JaredOrlando's Year of 75, 2018 edition
Forum75 Books Challenge for 2018
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1JaredOrlando
And so it begins, my second year of the 75 books challenge.
So far the reads have been good ones!
1) Good Omens by Neil Gaiman
2) Einstein's Dreams by Alan Lightman
3) Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
4) Cathedral by Raymond Carver
5) Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
So far the reads have been good ones!
1) Good Omens by Neil Gaiman
2) Einstein's Dreams by Alan Lightman
3) Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
4) Cathedral by Raymond Carver
5) Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
3thornton37814
Happy 2018 reading!
4PaulCranswick
Happy New Year
Happy New Group here
This place is full of friends
I hope it never ends
Its brew of erudition and good cheer.
5JaredOrlando
6) The Dinner by Herman Koch
7) Wolves of the Calla by Stephen King
8) Jesus' Son by Denis Johnson
9) Wilderness Essays by John Muir
10) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J. K. Rowling
11) Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer
12) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling
13) Only Human by Sylvain Neuvel
7) Wolves of the Calla by Stephen King
8) Jesus' Son by Denis Johnson
9) Wilderness Essays by John Muir
10) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J. K. Rowling
11) Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer
12) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling
13) Only Human by Sylvain Neuvel
7JaredOrlando
20) Ghost Story by Peter Straub
21) 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
22) Closer Than You Know by Brad Parks
23) The Distance Home by Paula Saunders
24) The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
25) The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
26) CivilWarLand in Bad Decline by George Saunders
27) Slade House by David Mitchell
21) 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
22) Closer Than You Know by Brad Parks
23) The Distance Home by Paula Saunders
24) The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
25) The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
26) CivilWarLand in Bad Decline by George Saunders
27) Slade House by David Mitchell
8JaredOrlando
28) Song of Susannah by Stephen King
29) The Mirage Factory by Gary Krist
30) The Ends of the World by Peter Brannen
31) I'll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle McNamara
32) A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf by John Muir
33) A View from the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman
34) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
35) NOS4A2 by Joe Hill
36) Mr. Mercedes by Stephen King
29) The Mirage Factory by Gary Krist
30) The Ends of the World by Peter Brannen
31) I'll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle McNamara
32) A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf by John Muir
33) A View from the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman
34) Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
35) NOS4A2 by Joe Hill
36) Mr. Mercedes by Stephen King
9JaredOrlando
37) Books for Living by Will Schwalbe
38) Finders Keepers by Stephen King
39) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling
40) End of Watch by Stephen King
41) The Outsider by Stephen King
42) My Best Friend's Exorcism by Grady Hendrix
43) Smoke Gets in Your Eyes by Caitlin Doughty
44) Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
45) Bird Box by Josh Malerman
46) The Cabin at the End of the World by Paul Tremblay
47) Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
48) Red Clocks by Leni Zumas
49) Evicted by Matthew Desmond
38) Finders Keepers by Stephen King
39) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling
40) End of Watch by Stephen King
41) The Outsider by Stephen King
42) My Best Friend's Exorcism by Grady Hendrix
43) Smoke Gets in Your Eyes by Caitlin Doughty
44) Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
45) Bird Box by Josh Malerman
46) The Cabin at the End of the World by Paul Tremblay
47) Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
48) Red Clocks by Leni Zumas
49) Evicted by Matthew Desmond
10JaredOrlando
50) Stephen King - Dark Tower ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
51) Neil Gaiman - Stardust ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
52) Ernest Hemingway - To Have and Have Not ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
53) Kurt Vonnegut - Mother Night ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
54) Josh Malerman - Unbury Carol ⭐️⭐️⭐️
August
55) HP Lovecraft - The Call of Cthulhu ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
56) Becky Chambers - The Long Way to A Small, Angry Planet ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
57) Joan Didion - The Year of Magical Thinking ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
58) Alan Moore - The Watchmen ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
59) Paul Auster - Timbuktu ⭐️⭐️⭐️
60) H.G. Wells - The Time Machine and The Invisible Man ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
61) Oliver Sacks - The Man Who Mistook His Wife For A Hat ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
September
62) Michael Finkel - A Stranger in the Woods ⭐️⭐️⭐️
63) Kazuo Ishiguro - Remains of the Day ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
64) John Steinbeck - The Pastures of Heaven ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
65) Victor LaValle - The Changeling ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
66) Carmen Maria Machado - Her Body and Other Parties ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
67) J.K. Rowling - Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
68) Grady Hendrix - Horrorstor ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
69) Bill Bryson - A Walk in the Woods ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
October
70) Stephen King - Pet Sematary ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
71) Haruki Murakami - Killing Commendatore ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
72) V.E. Schwab - Vicious ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
73) John Langan - The Fisherman ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
74) Courtney Summers - Sadie ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
November
75) Ernest Hemingway - Old Man and the Sea ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
76) Helen Macdonald - H is for Hawk ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
77) George Saunders - Fox 8 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
78) David Grann - The White Darkness ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
December
79) Michelle Obama - Becoming ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
80) Terry Pratchett - Color of Magic ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
81) Neil Gaiman - Fragile Things ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
82) Nick Offerman - The Greatest Love Story Ever Told ⭐️⭐️⭐️
83) Douglas Adams - Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
84) Neil Gaiman - Art Matters ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
51) Neil Gaiman - Stardust ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
52) Ernest Hemingway - To Have and Have Not ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
53) Kurt Vonnegut - Mother Night ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
54) Josh Malerman - Unbury Carol ⭐️⭐️⭐️
August
55) HP Lovecraft - The Call of Cthulhu ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
56) Becky Chambers - The Long Way to A Small, Angry Planet ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
57) Joan Didion - The Year of Magical Thinking ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
58) Alan Moore - The Watchmen ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
59) Paul Auster - Timbuktu ⭐️⭐️⭐️
60) H.G. Wells - The Time Machine and The Invisible Man ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
61) Oliver Sacks - The Man Who Mistook His Wife For A Hat ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
September
62) Michael Finkel - A Stranger in the Woods ⭐️⭐️⭐️
63) Kazuo Ishiguro - Remains of the Day ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
64) John Steinbeck - The Pastures of Heaven ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
65) Victor LaValle - The Changeling ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
66) Carmen Maria Machado - Her Body and Other Parties ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
67) J.K. Rowling - Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
68) Grady Hendrix - Horrorstor ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
69) Bill Bryson - A Walk in the Woods ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
October
70) Stephen King - Pet Sematary ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
71) Haruki Murakami - Killing Commendatore ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
72) V.E. Schwab - Vicious ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
73) John Langan - The Fisherman ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
74) Courtney Summers - Sadie ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
November
75) Ernest Hemingway - Old Man and the Sea ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
76) Helen Macdonald - H is for Hawk ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
77) George Saunders - Fox 8 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
78) David Grann - The White Darkness ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
December
79) Michelle Obama - Becoming ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
80) Terry Pratchett - Color of Magic ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
81) Neil Gaiman - Fragile Things ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
82) Nick Offerman - The Greatest Love Story Ever Told ⭐️⭐️⭐️
83) Douglas Adams - Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
84) Neil Gaiman - Art Matters ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️