Kristel's ROOTing in 2019
Forum2019 ROOT (READ OUR OWN TOMES)
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
1Kristelh
I plan to try for 50 ROOTS this year.
1. Americanah by Adichi 11/2018
2. Living to Tell by Antonya Nelson
3. A Severed Head by Iris Murdoch
4. The Three Body Problem Cixin Liu
5. after the quake by Haruki Murakami
6. The Dark Monk by Oliver Pötzsch
7. My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
8. There There by Tommy Orange
9. A Horse and His Boy by C. S. Lewis
10. A Tale of a Tub by Jonathan Swift
11. Children of God - Mary Doria Russell
12 On Two Feet and Wings by Abbas Kazerooni
13 A Study in Charlotte by Brittany Cavallaro
14. The Four Just Men by Wallace.
15. Freakling by Lana Krumeiede
16. Billy Budd, Sailor by Herman Melville
17. The House of Broken Angels by Luis Alberto Urrea
18. Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
19. Dead Souls by Nikolai Gogol
20. Pilgrimage, Volume 1: Pointed Roofs, Backwater, Honeycomb
21. Drop City by T.C. Boyle
22. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
23. The Witches: Salem, 1692 by Stacy Schiff
24. Anathem by Neal Stephenson
25. The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst
26. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
27. The Cider House Rules by John Irving
28. Pale Fire by Nabokov
29. Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
30. The Invisible Girls by Sarah Thebarge
31. Vile Bodies - Evelyn Waugh
32. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch
33. Love and First Sight by Josh Sundquist
34. Summer by Edith Wharton
35. Good Omens by Neil Gaiman, Terry Pratchett
36. Cat and Mouse by Gunter Grass
37. Girls Like Us by Gail Giles
38. Loving by Henry Green
39. The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks
40. They Shoot Horses, Don't they? by Horace McCoy
41. The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley
42. First and Second Kings History of Israel by J. Vernon McGee
43. Circe by Madeline Miller
44. Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
45. The Epic Crush of Genie Lo by f. C. Yee
46. Blackfish City by Sam J. Miller
47. The Girls of Slender Means Sparks
48. Emma by Jane Austen
49.
1. Americanah by Adichi 11/2018
2. Living to Tell by Antonya Nelson
3. A Severed Head by Iris Murdoch
4. The Three Body Problem Cixin Liu
5. after the quake by Haruki Murakami
6. The Dark Monk by Oliver Pötzsch
7. My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
8. There There by Tommy Orange
9. A Horse and His Boy by C. S. Lewis
10. A Tale of a Tub by Jonathan Swift
11. Children of God - Mary Doria Russell
12 On Two Feet and Wings by Abbas Kazerooni
13 A Study in Charlotte by Brittany Cavallaro
14. The Four Just Men by Wallace.
15. Freakling by Lana Krumeiede
16. Billy Budd, Sailor by Herman Melville
17. The House of Broken Angels by Luis Alberto Urrea
18. Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
19. Dead Souls by Nikolai Gogol
20. Pilgrimage, Volume 1: Pointed Roofs, Backwater, Honeycomb
21. Drop City by T.C. Boyle
22. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
23. The Witches: Salem, 1692 by Stacy Schiff
24. Anathem by Neal Stephenson
25. The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst
26. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
27. The Cider House Rules by John Irving
28. Pale Fire by Nabokov
29. Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
30. The Invisible Girls by Sarah Thebarge
31. Vile Bodies - Evelyn Waugh
32. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch
33. Love and First Sight by Josh Sundquist
34. Summer by Edith Wharton
35. Good Omens by Neil Gaiman, Terry Pratchett
36. Cat and Mouse by Gunter Grass
37. Girls Like Us by Gail Giles
38. Loving by Henry Green
39. The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks
40. They Shoot Horses, Don't they? by Horace McCoy
41. The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley
42. First and Second Kings History of Israel by J. Vernon McGee
43. Circe by Madeline Miller
44. Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
45. The Epic Crush of Genie Lo by f. C. Yee
46. Blackfish City by Sam J. Miller
47. The Girls of Slender Means Sparks
48. Emma by Jane Austen
49.
4rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year!
5MissWatson
Welcome back and Happy ROOTing!
