Top Ten Most Frightening Stories
ForumGhost Stories, Past and Present
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1mysticskeptic
I would be interested to know what short stories or novellas truly spooked our group members.
My top ten are:
The Reach by Stephen King
Thurnley Abbey by Perceval Landon
The Companion by Ramsey Campbell
The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
The Beautiful Stranger by Shirley Jackson
The Monkey's Paw by W. W. Jacobs
Blind Man's Buff by H. Russell Wakefield
The Diary of Mr Poynter by M. R. James
Viy by Nikolai Gogol
Deadline by Richard Matheson
My top ten are:
The Reach by Stephen King
Thurnley Abbey by Perceval Landon
The Companion by Ramsey Campbell
The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
The Beautiful Stranger by Shirley Jackson
The Monkey's Paw by W. W. Jacobs
Blind Man's Buff by H. Russell Wakefield
The Diary of Mr Poynter by M. R. James
Viy by Nikolai Gogol
Deadline by Richard Matheson
2orsolina
I'll go along with Thurnley Abbey. Also, At the End of the Passage by Rudyard Kipling--that is a very unsettling story, the kind that leaves you wondering. Vernon Lee's work is worth looking for, too.
3sf_addict
The October Game by Ray Bradbury is quite chilling!
4aussieh
The Innocents by Francesca Segal
5lilithcat
Oh, Whistle, and I'll come to you, my lad, by M.R. James. I never looked at a pile of bedclothes the same way after reading it. (Actually, pretty much anything by James falls into the "most frightening" category.)
6Randy_Hierodule
Aleister Crowley: The Testament of Magdalene Blair; Nugent Barker: One, Two, Buckle My Shoe. Walter De La Mare: Winter; Francis Thompson: Finis Coronat Opus. Leonid Andreyev: Lazarus.