Bryan's Reads in 2016
Forum100 Books in 2016 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1bryanoz
Back from travels so time to start a new thread. My 7th year of reading 100 books or more in a year, and my 5th year in LibraryThing 100 book groups.
Only managed 114 books last year, it was a difficult year for me for a number of reasons but things should be on the up this year, with more reading as one improvement.
I tend to read modern fiction, some classics, and plan to read more fantasy/scifi this year.
Have a ton of my own books to read but am always reserving more books that I find out about in the threads of this group.
Happy reading in 2016 !
Only managed 114 books last year, it was a difficult year for me for a number of reasons but things should be on the up this year, with more reading as one improvement.
I tend to read modern fiction, some classics, and plan to read more fantasy/scifi this year.
Have a ton of my own books to read but am always reserving more books that I find out about in the threads of this group.
Happy reading in 2016 !
2bryanoz
I haven't looked into new book releases for 2016 but The City of Mirrors, the end novel of Justin Cronin's brilliant trilogy will be published in June !!!
3bryanoz
1. The Escapement, by K.J. Parker.
Final book in the Engineer trilogy and a fitting finale to a very different and fascinating fantasy series.
I'll be reading Parker's (actually Tom Holt as we found out last year) other fantasy novels sometime soon, highly recommended for anyone looking for fantasy not soaking in magic, dragons, or wizards.
Final book in the Engineer trilogy and a fitting finale to a very different and fascinating fantasy series.
I'll be reading Parker's (actually Tom Holt as we found out last year) other fantasy novels sometime soon, highly recommended for anyone looking for fantasy not soaking in magic, dragons, or wizards.
4bryanoz
2. Life After Life, by Kate Atkinson.
Finally got around to reading this and shouldn't have waited !
"What if you had the chance to live your life again and again, until you finally got it right ?", is the advertising blurb for this novel, and we get to investigate this idea through the main character Ursula's lives.
A thoroughly absorbing, profound, and touching novel about the choices we make (or didn't make) and their consequences.
Finally got around to reading this and shouldn't have waited !
"What if you had the chance to live your life again and again, until you finally got it right ?", is the advertising blurb for this novel, and we get to investigate this idea through the main character Ursula's lives.
A thoroughly absorbing, profound, and touching novel about the choices we make (or didn't make) and their consequences.
5bryanoz
3. The Science of Discworld, by Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart, Jack Cohen.
Sir Terry's chapters of the Unseen University wizards accidentally creating a universe with a magicless round world are interwoven with scientific explanations of the history of our universe.
4. The Man Who Loved Seagulls, by Osho.
Sir Terry's chapters of the Unseen University wizards accidentally creating a universe with a magicless round world are interwoven with scientific explanations of the history of our universe.
4. The Man Who Loved Seagulls, by Osho.
6bryanoz
5. The Grace of Kings, by Ken Liu.
Big epic fantasy novel that borrows from ancient Chinese stories to great effect.
A vast story of rebellion and ambition that I enjoyed, the first of the 'Dandelion Dynasty' trilogy and I'll be eagerly awaiting the next novel.
Big epic fantasy novel that borrows from ancient Chinese stories to great effect.
A vast story of rebellion and ambition that I enjoyed, the first of the 'Dandelion Dynasty' trilogy and I'll be eagerly awaiting the next novel.
7bryanoz
6. Lady Chatterley's Lover, by D.H. Lawrence.
Enjoyed this very readable classic which was banned in England and the USA on it's release in 1928, with Constance Chatterley finding passion and life with a fellow of lower class.
Enjoyed this very readable classic which was banned in England and the USA on it's release in 1928, with Constance Chatterley finding passion and life with a fellow of lower class.
8jfetting
I'm also really looking forward to The City of Mirrors.
9bryanoz
It is going to be great Jennifer, plus I get to reread the first 2 since my memory is so bad, The Passage in April and The Twelve in May is the plan, cheers !
10bryanoz
7. Girl Waits With Gun, by Amy Stewart.
Enjoyed this 'novel with attitude', based on a true event in 1914 New Jersey in which the Kopp sisters are threatened and terrorized by the wealthy Henry Kaufman and other 'low-lifes'.
Believable and entertaining story with the sassy, nonconforming Constance a great character, recommended !
