HelenNZ strikes again!
Forum2016 ROOT Challenge - (Read Our Own Tomes)
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1HelenBaker
I was pleased to each my goal plus 2 last year so will stay at 48, as it is doable and leaves room for the new and shiny. No strategies, just plugging away at those shelves.
2rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck!
8MissWatson
Welcome back and happy ROOTing!
9HelenBaker
At last I have an opportunity to record my progress. I have got off to a slow start due to family staying but I hope to pick up the pace.
January.
1. Chappy by Patricia Grace
2. Three Cheers for the Paraclete by Thomas Keneally
3. A Patchwork Planet by Anne Tyler
4. The Quality of Mercy by Barry Unsworth
5. A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
6. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
January.
1. Chappy by Patricia Grace
2. Three Cheers for the Paraclete by Thomas Keneally
3. A Patchwork Planet by Anne Tyler
4. The Quality of Mercy by Barry Unsworth
5. A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
6. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
10connie53
>9 HelenBaker: You have finished three more ROOTs then I did, Helen.
12HelenBaker
February.
7. Portrait of the Artist's Wife by Barbara Anderson
8. Nobody's Fool by Richard Russo
9. The Scarecrow by Ronald Hugh Morrieson
10.Dreams of Speaking by Gail Jones
7. Portrait of the Artist's Wife by Barbara Anderson
8. Nobody's Fool by Richard Russo
9. The Scarecrow by Ronald Hugh Morrieson
10.Dreams of Speaking by Gail Jones
15HelenBaker
April
15. Year of wonders by Geraldine Brooks
16. The Fall of Light by Sarah Laing
17. The Pale North by Hamish Clayton
15. Year of wonders by Geraldine Brooks
16. The Fall of Light by Sarah Laing
17. The Pale North by Hamish Clayton
17HelenBaker
May.
18. This House is Haunted by John Boyne
19. Gifted by Patrick Evans
20. Journey to the Stone Country by Alex Miller
21. The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters
18. This House is Haunted by John Boyne
19. Gifted by Patrick Evans
20. Journey to the Stone Country by Alex Miller
21. The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters
18HelenBaker
June.
22. The Taliban Cricket Club by Timeri N. Murari
23. A Fringe of Leaves by Patrick White
24. July's People by Nadine Gordimer
25. Bird Cloud by Annie Proulx
26. The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng
27. The Shipping News by Annie Proulx
22. The Taliban Cricket Club by Timeri N. Murari
23. A Fringe of Leaves by Patrick White
24. July's People by Nadine Gordimer
25. Bird Cloud by Annie Proulx
26. The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng
27. The Shipping News by Annie Proulx
21HelenBaker
July.
28. Ransom by David Malouf
29. Watch of Gryphons by Owen Marshall
30. The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
31. Tenderness: stories by Sarah Quigley
28. Ransom by David Malouf
29. Watch of Gryphons by Owen Marshall
30. The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
31. Tenderness: stories by Sarah Quigley
22HelenBaker
August.
32. Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
33. We Were the Mulvaneys by Joyce Carol Oates
34. The Party Line by Sue Orr
35. The Orphan Master's Son by Adam Johnson
32. Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
33. We Were the Mulvaneys by Joyce Carol Oates
34. The Party Line by Sue Orr
35. The Orphan Master's Son by Adam Johnson
25HelenBaker
September.
36. How It All Began by Penelope Lively
37. The Skinny Louie Book by Fiona Farrell
38. The Hotel New Hampshire by John Irving
39. The Misunderstanding by Irene Nemirovsky
36. How It All Began by Penelope Lively
37. The Skinny Louie Book by Fiona Farrell
38. The Hotel New Hampshire by John Irving
39. The Misunderstanding by Irene Nemirovsky
26HelenBaker
October.
40. The Secret Chord by Geraldine Brooks
41. The Best New Zealand Fiction Volume 3 by Fiona Kidman
40. The Secret Chord by Geraldine Brooks
41. The Best New Zealand Fiction Volume 3 by Fiona Kidman
28HelenBaker
November.
42. God's Own country by Ross Raisin
43. The Bone Tiki by David Hair
44. What Happened to the Corbetts by Nevil Shute
45. Plumb by Maurice Gee
46. Meg by Maurice Gee
47. Sole Survivor by Maurice Gee
42. God's Own country by Ross Raisin
43. The Bone Tiki by David Hair
44. What Happened to the Corbetts by Nevil Shute
45. Plumb by Maurice Gee
46. Meg by Maurice Gee
47. Sole Survivor by Maurice Gee
29HelenBaker
December.
48. The History of Love by Nicole Krauss
49. Eventide by Kent Haruf
50. Benediction by Kent Haruf
51. Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively
52. Out Stealing Horses by Per Petterson
53. What was Lost by Catherine O'Flynn
48. The History of Love by Nicole Krauss
49. Eventide by Kent Haruf
50. Benediction by Kent Haruf
51. Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively
52. Out Stealing Horses by Per Petterson
53. What was Lost by Catherine O'Flynn
30HelenBaker
I have just noticed that my TBR shelves currently stand at 352, so if I read 4 or 5 or more books this month I will have made progress in that I started the year with 348. I am also going to stick with some lighter reads for the month, as life is far too busy at present.
31MissWatson
Congratulations on reaching your goal!
32rabbitprincess
Hurray, congratulations on reaching your goal! Enjoy your lighter reads. December is an excellent time for them. :)
33avanders
>29 HelenBaker: oh what did you think of it?? I have that on my shelves :)
>30 HelenBaker: woo hoo! That's better than I can say... ;)
And yes, Congrats on reaching your goal!
>30 HelenBaker: woo hoo! That's better than I can say... ;)
And yes, Congrats on reaching your goal!
34HelenBaker
Thanks. I loved the beginning of The History of Love. Leo Gursky really is the star of the book. However, I wasn't so taken with the other narrators and indeed found the changing voices and timeline confusing. I am not alone in saying it would warrant a reread to sort things out in my mind.
36avanders
>34 HelenBaker: interesting -- & good to know going into a book!
38HelenBaker
Thank you. That's beautiful.
39HelenBaker
I have just noticed that my TBR shelves are now at 348 which means I am finishing the year with the same number to be read as when I started the year. Oh well it could be worse. Maybe this year I will be more restrained with my purchases but I think this is the first year that it hasn't increased. That is progress of a kind.
40rabbitprincess
Breaking even is very good! :)