Akutagawa Prize

ForumJapanese Literature

Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.

Akutagawa Prize

Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.

1lilisin
Bearbeitet: Feb. 26, 2015, 9:56pm

The Akutagawa Prize is an award that is presented twice per year, once in January (E), and again in July (L). It is primarily an award for short stories and novellas.

As I am now currently in Japan, I thought I'd see what books I've read and maybe try and hunt down, or at least keep an eye out for, the winners of the Prize. Also, this can serve as nice reference guide for any of you still out there reading this group. :P

2lilisin
Bearbeitet: Feb. 26, 2015, 9:51pm

This list of winners comes from the associated Wiki article.

1930s:
1935E Tatsuzō Ishikawa for Sōbō (蒼氓)
1935L no prize awarded
1936E Oda Takeo for Jōgai (城外)
1936E Tsuruta Tomoya for Koshamain ki (コシャマイン記)
1936L Jun Ishikawa for Fugen (普賢)
1936L Tomisawa Uio for Chichūkai (地中海 The Mediterranean Sea)
1937E Ozaki Kazuo for Nonki megane (暢気眼鏡 Leisure Glasses)
1937L Ashihei Hino for Fun'nyōtan (糞尿譚)
1938E Nakayama Gishu for Atsumonozaki (厚物咲)
1938L Nakazato Tsuneko for Noriaibasha, Nikkōshitsu (乗合馬車, 日光室)
1939E Handa Yoshiyuki for Niwatori sōdō (鶏騒動 Chicken Trouble)
1939E Hase Ken for Asakusa no kodomo (あさくさの子供 Children of Asakusa)
1939L Samukawa Kotaro for Mitsuryōsha (密猟者 The Poacher)

1940s:
1940E no prize awarded
1940L Sakurada Tsunehisa for Hiraga gen'nai (平賀源内)
1941E Tada Yukei for Chōkō deruta (長江デルタ)
1941L Shibaki Yoshiko for Seika no ichi (青果の市 The Garden City)
1942E no prize awarded
1942L Kuramitsu Toshio for Renrakuin (連絡員 The Liaison)
1943E Ishizuka Kikuzo for Chanzū no koro (纏足の頃)
1943L Tonobe Kaoru for Washi (和紙)
1944E Yagi Yoshinori for Ryūkanfū (劉廣福)
1944E Ono Juzo for Tōhan (登攀 The Ascent)
1944L Shimizu Motoyoshi for Karitachi (雁立 Wild Geese)
1949E Kotani Tsuyoshi for Kakushō (確証)
1949E Yuki Shigeko for Hon no hanashi (本の話)
1949L Inoue Yasushi for Tōgyū (闘牛 The Bullfight)

1950s:
1950E Tsuji Ryoichi for Ihōjin (異邦人 The Foreigner)
1950L no prize awarded
1951E Abe Kobo for Kabe—S. Karuma shi no hanzai (壁─S.カルマ氏の犯罪 The Crime of S. Karuma)
1951E Ishikawa Toshimitsu for Haru no kusa (春の草 Spring Grass)
1951L Hotta Yoshie for Hiroba no kodoku, Kankan and others (広場の孤独, 漢奸)
1952E no prize awarded
1952L Gomi Kosuke for Sōshin (喪神)
1952L Matsumoto Seicho for Aru "kokura nikki" den (或る「小倉日記」小伝)
1953E Shotaro Yasuoka for Warui nakama, Inki na tanoshimi (悪い仲間, 陰気な愉しみ Bad Company, Dismal Fun)
1953L no prize awarded
1954E Yoshiyuki Junnosuke for Shūu and others (驟雨 A Rain Shower)
1954L Kojima Nobuo for Amerikan sukūru (アメリカン・スクール American School)
1954L Shono Junzo for Pūrusaido shōkei (プールサイド小景 A Poolside Scene)
1955E Endo Shusaku for Shiroi hito (白い人 White Person)
1955L Shintaro Ishihara for Taiyō no kisetsu (太陽の季節 Season Of The Sun)
1956E Kondo Keitaro for Amabune (海人舟)
1956L no prize awarded
1957E Kikumura Itaru for Iōjima (硫黄島 Iwo Jima)
1957L Kaiko Takeshi for Hadaka no ōsama (裸の王様 The Emperor's New Clothes)
1958E Oe Kenzaburo for Shiiku (飼育 Prize Stock)
1958L no prize awarded
1959E Shiba Shiro for Santō (山塔 Mountain Pagoda)
1959L no prize awarded

