Majkia Mucks About in the Dirt
Forum2019 ROOT (READ OUR OWN TOMES)
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1majkia
Hi, all. Back again for another round of reading mostly what I own.
Audio: - The Well of Ascension - Brandon Sanderson - ROOT from 2016
Ebook The Bayern Agenda -Dan Moren - ROOT from 2019
2majkia
1st Quarter
January
1. Brilliance - Marcus Sakey - 3.5* - 🎵 (Luke Daniels)
2. The Wrong Stars - Tim Pratt - 3.5* - ebook
3. Deadhouse Landing - Ian C. Esslemont - 4* - 🎵 (John Banks)
4. Hunting Party - Elizabeth Moon - 3.5* - ebook
5. Artificial Condition - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (Kevin R. Free)
6. Amberlough - Lara Elena Donnelly - DNF
7. Quantum Lens - Douglas E. Richards - 3* - 🎵 (Marc Vietor)
8. The Mongoliad - Neal Stephenson - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
9. A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe - Alex White - ebook
10. The Andromeda Strain - Michael Crichton - 3.5 - 🎵 (David Morse)
February
11. Karen Memory - Elizabeth Bear - 3.5 - 🎵 (Jennifer Grice)
12. The Poppy War - R.F. Kuang - 3* - 🎵 (Emily Woo Zeller)
13. Night Train to Rigel - Timothy Zahn - 3.5*
14. The Far Pavilions - M. M. Kaye - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Vikram Adam)
15. Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
March
16. Lock In - John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Wil Wheaton)
17. Unlocked - John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: various)
18. There Before the Chaos - K.B. Wagers - 4.5*
19. Head On- John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Wil Wheaton)
20. Deepsix - Jack McDevitt - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Kristine Hvam)
21. A Cold Treachery - Charles Todd - 4*
22. An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors - Curtis Craddock - 3.5* - 🎵 (Erin Bennett)
23. Under the Pendulum Sun - Jeannette Ng - DNF
24. 14 - Peter Clines - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Ray Porter)
25. Shadow's Edge - Brent Weeks - 3.5* - 🎵 (Paul Boehmer)
January
1. Brilliance - Marcus Sakey - 3.5* - 🎵 (Luke Daniels)
2. The Wrong Stars - Tim Pratt - 3.5* - ebook
3. Deadhouse Landing - Ian C. Esslemont - 4* - 🎵 (John Banks)
4. Hunting Party - Elizabeth Moon - 3.5* - ebook
5. Artificial Condition - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (Kevin R. Free)
6. Amberlough - Lara Elena Donnelly - DNF
7. Quantum Lens - Douglas E. Richards - 3* - 🎵 (Marc Vietor)
8. The Mongoliad - Neal Stephenson - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
9. A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe - Alex White - ebook
10. The Andromeda Strain - Michael Crichton - 3.5 - 🎵 (David Morse)
February
11. Karen Memory - Elizabeth Bear - 3.5 - 🎵 (Jennifer Grice)
12. The Poppy War - R.F. Kuang - 3* - 🎵 (Emily Woo Zeller)
13. Night Train to Rigel - Timothy Zahn - 3.5*
14. The Far Pavilions - M. M. Kaye - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Vikram Adam)
15. Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
March
16. Lock In - John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Wil Wheaton)
17. Unlocked - John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: various)
18. There Before the Chaos - K.B. Wagers - 4.5*
19. Head On- John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Wil Wheaton)
20. Deepsix - Jack McDevitt - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Kristine Hvam)
21. A Cold Treachery - Charles Todd - 4*
22. An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors - Curtis Craddock - 3.5* - 🎵 (Erin Bennett)
23. Under the Pendulum Sun - Jeannette Ng - DNF
24. 14 - Peter Clines - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Ray Porter)
25. Shadow's Edge - Brent Weeks - 3.5* - 🎵 (Paul Boehmer)
3majkia
2nd Quarter
April
26. The Plague of Swords - Miles Cameron - 4* - 🎵 (Neil Dickson)
27. Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen - Lois Bujold - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Grover Gardiner)
28. The Daedalus Incident - Michael J. Martinez - 3.5*
29. Sorcerer to the Crown - Zen Cho - 4* - 🎵 (reader:Jenny Sterlin)
30. Rogue Protocol - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free)
31. Exit Strategy - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free)
32. The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien- 4* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
33. Sporting Chance - Elizabeth Moon - 4*
34. The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee - 4* - 🎵 ( Christian Couson)
35. A Long Shadow - Charles Todd - 4*
36. The Enceladus Crisis - Michael J. Martinez - 3.5 - 🎵 (reader:B.S. Clark/K Kalbli)
37. Zoe's Tale - John Scalzi - 4* - 🎵 (reader:Tavia Gilbert)
May
38. A Crown for Cold Silver - Alex Marshall - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Angele Masters)
39. The Face in the Frost - John Bellairs - 3.5*
40. The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
41. The Dry - Jane Harper - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Steve Shanahan)
42. Kellanved's Reach - Ian C. Esslemont - 4* - 🎵 (reader: John Banks)
43. Tiamat's Wrath - James S.A. Corey - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Jefferson Mays)
44. Space Unicorn Blues - TJ Berry - 3.5*
45. The Snow Queen - Joan D. Vinge - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Ellen Archer)
46. A False Mirror - Charles Todd - 4*
47. The Sisters Mederos - Patrice Sarath - 4*
June
48. The Neutronium Alchemist - Peter F. Hamilton - 758 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
49. Royal Blood -Rhys Bowen - 336 pages - 🎵 (reader:Katherine Kellgren)
50. Dark Alchemy - Laura Brickle - 384 pages
51. Why Kings Confess - C.S. Harris - 384 pages - 🎵 (reader:Davinia Porter)
52. The Price of Valor - Django Wexler - 656 pages - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
53. Pelquin's Comet - Ian Whates - 272 pages
54. Anathem - Neal Stephenson - 981 pages - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
April
26. The Plague of Swords - Miles Cameron - 4* - 🎵 (Neil Dickson)
27. Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen - Lois Bujold - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Grover Gardiner)
28. The Daedalus Incident - Michael J. Martinez - 3.5*
29. Sorcerer to the Crown - Zen Cho - 4* - 🎵 (reader:Jenny Sterlin)
30. Rogue Protocol - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free)
31. Exit Strategy - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free)
32. The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien- 4* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
33. Sporting Chance - Elizabeth Moon - 4*
34. The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee - 4* - 🎵 ( Christian Couson)
35. A Long Shadow - Charles Todd - 4*
36. The Enceladus Crisis - Michael J. Martinez - 3.5 - 🎵 (reader:B.S. Clark/K Kalbli)
37. Zoe's Tale - John Scalzi - 4* - 🎵 (reader:Tavia Gilbert)
May
38. A Crown for Cold Silver - Alex Marshall - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Angele Masters)
39. The Face in the Frost - John Bellairs - 3.5*
40. The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
41. The Dry - Jane Harper - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Steve Shanahan)
42. Kellanved's Reach - Ian C. Esslemont - 4* - 🎵 (reader: John Banks)
43. Tiamat's Wrath - James S.A. Corey - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Jefferson Mays)
44. Space Unicorn Blues - TJ Berry - 3.5*
45. The Snow Queen - Joan D. Vinge - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Ellen Archer)
46. A False Mirror - Charles Todd - 4*
47. The Sisters Mederos - Patrice Sarath - 4*
June
48. The Neutronium Alchemist - Peter F. Hamilton - 758 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
49. Royal Blood -Rhys Bowen - 336 pages - 🎵 (reader:Katherine Kellgren)
50. Dark Alchemy - Laura Brickle - 384 pages
51. Why Kings Confess - C.S. Harris - 384 pages - 🎵 (reader:Davinia Porter)
52. The Price of Valor - Django Wexler - 656 pages - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
53. Pelquin's Comet - Ian Whates - 272 pages
54. Anathem - Neal Stephenson - 981 pages - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
4majkia
3rd Quarter
July
55. Fever Dream - Douglas Preston/Lincoln Child - 🎵 (Rene Auberjonis)
56. Return of the King - JRR Tolkien - 🎵 (Rob Inglis)
57. Terms of Enlistment - Marko Kloos - 🎵 (Luke Daniels)
58. The Crystal Cave - Mary Stewart - 🎵 (Derek Perkins)
59. Caledonian Gambit - Dan Moren
60. The Fall of Dragons - Miles Cameron 🎵 (reader: Neil Dickson) - 688 pages - Series: Traitor Son Cycle #5
61. Chindi - Jack McDevitt 🎵 (reader: Kristine Hvram) Series: The Engines of God #3
62. Winning Colors - Elizabeth Moon Series: Heris Serrano #3
63. The Eye of the World - Robert Jordan - 832 pages - 🎵 (reader: Kramer/ Reading)
August
64. Not Alone - Craig A. Falconer - 738 pages - 🎵 (reader: James P. Cronin)
65. The Pale Horse - Charles Todd - 384 pages
66. The Cruel Prince - Holly Black - 🎵 (reader: Caitlin Kelly)DNF
67. Naughty in Nice - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: Katharine Kellgren)
68. Nine Coaches Waiting - Mary Stewart
69. 1632 - Eric Flint - 608 pages - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall)
70. The Icarus Hunt -Timothy Zahn - 362 pages
September
71. Once a Hero - Elizabeth Moon - 416 pages
72. The Naked God - Peter F. Hamilton - 1360 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
73. Finder - Suzanne Palmer - 🎵 (reader: Joe Hempel)
74. The Dispatcher - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: Zachary Quinto)
75. The Cornish Coast Murder - John Bude - 288 pages
