coburn - a freebie Kindle book that was an easy read, but not one I would recommend. The best word I can think of to describe it is sappy.
12. Don't Be a Stranger by A. R. Winters - A very simple murder mystery with an interesting twist.
10 The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin - What a delightful book! Added to the pleasure of reading it was it taking place in a bookstore. I'm always a sucker for a good love story - and this novel came through.
11. Reinventing Mona by Jennifer Coburn - a freebie Kindle book that was an easy read, but not one I would recommend. The best word I can think of to describe it is sappy.
12. Don't Be a Stranger by A. R. Winters - A very simple murder mystery with an interesting twist.
27jnwelch
>26 walklover: Sorry you didn't like The Rosie Project more, but yay for A.J. Fikry! I'm impressed that a YA/middle grade author was able to pull off a mainstream novel so well.
28maggie1944
Interesting back and forth on Rosie and her projects. I'm catching myself repeating the title whenever I think, "oh, what should I be reading". But I've not yet fallen for it.
29walklover
13, El Deafo by Cece Bell -Anither graphic novel - I must be spending a lot of time with someone who really likes them. This was a great story about a hearing impaired child's way of approaching an impairment. I truly enjoyed it, but felt that there was one part of the storyline that was fairly important that wasn't fully dealt with. Regardless, I would recommend it to all.
30walklover
14. Saga Vol. 3 by Brian K. Vaughan - Can't wait to start Vol. 4 - and already impatient to hear that Vol. 5 has been published.
31scaifea
>29 walklover: Would you be willing to explain more about the important part you thought was left out? Just curious.
33walklover
>31 scaifea: scaifea: I wasn't happy with the part of the book where the other students used her ability to hear what her teacher was saying even when she was out of the room. I felt there was no closure to that at all.
>32 jolerie: jolerie: I hope your Easter was a good one. Thanks for the good wishes.
>32 jolerie: jolerie: I hope your Easter was a good one. Thanks for the good wishes.
34walklover
14. Baltimore Blues by Laura Lippman - This is the first in Lippman's new Tess Monaghan series. It started a little slowly for me, but it was an enjoyable read and a good mystery.
35walklover
15. Saga Vol. 4 by Brian K. Vaughan - Loving this series - and this volume was my favorite. I'm really looking forward to Volume 5.
36walklover
16. The Death Cure by James Dashner - Would definitely recommend this series for those enjoying dystopian novels. Felt this book was better than the second in the series so hang in there.
37scaifea
>33 walklover: Oh, right! Yes, I agree with you there. Funny story (sort of): Charlie's best friend in his kindergarten class is a tiny little girl who has the same kind of hearing aid, with the same kind of microphone, which their teacher wears. For part of the day she goes to a different room with a speech therapist, to whom I had recommended this book and who read it and loved it. She (the therapist) came up to me the other day, giggling, to tell me that Rylee (the little girl) seemed a bit distracted during their session that morning, and when the therapist asked her about it, she said that she could hear her teacher talking in the teacher's lounge! Ha! Since reading the book, I've wondered if Rylee has ever heard the teacher in the restroom...
38walklover
>37 scaifea: : Great story! While reading that part, I was wondering if that really could happen and now I know.
39walklover
17. Elusive by Sara Rosett - A free Kindle mystery - the first in a series. I found this very enjoyable with an easy to follow, but very interesting mystery.
40walklover
18. First Frost by Sarah Addison Allen - I can honestly say that I have loved every book I've read by Allen. Her characters are so beautifully written - you experience each of their lives directly in your own heart. Read everything she's written! You won't be disappointed. And thank you, Joe, for introducing me to this wonderful author.
41walklover
19. Lila by Marilynne Robinson - Again, an author whose books I have always enjoyed. My heart aches for Lila through much of this book - but I know she is learning of life's wonder every step she takes.
43walklover
20. I Take You by Eliza Kennedy - This was an Early Reviewer book. Unfortunately, I didn't enjoy it very much. Not only could I not identify with the main character, but I didn't even like her. Many reviews mentioned how funny the book is and I didn't feel that way at all.
45walklover
21. Best in Show by Laurien Berenson - Becca and I love to read genre mysteries in between "heavier" books and this is one I thoroughly enjoyed. It takes place at a poodle show and it's fun to experience all the owners/handlers go through. It was also a good mystery - I must add that I did figure out the big twist fairly early, but it was still fun.