1960s
1960E Morio Kita for Yoru to kiri no sumi de (夜と霧の隅で In The Corner Of Night And Fog)
1960L Miura Tetsuo for Shinobukawa (忍ぶ川)
1961E no prize awarded
1961L Uno Koichiro for Kujiragami (鯨神 The Whale God)
1962E Kawamura Akira for Bidan no shuppatsu (美談の出発 'A Heroic Departure)
1962L no prize awarded
1963E Goto Kiichi for Shōnen no hashi (少年の橋 A Boyhood Bridge)
1963E Kono Taeko for Kani (蟹 Crab)
1963L Tanabe Seiko for Senchimentaru Jaanî (感傷旅行 Sentimental Journey)
1964E Shiba Shou for Saredo wareraga hibi (されどわれらが日々─)
1964L no prize awarded
1965E Tsumura Setsuko for Gangu (玩具 Toys)
1965L Takai Yuichi for Kita no kawa (北の河 Northern Stream)
1966E no prize awarded
1966L Maruyama Kenji for Natsu no nagare (夏の流れ Summer's Passage)
1967E Oshiro Tatsuhiro for Kakuteru Paatî (カクテル・パーティー The Cocktail Party)
1967L Kashiwabara Hyozo for Tokuyama Dōsuke no kikyō (徳山道助の帰郷 Dosuke Tokoyama's Returning Home)
1968E Maruya Saiichi for Toshi no nokori (年の残り Remains Of The Year)
1968E Oba Minako for Sanbiki no kani (三匹の蟹 Three Crabs)
1968L no prize awarded
1969E Shoji Kaoru for Akazukin-chan ki o tsukete (赤頭巾ちゃん気をつけて Little Red Riding Hood, Take Care)
1969E Takubo Hideo for Fukaikawa (深い河 Deep River)
1969L KiyookaTakayuki for Akashiya no dairen (アカシヤの大連)

3lilisin
Feb. 26, 2015, 9:54pm

1970s:
1970E Yoshida Tomoko for Mumyōjōya (無明長夜)
1970E Komao Furuyama for Pureō 8 no yoake (プレオー8の夜明け)
1970L Yoshikichi Furui for Yōko (杳子)
1971E no prize awarded
1971L Kaisei Ri for Kinuta o utsu onna (砧をうつ女)
1971L Mineo Higashi for Okinawa no shōnen (オキナワの少年 Okinawan Boy)
1972E Hiroshi Hatayama for Itsuka kiteki o narashite (いつか汽笛を鳴らして)
1972E Akio Miyahara for Dareka ga sawatta (誰かが触った)
1972L Michiko Yamamoto for Beti san no niwa (ベティさんの庭)
1972L Shizuko Go for Rekuiemu (れくいえむ Requiem)
1973E Taku Miki for Hiwa (鶸)
1973L Kuninobu Noro for Kusa no tsurugi (草のつるぎ Vines)
1973L Atsushi Mori for Gassan (月山)
1974E no prize awarded
1974L Keizo Hino for Ano yūhi (あの夕陽)
1974L Hiro Sakata for Tsuchi no utsuwa (土の器 Earthen Vessel)
1975E Kyoko Hayashi for Matsuri no ba (祭りの場)
1975L Kenji Nakagami for Misaki (岬 The Cape)
1975L Kazuo Okamatsu for Shikanoshima (志賀島)
1976E Ryu Murakami for Kagirinaku tōmei ni chikai burū (限りなく透明に近いブルー Almost Transparent Blue)
1976L no prize awarded
1977E Masahiro Mita for Bokutte nani (僕って何 What Am I)
1977E Masuo Ikeda for Eegekai ni sasagu (エーゲ海に捧ぐ Offering in the Aegean)
1977L Teru Miyamoto for Hotarugawa (螢川 Firefly River)
1977L Shuzo Taki for Kaya no ki matsuri (榧の木祭り The Nutmeg Tree Festival)
1978E Kiichiro Takahashi for Nobuyo (伸予)
1978E Michitsuna Takahashi for Kugatsu no sora (九月の空 September Sky)
1978L no prize awarded
1979E Yoshiko Shigekane for Yamaai no kemuri (やまあいの煙 Smoke In The Mountains)
1979E So Aono for Gusha no yoru (愚者の夜 Night Of The Idiots)
1979L Reiko Mori for Mokkingubaado no iru machi (モッキングバードのいる町 The City Of Mockingbirds)