76. Trail of Lightning - Rebecca Roanhorse - 🎵 (reader: Tanis Parenteau)
77. Breach - W.L. Goodwater - 368 pages - 🎵 (reader: January LaVoy)
78. Dancing with the Virgins - Stephen Booth - 430 pages
79. Stations of the Tide - Micheal Swanwick - 🎵 (reader: Oliver Wyman)
July
55. Fever Dream - Douglas Preston/Lincoln Child - 🎵 (Rene Auberjonis)
56. Return of the King - JRR Tolkien - 🎵 (Rob Inglis)
57. Terms of Enlistment - Marko Kloos - 🎵 (Luke Daniels)
58. The Crystal Cave - Mary Stewart - 🎵 (Derek Perkins)
59. Caledonian Gambit - Dan Moren
60. The Fall of Dragons - Miles Cameron 🎵 (reader: Neil Dickson) - 688 pages - Series: Traitor Son Cycle #5
61. Chindi - Jack McDevitt 🎵 (reader: Kristine Hvram) Series: The Engines of God #3
62. Winning Colors - Elizabeth Moon Series: Heris Serrano #3
63. The Eye of the World - Robert Jordan - 832 pages - 🎵 (reader: Kramer/ Reading)
August
64. Not Alone - Craig A. Falconer - 738 pages - 🎵 (reader: James P. Cronin)
65. The Pale Horse - Charles Todd - 384 pages
66. The Cruel Prince - Holly Black - 🎵 (reader: Caitlin Kelly)DNF
67. Naughty in Nice - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: Katharine Kellgren)
68. Nine Coaches Waiting - Mary Stewart
69. 1632 - Eric Flint - 608 pages - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall)
70. The Icarus Hunt -Timothy Zahn - 362 pages
September
71. Once a Hero - Elizabeth Moon - 416 pages
72. The Naked God - Peter F. Hamilton - 1360 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
73. Finder - Suzanne Palmer - 🎵 (reader: Joe Hempel)
74. The Dispatcher - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: Zachary Quinto)
75. The Cornish Coast Murder - John Bude - 288 pages
76. Trail of Lightning - Rebecca Roanhorse - 🎵 (reader: Tanis Parenteau)
77. Breach - W.L. Goodwater - 368 pages - 🎵 (reader: January LaVoy)
78. Dancing with the Virgins - Stephen Booth - 430 pages
79. Stations of the Tide - Micheal Swanwick - 🎵 (reader: Oliver Wyman)
5majkia
4th Quarter
October
80. The Event - Survivors Book 1 - Nathan Hystad - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
81. Diving into the Wreck - Kristine Katharyn Rusch
82. The Guns of Empire - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
83. A Study in Scarlet Women - Sherry Thomas - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading)
84. A Matter of Justice - Charles Todd
85. The Human Division - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
86. The Lesson - Cadwell Turnbull
87. The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter - Theodora Goss - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading)
88. The Emperor's Blades - Brian Staveley - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance)
89. Space Opera - Catherynne Valente - 🎵 (reader: Heath Miller)
90. The End of All Things - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
91. Fear in the Sunlight - Nicola Upson DNF
November
92. The Infernal Battalion - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
93. The Golden Compass - Phillip Pullman - 🎵 (reader: full cast)
94. Sisterhood of Dune - Brian Hebert - 🎵 (reader: Scott Brick)
95. The Trespasser - Tana French - 🎵 (reader: Hilda Fay)
96. The Bullet-Catcher's Daughter - Rod Duncan
97. Blood of Elves - A Sapkowski - 🎵 (reader: Peter Kenny)
98. The Calculating Stars - Mary Robinette Kawal - 🎵 (reader: Mary Robinette Kawal)
99. The Spellman Files - Lisa Lutz
December
100. A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine - 🎵 (reader: Amy Landon)
101. One Word Kill - Mark Lawrence
102. A Man of Some Repute - Elizabeth Edmondson - 🎵 (reader: Michael Page)
103. Witch World - Andre Norton - 🎵 (reader: Nick Podehl)
104. Orbital Decay - Allen Steele
105. Limited Wish - Mark Lawrence
106. Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
107. The twelve Clues of christmas - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: katherine Kelligen)
108. Rules of Engagement - Elizabeth Moon
109. The Raven Boys - Maggie Stiefvater - 🎵 (reader: Will Paton)
October
80. The Event - Survivors Book 1 - Nathan Hystad - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
81. Diving into the Wreck - Kristine Katharyn Rusch
82. The Guns of Empire - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
83. A Study in Scarlet Women - Sherry Thomas - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading)
84. A Matter of Justice - Charles Todd
85. The Human Division - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
86. The Lesson - Cadwell Turnbull
87. The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter - Theodora Goss - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading)
88. The Emperor's Blades - Brian Staveley - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance)
89. Space Opera - Catherynne Valente - 🎵 (reader: Heath Miller)
90. The End of All Things - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
91. Fear in the Sunlight - Nicola Upson DNF
November
92. The Infernal Battalion - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
93. The Golden Compass - Phillip Pullman - 🎵 (reader: full cast)
94. Sisterhood of Dune - Brian Hebert - 🎵 (reader: Scott Brick)
95. The Trespasser - Tana French - 🎵 (reader: Hilda Fay)
96. The Bullet-Catcher's Daughter - Rod Duncan
97. Blood of Elves - A Sapkowski - 🎵 (reader: Peter Kenny)
98. The Calculating Stars - Mary Robinette Kawal - 🎵 (reader: Mary Robinette Kawal)
99. The Spellman Files - Lisa Lutz
December
100. A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine - 🎵 (reader: Amy Landon)
101. One Word Kill - Mark Lawrence
102. A Man of Some Repute - Elizabeth Edmondson - 🎵 (reader: Michael Page)
103. Witch World - Andre Norton - 🎵 (reader: Nick Podehl)
104. Orbital Decay - Allen Steele
105. Limited Wish - Mark Lawrence
106. Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
107. The twelve Clues of christmas - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: katherine Kelligen)
108. Rules of Engagement - Elizabeth Moon
109. The Raven Boys - Maggie Stiefvater - 🎵 (reader: Will Paton)
8rabbitprincess
Welcome back!!
9Familyhistorian
Love the flower theme, Jean.
10Caramellunacy
What beautiful watercolors - I particularly love the iris
12LoraShouse
Welcome back. What beautiful posts!
14Henrik_Madsen
Happy new year and welcome back!
16majkia
1 Brilliance - Marcus Sakey
An Alt History which deals with children being born with advanced mental traits, and the societal consequences as those children grow, and more and more of the population becomes so gifted.
A thriller, nicely written, with a plot that moves the story right along. Characters you can care about and cheer for, with a few twists I did not see coming.
An Alt History which deals with children being born with advanced mental traits, and the societal consequences as those children grow, and more and more of the population becomes so gifted.
A thriller, nicely written, with a plot that moves the story right along. Characters you can care about and cheer for, with a few twists I did not see coming.
17Coach_of_Alva
How pretty.
18Familyhistorian
One ROOT in already. You are off to a good start.
19Miss_Moneypenny
Happy new year! Dropping a star so I can follow along!
20floremolla
Hi Jean, happy new year and happy ROOTing through 2019!
21majkia
2. The Wrong Stars - Tim Pratt Series: Axion #1
Interesting sci fi with a strange alien race the humans call Liars. When the survivor of a goldilocks ship turns up unexpectedly with a piece of alien tech that could change life forever, things start to go badly wrong.
Quite well written, a plot that moves things along nicely, likeable characters, and distinctly inscrutable tech and aliens.
Interesting sci fi with a strange alien race the humans call Liars. When the survivor of a goldilocks ship turns up unexpectedly with a piece of alien tech that could change life forever, things start to go badly wrong.
Quite well written, a plot that moves things along nicely, likeable characters, and distinctly inscrutable tech and aliens.
22MissWatson
I'm glad to see you're back and with two ROOTs under your belt already! Happy reading!
23majkia
3. Deadhouse Landing - Ian C. Esslemont Series: Path to Ascendancy #2
Throughout the Malazan series, I moaned about how little of Dancer and even Kellanved we saw. So when Esslemont came out with this prequel series I was ready to grab it up. And I'm delighted I did. The two of them together are hilarious, and seeing them grow up together and Dancer's constant frustration with his little mage friend makes me grin.
Eager for the next book.
I listened to the audiobook read by John Banks who did a terrific job.
Throughout the Malazan series, I moaned about how little of Dancer and even Kellanved we saw. So when Esslemont came out with this prequel series I was ready to grab it up. And I'm delighted I did. The two of them together are hilarious, and seeing them grow up together and Dancer's constant frustration with his little mage friend makes me grin.
Eager for the next book.
I listened to the audiobook read by John Banks who did a terrific job.
24majkia
We've been having the kitchen redone and it is nearly finished. Folks have asked for pictures so here it is, at least as it is today. Just a few more things to do and then I can actually use it! New sink, new cooktop and vent, new countertops and backsplash. Cabinets were re-pickled.
25MissWatson
Very stylish!
27Familyhistorian
Your kitchen looks so clean and inviting, love that the bird theme is continued in the picture.
28Jackie_K
Wow, that's beautiful! We really need to do something with our kitchen - even if it's only a lick of paint. It's definitely looking very tired.
