Majkia (Jean) Gets Her G∑∑K On - I
Dies ist die Fortführung des Themas Majkia (Jean) Gets Her G∑∑K On - I.
Forum2019 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
Dieses Thema ruht momentan. Die letzte Nachricht liegt mehr als 90 Tage zurück. Du kannst es wieder aufgreifen, indem du eine neue Antwort schreibst.
2majkia
CATEGORY 1 : Throw The Dice (a random selection from my TBR, Next Up, or Other list of possible reads)
Jan: Deadhouse Landing - Ian C. Esslemont (🎵 : John Banks)
Feb: Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
Mar: Deepsix - Jack McDevitt - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Kristine Hvam)
How the Light Gets In - Louise Penny - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Ralph Cosham )
Apr: Sporting Chance - Elizabeth Moon - 4*
A Long Shadow - Charles Todd - 4*
Zoe's Tale - John Scalzi - 4* - 🎵 (reader:Tavia Gilbert)
May: A Crown for Cold Silver - Alex Marshall - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Angele Masters)
The Face in the Frost - John Bellairs - 3.5*
Jun: Royal Blood -Rhys Bowen - 336 pages - 🎵 (reader:Katherine Kellgren)
Dark Alchemy - Laura Brickle - 4*
Jul: Terms of Enlistment - Marko Kloos - 🎵 (Luke Daniels)
Aug: The Cruel Prince - Holly Black - DNF
Sep: The Dispatcher - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: Zachary Quinto)/ Trail of Lightning - Rebecca Roanhorse - 🎵 (reader: Tanis Parenteau) / 88. Waking Gods - Sylvan Neuvel - 🎵 (readers: full cast) / Stations of the Tide - Micheal Swanwick - 🎵 (reader: Oliver Wyman)
Oct: The Emperor's Blades - Brian Staveley - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) / Fear in the Sunlight - Nicola Upson DNF
Nov:
Dec: A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine - 🎵 (reader: Amy Landon)
Witch World - Andre Norton - 🎵 (reader: Nick Podehl)
5 - AlphaKIT
4 - SFFKIT
0 - ScaredyKIT
0 - BingoDOG
1 - CalendarCAT
1 - RandomCAT
1 - SeriesCAT
0 - TBRCAT
0 - RTT
16 - ROOT
19 - Dice
1 - BFB
Jan: Deadhouse Landing - Ian C. Esslemont (🎵 : John Banks)
Feb: Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
Mar: Deepsix - Jack McDevitt - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Kristine Hvam)
How the Light Gets In - Louise Penny - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Ralph Cosham )
Apr: Sporting Chance - Elizabeth Moon - 4*
A Long Shadow - Charles Todd - 4*
Zoe's Tale - John Scalzi - 4* - 🎵 (reader:Tavia Gilbert)
May: A Crown for Cold Silver - Alex Marshall - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Angele Masters)
The Face in the Frost - John Bellairs - 3.5*
Jun: Royal Blood -Rhys Bowen - 336 pages - 🎵 (reader:Katherine Kellgren)
Dark Alchemy - Laura Brickle - 4*
Jul: Terms of Enlistment - Marko Kloos - 🎵 (Luke Daniels)
Aug: The Cruel Prince - Holly Black - DNF
Sep: The Dispatcher - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: Zachary Quinto)/ Trail of Lightning - Rebecca Roanhorse - 🎵 (reader: Tanis Parenteau) / 88. Waking Gods - Sylvan Neuvel - 🎵 (readers: full cast) / Stations of the Tide - Micheal Swanwick - 🎵 (reader: Oliver Wyman)
Oct: The Emperor's Blades - Brian Staveley - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) / Fear in the Sunlight - Nicola Upson DNF
Nov:
Dec: A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine - 🎵 (reader: Amy Landon)
Witch World - Andre Norton - 🎵 (reader: Nick Podehl)
5 - AlphaKIT
4 - SFFKIT
0 - ScaredyKIT
0 - BingoDOG
1 - CalendarCAT
1 - RandomCAT
1 - SeriesCAT
0 - TBRCAT
0 - RTT
16 - ROOT
19 - Dice
1 - BFB
3majkia
CATEGORY 2: Science Fiction reads:
1. The Wrong Stars - Tim Pratt - ebook
2. Hunting Party - Elizabeth Moon - ebook
3. Artificial Condition - Martha Wells - 🎵 (John Banks)
4. A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe - Alex White - ebook
5. Night Train to Rigel - Timothy Zahn - ebook
6. Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
7. Lock In - John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Wil Wheaton)
8. Unlocked - John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: various)
9. There Before the Chaos - K. B. Wagers - 4.5*
10. Head On- John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Wil Wheaton)
11. 14 - Peter Clines - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Ray Porter)
12. Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen - Lois Bujold - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Grover Gardiner)
13. Rogue Protocol - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free)
14. Exit Strategy - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free)
15. Tiamat's Wrath - James S.A. Corey - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Jefferson Mays)
16. Space Unicorn Blues - TJ Berry - 3.5*
