Book Lizard's 2016 Idiomatic Category Challenge
Forum2016 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1BookLizard
1. More of the Same - Familiar series and New-to-Me ones
2. The Best of Both Worlds - Nonfiction (real world) and Science Fiction (possible world)
3. Second Childhood - Not dotage, but an interest in childlike things: Children's (Juv.) or Teen (YA)
4. Heard It Through the Grapevine - Book Bullets and Advanced Reading Copies
5. On Second Thought - Rereads and unfinished books or ROOTs (Once I own them, I never give them a second thought)
6. On the Same Page - Book Clubs and Group/Shared Reads or CATs/KITs
7. Neither Fish nor Fowl - Books by familiar or New-to-Me authors that don't fit any other category
8. Dog-Eared - Books read for the BingoDOG challenge (I'll indicate which books I read just for the challenge)
No requirement on the number of books per category - at least 2, 0, 1, or 6.
2BookLizard
a. Series
-
Fire Touched by Patricia Briggs *DOG
b. New-to-me Series
-
Rivers of London: Body Work by Ben Aaronovitch *DOG
4BookLizard
a. Juv.
-
Esio Trot by Roald Dahl *DOG
b. Young Adult
-
More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera *DOG
5BookLizard
a. Book Bullets
-
Saga by Brian Vaughan - BB from LauraBrook
-
Saga, Volume 2 by Brian Vaughan
-
Be Frank With Me by Julia Clairborne Johnson
b. ARCs
-
Staked by Kevin Hearne * DOG
-
Because of Miss Bridgerton by Julia Quinn
-
Eligible: A Modern Retelling of Pride and Prejudice by Curtis Sittenfeld
TBR:
7BookLizard
a. Book Clubs or Shared Reads
b. CATs or KITs
8BookLizard
a. Familiar Authors
b. New-to-Me Authors
9BookLizard
-
More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera
-
Saga Volume 1 by Brian K. Vaughan
- The Summer Nick Taught His Cats to Read by Curtis Manley
-
Eligible: A Modern Retelling of Pride and Prejudice by Curtis Sittenfeld
-
- The Rogue Not Taken by Sarah Maclean
- Bookshop on the Corner
-
Rivers of London: Body Work by Ben Aaronovitch
-
-
Fire Touched by Patricia Briggs
-
Esio Trot by Roald Dahl
-
-
Staked by Kevin Hearne
-
-
The Force Awakens
-
10BookLizard
Describe yourself: Ink and Bone
Describe how you feel: The Girl in the Spider's Web
Describe where you currently live: Boston Strong
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: A Court of Thorns and Roses
Your favorite form of transportation: Black Ships
Your best friend is: Fairest
You and your friends are: Chosen
What’s the weather like: Winter
You fear: The Shadows
What is the best advice you have to give: Smile
Thought for the day: F*ck Feelings
How I would like to die: Furiously Happy
My soul’s present condition: Veiled
11MissWatson
13thornton37814
14rabbitprincess
15mamzel
16luvamystery65
17cammykitty
18BookLizard
12>Thank you. I had some good book titles to choose from for my meme this year.
13> Reminds me of an old joke: I'd like to die in my sleep like my Grandfather,
14>You too!
15> Thanks. I really need to get some good Book Bullets this year. I only got a handful last year.
21BookLizard
17> I was happy to find that idiom - originally I was just going to go with "Everything but the Kitchen Sink" (which I think I've used in the past).
19> I've gotten 2 already! Downloaded and started reading Saga, Volume 1. Also requested Fashion Victims: The Dangers of Dress Past and Present from the library.
20>Thanks! I have your thread starred but I keep seeing the number of posts (now at 148) and getting intimidated. Long weekend coming up! Time to catch up on some reading . . . of threads.
23luvamystery65
24BookLizard
22>Thanks! I've got your thread starred too.
25BookLizard
So glad I finally listened to everyone who liked this series. Star Wars put me in the right state of mind to read a "Space Opera."