46seasonsoflove
Yay, glad you liked it!
47luvamystery65
Howdy Debb or I should say Hola Debb in honor of the new member of your family! I am sending the best wishes and wonderful thoughts for wedding.
I am currently on Saga, Volume 3 and I am thrilled that Volume 4 is the best one yet. I agree that it is cruel we have to wait for Volume 5!
Mazel Tov! to the new Welch couple!
I am currently on Saga, Volume 3 and I am thrilled that Volume 4 is the best one yet. I agree that it is cruel we have to wait for Volume 5!
Mazel Tov! to the new Welch couple!
48walklover
>47 luvamystery65: luvamystery65 : Thank you for the good wishes. The whole event was amazing - everything we wished for and so much more. The happy couple is now relaxing in Jamaica - and we (Joe and I) will actually be home for at least a month and a half. Hope all is well with you.
49walklover
22. Private Down Under by James Patterson and Michael White - I really enjoy Patterson books as a respite from some of my "heavier" reading - and this one was thoroughly enjoyable. Private is a high-tec security firm - and this is the 7th in the series. I haven't read all the ones before, but I intend to go back and catch up (they don't have to be read in order) when I need another respite.
50maggie1944
Well, I think you and your other half well deserve some quite time at home for a while! I am so glad the young couple's wedding and festivities went so well. I have been enjoying the photographs on FB.
Well.... welcome home and keep us posted on what your reading.
Well.... welcome home and keep us posted on what your reading.
51walklover
23. SUM - Forty Tales from the Afterlife by David Eagleman - Once again an excellent recommendation from Mr. Joe. I marvel at the fact that Eagleman could look at the afterlife from so many different perspectives. As a writer, I would be happy to have just been able to think of and write about one of them. This man runs a neuroscience research lab during the day and writes fiction at night - unbelievable!! Read this book!
53maggie1944
It does sound very interesting! I think I'll put it on the WL, and as I've an anniversary coming up, with the companion excuse for a major book buy.... well, perhaps it will be on the list.
54walklover
24. running from the mirror by Howard Shulman - This is an ER book that will be coming out this month. I always enjoy reading a good memoir and this is one. It's the story of a man who just three days after he was born was hit by an infection which ate his nose, lips, lower right eyelid, tear ducts and upper palate. His birth parents abandoned him in the hospital, but luckily he ended up eventually being placed with a nurse and her family. They loved Howard, but he fought most of his life to live through and work through his feelings of abandonment, the pain and confusion of multiple surguries and his lack of direction. I found it very hard to put this book down.
55walklover
25. Changers, Book Two - Oryon by T. Cooper and Allison Glock-Cooper - I was so excited to receive this ER book, since I had gotten and read Book One from ALA two years ago. The series follows one Changer, a member of an ancient species who live each year of high school as a different person - different sex, race, sexual orientation. I enjoyed Book Two as much as Book One - and am anxious to see what comes next. At the end of the four years, the Changer gets to chose which person they want to live as for the rest of their lives. It's a wonderful book and a tremendous approach to the always present questions teens struggle with daily.
56seasonsoflove
Those both sound great!
58maggie1944
I am always lurking about your thread, and sometimes I feel like a member of the family! Those books both sound fantastic!
59walklover
>58 maggie1944: - Lurk all you want, but I wish we could visit in person. Hope all is well.
60walklover
26. Our Souls at Night by Kent Haruf - I loved this book and was very sorry when I finished it, knowing it was the last book of Haruf's I would ever get the chance to read. He again captured me with characters so believable that I wanted to meet them and discuss their lives. I know I will not go long without beginning to reread Haruf's books.
61walklover
27. Where'd You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple - A friend said, "You must read this book - I loved it - and read it in two days." I loved this book and read it in two days - it takes in the imperfection of parents, the love of a daughter for her mother, parents acknowledging just who their daughter has grown up to be. I would wholeheartedly recommend it - "You'll love it!"
62walklover
28. Peril in Paperback by Kate Carlisle - the first genre mystery read from this year's Printers Row Book Fair haul. Becca and I both enjoy genre mysteries, particularly after reading a dense book. This one "starred" a rare books expert who always seems to land in the middle of a murder mystery. It kept my interest throughout and had just the right mix of murder, relationships, comedy - and information on book restoration and archiving.
