HelenNZ New Root Goal for 2019
Forum2019 ROOT (READ OUR OWN TOMES)
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1HelenBaker
Hi all. I am still thinking through what strategy to use this year to achieve my goal. I have lifted it to 54 from 48 as I read 60 this year. However with a new grandchild on the way I might become a bit distracted this year.
Last year I used various challenges - Title Alphabet, Author Birthdays, Colour challenge etc.
I wonder if I might be less structured this year but with at least 350 books to read I could find myself struggling to choose which book next...
Last year I used various challenges - Title Alphabet, Author Birthdays, Colour challenge etc.
I wonder if I might be less structured this year but with at least 350 books to read I could find myself struggling to choose which book next...
3connie53
Hi Helen, good to see you back for 2019. And we can share the grandmother-experience since I will become a grandmother again too.
4rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year!
6MissWatson
Welcome back and congrats on your grandchild!
7HelenBaker
Finally underway with some roots. Two New Zealand titles to start the year
January.
1. The Quiet Spectacular by Laurence Fearnley
2. The Silicon Tongue by Beryl Fletcher
3. After You'd Gone by Maggie O'Farrell
4. Secret Son by Laila Lalami
5. Early Warning by Jane Smiley
January.
1. The Quiet Spectacular by Laurence Fearnley
2. The Silicon Tongue by Beryl Fletcher
3. After You'd Gone by Maggie O'Farrell
4. Secret Son by Laila Lalami
5. Early Warning by Jane Smiley
8HelenBaker
February.
6. The Story of a New Zealand River by Jane Mander
7. While I was Gone by Sue Miller
8. The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
9. Iridescence by Peter Wells
6. The Story of a New Zealand River by Jane Mander
7. While I was Gone by Sue Miller
8. The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
9. Iridescence by Peter Wells
9connie53
>8 HelenBaker: I have Toen ik even weg was on my shelves, Helen. Nice to read you did enjoy it. Up the TBR is moves.
10HelenBaker
March.
10. Treasures of Time by Penelope Lively
11. The Dressmaker by Rosalie Ham
12. The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
13. Less by Andrew Sean Greer
14. When the Moon is Low by Nadia Hashimi
10. Treasures of Time by Penelope Lively
11. The Dressmaker by Rosalie Ham
12. The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
13. Less by Andrew Sean Greer
14. When the Moon is Low by Nadia Hashimi
11HelenBaker
April.
15. Dressing Up for the Carnival by Carol Shields
16. The Blackbird sings at Dusk by Linda Olsson
17. The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
18. Poor People Poor Us by John Evelyn Broad
19. Shame and the Captives by Thomas Keneally
15. Dressing Up for the Carnival by Carol Shields
16. The Blackbird sings at Dusk by Linda Olsson
17. The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
18. Poor People Poor Us by John Evelyn Broad
19. Shame and the Captives by Thomas Keneally
13rabbitprincess
I just read The Sisters Brothers as well!
14HelenBaker
20. Jamrach's Menagerie by Carol Birch
21. Balancing Act by Joanna Trollope
22. Disquiet by Julia Leigh
23. Collected Stories by Patricia Grace
21. Balancing Act by Joanna Trollope
22. Disquiet by Julia Leigh
23. Collected Stories by Patricia Grace
15HelenBaker
June.
24. Daughters of the House by Michele Roberts
25. My Name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok
26. A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
24. Daughters of the House by Michele Roberts
25. My Name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok
26. A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
16HelenBaker
July.
27. Baby by Annaleese Jochems
28. The House of the Mosque by Kader Abdolah
29. The Warden by Anthony Trollope
27. Baby by Annaleese Jochems
28. The House of the Mosque by Kader Abdolah
29. The Warden by Anthony Trollope
17connie53
>15 HelenBaker: I loved the book by Ruth Ozeki! And read your review. We have the same thoughts about this wonderful book.
18HelenBaker
August.
30. Barn Blind by Jane Smiley
31. Fallout by Sadie Jones
32. Hot Milk by Deborah Levy
33. The Lifeboat by Charlotte Rogan
34. Shelter by Frances Greenslade
35. The Predictions by Bianca Zander
30. Barn Blind by Jane Smiley
31. Fallout by Sadie Jones
32. Hot Milk by Deborah Levy
33. The Lifeboat by Charlotte Rogan
34. Shelter by Frances Greenslade
35. The Predictions by Bianca Zander
19HelenBaker
September.
36. Pigeon English by Stephen Kelman
37. The Bookseller of Kabul by Asne Seierstad
38. Restoration by Rose Tremain
39. Restless by William Boyd
40. Eleanor Rigby by Douglas Coupland
41. I Curse the River of Time by Per Petterson
36. Pigeon English by Stephen Kelman
37. The Bookseller of Kabul by Asne Seierstad
38. Restoration by Rose Tremain
39. Restless by William Boyd
40. Eleanor Rigby by Douglas Coupland
41. I Curse the River of Time by Per Petterson
20HelenBaker
October.
42. An Accidental Terrorist by Steven Lang
43. Saraswati Park by Anjali Joseph
44. Carry the One by Carol Anshaw
45. Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle
46. Corner Shop by Roopa Farooki
42. An Accidental Terrorist by Steven Lang
43. Saraswati Park by Anjali Joseph
44. Carry the One by Carol Anshaw
45. Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle
46. Corner Shop by Roopa Farooki
21HelenBaker
November.
47. The Thoughtful Dresser by Linda Grant
48. The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey
49. Orpheus Lost by Janette Turner Hospital
50. Dirt by David Vann
51. The Wilder Sisters by Jo-Ann Mapson
52. The Earth Cries Out by Bonnie Etherington
53. American Appetites by Joyce Carol Oates
54. The Good Mayor by Andrew Nicoll
47. The Thoughtful Dresser by Linda Grant
48. The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey
49. Orpheus Lost by Janette Turner Hospital
50. Dirt by David Vann
51. The Wilder Sisters by Jo-Ann Mapson
52. The Earth Cries Out by Bonnie Etherington
53. American Appetites by Joyce Carol Oates
54. The Good Mayor by Andrew Nicoll
23HelenBaker
>22 connie53:. Thanks for your continued support, Connie. Yes the goal is in sight.
24HelenBaker
Goal reached with a month to spare.
25Jackie_K
>24 HelenBaker: Hooray, well done!
26MissWatson
Congratulations!
28HelenBaker
>25 Jackie_K:, >26 MissWatson:, >27 connie53:, thank you, I am glad the pressure is off for this busy month, as reading pace slowing.
29HelenBaker
December.
55. The Cutting Room by Louise Welsh
56. The Wives of Henry Oades by Johanna Moran
57. Daylight Second by Kelly Ana Morey
58. The Outlander by Gil Adamson
59. Essential New Zealand Short Stories edited by Owen Marshall
60. Blue Blood by Stevan Eldred-Grigg
55. The Cutting Room by Louise Welsh
56. The Wives of Henry Oades by Johanna Moran
57. Daylight Second by Kelly Ana Morey
58. The Outlander by Gil Adamson
59. Essential New Zealand Short Stories edited by Owen Marshall
60. Blue Blood by Stevan Eldred-Grigg
30HelenBaker
Yay I managed to reduce my TBR shelves by 8 books. Not huge but a progress.
31rabbitprincess
Woo hoo, excellent work!