29majkia
>28 Jackie_K: It is very disruptive, particularly for us as our kitchen is part of our great room, so everything was upset in the process. But I'm glad I've done it. We didn't change our cabinets, just had them redone. And the floor is fine and was done some time ago. So not quite as extensive as some folks manage with their kitchens, but I'm really pleased with how it came out.
31majkia
4. Hunting Party -Elizabeth Moon Series: Heris Serrano #1
I really enjoyed her series Vatta's War, so was looking forward to reading this. She's really good at depicting women in the military, and does a great job of getting the types of thinking that is required of anyone in charge of other people and their health and well being.
Hunting Party didn't disappoint in this regard. This is an older woman in this series, where the heroine in Vatta's War was young and new to the experiences. This time, this woman is seasoned and unhappy about having resigned her commission and missing all that went with it.
I enjoyed the characters and the different settings, although I confess I learned more about fox hunting that I really ever expected to, but as there was quite a bit of character development going on with it, I didn't mind all that much.
The younger characters were annoying at first but definitely grew through the adventures they endured.
If you like military sci fi, give this a try. It's quite different from most of the genre but all the better for that.
I really enjoyed her series Vatta's War, so was looking forward to reading this. She's really good at depicting women in the military, and does a great job of getting the types of thinking that is required of anyone in charge of other people and their health and well being.
Hunting Party didn't disappoint in this regard. This is an older woman in this series, where the heroine in Vatta's War was young and new to the experiences. This time, this woman is seasoned and unhappy about having resigned her commission and missing all that went with it.
I enjoyed the characters and the different settings, although I confess I learned more about fox hunting that I really ever expected to, but as there was quite a bit of character development going on with it, I didn't mind all that much.
The younger characters were annoying at first but definitely grew through the adventures they endured.
If you like military sci fi, give this a try. It's quite different from most of the genre but all the better for that.
32Caramellunacy
>31 majkia:
I have really enjoyed Elizabeth Moon's military sci-fi (although I thought the Heris Serrano series was a bit "horse-heavy") - I haven't quite finished Vatta's War, but I think it may be time for a re-read of all of these!
I have really enjoyed Elizabeth Moon's military sci-fi (although I thought the Heris Serrano series was a bit "horse-heavy") - I haven't quite finished Vatta's War, but I think it may be time for a re-read of all of these!
33majkia
>32 Caramellunacy: LOL. Totally agree on the 'horse-heavy'.
34majkia
5. Artificial Condition - Martha Wells Series: Murderbot Diaries #2
Sooo much fun. Love the murderbot and her obsession with 'Sanctuary Moon'. Like her new friend too. :)
I listened to the audiobook read by Kevin R. Free, who does a great job, and gets the humor just right.
Sooo much fun. Love the murderbot and her obsession with 'Sanctuary Moon'. Like her new friend too. :)
I listened to the audiobook read by Kevin R. Free, who does a great job, and gets the humor just right.
35majkia
6. Amberlough - Lara Elena Donnelly Series: Amberlough #1
Did Not Finish
This book was just not doing it for me. Too much sex and nothing else really going on for 62 pages.
Nicely written and maybe I'll pick it up sometime in the future, but probably not.
Did Not Finish
This book was just not doing it for me. Too much sex and nothing else really going on for 62 pages.
Nicely written and maybe I'll pick it up sometime in the future, but probably not.
36majkia
7. Quantum Lens - Douglas E. Richards
I had issues. Mostly about the one female character who gets used, although she's supposed to be as bright as the boys. And who is then expected to just forgive her treatment because, of course, it was for the 'greater good'.
Otherwise, lots of good sciency stuff which I always enjoy. Too bad about the above. Oh, also in several parts too much lecturing about politics.
I listened to the audio version, read by Marc Vietor who did an okay job.
I had issues. Mostly about the one female character who
Otherwise, lots of good sciency stuff which I always enjoy. Too bad about the above. Oh, also in several parts too much lecturing about politics.
I listened to the audio version, read by Marc Vietor who did an okay job.
37majkia
8. The Mongoliad - Neal Stephenson - Series: The Mongoliad #1
I listened to the audio version read by one of my faves, Luke Daniels.
This wasn't at all what I expected. Pretty much straight historical, although granted I have no idea about the Mongols and he could be spinning lots of alt history and I'd have no idea. Not real magic or tech though, so... Still, an interesting story with his signature interweaving of multiple storylines.
I love his writing so I'll put up with straight historical if he writes it!
I listened to the audio version read by one of my faves, Luke Daniels.
This wasn't at all what I expected. Pretty much straight historical, although granted I have no idea about the Mongols and he could be spinning lots of alt history and I'd have no idea. Not real magic or tech though, so... Still, an interesting story with his signature interweaving of multiple storylines.
I love his writing so I'll put up with straight historical if he writes it!
38majkia
We're on our first camping trip of the year, not very far from home, but at the beach. Topsail Hill State Park.
40Caramellunacy
How lovely!
42Familyhistorian
>38 majkia: Ooh, nice. Somehow I don't think of camping in January though.
44MissWatson
That's gorgeous!
45Jackie_K
>43 majkia: You live in a beautiful part of the world - that looks lovely!
46majkia
9. A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe - Alex White Series: The Salvagers #1
What a fun read. It hit all my buttons: smart-mouthed women, lost artifacts, bad guys on their tails. Fun world building, impressive character growth, complex plotting .
Will definitely read the next one.
What a fun read. It hit all my buttons: smart-mouthed women, lost artifacts, bad guys on their tails. Fun world building, impressive character growth, complex plotting .
Will definitely read the next one.
47majkia
10. The Andromeda Strain - Michael Crichton
I listened to the audiobook, read by David Morse.
Written in 1969, the main thing that blares out at you (given it's age) is the lack of any important female characters. The only ones in the book are 'nurses' and 'assistants.' All the scientists are male.
Other than that, I enjoy this sort of thriller with lots of science stuff and details about the investigation into a mysterious illness that kills a small town.
I listened to the audiobook, read by David Morse.
Written in 1969, the main thing that blares out at you (given it's age) is the lack of any important female characters. The only ones in the book are 'nurses' and 'assistants.' All the scientists are male.
Other than that, I enjoy this sort of thriller with lots of science stuff and details about the investigation into a mysterious illness that kills a small town.
48majkia
11. Karen Memory - Elizabeth Bear Series : Karen Memory #1
What a fun read. Just goes to show that even 'fallen doves' aren't what they seem, as a young woman steps up to the bad guys in old timey western cowboy style.
I listened to the audio read by Jennifer Grice.
What a fun read. Just goes to show that even 'fallen doves' aren't what they seem, as a young woman steps up to the bad guys in old timey western cowboy style.
I listened to the audio read by Jennifer Grice.
49majkia
We're heading out this morning for our second camping trip of the year. We're headed to a Federal Park, Eastbank, which is, ahem, on the east bank of Lake Seminole, above the dam there on the Chattahoochee River. We might have to come home early if the Federal Government shuts down again on the 15th. Hopefully not, but who knows.
The area was flattened during Hurricane Michael, which was still a CAT 4 when it rolled across this area. The park has just reopened a couple of weeks ago. We expect to see massive changes, mainly pretty much all the trees gone. I'll probably be posting lots of pictures on Facebook, and possibly a few here on LT.
Happy reading, everyone. I'll still be checking in here regularly.
The area was flattened during Hurricane Michael, which was still a CAT 4 when it rolled across this area. The park has just reopened a couple of weeks ago. We expect to see massive changes, mainly pretty much all the trees gone. I'll probably be posting lots of pictures on Facebook, and possibly a few here on LT.
Happy reading, everyone. I'll still be checking in here regularly.
50majkia
We were really concerned about the state of the campground here, after Hurricane Michael. I'm delighted that the camping area is nearly as nice as it was before, with only a few trees gone. THe road down the hill to the campground, however, shows the violence of the storm, with tens and tens of trees blown over and still not cleared up because they are well off the road and caught up in forested areas.
The las to half of our drive showed us how the trees had been stripped and toppled. It looked as if someone had come in and clear cut along the expressway for miles and miles.
This used to be heavily wooded along the sides of the roads and in the median:
And sunset from our site:
The las to half of our drive showed us how the trees had been stripped and toppled. It looked as if someone had come in and clear cut along the expressway for miles and miles.
This used to be heavily wooded along the sides of the roads and in the median:
And sunset from our site:
51majkia
12. The Poppy War - R.F. Kuang Series: The Poppy War #1
I listened to the audio version read by Emily Woo Zeller
I got very frustrated with how very YA this was, especially the first third or so of the book. I read on hoping the brain fairy might appear, but alas... I suppose those who really like YA might really enjoy this, but it was pretty frustrating for me.
I listened to the audio version read by Emily Woo Zeller
I got very frustrated with how very YA this was, especially the first third or so of the book. I read on hoping the brain fairy might appear, but alas... I suppose those who really like YA might really enjoy this, but it was pretty frustrating for me.
52majkia
13. Night Train to Rigel - Timothy Zahn Series- Quadrail #1
Frank Compton, human, is hired (by a guy dying) to discover who is attacking the mysterious Quadrail system, that connects multiple alien worlds throughout the galaxy. He's no Poirot, instead managing to get attacked by multiple races. The mystery is pretty complex and kept my interest throughout. I enjoyed it.
Frank Compton, human, is hired (by a guy dying) to discover who is attacking the mysterious Quadrail system, that connects multiple alien worlds throughout the galaxy. He's no Poirot, instead managing to get attacked by multiple races. The mystery is pretty complex and kept my interest throughout. I enjoyed it.
