sten's 2008 list
Forum75 Books Challenge for 2008
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
2sten
1. Watchmen by Alan Moorre
2. Lies, Inc. by Philip Dick
3. Deja Dead by Kathy Reichs
4. Gangster Conspiracy by Steve Perry
5. Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett
6. With the Lightnings by David Drake
7. The Traveler by John Twelve Hawks
8. J is for Judgment by Sue Grafton
9. Ghost by John Ringo
10. Death du Jour by Kathy Reichs
11. Lt. Leary Commanding by David Drake
12. Plum Lovin' by Janet Evanovich
13. K is for Killer by Sue Grafton
14. The Way to Glory by David Drake
15. L is for Lawless by Sue Grafton
2. Lies, Inc. by Philip Dick
3. Deja Dead by Kathy Reichs
4. Gangster Conspiracy by Steve Perry
5. Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett
6. With the Lightnings by David Drake
7. The Traveler by John Twelve Hawks
8. J is for Judgment by Sue Grafton
9. Ghost by John Ringo
10. Death du Jour by Kathy Reichs
11. Lt. Leary Commanding by David Drake
12. Plum Lovin' by Janet Evanovich
13. K is for Killer by Sue Grafton
14. The Way to Glory by David Drake
15. L is for Lawless by Sue Grafton
3sten
16. The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
5sten
18. The Far Side of the Stars by David Drake
6sten
19. So You want to be a Wizard by Diane Duane
7mamachunk
The Traveler BY: John Twelve Hawks was an excellent book...although at times I had trouble with it...hope you enjoy it....
mamachunk
mamachunk
8sten
I did enjoy it, thank you. It is one I will have to read again later to fully get, but I also think it will bear repeated reading.
9sten
20. M is for Malice by Sue Grafton
10sten
21. Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
11sten
22. Realtime Interrupt by James P. Hogan
12sten
23. Unseen 1, It Begins by Richie Tankersley Cusick
13sten
24. N is for Noose by Sue Grafton
15sten
27. Unshapely Things by Mark Del Franco
16sten
28. O is for Outlaw by Sue Grafton
17sten
29. A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett
19sten
32. Smoke and Shadows by Tanya Huff
20sten
33. Rose Princess by Hideyuki Kikuchi
23sten
38. Fatal Voyage by Kathy Reichs
24sten
39. P is for Peril by Sue Grafton
25sten
40. Shakespeare's Trollop by Charlaine Harris
26sten
41. Artemis Fowl, the Eternity Code by Eoin Colfer
27alcottacre
#25: I love the Shakespeare series by Charlaine Harris. Glad to have found another fan here on LT.
28sten
I read a Sookie Stackhouse last year and enjoyed it. However, I didn't know the Shakespeare was also a series. Now I will have to get the rest of them. (Darn! a good excuse to get more books)
29sten
42. Full Moon Rising by Keri Arthur
30alcottacre
#28: I know it's a hardship having to buy more good books, but try to grin and bear it. :)
I don't know if you know it or not, but besides the Lily Bard and Sookie Stackhouse series, Charlaine Harris also has two other series revolving around characters named Harper Connelly (this is the newer of the 2) and the other features Aurora Teagarden.
I don't know if you know it or not, but besides the Lily Bard and Sookie Stackhouse series, Charlaine Harris also has two other series revolving around characters named Harper Connelly (this is the newer of the 2) and the other features Aurora Teagarden.
31sten
Sometimes it is hard to find a new author. Then I need to find out which of their characters I can relate to. All the books I need to double-check for compatability. Oh well, we do what we can. :) Thanks for the heads-up on the other two. Take care.
32sten
43. Grave Secrets by Kathy Reichs
33sten
44. Q is for Quarry by Sue Grafton
36sten
49. R is for Richochet by Sue Grafton
37sten
50. A Rush of Wings by Adrian Phoenix
39sten
53. Blood Brothers by Steven Barnes
40sten
54. The Templar Legacy by Steve Berry
41sten
55. S is for Silence by Sue Grafton
42sten
56. Monday Mourning by Kathy Reichs
44sten
58. Games of Command by Linnea Sinclair
45sten
59. Key to Conflict by Talia Gryphon
60. Glass Houses by Rachel Caine
60. Glass Houses by Rachel Caine
46cerievans1
Wow! 60 books already I am in awe.
