:) Dara's 2016 TBR list
ForumTBR Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
2dara85
1. Mrs. Grant and Madame Jule by Jennifer Chiaverini--MAY
2. Victim by Gayle Wilson--JUL
3. The Pardon by James Grippando
4. Ties that Bind by Philip Margolin--SEP
5. Southern Discomfort by Margaret Maron--MAR
6. Cover of Snow by Jenny Milchman--MAY
7. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica--AUG
8. The Arraignment by Steve Martini--JUN
9. Silent Witness: The Untold Story of Terri Schiavo's Death by Mark Fuhrman
10. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins--FEB
11. Last Chance, Last Dance by Ann Rule--OCT
12. Outlaw Mountain by J. A. Jance--MAR
13. Remembering Sarah by Chris Mooney--JAN
14. All Over But the Shoutin' by Rick Bragg--APR
15. Nine Dragons by Michael Connelly--FEB
16. The Tiger's Wife by Tea Obreht
17. Snow Angel by Thom Racina--SEP
18. Rough Justice by Lisa Scottoline
19. Into the Wilderness by Sarah Donati
20. A Mother's Secret by Carolyn Haddad--NOV
21. Ice Princess by Camilla Lackberg
22. One of Us by Tawni O'Dell--JAN
23. Deep Lie by Stuart Woods
24. A Twisted Fate by Gregg Olsen--JUN
2. Victim by Gayle Wilson--JUL
3. The Pardon by James Grippando
4. Ties that Bind by Philip Margolin--SEP
5. Southern Discomfort by Margaret Maron--MAR
6. Cover of Snow by Jenny Milchman--MAY
7. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica--AUG
8. The Arraignment by Steve Martini--JUN
9. Silent Witness: The Untold Story of Terri Schiavo's Death by Mark Fuhrman
10. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins--FEB
11. Last Chance, Last Dance by Ann Rule--OCT
12. Outlaw Mountain by J. A. Jance--MAR
13. Remembering Sarah by Chris Mooney--JAN
14. All Over But the Shoutin' by Rick Bragg--APR
15. Nine Dragons by Michael Connelly--FEB
16. The Tiger's Wife by Tea Obreht
17. Snow Angel by Thom Racina--SEP
18. Rough Justice by Lisa Scottoline
19. Into the Wilderness by Sarah Donati
20. A Mother's Secret by Carolyn Haddad--NOV
21. Ice Princess by Camilla Lackberg
22. One of Us by Tawni O'Dell--JAN
23. Deep Lie by Stuart Woods
24. A Twisted Fate by Gregg Olsen--JUN
4artturnerjr
Welcome back, Dara! I'll bet that Terri Schiavo book is interesting. And The Girl on the Train seems to be all the rage these days - maybe you can fill us in on whether or not it lives up to the hype.
Good luck and happy reading! :)
Good luck and happy reading! :)
5thebookmagpie
I really want to read The Tiger's Wife this year - I'm trying to read all of the Baileys Prize winners (though I'm only aiming for five this year). Hopefully we both enjoy it!
6abergsman
>4 artturnerjr: I heard The Girl on the Train is being made into a movie, and seems to be very well cast. I hadn't planned on reading it anytime in the near future, but now I just might have to!
I like your list, Dara! The Tiger's Wife has been hanging out on my ebook Wish List via the library database. I look forward to your thoughts on many of your book selections.
I like your list, Dara! The Tiger's Wife has been hanging out on my ebook Wish List via the library database. I look forward to your thoughts on many of your book selections.
8dara85
2. One of Us by Tawni O'Dell
9dara85
3. Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
I tried reading this and could not get into it. I tried listening to it at work and was able to get through it. Not a bad mystery.
I tried reading this and could not get into it. I tried listening to it at work and was able to get through it. Not a bad mystery.
10dara85
4. Nine Dragons by Michael Connelly
I enjoyed this. I was sorry to have a long time character die in this book.
I enjoyed this. I was sorry to have a long time character die in this book.
11LittleTaiko
>3 .Monkey.: - That was one I didn't like very much as the female characters felt very one dimensional. Their only concerns seemed to be finding/keeping a boyfriend or husband. Maybe listening would have been the way to go.
12abergsman
>9 dara85: I keep hearing that about Girl on the Train, which is why I have pretty much decided to pass on ever reading it.
13dara85
I am not trying to get anyone to read it, especially since the characters are not likeable. I also agree with LittleTaiko.
14dara85
5. Southern Discomfort by Margaret Maron
I think I liked number 1 better, but once the mystery started it was pretty good. It does take a long time for the mystery to start.
I think I liked number 1 better, but once the mystery started it was pretty good. It does take a long time for the mystery to start.
15dara85
6. Outlaw Mountain by J. A. Jance
This was a nice addition to the series. One where Joanne finally decides to remarry.
This was a nice addition to the series. One where Joanne finally decides to remarry.
16dara85
7. All Over but the Shoutin' by Rick Bragg
This is about his life in Alabama growing up poor and having nothing, how his mother sacrificed for her children.
This is about his life in Alabama growing up poor and having nothing, how his mother sacrificed for her children.
17Cecrow
I don't recognize a single thing on your list, but you're doing a great job of staying on track with the challenge.
18LittleTaiko
>16 dara85: - Did you enjoy this one? It's on my wishlist so was curious. I believe I first heard about it when reading a book about Southern authors - they each wrote a chapter about their influences, etc...
19dara85
I always have a hard time rating non-fiction, unless it is over the top fantastic. It kept my interest. It was not boring. He came from a very poverty stricken family, but he did well for himself. He was only one of three that really achieved.
21dara85
9. Mrs. Grant and Madame Jule by Jennifer Chiaverini
I learned a lot about the Grants. The Civil War and their life. Good historical fiction.
I learned a lot about the Grants. The Civil War and their life. Good historical fiction.
23dara85
11. Victim by Gayle Wilson
I enjoyed this book more than I thought I would. I will be reading more of Gayle Wilson's books.
I enjoyed this book more than I thought I would. I will be reading more of Gayle Wilson's books.
24billiejean
I had never heard of Gayle Wilson, but this book looks interesting. I will have to check it out.
25dara85
12. The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
This started off a little slow for me and I thought maybe I would give it 3 to 3.5 stars. It picked up and I enjoyed the story and gave it a solid 4 stars. I will be reading more of this author.
This started off a little slow for me and I thought maybe I would give it 3 to 3.5 stars. It picked up and I enjoyed the story and gave it a solid 4 stars. I will be reading more of this author.
29dara85
15. Last Dance, Last Chance by Ann Rule
One of the first Ann Rule books I have read where the victim is still living. I always enjoy her books. No one writes quite like she does.
One of the first Ann Rule books I have read where the victim is still living. I always enjoy her books. No one writes quite like she does.
30dara85
16. A Mother's Secret by Carolyn Haddad
I thoroughly enjoyed this. The story spanned many decades and several continents.
I thoroughly enjoyed this. The story spanned many decades and several continents.