Nittnut's 2016 Musical Category Challenge - Thread 1
Forum2016 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1nittnut
I've chosen 8 categories for this year, aiming for 8 in each category. I have added a CAT challenge for the first time. I think it will be kind of fun to browse the shelves for whatever jumps out at me. At least, that's how I'm planning to do it.
I'm still thinking things over, but this is my tentative list of categories.
1. Rollover Beethoven - Books I didn't get to last year
2. Fly Me Away - Books flying off the shelf/Kindle
3. Aotearoa - Books by New Zealand Authors
4. Pumped Up Kicks - I can run, but I can't hide from Book Bullets
5. American Author Challenge
6. We Didn't Start the Fire - History
7. The Way We Were - Memoir
8. The Dewey Decimal System - DeweyCAT
I'm still thinking things over, but this is my tentative list of categories.
1. Rollover Beethoven - Books I didn't get to last year
2. Fly Me Away - Books flying off the shelf/Kindle
3. Aotearoa - Books by New Zealand Authors
4. Pumped Up Kicks - I can run, but I can't hide from Book Bullets
5. American Author Challenge
6. We Didn't Start the Fire - History
7. The Way We Were - Memoir
8. The Dewey Decimal System - DeweyCAT
2nittnut
Rollover Beethoven - Books I didn't get to last year
1.Basic Economics
2. The Road to Serfdom
3.The Monuments Men
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Fly Me Away - Books flying off the shelf/Kindle
1. Q's Legacy - OTS
2. The Madonnas of Leningrad - OTS
3.The Penderwicks at Point Mouette
4.Catalyst
5. If I Stay
6. Ross Poldark: A Novel of Cornwall
7.A Journal of the Plague Year
8. The King of Attolia
9.Time's Divide
10. Becoming Odyssa
11.The Smartest Kids in the World
12.Doctor Thorne
3. Aotearoa - Books by New Zealand Authors
1. Classical Music
2.The Denniston Rose
3.Wulf
4.The God Boy
5.Wolfskin
6.A Respectable Girl
7.Genesis
8.Tenderness: Stories
9.The Miss Tutti Frutti Contest
10.Foxmask
11.Den of Wolves
4. Pumped Up Kicks - I can run, but I can't hide from Book Bullets
1. Academy Street - katiekrug
2. A Prayer for the Dying - katiekrug
3. In Other Worlds: SF and the Human Imagination - BLBera
4. Hell's Bottom, Colorado - coppers
5. Mãn by Kim Thuy
6. City of the Djinns - crazymamie
7. The Genius of Birds - Charl8
8. The Poet's Dog - AMQS
1.
2. The Road to Serfdom
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Fly Me Away - Books flying off the shelf/Kindle
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
3. Aotearoa - Books by New Zealand Authors
1. Classical Music
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
4. Pumped Up Kicks - I can run, but I can't hide from Book Bullets
1. Academy Street - katiekrug
2. A Prayer for the Dying - katiekrug
3. In Other Worlds: SF and the Human Imagination - BLBera
4. Hell's Bottom, Colorado - coppers
5. Mãn by Kim Thuy
6. City of the Djinns - crazymamie
7.
8. The Poet's Dog - AMQS
3nittnut
American Author Challenge
1.The Clock Winder
2.Straight Man
3.Some Luck
4.Dream Work
5.This House of Sky
6.Close Range
7.Cannery Row
8.The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay
9.The Body Artist
10. An American Childhood
11.
12.
We Didn't Start the Fire - History
1. A Patriot's History of the United States
2. King Leopold's Ghost
3. Brunelleschi's Dome
4.The Penguin History of the World
5. Syria Burning
6.
7.
8.
The Way We Were - Memoir
1. Wild Blackberries
2. The Wharf at Waterfall Bay
3. Navigation: A Memoir
4.Foreign Correspondence
5.
6.
7.
8.
