lavaturtle Reads Randomly in 2019
Forum2019 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1lavaturtle
In 2019, I'm hoping to make time to read from the vast pile of things I'm excited about reading, organized into these categories:
* Shelves & Subscriptions
* Sequels & Series
* 2019 Hugo nominees
* New Things in 2019
* Old Things I've been meaning to get to
* Nonfiction
* Short Stories
* Comics
I'm also planning to participate in these group challenges:
* SeriesCAT
* TBRCAT
* SFFFKIT
* BingoDOG
* Shelves & Subscriptions
* Sequels & Series
* 2019 Hugo nominees
* New Things in 2019
* Old Things I've been meaning to get to
* Nonfiction
* Short Stories
* Comics
I'm also planning to participate in these group challenges:
* SeriesCAT
* TBRCAT
* SFFFKIT
* BingoDOG
2lavaturtle
Shelves & Subscriptions
This covers books that I have sitting on my shelves waiting to be read, as well as the various magazine subscriptions and author Patreons that make their way onto my e-reader.
Things read:
1. The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul by Douglas Adams
2. The Vela Season 1, Episode 2: The Third Passenger by Becky Chambers
3. File and Forget by Seanan McGuire
4. The Vela Season 1, Episode 3: The Death-Cold by Rivers Solomon
5. The Vela Season 1, Episode 4: Camp Ghala by SL Huang
6. The Vela Season 1, Episode 5: The Heart of the Web by Yoon Ha Lee
7. The Vela Season 1, Episode 6: Fortress World by Rivers Solomon
8. Oath: An Anthology of New (Queer) Heroes by Audrey Redpath (Editor)
9. How Long 'til Black Future Month? by N.K. Jemisin
Possibilities:
* Ficciones by Jorge Luis Borges
* All the Weight of Our Dreams: On Living Racialized Autism by Brown
* Wild Seed by Octavia Butler
* Les Misérables by Victor Hugo
* Dagger Magic by Katherine Kurtz
* Byzantium by Stephen R. Lawhead
* The Stepford Wives by Ira Levin
* La Respiración Violenta del Mundo by Ángela Pradelli
* Quicksilver by Neal Stephenson
* The Once and Future King by T.H. White
This covers books that I have sitting on my shelves waiting to be read, as well as the various magazine subscriptions and author Patreons that make their way onto my e-reader.
Things read:
1. The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul by Douglas Adams
2. The Vela Season 1, Episode 2: The Third Passenger by Becky Chambers
3. File and Forget by Seanan McGuire
4. The Vela Season 1, Episode 3: The Death-Cold by Rivers Solomon
5. The Vela Season 1, Episode 4: Camp Ghala by SL Huang
6. The Vela Season 1, Episode 5: The Heart of the Web by Yoon Ha Lee
7. The Vela Season 1, Episode 6: Fortress World by Rivers Solomon
8. Oath: An Anthology of New (Queer) Heroes by Audrey Redpath (Editor)
9. How Long 'til Black Future Month? by N.K. Jemisin
Possibilities:
* Ficciones by Jorge Luis Borges
* All the Weight of Our Dreams: On Living Racialized Autism by Brown
* Wild Seed by Octavia Butler
* Les Misérables by Victor Hugo
* Dagger Magic by Katherine Kurtz
* Byzantium by Stephen R. Lawhead
* The Stepford Wives by Ira Levin
* La Respiración Violenta del Mundo by Ángela Pradelli
* Quicksilver by Neal Stephenson
* The Once and Future King by T.H. White
3lavaturtle
Sequels & Series
This is for the various awesome series that I'm in the middle of, that I want to catch up with or keep up on.
Books read:
1. Head On by John Scalzi
2. Impostors by Scott Westerfeld
3. In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire
4. The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy by Mackenzi Lee
5. The Girl in the Green Silk Gown by Seanan McGuire
6. Midnight Blue-Light Special by Seanan McGuire
7. An Artificial Night by Seanan McGuire
8. The Apocalypse Codex by Charles Stross
9. Half-Off Ragnarok by Seanan McGuire
10. Pocket Apocalypse by Seanan McGuire
11. Chaos Choreography by Seanan McGuire
12. Magic for Nothing by Seanan McGuire
Possibilities:
* Bookburners -- next episode Debtor's Prison (Bookburners Season 2 Episode 5)
* Earthseed (Octavia Butler) -- next book Parable of the Talents
* Flood (Stephen Baxter) -- next book Ark
* Dr. Greta Helsing (Vivian Shaw) -- next book Dreadful Company
* InCryptid (Seanan McGuire) -- next book Tricks for Free
* The Interdependency (John Scalzi) -- next book The Consuming Fire
* The Laundry (Charles Stross) -- next book The Rhesus Chart
* The Murderbot Diaries (Martha Wells) -- next book Exit Strategy
* October Daye (Seanan McGuire) -- next book Late Eclipses
* River of Teeth (Sarah Gailey) -- next book Taste of Marrow
* Rivers of London (Ben Aaronovitch) -- next book Moon Over Soho
* Wayfarers (Becky Chambers) -- next book Record of a Spaceborn Few
* Wayward Children (Seanan McGuire) -- next book Come Tumbling Down
This is for the various awesome series that I'm in the middle of, that I want to catch up with or keep up on.
Books read:
1. Head On by John Scalzi
2. Impostors by Scott Westerfeld
3. In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire
4. The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy by Mackenzi Lee
5. The Girl in the Green Silk Gown by Seanan McGuire
6. Midnight Blue-Light Special by Seanan McGuire
7. An Artificial Night by Seanan McGuire
8. The Apocalypse Codex by Charles Stross
9. Half-Off Ragnarok by Seanan McGuire
10. Pocket Apocalypse by Seanan McGuire
11. Chaos Choreography by Seanan McGuire
12. Magic for Nothing by Seanan McGuire
Possibilities:
* Bookburners -- next episode Debtor's Prison (Bookburners Season 2 Episode 5)
* Earthseed (Octavia Butler) -- next book Parable of the Talents
* Flood (Stephen Baxter) -- next book Ark
* Dr. Greta Helsing (Vivian Shaw) -- next book Dreadful Company
* InCryptid (Seanan McGuire) -- next book Tricks for Free
* The Interdependency (John Scalzi) -- next book The Consuming Fire
* The Laundry (Charles Stross) -- next book The Rhesus Chart
* The Murderbot Diaries (Martha Wells) -- next book Exit Strategy
* October Daye (Seanan McGuire) -- next book Late Eclipses
* River of Teeth (Sarah Gailey) -- next book Taste of Marrow
* Rivers of London (Ben Aaronovitch) -- next book Moon Over Soho
* Wayfarers (Becky Chambers) -- next book Record of a Spaceborn Few
* Wayward Children (Seanan McGuire) -- next book Come Tumbling Down
4lavaturtle
2019 Hugo nominees
This is for whatever's on the Hugo award ballot.
Read:
1. Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers
2. The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal
3. Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse
4. Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
5. Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente
6. Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor
7. The Black God's Drums by P. Djeli Clark
8. The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society by T. Kingfisher
9. The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard
10. Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson
11. The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander
12. The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections by Tina Connolly
13. Nine Last Days on Planet Earth by Daryl Gregory
14. If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again by Zen Cho
15. The Thing About Ghost Stories by Naomi Kritzer
16. When We Were Starless by Simone Heller
17. The Court Magician by Sarah Pinsker
18. The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington by P. Djèlí Clark
19. STET by Sarah Gailey
20. The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat by Brooke Bolander
21. A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies by Alix E. Harrow
22. Paper Girls, Vol. 4 by Brian K Vaughan
23. Monstress, Vol. 3: Haven by Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
24. Abbot by Saladin Ahmed
25. Black Panther: Long Live The King (2017-2018) #1: Blackout by Nnedi Okorafor
26. Black Panther: Long Live The King (2017-2018) #2: The Sacrifice by Nnedi Okorafor
27. On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden
28. Saga, Vol. 9 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples
This is for whatever's on the Hugo award ballot.
Read:
1. Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers
2. The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal
3. Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse
4. Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
5. Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente
6. Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor
7. The Black God's Drums by P. Djeli Clark
8. The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society by T. Kingfisher
9. The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard
10. Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson
11. The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander
12. The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections by Tina Connolly
13. Nine Last Days on Planet Earth by Daryl Gregory
14. If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again by Zen Cho
15. The Thing About Ghost Stories by Naomi Kritzer
16. When We Were Starless by Simone Heller
17. The Court Magician by Sarah Pinsker
18. The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington by P. Djèlí Clark
19. STET by Sarah Gailey
20. The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat by Brooke Bolander
21. A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies by Alix E. Harrow
22. Paper Girls, Vol. 4 by Brian K Vaughan
23. Monstress, Vol. 3: Haven by Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
24. Abbot by Saladin Ahmed
25. Black Panther: Long Live The King (2017-2018) #1: Blackout by Nnedi Okorafor
26. Black Panther: Long Live The King (2017-2018) #2: The Sacrifice by Nnedi Okorafor
27. On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden
28. Saga, Vol. 9 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples
5lavaturtle
New Things in 2019
This is primarily for things that get published in 2019 that aren't included in my other categories, but I'm leaving it a bit fuzzy in case there's something new I decide to start in 2019.