63walklover
29. Lives in Ruins by Marilyn Johnson - Becca gifted me with this book, since she knows I have always dreamed of going on an archaeological dig. Marilyn Johnson takes us on a journey all over the world and teaches us about "the seductive lure of human rubble". One of the most interesting parts of the book to me concerned those working with the military to teach them how to try to protect historially significant areas even in the midst of the fighting. I would wholeheartedly recommend this book - and thank Becca for the gift!
64seasonsoflove
So glad you liked all these-and especially Lives in Ruins !
65jnwelch
Lots of good reading, walklover! Glad (and not surprised) that you liked Our Souls at Night as much as I did.
66maggie1944
OK, you guys may have made me want to buy that book!
67walklover
>66 maggie1944: - Buy it! Buy it! Buy it!
68walklover
30. eleanor and park by rainbow rowell - I've been hearing about this book from Joe and Becca for quite awhile now - and i'm so glad I finally read it. A beautiful story of a romance between two sixteen-year-olds. Rowell writes the voice of that age so well. I was invested in the characters and their story from the very beginning - and have continued to think of them almost every day since I finished the book.
69walklover
31. A Grid for Murder by Casey Mayes - Another genre mystery - this one involving a logic puzzle creator and her retired police chief husband. It held my interest and was an interesting story. Not the best genre I've ever read, but I definitely didn't feel it was time wasted.
70walklover
32. brown girl dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson - Woodson takes us through her childhood using free verse. It was a fascinating read and an amazing trip through the life of her family. I would highly recommend this to all - even if you think you don't like poetry.
71walklover
33. Being Mortal by Atul Gawande - I bought this book quite awhile ago, but it took until now for me to be in the right mindset to read it. I intend to be around for quite awhile, but it was a very helpful read in helping me to think about what I want the end of my life to look like (hopefully, I will be able to have some control). I've told Joe that I think everyone should read this book - and I truly mean anyone of the age to be able to understand the concepts.
72walklover
34. Home for the Homicide by Jennie Bentley - Another genre mystery from the Printers Row Book Fair - and a good one to read after the "heavier" Being Mortal. A fun story involving a home renovator who always manages to find dead bodies or be around when someone is murdered.
73walklover
35. The King's Jar by Susan C. Shea - I've had this ARC on my TBR shelf for over a year. So glad I pulled it down. It's a fun mystery involving a museum fundraiser, a jealous detective, an anthropologist and a playboy ex-husband.
74maggie1944
I so totally agree with you about Being Mortal. I've been singing its praises ever since I read it. Everyone I saw heard me say "read it"!
I'm sorry to have just packed brown girl dreaming as I am paying attention to your liking it. I will find it, after my move, and read it.
Hope your weekend was fine! We are still hot here in the Seattle area: 91 degrees. And I remember watching fireworks with a sleeping bag wrapped around my shoulders, years ago, and much colder days.
I'm sorry to have just packed brown girl dreaming as I am paying attention to your liking it. I will find it, after my move, and read it.
Hope your weekend was fine! We are still hot here in the Seattle area: 91 degrees. And I remember watching fireworks with a sleeping bag wrapped around my shoulders, years ago, and much colder days.
75msf59
Happy Sunday, Debbi! Hope you had a great holiday weekend.
I see you are reading some fine books. I am also a big fan of Brown girl dreaming & Being Mortal.
I see you are reading some fine books. I am also a big fan of Brown girl dreaming & Being Mortal.
76scaifea
I'm so glad, although not surprised, that you liked Brown Girl Dreaming. It's lovely, isn't it? Also, I've got Being Mortal sitting on the shelf behind me, waiting. I should be getting to it very soon...
77walklover
>74 maggie1944: - I hope your move is going well - and that you can find brown girl dreaming with some ease. It's pretty hot here this weekend - 90 - and humid (that's the part I really hate).
Take care!
Take care!
78walklover
>75 msf59: - Hope this weekend is going well for you. I'm sure Joe has already beaten me to telling you that we watched Ex Machina - loved it!!
Please give a hug to your wonderful wife for me!
Please give a hug to your wonderful wife for me!