47sten
Thanks. I like to read and see where the books can take me. Sometimes an author does a better job than others, but they all manage to take me somewhere I wouldn't be able to go without them. I am lucky in that I usually get to read for two or three hours each day. Like Alcottacre, joining LT has expanded what I read and more choices are always good.
48sten
61. Smoke and Mirrors by Tanya Huff
49sten
62. The Harlequin by Laurell Hamilton
50sten
63. Paths to Otherwhere by James Hogan
51sten
64. A Few Demons More by Kim Harrison
52sten
65. Cross Bones by Kathy Reichs
53sten
66. Smoke and Ashes by Tanya Huff
54sten
67. Break No Bones by Kathy Reichs
55sten
68. Kissing Sin by Keri Arthur
56sten
69. Summon the Keeper by Tanya Huff
59sten
73. Key to Conspiracy by Talia Gryphon
60sten
74. Exit Strategy by Kelley Armstrong
61sten
75. Old Twentieth by Joe Haldeman
62sten
76. Clone Alliance by Steven L. Kent
63sten
77. Gabriel's Ghost by Linnea Sinclair
64sten
78. Interworld by Neil Gaiman and Michael Reaves
79. Valor's Choice by Tanya Huff
79. Valor's Choice by Tanya Huff
65sten
80. The Better Part of Valor by Tanya Huff
67sten
82. Von Neumann's War by John Ringo
71Whisper1
ok, I am very envious. How do you have time to read all these books.
I am also very impressed.
I am also very impressed.
72sten
Well, I ride the bus for two hours each workday, then I am single so I can read at night to relax instead of watching the tv. Also, lately, I have been reading really light books.
73sten
86. Changeling by Yasmine Galenorn
87. The Second Summoning by Tanya Huff
88. The Heart of Valor by Tanya Huff
87. The Second Summoning by Tanya Huff
88. The Heart of Valor by Tanya Huff
75sten
90. Long Hot Summoning by Tanya Huff
76sten
91. Deep Wizardry by Diane Duane
77sten
92. The Forlorn Hope by David Drake
78sten
93. Sweet Silver Blues by Glen Cook
79sten
94. Dark Nocturne by Hideyuki Kikuchi
80sten
95. Tempting Evil by Keri Arthur
81sten
96. The Lost Fleet: Dauntless by Jack Campbell
82sten
97. An Accidental Goddess by Linnea Sinclear
83sten
98. The Lost Fleet: Fearless by Jack Campbell
84sten
99. The Undead Kama Sutra by Mario Acevedo
85sten
100. The Lost Fleet: Courageous by Jack Campbell
86sten
101. Dangerous Games by Keri Arthur
88sten
103. Grave Sight by Charlaine Harris
89Whisper1
Hi Sten
I am VERY envious that you have read so many books this year. What is your secret? How do you have the time?
I am VERY envious that you have read so many books this year. What is your secret? How do you have the time?
90sten
Well, I don't really know. I can read fast, I also can read for short periods of time. For instance, while standing in lines. I also read while riding the bus to and from work. Then I usually read instead of watching tv in the evenings. It is so easy to get lost in a good book!
91sten
104. Real Murders by Charlaine Harris
105. Implant by F. Paul Wilson
106. High Wizardry by Diane Duane
105. Implant by F. Paul Wilson
106. High Wizardry by Diane Duane
92sten
107. Sword of Orion by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
94sten
109. Cold Copper Tears by Glen Cook
96sten
112. Dance, Dance, Dance by Haruki Murakami
97sten
113. Grave Surprise by Charlaine Harris
98sten
115. The Lost Fleet: Valiant by Jack Campbell
116. A Bone to Pick by Charlaine Harris
117. Bones to Ashes by Kathy Reichs
118. Three Bedrooms, One Corpse by Charlaine Harris
116. A Bone to Pick by Charlaine Harris
117. Bones to Ashes by Kathy Reichs
118. Three Bedrooms, One Corpse by Charlaine Harris
99alcottacre
Sten, How are you liking The Lost Fleet books? I have them on my TBR list.