Enjoyed this 'novel with attitude', based on a true event in 1914 New Jersey in which the Kopp sisters are threatened and terrorized by the wealthy Henry Kaufman and other 'low-lifes'.
Believable and entertaining story with the sassy, nonconforming Constance a great character, recommended !
11bryanoz
Stop the Press !!
Just saw on Amy Stewart's website that the 2nd Kopp sisters novel Lady Cop Makes Trouble is coming soon, possibly September 2016 !
Just saw on Amy Stewart's website that the 2nd Kopp sisters novel Lady Cop Makes Trouble is coming soon, possibly September 2016 !
12bryanoz
8. Undermajordomo Minor, by Patrick deWitt.
Patrick deWitt, author of the great read The Sisters Brothers follows with this enjoyable novel, a absurd, comical Kafkaesque story of Lucy (really Lucien) who leaves home to find employment and adventure in the distant castle.
9. More Awkward Situations For Men, by Danny Wallace.
Humorous takes on being a modern man, with a baby thrown in to complicate things !
Patrick deWitt, author of the great read The Sisters Brothers follows with this enjoyable novel, a absurd, comical Kafkaesque story of Lucy (really Lucien) who leaves home to find employment and adventure in the distant castle.
9. More Awkward Situations For Men, by Danny Wallace.
Humorous takes on being a modern man, with a baby thrown in to complicate things !
13bryanoz
10. Jude the Obscure, by Thomas Hardy.
Jude is a young man with much potential whom life thwarts at every turn...quite sad but powerful story.
Jude is a young man with much potential whom life thwarts at every turn...quite sad but powerful story.
14bryanoz
11. Journey to the End of Night, by Louis-Ferdinand Celine.
Published in 1934 and "the story of a tormented man's quest for meaning in a bleak world", Bardamu's attempts to survive the First World War, travel in inner Africa, find any kind of meaningful romance, and then as a doctor get any of his patients to survive, makes for a powerful and compelling read.
Published in 1934 and "the story of a tormented man's quest for meaning in a bleak world", Bardamu's attempts to survive the First World War, travel in inner Africa, find any kind of meaningful romance, and then as a doctor get any of his patients to survive, makes for a powerful and compelling read.
15bryanoz
12. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee.
With all the hype over it's publication last year I wasn't sure what to expect, but enjoyed this novel from the first page, and hope it's release brought Harper Lee some satisfaction in her last days.
With all the hype over it's publication last year I wasn't sure what to expect, but enjoyed this novel from the first page, and hope it's release brought Harper Lee some satisfaction in her last days.
16bryanoz
13. The Whispering Skull, by Jonathan Stroud.
Second book in the Lockwood & Co series for older children and adults, slightly scary but great fun, will be reading the next novel The Hollow Boy when the library complies.
Second book in the Lockwood & Co series for older children and adults, slightly scary but great fun, will be reading the next novel The Hollow Boy when the library complies.
17bryanoz
14. The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet, by Becky Chambers.
"Somewhere within our crowded sky, a crew of wormhole builders hops from planet to planet, on their way to the job of a lifetime. To the galaxy at large, humanity is a minor species, and one patched-up construction vessel is a mere speck on the starchart. This is an everyday sort of ship, just trying to get from here to there."
Chamber's first novel, full of engaging characters, interesting cultures, and future stuff, but at 404 pages not a forbidding brick like some, good read for scifi fans !
"Somewhere within our crowded sky, a crew of wormhole builders hops from planet to planet, on their way to the job of a lifetime. To the galaxy at large, humanity is a minor species, and one patched-up construction vessel is a mere speck on the starchart. This is an everyday sort of ship, just trying to get from here to there."
Chamber's first novel, full of engaging characters, interesting cultures, and future stuff, but at 404 pages not a forbidding brick like some, good read for scifi fans !
18bryanoz
15. The Magicians, by Lev Grossman.
Read this fantasy novel 3 or 4 years ago and enjoyed it. Have recently heard how great the finished trilogy is so have reread this and will find The Magician King and The Magician's Land soon.
If magical colleges, travelling to strange lands, and nasty villains interest you, try The Magicians !
Read this fantasy novel 3 or 4 years ago and enjoyed it. Have recently heard how great the finished trilogy is so have reread this and will find The Magician King and The Magician's Land soon.
