Lulu150 100 Reads in 2016
Forum100 Books in 2016 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1lulu150
I am back for my third year. Last year I ended up with 114 books read and love using this to keep track of what I have read throughout the year. Happy Reading!
2lulu150
1. Faith (Soul Savers Series) (Volume 7) by Kristie Cook - 4 stars.
3lulu150
2. Fly Me to the Moon: A Small Town Contemporary Romance Novella (Harmony Springs Book 1) by Mindy Klasky - 4 stars.
ER Book Review:
I thought that this novella was pretty good. I like the characters and how they came together. It was a quick easy read that kept my attention and left me wanting more. I cannot wait to see what other books are next in line for this new series.
ER Book Review:
I thought that this novella was pretty good. I like the characters and how they came together. It was a quick easy read that kept my attention and left me wanting more. I cannot wait to see what other books are next in line for this new series.
5lulu150
3. Deathscape (Broslin Creek series Book 2) by Dana Marton - 4 stars.
6lulu150
4 - 7. Dark Desire, Naked Submission, The Heart's Domination, Bound By Love by Emily Jane Trent - 3 stars for all.
7lulu150
8. Good Sam by Dete Meserve - 5 stars.
8lulu150
9. Edge of the Heat 2 by Lisa Ladew - 4 stars.
9lulu150
10. Never Die Alone by Lisa Jackson - 4 stars.
10lulu150
11. At Any Price by Brenna Aubrey - 4 1/2 stars.
11lulu150
12 - 15. First Night (Seductive Nights, #0.5), Night After Night (Seductive Nights) (Volume 1), After This Night (Seductive Nights, #2), One More Night (Seductive Nights, #3) and One Night with Her (Seductive Nights, #3.5) - 4 stars. Nights With Him (Seductive Nights) and Forbidden Nights (Seductive Nights, #5) by Lauren Blakely - 4 1/2 stars.
12lulu150
16. The Forbidden Billionaire by J.S. Scott - 4 stars.
13lulu150
17. The Billionaire's Touch (The Sinclairs) by J. S. Scott - 4 stars
14lulu150
18. Edge of Heat 3 aand Edge of Heat 4 by Lisa Ladew - 4 stars.
15lulu150
19. Stardust by Mimi Strong - 4 stars.
20. Starlight by Mimi Strong - 3 1/2 stars.
21. Starfire by Mimi Strong - 3 1/2 stars.
20. Starlight by Mimi Strong - 3 1/2 stars.
21. Starfire by Mimi Strong - 3 1/2 stars.
16lulu150
22. Club Prive Book 3 by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
Club Prive Book 4 by M. S. Parker - 3 1/2 stars.
Club Prive Book 5 by M. S. Parker - 3 1/2 stars.
Club Prive Book 4 by M. S. Parker - 3 1/2 stars.
Club Prive Book 5 by M. S. Parker - 3 1/2 stars.
17lulu150
23. French Connection Vol. 1 by M. S. Parker - 3 1/2 stars.
French Connection Vol. 2 by M. S. Parker - 3 1/2 stars.
French Connection Vol. 3 by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
French Connection Vol. 2 by M. S. Parker - 3 1/2 stars.
French Connection Vol. 3 by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
18lulu150
24. Chasing Perfection Vol. III by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
Chasing Perfection Vol. IV by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
Chasing Perfection Epilogue by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
Chasing Perfection Vol. IV by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
Chasing Perfection Epilogue by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
19lulu150
25. Just One of Those Things by Mindy Klasky - 4/12 stars.
ER Book Review:
I have read several of Mindy Klasky's books and have enjoyed them all. I liked the small town feel of this latest series and I cannot wait to read more from Harmony Springs. I really liked the link to her Diamond Brides Series in this book and I do recommend reading those books of hers as well.
ER Book Review:
I have read several of Mindy Klasky's books and have enjoyed them all. I liked the small town feel of this latest series and I cannot wait to read more from Harmony Springs. I really liked the link to her Diamond Brides Series in this book and I do recommend reading those books of hers as well.
20lulu150
26. Close Liaisons by Anna Zaires - 4 stars.
21lulu150
27. The Play by Karina Halle - 4 stars.
22lulu150
28. Danger Next Door and Fatal Deception by Katie Reus - 4 stars each.
23lulu150
29. Ghost Gifts by Laura Spinella - 4 stars.
30. Made for Us (The Shaughnessy Brothers) by Samantha Chase - 4 1/2 stars.
30. Made for Us (The Shaughnessy Brothers) by Samantha Chase - 4 1/2 stars.
24lulu150
31 - 37. Impossible Box Series by Julia Sykes - 4 stars.