Read:
1. The Vela Season 1, Episode 1: A Leisurely Extinction by SL Huang
2. Rocket Girl, Vol. 1: Times Squared by Brandon Montclare and Amy Reeder
3. Gamer Girl & Vixen: Flirty Money by Kristi McDowell
4. Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey
5. Empress of Forever by Max Gladstone
6. This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone
7. Livewire Volume 1: Fugitive by Vita Ayala
8. The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie
Possibilities:
* Riot Baby by Tochi Onyebuchi
* They Called Us Enemy by George Takei (summer)
* The Heart of the Circle by Keren Landsman (July 2)
This is primarily for things that get published in 2019 that aren't included in my other categories, but I'm leaving it a bit fuzzy in case there's something new I decide to start in 2019.
Read:
1. The Vela Season 1, Episode 1: A Leisurely Extinction by SL Huang
2. Rocket Girl, Vol. 1: Times Squared by Brandon Montclare and Amy Reeder
3. Gamer Girl & Vixen: Flirty Money by Kristi McDowell
4. Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey
5. Empress of Forever by Max Gladstone
6. This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone
7. Livewire Volume 1: Fugitive by Vita Ayala
8. The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie
Possibilities:
* Riot Baby by Tochi Onyebuchi
* They Called Us Enemy by George Takei (summer)
* The Heart of the Circle by Keren Landsman (July 2)
6lavaturtle
Old Things I've been meaning to get to
This is anything I've been meaning to read for a while now. "To read soon" tag, I'm looking at you :)
Books read:
1. An Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon
Possibilities:
* It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
* Feed by Mira Grant
This is anything I've been meaning to read for a while now. "To read soon" tag, I'm looking at you :)
Books read:
1. An Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon
Possibilities:
* It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis
* Feed by Mira Grant
7lavaturtle
Nonfiction
What it says on the tin.
Books read:
1. A Paradise Built in Hell: The Extraordinary Communities That Arise in Disaster by Rebecca Solnit
2. Burn Down the American Plantation: Call for a Revolutionary Abolitionist Movement
Possibilities:
* The Color of Law: A Forgotten History of How Our Government Segregated America by Richard Rothstein
* We Were Eight Years in Power: An American Tragedy by Ta-Nehisi Coates
* Captive Genders: Trans Embodiment and the Prison Industrial Complex
* Blood in the Water: The Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and Its Legacy by Heather Ann Thompson
What it says on the tin.
Books read:
1. A Paradise Built in Hell: The Extraordinary Communities That Arise in Disaster by Rebecca Solnit
2. Burn Down the American Plantation: Call for a Revolutionary Abolitionist Movement
Possibilities:
* The Color of Law: A Forgotten History of How Our Government Segregated America by Richard Rothstein
* We Were Eight Years in Power: An American Tragedy by Ta-Nehisi Coates
* Captive Genders: Trans Embodiment and the Prison Industrial Complex
* Blood in the Water: The Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and Its Legacy by Heather Ann Thompson
8lavaturtle
Short Stories
Also self-explanatory.
Stories read:
1. World War 2.8.41 Release Notes by Forrest Brazeal
2. Monologue by an unnamed mage, recorded at the brink of the end by Cassandra Khaw
3. All 9,203 Episodes of 'How I Met Your Broodmother', Ranked by Jenn Reese
4. Clever Hansel 2000 by Mary E. Lowd
Also self-explanatory.
Stories read:
1. World War 2.8.41 Release Notes by Forrest Brazeal
2. Monologue by an unnamed mage, recorded at the brink of the end by Cassandra Khaw
3. All 9,203 Episodes of 'How I Met Your Broodmother', Ranked by Jenn Reese
4. Clever Hansel 2000 by Mary E. Lowd
9lavaturtle
Comics
Individual issues of comics
Comics read:
1. West Coast Avengers #3 by Kelly Thompson
2. West Coast Avengers #4 by Kelly Thompson
3. West Coast Avengers #5 by Kelly Thompson
4. West Coast Avengers #6 by Kelly Thompson
5. Exiles #5 by Saladin Ahmed
6. Exiles #6 by Saladin Ahmed
7. Exiles #7 by Saladin Ahmed
8. Runaways #14: The Good Die Young, Chapter 2 by Brian Vaughan
9. Runaways #15: The Good Die Young, Chapter 3 by Brian Vaughan
10. Runaways #16: The Good Die Young, Chapter 4 by Brian Vaughan
11. Runaways #17: The Good Die Young, Conclusion by Brian Vaughan
12. Runaways #18: Eighteen by Brian Vaughan
13. Exiles #8 by Saladin Ahmed
14. Exiles #9 by Saladin Ahmed
15. Exiles #10 by Saladin Ahmed
16. Exiles #11 by Saladin Ahmed
17. Kim & Kim: Love Is A Battlefield #2 by Magdalene Visaggio
18. Kim & Kim: Love Is A Battlefield #3 by Magdalene Visaggio
19. Kim & Kim: Love is a Battlefield #4 by Magdalene Visaggio
20. Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #1 by Magdalene Visaggio
Continued below so I don't break the Touchstones with too many links in one post.
Individual issues of comics
Comics read:
1. West Coast Avengers #3 by Kelly Thompson
2. West Coast Avengers #4 by Kelly Thompson
3. West Coast Avengers #5 by Kelly Thompson
4. West Coast Avengers #6 by Kelly Thompson
5. Exiles #5 by Saladin Ahmed
6. Exiles #6 by Saladin Ahmed
7. Exiles #7 by Saladin Ahmed
8. Runaways #14: The Good Die Young, Chapter 2 by Brian Vaughan
9. Runaways #15: The Good Die Young, Chapter 3 by Brian Vaughan
10. Runaways #16: The Good Die Young, Chapter 4 by Brian Vaughan
11. Runaways #17: The Good Die Young, Conclusion by Brian Vaughan
12. Runaways #18: Eighteen by Brian Vaughan
13. Exiles #8 by Saladin Ahmed
14. Exiles #9 by Saladin Ahmed
15. Exiles #10 by Saladin Ahmed
16. Exiles #11 by Saladin Ahmed
17. Kim & Kim: Love Is A Battlefield #2 by Magdalene Visaggio
18. Kim & Kim: Love Is A Battlefield #3 by Magdalene Visaggio
19. Kim & Kim: Love is a Battlefield #4 by Magdalene Visaggio
20. Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #1 by Magdalene Visaggio
Continued below so I don't break the Touchstones with too many links in one post.
10lavaturtle
SeriesCAT
Planning Thread
January (Series in translation): --
February (YA/Children's):In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire
March (Series by a favorite author):The Girl in the Green Silk Gown by Seanan McGuire
April (Series You've Been Meaning to Get Back To):Midnight Blue-Light Special by Seanan McGuire
May (Newest book in a favorite series): --
June (Series that are definitely complete): --
July (Genre: fantasy):An Artificial Night by Seanan McGuire
August (Series set in a country/region where you do not live): --
September (Genre: Mystery): --
October (Historical Series): --
November (Series with a female protagonist):Livewire Volume 1: Fugitive by Vita Ayala
December (Series that's new to you): --
Planning Thread
January (Series in translation): --
February (YA/Children's):
March (Series by a favorite author):
April (Series You've Been Meaning to Get Back To):
May (Newest book in a favorite series): --
June (Series that are definitely complete): --
July (Genre: fantasy):
August (Series set in a country/region where you do not live): --
September (Genre: Mystery): --
October (Historical Series): --
November (Series with a female protagonist):
December (Series that's new to you): --
11lavaturtle
TBRCAT
Planning Thread
January (First In, Last Out):The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul by Douglas Adams
February (borrowed): --
March (acquired on/for trips or for a special occasion): --
April (Book originally acquired for an LT group read or challenge): --
May (Book that I keep looking at, but never manage to open): --
June (Book bullet): --
July (Book by an author with more than one book on your TBR shelf): --
August (Languishing after 1 year):Oath: An Anthology of New (Queer) Heroes by Audrey Redpath (Editor)
September (Classics): --
October (visual appeal): --
November (gift) --
December (cheap) --
Planning Thread
January (First In, Last Out):
February (borrowed): --
March (acquired on/for trips or for a special occasion): --
April (Book originally acquired for an LT group read or challenge): --
May (Book that I keep looking at, but never manage to open): --
June (Book bullet): --
July (Book by an author with more than one book on your TBR shelf): --
August (Languishing after 1 year):
September (Classics): --
October (visual appeal): --
November (gift) --
December (cheap) --
12lavaturtle
SFFFKIT
Main Thread | WIki
January (Meant to read in 2018):Head On by John Scalzi
February (Colonization): --
March (Mystery/police procedural/detective): --
April (Sword & Sorcery): --
May (International Sci-Fi/Fantasy): --
June (Road-trip): --
July (Space Opera): --
August (Alternate History): --
September (Series):Saga, Vol. 9 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples
October (Comedy): --
November (Award Winners): --
December (End-of-the-Year Wrap Up):Chaos Choreography by Seanan McGuire
Main Thread | WIki
January (Meant to read in 2018):
February (Colonization): --
March (Mystery/police procedural/detective): --
April (Sword & Sorcery): --
May (International Sci-Fi/Fantasy): --
June (Road-trip): --
July (Space Opera): --
August (Alternate History): --
September (Series):
October (Comedy): --
November (Award Winners): --
December (End-of-the-Year Wrap Up):
13lavaturtle
BingoDOG
Planning Thread | Wiki
1. Book made into a movie: TBD
2. Main title has 6 or more words in it:The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul by Douglas Adams
3. Title contains a homophone word (such as hair/hare, slay/sleigh, there/their/they’re):Midnight Blue-Light Special by Seanan McGuire
4. Weather (title contains a weather word, or book involves/centers around a weather event):Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse
5. Book has an LT rating of 4.0 or more:File and Forget by Seanan McGuire
6. Book in translation: TBD
7. Prize-winning book:The Black God's Drums by P. Djeli Clark (won an Alex award)
8. Children’s/YA book, or reread a childhood favorite: TBD
9. Graphic novel:Rocket Girl, Vol. 1: Times Squared by Brandon Montclare and Amy Reeder
10. Food-related title or topic:The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections by Tina Connolly
11. Read a book bullet (meaning another LT member inspired you to read it): TBD
12. Book mentioned in another book you have read: TBD
13. Animal on cover/in title/plays a significant role:West Coast Avengers #4 by Kelly Thompson
14. Short stories or essays:How Long Til Black Future Month? by N.K. Jemisin
15. Debut novel:An Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon
16. Book about/featuring siblings:Impostors by Scott Westerfeld
17. Book with an artistic character:Omni #2: "Logical-Mathematical" by Devin Grayson
18. Fairy tale (classic or reworked):Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
19. Author uses middle name or middle initial:The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal
20. Cover has at least two human figures:West Coast Avengers #3 by Kelly Thompson
21. Part of a series:Head On by John Scalzi
22. Alliterative title:The Girl in the Green Silk Gown by Seanan McGuire
23. Topic or character related to medicine/health:The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy by Mackenzi Lee
24. Eastern European author or setting: TBD
25. Read a CAT:In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire (SeriesCAT)
Planning Thread | Wiki
1. Book made into a movie: TBD
2. Main title has 6 or more words in it:
3. Title contains a homophone word (such as hair/hare, slay/sleigh, there/their/they’re):
4. Weather (title contains a weather word, or book involves/centers around a weather event):
5. Book has an LT rating of 4.0 or more:
6. Book in translation: TBD
7. Prize-winning book:
8. Children’s/YA book, or reread a childhood favorite: TBD
9. Graphic novel:
10. Food-related title or topic:
11. Read a book bullet (meaning another LT member inspired you to read it): TBD
12. Book mentioned in another book you have read: TBD
13. Animal on cover/in title/plays a significant role:
14. Short stories or essays:
15. Debut novel:
16. Book about/featuring siblings:
17. Book with an artistic character:
18. Fairy tale (classic or reworked):
19. Author uses middle name or middle initial:
20. Cover has at least two human figures:
21. Part of a series:
22. Alliterative title:
23. Topic or character related to medicine/health:
24. Eastern European author or setting: TBD
25. Read a CAT:
14lavaturtle
OK, that should be all the setup posts, at least in placeholder form. Thread is open for comments!
17rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year! Good luck with those series and sequels!
18lavaturtle
Thank you all for your good wishes!
19The_Hibernator
Happy New Year!
21lavaturtle
Thank you!
22lavaturtle
A Paradise Built in Hell: The Extraordinary Communities That Arise in Disaster by Rebecca Solnit
Category: Nonfiction
I picked up this book after I heard Cory Doctorow talk about how it influenced his work on Walkaway. The premise is incredibly important: in emergencies, most people are resourceful and altruistic, not selfish and violent like our popular myths assume. Solnit does a great job drawing together research, philosophy, and stories from a variety of different disasters to support her narrative. The book falters a bit in the long middle, meandering far from the events it's ostensibly discussing, and there are a few things said about trauma and mental illness that range from just plain rude to dangerously dismissive. But by the end, it's quite educational about what happened on the ground after 9/11 and Hurricane Katrina specifically.
TL;DR I have really mixed feelings about this book, because it's really important, but parts of it just didn't work for me.
Category: Nonfiction
I picked up this book after I heard Cory Doctorow talk about how it influenced his work on Walkaway. The premise is incredibly important: in emergencies, most people are resourceful and altruistic, not selfish and violent like our popular myths assume. Solnit does a great job drawing together research, philosophy, and stories from a variety of different disasters to support her narrative. The book falters a bit in the long middle, meandering far from the events it's ostensibly discussing, and there are a few things said about trauma and mental illness that range from just plain rude to dangerously dismissive. But by the end, it's quite educational about what happened on the ground after 9/11 and Hurricane Katrina specifically.
TL;DR I have really mixed feelings about this book, because it's really important, but parts of it just didn't work for me.
23lavaturtle
Head On by John Scalzi
Category: Sequels & Series
SFFFKIT: Meant to read in 2018
BingoDOG: Part of a series
I love this book! It's an exciting thriller, and it's got a great cast of characters, and it has a lot to say about disability politics and how government policy affects real people. I hope there will be more of this series.
Category: Sequels & Series
SFFFKIT: Meant to read in 2018
BingoDOG: Part of a series
I love this book! It's an exciting thriller, and it's got a great cast of characters, and it has a lot to say about disability politics and how government policy affects real people. I hope there will be more of this series.
24Tess_W
>22 lavaturtle: I do agree that in times of disaster people of all walks of life come together--I've seen it several times. In times of disaster there isn't a lot of politics, racism, class divisions, etc. I wish we had that disaster mentality all of the time!
25DeltaQueen50
You have lots of interesting reading plans for 2019 and I am looking forward to following along.
26lavaturtle
West Coast Avengers #3 by Kelly Thompson
Category: Comics
BingoDOG: Cover has at least 2 human figures
This is such a fun series! I'm liking the character development of several of the team members -- but America Chavez is sadly underutilized! Hopefully she gets more to do soon.
Category: Comics
BingoDOG: Cover has at least 2 human figures
This is such a fun series! I'm liking the character development of several of the team members -- but America Chavez is sadly underutilized! Hopefully she gets more to do soon.
27lavaturtle
West Coast Avengers #4 by Kelly Thompson
Category: Comics
BingoDOG: Animal on the cover
This is a good conclusion to the first story arc. The reality-TV interludes are fun. And America Chavez did indeed get some plot!
Category: Comics
BingoDOG: Animal on the cover
This is a good conclusion to the first story arc. The reality-TV interludes are fun. And America Chavez did indeed get some plot!
28lavaturtle
World War 2.8.41 Release Notes by Forrest Brazeal
Category: Short stories
This is a fun bit of satire, in the form of "release notes" from a dystopian military hardware company. As a software engineer, I find this format amusing, and this piece was a well-executed example of it.
Category: Short stories
This is a fun bit of satire, in the form of "release notes" from a dystopian military hardware company. As a software engineer, I find this format amusing, and this piece was a well-executed example of it.
29lavaturtle
Monologue by an unnamed mage, recorded at the brink of the end by Cassandra Khaw
Category: Short stories
Wow. This is a powerful, emotional, lyrical piece. It sketches out just enough of what's happened that we feel the enormous weight of the position the protagonist is in. It wants to be read aloud.
Category: Short stories
Wow. This is a powerful, emotional, lyrical piece. It sketches out just enough of what's happened that we feel the enormous weight of the position the protagonist is in. It wants to be read aloud.
30lavaturtle
West Coast Avengers #5 by Kelly Thompson
Category: Comics
Looks like this story arc is going to feature some serious character development! I'm into it.
Category: Comics
Looks like this story arc is going to feature some serious character development! I'm into it.
31lavaturtle
West Coast Avengers #6 by Kelly Thompson
Category: Comics
The plot of this issue is pretty short, but it introduces a lot of mysteries. What's the deal withKate's mom? Has she joined up with the supervillians?
Category: Comics
The plot of this issue is pretty short, but it introduces a lot of mysteries. What's the deal with
32lavaturtle
Exiles #5 by Saladin Ahmed
Category: Comics
This was a cool conclusion to the story arc! I'm sad about what happened toKhan , but excited to see where the party goes next!
Category: Comics
This was a cool conclusion to the story arc! I'm sad about what happened to
33lavaturtle
Exiles #6 by Saladin Ahmed
Category: Comics
I'm intrigued by thealternate versions of Magneto & co. that showed up this issue.
Category: Comics
I'm intrigued by the
34lavaturtle
Exiles #7 by Saladin Ahmed
Category: Comics
T'Challa is great here, and the plot twist is cool. I'm not sure about thecharacter deaths though...
Category: Comics
T'Challa is great here, and the plot twist is cool. I'm not sure about the
35lavaturtle
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul by Douglas Adams
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
TBRCAT: First In, Last Out
BingoDOG: Main title has 6 or more words in it
This was fun! Adams's wry humor is still pretty funny, and the only thing that feels really dated about the story is the lack of cell phones. I was actually reminded a lot of American Gods, thanks to one of the major plot threads.
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
TBRCAT: First In, Last Out
BingoDOG: Main title has 6 or more words in it
This was fun! Adams's wry humor is still pretty funny, and the only thing that feels really dated about the story is the lack of cell phones. I was actually reminded a lot of American Gods, thanks to one of the major plot threads.
36lavaturtle
Runaways #14: The Good Die Young, Chapter 2
Category: Comics
I really like this plot arc, and the characterization of the teens. Excited to see where it ends up!
Category: Comics
I really like this plot arc, and the characterization of the teens. Excited to see where it ends up!
37lavaturtle
Runaways #15: The Good Die Young, Chapter 3 by Brian Vaughan
Category: Comics
Wow! Some exciting developments here.
Category: Comics
Wow! Some exciting developments here.
38lavaturtle
Runaways #16: The Good Die Young, Chapter 4 by Brian Vaughan
Category: Comics
I'm glad they revived Chase! And... holy shit, what a betrayal from Alex!
Category: Comics
39lavaturtle
Runaways #17: The Good Die Young, Conclusion by Brian Vaughan
Category: Comics
Oh wow. That changed a lot of things! And sure wrapped up some major conflicts. I wonder where the plot goes now...
Category: Comics
Oh wow. That changed a lot of things! And sure wrapped up some major conflicts. I wonder where the plot goes now...
40lavaturtle
Runaways #18: Eighteen by Brian Vaughan
Category: Comics
Yay! The Runaways are on to the next phase of their adventures! Pleased to have read this excellent run.