26AHS-Wolfy
28-Eva-
Yey! Always happy to see Saga-love.
29LauraBrook
30BookLizard
29> This kool-aid tastes great, doesn't it? * glug, glug, glug*
31luvamystery65
32BookLizard
I was disappointed in this book. I imagine it would be even worse if I hadn't read the novella in Three Slices. Part of the problem was that the narrative kept switching between 3 characters - Atticus, Granuaile, and Owen. I guess that was important to the plot, but it was also disruptive. Parts of the book felt like a setup for the next book in the series, but other issues were resolved. It's worth reading, but I just didn't love it. It lacked the humor of some of the earlier books, which probably didn't help.
33BookLizard
Cute. Some worked better than others. My favorite was "Cat Away" (instead of Cast Away). The cat gets locked out while the humans are away on vacation and he goes half-feral - grows a long shaggy beard and has a ball of yarn with a cat face drawn on it. There's a table of contents at the front that lists the different movie spoofs. There's also a list with the real names in case you don't know them, but half the fun was trying to figure out the real movie and guess what sort of picture the author would pair with it. I had trouble getting the e-book to display on my devices - I think I ended up using the Overdrive App on my Android device, but it could have been my Kindle Fire. In any case, the book is a quick read, but doesn't stand up to a second reading.
34BookLizard
35luvamystery65
ETA: Corrected autocorrect of cat to car.
36dudes22
37-Eva-
I don't have any input on the book, but I wanted to send a virtual hug to you and to your cat.
38rabbitprincess
39luvamystery65
40BookLizard
I'm hoping this doctor will have some answers. If I knew what we were dealing with, it might be easier to make some tough decisions.
41LauraBrook
It's wonderful having a pet, and even though you know your time together will eventually end, it most certainly does not make it any easier.
Will be thinking of you both!
42Tara1Reads
43BookLizard
Thanks for all the support. I started Being Mortal and so far it's just depressing, but maybe it will get better.
Thanks again.
44-Eva-
Oh no. I said goodbye to my little guy this winter, so I'm feeling for you. But our friends' comfort has to come first. Sending virtual hugs!
45Tara1Reads
46luvamystery65
47RidgewayGirl
48dudes22
49VivienneR
50BookLizard
44> Eva, sorry for your loss.
45 & 46> I returned Being Mortal. There's a long list of people at the library who will enjoy it more than I would.
47> Trying to just be with her without worrying about every little thing.
48> I'll keep it in mind. Lately, I haven't been able to read much of anything.
49> It's never easy, it? I'm getting in some computer time while she's asleep.
We started the steroids last night. She seems a little more active than she has been, but that could just be because I was home with her all day instead of at work. She's eating a little better, with encouragement.
I was able to read Rivers of London: Body Work on my tablet. I liked it well enough.
52BookLizard
Books I read:
The Aeronaut's Windlass by Jim Butcher - loved it. Read a lot like a YA novel, maybe because the other main characters were teens. The main threads follow Captain Grimm (the aeronaut), Gwen, and Bridget (both royal guard trainees who have to grow up too fast).
Because of Miss Bridgerton by Julia Quinn (ARC) - loved it. If you like historical romance with humor, I highly recommend her Bridgerton series.
Saga, Volume 2 - another good one. Might have to borrow and read Volume 3 tonight - so glad it's on Hoopla.
More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera - SUCH a disappointment. It's a YA LGBTQ speculative fiction book that got great reviews. It starts out great - about a teen living in a project in the Bronx with his mother and brother. The speculative fiction part is that a company has created this "procedure" to help people remove traumatic memories. The first half or so is realistic, then there's this BIG REVELATION, then the aftermath of the revelation, and then it just goes on and on and on. And on. If you've been meaning to read it, go ahead and try it. Despite being disappointing, it is, more good than not.
53cammykitty
54rabbitprincess
Give Briana an extra cuddle for me. You're both in my thoughts.