25lulu150
38. Show Me, Sir by Sonni de Soto - 4 stars.
ER book review:
I thought this was a pretty good book. It was a little different but enjoyed the characters and the story. I liked how Max worked with Hallie and all of the others and the way that part of story was woven in. My favorite character was Rand and it would be great to see a story around him.
ER book review:
I thought this was a pretty good book. It was a little different but enjoyed the characters and the story. I liked how Max worked with Hallie and all of the others and the way that part of story was woven in. My favorite character was Rand and it would be great to see a story around him.
26lulu150
39. Dirtiest Secret by J. Kenner - 5 stars.
ER book review:
I have always liked books by J, Kenner and this one did not disappoint! At first I did not know if I would like it but it pulls you right in and I cannot wait to read the next one that comes out in July. I usually try to read all books in series order and did not realize that there was a Novella that introduced Dallas with Nikki and Damien, it is the Deepest Kiss: A Stark Ever After Novella. I then realized that I missed the series on Jackson Steele and now will need to go back and read that one. So, if you are like me and would rather read in order then I would read the other books prior to this one but don't miss on out this one.
ER book review:
I have always liked books by J, Kenner and this one did not disappoint! At first I did not know if I would like it but it pulls you right in and I cannot wait to read the next one that comes out in July. I usually try to read all books in series order and did not realize that there was a Novella that introduced Dallas with Nikki and Damien, it is the Deepest Kiss: A Stark Ever After Novella. I then realized that I missed the series on Jackson Steele and now will need to go back and read that one. So, if you are like me and would rather read in order then I would read the other books prior to this one but don't miss on out this one.
27lulu150
40. Deepest Kiss: A Stark Ever After Novella by J. Kenner - 4 stars.
28lulu150
41. Say My Name: A Stark Novel by J. Kenner - 4 stars
29lulu150
42. On My Knees: A Stark Novel by J. Kenner - 4 stars.
30lulu150
43. Under My Skin: A Stark Novel by J. Kenner - 3 1/2 stars.
31lulu150
44. Heart of Fire by Doranna Durgin - 3 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
This was a good novella. I enjoyed the story line and the characters. I wish there had been a little bit more to the story and the characters but overall it was well written and easy to read.
ER Book Review:
This was a good novella. I enjoyed the story line and the characters. I wish there had been a little bit more to the story and the characters but overall it was well written and easy to read.
32lulu150
45. All I Ever Need is You by Bella Andre - 4 stars.
33lulu150
46. Nashville By Heart by Tina Ann Forkner - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
Really enjoyed this book about Gillian and Will. It was a quick, easy read that kept your attention. It had a nice story line and characters. At times I had a hard time putting the book down.
ER Book Review:
Really enjoyed this book about Gillian and Will. It was a quick, easy read that kept your attention. It had a nice story line and characters. At times I had a hard time putting the book down.
36lulu150
49. Go Long by Joanna Blake - 4 stars.
Heat by Joanna Blake - 4 stars.
Bro' by Joanna Blake - 4 stars.
Heat by Joanna Blake - 4 stars.
Bro' by Joanna Blake - 4 stars.
37lulu150
50. Miami, Mistletoe & Murder by Katie Reus - 4 stars
51. His to Protect by Katie Reus - 4 stars
52. Breaking Her Rules by Katie Reus - 4 stars
51. His to Protect by Katie Reus - 4 stars
52. Breaking Her Rules by Katie Reus - 4 stars
38lulu150
53. Hero: The Assignment by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
54. Hero: The Ambush by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
55. Hero: The Battle by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
54. Hero: The Ambush by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
55. Hero: The Battle by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
39lulu150
56. Serving HIM: The Complete Series Box Set by M. S. Parker - 4 stars.
40lulu150
57. Cruisin' For A Seal by Sharon Hamilton - 4 stars.
41lulu150
58. Magic in the Stars: Unexpected Magic Book #1 by Patricia Rice - 4 stars.
42lulu150
59. Whisper of Magic: Unexpected Magic Book #2 by Patricia Rice - 4 Stars.
ER Review:
I enjoyed this book about romance and magic. I received this as a Library Thing Early Reviewer and realized it was the second book of the series. I did get the first book and read that one before reading this one. You do not need to read them in order but the first one was just as good so I recommend reading them in order. I am looking forward to reading the next one of the series.
ER Review:
I enjoyed this book about romance and magic. I received this as a Library Thing Early Reviewer and realized it was the second book of the series. I did get the first book and read that one before reading this one. You do not need to read them in order but the first one was just as good so I recommend reading them in order. I am looking forward to reading the next one of the series.