If magical colleges, travelling to strange lands, and nasty villains interest you, try The Magicians !
19bryanoz
16. Altruism, by Matthieu Ricard.
700 pages so a detailed account of how an altruistic approach is needed if we are going to be happier, and global altruism is required if the world's people and other beings are going to avoid future upheavals.
Lots of research backed by Matthieu's expertise as a Buddhist monk and longtime practitioner of altruism and compassion make this an informative and interesting read.
700 pages so a detailed account of how an altruistic approach is needed if we are going to be happier, and global altruism is required if the world's people and other beings are going to avoid future upheavals.
Lots of research backed by Matthieu's expertise as a Buddhist monk and longtime practitioner of altruism and compassion make this an informative and interesting read.
20bryanoz
17. Apocalyse Now Now, by Charlie Human.
"WHAT do you get when you take a teen gang, let them pedal smut in the school ground, throw in a supernatural bounty hunter called Ronin, some errant sprites, a mob of spider-controlled zombies, Molotov cocktails, a murder of Giant Crows, a “township tick” that secures illegal electricity for the cost of a sacrificial goat, a powerful, ancient mixed bloodline, a part boy-part springbok creature, ancient Mantis gods and tentacles from the deep? You get South African writer Charlie Human’s debut novel, Apocalypse Now Now."
Humorous and somewhat crazy, ok read.
"WHAT do you get when you take a teen gang, let them pedal smut in the school ground, throw in a supernatural bounty hunter called Ronin, some errant sprites, a mob of spider-controlled zombies, Molotov cocktails, a murder of Giant Crows, a “township tick” that secures illegal electricity for the cost of a sacrificial goat, a powerful, ancient mixed bloodline, a part boy-part springbok creature, ancient Mantis gods and tentacles from the deep? You get South African writer Charlie Human’s debut novel, Apocalypse Now Now."
Humorous and somewhat crazy, ok read.
21bryanoz
18. A God in Ruins, by Kate Atkinson.
A companion novel to the brilliant Life After Life, exploring Ted's life. For me it lacked the impact of alternative lives that Life After Life so vividly explored, but still a fine read. Will be reading her other novels this year.
19. Always Already Free, by Enza Vita.
Important spiritual work, will be rereading regularly.
A companion novel to the brilliant Life After Life, exploring Ted's life. For me it lacked the impact of alternative lives that Life After Life so vividly explored, but still a fine read. Will be reading her other novels this year.
19. Always Already Free, by Enza Vita.
Important spiritual work, will be rereading regularly.
22bryanoz
20. Cider With Rosie, by Laurie Lee.
Beautifully written account of the author's childhood in England just after the First World War.
As the author grows things are changing, such as the advent of the motor car, hinting at the end of traditional village life. Great read, just found out it is the 1st of a trilogy, 2 more books on the TBR monolith.
21. The Storm Before The Calm, by Neale Donald Walsch.
Spiritual, some interesting ideas.
Beautifully written account of the author's childhood in England just after the First World War.
As the author grows things are changing, such as the advent of the motor car, hinting at the end of traditional village life. Great read, just found out it is the 1st of a trilogy, 2 more books on the TBR monolith.
21. The Storm Before The Calm, by Neale Donald Walsch.
Spiritual, some interesting ideas.
23bryanoz
Well behind with reading and reviews...
22. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James.
Won the Booker Prize last year but I don't know how, found this to be a long, difficult read, also very violent and nasty, not recommended.
22. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James.
Won the Booker Prize last year but I don't know how, found this to be a long, difficult read, also very violent and nasty, not recommended.
24bryanoz
23. The Library at Mount Char, by Scott Hawkins.
Hawkin's debut novel is a different and interesting take on dark fantasy, as a dozen children are adopted by a man and trained to meet a huge challenge. These 'immortals' are not always pleasant and there is regular violence, and humour, I found this novel an engaging read.
Hawkin's debut novel is a different and interesting take on dark fantasy, as a dozen children are adopted by a man and trained to meet a huge challenge. These 'immortals' are not always pleasant and there is regular violence, and humour, I found this novel an engaging read.
25bryanoz
24. The Magician King, by Lev Grossman.
2nd in The Magicians trilogy, and Quentin sits comfortably on one of Fillory's 4 thrones.
