Lisa's 2019 Month to Month Category Challenge
Forum2019 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1lsh63
Welcome to my 2019 Category Challenge. My name is Lisa, and in addition to reading, I enjoy watching classic old movies and spending time with my family. Lately I've found that I've been spending a lot less time here than I used to, but I still like to pop in from time to time to see what everyone else is reading and up to. This is my 12th year on LT and my 11th participating in the Category Challenge group. I tend to read a lot of mysteries, but try to branch out and read other genres from time to time.
My categories will be my reading for each month, with goals of clearing some of my physical books, and the hidden books on my Kindle and Nook.
I plan to participate in as many CATS as possible, the BingoDog, and I want to also try the PopSugar Challenge this year as well.
2lsh63
January
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
13- 4 LIBRARY, 2 ROOT, 7 NOOK
3lsh63
February
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
11- 7 LIBRARY, 2 NOOK, 1 BORROWED, 1 ROOT
4lsh63
March
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
14- 7 LIBRARY, 7 NOOK
5lsh63
April
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
10- 4 NOOK, 5 LIBRARY, 1 ROOT
6lsh63
May
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
20 10 LIBRARY 9 NOOK 1 ROOT
7lsh63
June
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
16 10 LIBRARY, 2 NOOK, 4 ROOT
8lsh63
July
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
8 7 LIBRARY 1 NOOK
9lsh63
August
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
17 16 LIBRARY , 1 NOOK
10lsh63
September
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
13 6 LIBRARY, 4 NOOK, 3 ROOT
11lsh63
October
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
12lsh63
November
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
13lsh63
December
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
The Candy Cane Cupcake Killer
The Shape of Water December SeriesCat
Milkman
14lsh63
CATS
SERIESCAT
January: - Series in translation Police, Snowblind
February: - YA/Children's- Skipped
March: - Series by a favorite author Sleeping in the Ground
April: - Series You've Been Meaning to Get Back To Not Dead Enough
May: - Newest book in a favorite series Dying for Devil's Food
June: - Series that are definitely complete Winter Frost
July: - Genre: fantasy skipped
August: - Series set in a country/region where you do not live Hell Fire, The Crossing Places, Knife
September: - Genre: Mystery (incl. culinary cozies with recipes, cozies by the sea) skipped
October: - Historical Series Murder on Washington Square
November: - Series with a female protagonist The Stone Circle
December: - Series that's new to you
TBR CAT
January: First in, last out - read one of the oldest members of your tbr Bitter Truth
February: A book you borrowed to read and still haven't got to Clandestine
March: Book acquired on/for trips or for a special occasion- skipped
April: Book originally acquired for an LT group read or challenge- skipped
May: Book that I keep looking at, but never manage to open skipped
June: -- Book bullet (i.e. book suggested by someone else, not necessarily on LT) skipped
July: -- Book by an author with more than one book on your TBR shelf
August: -- Book purchased with great excitement and with plans to read right away that is somehow still on my tbr a year later
September: -- Classics I feel I should read
October: -- Book purchased because of its visual appeal (striking cover or colors, beautiful edition, etc.)
November: Book given to me as a gift
December: A book I bought because it was so cheap (library sale, remainder table, etc
RANDOMCAT
January- name in title or author Accused
February- need a break -skipped
March- Brexit Madness - City of Women
April-Easter Greetings from the Rooster Station Eleven, Pachinko
May- I Could Have Danced All Night They Don't Dance Much
June- Pick a Card any Card Diamond Solitaire
July- All About Birds No Man's Nightingale
August - Back To School-skipped
September- Equinox The Dark Angel
October- Knockoff, Parody, Tribute Reader I Married Him
November- Childhood Memories China Dolls, Baby Doll Games
CALENDARCAT
January- The Autobiography of Martin Luther King Jr , The Devil All The Time, Ten North Frederick- all born in January
February-Where the Line Bleeds, Friday Black - Black History Month
March The Glorious Heresies Ireland St Patrick's Day City of Women Women's History Month
April Daisy Jones and the Six
May That Kind of Mother- Mother's Day
June The Good Father Father's Day
July Mohawk author born in July
August The Chalk Pit author born in August
September The Murder on the Links author born in September
October We Have Always Lived in the Castle
November
December
SERIESCAT
January: - Series in translation Police, Snowblind
February: - YA/Children's- Skipped
March: - Series by a favorite author Sleeping in the Ground
April: - Series You've Been Meaning to Get Back To Not Dead Enough
May: - Newest book in a favorite series Dying for Devil's Food
June: - Series that are definitely complete Winter Frost
July: - Genre: fantasy skipped
August: - Series set in a country/region where you do not live Hell Fire, The Crossing Places, Knife
September: - Genre: Mystery (incl. culinary cozies with recipes, cozies by the sea) skipped
October: - Historical Series Murder on Washington Square
November: - Series with a female protagonist The Stone Circle
December: - Series that's new to you
TBR CAT
January: First in, last out - read one of the oldest members of your tbr Bitter Truth
February: A book you borrowed to read and still haven't got to Clandestine
March: Book acquired on/for trips or for a special occasion- skipped
April: Book originally acquired for an LT group read or challenge- skipped
May: Book that I keep looking at, but never manage to open skipped
June: -- Book bullet (i.e. book suggested by someone else, not necessarily on LT) skipped
July: -- Book by an author with more than one book on your TBR shelf
August: -- Book purchased with great excitement and with plans to read right away that is somehow still on my tbr a year later
September: -- Classics I feel I should read
October: -- Book purchased because of its visual appeal (striking cover or colors, beautiful edition, etc.)