43lulu150
60. SEAL My Destiny: SEAL Brotherhood #6 (SEAL Brotherhood Series) by Sharon Hamilton - 4 stars.
61. SEAL Of My Heart: SEAL Brotherhood #7 (SEAL Brotherhood Series) by Sharon Hamilton - 4 1/2 stars.
61. SEAL Of My Heart: SEAL Brotherhood #7 (SEAL Brotherhood Series) by Sharon Hamilton - 4 1/2 stars.
44lulu150
62. The CEO Buys In by Nancy Herkness - 4 stars.
63. The All-Star Antes Up by Nancy Herkness - 4 1/2 stars.
63. The All-Star Antes Up by Nancy Herkness - 4 1/2 stars.
46lulu150
66. In Two Weeks (New York State Trooper Series Book 1) by Jen Talty - 4 stars.
47lulu150
67. Dark Water bu Jen Talty - 4 stars.
48lulu150
68. Come Home to Me: A Homefront Novella by Jessica Scott - 4 stars.
50lulu150
70. Deadly Secrets by Jen Talty - 4 stars.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book. When I found out it was the 3rd in a series I did read the other 2 books before this one. While I think you could read this as a stand alone but if you are like me, I need to read it in order. I also enjoyed the other two a lot. I think this is a great romantic suspense series and I highly recommend it.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this book. When I found out it was the 3rd in a series I did read the other 2 books before this one. While I think you could read this as a stand alone but if you are like me, I need to read it in order. I also enjoyed the other two a lot. I think this is a great romantic suspense series and I highly recommend it.
51lulu150
71. Silent Fall by Barbara Freethy - 3 1/2 stars.
52lulu150
72. One More Night by Lauren Blakely - 4 stars.
53lulu150
73. Listen to Me: A Fusion Novel by Kristen Proby - 4 1/2 stars.
54lulu150
74. Close to You: A Fusion Novel by Kristen Proby - 4 stars.
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this second book in the Fusion Series. I did pick up the first one and read it prior to reading this one and really liked that one also. If you are looking for a good romance then this is a great series. I liked the story line and the development of the characters. I do recommend reading them in order, but then again I always need to read them in order or it drives me crazy. I cannot wait until the third book comes out next year!
ER Book Review:
I really enjoyed this second book in the Fusion Series. I did pick up the first one and read it prior to reading this one and really liked that one also. If you are looking for a good romance then this is a great series. I liked the story line and the development of the characters. I do recommend reading them in order, but then again I always need to read them in order or it drives me crazy. I cannot wait until the third book comes out next year!
55lulu150
75. Forged in Smoke by Trish McCallan - 4 stars.
56lulu150
76. Theory of Magic by Patricia Rice - 4 stars.
ER Book Review:
This is the 3rd book in the series of Unexpected Magic. I have had the pleasure of reading the other 2 and I have enjoyed reading all of them. I have enjoyed all of the characters and while not really like Ash in the first ones I thought he turned out to be a pretty good guy for Christie. I do recommend this series to others and I would read them in order.
ER Book Review:
This is the 3rd book in the series of Unexpected Magic. I have had the pleasure of reading the other 2 and I have enjoyed reading all of them. I have enjoyed all of the characters and while not really like Ash in the first ones I thought he turned out to be a pretty good guy for Christie. I do recommend this series to others and I would read them in order.
57lulu150
77. Protecting His Witness by Katie Reus - 4 stars.
78. Sinful Seduction by Katie Reus - 4 stars.
79. Under His Protection by Katie Reus - 4 stars.
78. Sinful Seduction by Katie Reus - 4 stars.
79. Under His Protection by Katie Reus - 4 stars.
58lulu150
80. Edge of the Heat 5 by Lisa Ladew - 3 1/2 stars.
59lulu150
81. Edge of the Heat 6 by Lisa Ladew - 4 stars.
60lulu150
82. Edge of the Heat 7 by Lisa Ladew - 4 stars.
61lulu150
83. Edge of the Heat 8 by Lisa Ladew - 4 stars.
62lulu150
84. Omega Rising by Anna Kyle - 3 stars
ER Review:
This book was alright. I did like the story line but at times I felt lost with trying to follow what everyone was and who tied together with who, but maybe it was just me. I will keep an eye out for the next book in this series and give that one a try.
ER Review:
This book was alright. I did like the story line but at times I felt lost with trying to follow what everyone was and who tied together with who, but maybe it was just me. I will keep an eye out for the next book in this series and give that one a try.