53Familyhistorian
>50 majkia: The trees look pretty sparse there for a place that used to have trees along the roadway. The campground must be in more of a hollow if most of their trees were spared.
54majkia
>53 Familyhistorian: Indeed. The campground itself is in a hollow down by the lake. The campground pretty much escaped damage except on the entry hill you come down to reach the campground. That said, a campground on the other side of the lake was also in a hollow but got completely wiped out because of the way the water surged over it.
We moved to a different campsite.
We moved to a different campsite.
56majkia
14. The Far Pavilions - M.M. Kaye - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Vikram Adam)
Enjoyed the audio very much. The reader very effective.
This was a re-read for me, having first read it in the 1990s. Held up pretty well, although it has more romance in it than I remembered. Still, well crafted story, with a plot that keeps moving, and much character growth.
Enjoyed the audio very much. The reader very effective.
This was a re-read for me, having first read it in the 1990s. Held up pretty well, although it has more romance in it than I remembered. Still, well crafted story, with a plot that keeps moving, and much character growth.
57majkia
15. Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton Series: Salvation Sequence #1
First in a new sequence by Peter F. Hamilton. Its structure is very much like the rest of his books, so am unsure why so many folks find it confusing. He generally skips around through time and space to tell a story, then combines the threads as the story goes on.
It is a bit different from the rest of the books I've read by him, in that we are meeting a new alien species and we are early on in the development of the society and world he normally writes in.
I enjoyed the look at the history of the world and how things began to come together, and was intrigued by the new species and wondering just what they were up to. Not surprisingly, things are not what they seem. and although the humans realize this, it is difficult to see through the fog to what is really going on.
I'll definitely read the rest of this series, as Hamilton is a favorite writer of mine.
I listened to the audio read by John Lee excellently as always.
First in a new sequence by Peter F. Hamilton. Its structure is very much like the rest of his books, so am unsure why so many folks find it confusing. He generally skips around through time and space to tell a story, then combines the threads as the story goes on.
It is a bit different from the rest of the books I've read by him, in that we are meeting a new alien species and we are early on in the development of the society and world he normally writes in.
I enjoyed the look at the history of the world and how things began to come together, and was intrigued by the new species and wondering just what they were up to. Not surprisingly, things are not what they seem. and although the humans realize this, it is difficult to see through the fog to what is really going on.
I'll definitely read the rest of this series, as Hamilton is a favorite writer of mine.
I listened to the audio read by John Lee excellently as always.
58majkia
16. Lock In - John Scalzi Series: Lock In #1
I listened to the audio read by Wil Wheaton
I do love Scalzi's writing. He writes with a lot of humor, even in serious circumstances, because his characters are snarky, smart and cool.
World building is quite complex and the story is intriguing.
17. Unlocked John Scalzi Series Lock In #.5
Audio by various readers. Prequel describing the syndrome and a good background for book 1.
I listened to the audio read by Wil Wheaton
I do love Scalzi's writing. He writes with a lot of humor, even in serious circumstances, because his characters are snarky, smart and cool.
World building is quite complex and the story is intriguing.
17. Unlocked John Scalzi Series Lock In #.5
Audio by various readers. Prequel describing the syndrome and a good background for book 1.
59majkia
18. There Before the Chaos - K.B. Wagers Series: The Farian War #1
Hailimi Bristol, former gunrunner, now Empress of Indrana, has been manipulated into agreeing to head up a peace summit, to stop a war before it starts. Things go downhill from there.
I love Hail and her bodyguards and her friends. The action is great, the plotting is complex and the world building is intriguing.
Highly recommended for those who love Space Opera.
Hailimi Bristol, former gunrunner, now Empress of Indrana, has been manipulated into agreeing to head up a peace summit, to stop a war before it starts. Things go downhill from there.
I love Hail and her bodyguards and her friends. The action is great, the plotting is complex and the world building is intriguing.
Highly recommended for those who love Space Opera.
60majkia
19. Head On - John Scalzi - Series Lock In #2
A fun and imaginative series. Read by Wil Wheaton who definitely heightened the humor. Lots of cool and snarky characters make the book.
A fun and imaginative series. Read by Wil Wheaton who definitely heightened the humor. Lots of cool and snarky characters make the book.
61majkia
20. Deepsix - Jack McDevitt - Series: The Academy - #2
I listened to the audio version (reader: Kristine Hvam)
I love archaeology in space so love the series. Exciting, and great characters. Powerful women. What's not to like?
I listened to the audio version (reader: Kristine Hvam)
I love archaeology in space so love the series. Exciting, and great characters. Powerful women. What's not to like?
62Caramellunacy
>61 majkia: *ears perk up* SPACE ARCHAEOLOGY?? Must find...
63majkia
21. A Cold Treachery - Charles Todd Series: Ian Rutledge #7
I love this series. It is written by a mother and son duo and I think that gives so much emotional depth to it. The Inspector is struggling with shell shock and memories of WWI as he attempts to find his place back in the normal world of Scotland Yard and find a way to have a fairly normal life outside of it. Since he has a ghost living in his head, it ain't easy.
Colorful characters, vivid descriptions of the lesser known countryside of Britain and Scotland, and convoluted plots made more complex by people who lie for many reasons, most of it not at all related to murder.
I was not sure at all who was the culprit in this one in particular.
I love this series. It is written by a mother and son duo and I think that gives so much emotional depth to it. The Inspector is struggling with shell shock and memories of WWI as he attempts to find his place back in the normal world of Scotland Yard and find a way to have a fairly normal life outside of it. Since he has a ghost living in his head, it ain't easy.
Colorful characters, vivid descriptions of the lesser known countryside of Britain and Scotland, and convoluted plots made more complex by people who lie for many reasons, most of it not at all related to murder.
I was not sure at all who was the culprit in this one in particular.
64majkia
22. An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors - Curtis Craddock Series: The Risen Kingdoms #1
I listened to the audio version read by Erin Bennett
A fun steampunky romp with airships, and a partly mechanical man, weird gods and power-hungry kings and queens.
I listened to the audio version read by Erin Bennett
A fun steampunky romp with airships, and a partly mechanical man, weird gods and power-hungry kings and queens.
65majkia
23. Under the Pendulum Sun - Jeannette Ng
I wanted to like this book. The writing was excellent, but I admit I dislike religious books and especially dislike missionaries. So I got tired of the religious quotes and the concentration on that.
Did Not Finish
I wanted to like this book. The writing was excellent, but I admit I dislike religious books and especially dislike missionaries. So I got tired of the religious quotes and the concentration on that.
Did Not Finish
66majkia
24. 14 - Peter Clines
A fun sendup of the horror genre. I really enjoy Clines books, as he adds a lot of humor to sciencey stuff. I listened to the audio version read wonderfully by Ray Porter.
A fun sendup of the horror genre. I really enjoy Clines books, as he adds a lot of humor to sciencey stuff. I listened to the audio version read wonderfully by Ray Porter.
67majkia
25. Shadow's Edge - Brent Weeks - 3.5* - 🎵 (Paul Boehmer) Series: Night Angel #2
Pretty good second book for a trilogy. Lots of character development, action and the plot moves right along.
Pretty good second book for a trilogy. Lots of character development, action and the plot moves right along.
68majkia
26. The Plague of Swords - Miles Cameron - 4* - 🎵 (Neil Dickson) Series: Traitor Son Cycle #4
I love this series. Old fashioned sword and sorcery, with a smart ass hero who always has plans within plans. The cast of characters are diverse and well drawn, and the world-building is first rate.
I love this series. Old fashioned sword and sorcery, with a smart ass hero who always has plans within plans. The cast of characters are diverse and well drawn, and the world-building is first rate.
69majkia
27. Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen - Lois Bujold - 4.0* Series: Vorkosiverse #17
- 🎵 (reader: Grover Gardiner)
Enjoyable revisit to Cordelia and company. MIles wasn't as obnoxious as usual so that made me happier. Only Ivan was missing. Sigh.
- 🎵 (reader: Grover Gardiner)
Enjoyable revisit to Cordelia and company. MIles wasn't as obnoxious as usual so that made me happier. Only Ivan was missing. Sigh.
70majkia
28. The Daedalus Incident - Michael J. Martinez - Series: The Daedalus Series #1
A very strange book... Two timelines, two alternate worlds. One where sailing ships sail the Rocky Main between the planets, one more recognizable, where we have a colony on Mars that suddenly becomes at risk with Mars having quakes, and other phenomena.
Interesting, sort of like reading Horatio Hornblower goes to space.
A very strange book... Two timelines, two alternate worlds. One where sailing ships sail the Rocky Main between the planets, one more recognizable, where we have a colony on Mars that suddenly becomes at risk with Mars having quakes, and other phenomena.
Interesting, sort of like reading Horatio Hornblower goes to space.
71majkia
29. Sorcerer to the Crown - Zen Cho - Series - Sorcerer Royal #1
What fun. Fantasy of Manners, takes on England's past, with a feminist punch.
Well written, interesting world and characters, and imaginative.
What fun. Fantasy of Manners, takes on England's past, with a feminist punch.
Well written, interesting world and characters, and imaginative.
72majkia
30. Rogue Protocol - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free) Series: Murderbot Diaries #3
What can I say? I love Murderbot, and confess I was surprised to be chatting with someone who read Murderbot as male whereas I think of her as a her! Even though read by a male.
Good job by the author then of completely managing to show that it makes no difference how you see her/him.