55BookLizard
56lkernagh
57Tara1Reads
59rabbitprincess
60BookLizard
57> She's a torbie - dilute tortoiseshell on top (gray with orange highlights) and a light brown/gray tabby on the bottom. She also has some white including a locket and on her tummy, but no white paws. (I'm a sucker for white paws.)
61VivienneR
62BookLizard
So far we've been having a good day. *knocks on wood* It was warm enough to crack open the windows, so she spent some time on her cat tree enjoying the fresh air. Checked in with her vet on Friday and we're keeping her prednisone dose the same for now, and I've been giving her a pain medication when she looks uncomfortable. She's getting an appetite stimulant in the morning which she hates, but it works, and I discovered a new treat for her - duck heart! Gross, huh? The folks at my local pet store gave me some to try and she loves it. It's freeze-dried, so less gross than it could be, and I just try not to think about it when I feed her.
63BookLizard
Eligible: A Modern Retelling of Pride and Prejudice by Curtis Sittenfeld. ***1/2
This book started off promising with some clever takes on the original story. Most of the characters were well represented and the changes the author made worked well for this story line. It certainly had its funny moments, but it all kind of fell apart at the end. I don't read much chick lit, so maybe other people will be more forgiving than me. I don't feel like it was a waste of time reading it, I'm just disappointed in the ending.
Esio Trot by Roald Dahl. ***1/2
I have Eva to thank for this short BB I took for the "Read a book by an author born in 1916" BingoDOG square. I liked that it was short, but I didn't love the story. That's just me though.
64-Eva-
I thought it was quite charming, but it's far from my favorite Dahl. I do want to see the film.
65BookLizard
My little girl has been having her ups and downs. I worry about her. I said I was just going to make her comfortable, but it's hard to stick to that decision. Every time something goes wrong, I want to rush her to the vet or ER. But then I have to factor in the stress the vet visit would put on her and decide if it's worth it. Her breathing has been rapid for some time, but the vet said she's still getting enough oxygen. I just keep telling myself, as long as she's somewhere between panting and not breathing, I just won't worry about it. Hasn't been working so far - I still worry.
66Tara1Reads
67RidgewayGirl
68BookLizard
March 26 and I've only read one book? This is terrible. I need to get my act together, especially since I have 4 library books I've been waiting for on my Kindle.
On the cat front, Briana is hanging in there. It's been a roller coaster ride, but I finally figured out that her appetite stimulant was causing a lot of her problems. She was getting overstimulated - she couldn't sleep and it was making her miserable (you know how much cats like to nap). She'd just crouch in her bed with her chin hanging over the edge with a vacant look in her eye. It was disturbing - I was afraid she was nearing the end. But now that I've figured out the problem, I've cut the dose way back and it seems to help.
We saw the vet this week and she's gained a little weight, her blood work came back normal/stable, and she doesn't have any fluid build-up (which I was worried about with the rapid breathing and her weird crouching). We're keeping our fingers crossed that she'll hang in there for a while longer.
Now for the book:
The Rogue Not Taken by Sarah MacLean ****
I really like this author and the story had me LOL on several occasions. I always love humorous books. If any of you are closet historical romance readers, I highly recommend this author.
69luvamystery65
70-Eva-
Poor Briana - hope she gets to have some proper naps now. Sending all my best thoughts!
71lkernagh
72rabbitprincess
73BookLizard
I was a little disappointed by this installment of the series. I can't say it was filler, but it wasn't up to the usual standards. The start had action, the end had action, but the middle was politics with lots of explanations. It didn't drag, but it wasn't all that enjoyable in the middle.
74BookLizard
Heir to the Jedi by Kevin Hearne ***1/2
Also read:
Outtakes from the Grave by Jeaniene Frost ****
This is a collection of cut scenes, etc. from The Night Huntress series. If you like Urban Fantasy, you should read this series. Cat is something unheard of in her world - a half-vampire. In her spare time, she hunts vampires, staking (no pun intended) out bars where they hunt for easy prey. She's pretty successful at what she does until she runs into Bones, a sexy Master Vampire with an English accent. I really need to read the series again now that all 7 books have been published. Frost has done some spin-off novels that are good - Cat & Bones make an appearance in most, if not all, of them.