6Kristelh
First book of the year; Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, not on my TBR very long as I bought it in November 2018 for a January BOTM over on GR Reading 1001.
7Kristelh
#2 Living to Tell by Antonya Nelson, have had this on my shelf since 2007.
8Kristelh
#3. The Three-body Problem by Cixin Liu. Not a very old root. Purchased audio in August of 2018 but I've had my eye on it for awhile.
9Kristelh
#4, A Severed Head by Iris Murdoch. Have had this since 2017, I think.
10Kristelh
# 5. after the quake by Haruki Marakami. A set of short stories set in February 1995, between Kobe earthquake and Tokyo gas attack.
11Kristelh
#6, The Dark Monk by Oliver Pötzsch. (Purchased 11/28/2014)
12Kristelh
Finished #7, My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante. Neapolitan series. Translated from the Italian. Not a very old ROOT but it was purchased in 2018.
7 ROOTS for January. My ticker updated.
7 ROOTS for January. My ticker updated.
14Kristelh
#10, Children of God by Mary Doria Russell, on shelf since 3/29/18.
15Kristelh
February
#11. A Tale of a Tub - Jonathan Swift
#12. On Two Feet and Wings - Abbas Kazerooni
#13. A Study in Charlotte by Brittany Cavellaro
Total for February - 6
Total for year - 13
#11. A Tale of a Tub - Jonathan Swift
#12. On Two Feet and Wings - Abbas Kazerooni
#13. A Study in Charlotte by Brittany Cavellaro
Total for February - 6
Total for year - 13
16Kristelh
I made one more The Four Just Men by Edgar Wallace (June 2018).
Total for February 7, total for year 14.
Total for February 7, total for year 14.
18Kristelh
#16, Billy Budd, Sailor by Herman Melville, obtained in 2017.
19Kristelh
# 17, The House of Broken Angels by Luis Alberto Urrea. Purchased in 2018.
20Kristelh
#18, Washington Black by Esi Edugyan, Secret Santa gift 2018 here at LT.
#19. Dead souls by Gogol
#20 Pilgrimage Volume 1 Pointed Roofs, Backwater, Honeycomb
#19. Dead souls by Gogol
#20 Pilgrimage Volume 1 Pointed Roofs, Backwater, Honeycomb
22Kristelh
#21. Drop City by T. C. Boyle, this is one of my older ROOTS. May have been on my Nook since 2010 I think.
23Kristelh
#22. The Witches, Salem, 1692 by Stacy Schiff, read in May, owned since 2017.
24Kristelh
#23, Anathem by Neal Stephenson, owned since 2018. Good SF but lots of world building, character, quest, math, philosophy.
25Kristelh
#24 The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James. Purchased in 2011, the book. Also listened to audio narrated by Juliet Stevenson. Excellent.
26Kristelh
25. The Line of Beauty by Hollinghurst
26. Moby Dick Had the kindle version for awhile but audio was 2018.
26. Moby Dick Had the kindle version for awhile but audio was 2018.
33Kristelh
33. Another book for September Love and First Sight by Josh Sundquist obtained June 1, 2018.
34Kristelh
October Books of the TBR pile
34. Summer by Edith Wharton
35. Cat and Mouse by Günter Grass
36. Girls Like Us by Gail Giles
37. Loving by Henry Green
34. Summer by Edith Wharton
35. Cat and Mouse by Günter Grass
36. Girls Like Us by Gail Giles
37. Loving by Henry Green
35Kristelh
November Roots
38. The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks (purchased 2016)
39. They Shoot Horses, Don't They by Horace McCoy (11/26/19)
38. The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks (purchased 2016)
39. They Shoot Horses, Don't They by Horace McCoy (11/26/19)
36Kristelh
40. The Mists of Avalon by marion Zimmer Bradley. On my shelf since 2012
38Kristelh
41. Good Omens by Pratchett
42. First and Second Kings History of Israel by J. Vernon McGee
43. Circe by Madeline Miller
44. The Epic Crush of Genie Lo
45. Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
42. First and Second Kings History of Israel by J. Vernon McGee
43. Circe by Madeline Miller
44. The Epic Crush of Genie Lo
45. Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
39connie53
>38 Kristelh: Yes! You can do it!