Category: Comics
Yay! The Runaways are on to the next phase of their adventures! Pleased to have read this excellent run.
41lavaturtle
Exiles #8 by Saladin Ahmed
Category: Comics
The Watchers are weird. And this is mostly a backstory roundup for a bunch of characters. But it's a well-executed example of the form, and these are some pretty awesome characters.
Category: Comics
The Watchers are weird. And this is mostly a backstory roundup for a bunch of characters. But it's a well-executed example of the form, and these are some pretty awesome characters.
42lavaturtle
Exiles #9 by Saladin Ahmed
Category: Comics
I'm... not sure what I think of this "Aladdin"/"Arabian Nights" AU situation. Depends a lot where this arc goes.
Category: Comics
I'm... not sure what I think of this "Aladdin"/"Arabian Nights" AU situation. Depends a lot where this arc goes.
43lavaturtle
Impostors by Scott Westerfeld
Category: Sequels & Series
BingoDOG: Book about/featuring siblings
I love this book! It's set in the same universe as the Uglies series, which I also really enjoyed, but the events of that series mostly serve as background. I love the strongly written characters and the complicated relationships between them. The built-in paranoia and unclear trustworthiness of everyone involved keeps the tension high throughout. I also liked the general theme and setting of surviving a horrifying regime in a complicated world, where no one group has a monopoly on righteousness, but war crimes are still definitely wrong. Bit of a cliffhanger ending -- can't wait for the next one!
Category: Sequels & Series
BingoDOG: Book about/featuring siblings
I love this book! It's set in the same universe as the Uglies series, which I also really enjoyed, but the events of that series mostly serve as background. I love the strongly written characters and the complicated relationships between them. The built-in paranoia and unclear trustworthiness of everyone involved keeps the tension high throughout. I also liked the general theme and setting of surviving a horrifying regime in a complicated world, where no one group has a monopoly on righteousness, but war crimes are still definitely wrong. Bit of a cliffhanger ending -- can't wait for the next one!
44lavaturtle
Exiles #10 by Saladin Ahmed
Category: Comics
Yeah, this 2-issue story arc was a weird little interlude. At least it looks like the next one is going somewhere interesting.
Category: Comics
Yeah, this 2-issue story arc was a weird little interlude. At least it looks like the next one is going somewhere interesting.
45lavaturtle
In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire
Category: Sequels & Series
SeriesCAT: YA/Children's
BingoDOG: Read a CAT
This is a compelling, ultimately tragic, backstory for one of the less prominent characters from Every Heart a Doorway. I loved the picture painted of the Goblin Market and its denizens, but the ending was heartbreaking.
Category: Sequels & Series
SeriesCAT: YA/Children's
BingoDOG: Read a CAT
This is a compelling, ultimately tragic, backstory for one of the less prominent characters from Every Heart a Doorway. I loved the picture painted of the Goblin Market and its denizens, but the ending was heartbreaking.
46lavaturtle
The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy by Mackenzi Lee
Category: Sequels & Series
BingoDOG: Related to medicine or health
I love this book! The protagonists are well-drawn and complex. There's representation galore! And the plot explores a number of important topics (misogyny, imperialism, conservation, heteronormativity) with grace and compassion. Plus there's a super-cute proto-romance.
Category: Sequels & Series
BingoDOG: Related to medicine or health
I love this book! The protagonists are well-drawn and complex. There's representation galore! And the plot explores a number of important topics (misogyny, imperialism, conservation, heteronormativity) with grace and compassion. Plus there's a super-cute proto-romance.
47lkernagh
>46 lavaturtle: - Nice to see another fan! I so need to start this series...
48lavaturtle
Exiles #11 by Saladin Ahmed
Category: Comics
This is a strong installment in the series, bringing a compelling foil to our protagonists. I liked what it revealed about the Exiles, and the eventual resolution felt true to the character.
Category: Comics
This is a strong installment in the series, bringing a compelling foil to our protagonists. I liked what it revealed about the Exiles, and the eventual resolution felt true to the character.
49lavaturtle
Kim & Kim: Love Is A Battlefield #2 by Magdalene Visaggio
Category: Comics
I love this series so much! Just realized today I had a bunch of them sitting unread on my shelf. I love the Kims' personalities and complicated relationship. I love that this series breathes fresh life into the "down-on-their-luck space bounty hunters" genre. I love the art that illuminates a lot about the world, and the snarky narration style.
Category: Comics
I love this series so much! Just realized today I had a bunch of them sitting unread on my shelf. I love the Kims' personalities and complicated relationship. I love that this series breathes fresh life into the "down-on-their-luck space bounty hunters" genre. I love the art that illuminates a lot about the world, and the snarky narration style.
50lavaturtle
Kim & Kim: Love Is A Battlefield #3 by Magdalene Visaggio
Category: Comics
A perfect mix of over-the-top fight scenes and emotional conversations.
Category: Comics
A perfect mix of over-the-top fight scenes and emotional conversations.
51lavaturtle
Kim & Kim: Love is a Battlefield #4 by Magdalene Visaggio
Category: Comics
This is a satisfying conclusion to the story arc. I continue to love the characterization and the art and the storytelling about flawed lovable humans.
Category: Comics
This is a satisfying conclusion to the story arc. I continue to love the characterization and the art and the storytelling about flawed lovable humans.
53lavaturtle
Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #1 by Magdalene Visaggio
Category: Comics
This is a fun caper (or the beginning of one). Love the new character.
Category: Comics
This is a fun caper (or the beginning of one). Love the new character.
54lavaturtle
Comics, part 2
Comics read:
21. Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #2 by Magdalene Visaggio
22. Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #3 by Magdalene Visaggio
23. Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #4 by Magdalene Visaggio
24. CALEXIT Chapter 2: Moments Like This Never Last by Matteo Pizzulo
25. CALEXIT Chapter 3: You Hide Your Looks Behind These Scars by Matteo Pizzulo
26. Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #5 by Magdalene Visaggio
27. West Coast Avengers (2018-) #7 by Kelly Thompson
28. Exiles (2018-2019) #12 by Saladin Ahmed
29. Batwoman (2017-2018) #13: The Fall of the House of Kane, Part 1 by Marguerite Bennett
30. Batwoman (2017-2018) #14: The Fall of the House of Kane, Part 2 by Marguerite Bennett
31. Batwoman (2017-2018) #15: The Fall of the House of Kane, Part 3 by Marguerite Bennett
32. Batwoman (2017-2018) #16: The Fall of the House of Kane, Finale by Marguerite Bennett
33. Batwoman (2017-2018) #17: The Time of Your Life, Part 1 by Marguerite Bennett
34. Batwoman (2017-2018) #18: The Time of Your Life, Finale by Marguerite Bennett
35. West Coast Avengers (2018-) #8 by Kelly Thompson
36. West Coast Avengers (2018-) #9 by Kelly Thompson
37. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #1: Welcome Back to the Hellmouth by Jordie Bellaire
38. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #2: Welcome Back to the Hellmouth, Part 2 by Jordie Bellaire
39. Buffy The Vampire Slayer (2019-) #3 by Jordie Bellaire
40. West Coast Avengers (2018-2019) #10 by Kelly Thompson
Continued again to avoid breaking touchstones.
Comics read:
21. Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #2 by Magdalene Visaggio
22. Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #3 by Magdalene Visaggio
23. Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #4 by Magdalene Visaggio
24. CALEXIT Chapter 2: Moments Like This Never Last by Matteo Pizzulo
25. CALEXIT Chapter 3: You Hide Your Looks Behind These Scars by Matteo Pizzulo
26. Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #5 by Magdalene Visaggio
27. West Coast Avengers (2018-) #7 by Kelly Thompson
28. Exiles (2018-2019) #12 by Saladin Ahmed
29. Batwoman (2017-2018) #13: The Fall of the House of Kane, Part 1 by Marguerite Bennett
30. Batwoman (2017-2018) #14: The Fall of the House of Kane, Part 2 by Marguerite Bennett
31. Batwoman (2017-2018) #15: The Fall of the House of Kane, Part 3 by Marguerite Bennett
32. Batwoman (2017-2018) #16: The Fall of the House of Kane, Finale by Marguerite Bennett
33. Batwoman (2017-2018) #17: The Time of Your Life, Part 1 by Marguerite Bennett
34. Batwoman (2017-2018) #18: The Time of Your Life, Finale by Marguerite Bennett
35. West Coast Avengers (2018-) #8 by Kelly Thompson
36. West Coast Avengers (2018-) #9 by Kelly Thompson
37. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #1: Welcome Back to the Hellmouth by Jordie Bellaire
38. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #2: Welcome Back to the Hellmouth, Part 2 by Jordie Bellaire
39. Buffy The Vampire Slayer (2019-) #3 by Jordie Bellaire
40. West Coast Avengers (2018-2019) #10 by Kelly Thompson
Continued again to avoid breaking touchstones.
55lavaturtle
Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #2 by Magdalene Visaggio
Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #3 by Magdalene Visaggio
Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #4 by Magdalene Visaggio
I got tired of reviewing these individually :P
This is a really cool story! I was worried that theprison plot would be played for laughs in an uncomfortable way, but it was actually pretty cool. I loved the reveal (in issue #3) of what Kim Q. was really doing. And I think I'm starting to quite like Saar as a character?
Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #3 by Magdalene Visaggio
Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #4 by Magdalene Visaggio
I got tired of reviewing these individually :P
This is a really cool story! I was worried that the
56lavaturtle
CALEXIT Chapter 2: Moments Like This Never Last by Matteo Pizzulo
Category: Comics
I like that this fleshes out the worldbuilding a bit more, while continuing some important character arcs. Feels very much like a "middle" of all stories involved. I like that they run the various essays and interviews in the end matter.
