What are you reading in December/18?
ForumComics
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1apokoliptian
The End is Nigh!!! Well... at least the end of the year :). So tell us what you are reading and be prepared for the list of the Best of 2018.
2apokoliptian
I've just read Beowulf by David Rubin and Santiago Garcia which was announced as being very faithful to the source material. Well... it is fun, but I don't think that it is definitive. Rubin's art is a mix of Paul Pope and Craig Thompson, crossing near Gabriel Ba and Fabio Moon, which in sometimes is pleasing, but in other is annoying.
The end is unusual and very proper to the epic poem.
The end is unusual and very proper to the epic poem.
3apokoliptian
I've bought recently The Art of Brian Bolland which complements beautifully the Cover Story book. Bolland's comments are humble and engaging, balanced with the great art presented.
It is a must have.
It is a must have.
4Euryale
I'm starting December with the first two volumes of East of West.
5brianjungwi
4> what did you think of them?
6Euryale
>5 brianjungwi: Eh, they were fine, but I like Pretty Deadly better. I might continue on with the series later, but I've been on a weird western kick for awhile now and I think I've had enough of that for a couple of months.
Other December comics reads: Bizarre Romance (also meh), Silver Spoon, Vol. 6 (continues to be very cute), and Paper Girls, Vol. 5.
Other December comics reads: Bizarre Romance (also meh), Silver Spoon, Vol. 6 (continues to be very cute), and Paper Girls, Vol. 5.
7brianjungwi
6> I enjoyed Pretty Deadly as well. I really like Emma Rios' art work.
I just finished Britannia: Lost Eagles of Rome. Overall i've enjoyed the tpbs in the series. A detective in Nero's Rome, the supernatural, fun.
I just finished Britannia: Lost Eagles of Rome. Overall i've enjoyed the tpbs in the series. A detective in Nero's Rome, the supernatural, fun.
8apokoliptian
>6 Euryale:
if you eventually get back to western I would recommend Rio by Doug Wildey and Bouncer by Alejandro Jodorowski. One is Classy and the other could be love child of Garth Ennis and Quentin Tarantino.
if you eventually get back to western I would recommend Rio by Doug Wildey and Bouncer by Alejandro Jodorowski. One is Classy and the other could be love child of Garth Ennis and Quentin Tarantino.
9apokoliptian
>7 brianjungwi:
There are other good books that are placed in this historic period: Eagles of Rome, related to roman gladiators, and Murena, centered in Nero and in the Roman fire. Both have editions in English.
There are other good books that are placed in this historic period: Eagles of Rome, related to roman gladiators, and Murena, centered in Nero and in the Roman fire. Both have editions in English.
10Euryale
>8 apokoliptian: Thanks for the recommendations!
11apokoliptian
I've read Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan which would be normally classified as an illustrated book. Tan uses a lot ofimagination and painted art to show two brothers living their summer vacations, enumariting the cited rules. Recommeded for the lovers of painted art, fantasy and light-hearted stories.
12apokoliptian
I've started reading The Art of Jim Starlin. Firstly I have done a fast flipping through the book and it was a let down. But later I started actually reading the Starlin's comments and the fan inside me was hooked. Starlin is one of the great writer/ artist of is generation and was recently rediscovered due to Marvel movies, which are mostly nested in the concepts he created.
Later I will give my veridict about the book.
Later I will give my veridict about the book.
13Euryale
My final December reads are Abbott by Saladin Ahmed and Prez, Vol. 1: Corndog in Chief (I'm barely familiar with the original Prez, so coming at the reboot cold).
14edgewood
The original Buffy canon has come to an end, with Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 12: The reckoning. It has a heart-warming ending, and I reckon I shed a tear or two.
I continue to be thrilled by the Bendis creator-owned titles: Pearl, Cover, and especially Scarlet. (Haven't been tempted to try "The United States of Murder Inc.", maybe put off by the title. If you liked it as much as any of the others, please let me know.)
Caught up with the adventures of Doreen Green and her buddies, in The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl Vol. 8: My Best Friend's Squirrel and The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl Vol. 9: Squirrels Fall Like Dominoes. These continue to be inventive & funny.
I continue to be thrilled by the Bendis creator-owned titles: Pearl, Cover, and especially Scarlet. (Haven't been tempted to try "The United States of Murder Inc.", maybe put off by the title. If you liked it as much as any of the others, please let me know.)
Caught up with the adventures of Doreen Green and her buddies, in The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl Vol. 8: My Best Friend's Squirrel and The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl Vol. 9: Squirrels Fall Like Dominoes. These continue to be inventive & funny.
15apokoliptian
I've finished Batman: White Knight and can only say that it is really unfair that Sean Gordon Murphy is such a talented artist and an above average writer. This story is an Elseword (under the new Black Label banner) and tells about what would happen if the Joker was cured and Batman, out of control.
The art is stunning and the story ranks among the best Batman's comics.
The art is stunning and the story ranks among the best Batman's comics.