November: Book given to me as a gift
December: A book I bought because it was so cheap (library sale, remainder table, etc
RANDOMCAT
January- name in title or author Accused
February- need a break -skipped
March- Brexit Madness - City of Women
April-Easter Greetings from the Rooster Station Eleven, Pachinko
May- I Could Have Danced All Night They Don't Dance Much
June- Pick a Card any Card Diamond Solitaire
July- All About Birds No Man's Nightingale
August - Back To School-skipped
September- Equinox The Dark Angel
October- Knockoff, Parody, Tribute Reader I Married Him
November- Childhood Memories China Dolls, Baby Doll Games
CALENDARCAT
January- The Autobiography of Martin Luther King Jr , The Devil All The Time, Ten North Frederick- all born in January
February-Where the Line Bleeds, Friday Black - Black History Month
March The Glorious Heresies Ireland St Patrick's Day City of Women Women's History Month
April Daisy Jones and the Six
May That Kind of Mother- Mother's Day
June The Good Father Father's Day
July Mohawk author born in July
August The Chalk Pit author born in August
September The Murder on the Links author born in September
October We Have Always Lived in the Castle
November
December
15lsh63
1. Author uses middle name or middle initial The Devil All The Time
2. Debut novel A Kind of Freedom
3. Book about/featuring siblings Where The Line Bleeds
4. Read a book bullet Lying in Wait RidgewayGirl
5. Book mentioned in another book The Woman in Black in The Stranger Diaries
6. Topic or character related to medicine/health
7. Animal on cover/in title/plays a significant role Elephants Can Remember
8. Book with an artistic character
9. Eastern European author or setting Lost Roses
10. Children’s/YA book, or reread a childhood favorite Charlotte's Web
11. Alliterative title The American Agent
12. Part of a series In a House of Lies
13. Read a CAT- January SeriesCAT(translation) Police
14. Prize-winning book Ten North Frederick National Book Award 1956
15. Weather (title contains a weather word, or book involves/centers around a weather event) The Color of Lightning
16. Short stories or essays Friday Black
17. Book made into a movie Strangers on a Train
18. Fairy Tale The Snow Child
19. Graphic novel March Book One
20. Main title has 6 or more words in it The Supremes Sing The Happy Heartache Blues
21. Cover has at least two human figures Queen Sugar
22. Book in translation - Nightblind
23. Food related title or topic Eggs on Ice
24. LT rating of 4☆ or more Where The Crawdads Sing
25. Title contains homophone word Red Lightning
16lsh63
PopSugar
2019 PopSugar Challenge
01 - A book becoming a movie in 2019Three Seconds
02 - A book that makes you nostalgicCharlotte's Web
03 - A book written by a musician (fiction or nonfiction)My Life With Earth Wind & Fire
04 - A book you think should be turned into a movieThe Devil All The Time
05 - A book with at least one million ratings on Goodreads
06 - A book with a plant in the title or on the coverWhere The Crawdads Sing
07 - A reread of a favorite bookI Know Why The Caged Bird Sings
08 - A book about a hobby
09 - A book you meant to read in 2018Winter Frost
10 - A book with "pop", "sugar" or "challenge" in the title Queen Sugar
11 - A book with an item of clothing or accessory on the coverThe Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo
12 - a book inspired by mythology, legend or folklore
13 - A book published posthumouslyA Death in the Family
14 - A book you see someone reading on TV or in a movie
15 - A retelling of a classicVinegar Girl
16 - A book with a question in the titleWhere Are The Children?