17. The Snow Queen - Joan D. Vinge - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Ellen Archer)
18. The Neutronium Alchemist - Peter F. Hamilton - 758 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
19. Pelquin's Comet - Ian Whates - 272 pages
20. Anathem - Neal Stephenson - 981 pages - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
21. Caledonian Gambit - Dan Moren
22. Chindi - Jack McDevitt 🎵 (reader: Kristine Hvram) Series: The Engines of God #3
23. Winning Colors - Elizabeth Moon Series: Heris Serrano #3
24. Not Alone - Craig A. Falconer - 738 pages - 🎵 (reader: James P. Cronin)
25. The Icarus Hunt - Timothy Zahn - 362 Pages
26. Once a Hero - Elizabeth Moon - 416 page
27. The Naked God - Peter F. Hamilton - 1360 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
28. Finder - Suzanne Palmer - 🎵 (reader: Joe Hempel)
29. The Event - Survivors Book 1 - Nathan Hystad - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
30. Diving into the Wreck - Kristine Katharyn Rusch
31. The Human Division - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
32. The Lesson - Cadwell Turnbull
33. Space Opera - Catherynne Valente - 🎵 (reader: Heath Miller)
34. The End of All Things - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
35. Sisterhood of Dune - Brian Hebert - 🎵 (reader: Scott Brick)
36. Orbital Decay - Allen Steele
37. Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
38. Rules of Engagement - Elizabeth Moon
14 - AlphaKIT
13 - SFFKIT
0 - ScaredyKIT
3 - BingoDOG
1 - CalendarCAT
3 - RandomCAT
8 - SeriesCAT
4- TBRCAT
1 - RTT
36 - ROOTs
3 - BFB
1. The Wrong Stars - Tim Pratt - ebook
2. Hunting Party - Elizabeth Moon - ebook
3. Artificial Condition - Martha Wells - 🎵 (John Banks)
4. A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe - Alex White - ebook
5. Night Train to Rigel - Timothy Zahn - ebook
6. Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
7. Lock In - John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Wil Wheaton)
8. Unlocked - John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: various)
9. There Before the Chaos - K. B. Wagers - 4.5*
10. Head On- John Scalzi - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Wil Wheaton)
11. 14 - Peter Clines - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Ray Porter)
12. Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen - Lois Bujold - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Grover Gardiner)
13. Rogue Protocol - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free)
14. Exit Strategy - Martha Wells - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free)
15. Tiamat's Wrath - James S.A. Corey - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Jefferson Mays)
16. Space Unicorn Blues - TJ Berry - 3.5*
17. The Snow Queen - Joan D. Vinge - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Ellen Archer)
18. The Neutronium Alchemist - Peter F. Hamilton - 758 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
19. Pelquin's Comet - Ian Whates - 272 pages
20. Anathem - Neal Stephenson - 981 pages - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
21. Caledonian Gambit - Dan Moren
22. Chindi - Jack McDevitt 🎵 (reader: Kristine Hvram) Series: The Engines of God #3
23. Winning Colors - Elizabeth Moon Series: Heris Serrano #3
24. Not Alone - Craig A. Falconer - 738 pages - 🎵 (reader: James P. Cronin)
25. The Icarus Hunt - Timothy Zahn - 362 Pages
26. Once a Hero - Elizabeth Moon - 416 page
27. The Naked God - Peter F. Hamilton - 1360 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
28. Finder - Suzanne Palmer - 🎵 (reader: Joe Hempel)
29. The Event - Survivors Book 1 - Nathan Hystad - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
30. Diving into the Wreck - Kristine Katharyn Rusch
31. The Human Division - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
32. The Lesson - Cadwell Turnbull
33. Space Opera - Catherynne Valente - 🎵 (reader: Heath Miller)
34. The End of All Things - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
35. Sisterhood of Dune - Brian Hebert - 🎵 (reader: Scott Brick)
36. Orbital Decay - Allen Steele
37. Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
38. Rules of Engagement - Elizabeth Moon
14 - AlphaKIT
13 - SFFKIT
0 - ScaredyKIT
3 - BingoDOG
1 - CalendarCAT
3 - RandomCAT
8 - SeriesCAT
4- TBRCAT
1 - RTT
36 - ROOTs
3 - BFB
4majkia
CATEGORY 3: Fantasy
1. Karen Memory - Elizabeth Bear - 3.5 - 🎵 (Jennifer Grice)
2. The Poppy War - R.F. Kuang - 3.0* - 🎵 (Emily Woo Zeller)
3. An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors - Curtis Craddock - 3.5* - 🎵 (Erin Bennett)
4. Under the Pendulum Sun - Jeannette Ng - DNF