79walklover
>76 scaifea: - I'm basically on a soapbox about Being Mortal - I think everyone should read it. Let me know what you think when you do.
80walklover
36. A Memory of Violets by Hazel Gaynor - I really enjoy books that mesh stories from two different times (The Orphan Train). This book tells of the London flower sellers - in 1876, when two orphaned sisters sell posies on the streets surrounding Covent Gardens only to be separated and live lives very different from one another - and - in 1912, when a young woman begins her work at a home for the Flower Girls and begins a search to find out what happened to each sister. It's a very well-written piece of historical fiction and I would definitely recommend it.
81walklover
37. Murder on the Night Shift by Kathy K. Cohen - a genre mystery concerning a young woman with a not so interesting job in television news that turns quite interesting when she is the only one around to cover a murder. There are lots of suspects and it keeps you wondering right to the end.
82walklover
38. A Good Man Gone by A. W. Hartoin - This is Book 1 of the Mercy Watts Mysteries. It wasn't a terrible mystery, but I wouldn't recommend this book. The main character and her mother bore a striking resemblance to Marilyn Monroe - which the author found necessary to mention over and over and over again. She (the main character) was also played as quite weak.
83walklover
39. Tethered Twins by Mike Essex- I love a good dystopian novel, particularly in YA, and this book came through for me. In this story, everyone has a twin and they are tethered to each other by a psychic link. When one twin dies, the other dies. But, at the very beginning of this story, Emmie's twin dies - and she doesn't. Suffice it to say, she is hunted by many. It looks like this is only the first book in what I hope will be a series.
84walklover
40. Middlesettlements by Basil Pearl - A big disappointment for me. I thought it would be a whole book, but was in reality a short story - and, actually, I'm happy about that because the story was formulaic and wrapped up in one of those big happy red ribbons at the end. Not my cup of tea at all. I would not recommend it.
85walklover
41. 4:50 from Paddington by Agatha Christie - I love Miss Marple and all of her friends. This is a delightful mystery surrounding a murder on a train that is witnessed by a passenger in another train as the trains pass each other. It has all of the elements we all love in a Christie mystery and I would highly recommend it.
86walklover
42. The Martian by Andy Weir - Both Joe and our son, Jesse, have read this and loved it. After hearing Jesse's wonderful description, "If you've seen the scene in Apollo 13 where the astronaut tries to repair something in the spaceship with a paper towel roll and a few other things - well, that's The Martian.", I was interested. And he was right - and it was amazing!! An astronaut is left for dead on Mars and must try to keep himself alive when for quite awhile, the rest of the world thinks he's dead. I don't want to say any more because I think you all should read this wonderful story for yourselves.
87msf59
Hi, Debbi! I am so glad you loved The Martian. It is a terrific read. Now, we are ready for the film version.
Glad you enjoyed Ex Machina. That was a nice surprise, wasn't it?
Glad you enjoyed Ex Machina. That was a nice surprise, wasn't it?
88scaifea
Oh, I'm with you on Being Mortal - now that I've finished it, I think *everyone* should read it!
89seasonsoflove
Yay Agatha Christie!
91maggie1944
Hi, Debbi, and thanks for the good wishes. I am moving at the speed of someone cleaning a beach with a child's bucket and shovel, but it is almost complete. I am loving my new place as I reminds me of a vacation in a national park (a little bit). You will learn more when I am hooked up with WiFi again and not posting from my iPhone 😃
92walklover
>87 msf59: Thanks, Mark. I really did enjoy it and am looking forward to the movie. Saw a trailer online and it looked great!
Didn't know anything about Ex Machina before I saw it. Would definitely recommend it.
Didn't know anything about Ex Machina before I saw it. Would definitely recommend it.
93walklover
>88 scaifea: As you know, I definitely agree.
94walklover
>89 seasonsoflove: Most definitely!
95walklover
>90 jnwelch: ^What I said! :)
96walklover
>91 maggie1944: Looking forward to it!
97walklover
43. Cards on the Table by Agatha Christie - It took me awhile to "get into" this book, which absolutely flabbergasted Becca and Joe. I found the beginning very slow moving, but once I moved past that I was totally involved. The characters are so well developed and the twists and turns of the mystery so enjoyable. There will definitely be more Hercule Poirot in my future.