Category: Comics
I like that this fleshes out the worldbuilding a bit more, while continuing some important character arcs. Feels very much like a "middle" of all stories involved. I like that they run the various essays and interviews in the end matter.
57lavaturtle
CALEXIT Chapter 3: You Hide Your Looks Behind These Scars by Matteo Pizzulo
Category: Comics
A good conclusion to Act 1. I feel like we understand what Zora's deal is now, and her anti-fascist ethos. I really like Jamil as an audience stand-in character! Definitely rooting for the two of them.
Category: Comics
A good conclusion to Act 1. I feel like we understand what Zora's deal is now, and her anti-fascist ethos. I really like Jamil as an audience stand-in character! Definitely rooting for the two of them.
58lavaturtle
Oh S#!t It's Kim & Kim #5 by Magdalene Visaggio
Category: Comics
Poor Kim Q! The end of this arc is not kind to her, betweenmemories of her shitty dad and a brawl that actually isn't her fault this time, but her crew assumes it is . And Saar, oh no!
Category: Comics
Poor Kim Q! The end of this arc is not kind to her, between
59lavaturtle
West Coast Avengers (2018-) #7 by Kelly Thompson
Category: Comics
A fun wrap-up to the plot from the previous issue. The assortment of characters is great as always. Marvel Boy is more interesting than I was expecting! I'm not entirely sure what ended up happening withKate's mom. But Kate's dad is (also) with the supervillians? What?
Category: Comics
A fun wrap-up to the plot from the previous issue. The assortment of characters is great as always. Marvel Boy is more interesting than I was expecting! I'm not entirely sure what ended up happening with
60lavaturtle
Exiles (2018-2019) #12 by Saladin Ahmed
Category: Comics
This was a good issue to end the run on. It wrapped everything up (while leaving room for more adventures) and spent some time featuring each of the characters. I hope we'll see Peggy Carter Captain America, Khan, or KING again soon in another comic!
Category: Comics
This was a good issue to end the run on. It wrapped everything up (while leaving room for more adventures) and spent some time featuring each of the characters. I hope we'll see Peggy Carter Captain America, Khan, or KING again soon in another comic!
61lavaturtle
The Girl in the Green Silk Gown by Seanan McGuire
Category: Sequels & Series
SeriesCAT: Series by a favorite author
BingoDOG: Alliterative title
Here in a more linear novel, Rose Marshall is still an excellent protagonist. I love the spooky setting and ghostroads mythos. Rose's outdated knowledge of the world is handled well -- enough to remind us who she is, without taking over what the story is about. TheUnderworld part was great.
Category: Sequels & Series
SeriesCAT: Series by a favorite author
BingoDOG: Alliterative title
Here in a more linear novel, Rose Marshall is still an excellent protagonist. I love the spooky setting and ghostroads mythos. Rose's outdated knowledge of the world is handled well -- enough to remind us who she is, without taking over what the story is about. The
62lavaturtle
An Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon
Category: Older Things I've been meaning to get to
BingoDOG: Debut novel
This book is intense. The worldbuilding is super-strong in relentlessly creating a society where some people have freedom and resources and rights, and others do not. As a generation-ship setting it works really well. I love the characters of Theo and Aster. The ending was satisfying without being too neat. And this is all the more impressive for being the author's first novel! Looking forward to more by them in the future.
Category: Older Things I've been meaning to get to
BingoDOG: Debut novel
This book is intense. The worldbuilding is super-strong in relentlessly creating a society where some people have freedom and resources and rights, and others do not. As a generation-ship setting it works really well. I love the characters of Theo and Aster. The ending was satisfying without being too neat. And this is all the more impressive for being the author's first novel! Looking forward to more by them in the future.
63lavaturtle
The Vela Season 1, Episode 1: A Leisurely Extinction by SL Huang
Category: New in 2019
I picked this up because I heard that the writers of some of my favorite books are working on this series. It seems pretty neat! The setting is intriguing. And there's a non-binary character!! I'm definitely subscribing to this series.
Category: New in 2019
I picked this up because I heard that the writers of some of my favorite books are working on this series. It seems pretty neat! The setting is intriguing. And there's a non-binary character!! I'm definitely subscribing to this series.
64lavaturtle
The Vela Season 1, Episode 2: The Third Passenger by Becky Chambers
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
I loved the interleaving of "oral history" from the refugee ship with the main storyline. A detail we learned about Asala's past was handled gracefully. Niko is an intriguing character, and more competent than they let on.
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
I loved the interleaving of "oral history" from the refugee ship with the main storyline. A detail we learned about Asala's past was handled gracefully. Niko is an intriguing character, and more competent than they let on.
65lavaturtle
File and Forget by Seanan McGuire
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
BingoDOG: LT rating of 4.0 or more
This is a fun little story about corporate dystopia and administrative assistants.
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
BingoDOG: LT rating of 4.0 or more
This is a fun little story about corporate dystopia and administrative assistants.
66lavaturtle
Batwoman (2017-2018) #13: The Fall of the House of Kane, Part 1 by Marguerite Bennett
Category: Comics
The first half / main part was suitably spooky, and underscored how much our characters are driven by their past/trauma. The second part was cool too, but I'm afraid the big reveal was mostly confusing to me, since it seems to depend on information from before this Batwoman run. Hopefully it will become clearer later.
Category: Comics
The first half / main part was suitably spooky, and underscored how much our characters are driven by their past/trauma. The second part was cool too, but I'm afraid the big reveal was mostly confusing to me, since it seems to depend on information from before this Batwoman run. Hopefully it will become clearer later.
67lavaturtle
Batwoman (2017-2018) #14: The Fall of the House of Kane, Part 2 by Marguerite Bennett
Category: Comics
Aha, now I understand the thing revealed at the end of the previous issue that did not make sense to me then! It finally feels like the "front-story" plot is coming together in a coherent way, while still being informed by all the backstory. And Kate has a nice big problem to face now!
Category: Comics
Aha, now I understand the thing revealed at the end of the previous issue that did not make sense to me then! It finally feels like the "front-story" plot is coming together in a coherent way, while still being informed by all the backstory. And Kate has a nice big problem to face now!
68lavaturtle
Batwoman (2017-2018) #15: The Fall of the House of Kane, Part 3 by Marguerite Bennett
Category: Comics
This was an exciting issue! I liked the fairytale-style background at the beginning. Theplague-spreading montages and science montages were awesome. And Batman showing up at the end... curious how that plays out.
Category: Comics
This was an exciting issue! I liked the fairytale-style background at the beginning. The
69lavaturtle
Batwoman (2017-2018) #16: The Fall of the House of Kane, Finale by Marguerite Bennett
Category: Comics
I'm glad something finally addresses how messed up Arkham Asylum is as an institution. The plot is satisfying too.
Category: Comics
I'm glad something finally addresses how messed up Arkham Asylum is as an institution. The plot is satisfying too.
70lavaturtle
Batwoman (2017-2018) #17: The Time of Your Life, Part 1 by Marguerite Bennett
Category: Comics
This is a fun superheroing fight that gets to not be about Kate's past or any big tragedy. It's a nice change! Also great to see her and her family doing well. The villain is kind of silly, but that's DC Comics for you... Oh, also, the alternate Bat-outfit is pretty snazzy.
Category: Comics
This is a fun superheroing fight that gets to not be about Kate's past or any big tragedy. It's a nice change! Also great to see her and her family doing well. The villain is kind of silly, but that's DC Comics for you... Oh, also, the alternate Bat-outfit is pretty snazzy.
71lavaturtle
Batwoman (2017-2018) #18: The Time of Your Life, Finale by Marguerite Bennett
Category: Comics
What a sweet ending to this run of comics! Love to see Kate happy and enjoying her relationships with friends and family.
Category: Comics
What a sweet ending to this run of comics! Love to see Kate happy and enjoying her relationships with friends and family.
73lavaturtle
West Coast Avengers (2018-) #9 by Kelly Thompson
Category: Comics
OMG, several exciting plot developments! The thing with Ramone was a big surprise. And...Fuse and No-Var ? I ship it :)
Category: Comics
OMG, several exciting plot developments! The thing with Ramone was a big surprise. And...
74lavaturtle
Midnight Blue-Light Special by Seanan McGuire
Category: Sequels & Series
SeriesCAT: Series you've been meaning to get back to
BingoDOG: Title contains homophone word
This second installment in the Incryptid series is just as fun as the first. Verity is a great character, the Aeslin mice provide the perfect amount of comic relief, and the question ofDominic 's loyalties kept me guessing until the end. And we got to meet even more of Verity's friends and family! The worldbuilding is expansive without being overwhelming. Glad there's a bunch more of this series.
Category: Sequels & Series
SeriesCAT: Series you've been meaning to get back to
BingoDOG: Title contains homophone word
This second installment in the Incryptid series is just as fun as the first. Verity is a great character, the Aeslin mice provide the perfect amount of comic relief, and the question of
75lavaturtle
All 9,203 Episodes of 'How I Met Your Broodmother', Ranked by Jenn Reese
Category: Short Stories
I found this story underwhelming, to be honest. I was hoping it would gradually reveal more about both the world and about the fictional TV show, via the "episode ranking listicle" format. Instead, it was just one joke, over and over, without really committing to the format. At least the prose successfully conveys the alien-ness of the narrator and audience.
Category: Short Stories
I found this story underwhelming, to be honest. I was hoping it would gradually reveal more about both the world and about the fictional TV show, via the "episode ranking listicle" format. Instead, it was just one joke, over and over, without really committing to the format. At least the prose successfully conveys the alien-ness of the narrator and audience.
