meanderer-ing through 2017
Forum75 Books Challenge for 2017
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1meanderer
Books read
1. Bad Luck and Trouble by Lee Child
2. Red Dust by Ma Jian. Audiobook.
3. Roman Holiday by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
4. When a Child is Born by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
5. My Name is Markham by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
6. Balancing on Blue by Keith Foskett.
7. Ships and Stings and Wedding Rings by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
8. The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman. Audiobook.
9. Death of a Prankster by MC Beaton.
10. Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett. Audiobook.
11. No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy. Audiobook.
12. The Time Machine by HG Wells. Audiobook.
13. The Very First Damned Thing by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook
14. Fight Club by Chuck Palahniuk. Audiobook.
15. Travelled Far: A Collection Of Hiking Adventures by Keith Foskett.
16. The War of the Worlds by HG Wells. Audiobook.
17. The First Men in the Moon by HG Wells. Audiobook.
18. Death of a Glutton by MC Beaton.
19. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett. Audiobook.
20. Just Damned Thing After Another by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
21. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler. Audiobook.
22. Cold Earth by Ann Cleeves.
23. The Island of Doctor Moreau by HG Wells. Audiobook.
24. Vesuvius by Night by Lindsey Davis.
25. Seven Brief Lessons on Physics by Carlo Rovelli.
26. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari. Audiobook.
27. A Symphony of Echoes by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
28. Nothing to Lose by Lee Child.
29. Guy Walks into a Bar by Lee Child. Audiobook.
30. If I Die Before I Wake by Sherwood King.
31. Look to Windward by Iain M Banks. Audiobook.
32. The Great British Dream Factory by Dominic Sandbrook. Audiobook.
33. Dictator by Robert Harris. Audiobook.
34. James Penney's New Identity by Lee Child. Audiobook.
35. Everyone Talks by Lee Child. Audiobook.
36. Maybe They Have a Tradition by Lee Child. Audiobook.
37. Not a Drill by Lee Child. Audiobook.
38. The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger by Stephen King. Audiobook.
39. Death of a Travelling Man by MC Beaton
40. Sharpe's Triumph by Bernard Cornwell
41. Thud by Terry Pratchett. Audiobook.
42. No Room at the Motel by Lee Child. Audiobook.
43. The Picture of the Lonely Diner by Lee Child. Audiobook.
44. Dying Fall by Elly Griffiths.
45. Solitude: Seeking Wisdom in Extremes by Robert Kull. Audiobook
46. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving. Audiobook
47. And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie.
1. Bad Luck and Trouble by Lee Child
2. Red Dust by Ma Jian. Audiobook.
3. Roman Holiday by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
4. When a Child is Born by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
5. My Name is Markham by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
6. Balancing on Blue by Keith Foskett.
7. Ships and Stings and Wedding Rings by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
8. The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman. Audiobook.
9. Death of a Prankster by MC Beaton.
10. Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett. Audiobook.
11. No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy. Audiobook.
12. The Time Machine by HG Wells. Audiobook.
13. The Very First Damned Thing by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook
14. Fight Club by Chuck Palahniuk. Audiobook.
15. Travelled Far: A Collection Of Hiking Adventures by Keith Foskett.
16. The War of the Worlds by HG Wells. Audiobook.
17. The First Men in the Moon by HG Wells. Audiobook.
18. Death of a Glutton by MC Beaton.
19. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett. Audiobook.
20. Just Damned Thing After Another by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
21. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler. Audiobook.
22. Cold Earth by Ann Cleeves.
23. The Island of Doctor Moreau by HG Wells. Audiobook.
24. Vesuvius by Night by Lindsey Davis.
25. Seven Brief Lessons on Physics by Carlo Rovelli.
26. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari. Audiobook.
27. A Symphony of Echoes by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook.
28. Nothing to Lose by Lee Child.
29. Guy Walks into a Bar by Lee Child. Audiobook.
30. If I Die Before I Wake by Sherwood King.
31. Look to Windward by Iain M Banks. Audiobook.
32. The Great British Dream Factory by Dominic Sandbrook. Audiobook.
33. Dictator by Robert Harris. Audiobook.
34. James Penney's New Identity by Lee Child. Audiobook.
35. Everyone Talks by Lee Child. Audiobook.
36. Maybe They Have a Tradition by Lee Child. Audiobook.
37. Not a Drill by Lee Child. Audiobook.
38. The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger by Stephen King. Audiobook.
39. Death of a Travelling Man by MC Beaton
40. Sharpe's Triumph by Bernard Cornwell
41. Thud by Terry Pratchett. Audiobook.
42. No Room at the Motel by Lee Child. Audiobook.
43. The Picture of the Lonely Diner by Lee Child. Audiobook.
44. Dying Fall by Elly Griffiths.
45. Solitude: Seeking Wisdom in Extremes by Robert Kull. Audiobook
46. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving. Audiobook
47. And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie.
2meanderer
1. Bad Luck and Trouble by Lee Child. Standard Reacher fare.
4PaulCranswick
I am part of the group.