5. Shadow's Edge - Brent Weeks - 3.5* - 🎵 (Paul Boehmer)
6. The Plague of Swords - Miles Cameron - 4* - 🎵 (Neil Dickson)
7. The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien- 4* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
8. The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee - 4* - 🎵 ( Christian Couson)
9. Kellanved's Reach - Ian C. Esslemont - 4* - 🎵 (reader: John Banks)
10. The Sisters Mederos - Patrice Sarath - 4*
11. The Price of Valor - Django Wexler - 656 pages - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
12. The Crystal Cave - Mary Stewart - 🎵 (Derek Perkins) Series: Arthurian Saga #1
13. The Fall of Dragons - Miles Cameron 🎵 (reader: Neil Dickson) - 688 pages Series: Traitor Son Cycle #5
14. The Eye of the World - Robert Jordan - 832 pages - 🎵 (reader: Kramer/ Reading)
15. The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter - Theodora Goss - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading)
16. The Infernal Battalion - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
17. The Golden Compass - Phillip Pullman - 🎵 (reader: full cast)
18. The Bullet-Catcher's Daughter - Rod Duncan
19. Blood of Elves - A Sapkowski - 🎵 (reader: Peter Kenny)
20. The Young Elites - Marie Liu - 🎵 (reader: Carla Corvo, Lannon Killea)
21. One Word Kill - Mark Lawrence
22. The Raven Boys - Maggie Stiefvater - 🎵 (reader: Will Paton)
10 - AlphaKIT
3 - SFFKIT
0 - ScaredyKIT
5 - BingoDOG
1 - CalendarCAT
2 - RandomCAT
10 - SeriesCAT
2 - TBRCAT
0 - RTT
20 - ROOT
2 - BFB
2 - Dice
1. Karen Memory - Elizabeth Bear - 3.5 - 🎵 (Jennifer Grice)
2. The Poppy War - R.F. Kuang - 3.0* - 🎵 (Emily Woo Zeller)
3. An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors - Curtis Craddock - 3.5* - 🎵 (Erin Bennett)
4. Under the Pendulum Sun - Jeannette Ng - DNF
5. Shadow's Edge - Brent Weeks - 3.5* - 🎵 (Paul Boehmer)
6. The Plague of Swords - Miles Cameron - 4* - 🎵 (Neil Dickson)
7. The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien- 4* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
8. The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee - 4* - 🎵 ( Christian Couson)
9. Kellanved's Reach - Ian C. Esslemont - 4* - 🎵 (reader: John Banks)
10. The Sisters Mederos - Patrice Sarath - 4*
11. The Price of Valor - Django Wexler - 656 pages - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
12. The Crystal Cave - Mary Stewart - 🎵 (Derek Perkins) Series: Arthurian Saga #1
13. The Fall of Dragons - Miles Cameron 🎵 (reader: Neil Dickson) - 688 pages Series: Traitor Son Cycle #5
14. The Eye of the World - Robert Jordan - 832 pages - 🎵 (reader: Kramer/ Reading)
15. The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter - Theodora Goss - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading)
16. The Infernal Battalion - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
17. The Golden Compass - Phillip Pullman - 🎵 (reader: full cast)
18. The Bullet-Catcher's Daughter - Rod Duncan
19. Blood of Elves - A Sapkowski - 🎵 (reader: Peter Kenny)
20. The Young Elites - Marie Liu - 🎵 (reader: Carla Corvo, Lannon Killea)
21. One Word Kill - Mark Lawrence
22. The Raven Boys - Maggie Stiefvater - 🎵 (reader: Will Paton)
10 - AlphaKIT
3 - SFFKIT
0 - ScaredyKIT
5 - BingoDOG
1 - CalendarCAT
2 - RandomCAT
10 - SeriesCAT
2 - TBRCAT
0 - RTT
20 - ROOT
2 - BFB
2 - Dice
5majkia
CATEGORY 4: Historical/Alt History (Includes any reads for Reading Thru Time Challenge)
1. Brilliance - Marcus Sakey - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
2. Amberlough - Lara Elena Donnelly - DNF
3. The Mongoliad - Neal Stephenson - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
4. The Far Pavilions - M. M. Kaye - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Vikram Adam)
5. The Daedalus Incident - Michael J. Martinez - 3.5*
6. Sorcerer to the Crown - Zen Cho - 4* - 🎵 (reader:Jenny Sterlin)
7. The Enceladus Crisis - Michael J. Martinez - 3.5 - 🎵 (reader:B.S. Clark/K Kalbli)
8. Thrice the Brindled Cat Hath Mew'd - Alan Bradley - 🎵 (Jayne Entwhistle)
9. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch - 352 pages - 🎵 (reader: Jon Linstrom)
10. Recursion - Blake Crouch - 342 pages - 🎵 (reader: Jon Linstrom / Abby Craden)
11. The Pale Horse - Charles Todd - 384 pages
12. Naughty in Nice - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: Katharine Kellgren)
13. 1632 - Eric Flint - 608 pages - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall)
14. The Cornish Coast Murder - John Bude - 288 pages
15. Breach - W.L. Goodwater - 368 pages - 🎵 (reader: January LaVoy)
16. The Guns of Empire - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
17. A Study in Scarlet Women - Sherry Thomas - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading)
