Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1varielle
Hmmm. The year I divorced my second husband. I've heard of all of these, but have read none. My reading list must come from the bottom 10.
1. The Runaway Jury, John Grisham 1,948 copies on LT
2. Executive Orders, Tom Clancy 1,350 copies
3. Desperation, Stephen King 1,923 copies
4. Airframe, Michael Crichton 1,493 copies
5. The Regulators, Richard Bachman 1,346 copies
6. Malice, Danielle Steel 89 copies
7. Silent Honor, Danielle Steel 93 copies
8. Primary Colors, Anonymous 717 copies
9. Cause of Death, Patricia Cornwell 1,075 copies
10. The Tenth Insight, James Redfield 366 copies
1. The Runaway Jury, John Grisham 1,948 copies on LT
2. Executive Orders, Tom Clancy 1,350 copies
3. Desperation, Stephen King 1,923 copies
4. Airframe, Michael Crichton 1,493 copies
5. The Regulators, Richard Bachman 1,346 copies
6. Malice, Danielle Steel 89 copies
7. Silent Honor, Danielle Steel 93 copies
8. Primary Colors, Anonymous 717 copies
9. Cause of Death, Patricia Cornwell 1,075 copies
10. The Tenth Insight, James Redfield 366 copies
2DaynaRT
I've read both Desperation and The Regulators. I don't remember much about them which means they probably deserve a reread....someday.
3rufustfirefly66
Message 2: If you don't remember much about them, they probably don't deserve a reread.
4DaynaRT
Actually, I think they do. The lack of recall is due to reading them while chasing a toddler around, not because they were unworthy of my attention.
5Shortride
I've read both The Runaway Jury, and Executive Orders.
6MarianV
Primary Colors was such a funny book. Anonymous turned out to be Joe Klein, who writes political stuff. Was there really a time when our greatest worry about the government concerned the chief executive's sex life?
7usnmm2
Airframe by Michael Crichton is the only one from that year. and a good book too.
8aviddiva
Cause of Death is my only hit this year.
9Bookmarque
Desperation & The Regulators were the only two for me.
10punxsygal
Only The Runaway Jury for me.
11punxsygal
varielle--Maybe your reading comes from at list of 10 GOOD books--not necessarily bestsellers.
13ejd0626
Oh God. I remember reading Silent Honor. I think my mother gave it to me & my 11 year old self found it SO ROMANTIC.
14varielle
US Non-Fiction
1. Make the Connection, Oprah Winfrey and Bob Greene 187 copies
2. Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus, John Gray 1,231 copies
3. The Dilbert Principle, Scott Adams 1,331 copies
4. Simple Abundance, Sarah Ban Breathnach 583 copies
5. The Zone: A Dietary Roadmap, Barry Sears with Bill Lawren 149 copies
6. Bad As I Wanna Be, Dennis Rodman 53 copies
7. In Contempt, Christopher Darden 77 copies
8. A Reporter's Life, Walter Cronkite 252 copies
9. Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook, Scott Adams 476 copies
10. My Sergei: A Love Story, Ekaterina Gordeeva with E. M. Swift 168 copies
1. Make the Connection, Oprah Winfrey and Bob Greene 187 copies
2. Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus, John Gray 1,231 copies
3. The Dilbert Principle, Scott Adams 1,331 copies
4. Simple Abundance, Sarah Ban Breathnach 583 copies
5. The Zone: A Dietary Roadmap, Barry Sears with Bill Lawren 149 copies
6. Bad As I Wanna Be, Dennis Rodman 53 copies
7. In Contempt, Christopher Darden 77 copies
8. A Reporter's Life, Walter Cronkite 252 copies
9. Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook, Scott Adams 476 copies
10. My Sergei: A Love Story, Ekaterina Gordeeva with E. M. Swift 168 copies
16vpfluke
I thought we owned the John Gray book, and I know I have read through parts of My Sergei.
I also own a book by another John Gray on Racewalking for fun and fitness. I ended up adding to the disambiguation notice for John Gray, as there are at least three other authors (there are lots of them at the Library of Congress).
I also own a book by another John Gray on Racewalking for fun and fitness. I ended up adding to the disambiguation notice for John Gray, as there are at least three other authors (there are lots of them at the Library of Congress).
17PensiveCat
#14- Was that the Dennis Rodman book that he signed in a wedding dress? Imagine that's all I can remember about his literary career.
18barney67
Oh yeah, I read the Darden book. A bitter guy and a barely competent lawyer.
Runaway Jury -- great movie.
Runaway Jury -- great movie.
19Shortride
Read both of the Scott Adams.
21oregonobsessionz
Read Dilbert of course. Scott Adams is brilliant! Nothing else on this list.
23adpaton
Talk about lowbrow - but having said that, I loved both Desperation and The Regulators. I was still smoking when I read The Runaway Jury and it made me cringe. Primary Colors is too ephemeral to last and I doubt anyone will be reading it in 40 years time when Bill Clinton and his roaming eye are long forgotten.