17 - A book set on a college or university campus
18 - a book about someone with a super power
19 - a book told from multiple POVsLying in Wait
20 - a book set in space
21 - a book by two female authorsAnonymous Girl
22 - A book with a title that contains "salty", "sweet", "bitter" or "spicy"After Dark My Sweet
23 - A book set in ScandinaviaNightblind
24 - a book that takes place in a single day
25 - a debut novelMy Sister the Serial Killer
26 - a book that's published in 2019The Hunting Party
27 - a book featuring an extinct or imaginary creature
28 - a book recommended by a celebrity you admireCane River Oprah Book Club Selection 2001
29 - a book with "love" in the titleThe Tsar of Love and Techno
30 - a book featuring an amateur detective The Mirror Cracked From Side to Side
31 - A book about a familyBitter Truth- dysfunctional family
32 - A book written by an author from Asia, Africa or South America
33 - A book with a zodiac sign or astrology term in the titleStars Go Blue
34 - a book that includes a weddingSleeping in the Ground
35 - A book by an author whose first and last names start with the same letter Above the Waterfall Ron Rash
36 - A ghost storyThe Invited
37 - A book with a two-word titleFriday Black
38 - A novel based on a true storyThe Color of Lightning
39 - A book revolving around a puzzle or gamePachinko
40 - Your favorite prompt from a past Popsugar Reading Challenge 2017 a book with one of the four seasons in the titleSummer of the Dead
2019 PopSugar Challenge
01 - A book becoming a movie in 2019
02 - A book that makes you nostalgic
03 - A book written by a musician (fiction or nonfiction)
04 - A book you think should be turned into a movie
05 - A book with at least one million ratings on Goodreads
06 - A book with a plant in the title or on the cover
07 - A reread of a favorite book
08 - A book about a hobby
09 - A book you meant to read in 2018
10 - A book with "pop", "sugar" or "challenge" in the title
11 - A book with an item of clothing or accessory on the cover
12 - a book inspired by mythology, legend or folklore
13 - A book published posthumously
14 - A book you see someone reading on TV or in a movie
15 - A retelling of a classic
16 - A book with a question in the title
17 - A book set on a college or university campus
18 - a book about someone with a super power
19 - a book told from multiple POVs
20 - a book set in space
21 - a book by two female authors
22 - A book with a title that contains "salty", "sweet", "bitter" or "spicy"
23 - A book set in Scandinavia
24 - a book that takes place in a single day
25 - a debut novel
26 - a book that's published in 2019
27 - a book featuring an extinct or imaginary creature
28 - a book recommended by a celebrity you admire
29 - a book with "love" in the title
30 - a book featuring an amateur detective
31 - A book about a family
32 - A book written by an author from Asia, Africa or South America
33 - A book with a zodiac sign or astrology term in the title
34 - a book that includes a wedding
35 - A book by an author whose first and last names start with the same letter Above the Waterfall Ron Rash
36 - A ghost story
37 - A book with a two-word title
38 - A novel based on a true story
39 - A book revolving around a puzzle or game
40 - Your favorite prompt from a past Popsugar Reading Challenge 2017 a book with one of the four seasons in the title
19DeltaQueen50
Great to see you set up here, Lisa. I am going to be working on the PopSugar Challenge as wellso we can root each other on!
20lsh63
Hi Judy, thank you! I will be sure to star your thread. I have to admit it is fun looking through all of the books trying to see what wil, fit where, the physical books as well as all those deal books I bought years ago that I havent thought about since. I know there are some I probably will not want to read.
21DeltaQueen50
I am struggling with the idea of an adult "choose your own adventure". I did buy one - a Regency Romance - but I'm not sure how I will react to it!
23This-n-That
Wishing you a fun year of reading, Lisa, and I hope you knock some books off your tbr.
25Zozette
I read Snowblind a few months ago and recently downloaded the audiobook versions of the rest of the Dark Iceland series and I plan to listen to Nightblind this month. I love Icelandic mysteries.
26MissWatson
Lovely pictures, Lisa. Have a lovely reading year, too.
27This-n-That
Wishing you a fun year of reading and best of luck with the PopSugar challenge, too!
28lsh63
>21 DeltaQueen50: Judy, I think I have some of those buried somewhere too!
>22 VivienneR: Thank you Vivienne, I hope to be around here more next year.
>23 This-n-That: Thank you, I haven't bought any books in years, but I succumbed this year with the Black Friday sales, oops! I think the PopSugar will be fun
>24 Tess_W: Thank you Tess!
>25 Zozette: Hi Zozette, I love Icelandic mysteries also, I may start it before January!
>26 MissWatson: Thank you, Birgit! It was fun trying to match the pictures to each month.
>22 VivienneR: Thank you Vivienne, I hope to be around here more next year.
>23 This-n-That: Thank you, I haven't bought any books in years, but I succumbed this year with the Black Friday sales, oops! I think the PopSugar will be fun
>24 Tess_W: Thank you Tess!
>25 Zozette: Hi Zozette, I love Icelandic mysteries also, I may start it before January!
>26 MissWatson: Thank you, Birgit! It was fun trying to match the pictures to each month.
29The_Hibernator
Happy New Year!