I love being part of the group.
I love the friendships bestowed upon my by dint of my membership of this wonderful fellowship.
I love that race and creed and gender and age and sexuality and nationality make absolutely no difference to our being a valued member of the group.
Thank you for also being part of the group.
Thought you had given up on us Tony!
I love being part of the group.
I love the friendships bestowed upon my by dint of my membership of this wonderful fellowship.
I love that race and creed and gender and age and sexuality and nationality make absolutely no difference to our being a valued member of the group.
Thank you for also being part of the group.
Thought you had given up on us Tony!
7meanderer
2. Red Dust by Ma Jian. Audiobook. I found this a bit difficult to follow in places. Mind you, that is probably because I kept leaving it then coming back to it. I seem to have been listening to this book for a long time (and have listened to and finished a number of others in the meantime).
8meanderer
3. Roman Holiday by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook. A bought a few of these short stories from "The Chronicles of St Mary's" from Audible during the Christmas Holiday. I enjoyed this one which has a nice mix of humour and history. I may be tempted to get some of the full novels.
9meanderer
4. When a Child is Born by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook. Another short story from "The Chronicles of St Mary's".
10meanderer
5. My Name is Markham by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook. King Alfred and the "cakes" form the basis of this story.
11meanderer
6. Balancing on Blue by Keith Foskett. Another Appalachian Trail account. I really enjoyed it and the video blogs on Youtube. I have read quite a few thru-hiker accounts of the AT and am beginning to feel like I have walked the trail myself. I still find them fascinating though.
12meanderer
7. Ships and Stings and Wedding Rings by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook. Another short story from the annals of St Mary's
13meanderer
8. The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman. Audiobook. Part 2 of the trilogy.
14meanderer
9. Death of a Prankster by MC Beaton. Another "cozy" crime outing for Hamish.
15meanderer
10. Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett. Audiobook. One of those stories where the regular characters play only a minor role. Still very enjoyable, though.
16meanderer
11. No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy. Audiobook. Well narrated. I enjoyed listening to this but it certainly isn't a feel good story.
17meanderer
12 The Time Machine by HG Wells. Audiobook. Fascinating.
18meanderer
13. The Very First Damned Thing by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook. The prequel to the Chronicles of St Mary's series. So far I've only listened to the short stories. Time for a full-length novel, I think.
19alcottacre
Hello, Tony!
>18 meanderer: I have a bunch of books in that series, but have only read Just One Damned Thing.
>18 meanderer: I have a bunch of books in that series, but have only read Just One Damned Thing.
20meanderer
14. Fight Club by Chuck Palahniuk. Audiobook. Can't talk about this one.
21meanderer
15. Travelled Far: A Collection Of Hiking Adventures by Keith Foskett. More of Foskett's hiking adventures, including the story of his attempt at the CDT.
22meanderer
16. The War of the Worlds by HG Wells. Audiobook. Classic sci-fi.
23meanderer
17. The First Men in the Moon by HG Wells. Audiobook. Another classic sci-fi outing, although I did not enjoy this as much as the previous two. I thought the main characters were unappealing.
18. Death of a Glutton by MC Beaton. I did not enjoy this book as much as the previous books in the series. The unmasking of the murderer just seemed too sudden. Here's hoping the next one is better.
18. Death of a Glutton by MC Beaton. I did not enjoy this book as much as the previous books in the series. The unmasking of the murderer just seemed too sudden. Here's hoping the next one is better.
24meanderer
19. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett. Audiobook. A enjoyable discworld outing.
25meanderer
20. Just Damned Thing After Another by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook. The first of the Chronicles of St Mary's.
26meanderer
21. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler. Audiobook. A classic detective story perfectly read by Ray Porter. Chandler's use of language is delightful.
27meanderer
22. Cold Earth by Ann Cleeves. Another fine addition to the Shetland series
28drneutron
Yup, I really enjoyed that one! It'll be interesting to see where she goes with the relationship with a Willow.
29meanderer
23. The Island of Doctor Moreau by HG Wells. Audiobook. The last of my quartet of HG Wells books.
30meanderer
24. Vesuvius by Night by Lindsey Davis. The 79AD eruption seen through the eyes of some of the inhabitants of Herculanium, Pompeii and Oplontis.
31meanderer
25. Seven Brief Lessons on Physics by Carlo Rovelli. A quick look at the current state of physics. Interesting.
32meanderer
26. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari. Audiobook. Packed with information and fascinating ideas.