98walklover
44. Karma's a Bitch by Shannon Esposito - A genre mystery with a woman who can read dog's minds as the main character, this book was actually quite enjoyable. There were interesting characters and a well-written mystery. It was a nice break from more serious reading.
99walklover
45. Finding Infinity by Susan Kiernan-Lewis - I enjoyed this mystery which followed a newly-widowed woman who gave up her dreams of moving to Paris and opening a shop in order to go back to her hometown and take care of her elderly mother. The characters, for the most part, were well-written and real (except for one I felt was a bit over the top). It all gets wrapped up with a pretty ribbon at the end - and sometimes that is what's needed.
100walklover
I was very sorry to hear this morning of the death of Oliver Sacks. I knew he was ill and had read his amazing essay in the NYTimes, but was still so saddened. A brilliant man, a terrific writer - the world needed someone like him around and he will be missed.
101walklover
46. Solitude Creek by Jeffery Deaver - Becca and I are big fans of Deaver's Lincoln Rhyme series - and I am now enjoying his Kathryn Dance series. The mystery in this book was very well-written with so many believable twist and turns that my head was spinning. For anyone who has enjoyed Lincoln Rhyme, give zkathryn Dance a chance.
102drneutron
>100 walklover: Yep, I saw the news on CNN this morning. His The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat was one of the first to make me see on a personal level how brain misfunctioning can be so mysterious.
103walklover
47. Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder - Since neither one of us had ever read it, Joe and I read this book to each other. I really enjoyed it and felt transported back to the time of the settlers. The only thing that really bothered me (and Joe) was that frequently Baby Carrie was left out of the narrative - only to reappear later happy and healthy. Interesting. Next we'll read Little House in the Big Woods.
104walklover
48. Gossamer Ghost by Laura Childs - a genre mystery (this time involving scrapbooking) by an author I've always enjoyed - and I wasn't disappointed this time. Very good characters, a good mystery - and New Orleans - what could be bad?
105walklover
49. Caleb's Story by Patricia MacLachlan - I'm catching up on some children's series I never read before - including this one. I loved Sarah, Plain and Tall and Skylark - and thoroughly enjoyed thisone as well. They speak of far simpler times - but of hard-working, family centered people. I'm looking forward to reading the rest of the series (soon - I have them all here waiting for me).
106jnwelch
>105 walklover: Oh good, that one's in my future. Maybe I could borrow your copy?
107walklover
>105 walklover: - SInce I took it off of your TBR shelf, I think the answer is yes.
108jnwelch
>107 walklover: Ha! Okay then.
109scaifea
>106 jnwelch: - >108 jnwelch: *grins*
110maggie1944
pesky roommates!
112walklover
50. Sink Trap by Christy Evans - another genre mystery - this one involving a female plumber's assistant. Becca recommended this one and I'm glad she did. It was well written with likeable characters (and some interesting unlikeable characters) - and the mystery was well-written and solved. A fun read for the end of our London adventure.
113walklover
51. Voyager by Diana Gabaldon - I really love this series and have already begun the next book. I'm totally invested in the storyline and really enjoy the way Gabaldon transitions between the present and the past.
114walklover
52. Death on the Nile by Agatha Christie - I am now officially hooked on Hercule Poirot.
115walklover
53. My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante - When Joe and I were in London, The Story of the Lost Child was in the front window of all the bookstores. I spoke at length with one of the booksellers about the series and she highly recommended it - and now I highly recommend that you read it as well. The story of a lifelong friendship in Italy, the reader is thoroughly involved.
116laytonwoman3rd
Hi, Debbie. I've followed you excellent husband's threads for quite a while....don't know why it's taken me so long to track yours down. I've been thinking it's been a while since I visited with Hercule Poirot, so I should find some of his cases I'm not familiar with. Glad to see you're enjoying him so!
117msf59
Big Waves to Debbi! I have been hearing a lot of buzz about My Brilliant Friend. Glad to hear you loved it.
We saw The Martian yesterday. Big, Big Thumbs Up!
We saw The Martian yesterday. Big, Big Thumbs Up!
118PaulCranswick
>114 walklover: Keep your hook baited Debbi. The British Author Challenge features Dame Agatha early next year and I hope to see you on the bus.