100sten
I am enjoying them so far, good characters and a good story well told. Jack Campbell also considers light speed and a few technical issues (lightly!) which I have always thought would be important in space battles but usually get short shrift.
102alcottacre
Frankly, I am glad he is not much on the technical details, because sometimes the authors seem to get so caught up in those they forget the book they are writing!
103sten
I agree, some authors get such a good idea they forget that the primary purpose is to tell stories, and personally I get much more excited by ideas if they aare personified by people.
104sten
121. Magic Burns by Ilona Andrews
105sten
122. Crusade by David Weber
123. A Logic Named Joe by Murray Leinster
124. March Upcountry by David Weber
123. A Logic Named Joe by Murray Leinster
124. March Upcountry by David Weber
109sten
128. 1634: The Galileo Affair by Eric Flint
111sten
131. Grantville Gazette: I by Eric Flint
112sten
132. A Hymn Before Battle by John Ringo
114sten
I think I am ahead of this time last year. It is fun posting and watching others count as well.
116sten
135. Gust Front by John Ringo
117sten
136. Echoes of an Alien Sky by James P. Hogan
119ronincats
What's frustrating is that you read all these books and never put an impression! What did you think of I Dare? Have you read the earlier books, or is this a first dip into the Liaden universe? I see you read their young adult, Sword of Orion. How about Jasper Fforde's Thursday Next books? The Wizardry books by Duane? The two Huff series, Summoning and Valor? These are all books I have liked a lot, especially the first three authors. Then I see you have read a lot of Eric Flint and John Ringo--I have only tried one Ringo and couldn't get into it, haven't been able to get into David Weber other than the Honor Harrington books, and haven't tried Flint. Since we read a lot of the same think, if I know you like the first set of books, I might try some of the others you like--if you like them! Does that make sense?
121FlossieT
>30 alcottacre:: Aurora Teagarden - what a name!!
(Just belatedly catching up with some 75 threads I seem to have missed... lots of Pratchett this year too, I see. I don't think I've read a new Pratchett since somewhere around Discworld #14. sigh. Ah the happy days of youth etc etc etc)
(Just belatedly catching up with some 75 threads I seem to have missed... lots of Pratchett this year too, I see. I don't think I've read a new Pratchett since somewhere around Discworld #14. sigh. Ah the happy days of youth etc etc etc)
122sten
140. Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents by Terry Pratchett
141. Nation by Terry Prathett
142. Only You can Save Mankind by Terry Pratchett
Several years ago I read Pratchett, but he didn't catch me. Then last year I found the whole Discworld Series being re-issued. Caught me this time for sure.
Aurora Teagarden. You are right, What a name! Also really like the author.
141. Nation by Terry Prathett
142. Only You can Save Mankind by Terry Pratchett
Several years ago I read Pratchett, but he didn't catch me. Then last year I found the whole Discworld Series being re-issued. Caught me this time for sure.
Aurora Teagarden. You are right, What a name! Also really like the author.
123ronincats
Hey, Sten, we share 304 books, including some of my very favorites! I'm glad you came back to Pratchett--he isn't always great, but when he is good, he is very, very good!
124TheTortoise
Sten did you like or dislike any of these books? Who knows?
- TT
- TT
125sten
143. Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment by James Patterson
144. T is for Trespass by Sue Grafton
Right now, I am the only one who knows. Which, for me, is usually sufficient. This is the first year I have looked at what I have read. I would like to start putting down quick impressions, but like all things I need to work up to it. Going away for a few days, so have fun and good reading.
144. T is for Trespass by Sue Grafton
Right now, I am the only one who knows. Which, for me, is usually sufficient. This is the first year I have looked at what I have read. I would like to start putting down quick impressions, but like all things I need to work up to it. Going away for a few days, so have fun and good reading.
126blackdogbooks
We will look forward to some of your quick impressions next year, if you work up to it by then. I really understand the "workign up to it" thing. It took me a long time to open up to sharing my deep thoughts about my reads. This group has been very open and understanding and supportive, creating a safe environment for that kind of thing. Take your time.
127alcottacre
I understand the 'working up to it' as well. I do not do in-depth reviews and said so at the start of my thread. I pretty much just say whether or not I liked the book. Since it is my thread, I figure I can do whatever I like with it (within reason), and review (or not) at a level that I am comfortable with.