76lavaturtle
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #1: Welcome Back to the Hellmouth by Jordie Bellaire
Category: Comics
This new series does a great job of capturing the essence of Buffy. The high-school-focused setting puts the story back where it really shines, while fixing some things that have not aged well from the TV series. And the art is spot on -- you recognize Buffy, Willow, Xander, and Giles from the first panels where they appear.
Category: Comics
This new series does a great job of capturing the essence of Buffy. The high-school-focused setting puts the story back where it really shines, while fixing some things that have not aged well from the TV series. And the art is spot on -- you recognize Buffy, Willow, Xander, and Giles from the first panels where they appear.
77lavaturtle
Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
This is a lovely book! Much like in The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet, there's not a lot of "action-y" plot. But Chambers fills that space instead with a bouquet of compelling, distinctive characters that all experience growth over the course of the story. And the worldbuilding is great -- I feel like I really understand what it's like to be on the Exodus Fleet.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
This is a lovely book! Much like in The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet, there's not a lot of "action-y" plot. But Chambers fills that space instead with a bouquet of compelling, distinctive characters that all experience growth over the course of the story. And the worldbuilding is great -- I feel like I really understand what it's like to be on the Exodus Fleet.
78lavaturtle
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #2: Welcome Back to the Hellmouth, Part 2 by Jordie Bellaire
Category: Comics
Glad to see Cordelia in this series! She's definitely different than she was at the beginning of the TV show -- I'm curious if that's a deliberate change (perhaps evolving her to be more like her appearance on Angel?). And we got to meet Willow's girlfriend! I found the narration a bit confusing as to whose voice it was -- but maybe that was the point, something about the universality of the feelings being expressed? I don't know. In any case, I'm intrigued by Buffy's new athletic friend!
Category: Comics
Glad to see Cordelia in this series! She's definitely different than she was at the beginning of the TV show -- I'm curious if that's a deliberate change (perhaps evolving her to be more like her appearance on Angel?). And we got to meet Willow's girlfriend! I found the narration a bit confusing as to whose voice it was -- but maybe that was the point, something about the universality of the feelings being expressed? I don't know. In any case, I'm intrigued by Buffy's new athletic friend!
79lavaturtle
Buffy The Vampire Slayer (2019-) #3 by Jordie Bellaire
Category: Comics
The whole supporting cast is great in this one.
Category: Comics
The whole supporting cast is great in this one.
80lavaturtle
The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
BingoDOG: Author uses middle name
I liked the complex main character and her relationships with the various supporting characters. The book did a good job with the context of not just sexism in the 1950s, but racism and ableism and the aftermath of World War II. It was great how Elma learned and grew over the course of the story, while still staying true to herself.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
BingoDOG: Author uses middle name
I liked the complex main character and her relationships with the various supporting characters. The book did a good job with the context of not just sexism in the 1950s, but racism and ableism and the aftermath of World War II. It was great how Elma learned and grew over the course of the story, while still staying true to herself.
81rabbitprincess
>80 lavaturtle: I'm reading this right now and really enjoying it!
82lavaturtle
Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
BingoDOG: Weather word in title
I loved the badass main character, and her growth and changing understanding of her past. There were so many other amazing characters too -- Kai and Grace and Tah are my favorites. The setting is intriguing. The thing aboutKai's powers of persuasion that surprised Maggie at the end of the book seemed pretty obvious to me the whole time, but it worked anyway. I wish the ending was a little less ambiguous about whether Kai lives!
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
BingoDOG: Weather word in title
I loved the badass main character, and her growth and changing understanding of her past. There were so many other amazing characters too -- Kai and Grace and Tah are my favorites. The setting is intriguing. The thing about
83lavaturtle
West Coast Avengers (2018-2019) #10 by Kelly Thompson
Category: Comics
What a fun adventure! And a satisfying conclusion to the story. I'm sad there won't be any more of this series -- the characters are awesome and have a great dynamic together.
Category: Comics
What a fun adventure! And a satisfying conclusion to the story. I'm sad there won't be any more of this series -- the characters are awesome and have a great dynamic together.
84lavaturtle
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #4 by Jordie Bellaire
Category: Comics
I like Buffy's interaction with her mom and Eric, and with Willow et al. Kind of tired of Angsty Xander Narration, though. It wasn't really necessary to frame all of this issue and the last one with that.
Category: Comics
I like Buffy's interaction with her mom and Eric, and with Willow et al. Kind of tired of Angsty Xander Narration, though. It wasn't really necessary to frame all of this issue and the last one with that.
85lavaturtle
Comics, part 3
Comics read:
41. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #4 by Jordie Bellaire
42. Vagrant Queen #1 by Magdalene Visaggio
43. Witchery etc. by Rel
44. Skyvein, Chapter One by S. Holiday
45. Vampire Emmy and the Garbage Girl by Pat Shand
46. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #5 by Jordie Bellaire
47. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #6 by Jordie Bellaire
48. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #7 by Jordie Bellaire
49. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #8: Hellmouth Prelude by Jordie Bellaire
50. Ghost-Spider (2019-) Annual #1 by Vita Ayala
51. Ghost-Spider (2019) #1 by Seanan McGuire
52. Strangelands #1: Faith Alone by Magdalene Visaggio
53. Strangelands #2: Danse Macabre by Magdalene Visaggio and Darcie Little Badger
54. Omni #1: "Logical-Mathematical" by Devin Grayson
55. Ghost-Spider (2019-) #2: Candy Store by Seanan McGuire
56. Omni #2: "Logical-Mathematical" by Devin Grayson
57. Strangelands #3: I Feel Your Pain by Magdalene Visaggio
58. Angel #5: Hellmouth Prelude by Bryan Edward Hill
59. Hellmouth #1 by Jordie Bellaire and Jeremy Lambert
Comics read:
41. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #4 by Jordie Bellaire
42. Vagrant Queen #1 by Magdalene Visaggio
43. Witchery etc. by Rel
44. Skyvein, Chapter One by S. Holiday
45. Vampire Emmy and the Garbage Girl by Pat Shand
46. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #5 by Jordie Bellaire
47. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #6 by Jordie Bellaire
48. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #7 by Jordie Bellaire
49. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #8: Hellmouth Prelude by Jordie Bellaire
50. Ghost-Spider (2019-) Annual #1 by Vita Ayala
51. Ghost-Spider (2019) #1 by Seanan McGuire
52. Strangelands #1: Faith Alone by Magdalene Visaggio
53. Strangelands #2: Danse Macabre by Magdalene Visaggio and Darcie Little Badger
54. Omni #1: "Logical-Mathematical" by Devin Grayson
55. Ghost-Spider (2019-) #2: Candy Store by Seanan McGuire
56. Omni #2: "Logical-Mathematical" by Devin Grayson
57. Strangelands #3: I Feel Your Pain by Magdalene Visaggio
58. Angel #5: Hellmouth Prelude by Bryan Edward Hill
59. Hellmouth #1 by Jordie Bellaire and Jeremy Lambert
86lavaturtle
Vagrant Queen #1 by Magdalene Visaggio
Category: Comics
I love the "seedy spaceport" setting and the pair of scoundrel protagonists. Curious to know more about Elida's past...
Category: Comics
I love the "seedy spaceport" setting and the pair of scoundrel protagonists. Curious to know more about Elida's past...
87lavaturtle
The Vela Season 1, Episode 3: The Death-Cold by Rivers Solomon
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
The description and sense of place was really strong here -- I could feel and smell what it was like to be on the planet. That, along with Asala's hard choices and grief, really anchored this episode.
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
The description and sense of place was really strong here -- I could feel and smell what it was like to be on the planet. That, along with Asala's hard choices and grief, really anchored this episode.
88lavaturtle
Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
BingoDOG: Fairy tale
I really liked this subverted fairy tale, featuring three women trying to make the best of difficult situations, where nothing is quite what it seems. It had a strong sense of place, and a twisty plot that was full of surprises right up til the end. I liked it a lot better than Uprooted.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
BingoDOG: Fairy tale
I really liked this subverted fairy tale, featuring three women trying to make the best of difficult situations, where nothing is quite what it seems. It had a strong sense of place, and a twisty plot that was full of surprises right up til the end. I liked it a lot better than Uprooted.
89lavaturtle
Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
This is a fun, weird story in the tradition of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. I liked the over-the-top worldbuilding and characters, and the gradual reveal of what had happened to the band. The writing style took some getting used to, with the early pages featuring page-long sentences, but it stopped being distracting by midway through.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
This is a fun, weird story in the tradition of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. I liked the over-the-top worldbuilding and characters, and the gradual reveal of what had happened to the band. The writing style took some getting used to, with the early pages featuring page-long sentences, but it stopped being distracting by midway through.
90lavaturtle
Witchery etc. by Rel
Category: Comics
Super-cute little comic about a day in the life of a young witch.
Category: Comics
Super-cute little comic about a day in the life of a young witch.
91lavaturtle
Skyvein, Chapter One by S. Holiday
Category: Comics
I love the interesting setting and compelling protagonist.
Category: Comics
I love the interesting setting and compelling protagonist.
92lavaturtle
Vampire Emmy and the Garbage Girl by Pat Shand
Category: Comics
This is so cute! Lovely little short romance story.
Category: Comics
This is so cute! Lovely little short romance story.
93lavaturtle
Rocket Girl, Vol. 1: Times Squared by Brandon Montclare and Amy Reeder
Category: New Things in 2019
BingoDOG: Graphic Novel
A fun time-travel story with an imaginative world and some cool supporting characters. Annie is my favorite.