1980s:
083 1980E no prize awarded
084 1980L Katsuhiko Otsuji for Chichi ga kieta (父が消えた My Father Vanished)
085 1981E Rie Yoshiyuki for Chisana kifujin (小さな貴婦人 Little Lady)
1981L no prize awarded
1982E no prize awarded
1982L Yukiko Kato for Yube no kabe (夢の壁 Wall of Dreams)
1982L Juro Kara for Sagawa-kun kara no tegami (佐川君からの手紙 A Letter From Young Sagawa)
1983E no prize awarded
1983L Jun Kasahara for Mokuji no sekai (杢二の世界 Mokoji's World)
1983L Nobuko Takagi for Hikari idaku tomo yo (光抱く友よ)
1984E no prize awarded
1984L Satoko Kizaki for Aogiri (青桐 Blue Paulownia)
1985E no prize awarded
1985L Fumiko Kometani for Sugikoshi no matsuri (過越しの祭 The Passover)
1986E no prize awarded
1986L no prize awarded
1987E Kiyoko Murata for Nabe no naka (鍋の中 In The Pot)
1987L Natsuki Ikezawa for Sutiru Raifu (スティル・ライフ Still Lives)
1987L Kiyohiro Miura for Chōnan no shukke (長男の出家)
1988E Man Arai for Tazunebito no jikan (尋ね人の時間 The Missing's Time)
1988L Keishi Nagi for Daiyamondo dasuto (ダイヤモンドダスト Diamond Dust)
1988L Yanji I for Yuhi (由煕)
1989E no prize awarded
1989L Akira Ooka for Hyōsō seikatsu (表層生活)
1989L Mieko Takizawa for Nekobaba no iru machi de (ネコババのいる町で)

1990s:
1990E Noboru Tsujihara for Mura no namae (村の名前 A Village's Name)
1990L Yoko Ogawa for Ninshin karendaa (妊娠カレンダー Pregnancy Calendar)
1991E Yo Henmi for Jidou kishō sōchi (自動起床装置 The Automatic Wake-up Machine)
1991E Anna Ogino for Seoi mizu (背負い水 Water Burden)
1991L Eiko Matsumura for Abatōn (至高聖所)
1992E Tomomi Fujiwara for Untenshi (運転士 Driver)
1992L Yoko Tawada for Inumuko iri (犬婿入り The Bridegroom Was A Dog)
1993E Haruhiko Yoshimeki for Sekiryōkōya (寂寥郊野)
1993L Hikaru Okuizumi for Ishi no raireki (石の来歴 The Stones Cry Out)
1994E Mitsuhiro Muroi for Odorodeku (おどるでく)
1994E Yoriko Shono for Taimu surippu konbinaato (タイムスリップ・コンビナート The Time Slip Industrial Complex)
1994L no prize awarded
1995E Kazushi Hosaka for Kono hito no iki (この人の閾)
1995L Matayoshi Eiki for Buta no mukui (豚の報い Pig's Retribution)
1996E Hiromi Kawakami for Hebi o fumu (蛇を踏む Tread On A Snake)
1996L Hitonari Tsuji for Kaikyō no hikari (海峡の光 The Light from the Strait)
1996L Miri Yu for Kazoku shinema (家族シネマ Family Cinema)
1997E Shun Medoruma for Suiteki (水滴 A Drop Of Water)
1997L no prize awarded
1998E Mangetsu Hanamura for Gerumaniamu no yoru (ゲルマニウムの夜 Germanium Nights)
1998E Shu Fujisawa for Buenosu Airesu gozen reiji (ブエノスアイレス午前零時 Midnight In Buenos Aires)
1998L Keiichiro Hirano for Nisshoku (日蝕 Eclipse)
1999E no prize awarded
1999L Gengetsu for Kage no sumika (蔭の棲みか)
1999L Chiya Fujino for Natsu no yakusoku (夏の約束 Summer Promise)

4lilisin
Bearbeitet: Sept. 5, 2019, 3:22am

2000s:
2000E Kou Machida for Kiregire (きれぎれ Shreds)
2000E Hisaki Matsuura for Hana kutashi (花腐し A Spoiling Rain)
2000L Yuichi Seirai for Seisui (聖水 Holy Water)
2000L Toshiyuki Horie for Kuma no shikiishi (熊の敷石 The Bear and the Paving Stone)
2001E Sokyu Genyu for Chūin no hana (中陰の花 Flowers in Limbo )
2001L Yu Nagashima for Mōsupîdo de haha wa (猛スピードで母は More Speed Mama)
2002E Shuichi Yoshida for Paaku raifu (パーク・ライフ Park Life)
2002L Tamaki Daido for Shoppai doraibu (しょっぱいドライブ Salty Drives)
2003E Man'ichi Yoshimura for Hariganemushi (ハリガネムシ The Hairworm)
2003L Risa Wataya for Keritai senaka (蹴りたい背中 A Back I Want To Kick)
2003L Hitomi Kanehara for Hebi ni piasu (蛇にピアス Snakes and Earrings)
2004E Norio Mobu for Kaigo nyūmon (介護入門 Introduction to Nursing Care)
2004L Kazushige Abe for Gurando fināre (グランド・フィナーレ Grand Finale)
2005E Fuminori Nakamura for Tsuchi no naka no kodomo (土の中の子供 A Child in the Ground)
2005L Akiko Itoyama for Oki de matsu (沖で待つ Waiting Offshore)
2006E Takami Itō for Hachigatsu no rojō ni suteru (八月の路上に捨てる Throwing Stuff Away on a Road in August)
2006L Nanae Aoyama for Hitori biyori (ひとり日和)
2007E Tetsushi Suwa for Asatte no hito (アサッテの人)
2007L Mieko Kawakami for Chichi to ran (乳と卵)
2008E Yang Yi for Toki ga nijimu asa (時が滲む朝)
2008L Kikuko Tsumura for Potosuraimu no fune (ポトスライムの舟)
2009E Ken'ichirō Isozaki for Tsui no sumika (終の住処)
2009L No prize awarded