128Prop2gether
Check any thread--you'll find many styles of listing or commenting on books. We pick the ones which work for us and ask questions. Lots and lots of questions from this group.
129suslyn
Realized I'd read thru here, but never posted. Am doing so now so I can find your thread more easily. Looking forward to the extra info when you can get to it. I don't say much, usually. And, lol, it's very likely that my "enjoyed it very much" comments do little for anyone, but at least I can look back for myself and see what I thought at the time. Cheers.
130sten
145. Grantville Gazette: II by Eric Flint
146. Grantville Gazette: III by Eric Flint
147. Grantville Gazette: IV by Eric Flint
148. Grantville Gazette: V by Eric Flint
149. Grantville Gazette: VI by Eric Flint
150. Grantville Gazette: VII by Eric Flint
151. Grantville Gazette: VIII by Eric Flint
152. Grantville Gazette: IX by Eric Flint
153. Grantville Gazette: X by Eric Flint
154. An Ice Cold Grave by Charlaine Harris
155. Maximum Ride: School's Out-Forever by James Patterson
156. Johnny and the Dead by Terry Pratchett
157. Johnny and the Bomb by Terry Pratchett
158. Night Shift by Lilith Saintcrow
159. Forever Odd by Dean Koontz
160. Brother Odd by Dean Koontz
146. Grantville Gazette: III by Eric Flint
147. Grantville Gazette: IV by Eric Flint
148. Grantville Gazette: V by Eric Flint
149. Grantville Gazette: VI by Eric Flint
150. Grantville Gazette: VII by Eric Flint
151. Grantville Gazette: VIII by Eric Flint
152. Grantville Gazette: IX by Eric Flint
153. Grantville Gazette: X by Eric Flint
154. An Ice Cold Grave by Charlaine Harris
155. Maximum Ride: School's Out-Forever by James Patterson
156. Johnny and the Dead by Terry Pratchett
157. Johnny and the Bomb by Terry Pratchett
158. Night Shift by Lilith Saintcrow
159. Forever Odd by Dean Koontz
160. Brother Odd by Dean Koontz
132suslyn
I enjoyed 1632 very much but was not so in love with the following books, but I didn't get far. Would you say I should persevere? You did -- are you glad?
133sten
1634, the Baltic War I really enjoyed. The Grantville Gazette are collections of short stories, most of which started as fanfic. The best thing about the Grantville Gazette is they were available to be downloaded to my Kindle, so when I got trapped without the internet and away from my books they were available. I read them on Baen Free Library to make sure I wanted to buy them.
134sten
161. Shakespeare's Christmas by Charlaine Harris
162.1634-The Ram Rebellion by Eric Flint
163.1634-The Baltic War by Eric Flint, David Weber
164. 1634-The Bavarian Crisis by Eric Flint
165. 1635- The Cannon Law by Eric Flint
166. Odd Hours by Dean Koontz
167, 168. Liaden Unibus 1 and Liaden Unibus 2 by Sharon Lee
169. Maximum Ride: Saving the World and other Extreme Sports by James Paterson.
170. Dead Over Heels by Charlaine Harris
162.1634-The Ram Rebellion by Eric Flint
163.1634-The Baltic War by Eric Flint, David Weber
164. 1634-The Bavarian Crisis by Eric Flint
165. 1635- The Cannon Law by Eric Flint
166. Odd Hours by Dean Koontz
167, 168. Liaden Unibus 1 and Liaden Unibus 2 by Sharon Lee
169. Maximum Ride: Saving the World and other Extreme Sports by James Paterson.
170. Dead Over Heels by Charlaine Harris
136sgtbigg
Are the Grantville Gazettes worth reading? I had been keeping up with the regular series but I got lost when 1635 came out before 1634. I think The Baltic War is the next one in the series I need to read.
137sten
Well, I liked them. Eric Flint says they are alot like a soap opera. The small details of lives which are off the main track of the story. There are some continuing series in the Gazettes which I quite enjoy. Others not so much. But I get something out of each one I read, so I keep going back for more.