Love it.
What can I say? I love Murderbot, and confess I was surprised to be chatting with someone who read Murderbot as male whereas I think of her as a her! Even though read by a male.
Good job by the author then of completely managing to show that it makes no difference how you see her/him.
Love it.
73majkia
31. Exit Strategy - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free) Series: Murderbot #4
Yay, go Murderbot!
Yay, go Murderbot!
74majkia
32. The Hobbit JRR Tolkien
I listened to the audio read by Rob Inglis.
I'm re-reading the Lord of the Rings and thought I'd start with The Hobbit.
I was surprised to hear the term 'necromancer' used several times during the book, which I did not remember. Also, I don't remember all those songs. Well done, BTW, by Mr Inglis.
I listened to the audio read by Rob Inglis.
I'm re-reading the Lord of the Rings and thought I'd start with The Hobbit.
I was surprised to hear the term 'necromancer' used several times during the book, which I did not remember. Also, I don't remember all those songs. Well done, BTW, by Mr Inglis.
75majkia
33. Sporting Chance - Elizabeth Moon - 4* Series: Heris Serrano #2
Horsy space opera continues with excellent second of series. I love the characters, lots of action, plot is complex and interesting. But the characters are the strength of the series.
Horsy space opera continues with excellent second of series. I love the characters, lots of action, plot is complex and interesting. But the characters are the strength of the series.
76majkia
34. The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee - 4* - 🎵 ( Christian Couson)
What a fun read. A little bit steampunky, and a little bit of fantasy, but mostly just fun storytelling with interesting characters.
What a fun read. A little bit steampunky, and a little bit of fantasy, but mostly just fun storytelling with interesting characters.
77majkia
35. The Long Shadow - Charles Todd Series: Ian Rutledge #8
As usual, excellent characterization, complex plot and great writing.
As usual, excellent characterization, complex plot and great writing.
78majkia
We've been glamping for the last two weeks at Eastbank Campground, on Lake Seminole again. A couple of pictures I took:
Mr Majkia's sister spent the whole two weeks with us, and the daughter and her husband joined us for a few days as well.
That second shot is of a couple of Canada Geese with their goslings. Too far out for a good picture alas.
Mr Majkia's sister spent the whole two weeks with us, and the daughter and her husband joined us for a few days as well.
That second shot is of a couple of Canada Geese with their goslings. Too far out for a good picture alas.
79Jackie_K
>78 majkia: That looks really lovely! What a fabulous spot to relax and chill out!
80majkia
>79 Jackie_K: Yes, it is a lovely camping area. Quiet also, compared to many campgrounds that we've been to.
81majkia
36. The Enceladus Crisis - Michael J. Martinez - 3.5 - 🎵 (reader:B.S. Clark/K Kalbli)
Not as good as the first, and it ended on a cliff hanger. Not sure I'll read the last.
Not as good as the first, and it ended on a cliff hanger. Not sure I'll read the last.
82majkia
37. Zoe's Tale - John Scalzi - 4* - 🎵 (reader:Tavia Gilbert) Series: Old Man's War #4
I do love how John Scalzi writes. Simple, straight-forward, tells his tales and lets the readers fill in a lot of the detail in their heads. This entry is particularly special because he tells the tale of a teenager who is allowed to grow and learn and is shown as intelligent, yet young and struggling to find her way in the world.
I do love how John Scalzi writes. Simple, straight-forward, tells his tales and lets the readers fill in a lot of the detail in their heads. This entry is particularly special because he tells the tale of a teenager who is allowed to grow and learn and is shown as intelligent, yet young and struggling to find her way in the world.
83majkia
38. A Crown for Cold Silver - Alex Marshall - 688 pages Series: The Crimson Empire #1
Lots of gallows humor saves this book from being too like others that follow the adventures of those attempting to overthrow a kingdom.
Some interesting magic, lots of demons, and interesting characters.
Lots of gallows humor saves this book from being too like others that follow the adventures of those attempting to overthrow a kingdom.
Some interesting magic, lots of demons, and interesting characters.
84connie53
Hi Jean, Just trying to catch up on threads. And yours is full of books read and nice pictures. That side looks absolutely gorgeous!
86majkia
39. The Face in the Frost - John Bellairs
Hmm. Old fantasy book (1969) . I didn't care for the ending at all, which didn't feel very satisfying. Interesting, though, and nicely written.
Hmm. Old fantasy book (1969) . I didn't care for the ending at all, which didn't feel very satisfying. Interesting, though, and nicely written.
87majkia
40. The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
First book in Lord of the Rings trilogy.
Re-Read for a group read. I enjoyed the audio version particularly the songs because when I read the books I pretty much skipped over them.
Differences from the movies that I'd forgotten about since I last re-read these so many years ago.
First book in Lord of the Rings trilogy.
Re-Read for a group read. I enjoyed the audio version particularly the songs because when I read the books I pretty much skipped over them.
Differences from the movies that I'd forgotten about since I last re-read these so many years ago.
88majkia
41. The Dry - Jane Harper - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Steve Shanahan)
I enjoyed this first in mystery series, taking place in the back country of Australia. I was given the book for Santa Thing, and really enjoyed it.
I enjoyed this first in mystery series, taking place in the back country of Australia. I was given the book for Santa Thing, and really enjoyed it.
89connie53
>88 majkia: I liked all the books by Jane Harper. i need to get the third instalment soon.
90majkia
>89 connie53: Oh, that's good to hear.
91majkia
42. Kellanved's Reach - Ian C. Esslemont - Series: Path to Ascendancy #3
I listened to the audio version read wonderfully by John Banks.
I love Dancer and Kellanved and enjoyed this series immensely, seeing the two of them meet, scheme, and grow up together, and, incidentally, create the Malazan empire.
I listened to the audio version read wonderfully by John Banks.
I love Dancer and Kellanved and enjoyed this series immensely, seeing the two of them meet, scheme, and grow up together, and, incidentally, create the Malazan empire.
92majkia
43. Tiamat's Wrath - James S.A. Corey - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Jefferson Mays)
As usual for this series, I simply couldn't put the bloody book down. I love the characters, the world building is excellent, and I love the science it manages to add in without taking a thing away from the characters and the action.
As usual for this series, I simply couldn't put the bloody book down. I love the characters, the world building is excellent, and I love the science it manages to add in without taking a thing away from the characters and the action.
93majkia
44. Space Unicorn Blues - TJ Berry - 3.5* Series: The Reason #1
Imaginative meld of fantasy and sci fi. We've gone into space and met dwarves, satyrs, unicorns and other fantasy critters. And what happened. Of course we had a war with them.
I enjoyed the story, the world building and the characterization.
Imaginative meld of fantasy and sci fi. We've gone into space and met dwarves, satyrs, unicorns and other fantasy critters. And what happened. Of course we had a war with them.
I enjoyed the story, the world building and the characterization.
94majkia
45. The Snow Queen - Joan D. Vinge - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Ellen Archer)
Odd amalgam of fantasy and science fiction. Intricate world-building, complex characters. Old fairy tale and far future worked together quiet well.
Odd amalgam of fantasy and science fiction. Intricate world-building, complex characters. Old fairy tale and far future worked together quiet well.
95majkia
46. A False Mirror - Charles Todd - 4* Series: Ian Rutledge #9
Excellent addition to this series about a WWI survivor trying his best to resume his life as a Detective Inspector for Scotland Yard.
Excellent addition to this series about a WWI survivor trying his best to resume his life as a Detective Inspector for Scotland Yard.
96majkia
We're camping for the next few weeks. Currently at O'Leno State Park in central Florida. Here for four days, then heading further south.
98majkia
47. The Sisters Mederos - Patrice Sarath - 4* Series: Tales of Port St Frey #1
Sisters, raised in wealth, now live in poverty with their ruined parents. The girls decide to get revenge on the folks who brought their house down. And, being mere girls, are hardly seen as a threat - until it is way too late.
Sisters, raised in wealth, now live in poverty with their ruined parents. The girls decide to get revenge on the folks who brought their house down. And, being mere girls, are hardly seen as a threat - until it is way too late.
99Jackie_K
>96 majkia: >97 majkia: That looks gorgeous! I'm just looking out of my window at grey skies and murk! A bit of that blue sea and sky would be lovely!
101MissWatson
>100 majkia: That is lovely!
102Familyhistorian
>100 majkia: So peaceful looking!
103majkia
48. The Neutronium Alchemist - Peter F. Hamilton - 758 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) Series: Night's Dawn #2
As with most Peter F. Hamilton, tons of sciency stuff, complex and crossing timelines, and plotlines, not to mention lots of excitement. I'm eager to finish this trilogy.
As with most Peter F. Hamilton, tons of sciency stuff, complex and crossing timelines, and plotlines, not to mention lots of excitement. I'm eager to finish this trilogy.
105majkia
49. Royal Blood -Rhys Bowen - 336 pages - 🎵 (reader:Katherine Kellgren)
This is a fun series and an easy read. Georgiana, distant cousin to the royals, has no money, not to a lot of prospects. But she's doing the best she can to scrape by, given Royals just aren't supposed to get jobs and be practical.
This is a fun series and an easy read. Georgiana, distant cousin to the royals, has no money, not to a lot of prospects. But she's doing the best she can to scrape by, given Royals just aren't supposed to get jobs and be practical.
106majkia
50. Dark Alchemy - Laura Brickle Series: Dark Alchemy #1
Imaginative and a quite different take on alchemy stories. Set near Yellowstone, it's quite the cowboy epic with a valant and capable female protagonist not to mention her hilarious familiar Sig.