119walklover
54. See You in the Morning by Mairead Case - Disclaimer: Mairead is a friend of mine - we met through Young Chicago Authors. This is Mairead's first book and I sincerely hope she has another published very soon. The book, which follows a young girl as she explores life and relationships, is stream of consciousness - and brilliantly written. I would recommend it to everyone - it's terrific.
120walklover
55. How to Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less by Sarah Glidden - This graphic novel tells of the author's "Birthright Trip" to Israel. She leaves the US with one mindset towards Israel and it's relationship with Palestine - and gradually allows herself to be open to hearing all other opinions and outlooks. Having been to Israel, it was interesting to see places I had visited.
121walklover
56. The Point of Vanishing - a memoir of two years in solitude by Howard Axelrod - This was an ER memoir that I had a bit of a struggle getting into, but once I did I thoroughly enjoyed it. As a young man, Axelrod's eye was severely injured and besides losing his sight in that eye, he suffered from extremely painful migraines and difficulty with perception. He rented a cabin far in the woods away from most civilization and spent two years there - trying to find a sense of himself in his new reality.
122walklover
57. Saga Vol. 5 by Brian K. Vaughan - I have really enjoyed the first 4 volumes, but did not enjoy this one as much. It was very scattered and there were too many characters - it was very hard to keep everyone and their affiliation straight. I'm hoping that Vol. 6 "calms down" a bit.
123walklover
58. Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon - Still really enjoying this series and getting ready to start The Fiery Cross.
124jnwelch
Lots of good books! I want to read that Mairead Case one. Glad you liked How to Understand Israel.
125luvamystery65
>122 walklover: I just picked up Saga Vol 5 and was going to get to it this weekend. Good to read your review and know I need to be able to have some time to keep everyone straight.
126walklover
59. Bend, Not Break: A Life in Two Worlds by Ping Fu - This wonderful book is a memoir taking us through Ping Fu's life during China's Cultural Revolution - much hardship, separation from family, brutality. Ping Fu comes to the United States when she's older - and becomes the founder and CEO of Geomagic, a 3D digital reality solution company. The book is well written and really pulled me in to the story. I would definitely recommend it.
127walklover
60. Now and at the Hour of Our Death by Susana Moreira Marques - translated by Julia Sanches - I'm finding it difficult to describe this terrific book, so please excuse me as I give you the description from the back cover - "Accompanying a palliative care team, Susana Moreira Marques travels to a forgotten corner of northern Portugal.......She listens to families facing death and gives us their stories in their words as well as through her own meditations.......Moreira Marques' book speaks about death in a fresh way."
128walklover
61. Let Us Prey by Jamie Lee Scott - I needed a fun genre mystery after the last two books and that's exactly what I got. Scott did a great job of character development with an interesting plot line and a fun side of cat show.
129seasonsoflove
I have Let Us Prey on my kindle but haven't read it yet-I will have to bump it up the ebook list!
130jnwelch
I'm liking Uncommon Grounds by Sandra Balzo, which I believe you've both read.
131maggie1944
I love being included in the back and forth between family members about books. Fun! I think Now and At the Hour of Our Death sounds very interesting. I might have to confess to having been hit by a BB.
Happy Weekend!
Happy Weekend!
132walklover
62. Each Kindness by Jacqueline Woodson - - beautifully written and illustrated picture book detailing the exclusion of a young girl by those in the school who had more than she did - and the sadness felt when one of the girls realized it was too late to apologize and begin to include her. Having been bullied myself, I felt that this book covered the subject in a kind and informative way. Highly recommend it.
133walklover
63. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffennegger - I didn't even know this book existed until quite recently - and I'm certainly glad I found it when straightening a bookshelf. A terrific story about a postman who fell in love with a raven - and their daughter.
134walklover
64. Orphan Black by Graeme Manson - A graphic novel miniseries based on the tv show. I love Orphan Black and cannot wait for the next season to begin. This graphic novel helped a bit, but would be confusing for someone not familiar with the show and its many characters.
135walklover
65. Tippy-Toe Murder by Leslie Meier - One of the genre mysteries that Becca and I both like to read. This one was fun and entertaining.
136jnwelch
Closing in on 75, looks like! I particularly loved Each Kindness meself. She's really talented.
137scaifea
Chiming in to agree with you and Joe: Each Kindness is lovely.