32lsh63
>29 The_Hibernator:, >30 thornton37814:, and >31 Tess_W: Thank you for the festive New Year wishes, Rachel, Lori and Tess!
I can't believe I have yet to make headway in a book yet today. I have spent most of the day cleaning up and facing the reality of getting ready for work tomorrow. I did start Police and an Agatha Christie that I haven't read, Ordeal by Innocence. It's hard sometimes for me to keep track because some of her books have duplicate titles.
I can't believe I have yet to make headway in a book yet today. I have spent most of the day cleaning up and facing the reality of getting ready for work tomorrow. I did start Police and an Agatha Christie that I haven't read, Ordeal by Innocence. It's hard sometimes for me to keep track because some of her books have duplicate titles.
33lsh63
End of Year Meme:
Describe yourself: Force of Nature
How do you feel? The Far Side of the Dollar
Describe where you currently live: November Road
If you could go anywhere, where would you go? Florida
Favorite form of transportation: Ride the Pink Horse
Your best friend is: The Perfect Girl
You and your friends are: Those Girls
What's the weather like? Winter in June
Your favorite time of day is: Round Midnight
What is life for you? The Comforts of Home
You fear: Sleeping Beauties
Best advice: Don’t Let Go
How you would like to die: The Last Good Kiss
Your soul’s present condition: Pieces of Her
Describe yourself: Force of Nature
How do you feel? The Far Side of the Dollar
Describe where you currently live: November Road
If you could go anywhere, where would you go? Florida
Favorite form of transportation: Ride the Pink Horse
Your best friend is: The Perfect Girl
You and your friends are: Those Girls
What's the weather like? Winter in June
Your favorite time of day is: Round Midnight
What is life for you? The Comforts of Home
You fear: Sleeping Beauties
Best advice: Don’t Let Go
How you would like to die: The Last Good Kiss
Your soul’s present condition: Pieces of Her
34RidgewayGirl
You're making me want to add the PopSugar challenge to my reading goals, which I really don't need to do, but there it is and it looks so interesting.
35christina_reads
>33 lsh63: Ha, my weather answer is the same as yours!
36LittleTaiko
Love the describe yourself answer!
37lsh63
>34 RidgewayGirl: Hi Kay, I've been to your thread and see you have the Pop Sugar all set to go. Good Job!
>35 christina_reads: Hi Christina, that's right we both read that book last year! Have you read the last one?
>36 LittleTaiko: Hi Stacy, I don't feel like it today, I've been dragging. Perhaps too much holiday time off!
>35 christina_reads: Hi Christina, that's right we both read that book last year! Have you read the last one?
>36 LittleTaiko: Hi Stacy, I don't feel like it today, I've been dragging. Perhaps too much holiday time off!
38christina_reads
>37 lsh63: Nope, haven't read the fourth book yet. I'm not wildly enthused about it, but I still have a little curiosity to see how everything will turn out, especially with Jack. Personally, I'm rooting for Peaches at this point!
ETA: In looking at the Amazon page for When Winter Returns, I'm not sure it's actually meant to be the final book in the series! The synopsis makes it seem like not everything is tied up in the end. So maybe the author had planned or is planning more books, which I'm not sure how I feel about, to be honest!
ETA: In looking at the Amazon page for When Winter Returns, I'm not sure it's actually meant to be the final book in the series! The synopsis makes it seem like not everything is tied up in the end. So maybe the author had planned or is planning more books, which I'm not sure how I feel about, to be honest!
39rabbitprincess
Ooh, excellent choice for the time-of-day question! And I agree with The Comforts of Home :)
40thornton37814
Good meme answers!
41HookUpGeek
Dieser Benutzer wurde wegen Spammens entfernt.
42lsh63
I'm trying to get better at posting my thoughts about what I read so here's what I've finished a week into the new year.
Fresh off the fast paced Harry Hole read, Phantom, I was left wondering what was going to happen next, so I just had to read Police. I'm satisfied for now and can wait to read The Thirst. There was a very happy event that took place at the end of Police, but I suspect it won't last long. I was glad to revisit this series.
Snowblind didn't wow me as much as Snowblind and I think I can wait before going further in this series.
The Autobiography of Martin Luther King Jr wasn't really an autobiography, it was more a blend of actual speeches and biographical events that switched back and forth in a very disjointed way. There was some good background information that I was not familiar with and reading the speeches of course, was awe inspiring.
Fresh off the fast paced Harry Hole read, Phantom, I was left wondering what was going to happen next, so I just had to read Police. I'm satisfied for now and can wait to read The Thirst. There was a very happy event that took place at the end of Police, but I suspect it won't last long. I was glad to revisit this series.
Snowblind didn't wow me as much as Snowblind and I think I can wait before going further in this series.