138sten
171. Devil Bones by Kathy Reichs
172. Into the Looking Glass by John Ringo
173. Vorpal Blade by John Ringo, Travis Taylor.
172. Into the Looking Glass by John Ringo
173. Vorpal Blade by John Ringo, Travis Taylor.
139suslyn
I hope you do the 2009 group too. Even though I haven't commented much I've enjoyed your list. And, i keep finding things to read here!
140sten
I am planning on joining. I will also try to say something about each of the books I read. I have spent so many years downplaying how much I read and what I read that it is a little confusing when people want to know what I think about books.
141sten
174. Magic Bites by Ilona Andrews
175. Bedlam Boyz by Ellen Guon
176. Kicking the Sacred Cow by James P. Hogan
175. Bedlam Boyz by Ellen Guon
176. Kicking the Sacred Cow by James P. Hogan
142suslyn
lol msg 140: 'I have spent so many years downplaying how much I read and what I read that it is a little confusing when people want to know what I think about books.'
I love this. You're definitely in the right place!
I love this. You're definitely in the right place!
143alcottacre
#141 sten: Did you like Magic Bites? It looks pretty good.
144TadAD
>143 alcottacre:: I'm not sure I'd give Magic Bites a "good"...more a "pleasant". The two books in the series so far are a little slight and the author is a big fan of the "cryptic comments will have you read the next book to find out what the heck the author means" game.
145sten
I would have to agree with TadAD, both books are a little slight, but a pleasant read if you don't expect any depth.
147alcottacre
Sounds perfect for those times when my brain just needs a break! Thanks to both of you for your input.
149sten
182. Grantville Gazette XI by Eric Flint
183. Grantville Gazette XII by Eric Flint
184. In Odd We Trust by Dean Koontz
183. Grantville Gazette XII by Eric Flint
184. In Odd We Trust by Dean Koontz
150sten
187. March to the Sea by David Weber
188. March to the Stars by David Weber
189. Working for the Devil by Lilith Saintcrow
188. March to the Stars by David Weber
189. Working for the Devil by Lilith Saintcrow
151suslyn
i enjoyed the series in 187 & 188
Have you read Weber's excalibur alternative? I wish there were a sequel to that one. I read his Insurrection and being only mildly underwhelmed bought the sequel -- it was not very good. Sad because i felt there was good material there for a good series.
Have you read Weber's excalibur alternative? I wish there were a sequel to that one. I read his Insurrection and being only mildly underwhelmed bought the sequel -- it was not very good. Sad because i felt there was good material there for a good series.
152sten
No, I haven't read that one. I will have to keep an eye out for it. I like most of his work and am very glad he is so prolific.
153sten
190. We Few by David Weber (to finish that series)
191. The Dangerous Days of Daniel X by James Patterson
192. Night Passage by Robert B. Parker
191. The Dangerous Days of Daniel X by James Patterson
192. Night Passage by Robert B. Parker
154alcottacre
#153 sten: What did you think of The Dangerous Days of Daniel X? The reviews appear to be mixed. I enjoy Patterson's Women's Murder Club and Alex Cross novels, but this one does not look like it is in that vein.
155blackdogbooks
Did you like Jesse Stone in his debut. I read one of the later ones and have now just picked up Parker's debut of the character. Got sucked in by one of the TV movies starring Selleck (I was a big Magnum, PI fan)
156sten
#154 alcottacre: I really didn't care for it that much. Others have done the alien savior of earth better. I did enjoy maximum ride, even though others have done recombinant dna better. I like patterson's mysteries better, but I think he wrote these for his son who doesn't like to read, so on the days you don't want to think very deeply, these are perfect.
157sten
#155 balckdogbooks: I did the same thing, watched Selleck play Jesse Stone and thought I might like the books better. (I usually do!) For Xmas I am getting the movies and the books. Just to compare. Already looking forward to it.
158sten
193. Dread Brass Shadows by Glen Cook
194. Grantville Gazette XIII by Eric Flint
Somebody asked about reading the Gazettes. They are fine, available on Baen website, but I prefer the Ring of Fire anthologies.
195. When the Devil Dances by John Ringo
196. Hell's Faire by John Ringo
194. Grantville Gazette XIII by Eric Flint
Somebody asked about reading the Gazettes. They are fine, available on Baen website, but I prefer the Ring of Fire anthologies.
