Rosina's Reads - January 2016
Forum100 Books in 2016 Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1RosinaRowantree
As I grow older, I find I revert to books I knew when I was younger - some of which I haven't re-read for more than 50 years! And old favourites that I've read much more recently, but which are comfortable and familiar.
I've also included audio-books, and the total looks impressive - but includes ones started and half read before the beginning of 2016
1. Persuasion – Jane Austen (Audio)
2. Rider at the Gate – C J Cherryh (Re-read paper)
3. When We were Orphans - Kazuo Ishiguro (Audio)
4. The Girl on the Landing – Paul Torday (Audio)
5. Black Sheep – Georgette Heyer (Re-read Audio)
6. The Far Away Man – William Marshall (Paper)
7. Death of a Ghost – Margery Allingham (Audio)
8. Cloud’s Rider – C J Cherryh (Re-read paper)
9. Broken Homes – Ben Aaronovitch (Re-listen Audio )
10. The Silk Tree – Julian Stockwin (Audio)
11. Tumbleweed – Janwillem van de Wetering (Paper)
12. Hamlet Revenge – Michael Innes (Re-listen Audio)
13. First Among Sequels – Jasper Fforde (Audio)
14. Not Quite Nice – Celia Imre (Audio)
15. Harmony Black – Craig Schaefer (Kindle)
16. The Spy’s Wife – Reginald Hill (Re-listen Audio)
17. Lieutenant Bones – Edgar Wallace (Kindle)
18. The Hound of the D’Urbervilles – Kim Newman (Kindle)
19. Shades of Grey – Jasper Fforde (Re-listen Audio)
At this rate, a hundred shouldn't be so very difficult - but you might see the same books re-appear by the end of the year.
I've also included audio-books, and the total looks impressive - but includes ones started and half read before the beginning of 2016
1. Persuasion – Jane Austen (Audio)
2. Rider at the Gate – C J Cherryh (Re-read paper)
3. When We were Orphans - Kazuo Ishiguro (Audio)
4. The Girl on the Landing – Paul Torday (Audio)
5. Black Sheep – Georgette Heyer (Re-read Audio)
6. The Far Away Man – William Marshall (Paper)
7. Death of a Ghost – Margery Allingham (Audio)
8. Cloud’s Rider – C J Cherryh (Re-read paper)
9. Broken Homes – Ben Aaronovitch (Re-listen Audio )
10. The Silk Tree – Julian Stockwin (Audio)
11. Tumbleweed – Janwillem van de Wetering (Paper)
12. Hamlet Revenge – Michael Innes (Re-listen Audio)
13. First Among Sequels – Jasper Fforde (Audio)
14. Not Quite Nice – Celia Imre (Audio)
15. Harmony Black – Craig Schaefer (Kindle)
16. The Spy’s Wife – Reginald Hill (Re-listen Audio)
17. Lieutenant Bones – Edgar Wallace (Kindle)
18. The Hound of the D’Urbervilles – Kim Newman (Kindle)
19. Shades of Grey – Jasper Fforde (Re-listen Audio)
At this rate, a hundred shouldn't be so very difficult - but you might see the same books re-appear by the end of the year.
2RjRBukSlavZM99
Rosina
There are some books that I read over and over so I know what you are talking about.
There are some books that I read over and over so I know what you are talking about.
3RosinaRowantree
And now for February ....
20. Dolly and the Cookie Bird – Dorothy Dunnett (Re-read Paper)
21. The Toll Gate – Georgette Heyer (Re-listen audio)
22. Head First – William Marshall (paper)
23. The Unpleasantness at Baskerville Hall – Chris Dolley (Kindle)
24. A Toast to Tomorrow – Manning Coles (Re-read paper)
25. A Flight of Lies – Gavin Scott (Re-read paper)
26. The Rider of the White Horse – Rosemary Sutcliff (Kindle)
27. Five-Twelfths of Heaven – Melissa Scott (Re-read paper)
28. Death at the President's Lodging – Michael Innes (Re-read paper)
29. The King Must Die – Mary Renault (Audio)
30. The Longest Afternoon – Brendan Simms (Kindle)
31. A Trail through Time – Jodi Taylor (Kindle)
32. Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell – Susanna Clarke (Re-listen Audio)
33. Ride Out The Storm – John Harris (Re-read paper)
34. Island of the Sequined Love Nun – Christoper Moore (Kindle)
35. Pompeii: The Life of a Roman Town – Mary Beard (Audio)
36. Pompeii – Salvatore Nappo (Paper - mainly pictures …)
Still working through old books, with some new ones!
20. Dolly and the Cookie Bird – Dorothy Dunnett (Re-read Paper)
21. The Toll Gate – Georgette Heyer (Re-listen audio)
22. Head First – William Marshall (paper)
23. The Unpleasantness at Baskerville Hall – Chris Dolley (Kindle)
24. A Toast to Tomorrow – Manning Coles (Re-read paper)
25. A Flight of Lies – Gavin Scott (Re-read paper)
26. The Rider of the White Horse – Rosemary Sutcliff (Kindle)
27. Five-Twelfths of Heaven – Melissa Scott (Re-read paper)
28. Death at the President's Lodging – Michael Innes (Re-read paper)
29. The King Must Die – Mary Renault (Audio)
30. The Longest Afternoon – Brendan Simms (Kindle)
31. A Trail through Time – Jodi Taylor (Kindle)
32. Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell – Susanna Clarke (Re-listen Audio)
33. Ride Out The Storm – John Harris (Re-read paper)
34. Island of the Sequined Love Nun – Christoper Moore (Kindle)
35. Pompeii: The Life of a Roman Town – Mary Beard (Audio)
36. Pompeii – Salvatore Nappo (Paper - mainly pictures …)
Still working through old books, with some new ones!