138walklover
66. The Interestings by Meg Wolitzer - Recommended by a friend, this book follows six teenagers at a summer camp for the arts through the next decades. They remain friends - in one way or another - but their lives don't turn out the way many of them expected. A highly enjoyable read.
140walklover
67. The Man in the Brown Suit by Agatha Christie - This wasn't one of my favorite books by Christie, but, as always, I enjoyed it.
142walklover
68. Flight Behavior by Barbara Kingsolver - I had never heard of this book and quite honestly can't remember when I put it on my Kindle. But I certainly am glad I did. The story of a young woman from a poor rural area in America - and the unexpected migration of millions of Monarch butterflies to her in-laws woods instead of to Mexico - this book grabs you from the first words and doesn't let go until you've experienced her life and growth as a woman. Highly recommended.
144bell7
>68 walklover: We read that for my library book club about a year ago. I didn't absolutely love it, but it made for a great discussion. Have you read Barbara Kingsolver's other books? I had to read The Bean Trees for school and that remains one of my favorites.
145walklover
69. Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke - I don't read much science fiction, but saw that there would be a made for television miniseries and knew that Joe and Jesse had both liked the book -'so I decided to give it a try. I really liked it and found it not too difficult for a novice science fiction reader. I found myself invested in the characters - both human and alien. We're watching the miniseries now no enjoying it.
146walklover
70. Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis - another recommendation from my wonderful husband. We both really like middle grade and YA literature - and this middle grade novel was wonderful. I really enjoyed following this young man's journey as he searched for his true family - and true calling.
147walklover
71. Tomboy, a graphic memoir by Liz Prince - I'm finding it hard to summarize this book, so I'll quote from the back cover - "A memoir about friendship, gender, bullies, growth, punk rock and the power of the perfect outfit..." and - "...it's okay to be exactly who we want to be, no matter how weird everyone else thinks we are." I didn't like it as much as Fun Home, but it is a good read.
148walklover
72. Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder - This is the second in the series that Joe and I are reading to each other. I love these books for their treatment of family and the lives they lived. It really starts a lot of conversation between us about how hard people had to work just to live - and how families and neighbors really had to help and trust each other.
149jnwelch
Great books you've been reading. I hope the word spreads re Childhood's End, and I liked Bud Not Buddy a lot, too. Thanks for reading aloud Little House in the Big Woods! The series really does bring home how challenging their lives were, and the need to help and trust each other.
150ronincats
For my Christmas/Hanukkah/Solstice/Holiday image this year (we are so diverse!), I've chosen this photograph by local photographer Mark Lenoce of the pier at Pacific Beach to express my holiday wishes to you: Peace on Earth and Good Will toward All!
151maggie1944
I hope you and Joe and all the family are enjoying some holiday times together, and then some good reading times, too.
Happy New Year. I hope you will be joining the crazy 75 books group and letting us in on your reading next year.
Happy New Year. I hope you will be joining the crazy 75 books group and letting us in on your reading next year.
152luvamystery65
Merry Christmas
154walklover
73. Yes Please by Amy Poehler - a fun look at life through the eyes of a very talented woman. Thoroughly enjoyed it.
155walklover
74. The Devil's Teardrop by Jeffery Deaver - I've always enjoyed reading Deaver - particularly his Lincoln Rhyme mysteries. This one didn't star Rhyme, but he did make an appearance. A well-thought out and interesting read - good character development and an excellent twist.
156walklover
75. Doll Bones by Holly Black - I wasn't sure what my 75th book of the year would be, but my great-niece was given this one for Christmas and didn't want to read it because she thought it might be too scary. As I'm writing a middle grade novel, I thought it would be a good choice for me - and it was. Black is very successful at doing things I'm working hard to master - showing instead of telling, build strong characters, pull you into the story and all of its surroundings. I really enjoyed this and felt I learned a lot about the craft as well.
158kidzdoc
Woo hoo! Congratulations, Debbi! Happy New Year to you, Joe and your family, and I hope to see the two of you again in 2016.
160luvamystery65
Congrats on 75 and Happy New Year Debbi!
162seasonsoflove
Way to go Mom!!!
163maggie1944
Excellent accomplishment!
Happy New Year, Debbi! Looking forward to following along with your reading in this new year.
Happy New Year, Debbi! Looking forward to following along with your reading in this new year.