Category: New Things in 2019
BingoDOG: Graphic Novel
A fun time-travel story with an imaginative world and some cool supporting characters. Annie is my favorite.
94lavaturtle
Gamer Girl & Vixen: Flirty Money by Kristi McDowell
Category: New Things in 2019
Cute, fun romance in a superhero world with queer people!
Category: New Things in 2019
Cute, fun romance in a superhero world with queer people!
95lavaturtle
Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
A good conclusion to the trilogy.. I love the characters and the various alien species.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
A good conclusion to the trilogy.. I love the characters and the various alien species.
96LisaMorr
Lots of great comics reading! I'll take a BB for An Unkindness of Ghosts.
97lavaturtle
Awesome, I hope you like it!
98lavaturtle
The Black God's Drums by P. Djeli Clark
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
BingoDOG: Prize-winning book
I really enjoyed this story, with its spunky protagonist, diverse supporting cast, and richly detailed setting. I want to read more about these characters!
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
BingoDOG: Prize-winning book
I really enjoyed this story, with its spunky protagonist, diverse supporting cast, and richly detailed setting. I want to read more about these characters!
99lavaturtle
The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society by T. Kingfisher
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
This is a delightful little story that flips a folklore trope on its head.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
This is a delightful little story that flips a folklore trope on its head.
100mathgirl40
I'm just catching up with your thread and happy to see your positive comments on most of the Hugo nominees, especially Spinning Silver and Space Opera, which are coming up soon on my TBR stack. I'm working through the Hugo list myself.
101lavaturtle
Cool! There's such a great Hugo ballot this year.
102lavaturtle
The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I liked this one a lot, particularly the characters. The mindship setting is interesting. Reminded me a bit of the Murderbot series.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I liked this one a lot, particularly the characters. The mindship setting is interesting. Reminded me a bit of the Murderbot series.
103lavaturtle
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #5 by Jordie Bellaire
Category: Comics
Wow, this is a bold direction for this new story arc! Excited to see where it's going. And it's great to see Jenny Calendar! Hopefully she'll get a better character arc this time.
Category: Comics
Wow, this is a bold direction for this new story arc! Excited to see where it's going. And it's great to see Jenny Calendar! Hopefully she'll get a better character arc this time.
104lavaturtle
Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
The setting of this novella is really cool, and I want to read more stories set in it! The parallel narrative structure was interesting, and worked reasonably well.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
The setting of this novella is really cool, and I want to read more stories set in it! The parallel narrative structure was interesting, and worked reasonably well.
105lavaturtle
The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I'd heard good things about this story, and it's even better than I'd heard. I love the voices of the different characters, how different they are from each other, and how much they illuminate. The elephant POV is particularly well-done. The ideas are tied together well; the social commentary is well done. Just everything about it is great.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I'd heard good things about this story, and it's even better than I'd heard. I love the voices of the different characters, how different they are from each other, and how much they illuminate. The elephant POV is particularly well-done. The ideas are tied together well; the social commentary is well done. Just everything about it is great.
106lavaturtle
The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections by Tina Connolly
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
BingoDOG: Food-related title or topic
An interesting concept, executed well, with a clever framing for filling in the backstory.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
BingoDOG: Food-related title or topic
An interesting concept, executed well, with a clever framing for filling in the backstory.
107lavaturtle
Nine Last Days on Planet Earth by Daryl Gregory
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I liked this use of vignettes to piece together a story, sometimes painful, sometimes heartwarming.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I liked this use of vignettes to piece together a story, sometimes painful, sometimes heartwarming.
108lavaturtle
Burn Down the American Plantation: Call for a Revolutionary Abolitionist Movement
Category: Nonfiction
I recently found out about this group, and it's interesting to hear their perspective on how to fix American society. While I don't agree with all of their conclusions, it was interesting to learn about some of the groups they look up to (e.g. the Rojava).
Category: Nonfiction
I recently found out about this group, and it's interesting to hear their perspective on how to fix American society. While I don't agree with all of their conclusions, it was interesting to learn about some of the groups they look up to (e.g. the Rojava).
109lavaturtle
If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again by Zen Cho
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
A sweet, cute, romantic story.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
A sweet, cute, romantic story.
110lavaturtle
The Thing About Ghost Stories by Naomi Kritzer
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I really liked the intertwining of stories, the narrator's quiet grief and her research.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I really liked the intertwining of stories, the narrator's quiet grief and her research.
111lavaturtle
When We Were Starless by Simone Heller
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I like the this hopeful story and the glimpse it gives of a weird post-apocalyptic future.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I like the this hopeful story and the glimpse it gives of a weird post-apocalyptic future.
112lavaturtle
The Court Magician by Sarah Pinsker
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I really liked this story about choices and prices.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I really liked this story about choices and prices.
113lavaturtle
The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington by P. Djèlí Clark
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
This is a cool blending of real history and fantastical elements.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
This is a cool blending of real history and fantastical elements.
114lavaturtle
STET by Sarah Gailey
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I liked this emotional story with its gradual reveal, and the use of the format was clever.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I liked this emotional story with its gradual reveal, and the use of the format was clever.
115lavaturtle
The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat by Brooke Bolander
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
A delightful fairy tale.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
A delightful fairy tale.
116lavaturtle
A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies by Alix E. Harrow
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I loved this story about books and libraries and rules and kindness.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I loved this story about books and libraries and rules and kindness.
117lavaturtle
Clever Hansel 2000 by Mary E. Lowd
Category: Short Stories
An unsettling story about someone whose world revolves entirely around another person.
Category: Short Stories
An unsettling story about someone whose world revolves entirely around another person.
118lavaturtle
Paper Girls, Vol. 4 by Brian K Vaughan
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I loved the depiction of just how weird the year 2000 was, and the character development for Tiffany. Great to learn more about the larger plot, too.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
I loved the depiction of just how weird the year 2000 was, and the character development for Tiffany. Great to learn more about the larger plot, too.
119lavaturtle
An Artificial Night by Seanan McGuire
Category: Sequels & Series
SeriesCAT: Fantasy
I really liked this book. It's great to see the growing network of people around October and how they relate. And the villain is suitably creepy.
Category: Sequels & Series
SeriesCAT: Fantasy
I really liked this book. It's great to see the growing network of people around October and how they relate. And the villain is suitably creepy.
120lavaturtle
Monstress, Vol. 3: Haven by Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
Some interesting plot developments here, although I found the details especially at the end a little hard to follow. I love what Kippa adds to the story, a voice of conscience as well as a personal connection for the other characters. The down-to-earth realities happening in the background are a good contrast to the dreamlike quality of much of what Maika goes through.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
Some interesting plot developments here, although I found the details especially at the end a little hard to follow. I love what Kippa adds to the story, a voice of conscience as well as a personal connection for the other characters. The down-to-earth realities happening in the background are a good contrast to the dreamlike quality of much of what Maika goes through.
121lavaturtle
Abbot by Saladin Ahmed
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
This is a really cool story. There's a strong sense of place, a great protagonist, and a compelling supporting cast.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
This is a really cool story. There's a strong sense of place, a great protagonist, and a compelling supporting cast.
122lavaturtle
Black Panther: Long Live The King (2017-2018) #1: Blackout by Nnedi Okorafor
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
Right away this sets up a situation that complicates things in Wakanda. Intriguing!
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
Right away this sets up a situation that complicates things in Wakanda. Intriguing!
123lavaturtle
Black Panther: Long Live The King (2017-2018) #2: The Sacrifice by Nnedi Okorafor
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
The Mute Zone is a cool, spooky mystery. I'm interested to see more about how their society works.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
The Mute Zone is a cool, spooky mystery. I'm interested to see more about how their society works.
124lavaturtle
The Vela Season 1, Episode 4: Camp Ghala by SL Huang
Category: Shelves and Subscriptions
This was a really good episode, illuminating the ongoing themes of tough choices in crappy situations.
Category: Shelves and Subscriptions
This was a really good episode, illuminating the ongoing themes of tough choices in crappy situations.
125lavaturtle
The Vela Season 1, Episode 5: The Heart of the Web by Yoon Ha Lee
Category: Shelves and Subscriptions
There are so many non-binary characters in this story! 😍 Also, it was fascinating to see two strategy-y characters face off.
Category: Shelves and Subscriptions
There are so many non-binary characters in this story! 😍 Also, it was fascinating to see two strategy-y characters face off.
126lavaturtle
The Vela Season 1, Episode 6: Fortress World by Rivers Solomon
Category: Shelves and Subscriptions
I liked the opening scene, and the increasing complexity of the situation the protagonists find themselves in.
Category: Shelves and Subscriptions
I liked the opening scene, and the increasing complexity of the situation the protagonists find themselves in.
127lavaturtle
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #6 by Jordie Bellaire
Category: Comics
I really like the character development for Willow here, and her relationship with Buffy and Xander. Also, more Robin! Andoh no Robin what are you doing?
Category: Comics
I really like the character development for Willow here, and her relationship with Buffy and Xander. Also, more Robin! And
128lavaturtle
On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
What a sweet story! I love the cast of characters and the beautifully-drawn world.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
What a sweet story! I love the cast of characters and the beautifully-drawn world.
129lavaturtle
Oath: An Anthology of New (Queer) Heroes by Audrey Redpath (Editor)
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
TBR CAT: Purchased more than a year ago
This anthology is packed with cute super-short comics featuring awesome queer and trans characters. Also, it's a cool way to find out about a bunch of comics artists I hadn't heard of before!
This is the last of the pile of "comics I bought at FlameCon in previous years, I should really read these before FlameCon this year"... and just in time!
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
TBR CAT: Purchased more than a year ago
This anthology is packed with cute super-short comics featuring awesome queer and trans characters. Also, it's a cool way to find out about a bunch of comics artists I hadn't heard of before!