33meanderer
27. A Symphony of Echoes by Jodi Taylor. Audiobook. I was introduced to the Chronicles of St Mary's series through the short stories that were either given away or sold very cheaply by Audible and I bought a few of the full-length novels when they were on offer (3 for 2 I think). I have to admit that I am not enjoying the novels as much as the short stories but I'm not sure why.
34meanderer
28. Nothing to Lose by Lee Child. Not my favourite Reacher book of the series so far. The plot was interesting enough but I did not particularly like the ending.
35meanderer
29. Guy Walks into a Bar by Lee Child. Audiobook. Very short Jack Reacher strory.
36meanderer
30. If I Die Before I Wake by Sherwood King. Written in 1938 this is a crime noir outing which kept me turning the pages.
37meanderer
31. Look to Windward by Iain M Banks. Audiobook. My latest foray into the Culture Universe. There was a lot of to and fro in both time and space which made this a little difficult to follow at times as an audiobook. One short section (I won't say where it is as it might constitute a spoiler) is rather graphic.
38meanderer
32. The Great British Dream Factory by Dominic Sandbrook. Audiobook. An entertaining meander through British cultural history. The book covers film, books, TV, music and advertising. The author's opinions are clearly expressed including his rather negative views of Harry Potter and John Lennon among others. David Thorpe's narration is brilliant. He has a seemly limitless repertoire of voices and accents and his impressions are very good (expecially his Brian Sewell and Brian Waldon), although his Margaret Thatcher could do with a bit of work.
39meanderer
33. Dictator by Robert Harris. Audiobook. The final part of Robert Harris' triology about the life of Cicero. Wonderfully fascinating.
40meanderer
34. James Penney's New Identity by Lee Child. Audiobook.
35. Everyone Talks by Lee Child. Audiobook.
36. Maybe They Have a Tradition by Lee Child. Audiobook.
37. Not a Drill by Lee Child. Audiobook.
All Jack Reacher short stories.
35. Everyone Talks by Lee Child. Audiobook.
36. Maybe They Have a Tradition by Lee Child. Audiobook.
37. Not a Drill by Lee Child. Audiobook.
All Jack Reacher short stories.
41brodiew2
Hello meanderer! I like the name. Cool thread.
I've not bee much of a Jack Reacher fan, but I stumbled on to a new series that has been compared to Reacher. It's called Orphan X. If you get a chance, give it a try. I absolutely loved the audio narrated by Scott Brick.
I've not bee much of a Jack Reacher fan, but I stumbled on to a new series that has been compared to Reacher. It's called Orphan X. If you get a chance, give it a try. I absolutely loved the audio narrated by Scott Brick.
43meanderer
38. The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger by Stephen King. Audiobook. I first started listening to this when it came out on audiobook on cassette many years ago (1988). That version was read by Stephen King himself. I never got beyond the first cassette at the time, so thought I would give it another go as an Audible download. This time I finished it, but to be honest I'm not sure what all the fuss is about. Maybe I just don't understand it. I probably won't continue with the series.
44meanderer
39. Death of a Travelling Man by MC Beaton. Another outing for Hamish MacBeth. I thought the ending was a bit rushed.
40. Sharpe's Triumph by Bernard Cornwell. The second of the Sharpe books. An enjoyable read.
41. Thud by Terry Pratchett. Audiobook. Discworld adventure.
42. No Room at the Motel by Lee Child. Audiobook. A very short Jack Reacher short story.
43. The Picture of the Lonely Diner by Lee Child. Audiobook. Another Jack Reacher short story.
40. Sharpe's Triumph by Bernard Cornwell. The second of the Sharpe books. An enjoyable read.
41. Thud by Terry Pratchett. Audiobook. Discworld adventure.
42. No Room at the Motel by Lee Child. Audiobook. A very short Jack Reacher short story.
43. The Picture of the Lonely Diner by Lee Child. Audiobook. Another Jack Reacher short story.
45meanderer
44. Dying Fall by Elly Griffiths. Ruth and Nelson taken out of their usual stomping ground for this one and are taken to Lancashire and the seaside town of Blackpool. Another engaging mystery story.
46meanderer
45. Solitude: Seeking Wisdom in Extremes by Robert Kull. Audiobook. It has taken me quite a while to finish this one. The book follows the author as he spends a year living alone on an island off the coast of Chile with only a cat and the local wildlife for company. The book is a mixture of his daily diary and his thoughts on the meaning and effects of solitude.
47meanderer
46. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving. Audiobook Classic story.
48PaulCranswick
This is a time of year when I as a non-American ponder over what I am thankful for.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
49meanderer
47. And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie. Marvellous mystery.