The Dewey Decimal System - DeweyCAT
1. How to Read A Book - 028
2.Kids Behaving Bravely - 155.24 - no touchstone for this one
3.The Screwtape Letters - 248.4
4.The Underground Girls of Kabul - 305.3
5.Defiant Birth - 363.92
6.Idiomantics - 422
7.Deep: Freediving, Renegade Science, and What the Ocean Tells Us About Ourselves - 551.46
8.The Gene, an Intimate History - 616.042
9.
10.
11.
12.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
We Didn't Start the Fire - History
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
The Way We Were - Memoir
1. Wild Blackberries
2. The Wharf at Waterfall Bay
3. Navigation: A Memoir
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
The Dewey Decimal System - DeweyCAT
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
4Chrischi_HH
Yay for another challenge with a music theme. :) Enjoy your reading!
5rabbitprincess
Ooh, I love the title of Rollover Beethoven in particular! Excellent choice. Have a great reading year!
6christina_reads
Haha, love your musical challenge! Good to see you here. :)
7-Eva-
Looks good - I'm especially interested in seeing what you read for NZ as I'm not well-read in that part of the world.
9nittnut
>4 Chrischi_HH: It's fun to find songs that match - and fun to see everyone else's clever ideas.
>5 rabbitprincess: Hi :) I love the categories. I don't always take great care of my thread, but I find a lot of book bullets on everyone else's.
>6 christina_reads: Hi Christina :) Happy New Year
>7 -Eva-: I did an ANZAC reading challenge with the 75-ers last year, and found some great authors. If you want to try a few, some of my favorites were Patricia Grace, Ruth Park and Whiti Ihimaera. I also really liked Change of Heart by Barbara Anderson.
>8 lkernagh: Hi Lori! *grin*
I promise to get around and star all your threads soon. It's summer holidays and the kids are keeping me very busy!
>5 rabbitprincess: Hi :) I love the categories. I don't always take great care of my thread, but I find a lot of book bullets on everyone else's.
>6 christina_reads: Hi Christina :) Happy New Year
>7 -Eva-: I did an ANZAC reading challenge with the 75-ers last year, and found some great authors. If you want to try a few, some of my favorites were Patricia Grace, Ruth Park and Whiti Ihimaera. I also really liked Change of Heart by Barbara Anderson.
>8 lkernagh: Hi Lori! *grin*
I promise to get around and star all your threads soon. It's summer holidays and the kids are keeping me very busy!
12nittnut
^ He has a great selection of short stories called Ask the Posts of the House. Huge variety of stories and really fun reading.
14nittnut
>13 mamzel: Thanks!
I'm off on holiday on Monday, so things will be very quiet at my place. Keep it warm and I'll be back in 2 weeks.
I'm off on holiday on Monday, so things will be very quiet at my place. Keep it warm and I'll be back in 2 weeks.
15MissWatson
Enjoy your holidays!
16cammykitty
Thanks for leaving a plate of cookies for us!
17nittnut
>15 MissWatson: Thanks! They were great. :) We started school 2 days after we got home, so after I get more organized I'll post some photos.
>16 cammykitty: No, Thank You! Those look delicious. :)
>16 cammykitty: No, Thank You! Those look delicious. :)
18rabbitprincess
Welcome back! Glad to hear you had great holidays.
19nittnut
>18 rabbitprincess: Thanks! Only took me a month to reply. Lol
I have updated my Challenge list - favorites so far are King Leopold's Ghost and The Queen's Thief series, which is fabulous. Struggling a little with keeping this thread warm. Will do better. :)
I have updated my Challenge list - favorites so far are King Leopold's Ghost and The Queen's Thief series, which is fabulous. Struggling a little with keeping this thread warm. Will do better. :)
20christina_reads
The Queen's Thief series IS fabulous! Glad you enjoyed it! :)
21nittnut
Anybody here read any Hamish Clayton? I am reading Wulf and finding it interesting. It seems like a book that a writer writes for other writers, in a sense. It's beautifully written and very layered, but a little remote?
22-Eva-
Someone (I think avatiakh) put that on my wishlist a long time ago, but I had forgotten about it - thanks for the reminder.