This is the last of the pile of "comics I bought at FlameCon in previous years, I should really read these before FlameCon this year"... and just in time!
130lavaturtle
Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey
Category: New Things in 2019
A super-compelling plot, well-drawn main character, and evocative setting. Reminds me a bit of The Secret Place.
Category: New Things in 2019
A super-compelling plot, well-drawn main character, and evocative setting. Reminds me a bit of The Secret Place.
131lavaturtle
Empress of Forever by Max Gladstone
Category: New Things in 2019
An expansive, galaxy-spanning story, it takes a while to get where it's going. But it's got a great set of protagonists and a whole bunch of epic confrontations. The eventual conclusion is totally satisfying.
Category: New Things in 2019
An expansive, galaxy-spanning story, it takes a while to get where it's going. But it's got a great set of protagonists and a whole bunch of epic confrontations. The eventual conclusion is totally satisfying.
132lavaturtle
Saga, Vol. 9 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
SFFFKIT: Series
This series continues to be amazing. The story is epic and personal at the same time, The worldbuilding is incredibly creative and the art is evocative. This entry really tied together a bunch of story threads.
Category: 2019 Hugo Nominees
SFFFKIT: Series
This series continues to be amazing. The story is epic and personal at the same time, The worldbuilding is incredibly creative and the art is evocative. This entry really tied together a bunch of story threads.
133lavaturtle
This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone
Category: New Things in 2019
I love the multiple layers of story twisting around each other in this weird, emotional, awesome work. The ending is really great.
Category: New Things in 2019
I love the multiple layers of story twisting around each other in this weird, emotional, awesome work. The ending is really great.
134lavaturtle
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #7 by Jordie Bellaire
Category: Comics
The tight focus in this issue is an interesting change. I'm pleased to see a Willow-centric story, although I'm very worried about here now!I thought the beginning especially was an excellent depiction of depression.
Category: Comics
The tight focus in this issue is an interesting change. I'm pleased to see a Willow-centric story, although I'm very worried about here now!
135rabbitprincess
>133 lavaturtle: I'm really looking forward to reading this!
136lavaturtle
It's really neat! I hope you like it!
137lavaturtle
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (2019-) #8: Hellmouth Prelude by Jordie Bellaire
Category: Comics
Both of the parallel plots in this issue were really well done. I'm super psyched for this event.
Category: Comics
Both of the parallel plots in this issue were really well done. I'm super psyched for this event.
138lavaturtle
Ghost-Spider (2019-) Annual #1 by Vita Ayala
Category: Comics
This was really fun, and a great intro to Ghost-Spider's situation and personality.
Category: Comics
This was really fun, and a great intro to Ghost-Spider's situation and personality.
139lavaturtle
Ghost-Spider (2019) #1 by Seanan McGuire
Category: Comics
A great setup for a series, with lots of opportunity for things to go sideways for our protagonist. I like the supporting cast.
Category: Comics
A great setup for a series, with lots of opportunity for things to go sideways for our protagonist. I like the supporting cast.
140lavaturtle
The Apocalypse Codex by Charles Stross
Category: Sequels & Series
An exciting story about fighting cosmic horrors, that's also a well-targeted satire of right-wing American evangelism. Bob's an interesting and compelling protagonist.
Category: Sequels & Series
An exciting story about fighting cosmic horrors, that's also a well-targeted satire of right-wing American evangelism. Bob's an interesting and compelling protagonist.
141lavaturtle
Strangelands #1: Faith Alone by Magdalene Visaggio and Darcie Little Badger
Category: Comics
Intriguing setting, interesting characters.
Category: Comics
Intriguing setting, interesting characters.
142lavaturtle
Strangelands #2: Danse Macabre by Magdalene Visaggio and Darcie Little Badger
Category: Comics
I was glad to get more background on Elakshi, and on how she and Adam got their powers. Adam is still my favorite character. I wish there was more plot in each issue of this comic!
Category: Comics
I was glad to get more background on Elakshi, and on how she and Adam got their powers. Adam is still my favorite character. I wish there was more plot in each issue of this comic!
143lavaturtle
Omni #1: "Logical-Mathematical" by Devin Grayson
Category: Comics
Oh wow, this is really great. Cecelia is such a badass, she's my new favorite character in, like, anything. I like the visual representation of her powers, and her dynamic with her friends and family. Really excited about this series!
Category: Comics
Oh wow, this is really great. Cecelia is such a badass, she's my new favorite character in, like, anything. I like the visual representation of her powers, and her dynamic with her friends and family. Really excited about this series!
144lavaturtle
How Long 'til Black Future Month? by N.K. Jemisin
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
BingoDOG: Short stories or essays
Finally finished this collection. I really loved some of these stories, while some others weren't really my thing. Some of my favorites: "The City Born Great", "The Effluent Engine", "Non-Zero Probabilities", and "Sinners, Saints, Dragons, and Haints, in the City Beneath the Still Waters".
Category: Shelves & Subscriptions
BingoDOG: Short stories or essays
Finally finished this collection. I really loved some of these stories, while some others weren't really my thing. Some of my favorites: "The City Born Great", "The Effluent Engine", "Non-Zero Probabilities", and "Sinners, Saints, Dragons, and Haints, in the City Beneath the Still Waters".
145lavaturtle
Ghost-Spider (2019-) #2: Candy Store by Seanan McGuire
Category: Comics
I like Gwen's new friends and the plot twist at the end. Very concerned about what's going on in her home reality. Wish there was more plot per issue!
Category: Comics
I like Gwen's new friends and the plot twist at the end. Very concerned about what's going on in her home reality. Wish there was more plot per issue!
146lavaturtle
Half-Off Ragnarok by Seanan McGuire
Category: Sequels & Series
Loads of fun, with great characters and impressive worldbuilding.
Category: Sequels & Series
Loads of fun, with great characters and impressive worldbuilding.
147lavaturtle
Omni #2: "Logical-Mathematical" by Devin Grayson
Category: Comics
BingoDOG: Artistic character
The main story in this issue tells us a lot about what Cecelia can do and how she approaches things. I'm intrigued by the hook for the next issue. And the vignette in the back is great satire.
Category: Comics
BingoDOG: Artistic character
The main story in this issue tells us a lot about what Cecelia can do and how she approaches things. I'm intrigued by the hook for the next issue. And the vignette in the back is great satire.
148JayneCM
I've just finished Every Heart A Doorway and Seanan McGuire is my new favourite! Look forward to reading all these too.
149lavaturtle
Yay! I am in awe of McGuire, she writes so much amazing stuff.
150lavaturtle
Strangelands #3: I Feel Your Pain by Magdalene Visaggio
Category: Comics
Glad the plot is moving along, now that that thing has happened!
Category: Comics
Glad the plot is moving along, now that that thing has happened!
151lavaturtle
Angel #5: Hellmouth Prelude by Bryan Edward Hill
Category: Comics
I had forgotten how much I love the character of Gunn from the TV show. He's great! Hoping to see more of him in this event.
Category: Comics
I had forgotten how much I love the character of Gunn from the TV show. He's great! Hoping to see more of him in this event.
152lavaturtle
Hellmouth #1 by Jordie Bellaire and Jeremy Lambert
Category: Comics
I really like the character interactions in this issue. Also, Angel's entrance is so perfectly melodramatic.
Category: Comics
I really like the character interactions in this issue. Also, Angel's entrance is so perfectly melodramatic.
153lavaturtle
Livewire Volume 1: Fugitive by Vita Ayala
Category: New Things in 2019
SeriesCAT: Female protagonist
I really like the protagonist and the premise. It felt like a lot of this arc was wrapping up or continuing events from previous series in this universe, leaving me missing a lot of context since I haven't read the other series. Hopefully the next volume will stand more on its own.
Category: New Things in 2019
SeriesCAT: Female protagonist
I really like the protagonist and the premise. It felt like a lot of this arc was wrapping up or continuing events from previous series in this universe, leaving me missing a lot of context since I haven't read the other series. Hopefully the next volume will stand more on its own.
154lavaturtle
Pocket Apocalypse by Seanan McGuire
Category: Sequels & Series
A great fun romp as usual for this series.
Category: Sequels & Series
A great fun romp as usual for this series.
155lavaturtle
Chaos Choreography by Seanan McGuire
Category: Sequels & Series
SFFFKIT: 2019 Wrap Up
I love Verity as a character, and it was great to see her again. The plot was exciting, and the ending was unexpected.
Category: Sequels & Series
SFFFKIT: 2019 Wrap Up
I love Verity as a character, and it was great to see her again. The plot was exciting, and the ending was unexpected.
156lavaturtle
Magic for Nothing by Seanan McGuire
Category: Sequels & Series
Excited to finally have a story from Antimony's point of view! The romance plot felt a little cliche at first, but it convinced me in the end. I didn't expect the ending. Can't wait to see where the story goes next!
Category: Sequels & Series
Excited to finally have a story from Antimony's point of view! The romance plot felt a little cliche at first, but it convinced me in the end. I didn't expect the ending. Can't wait to see where the story goes next!
157lavaturtle
The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie
Category: New Things in 2019
This is kind of a strange story, told partially out of order and taking a while to get going. But it comes together beautifully right at the end. I love the unusual narrator, and the important worldbuilding about howgods work.
Category: New Things in 2019
This is kind of a strange story, told partially out of order and taking a while to get going. But it comes together beautifully right at the end. I love the unusual narrator, and the important worldbuilding about how
158rabbitprincess
>157 lavaturtle: Oh good, I'm glad it comes together. I have it on my to-read list but was seeing mixed reviews.