All is nice but dull and Quentin is looking for another adventure.
Amidst the action we learn much more about Julia's magical journey, as our heroes find out heroing is not quite like you read in novels !
25. Lesson 101 : Perfect Happiness, by Jon Mundy.
2nd in The Magicians trilogy, and Quentin sits comfortably on one of Fillory's 4 thrones.
All is nice but dull and Quentin is looking for another adventure.
Amidst the action we learn much more about Julia's magical journey, as our heroes find out heroing is not quite like you read in novels !
25. Lesson 101 : Perfect Happiness, by Jon Mundy.
26bryanoz
26. On the Trail of Genghis Khan, by Tim Cope.
Adventurer Tim Cope decides to experience the nomadic lifestyle, learn to ride a horse, and follow the Mongol hordes' trail of destruction from Mongolia to Hungary. Three years, six thousand miles through many countries and environments, this is an epic journey of the endless steppes, bitter cold, searing heat, musings on the important but disappearing nomadic life, and much more. Long, but worthwhile read.
Adventurer Tim Cope decides to experience the nomadic lifestyle, learn to ride a horse, and follow the Mongol hordes' trail of destruction from Mongolia to Hungary. Three years, six thousand miles through many countries and environments, this is an epic journey of the endless steppes, bitter cold, searing heat, musings on the important but disappearing nomadic life, and much more. Long, but worthwhile read.
27bryanoz
27. The Martian, by Andy Weir.
OK scifi read about an astronaut who is left for dead on Mars but miraculously survives.
I found the main character annoying and the info too technical at times but an interesting read.
OK scifi read about an astronaut who is left for dead on Mars but miraculously survives.
I found the main character annoying and the info too technical at times but an interesting read.
30bryanoz
30. Uprooted, by Naomi Novik.
Very enjoyable fantasy, suitable for teen readers, fans of Juliet Marillier will like !
Very enjoyable fantasy, suitable for teen readers, fans of Juliet Marillier will like !
31nrmay
Hi Bryan!
I liked Uprooted too.
But one I liked even better was the urban fantasy Six of Crows. Heard of that one?
I liked Uprooted too.
But one I liked even better was the urban fantasy Six of Crows. Heard of that one?
32bryanoz
Hi Nancy, have heard of Six of Crows somewhere but it is now firmly placed on my fantasy TBR list, along with many others !
Next will probably be Cho's Sorcerer to the Crown, happy reading !
Next will probably be Cho's Sorcerer to the Crown, happy reading !
33bryanoz
31. Futuristic Violence & Fancy Suits, by David Wong.
Good fun with Wong's trademark humour and craziness, prefer his earlier John Dies at the End and This Book is Full of Spiders though.
Good fun with Wong's trademark humour and craziness, prefer his earlier John Dies at the End and This Book is Full of Spiders though.
34bryanoz
32. The Life of Elves, by Muriel Barbery.
"The conjoined powers of two magical children bring about a new alliance to thwart evil and unite the natural world in this fantastical novel from a bestselling French writer."
"...Barbery returns with something completely different: a fairy story of parallel but connected human and elf worlds and of dark forces and extraordinary goodness clashing in an age-old battle."
Interesting story, reminded me of Isabelle Allende's magical realism style.
"The conjoined powers of two magical children bring about a new alliance to thwart evil and unite the natural world in this fantastical novel from a bestselling French writer."
"...Barbery returns with something completely different: a fairy story of parallel but connected human and elf worlds and of dark forces and extraordinary goodness clashing in an age-old battle."
Interesting story, reminded me of Isabelle Allende's magical realism style.
35bryanoz
33. Kim, by Rudyard Kipling.
OK classic, not sure why Harold Bloom raves so much about it.
34. Living a Course in Miracles, by Jon Mundy.
OK classic, not sure why Harold Bloom raves so much about it.
34. Living a Course in Miracles, by Jon Mundy.
36bryanoz
35. The Magician's Land, by Lev Grossman.
Finale of The Magicians trilogy, and a fairly good fantasy series it was, I'm not as enamoured as some who raved about them...
36. The Lost Honor of Katherina Blum, by Heinrich Boll.
OK look at a murder and the media's role in these things (at least in 1970s Germany).