The Autobiography of Martin Luther King Jr wasn't really an autobiography, it was more a blend of actual speeches and biographical events that switched back and forth in a very disjointed way. There was some good background information that I was not familiar with and reading the speeches of course, was awe inspiring.
43lsh63
The Devil All The Time is the third book that I have read by this author. His books are dark, twisted and gritty, which I happen to enjoy. The main characters include a violent orphan, a twisted couple who pick up hitchhikers and two con men, who pose as preachers ( think Deliverance). The settings veer back and forth between West Virginia and Ohio, with never a dull moment.
I had planned to read this book this year anyway, but the author's birthday is January 31, which fits the CalendarCAT.
I had planned to read this book this year anyway, but the author's birthday is January 31, which fits the CalendarCAT.
44Tess_W
>43 lsh63: Sounds very dark but since I'm from Ohio, going to put it on my wish list.
45lsh63
Well work has gotten crazy and I haven't been here in a while. I won't finish any more books this month, but a short recap of books # 5-13:
5 Ordeal by Innocence- Every once in a while I run across an Agatha Christie I haven't read. This was a solid read.
6 A Double Life- I was a little underwhelmed with this one, by the same author of Under the Harrow, which I remember as being pretty god when I read it. This book focuses on a girls' father who supposedly killed her mother and has been on the run for ten years. She thinks his wealthy friends are helping him, and she spies on them. I kept waiting for it to get better, but it didn't, and the ending was abrupt and matter of fact.
7 Bitter Truth - This is the second installment in the Victor Carl series, a Philadelphia lawyer with loose scruples, who keeps trying to " hit it big". I accumulated most of the books in this series because I enjoyed the first book. I'll get to them, but I'm in no hurry.
8 Accused- Another book about female Philadelphia lawyers by Lisa Scottoline. I've amassed many of her books as well, and they are fun light reads. Her weekly newspaper column cracks me up.
9 Ten North Frederick- I saw this movie, (I'm a big Gary Cooper fan), and I was surprised that the movie was based on the last chapter of the book. It was well written and I enjoyed it.
10 March Book One- This was my first graphic novel and I enjoyed it appropriately enough when I was home on MLK day. It packed a lot into a few pages and I think it's a great way to tell historic facts if a person is not one for traditional non fiction reads.
11 The Supremes Sing the Happy Heartache Blues- I enjoyed The Supremes At Earl's All You Can Eat, but in this book, there were additional characters added that took a bit away from the established characters in the first book.
12 Cane River- I love multi generational stories, and this was a very good saga of four generations of African American women who faced slavery, freedom, Jim Crow, and eventually civil rights in the South. The book is very detailed and character rich because it is based on the lives of the author's maternal relatives beginning with her great-great-great-great grandmother.
13 A Kind of Freedom- I picked this up on a whim and I'm glad I did. Its the story of a Creole woman in New Orleans at the beginning of World War II. The chapters switch back and forth between her story, her daughter, and her grandson. This story covers quite a bit; drug addiction, life in New Orleans post Katrina, and the effects of unemployment, which can trigger unwise choices.
5 Ordeal by Innocence- Every once in a while I run across an Agatha Christie I haven't read. This was a solid read.
6 A Double Life- I was a little underwhelmed with this one, by the same author of Under the Harrow, which I remember as being pretty god when I read it. This book focuses on a girls' father who supposedly killed her mother and has been on the run for ten years. She thinks his wealthy friends are helping him, and she spies on them. I kept waiting for it to get better, but it didn't, and the ending was abrupt and matter of fact.
7 Bitter Truth - This is the second installment in the Victor Carl series, a Philadelphia lawyer with loose scruples, who keeps trying to " hit it big". I accumulated most of the books in this series because I enjoyed the first book. I'll get to them, but I'm in no hurry.
8 Accused- Another book about female Philadelphia lawyers by Lisa Scottoline. I've amassed many of her books as well, and they are fun light reads. Her weekly newspaper column cracks me up.
9 Ten North Frederick- I saw this movie, (I'm a big Gary Cooper fan), and I was surprised that the movie was based on the last chapter of the book. It was well written and I enjoyed it.
10 March Book One- This was my first graphic novel and I enjoyed it appropriately enough when I was home on MLK day. It packed a lot into a few pages and I think it's a great way to tell historic facts if a person is not one for traditional non fiction reads.
11 The Supremes Sing the Happy Heartache Blues- I enjoyed The Supremes At Earl's All You Can Eat, but in this book, there were additional characters added that took a bit away from the established characters in the first book.
12 Cane River- I love multi generational stories, and this was a very good saga of four generations of African American women who faced slavery, freedom, Jim Crow, and eventually civil rights in the South. The book is very detailed and character rich because it is based on the lives of the author's maternal relatives beginning with her great-great-great-great grandmother.