18. A Matter of Justice - Charles Todd
19. The Calculating Stars - Mary Robinette Kawal - 🎵 (reader: Mary Robinette Kawal)
20. A Man of Some Repute - Elizabeth Edmondson - 🎵 (reader: Michael Page)
21. Limited Wish - Mark Lawrence
9 - AlphaKIT
7 - SFFKIT
0 - ScaredyKIT
1 - BingoDOG
0 - CalendarCAT
3 - RandomCAT
6 - SeriesCAT
1 - TBRCAT
1 - RTT
18 - ROOTs
1. Brilliance - Marcus Sakey - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
2. Amberlough - Lara Elena Donnelly - DNF
3. The Mongoliad - Neal Stephenson - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
4. The Far Pavilions - M. M. Kaye - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Vikram Adam)
5. The Daedalus Incident - Michael J. Martinez - 3.5*
6. Sorcerer to the Crown - Zen Cho - 4* - 🎵 (reader:Jenny Sterlin)
7. The Enceladus Crisis - Michael J. Martinez - 3.5 - 🎵 (reader:B.S. Clark/K Kalbli)
8. Thrice the Brindled Cat Hath Mew'd - Alan Bradley - 🎵 (Jayne Entwhistle)
9. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch - 352 pages - 🎵 (reader: Jon Linstrom)
10. Recursion - Blake Crouch - 342 pages - 🎵 (reader: Jon Linstrom / Abby Craden)
11. The Pale Horse - Charles Todd - 384 pages
12. Naughty in Nice - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: Katharine Kellgren)
13. 1632 - Eric Flint - 608 pages - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall)
14. The Cornish Coast Murder - John Bude - 288 pages
15. Breach - W.L. Goodwater - 368 pages - 🎵 (reader: January LaVoy)
16. The Guns of Empire - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
17. A Study in Scarlet Women - Sherry Thomas - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading)
18. A Matter of Justice - Charles Todd
19. The Calculating Stars - Mary Robinette Kawal - 🎵 (reader: Mary Robinette Kawal)
20. A Man of Some Repute - Elizabeth Edmondson - 🎵 (reader: Michael Page)
21. Limited Wish - Mark Lawrence
9 - AlphaKIT
7 - SFFKIT
0 - ScaredyKIT
1 - BingoDOG
0 - CalendarCAT
3 - RandomCAT
6 - SeriesCAT
1 - TBRCAT
1 - RTT
18 - ROOTs
6majkia
CATEGORY 5: Mystery/Thriller
1. The Girl Who Played With Fire - Stieg Larrson - 4.0 - 🎵 (Simon Vance)
2. Quantum Lens - Douglas E. Richards - 3.0 - 🎵 (Marc Vietor)
3. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson - 4.0* - 🎵 (Simon Vance)
4. The Andromeda Strain - Michael Crichton - 3.5 - 🎵 (David Morse)
5. The Silent Patient - Alex Michaelides - 4* - 🎵 (readers: Jack Hawkins, Louise Brealey )
6. A Cold Treachery - Charles Todd - 4*
7. The Secret Place - Tana French - 3.5* - 🎵 (readers: Stephen Hogan, Lara Hutchinson )
8. The Dry - Jane Harper - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Steve Shanahan)
9. A False Mirror - Charles Todd - 4*
10. Why Kings Confess - C.S. Harris - 384 pages - 🎵 (reader:Davinia Porter)
11. the Seventh Plague - James Rollins - 586 pages - 🎵 (reader: Christian Baskous)
12. Fever Dream - Douglas Preston/Lincoln Child - 🎵 (Rene Auberjonis)
13. Dancing with the Virgins - Stephen Booth - 430 pages
14. The Trespasser - Tana French - 🎵 (reader: Hilda Fay)
15. The Spellman Files - Lisa Lutz
16. The twelve Clues of christmas - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: katherine Kelligen)
5 - AlphaKIT
0 - SFFKIT
1 - ScaredyKIT
2 - BingoDOG
0 - CalendarCAT
3 - RandomCAT
7 - SeriesCAT
2 - TBRCAT
1 - RTT
11- ROOT
1. The Girl Who Played With Fire - Stieg Larrson - 4.0 - 🎵 (Simon Vance)
2. Quantum Lens - Douglas E. Richards - 3.0 - 🎵 (Marc Vietor)
3. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson - 4.0* - 🎵 (Simon Vance)
4. The Andromeda Strain - Michael Crichton - 3.5 - 🎵 (David Morse)
5. The Silent Patient - Alex Michaelides - 4* - 🎵 (readers: Jack Hawkins, Louise Brealey )
6. A Cold Treachery - Charles Todd - 4*
7. The Secret Place - Tana French - 3.5* - 🎵 (readers: Stephen Hogan, Lara Hutchinson )
8. The Dry - Jane Harper - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Steve Shanahan)
9. A False Mirror - Charles Todd - 4*
10. Why Kings Confess - C.S. Harris - 384 pages - 🎵 (reader:Davinia Porter)
11. the Seventh Plague - James Rollins - 586 pages - 🎵 (reader: Christian Baskous)
12. Fever Dream - Douglas Preston/Lincoln Child - 🎵 (Rene Auberjonis)
13. Dancing with the Virgins - Stephen Booth - 430 pages
14. The Trespasser - Tana French - 🎵 (reader: Hilda Fay)
15. The Spellman Files - Lisa Lutz
16. The twelve Clues of christmas - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: katherine Kelligen)
5 - AlphaKIT
0 - SFFKIT
1 - ScaredyKIT
2 - BingoDOG
0 - CalendarCAT
3 - RandomCAT
7 - SeriesCAT
2 - TBRCAT
1 - RTT
11- ROOT
7majkia
CATEGORY 6: Other (Books that don't fit into the above categories. I expect few of these).