Finale of The Magicians trilogy, and a fairly good fantasy series it was, I'm not as enamoured as some who raved about them...
36. The Lost Honor of Katherina Blum, by Heinrich Boll.
OK look at a murder and the media's role in these things (at least in 1970s Germany).
37bryanoz
37. The Passage, by Justin Cronin.
The Passage is first of a trilogy and with the third volume The City of Mirrors due imminently time to reread the earlier books. Totally enjoyable science experiment gone wrong/acocalyptic/girl is the hope of the world novel.
The plot and the 'virals' are scary but this is not a horror novel (in case you don't like horror but might be interested), everyone has probably already read this, but if you haven't, it is recommended.
The Passage is first of a trilogy and with the third volume The City of Mirrors due imminently time to reread the earlier books. Totally enjoyable science experiment gone wrong/acocalyptic/girl is the hope of the world novel.
The plot and the 'virals' are scary but this is not a horror novel (in case you don't like horror but might be interested), everyone has probably already read this, but if you haven't, it is recommended.
38bryanoz
38. The Truth, by Michael Palin.
Palin's second novel ; an ok read.
39. Wild by Nature, by Sarah Marquis.
Marquis spends 3 years walking from Siberia to southern Australia.
Palin's second novel ; an ok read.
39. Wild by Nature, by Sarah Marquis.
Marquis spends 3 years walking from Siberia to southern Australia.
40jfetting
The Passage was one of the scariest books I've ever read. I had actual nightmares about that train scene in the beginning. That said, I'm also excited about The City of Mirrors coming up.
41bryanoz
Cheers nrmay and jfetting !
40. As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning, by Laurie Lee.
Following on from his brilliant Cider With Rosie, Laurie comes of age and sets off to experience life and travel. He finds himself in Spain as the Spanish War gets serious.
40. As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning, by Laurie Lee.
Following on from his brilliant Cider With Rosie, Laurie comes of age and sets off to experience life and travel. He finds himself in Spain as the Spanish War gets serious.
42bryanoz
41. The Hollow Boy, by Jonathan Stroud.
Third in the Lockwood & Co series, and the hauntings, close calls, and humour continue !
Third in the Lockwood & Co series, and the hauntings, close calls, and humour continue !
43bryanoz
42. The Twelve, by Justin Cronin.
Sequel to The Passage, reread for me, great story ! Just bought the finale The City of Mirrors so will be busy for the next few days !
Sequel to The Passage, reread for me, great story ! Just bought the finale The City of Mirrors so will be busy for the next few days !
44bryanoz
43. The City of Mirrors, by Justin Cronin.
The finale to the Passage trilogy and I enjoyed the read though the story took a few turns I wasn't expecting, like spending a significant chunk of the book with Zero, who rarely features in the first 2 books.
If you might be interested in a literate, apocalytic thriller try The Passage....
44. Leaving the Desert, by Pauline Edward.
The finale to the Passage trilogy and I enjoyed the read though the story took a few turns I wasn't expecting, like spending a significant chunk of the book with Zero, who rarely features in the first 2 books.
If you might be interested in a literate, apocalytic thriller try The Passage....
44. Leaving the Desert, by Pauline Edward.
45bryanoz
Way behind with this thread, have read 59 books so far...
45. Talking to My Country, by Stan Grant.
46. The Wings of the Dove, by Henry James.
47. A Single Stone, by Meg McKinlay.
48. What's in the Way is the Way, by Mary O'Malley.
49. The Wheel of Osheim, by Mark Lawrence.
50. Between the World and Me, by Ta-Nehisi Coates.
45. Talking to My Country, by Stan Grant.
46. The Wings of the Dove, by Henry James.
47. A Single Stone, by Meg McKinlay.
48. What's in the Way is the Way, by Mary O'Malley.
49. The Wheel of Osheim, by Mark Lawrence.
50. Between the World and Me, by Ta-Nehisi Coates.
46nrmay
You're one ahead of me!
I'm deep into book #58 - The Dark Horse by Craig Johnson.
I'm 7 in line at the library for The Passage.
I'm deep into book #58 - The Dark Horse by Craig Johnson.
I'm 7 in line at the library for The Passage.