13 A Kind of Freedom- I picked this up on a whim and I'm glad I did. Its the story of a Creole woman in New Orleans at the beginning of World War II. The chapters switch back and forth between her story, her daughter, and her grandson. This story covers quite a bit; drug addiction, life in New Orleans post Katrina, and the effects of unemployment, which can trigger unwise choices.
46RidgewayGirl
I'm glad you liked The Devil All the Time. It's really bleak. I think Pollock is just fantastic.
47lsh63
>46 RidgewayGirl: Hi Kay, I love Pollock! I think I've read everything he's written now. I'll have to check.
48lsh63
I finished The Paragon Hotel early this morning. I've enjoyed every book that Lyndsay Faye has written to date, she write very well written historical fiction. The book's setting is 1920's Portland, where the protagonist Alice, wound up after fleeing Harlem with a bullet wound courtesy of her Mafia boss. A Pullman porter takes her to the all black Paragon Hotel, where she befriends wonderful characters, my favorite of which is Blossom Fontaine, a singer with a few secrets. Through alternating chapters we learn about Alice's life in Harlem and how she got shot, and the growth of the Ku Klux Klan in Portland, which has everyone on edge. The ending leaves an opening for a possible sequel, which I would love, because I really would like more Blossom, such a great character! Another bonus that I really found interesting were the authentic quotes at the beginning of each chaper from the Portland newspapers at the time.
There were times I thought that the dialogue was a little too witty or clever, but this was still an engrossing read. I highly recommend it.
There were times I thought that the dialogue was a little too witty or clever, but this was still an engrossing read. I highly recommend it.
49lkernagh
>48 lsh63: - I still need to read the third book in Faye's Timothy Wilde trilogy so happy to learn that this stand alone novel reads just as good as the ones I have read so far!
50lsh63
I finished Where the Line Bleeds by Jesmyn Ward, which I believe was her debut novel. It's the story of two brothers (twins), who were raised by their grandmother and take different paths in life after their high school graduation. One obtains a physically demanding job on the docks, while the other with no prospects in sight, resorts to selling drugs. The different paths that the brother take causes a rift between them, which is compounded by their mother and drug addicted father both returning to town. This book isn't as gut wrenching as her later works, but is very well written.
Friday Black is just like any other short story collection. Some were very good, some just ok. I enjoyed the three stories that focused on the nuttiness that can occur with shopping at the mall.
So Transcription had me a little frustrated at times and often confused. It could be the fact that I was rushing a bit to get it back to the library or the fact that I couldn't seem to follow the storyline at times. Or it could be that it was just too "clever" for me at the time I was reading it. A couple of times I wondered did this happen or am I inside the character's head? At the end I wanted to read the whole thing over to see if I could get a better handle on the clues that I obviously missed. Still it's Kate Atkinson, so it wasn't terrible, I just didn't love it.
I'm now reading Lying in Wait, a BB from RidgewayGirl(Kay) that has me cracking up, it's a fun crime novel that I can't wait to see how it ends!
Friday Black is just like any other short story collection. Some were very good, some just ok. I enjoyed the three stories that focused on the nuttiness that can occur with shopping at the mall.
So Transcription had me a little frustrated at times and often confused. It could be the fact that I was rushing a bit to get it back to the library or the fact that I couldn't seem to follow the storyline at times. Or it could be that it was just too "clever" for me at the time I was reading it. A couple of times I wondered did this happen or am I inside the character's head? At the end I wanted to read the whole thing over to see if I could get a better handle on the clues that I obviously missed. Still it's Kate Atkinson, so it wasn't terrible, I just didn't love it.
I'm now reading Lying in Wait, a BB from RidgewayGirl(Kay) that has me cracking up, it's a fun crime novel that I can't wait to see how it ends!
51lsh63
Good Morning,
I haven't been to my own thread in months, but I have been reading and I occasionally post to other threads in the group, just not my own!
It's been kind of rough the last few months, lengthy viral crap for me this winter, where I thought I would never get my energy back, and constant health issues for my 89 year old mom, who absolutely does not want to live with any one, so every time the phone rings I'm on edge. It will all work out the way it's supposed to, I know that, but I wish I could retire right now, even though it's not financially feasible, so that I could be on hand to help more.
In other news, I'm reading Circe, and Before We Were Yours, and today is my 12th Thingaversary. I may just buy 13 books, we'll see.
I haven't been to my own thread in months, but I have been reading and I occasionally post to other threads in the group, just not my own!
It's been kind of rough the last few months, lengthy viral crap for me this winter, where I thought I would never get my energy back, and constant health issues for my 89 year old mom, who absolutely does not want to live with any one, so every time the phone rings I'm on edge. It will all work out the way it's supposed to, I know that, but I wish I could retire right now, even though it's not financially feasible, so that I could be on hand to help more.