23nittnut
Wow, I have really let this thread get cold. I will try and do better. :)
Has anyone read The Big Green Tent? Thoughts?
Has anyone read The Big Green Tent? Thoughts?
24lkernagh
Hi Jenn, I have been pretty absent from LT lately so stopping by to say Hi and, no, I haven't read The Big Green Tent.
25nittnut
Hi Lori. I am pretty absent from this thread, Lol. I need to probably stop by more than once a month....
26thornton37814
Checking in to say hello.
27nittnut
Hi Lori :) Thanks for helping me try and keep this thread warm. I'm reading a nice little book called Ghost Hawk. It's YA, but very enjoyable. Off to volunteer at the school library. Love it. The kids are starting to recognize me outside of school and say hello, which is fun.
28nittnut
Ghost Hawk was a great read. Good middle grade book, but enjoyable for older readers as well.
It was fun to read something else by Susan Cooper. I loved her Dark is Rising series when I was a kid.
I've just updated my lists. I've been neglecting a few categories, particularly Rollover Beethoven. :( I have just added The Monuments Men to my pile for next month. I don't know why I keep putting it off, I've wanted to read it for ages. I'm also going to get back to Basic Economics. A couple chapters a week should do fine. I don't care if takes me a long time to read it. I started a group read a while back of The Penguin History of the World (What the heck touchstones?) and I dropped it, so I need to get back to that. Must adopt a more disciplined method. Or not. Lol
Alright. Off to visit some of you...
It was fun to read something else by Susan Cooper. I loved her Dark is Rising series when I was a kid.
I've just updated my lists. I've been neglecting a few categories, particularly Rollover Beethoven. :( I have just added The Monuments Men to my pile for next month. I don't know why I keep putting it off, I've wanted to read it for ages. I'm also going to get back to Basic Economics. A couple chapters a week should do fine. I don't care if takes me a long time to read it. I started a group read a while back of The Penguin History of the World (What the heck touchstones?) and I dropped it, so I need to get back to that. Must adopt a more disciplined method. Or not. Lol
Alright. Off to visit some of you...
29VictoriaPL
>28 nittnut: Isn't it funny how you anticipate a book for ages and then for whatever reason neglect it?
I am doing that with Greg Iles's Natchez Burning.
Don't stress to much about discipline. You don't want to rob the joy out of your reading!
I am doing that with Greg Iles's Natchez Burning.
Don't stress to much about discipline. You don't want to rob the joy out of your reading!
30nittnut
>29 VictoriaPL: Yes. It's funny-peculiar. Why do we do that? Savoring the anticipation perhaps.
I am not likely to get too disciplined. However, I have a couple of chunkster non-fiction books that I need to put in a chapter or so a week on or I'll never finish them. *grin*
I am not likely to get too disciplined. However, I have a couple of chunkster non-fiction books that I need to put in a chapter or so a week on or I'll never finish them. *grin*
31VictoriaPL
>30 nittnut: Good Luck!
32nittnut
>31 VictoriaPL: Thanks! :)
I've got to warble about a few books - Deep: Freediving, Renegade Science, and What the Ocean Tells Us About Ourselves, Skellig, Genesis and The Genius of Birds. All 5 star reads. Wow! Has anyone else read any of these? What did you think?
I've got to warble about a few books - Deep: Freediving, Renegade Science, and What the Ocean Tells Us About Ourselves, Skellig, Genesis and The Genius of Birds. All 5 star reads. Wow! Has anyone else read any of these? What did you think?
33nittnut
This poor neglected thread. It's time to find out what I need/want to read in December to wrap up the year. Lots of space left in my challenge for sure. How's everyone else going?
34mamzel
Thanks for asking! I'm poking along just fine. Had a couple of slow spells this year due to work but I can consider this another successful year.
Hope you join us again next year!
Hope you join us again next year!
35MissWatson
Nice to see you again. I'm trying to fill my Bingo cards, otherwise I am very happy with my progress this year.