63lulu150
85. Hudson (Fixed Book 4) by Laurelin Paige - 4 stars.
64lulu150
86. Saved By You (Destiny Bay Romances-The Islanders #1) by Helen Conrad - 4 stars.
87. Found by You (Destiny Bay Romances-The Islanders #2) by Helen Conrad - 3 1/2 stars.
88. Tempted By You (Destiny Bay Romances-The Islanders #3) by Helen Conrad - 3 1/2 stars.
89. Rescued by You (Destiny Bay Romances-The Islanders #4) by Helen Conrad - 3 1/2 stars.
87. Found by You (Destiny Bay Romances-The Islanders #2) by Helen Conrad - 3 1/2 stars.
88. Tempted By You (Destiny Bay Romances-The Islanders #3) by Helen Conrad - 3 1/2 stars.
89. Rescued by You (Destiny Bay Romances-The Islanders #4) by Helen Conrad - 3 1/2 stars.
65lulu150
90. Far From Perfect by Barbara Longley - 4 1/2 stars.
66lulu150
91. Breathless by Eve Carter - 3 1/2 stars.
92. Fearless: Jesse Book 2 by Eve Carter - 3 stars.
93. Carpe Diem: Jesse Book 3 by Eve Carter - 3 stars.
92. Fearless: Jesse Book 2 by Eve Carter - 3 stars.
93. Carpe Diem: Jesse Book 3 by Eve Carter - 3 stars.
67lulu150
94 - 98. GRAY WOLF SECURITY: The Complete 5 Books Series by Glenna Sinclair - 4 1/2 stars.
68lulu150
99 - 104. DRAGON SECURITY: The Complete 6 Books Series by Glenna Sinclair - 4 stars.
69swimmergirl1
Congrats on hitting 100!
70lulu150
Thanks!!
105. I See You by Molly McAdams - 4 stars.
ER book review:
I have read a few other books from Molly McAdams and I will be reading more in the future. It was a quick read that brought laughs along with some tears along the way. I highly recommend this book if you like romance and some conflict. I will be looking forward to reading the another book by her soon.
105. I See You by Molly McAdams - 4 stars.
ER book review:
I have read a few other books from Molly McAdams and I will be reading more in the future. It was a quick read that brought laughs along with some tears along the way. I highly recommend this book if you like romance and some conflict. I will be looking forward to reading the another book by her soon.
71lulu150
106. Crazy Little Thing (A Bell Harbor Novel) by Tracy Brogan - 4 stars.
72lulu150
107. Orcas Intrigue by Laura Gayle - 3 1/2 stars.
This was an ER book:
I thought that this book was okay. It had enjoyable characters like Camille and Jen. It did take me a little bit to get into the story and when I finally did it ended. I think I will need to check out the next book to see what happens next.
This was an ER book:
I thought that this book was okay. It had enjoyable characters like Camille and Jen. It did take me a little bit to get into the story and when I finally did it ended. I think I will need to check out the next book to see what happens next.
74lulu150
108. Cyber Genius: A Family Genius Mystery (Family Genius Mysteries) (Volume 3) by Patricia Rice - 4 stars.
75lulu150
109. Twin Genius: Family Genius Mystery #4 (Family Genius Mysteries) (Volume 4) by Patricia Rice - 4 1/2 stars.
ER Book Review:
When I received this book to read and review I realized it was #4 in the series and I hate reading books out of order. I ended up getting the first 3 and read them first. While I do not think you need to read the first 3 to enjoy this one I do highly recommend it reading them in order. I enjoyed this one the most so far and I hope that there will be more. I do have to say the first book in the series was a little slow at first for me but each book did get better. I do enjoy Ana and her siblings and of course Graham.
ER Book Review:
When I received this book to read and review I realized it was #4 in the series and I hate reading books out of order. I ended up getting the first 3 and read them first. While I do not think you need to read the first 3 to enjoy this one I do highly recommend it reading them in order. I enjoyed this one the most so far and I hope that there will be more. I do have to say the first book in the series was a little slow at first for me but each book did get better. I do enjoy Ana and her siblings and of course Graham.
76lulu150
110. Crazy Beautiful Love by J. S. Cooper - 4 stars.
77lulu150
111. Shopping for a Billionaire Boxed Set (Parts 1-5) by Julia Kent - 4 1/2 stars.
78lulu150
112. Shopping for a Billionaire's Fiancee by Juila Kent - 4 1/2 stars.
79lulu150
113. Worth the Wait (St. James) by Jamie Beck - 4 1/2 stars.
80lulu150
114. Always: A Novel by Sarah Jio - 5 stars.
ER book:
This book is now at the top of my favorite list. The characters seemed real and the story tugged at your heart strings in more then one way. I only wish that there was more to the story near the end, but that is probably because I did not want it to end. I highly recommend this love story!
ER book:
This book is now at the top of my favorite list. The characters seemed real and the story tugged at your heart strings in more then one way. I only wish that there was more to the story near the end, but that is probably because I did not want it to end. I highly recommend this love story!
81lulu150
115. Worth the Trouble (St. James) by Jamie Beck - 4 1/2 stars.
82lulu150
116 - 120. Shattered Hearts, The Complete Series by Cassia Leo - 5 stars.