Looking back on 2018--"Best of..." Lists and Reflections
ForumLiterary Snobs
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
4CliffBurns
Best films of 2018 (as chosen by BBC journalist):
http://www.bbc.com/culture/story/20181220-the-10-best-films-of-2018
A fucking superhero/comic book movie on your "Best of..." list?
Sorry, dude, your aesthetic credibility just dropped into a particularly foul toilet...
http://www.bbc.com/culture/story/20181220-the-10-best-films-of-2018
A fucking superhero/comic book movie on your "Best of..." list?
Sorry, dude, your aesthetic credibility just dropped into a particularly foul toilet...
6CliffBurns
My picks for the best films I watched in 2018:
https://cinemaarete.wordpress.com/2019/01/08/best-films-watched-in-2018
https://cinemaarete.wordpress.com/2019/01/08/best-films-watched-in-2018
7CliffBurns
My picks for the best reads of 2018:
https://cliffjburns.wordpress.com/2019/01/08/best-books-read-in-2018
https://cliffjburns.wordpress.com/2019/01/08/best-books-read-in-2018
8CliffBurns
Nobody else wants to tell us their favorite books (or movies or music) of 2018?
9mejix
Sure, why not? I'm in a procrastinating mood. I feel like I'm missing many movies but here you go:
Books
The Book of Disquiet by Fernando Pessoa.
Sanskrit Love Poetry by W.S. Merwin.
The Conquest of New Spain ( Historia Verdadera de la Conquista de la Nueva España ) by Bernal Diaz del Castillo.
The Invincible by Stanislaw Lem
Sabrina by Nick Drnaso has grown on me over time.
The Unnamable by Beckett and Strange Forces (Las Fuerzas Extrañas) by Leopoldo Lugones were both bizarre and brilliant. Among the weirdest things I've ever read.
Some essays of Feel Free by Zadie Smith and some chronicles from The Literatures of Colonial America: An Anthology were extraordinary.
Movies:
Like Someone in Love by Abbas Kiarostami
Roma by Alfonso Cuaron
Call Me By Your Name by Luca Guadagnino
Three Outlaw Samurai by Hideo Gosha
Sword of Doom by Kihachi Okamoto
Some episodes in The Ballad of Buster Scruggs by the Coen Brothers.
The final scene of The Wind Will Carry Us by Kiarostami.
Books
The Book of Disquiet by Fernando Pessoa.
Sanskrit Love Poetry by W.S. Merwin.
The Conquest of New Spain ( Historia Verdadera de la Conquista de la Nueva España ) by Bernal Diaz del Castillo.
The Invincible by Stanislaw Lem
Sabrina by Nick Drnaso has grown on me over time.
The Unnamable by Beckett and Strange Forces (Las Fuerzas Extrañas) by Leopoldo Lugones were both bizarre and brilliant. Among the weirdest things I've ever read.
Some essays of Feel Free by Zadie Smith and some chronicles from The Literatures of Colonial America: An Anthology were extraordinary.
Movies:
Like Someone in Love by Abbas Kiarostami
Roma by Alfonso Cuaron
Call Me By Your Name by Luca Guadagnino
Three Outlaw Samurai by Hideo Gosha
Sword of Doom by Kihachi Okamoto
Some episodes in The Ballad of Buster Scruggs by the Coen Brothers.
The final scene of The Wind Will Carry Us by Kiarostami.
10CliffBurns
Good, snobby selections.
Worthy...
Worthy...
11iansales
Mine are here: https://iansales.com/2019/01/08/best-of-the-year-2018/
12mejix
>10 CliffBurns:
Overall my selections during the year were kind of okayish, but the books that I liked I really really liked.
Overall my selections during the year were kind of okayish, but the books that I liked I really really liked.