In other news, I'm reading Circe, and Before We Were Yours, and today is my 12th Thingaversary. I may just buy 13 books, we'll see.
52rabbitprincess
Happy Thingaversary, Lisa! I went back up to look at your reading lists and am glad to see you've had a lot of good reading. Long may it continue!
Sending best wishes to you and your mom.
Sending best wishes to you and your mom.
53DeltaQueen50
Happy Thingaversary, Lisa!
54VivienneR
Happy Thingaversary, Lisa. Enjoy your book-buying. Wishing you and your mother all the best.
55MissWatson
Happy Thingaversary and all the best for your mom. It's a difficult situation if you have to earn your living elsewhere and can't be close at hand.
57AHS-Wolfy
>51 lsh63: Happy Thingaversary!
58RidgewayGirl
>51 lsh63: Hi, Lisa! I sympathize with you on the parent situation. My father lives on his own and every time the answering machine takes my call, I wonder if I should drive down there and make sure he's fine. It certainly adds a layer of stress to one's day.
Happy Thingaversary!
Happy Thingaversary!
59LittleTaiko
Happy Thingaversary! Hope you find some excellent books to celebrate with.
60lsh63
>52 rabbitprincess: Thank you RP! I was shocked that my mom wanted to come to my house after her discharge from the hospital Sunday, I am still managing to read here and there, it's the one thing that's keeping me sane!
>53 DeltaQueen50: Thank you Judy!
>54 VivienneR: Thank you Vivienne!
>55 MissWatson: Thank you Birgit, I have a handful of years left until retirement, but I will make it work!
>56 Helenliz: Hi Helen, I'm loving Circe, but as usual, when one puts library books on hold they all come in at once, so I'm also reading Before We Were Yours, which is breaking my heart, and I want to crack open the new Denise Mina, Conviction, also.
>57 AHS-Wolfy: Thank you Dave!
>58 RidgewayGirl: Thank you Kay! My mom agreed to come home with me after her latest discharge from the hospital, and we are going to have the talk about what comes next. It is her decision , but knowing she's at my house right now has decreased my stress level.
>59 LittleTaiko: Thank you Stacy! I think I will hold off on the book buying for a little bit, to see what I really want, and take a look at the books that I requested the library to purchase months ago that they didn't buy. I would hate to buy a book and then get an email that I'm on the waiting list for it lol!
>53 DeltaQueen50: Thank you Judy!
>54 VivienneR: Thank you Vivienne!
>55 MissWatson: Thank you Birgit, I have a handful of years left until retirement, but I will make it work!
>56 Helenliz: Hi Helen, I'm loving Circe, but as usual, when one puts library books on hold they all come in at once, so I'm also reading Before We Were Yours, which is breaking my heart, and I want to crack open the new Denise Mina, Conviction, also.
>57 AHS-Wolfy: Thank you Dave!
>58 RidgewayGirl: Thank you Kay! My mom agreed to come home with me after her latest discharge from the hospital, and we are going to have the talk about what comes next. It is her decision , but knowing she's at my house right now has decreased my stress level.
>59 LittleTaiko: Thank you Stacy! I think I will hold off on the book buying for a little bit, to see what I really want, and take a look at the books that I requested the library to purchase months ago that they didn't buy. I would hate to buy a book and then get an email that I'm on the waiting list for it lol!
61lsh63
Good Morning everyone,
It's been almost three months since I visited my thread! Yikes! My hands have been very full with working and taking care of my mom. She has been with me since the beginning of July, and except for a few days in August where she was symptom free, she has been plagued by chronic UTI's. She's allergic to most of the normal medicines, this is her fifth antibiotic ( it was sky high) and I hope it works for her. She wants to return to her own house but I'm not sure about steps in her weakened condition and the fact that she's almost 90. It's been rough but I know I'm doing the right thing for her. Sometimes the caregiver gets the brunt of the frustration and anger, so I went into the basement to yell into a pillow haha and tried to take my mind off things.
I have been reading but I've been exhausted most days to fully concentrate. The last book I finished was the wonderful Red At The Bone. I'm about to dive into Dutch House, and Careless in Love, because as much as I love the Alan Banks series I was waiting for it to be offered at a reduced price.
I hope to check back in soon!
It's been almost three months since I visited my thread! Yikes! My hands have been very full with working and taking care of my mom. She has been with me since the beginning of July, and except for a few days in August where she was symptom free, she has been plagued by chronic UTI's. She's allergic to most of the normal medicines, this is her fifth antibiotic ( it was sky high) and I hope it works for her. She wants to return to her own house but I'm not sure about steps in her weakened condition and the fact that she's almost 90. It's been rough but I know I'm doing the right thing for her. Sometimes the caregiver gets the brunt of the frustration and anger, so I went into the basement to yell into a pillow haha and tried to take my mind off things.