1. The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
2. The Two Towers - JRR Tolkien - 352pages -dramatization
3. Return of the King - JRR Tolkien - 🎵 (Rob Inglis)
4. Nine Coaches Waiting - Mary Stewart
2 - AlphaKIT
0 - SFFKIT
1 - ScaredyKIT
0 - BingoDOG
0 - CalendarCAT
1 - RandomCAT
1 - SeriesCAT
0 - TBRCAT
0 - RTT
3 - ROOT
1. The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
2. The Two Towers - JRR Tolkien - 352pages -dramatization
3. Return of the King - JRR Tolkien - 🎵 (Rob Inglis)
4. Nine Coaches Waiting - Mary Stewart
2 - AlphaKIT
0 - SFFKIT
1 - ScaredyKIT
0 - BingoDOG
0 - CalendarCAT
1 - RandomCAT
1 - SeriesCAT
0 - TBRCAT
0 - RTT
3 - ROOT
8majkia
BingoDog Reads:
1. use of middle name/initial - Deadhouse Landing - Ian C. Esslemont
2. book in translation - The Girl Who Played with Fire - Stieg Larrson
3. part of a series - The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson
4. 6+ letter title - A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe - Alex White
5. related to medicine or health - The Andromeda Strain - Michael Crichton
6. children/YA - The Poppy War - R.F. Kuang
7. Artristic character : the Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
8. prize winner - Lock In - John Scalzi
9.Homophone - There Before the Chaos - K. B. Wagers
10. 2 people on cover - An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors - Curtis Craddock
11. LT rating over 4.0 - Shadow's Edge - Brent Weeks
12. Debut novel - The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien
13 Alliterative title - The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee
14. Weather word in title: The Dry - Jane Harper
15. Fairy Tale: The Snow Queen
16. Siblings: The Sisters Mederos
17. Made into a movie: The Two Towers - JRR Tolkien
18. animal on cover: Thrice the Brindled Cat Hath Mew'd - Alan Bradley
19. book Bullet - Space Opera Catherynne Valente
1. use of middle name/initial - Deadhouse Landing - Ian C. Esslemont
2. book in translation - The Girl Who Played with Fire - Stieg Larrson
3. part of a series - The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson
4. 6+ letter title - A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe - Alex White
5. related to medicine or health - The Andromeda Strain - Michael Crichton
6. children/YA - The Poppy War - R.F. Kuang
7. Artristic character : the Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
8. prize winner - Lock In - John Scalzi
9.Homophone - There Before the Chaos - K. B. Wagers
10. 2 people on cover - An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors - Curtis Craddock
11. LT rating over 4.0 - Shadow's Edge - Brent Weeks
12. Debut novel - The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien
13 Alliterative title - The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee
14. Weather word in title: The Dry - Jane Harper
15. Fairy Tale: The Snow Queen
16. Siblings: The Sisters Mederos
17. Made into a movie: The Two Towers - JRR Tolkien
18. animal on cover: Thrice the Brindled Cat Hath Mew'd - Alan Bradley
19. book Bullet - Space Opera Catherynne Valente
9majkia
RTT (Reading through Time) reads:
1. January - The Andromeda Strain - Michael Crichton - 3.5 - 🎵 (David Morse)
2. February - The Far Pavilions - M. M. Kaye - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Vikram Adam)
3. April - A Long Shadow - Charles Todd
4. May: The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
1. January - The Andromeda Strain - Michael Crichton - 3.5 - 🎵 (David Morse)
2. February - The Far Pavilions - M. M. Kaye - 4.0* - 🎵 (reader: Vikram Adam)
3. April - A Long Shadow - Charles Todd
4. May: The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
10majkia
BFB reads:
Books >600 pages for the BFB Challenge here on LT.