195. When the Devil Dances by John Ringo
196. Hell's Faire by John Ringo
161TadAD
>159 suslyn:: I think Cook's books are very good. His Garrett series (which Dread Brass Shadows is in) are very funny semi-homages to the Nero Wolfe books. His various Black Company/Dread Empire stuff is classic, dark fantasy and his new Instrumentalities of Night series is proving enjoyable so far.
163alcottacre
#160: Linda, I have a league?! Cool beans!
164TheTortoise
>163 alcottacre: Stasia I think this book was named after you: Seven League Boots!
You stride across the world of literature in your Seven League Boots leaving us all behind. Hot dog and Cool beans!
- TT
You stride across the world of literature in your Seven League Boots leaving us all behind. Hot dog and Cool beans!
- TT
165alcottacre
#164 TT: Now, don't you know TT that I had to add Seven League Boots to Continent TBR?
167ronincats
I am really enjoying the Magyk series by Angie Sage. It doesn't make my top tier of children's fantasy series, but does make the B list. What did you think of it?
168alcottacre
#166-167: I am reading the Magyk series through as well. I just picked up Queste from the library today. I would be interested in what you think of the books, too.
Another of the young adult series that I am reading this year is the Ranger's Apprentice series by John Flanagan. If you have not read them, I recommend them.
Another of the young adult series that I am reading this year is the Ranger's Apprentice series by John Flanagan. If you have not read them, I recommend them.
170sten
Sometimes I read books in order to challenge what I think. Other times, particularly after a migraine, I just want something easy to read which takes me out from where I am. Magyk was like that, a very easy read, but with fun characters and a straight-forward plot. I did enjoy it and hope to find the rest. I have looked at the Ranger's Apprentice series but not picked them up yet. I guess I will soon now. Thanks.
171sten
201. Stone Cold by Robert Parker
202. Old Tin Sorrows by Glen Cook
203. Grantville Gazette XIV by Eric Flint
202. Old Tin Sorrows by Glen Cook
203. Grantville Gazette XIV by Eric Flint
174sten
208. The Outlaw Demon Wails by Kim Harrison
175sten
209. Nothing to Lose by Lee Child
176alcottacre
Glad to see another Jack Reacher fan. I love Lee Child's books.
177sten
I also love Lee Child's books, he tells a very good story. I am thinking of doing the 999 challenge with one category being manly men, with Jack Reacher being the exemplar. He is a man without being a misogynist, which is really not easy to write.
178sten
210. I am Legend: And Other Stories by Richard Matheson
180Whisper1
sten
Did you see the movie I am Legend? I'm wondering how it compared with the book.
Would you recommend the book?
Happy Holidays!
Did you see the movie I am Legend? I'm wondering how it compared with the book.
Would you recommend the book?
Happy Holidays!
181sten
I did see the movie. The movie was good, I preferred the book. The focus in the book was on just a regular guy and the ending was really different, only a Richard Matheson would come up with something like that. I like most of what I have read by him.
Happy Holidays to you and everyone else as well.
Happy Holidays to you and everyone else as well.
182sten
212. Death in Paradise by Robert Parker
213. Cobra Strike by Timothy Zahn
214. Clone Elite by Steven Kent
213. Cobra Strike by Timothy Zahn
214. Clone Elite by Steven Kent
183suslyn
I just finished Deadman's Switch by Zahn. I haven't read Cobra Strike -- how was it? Deadman's Switch was very different from the other Zahn books I've read and pretty good.
184sten
Cobra Strike is part two of a trilogy with Cobra and Cobra Bargain. It is military sf, but more about the societal upheaval of having certain members of society who are very well trained and equipped, and scary to most others. Mix in a few aliens, add some odd culture humans, good story.
185sten
215. Sea Change by Robert Parker
216. Flyte by Angie Sage
217. Physik by Angie Sage
218. Grantville Gazette XVII by Eric Flint
219. Grantville Gazette XVIII by Eric Flint
216. Flyte by Angie Sage
217. Physik by Angie Sage
218. Grantville Gazette XVII by Eric Flint
219. Grantville Gazette XVIII by Eric Flint
186sten
220. High Profile by Robert Parker