Finally reading Feverborn by Karen Marie Moning. The book has a list of people, places, and things in the back which was a great refresher for me.
My little girl cat is hanging in there. She made 18 in May. We've been having our ups and downs. We've sort of reached an agreement that I'm not going to take her to the ER as long as she's still interacting with me. More stress on me worrying about her, but less stress on her since she hates the vets.
Hope all is well with you.
75rabbitprincess
77luvamystery65
78BookLizard
Good to hear from you, Roberta.
My laptop crashed and burned. Bought a new computer, but still getting used to it. Can only think of 2 books I finished:
Feverborn by Karen Marie Moning
Took me forever to read - probably mostly my fault. Cliffhanger ending.
The Phantom Bully by Jeffrey Brown
Another fun installment in this series.
79luvamystery65
80BookLizard
A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah Maas *****
Second book in the Court of Thorns and Roses series. The first book had a Beauty & the Beast sort of theme to it. This book blew it away. I knew if I accidentally closed it on the Kindle and lost it, I would have bought it just to finish. YA book but for older teens - healthy amount of sex and more detail than usual in a YA work, but not gratuitous. Next book doesn't come out until May 2017.
Be Frank with Me: A Novel by Julia Clairborne Johnson ****1/2
Fictional story that reads more like truth. Alice relates the story of her experience with reclusive author Mimi and her eccentric 9 year old son Frank. Mimi is famous for writing one phenomenal work years ago that has become a staple in high school classrooms (think To Kill a Mockingbird). Now that she has fallen on hard times, she contacts her old editor - one of the few people she trusts- to see about writing another book. He sends Alice to be Mimi's "assistant" to keep her writing on schedule, but instead of proofing Mimi's work, Alice ends up trying to entertain Mimi's son Frank - an incredibly smart depository of facts, an old film buff, and a socially inept mystery. Funny, charming, touching. A friend recommended it to me, so I'm passing it on to you.
Dirt on the Ninth Grave by Darynda Jones ****
12th book in the Charley Davidson series. Just kidding - it's the ninth book. LOL. I have a strange relationship with this series, which I've probably mentioned before. Whenever a new book is coming out, I jump on the waitlist, but when I actually get it, I put off reading it in favor of something else. Then when I do read it, I enjoy it. The stories are funny - mostly because of the quotes that start each chapter. My favorite in this book - "Denial, Anger, Bargaining, Depression, Acceptance . . . The five stages of waking up. - bumper sticker." That is SO me when the alarm goes off in the morning. Charley reminds me of Stephanie Plum - more lucky than savvy - but she happens to be a grim reaper, but a good, funny one. If you're looking for a light-hearted urban fantasy - this series is it.
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by J.K. Rowling, et al. ****
I actually read this in print instead of on the Kindle. CANNOT believe I would ever be saying that, but I'm old and my eyesight isn't what it used to be. This was easy to read, however - probably because it's a screenplay and not a novel - plenty of white space. That made it a quick read. Was good, but not great. Nothing really new and exciting. I need to reread the ending because I feel like there was a loose thread left dangling, but maybe I just overlooked it in my rush to find out what happens.
81luvamystery65
82BookLizard
83BookLizard
More happens in this volume than in the previous one. Charley actually has a case to solve. Did I mention she's a PI? A lot of the "chapter quotes" in this volume were about coffee (which I don't drink) or they were more truisms than actually funny. My fave was probably a funny truism: " My family's coat of arms is a wraparound and ties in the back. Is that normal? - mostly true fact."
84BookLizard
Read Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children and the sequels Hollow City and Library of Souls. Liked the series, but didn't love it. I read the ebook versions so I didn't get the full effects of the pictures. They were included but small on the Kindle and I had to enlarge them and look at them kind of piecemeal with the magnifier.
Also been reading more of the Elemental Assassin series by Jennifer Estep: Widow's Web, Deadly Sting, Kiss of Venom, and currently reading Heart of Venom. On book 9 of 16, so I have more books to hopefully enjoy.