Jan: The Girl Who Played with Fire - Stieg Larrson - 752 pages / The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson - 832 pages
Feb: The Far Pavilions - MM Kaye - 960 pages
Mar: Shadow's Edge - Brent Weeks - 636 pages
April:
May: A Crown for Cold Silver - Alex Marshall - 688 pages / The Neutronium Alchemist - Peter F. Hamilton - 758 Pages
June: Anathem - Neal Stephenson / The Price of Valor - Django Wexler
Jul: The Fall of Dragons - M Cameron / The Eye of the World - Robert Jordan / Not Alone - Craig Falconer
Aug:
Sep: The Naked God - Peter F. Hamilton
Oct:
Nov:
Dec:
Books >600 pages for the BFB Challenge here on LT.
Jan: The Girl Who Played with Fire - Stieg Larrson - 752 pages / The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson - 832 pages
Feb: The Far Pavilions - MM Kaye - 960 pages
Mar: Shadow's Edge - Brent Weeks - 636 pages
April:
May: A Crown for Cold Silver - Alex Marshall - 688 pages / The Neutronium Alchemist - Peter F. Hamilton - 758 Pages
June: Anathem - Neal Stephenson / The Price of Valor - Django Wexler
Jul: The Fall of Dragons - M Cameron / The Eye of the World - Robert Jordan / Not Alone - Craig Falconer
Aug:
Sep: The Naked God - Peter F. Hamilton
Oct:
Nov:
Dec:
11majkia
Library Books Read/Listened To
1. The Girl Who Played with Fire - Stieg Larrson
2. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson
3. The Silent Patient - Alex Michaelides
4. How the Light Gets In - Louise Penny
5. the Secret Place - Tana French
6. The Dry - Jane Harper
7. The Two Towers - JRR Tolkien
8. The Seventh Plague - James Rollins
9. Thrice the Brindled Cat Hath Mew'd - Alan Bradley
10. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch - 352 pages - 🎵 (reader: Jon Linstrom)
11. Recursion - Blake Crouch - 324 pages - 🎵 (reader: Jon Linstrom / Abby Craden)
12. Waking Gods - Sylvan Neuvel - 🎵 (readers: full cast)
1. The Girl Who Played with Fire - Stieg Larrson
2. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson
3. The Silent Patient - Alex Michaelides
4. How the Light Gets In - Louise Penny
5. the Secret Place - Tana French
6. The Dry - Jane Harper
7. The Two Towers - JRR Tolkien
8. The Seventh Plague - James Rollins
9. Thrice the Brindled Cat Hath Mew'd - Alan Bradley
10. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch - 352 pages - 🎵 (reader: Jon Linstrom)
11. Recursion - Blake Crouch - 324 pages - 🎵 (reader: Jon Linstrom / Abby Craden)
12. Waking Gods - Sylvan Neuvel - 🎵 (readers: full cast)
12majkia
Happy Beltane! Happy May Day!
Reading has been great so far this year, with only a few DNFs and a great many really special books I've enjoyed.
Listening to lots of audiobooks, and reading ebooks when I can.
Also camping (glamping) as usual, with our next trip set to go to Sebastian Inlet on the east coast of Florida later this month. https://www.floridastateparks.org/parks-and-trails/sebastian-inlet-state-park
Reading has been great so far this year, with only a few DNFs and a great many really special books I've enjoyed.
Listening to lots of audiobooks, and reading ebooks when I can.
Also camping (glamping) as usual, with our next trip set to go to Sebastian Inlet on the east coast of Florida later this month. https://www.floridastateparks.org/parks-and-trails/sebastian-inlet-state-park
13MissWatson
Happy May Day, Happy Beltane Day and Happy new thread! Good luck that the next books are just as great.
15majkia
44. A Crown for Cold Silver - Alex Marshall - 688 pages Series: The Crimson Empire #1
Lots of gallows humor saves this book from being too like others that follow the adventures of those attempting to overthrow a kingdom.
Some interesting magic, lots of demons, and interesting characters.
Lots of gallows humor saves this book from being too like others that follow the adventures of those attempting to overthrow a kingdom.
Some interesting magic, lots of demons, and interesting characters.
16majkia
45. The Face in the Frost - John Bellairs
Hmm. Old fantasy book (1969) . I didn't care for the ending at all, which didn't feel very satisfying. Interesting, though, and nicely written.
Hmm. Old fantasy book (1969) . I didn't care for the ending at all, which didn't feel very satisfying. Interesting, though, and nicely written.
17majkia
45. The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Rob Inglis)
First book in Lord of the Rings trilogy.