2010s:
2010E Akiko Akazome for Otome no mikkoku (乙女の密告)
2010L Mariko Asabuki for Kikotowa (きことわ)
2010L Kenta Nishimura for Kueki ressha (苦役列車)
2011E No prize awarded
2011L Tō Enjō for Dōkeshi no chō (道化師の蝶 "Harlequin Butterfly")
2011L Shinya Tanaka for Tomogui (共喰い "Cannibalism")
2012E Maki Kashimada for Meido meguri (冥土めぐり "Touring the Land of the Dead")
2012L Natsuko Kuroda for ab Sango (abさんご)
2013E Kaori Fujino for Tsume to Me (爪と目) "Nails and Eyes"
2014E Hiroko Oyamada for Ana (Hole)
2014L Tomoka Shibasaki for Haru No Niwa (Spring Garden)
2014E Masatsugu Ono for 9 Nen Mae no Inori (A Prayer Nine Years Ago)
2015L Keisuke Hada for Scrap and Build (スクラップアンドビルド)
2015L Naoki Matayoshi for Hibana (火花 "A Spark")
2015E Yusho Takiguchi for Shinde Inai Mono (死んでいない者)
2015E Yukiko Motoya for Irui Konin Tan (異類婚姻譚)
2016L Sayaka Murata for Konbini Ningen (コンビニ人間)
2016E Sumito Yamashita for Shinsekai (しんせかい "New World")
2017L Shinsuke Numata for Eiri (影裏)
2017E Chisako Wakatake for Ora Ora de Hitori Igumo (おらおらでひとりいぐも, "Live By Myself")
2017E Yuka Ishii for Hyakunen Doro (百年泥, "100 Years Mud")
2018L Hiroki Takahashi for Okuribi (送り火, Ceremonial Fire)
2018E Takahiro Ueda for Nimrod
2018E Ryōhei Machiya for 1 round 1 min 34 sec
2019L Natsuko Imamura for Murasaki no Sukato Otona (lit. The Woman in the Purple Skirt)

5lilisin
Bearbeitet: Feb. 26, 2015, 11:21pm

These are my results:

Read:
1958E Oe Kenzaburo for Shiiku (飼育 Prize Stock)
1976E Ryu Murakami for Kagirinaku tōmei ni chikai burū (限りなく透明に近いブルー Almost Transparent Blue)
1993L Hikaru Okuizumi for Ishi no raireki (石の来歴 The Stones Cry Out)
1996L Hitonari Tsuji for Kaikyō no hikari (海峡の光 The Light from the Strait)

All fantastic reads; only the Tsuji do I not remember very well as I read it when I was only first getting into Japanese literature. But he is an author I'm planning to revisit and tried to revisit but for now his Japanese is a little bit above my level. Another year and I think I'll be able to start reading his works.

TBR:
1949L Inoue Yasushi for Tōgyū (闘牛 The Bullfight)
1951E Abe Kobo for Kabe—S. Karuma shi no hanzai (壁─S.カルマ氏の犯罪 The Crime of S. Karuma)
1952L Matsumoto Seicho for Aru "kokura nikki" den (或る「小倉日記」小伝)
1955E Endo Shusaku for Shiroi hito (白い人 White Person)
1983L Nobuko Takagi for Hikari idaku tomo yo (光抱く友よ)
1996E Hiromi Kawakami for Hebi o fumu (蛇を踏む Tread On A Snake)
2003L Hitomi Kanehara for Hebi ni piasu (蛇にピアス Snakes and Earrings)
2012L Natsuko Kuroda for ab Sango (abさんご)

On my TBR books are the stories by those authors that I've already read before and loved -- Abe, Inoue, Matsumoto, Endo -- while the others I've either read and enjoyed or have known about their books and have been planning to read them.

I quite want to read the 2012 winner but it would seem the Japanese is quite difficult.

Overall though, I am not really well versed in the Akutagawa prize winners!

6Rise
Feb. 28, 2015, 9:36pm

This link lists the Akutagawa Prize-winners available in translation.

7lilisin
Mrz. 1, 2015, 7:03am

>6 Rise:
That is fantastic, thank you.

Anmelden um mitzuschreiben.