Paper and Fire by Rachel Caine - sequel to Ink and Bone. Was slow starting, mostly because I couldn't quite remember who all of the characters were since it's been ages, it seems, since I read the first one. The premise of the series is pretty cool - the Library at Alexandria never fell, but now it's become this all-powerful entity that controls everyone's access to books and knowledge.
Read a few other books, but those are the biggies. Have The Red Queen borrowed on Kindle - I've been wanting to read this for a while. Also borrowed a couple of historical romance novels by Johanna Lindsey - comfort reads.
Not much else going on. Little girl still hanging in there. Still having our ups and downs. She was very cuddly this weekend. Here's a picture of her from last month on one of her "good days." You can see the position of her paws is kind of weird - she's weaker on her left side and has to compensate for it.
85dudes22
Your kitty is cute. It's so hard when they start to weaken. My dog has problems with her back hips and I've seen a similar posture with her. And she lists a little to one side too.
86rabbitprincess
On the reading front, glad to hear you have a nice long series to indulge in!
87luvamystery65
89BookLizard
Best wishes to you and your dog. It is hard caring for a senior. I figured out my cat is 89 in cat years.
86> Thanks. Waiting for new books in a series can be SOOOOO frustrating. I like when I can read 2-3 books back to back. It's nice to get drawn into another world and spend some time there.
87> Thanks. I have to laugh - I do try to enjoy the time I have with her, even when she's being annoying or gross. I give her Miralax for her constipation and it sometimes gives her gas . . . like when I'm lying down reading in bed and she farts in my face! (At least she's small so the odor doesn't linger - LOL) She's also being weird and annoying about her water bowls (plural). She liked her fountain, but liked it better when Momma poured water in to refill it. She started trying to drink from the stream I was pouring so I bought her a new fountain with streaming water and she won't use either now. Caught her drinking from my water glass on the nightstand - won't drink from a glass on the floor though. She's a challenge but also amusing.
88> Thank you. She was never one for hugs, but she's mellowed with age.
90-Eva-
I read the first one, but I didn't love it either. The pictures are fantastic, but I felt the author squeezed a story to fit the pictures rather than let the story be the main part. I'll probably just look through parts 2 and 3 at the library to see the pictures.
Your little girl is lovely. ♥
91BookLizard
On the reading front:
The Spider by Jennifer Estep ***
Such a disappointment. The only reason I finished it was in case there was something important to the rest of the series. This book is a flashback to how Gin became the Spider. She's allegedly telling this to her current boyfriend. The "mystery" couldn't be any more obvious - it's hard to believe she didn't suspect the truth. I'm glad I'm not caught up on the series because if I had to wait a year to read the next book, I'd be so annoyed.
92lkernagh
>84 BookLizard: - What a sweet picture of your little kitty!
Hoping all is well with you.
93BookLizard
Rest in Peace, my sweet girl.
94christina_reads
95LisaMorr
96rabbitprincess
97LauraBrook
Lots of hugs, and please, take care of yourself and take all the time you need to grieve. OXO
99BookLizard
I just realized it's been exactly one month since her passing. Took me all day to realize it, so I guess that's progress, right? On Saturday, I knew it had been 4 weeks, but the actual date didn't register with me. (Although I'd rather be sad on the 7th of every month instead of every Saturday!)
Next week, on Valentine's Day, I get to take my 2 boys for their annual exams and rabies shots. I was going to say, "It will be my first time back to the animal hospital," but then I remembered - I went there to pick up her ashes. But it will be the first time seeing our vet, so I'm sure I'll be a little emotional. Hopefully things will get easier after that.
Thanks again for your kind words and support. I'm working through my grief. I still miss her, but I know she's better off not suffering.
100LittleTaiko
101luvamystery65
I'm reading Shadowed Souls with the story Cold Case by Jim Butcher. Of course I always think of you whenever Harry comes up.
Take care my friend. Miss you.