"Petra kept her mouth shut. She couldn’t believe in anything she couldn’t see, touch, and measure. But she was seeing, touching, and measuring some very weird shit."
Imaginative and a quite different take on alchemy stories. Set near Yellowstone, it's quite the cowboy epic with a valant and capable female protagonist not to mention her hilarious familiar Sig.
"Petra kept her mouth shut. She couldn’t believe in anything she couldn’t see, touch, and measure. But she was seeing, touching, and measuring some very weird shit."
107majkia
51. Why Kings Confess - C.S. Harris Series: Sebastian St Cyr #9
384 pages - 🎵 (reader:Davinia Porter)
A good addition to the series, with complex plot, great character development, and a chance for Hero to shine.
384 pages - 🎵 (reader:Davinia Porter)
A good addition to the series, with complex plot, great character development, and a chance for Hero to shine.
108Familyhistorian
>107 majkia: I love that series but haven't read any for a while. Must get back to it.
109majkia
52. The Price of Valor - Django Wexler - 656 pages - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
Series: Third in the Shadow Campaigns series.
Intriguing magical ideas, great characters.
Series: Third in the Shadow Campaigns series.
Intriguing magical ideas, great characters.
110majkia
53. Pelquin's Comet - Ian Whates - 272 pages Series: Dark Angels #1
Interesting and fun Indy in Space artifact hunt.
Interesting and fun Indy in Space artifact hunt.
112majkia
So... We had a sudden severe thunderstorm which hit us just as we got back from dinner. Too late to do anything to get ready for it. Especially as there was like only 10% chance of rain forecast.
We cleaned it up a bit but are still awaiting the insurance company to call us back.
The awning is kaput.
We cleaned it up a bit but are still awaiting the insurance company to call us back.
The awning is kaput.
113Familyhistorian
That looks bad. I hope the insurance company helps you out quickly.
114MissWatson
That looks like very bad luck. I hope things can be put right soon.
116majkia
Sunset last night. The odd colors are from Saharan dust that has come across the pond to invade our atmosphere.
Also, am upset that my insurance company has not yet contacted me back. Argh.
119majkia
54. Anathem - Neal Stephenson - 981 pages - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
I confess to being a major NS fangirl. I love the math and the science and the philosophy and all of it.
Quotes:
"Our opponent is an alien starship packed with atomic bombs," I said. "We have a protractor."
"Nothing is more important than that you see and love the beauty that is right in front of you, or else you will have no defense against the ugliness that will hem you in and come at you in so many ways."
Monks in space!
I confess to being a major NS fangirl. I love the math and the science and the philosophy and all of it.
Quotes:
"Our opponent is an alien starship packed with atomic bombs," I said. "We have a protractor."
"Nothing is more important than that you see and love the beauty that is right in front of you, or else you will have no defense against the ugliness that will hem you in and come at you in so many ways."
Monks in space!
120majkia
55. Fever Dream - Douglas Preston/Lincoln Child - 🎵 (Rene Auberjonis)
Series: Pendergast #10
Solid entry to the series. I do enjoy these. Strange, yet not quite so strange that you can't suspend disbelief and imagine this stuff is possible.
Series: Pendergast #10
Solid entry to the series. I do enjoy these. Strange, yet not quite so strange that you can't suspend disbelief and imagine this stuff is possible.
121majkia
56. Return of the King - JRR Tolkien 🎵 (Rob Inglis) Series: Lord of the Rings #3
An audio version, to a book I've read many times. Enjoyed my return to Middle Earth. Interesting to compare it to the movies which, of course, selectively pay attention to stuff not necessarily so emphasized in the books.
And don't forget: Fodo Lives!
An audio version, to a book I've read many times. Enjoyed my return to Middle Earth. Interesting to compare it to the movies which, of course, selectively pay attention to stuff not necessarily so emphasized in the books.
And don't forget: Fodo Lives!
122majkia
57. Terms of Enlistment - Marko Kloos - 🎵 (Luke Daniels) Series: Frontlines #1
Exciting and nicely done space opera with lots of action. Also, gave me nightmares of my early years : Officer Training School.
Looking forward to continuing this series.
Exciting and nicely done space opera with lots of action. Also, gave me nightmares of my early years : Officer Training School.
Looking forward to continuing this series.
123majkia
58. The Crystal Cave - Mary Stewart - 🎵 (Derek Perkins) Series: Arthurian Saga #1
This book held up well given my glowing remembrance from when I read it in the 70s. Merlin is likeable and well drawn, as are the other characters in the novel. Sadly, it is a bit aged in its attitude toward the women in the tale, but then they were pretty much pawns at the time, so I shouldn't mind so much.
This book held up well given my glowing remembrance from when I read it in the 70s. Merlin is likeable and well drawn, as are the other characters in the novel. Sadly, it is a bit aged in its attitude toward the women in the tale, but then they were pretty much pawns at the time, so I shouldn't mind so much.
124MissWatson
>123 majkia: That is one of the few books I re-read again and again, and it never fails to charm.
125majkia
59. The Caledonian Gambit - Dan Moren - Standalone
Enjoyable and well written space opera about a pilot who was captured during a space battle. Suddenly he's scooped up to help stop another war.
Nice worldbuilding, and characters are well drawn and interesting. It's a bit slow in the middle of the book, but picks up nicely after that.
Enjoyable and well written space opera about a pilot who was captured during a space battle. Suddenly he's scooped up to help stop another war.
Nice worldbuilding, and characters are well drawn and interesting. It's a bit slow in the middle of the book, but picks up nicely after that.
126connie53
Such beautiful pictures apart from the one in >112 majkia:. That looks awful. I hope the insurance company did contact you by now.
127majkia
>126 connie53: Yes, we've got the insurance company on the case. Just taking awhile to get all the I's dotted and aligned. Hopefully we'll know more later today.
128majkia
60. The Fall of Dragons - Miles Cameron 🎵 (reader: Neil Dickson) - 688 pages
Series: Traitor Son Cycle #5
The last book of the series, ends a very satisfying and well done series. Nicely imagined world, characterization is well done, and the story lines are complex and surprising.
Series: Traitor Son Cycle #5
The last book of the series, ends a very satisfying and well done series. Nicely imagined world, characterization is well done, and the story lines are complex and surprising.
129majkia
61. Chindi - Jack McDevitt 🎵 (reader: Kristine Hvram) Series: The Engines of God #3
Archaeology in SSSSssspppppppaaaaaacccccceee! Dangerous Archeology in space. Especially when you turn up an alien space craft you don't understand, and get trapped there.
I really enjoy this series. Lots of fun stuff, lots of nail biting, great main character who is a kick-ass female captain, who backs off from nothing, and will do all in her power to protect her passengers, even when they are exceedingly stupid.
Definitely continuing on with this series.
Archaeology in SSSSssspppppppaaaaaacccccceee! Dangerous Archeology in space. Especially when you turn up an alien space craft you don't understand, and get trapped there.
I really enjoy this series. Lots of fun stuff, lots of nail biting, great main character who is a kick-ass female captain, who backs off from nothing, and will do all in her power to protect her passengers, even when they are exceedingly stupid.
Definitely continuing on with this series.
130Caramellunacy
>129 majkia:
SOLD on Archaeology in Space! want want want. Assume I should start with The Engines of God?
SOLD on Archaeology in Space! want want want. Assume I should start with The Engines of God?
131majkia
>130 Caramellunacy: Indeed you should!
132majkia
62. Winning Colors - Elizabeth Moon Series: Heris Serrano #3
Fine ending to the trilogy of Heris Serrano. The series continues after this book and I will certainly continue with it. I mean, horses and sci fi. What's not to love?
Exciting space opera/military sci fi, with great women characters who scare the pants off everyone.
Fine ending to the trilogy of Heris Serrano. The series continues after this book and I will certainly continue with it. I mean, horses and sci fi. What's not to love?
Exciting space opera/military sci fi, with great women characters who scare the pants off everyone.
133connie53
>127 majkia:. Good to hear!
134majkia
63. 72. The Eye of the World - Robert Jordan - 832 pages - 🎵 (reader: Kramer/ Reading)
Hmmm. Not overwhelmed with this book. Interesting, but nothing special. Does the series get better? Generally speaking they do, at least for awhile. I'll probably consider at least one more book of the series, but at the moment I can think of dozens of books I'm more eager to read than the sequel.
Hmmm. Not overwhelmed with this book. Interesting, but nothing special. Does the series get better? Generally speaking they do, at least for awhile. I'll probably consider at least one more book of the series, but at the moment I can think of dozens of books I'm more eager to read than the sequel.
135connie53
>134 majkia: The series gets better, then worse and when Brandon Sanderson does the co-writing it gets much better again.
136majkia
>135 connie53: Thanks Connie.
137majkia
64. Not Alone - Craig A. Falconer - 738 pages - 🎵 (reader: James P. Cronin)
What an interesting First Contact novel. Emphasis is on Earth's reaction - political and social, rather than tech and the aliens.
Definitely going to continue the series.
What an interesting First Contact novel. Emphasis is on Earth's reaction - political and social, rather than tech and the aliens.
Definitely going to continue the series.
138majkia
65. A Pale Horse - Charles Todd - 384 pages
I love this series about a man who barely managed to survive WWI and is now trying hard to get his life back together again, and solving murders along the way.
Great characters, complex plots.
I also loved the setting. I've been to Uffington, seen the Horse and Wayland's Smithy.