I have been reading but I've been exhausted most days to fully concentrate. The last book I finished was the wonderful Red At The Bone. I'm about to dive into Dutch House, and Careless in Love, because as much as I love the Alan Banks series I was waiting for it to be offered at a reduced price.
I hope to check back in soon!
62christina_reads
>61 lsh63: Sorry you and your mom are going through a tough situation. I hope things improve soon and that she responds well to the new antibiotic. Take care of yourself!
63RidgewayGirl
Wishing you strength and moments of peace as you care for your mom.
64LittleTaiko
Hoping that the books you're reading provide a break from the current stress. Crossing my fingers that the new antibiotic works.
65dudes22
I'm sorry, Lisa, that you're going through this difficult time. I hope she gets better soon.
66lkernagh
Taking today to get caught up with some threads and joining the others in wishing you strength and support during this stressful time. Here is hoping your mom gets better with the new medication.
68lsh63
Happy Holidays to everyone, I'm happy to report that my mom finally got better right around Thanksgiving and seems to be doing well. She insisted on returning to her own house, and while I worry , we want her to be as happy as she can for as long as she can. With all that was going on this year I didn't read as much as I would have liked to.
I'm hoping to remedy that in 2020.
I will set up a thread in the next few days would you believe I haven't selected my January reads yet??? I'm going to go back to actual categories next year, and I will try to post more. I'm looking forward to a new year, there are so many things for me to look forward to. I wish everyone health, happiness, and good reading in the new year!
I'm hoping to remedy that in 2020.
I will set up a thread in the next few days would you believe I haven't selected my January reads yet??? I'm going to go back to actual categories next year, and I will try to post more. I'm looking forward to a new year, there are so many things for me to look forward to. I wish everyone health, happiness, and good reading in the new year!
69DeltaQueen50
Great news about your Mom, Lisa. See you over at the 2020 Challenge!
70rabbitprincess
Glad to hear your mom is doing better! Looking forward to seeing what your new reading challenge looks like :)
72RidgewayGirl
>68 lsh63: That's good news about your Mom, Lisa, although I fully understand about worrying about her on her own. My Dad will be 81 in January and while he's much happier living independently, I do check in on him every day.
73lsh63
>70 rabbitprincess: Thanks RP!
>72 RidgewayGirl: Thanks Kay. We made a deal that my mom has to call me every day. We bought her a better phone with a louder ringer. She won't agree to a cell phone sigh.....
>72 RidgewayGirl: Thanks Kay. We made a deal that my mom has to call me every day. We bought her a better phone with a louder ringer. She won't agree to a cell phone sigh.....
74VivienneR
Glad to hear your Mother is better. All the best for the New Year. See you over at the 2020 group.
75RidgewayGirl
>73 lsh63: My Dad is considering an apple watch. You can get an app that notices if you may have fallen and asks you if you'd like it to send help.
76dudes22
Glad your mom is doing better, Lisa. Looking forward to seeing you in 2020 when you get there.
>75 RidgewayGirl: - That's a good idea.
>75 RidgewayGirl: - That's a good idea.
77lsh63
>74 VivienneR: Thank you Vivienne.
>75 RidgewayGirl: That's a good idea Kay, thank you.
>76 dudes22: Thank you Betty.
>75 RidgewayGirl: That's a good idea Kay, thank you.
>76 dudes22: Thank you Betty.
78lsh63
I won't read anything else today, I've started a non reading project, which is sorting through old pictures, and I do mean old, Polaroids that are mostly stuck together.
As I look back on the books I read and how I rated them, I'm wondering what I was thinking, just about every book was rated 4 stars!
My standout reads for the year were:
The Dutch House
This Tender Land
The Nickel Boys
Where The Crawdads Sing
And there were two rereads that were just as special for me as when I first read them, I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings and Charlotte's Web.
I read more than I thought I did, finishing the year with 149 books. I'll see everyone on the new threads!
Happy New Year!
As I look back on the books I read and how I rated them, I'm wondering what I was thinking, just about every book was rated 4 stars!
My standout reads for the year were:
The Dutch House
This Tender Land
The Nickel Boys
Where The Crawdads Sing
And there were two rereads that were just as special for me as when I first read them, I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings and Charlotte's Web.
I read more than I thought I did, finishing the year with 149 books. I'll see everyone on the new threads!
Happy New Year!
79JayneCM
>78 lsh63: Charlotte's Web is definitely a book that will remain beloved. I still cry when I read it (luckily my boys do too as read alouds when you get teary can be a bit embarassing!)
All of your top books are in my TBR pile, so looking forward to reading them.
See you in 2020!
All of your top books are in my TBR pile, so looking forward to reading them.
See you in 2020!