Re-Read for a group read. I enjoyed the audio version particularly the songs because when I read the books I pretty much skipped over them.
Differences from the movies that I'd forgotten about since I last re-read these so many years ago.
First book in Lord of the Rings trilogy.
Re-Read for a group read. I enjoyed the audio version particularly the songs because when I read the books I pretty much skipped over them.
Differences from the movies that I'd forgotten about since I last re-read these so many years ago.
18DeltaQueen50
>17 majkia: I just finished the second book, The Two Towers and the narrator, Rob Inglis, continues to do an excellent job.
19majkia
46. The Dry - Jane Harper - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Steve Shanahan)
I enjoyed this first in mystery series, taking place in the back country of Australia. I was given the book for Santa Thing, and really enjoyed it.
I enjoyed this first in mystery series, taking place in the back country of Australia. I was given the book for Santa Thing, and really enjoyed it.
20majkia
47. Kellanved's Reach - Ian C. Esslemont - Series: Path to Ascendancy #3
I listened to the audio version read wonderfully by John Banks.
I love Dancer and Kellanved and enjoyed this series immensely, seeing the two of them meet, scheme, and grow up together, and, incidentally, create the Malazan empire.
I listened to the audio version read wonderfully by John Banks.
I love Dancer and Kellanved and enjoyed this series immensely, seeing the two of them meet, scheme, and grow up together, and, incidentally, create the Malazan empire.
21majkia
48. Tiamat's Wrath - James S.A. Corey - 4* - 🎵 (reader: Jefferson Mays)
As usual for this series, I simply couldn't put the bloody book down. I love the characters, the world building is excellent, and I love the science it manages to add in without taking a thing away from the characters and the action.
As usual for this series, I simply couldn't put the bloody book down. I love the characters, the world building is excellent, and I love the science it manages to add in without taking a thing away from the characters and the action.
22majkia
49. Space Unicorn Blues - TJ Berry - 3.5* Series: The Reason #1
Imaginative meld of fantasy and sci fi. We've gone into space and met dwarves, satyrs, unicorns and other fantasy critters. And what happened. Of course we had a war with them.
I enjoyed the story, the world building and the characterization.
Imaginative meld of fantasy and sci fi. We've gone into space and met dwarves, satyrs, unicorns and other fantasy critters. And what happened. Of course we had a war with them.
I enjoyed the story, the world building and the characterization.
24majkia
50. The Snow Queen - Joan D. Vinge - 3.5* - 🎵 (reader: Ellen Archer)
Odd amalgam of fantasy and science fiction. Intricate world-building, complex characters. Old fairy tale and far future worked together quiet well.
Odd amalgam of fantasy and science fiction. Intricate world-building, complex characters. Old fairy tale and far future worked together quiet well.
25majkia
51. A False Mirror - Charles Todd - 4* Series: Ian Rutledge #9
Excellent addition to this series about a WWI survivor trying his best to resume his life as a Detective Inspector for Scotland Yard.
Excellent addition to this series about a WWI survivor trying his best to resume his life as a Detective Inspector for Scotland Yard.
26majkia
We're camping for the next few weeks. Currently at O'Leno State Park in central Florida. Here for four days, then heading further south.
27VivienneR
>26 majkia: Beautiful! Looks like an enchanted forest!
29DeltaQueen50
Looks like a perfect place to walk along the shore and dabble your feet in the surf! Have a lovely time.
30majkia
52. The Sisters Mederos - Patrice Sarath - 4* Series: Tales of Port St Frey #1
Sisters, raised in wealth, now live in poverty with their ruined parents. The girls decide to get revenge on the folks who brought their house down. And, being mere girls, are hardly seen as a threat - until it is way too late.
Sisters, raised in wealth, now live in poverty with their ruined parents. The girls decide to get revenge on the folks who brought their house down. And, being mere girls, are hardly seen as a threat - until it is way too late.
32christina_reads
>31 majkia: I want to go to there!
33majkia
53. The Neutronium Alchemist - Peter F. Hamilton - 758 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) Series: Night's Dawn #2
As with most Peter F. Hamilton, tons of sciency stuff, complex and crossing timelines, and plotlines, not to mention lots of excitement. I'm eager to finish this trilogy.
As with most Peter F. Hamilton, tons of sciency stuff, complex and crossing timelines, and plotlines, not to mention lots of excitement. I'm eager to finish this trilogy.
35mathgirl40
Great photos! You should consider doing the SFFKIT this month, since you are actually on a road trip. The theme is "science fiction and fantasy road trips". :)
36majkia
>35 mathgirl40: LOL so true.
38majkia
54. Royal Blood -Rhys Bowen - 336 pages - 🎵 (reader:Katherine Kellgren)
This is a fun series and an easy read. Georgiana, distant cousin to the royals, has no money, not to a lot of prospects. But she's doing the best she can to scrape by, given Royals just aren't supposed to get jobs and be practical.