47bryanoz
Hi Nancy, just finished my 61st, school holidays are great for reading.
Have Six of Crows on reserve at my local library, hope you enjoy The Passage !
Have Six of Crows on reserve at my local library, hope you enjoy The Passage !
48bryanoz
51. Eat the Sky, Drink the Ocean, Ed. by Kirsty Murray and others.
52. Salt Creek, by Lucy Treloar.
53. The Untethered Soul, by Michael A Singer.
54. Freedom Ride, by Sue Lawson.
55. A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms, by George RR Martin.
52. Salt Creek, by Lucy Treloar.
53. The Untethered Soul, by Michael A Singer.
54. Freedom Ride, by Sue Lawson.
55. A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms, by George RR Martin.
49bryanoz
56. The Independence of Miss Mary Bennett, by Colleen McCullough.
57. The Road to Little Dribbling, by Bill Bryson.
58. Be Nobody, by Lama Marut.
59. The Course of Love, by Alain De Botton.
60. A Little Life, by Hanya Yanagihara.
57. The Road to Little Dribbling, by Bill Bryson.
58. Be Nobody, by Lama Marut.
59. The Course of Love, by Alain De Botton.
60. A Little Life, by Hanya Yanagihara.
50bryanoz
61. A Liar's Autobiography Volume VI, by Graham Chapman.
62. The Bands of Mourning, by Brandon Sanderson.
63. Two Brothers, by Ben Elton.
64. The Natural Way of Things, by Charlotte Wood.
62. The Bands of Mourning, by Brandon Sanderson.
63. Two Brothers, by Ben Elton.
64. The Natural Way of Things, by Charlotte Wood.
51bryanoz
Haven't been around for a while, have read 72 books so far so on pace....
65. The Goblin Emperor, by Katherine Addison.
66. Sister Heart, by Sally Morgan.
67. Hymn for the Wounded Man, by Stephanie Dale.
68. The Book: On the Taboo Against Knowing Who You Are, by Alan Watts.
65. The Goblin Emperor, by Katherine Addison.
66. Sister Heart, by Sally Morgan.
67. Hymn for the Wounded Man, by Stephanie Dale.
68. The Book: On the Taboo Against Knowing Who You Are, by Alan Watts.
52bryanoz
69. A Natural History of Dragons, by Marie Brennan.
70. Soon, by Morris Gleitzman.
71. All the Light We Cannot See, by Anthony Doerr. Excellent !
72. The Bridge of San Luis Rey, by Thornton Wilder.
70. Soon, by Morris Gleitzman.
71. All the Light We Cannot See, by Anthony Doerr. Excellent !
72. The Bridge of San Luis Rey, by Thornton Wilder.
53bryanoz
73. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children, by Ransom Riggs. Very good !
74. Six of Crows, by Leigh Bardugo.
74. Six of Crows, by Leigh Bardugo.
54bryanoz
75. Error Australis, by Ben Pobjie.
76. Cloudwish, by Fiona Wood.
77. The Surrender Experiment, by Michael A Singer.
76. Cloudwish, by Fiona Wood.
77. The Surrender Experiment, by Michael A Singer.
55bryanoz
78. Ablutions, by Patrick de Witt.
79. The Wander Society, by Keri Smith.
80. Sorcerer to the Crown, by Zen Cho.
79. The Wander Society, by Keri Smith.
80. Sorcerer to the Crown, by Zen Cho.
57bryanoz
84. Desert Solitaire by Edward Abbey.
85. Seveneves by Neal Stephenson.
86. Such is Life by Joseph Furphy.
85. Seveneves by Neal Stephenson.
86. Such is Life by Joseph Furphy.
58bryanoz
87. Hollow City by Ransom Riggs.
88. Twelve Kings in Sharakhai by Bradley Beaulieu.
89. Black Rock White City by A.S. Patric.
88. Twelve Kings in Sharakhai by Bradley Beaulieu.
89. Black Rock White City by A.S. Patric.
59bryanoz
90. The Winged Histories by Sofia Samatar.
91. NOS-4R2 by Joe Hill.
92. Reckoning: A Memoir by Magda Szubanski.
91. NOS-4R2 by Joe Hill.
92. Reckoning: A Memoir by Magda Szubanski.
60bryanoz
93. Whatever Arises, Love That by Matt Kahn.
94. Library of Souls by Ransom Riggs.
95. Goldenhand by Garth Nix.
94. Library of Souls by Ransom Riggs.
95. Goldenhand by Garth Nix.
61bryanoz
96. Ethics in the Real World by Peter Singer.
97. Thrice the Brinded Cat Hath Mew'd by Alan Bradley.
98. The Life of a Teenage Body Snatcher by Doug MacLeod.
97. Thrice the Brinded Cat Hath Mew'd by Alan Bradley.
98. The Life of a Teenage Body Snatcher by Doug MacLeod.
62bryanoz
99. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman.
100. Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve.
101 The Vagrant by Peter Newman.
100. Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve.
101 The Vagrant by Peter Newman.
63swimmergirl1
Congrats on making it to 100!
64bryanoz
Thanks swimmergirl1 !
102 And the Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave.
103 Tales of the Peculiar by Ransom Riggs.
104 The Last Mile by David Baldacci.
102 And the Ass Saw the Angel by Nick Cave.
103 Tales of the Peculiar by Ransom Riggs.
104 The Last Mile by David Baldacci.
66bryanoz
thanks torontoc, and congratulations on yours !
105 Hogfather by Terry Pratchett.
106 The Secret Chord by Geraldine Brooks.
107 My Brilliant Career by Miles Franklin.
105 Hogfather by Terry Pratchett.
106 The Secret Chord by Geraldine Brooks.
107 My Brilliant Career by Miles Franklin.
67bryanoz
108 The Great Ordeal by R. Scott Bakker.
109 The Art of Travel by Alain De Botton.
110 This Census-Taker by China Mieville.
109 The Art of Travel by Alain De Botton.
110 This Census-Taker by China Mieville.
68bryanoz
111 Stardust by Neil Gaiman.
112 The Invisible Library by Genevieve Cogman.
And that will do me for 2016, 112 books at an average of 369 pages, 41 of my own books, only 9 of more than 600 pages but will improve on that in 2017, see you in the 100 books in 2017 thread !
112 The Invisible Library by Genevieve Cogman.
And that will do me for 2016, 112 books at an average of 369 pages, 41 of my own books, only 9 of more than 600 pages but will improve on that in 2017, see you in the 100 books in 2017 thread !
69bryanoz
Best reads this year...
Fiction
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
Girl Waits With Gun by Amy Stewart
Journey to the End of the Night by Louis-Ferdinand Celine
Cider With Rosie by Laurie Lee
Salt Creek by Lucy Treloar
The Course of Love by Alain De Botton
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
Such is Life by Joseph Furphy
Fiction
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
Girl Waits With Gun by Amy Stewart
Journey to the End of the Night by Louis-Ferdinand Celine
Cider With Rosie by Laurie Lee
Salt Creek by Lucy Treloar
The Course of Love by Alain De Botton
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
Such is Life by Joseph Furphy
70bryanoz
Best fantasy scifi this year...
Uprooted by Naomi Novik
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs plus the sequels
Hollow City and Library of Souls
Sorceror to the Crown by Zen Cho
The Wheel of Osheim by Mark Lawrence
Goldenhand by Garth Nix
Seveneves by Neil Stephenson
The Bands of Mourning by Brandon Sanderson
Uprooted by Naomi Novik
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs plus the sequels
Hollow City and Library of Souls
Sorceror to the Crown by Zen Cho
The Wheel of Osheim by Mark Lawrence
Goldenhand by Garth Nix
Seveneves by Neil Stephenson
The Bands of Mourning by Brandon Sanderson
71bryanoz
Best nonfiction this year...
Spirit
Always Already Free by Enza Vita
What's in the Way is the Way by Mary O'Malley
The Untethered Soul by Michael A Singer
Other
The Road to Little Dribbling by Bill Bryson
Error Australis by Ben Pobjie
The Wander Society by Keri Smith
Ethics in the Real World by Peter Singer
Spirit
Always Already Free by Enza Vita
What's in the Way is the Way by Mary O'Malley
The Untethered Soul by Michael A Singer
Other
The Road to Little Dribbling by Bill Bryson
Error Australis by Ben Pobjie
The Wander Society by Keri Smith
Ethics in the Real World by Peter Singer