I love this series about a man who barely managed to survive WWI and is now trying hard to get his life back together again, and solving murders along the way.
Great characters, complex plots.
I also loved the setting. I've been to Uffington, seen the Horse and Wayland's Smithy.
139majkia
66. The Cruel Prince - Holly Black - 🎵 (reader: Caitlin Kelly)DNF
Ugh. I'm in no mood to read about youngsters being mean just to be mean.
Ugh. I'm in no mood to read about youngsters being mean just to be mean.
140majkia
67. Naughty in Nice - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: Katharine Kellgren)
Fun entry in the series Her Royal Spyness #5
Georgie and her friends are a hoot.
Fun entry in the series Her Royal Spyness #5
Georgie and her friends are a hoot.
141majkia
68. Nine Coaches Waiting - Mary Stewart
Excellent gothic thriller, with all the elements of the genre. Innocent girl, threatened child, and doubt about just who the big bad is.
Excellent gothic thriller, with all the elements of the genre. Innocent girl, threatened child, and doubt about just who the big bad is.
142majkia
69. 1632 - Eric Flint - 608 pages - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall)
Interesting tale of how one little section of West Virginia, finds itself moved through time to Germany in 1632.
A bit more mil strategy than I like, but other than that, very well worth the read.
Interesting tale of how one little section of West Virginia, finds itself moved through time to Germany in 1632.
A bit more mil strategy than I like, but other than that, very well worth the read.
144majkia
70. The Icarus Hunt -Timothy Zahn
Really enjoy his stuff. Space Opera well written and conceived. Interesting characters, lots of action.
Really enjoy his stuff. Space Opera well written and conceived. Interesting characters, lots of action.
145majkia
I've been MIA because I left town to get on a cruise to Bermuda (no where near the Bahamas). Alas, it was cancelled due to mechanical issues so we managed to sail 500 yards in Baltimore harbor. Sigh. Still, we got a full refund and rebooked another cruise for next year.
I drove to northern Virginia where my friend who went with me lives. Uneventful trip up, but the drive home was a nightmare. At one point, at a stop for gas, my keys fell between the seat and the front console and I couldn't reach them. Luckily, I found something in the car which I could fit down that narrow space. Sigh. Then, I had to drive through Atlanta, thus avoiding I95 with all the manadatory evaculations going on. In Atlanta, it seems, one drives 10 mph, 20 mph or 80 mph, with nothing inbetween. 8 lanes of traffic is far more than I'm happy coping with. I survived, barely. Then, to add insult to injury, the GPS took me through the bloody middle of nowhere. Nice roads, all 4 lane divided highway with through traffic, but also hardly any signs of civilization (southern Georgia and Alabama). I had to drive far longer than I wanted to to find a place to eat, a place to pee and a hotel for the night.
But after my adventures I'm home now, doing my best to recover.
We're also waiting to hear if our RV trip to Sebastian Inlet in Florida will be cancelled due to the campground's fate after Dorian. We'll see.
I drove to northern Virginia where my friend who went with me lives. Uneventful trip up, but the drive home was a nightmare. At one point, at a stop for gas, my keys fell between the seat and the front console and I couldn't reach them. Luckily, I found something in the car which I could fit down that narrow space. Sigh. Then, I had to drive through Atlanta, thus avoiding I95 with all the manadatory evaculations going on. In Atlanta, it seems, one drives 10 mph, 20 mph or 80 mph, with nothing inbetween. 8 lanes of traffic is far more than I'm happy coping with. I survived, barely. Then, to add insult to injury, the GPS took me through the bloody middle of nowhere. Nice roads, all 4 lane divided highway with through traffic, but also hardly any signs of civilization (southern Georgia and Alabama). I had to drive far longer than I wanted to to find a place to eat, a place to pee and a hotel for the night.
But after my adventures I'm home now, doing my best to recover.
We're also waiting to hear if our RV trip to Sebastian Inlet in Florida will be cancelled due to the campground's fate after Dorian. We'll see.
147majkia
I figured I wasn't the only Atlanta traffic hater! I can't imagine how someone would want to live there if they had to deal with that traffic every day.
But then I lived outside of DC and put up with the Shirley Highway parking lot, so I guess I shouldn't be too negative.
I am happy now living in our little town where traffic problems only involve the tourists, and we can avoid that area nearly all the time.
This is the only real picture I took of the ship. It's Royal Caribbean Grandeur of the Seas.
Who knew I'd have to settle just for the picture I took as we boarded.
They are treating us well though. Full refund, a break on a new cruise. Even got the full parking cost back.
But then I lived outside of DC and put up with the Shirley Highway parking lot, so I guess I shouldn't be too negative.
I am happy now living in our little town where traffic problems only involve the tourists, and we can avoid that area nearly all the time.
This is the only real picture I took of the ship. It's Royal Caribbean Grandeur of the Seas.
Who knew I'd have to settle just for the picture I took as we boarded.
They are treating us well though. Full refund, a break on a new cruise. Even got the full parking cost back.
148Familyhistorian
That's too bad about the cruise. It looks like a nice ship.
149majkia
71 Once a Hero - Elizabeth Moon - 416 page
Fu. n reading military sci fi from a female point of view. Love it.
Fu. n reading military sci fi from a female point of view. Love it.
150majkia
72. The Naked God - Peter F. Hamilton - 1360 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
Final wrapup to the Night's Dawn trilogy. Complex, fascinating visions of the far future.
Final wrapup to the Night's Dawn trilogy. Complex, fascinating visions of the far future.
151majkia
73. Finder - Suzanne Palmer - 🎵 (reader: Joe Hempel)
Fun space opera with likeable characters, intricate world, and MacGuyver sorts of escapes.
Fun space opera with likeable characters, intricate world, and MacGuyver sorts of escapes.
152majkia
74. The Cornish Coast Murder - John Bude - 288 pages
Written in 1935, this mystery has a far slower pace than we're used to with contemporary mysteries. I liked it, and found the mystery quite good, enjoyed the small towns the book is set in and found the characters interesting.
It did tend to 'wrap things up' too often but other than that an enjoyable mystery.
Written in 1935, this mystery has a far slower pace than we're used to with contemporary mysteries. I liked it, and found the mystery quite good, enjoyed the small towns the book is set in and found the characters interesting.
It did tend to 'wrap things up' too often but other than that an enjoyable mystery.
153majkia
75. The Dispatcher - John Scalzi 🎵 (reader: Zachary Quinto)
Interesting vision of the future, well read, well imagined.
Interesting vision of the future, well read, well imagined.
154majkia
76. Trail of Lightning - Rebecca Roanhorse - 🎵 (reader: Tanis Parenteau)
Wow. That was different. A sort of urban (rural?) fantasy set in the Navaho nation, one that is separated from a post-apocalyptic world by a magical wall. Gods and monsters stalk the nation and a young girl, trained to be a monster-slayer stands between the monsters and a small town.
Wow. That was different. A sort of urban (rural?) fantasy set in the Navaho nation, one that is separated from a post-apocalyptic world by a magical wall. Gods and monsters stalk the nation and a young girl, trained to be a monster-slayer stands between the monsters and a small town.
155majkia
We're camping at Sebastian Inlet State Park on the east coast of Florida. Those are wood storks hoping to grab the fisherman's bait.
156majkia
The water is still very rough as you can see here in the protected channel even. And, I found out where all the pelicans hang out.
158majkia
77. Breach - W.L. Goodwater - 368 pages - 🎵 (reader: January LaVoy)
First in Magic of the Cold War series.
Interesting marriage of magic and history, where the Berlin Wall was put in place by Magic. I did feel all too much the historical truth of how the female was treated by men at the time, having experienced all too much of that myself. But she gets her revenge in the end.
First in Magic of the Cold War series.
Interesting marriage of magic and history, where the Berlin Wall was put in place by Magic. I did feel all too much the historical truth of how the female was treated by men at the time, having experienced all too much of that myself. But she gets her revenge in the end.
159majkia
78. Dancing with the Virgins - Stephen Booth - 430 pages Series: Cooper & Fry #2
Interesting second book of a series about two police officers in the Peak District. Lots of description of the area, lots of local color and legends, and a pretty good mystery to boot.
Interesting second book of a series about two police officers in the Peak District. Lots of description of the area, lots of local color and legends, and a pretty good mystery to boot.
160majkia
79. Stations of the Tide - Micheal Swanwick - 🎵 (reader: Oliver Wyman)
Hmmm. Not sure what I thought of this one. Perhaps I just need to ruminate on it.
Hmmm. Not sure what I thought of this one. Perhaps I just need to ruminate on it.
162majkia
80. The Event - Survivors Book 1 - Nathan Hystad - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
Fun and easy read about aliens invasion. I loved the job Luke Daniels did with the audio.
Fun and easy read about aliens invasion. I loved the job Luke Daniels did with the audio.
166majkia
81. Diving into the Wreck - Kristine Katharyn Rusch
Interesting novella about those who search for ancient tech in the far future. Good characterization, intriguing ideas that deserve further consideration.
Interesting novella about those who search for ancient tech in the far future. Good characterization, intriguing ideas that deserve further consideration.
167majkia
>164 clue: >165 connie53: Thanks!
168majkia
82. The Guns of Empire - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe) #4 in The Shadow Campaigns series
Swords and sorcery with demons. Excellent series, with complex world building, deeply layer characters, and plot twists galore.
Swords and sorcery with demons. Excellent series, with complex world building, deeply layer characters, and plot twists galore.
