My 2016 Reading Challenge (first one ever)
Forum100 Books in 2016 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1schuy93
This is a my first reading challenge ever. I won't be including graphic novels. Here is the beginning of my book list.
1) Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit by Nahoko Uehashi - I watched the anime series before reading the novel. I enjoyed the series immensely so I was happy to find out that there was a book also. The book is as great as the anime.
2) The Reaper by Peter Lovesey - This was an interesting take on a murder mystery because the murderer was known in the first few pages. The stupidity of the village people did get annoying though. It should have been obvious who was killing people.
3) Don't Stay Up Late by R. L. Stine - This is part of the 2015 reboot of the Fear Street series. It reminded me of the original books, except this one is longer with 298 pages. I'm glad that Fear Street was rebooted by R. L. Stine.
1) Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit by Nahoko Uehashi - I watched the anime series before reading the novel. I enjoyed the series immensely so I was happy to find out that there was a book also. The book is as great as the anime.
2) The Reaper by Peter Lovesey - This was an interesting take on a murder mystery because the murderer was known in the first few pages. The stupidity of the village people did get annoying though. It should have been obvious who was killing people.
3) Don't Stay Up Late by R. L. Stine - This is part of the 2015 reboot of the Fear Street series. It reminded me of the original books, except this one is longer with 298 pages. I'm glad that Fear Street was rebooted by R. L. Stine.
2schuy93
4) Night Class (no touchstone result) by Caroline B. Cooney - It was a fun read, but the ending is a rip-off because there is no sequel.
3schuy93
5) The Killer Next Door by Alex Marwoood - A fantastic book with many characters that I love. It almost felt like the characters were real people with hardships that many unfortunate people face.
4schuy93
6) Shanghai Girls by Lisa See
5schuy93
7) Midnight Games by R. L. Stine
7Zefariath
Re #1: you might not know that there is a second Moribito book in English Moribito II. I also enjoyed the anime, and so then sought out the books to read.