169majkia
83. A Study in Scarlet Women - Sherry Thomas - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading) First in the Lady Sherlock Series
An interesting pastiche, with some interesting social commentary regarding women's lives and limitations of the time.
An interesting pastiche, with some interesting social commentary regarding women's lives and limitations of the time.
170majkia
84. A Matter of Justice - Charles Todd #11 in the Ian Rutledge series.
Excellent as always. The power of the writing makes complex characters come alive, as we delve into secrets hidden for years. The mysteries are also always complex and full of surprises.
Excellent as always. The power of the writing makes complex characters come alive, as we delve into secrets hidden for years. The mysteries are also always complex and full of surprises.
171majkia
85. The Human Division - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
Just as crazy and good as the rest of the series.
Just as crazy and good as the rest of the series.
172majkia
86. The Lesson - Cadwell Turnbull
The story of an alien 'invasion' of only the Virgin Islands.
Interesting concept, but awfully slow plot and I'm still not sure what the lesson was supposed to be.
The story of an alien 'invasion' of only the Virgin Islands.
Interesting concept, but awfully slow plot and I'm still not sure what the lesson was supposed to be.
173majkia
87. The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter - Theodora Goss - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading)
Perhaps better titled the righteous wrath of the daughters. This is what happens when dad's go wrong. Amusing, and well done.
Perhaps better titled the righteous wrath of the daughters. This is what happens when dad's go wrong. Amusing, and well done.
174majkia
88. The Emperor's Blades - Brian Staveley - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - Series Chronicles of the Unhewn Throne #1
Interesting, and well written, with a plot that moves right along.
Interesting, and well written, with a plot that moves right along.
175majkia
89. Space Opera - Catherynne Valente - 🎵 (reader: Heath Miller)
Comedic take on alien invasion. Sing for yoursupper life (and that of Earth)or die!
Comedic take on alien invasion. Sing for your
176majkia
90. The End of All Things - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris) Last Of Old Man's War series.
I love Scalzi. He manages to infuse humor in even interstellar war. Mainly because his characters are snarky smartasses who don't pull punches.
I love Scalzi. He manages to infuse humor in even interstellar war. Mainly because his characters are snarky smartasses who don't pull punches.
177majkia
91. Fear in the Sunlight - Nicola Upson DNF Series: Josephine Tey
I enjoyed the previous books of the series, but this one is not doing it for me. 200 pages in and still no murder, just annoying well-heeled folks acting out.
I enjoyed the previous books of the series, but this one is not doing it for me. 200 pages in and still no murder, just annoying well-heeled folks acting out.
178majkia
92. The Infernal Battalion - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe) Last of the Shadow Campaign series
Excellent series if very bloody and gory - lots of battles. Enjoyed it a lot!
Excellent series if very bloody and gory - lots of battles. Enjoyed it a lot!
179majkia
93. The Golden Compass - Phillip Pullman - 🎵 (reader: full cast)
First of HIs Dark Materials series. This is a re-read and in connection with the new HBO series I wanted to revisit the series. As excellent as it originally was.
First of HIs Dark Materials series. This is a re-read and in connection with the new HBO series I wanted to revisit the series. As excellent as it originally was.
180majkia
94. Sisterhood of Dune - Brian Hebert - 🎵 (reader: Scott Brick) First in the Schools of Dune series
Huh. Not sure why this doesn't work. Except perhaps the writing never really puts the reader into the action. It feels like the reader is kept too far from connections with the characters. I also wished it had more about the actual women than focusing on, unsurprisingly I guess, the men in the series.
Huh. Not sure why this doesn't work. Except perhaps the writing never really puts the reader into the action. It feels like the reader is kept too far from connections with the characters. I also wished it had more about the actual women than focusing on, unsurprisingly I guess, the men in the series.
181majkia
95. The Trespasser - Tana French - 🎵 (reader: Hilda Fay)
6th and so far last of the Dublin Murder Squad series.
Again, well written psychological thriller with surprising twists and great characterization.
6th and so far last of the Dublin Murder Squad series.
Again, well written psychological thriller with surprising twists and great characterization.
182majkia
95. The Trespasser - Tana French
6th and most recent (last?) of the Dublin Murder Squad series.
Psychological thriller which keeps you guessing.
6th and most recent (last?) of the Dublin Murder Squad series.
Psychological thriller which keeps you guessing.
183majkia
96. The Bullet-Catcher's Daughter - Rod Duncan
First of the Gas-Lit Empire
Entertaining YA steampunk fantasy. Nicely imagined world, interesting characters with plot twists and surprises.
First of the Gas-Lit Empire
Entertaining YA steampunk fantasy. Nicely imagined world, interesting characters with plot twists and surprises.
184majkia
97. Blood of Elves - A Sapkowski - 🎵 (reader: Peter Kenny)
Hmmm. Not really what I expected. More about the girl Siri than about the Witcher. Interesting though.
Hmmm. Not really what I expected. More about the girl Siri than about the Witcher. Interesting though.
185majkia
98. The Calculating Stars - Mary Robinette Kawal - 🎵 (reader: Mary Robinette Kawal)
First in the Lady Astronaut series. Alt historical tale of 1950s with Earth hit by a meteor, and a race to save humanity.
My first 5 star read of the year.
First in the Lady Astronaut series. Alt historical tale of 1950s with Earth hit by a meteor, and a race to save humanity.
My first 5 star read of the year.
187connie53
WOW, you are really moving along with those ROOTs, Jean! And a five star read is great too.
188majkia
99. The Spellman Files - Lisa Lutz
First in a series. The Spellmans put the dys in dysfunctional. Laugh out loud funny at some points. Shake your head at others. A Fun read.
First in a series. The Spellmans put the dys in dysfunctional. Laugh out loud funny at some points. Shake your head at others. A Fun read.
189majkia
100. A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine - 🎵 (reader: Amy Landon)
Very different sort of space opera, with diplomacy and philosophy taking center stage rather than bullets. Enjoyed it quite a bit
Very different sort of space opera, with diplomacy and philosophy taking center stage rather than bullets. Enjoyed it quite a bit
190majkia
101. One Word Kill - Mark Lawrence
First in the Impossible Times series.
Kind of Stranger Things, only without the monsters. Quite good, fun read. Looking forward to the rest of the trilogy.
First in the Impossible Times series.
Kind of Stranger Things, only without the monsters. Quite good, fun read. Looking forward to the rest of the trilogy.
191majkia
102. A Man of Some Repute - Elizabeth Edmondson - 🎵 (reader: Michael Page)
Fairly interesting tale of a mysterious death and spies.
Fairly interesting tale of a mysterious death and spies.
193majkia
103. Witch World - Andre Norton - 🎵 (reader: Nick Podehl)
I'm pretty sure I read this and others back in the 60s or 70s. It felt familiar and I'm sort of remembering a TV show based vaguely on this?
At any rate, it was okay, but a bit dated.
I'm pretty sure I read this and others back in the 60s or 70s. It felt familiar and I'm sort of remembering a TV show based vaguely on this?
At any rate, it was okay, but a bit dated.
194rabbitprincess
>192 majkia: WOW, those colours are stunning! The contrast between the blue and the red is so striking. Great shot!
195Coach_of_Alva
What a beautiful thread you have.
196majkia
104. Orbital Decay - Allen Steele
Interesting but a bit dated by the tech. Blue collar workers try to save the world.
Interesting but a bit dated by the tech. Blue collar workers try to save the world.
198majkia
105 Limited Wish - Mark Lawrence - Impossible Times #2
As good as the first book. Stranger things, stranger!
As good as the first book. Stranger things, stranger!
199majkia
106. Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) This was a re-read for me so I can read the series next year.
200majkia
I am currently reading Rules of Engagement by Elizabeth Moon.
I'm well into her Serrano books, so she's well known to me, from those and others. I just want to say that although this book in particular is dealing with sexual abuse, rape and the mistreatment of women by men who believe they are superior to women, she is doing so that I, with lots of triggers in this area, am still able to read it and deal with my own memories, without quitting the book in grave upset.
She's handling the situations with care and grace and not utilizing the situation for shock and horror as some writers seem to do.
High props from me indeed.
I'm well into her Serrano books, so she's well known to me, from those and others. I just want to say that although this book in particular is dealing with sexual abuse, rape and the mistreatment of women by men who believe they are superior to women, she is doing so that I, with lots of triggers in this area, am still able to read it and deal with my own memories, without quitting the book in grave upset.
She's handling the situations with care and grace and not utilizing the situation for shock and horror as some writers seem to do.
High props from me indeed.
201majkia
107. The twelve Clues of christmas - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: katherine Kelligen)
Fun entry to the series. I do love Georgie and Darcy.
Fun entry to the series. I do love Georgie and Darcy.
202majkia
108. Rules of Engagement - Elizabeth Moon
Dealing with rape, abduction and mutilation, I have to say Ms Moon handled the situations with tact, grace and care. Thanks so much, from those of us with triggers in this area. I was able to read this novel and and very glad I did.
Dealing with rape, abduction and mutilation, I have to say Ms Moon handled the situations with tact, grace and care. Thanks so much, from those of us with triggers in this area. I was able to read this novel and and very glad I did.
203majkia
109. The Raven Boys - Maggie Stiefvater - 🎵 (reader: Will Paton)
Very well-written exploration of magical realism, well read by Will Paton. Not the sort of book I'd expected so delighted to be surprised.
Very well-written exploration of magical realism, well read by Will Paton. Not the sort of book I'd expected so delighted to be surprised.