This is a fun series and an easy read. Georgiana, distant cousin to the royals, has no money, not to a lot of prospects. But she's doing the best she can to scrape by, given Royals just aren't supposed to get jobs and be practical.
39majkia
55. Dark Alchemy - Laura Brickle Series: Dark Alchemy #1
Imaginative and a quite different take on alchemy stories. Set near Yellowstone, it's quite the cowboy epic with a valant and capable female protagonist not to mention her hilarious familiar Sig.
"Petra kept her mouth shut. She couldn’t believe in anything she couldn’t see, touch, and measure. But she was seeing, touching, and measuring some very weird shit."
Imaginative and a quite different take on alchemy stories. Set near Yellowstone, it's quite the cowboy epic with a valant and capable female protagonist not to mention her hilarious familiar Sig.
"Petra kept her mouth shut. She couldn’t believe in anything she couldn’t see, touch, and measure. But she was seeing, touching, and measuring some very weird shit."
40majkia
56. Why Kings Confess - C.S. Harris Series: Sebastian St Cyr #9
384 pages - 🎵 (reader:Davinia Porter)
A good addition to the series, with complex plot, great character development, and a chance for Hero to shine.
384 pages - 🎵 (reader:Davinia Porter)
A good addition to the series, with complex plot, great character development, and a chance for Hero to shine.
41majkia
57. The Two Towers - JRR Tolkien Lord of the Rings Trilogy #2
Well, this was exceedingly disappointing. I borrowed the audio from the library and I hadn't realized it was a dramatization rather than a normal audiobook. Luckily I've read it before so will just continue on to the last book of the series.
Well, this was exceedingly disappointing. I borrowed the audio from the library and I hadn't realized it was a dramatization rather than a normal audiobook. Luckily I've read it before so will just continue on to the last book of the series.
42majkia
58. the Seventh Plague - James Rollins - 586 pages - 🎵 (reader: Christian Baskous)
The usual exciting and constantly moving storyline, with multiple theads as Sigma Force acts to stop a plague.
The usual exciting and constantly moving storyline, with multiple theads as Sigma Force acts to stop a plague.
43majkia
59. The Price of Valor - Django Wexler - 656 pages - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe)
Series: Third in the Shadow Campaigns series.
Intriguing magical ideas, great characters.
Series: Third in the Shadow Campaigns series.
Intriguing magical ideas, great characters.
44majkia
60. Pelquin's Comet - Ian Whates - 272 pages Series: Dark Angels #1
Interesting and fun Indy in Space artifact hunt.
Interesting and fun Indy in Space artifact hunt.
46majkia
So... We had a sudden severe thunderstorm which hit us just as we got back from dinner. Too late to do anything to get ready for it. Especially as there was like only 10% chance of rain forecast.
We cleaned it up a bit but are still awaiting the insurance company to call us back. The awning is obviously kaput.
We cleaned it up a bit but are still awaiting the insurance company to call us back. The awning is obviously kaput.
47christina_reads
>46 majkia: Oh no! I hope the insurance company gets back to you quickly with good news.
48majkia
Sunset last night. The odd colors are from Saharan dust that has come across the pond to invade our atmosphere.
Also, am upset that my insurance company has not yet contacted me back. Argh.
49lkernagh
Sorry to learn about the storm damage and the lack of contact back from your insurance provider. That must be frustrating!
Great pictures!
Great pictures!
50majkia
We've now heard from the insurance company and someone should be here today to remove the last of the awning from the slide of the RV. Then we'll be good to go to get home next Friday and have the repairs done at our home RV center.
53majkia
61. . Anathem - Neal Stephenson - 981 pages - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
I confess to being a major NS fangirl. I love the math and the science and the philosophy and all of it.
Quotes:
"Our opponent is an alien starship packed with atomic bombs," I said. "We have a protractor."
"Nothing is more important than that you see and love the beauty that is right in front of you, or else you will have no defense against the ugliness that will hem you in and come at you in so many ways."
Monks in space!
I confess to being a major NS fangirl. I love the math and the science and the philosophy and all of it.
Quotes:
"Our opponent is an alien starship packed with atomic bombs," I said. "We have a protractor."
"Nothing is more important than that you see and love the beauty that is right in front of you, or else you will have no defense against the ugliness that will hem you in and come at you in so many ways."
Monks in space!
54majkia
62. Fever Dream - Douglas Preston/Lincoln Child - 🎵 (Rene Auberjonis)
Series: Pendergast #10
Solid entry to the series. I do enjoy these. Strange, yet not quite so strange that you can't suspend disbelief and imagine this stuff is possible.
Series: Pendergast #10
Solid entry to the series. I do enjoy these. Strange, yet not quite so strange that you can't suspend disbelief and imagine this stuff is possible.
55VivienneR
Sorry to hear of the storm damage and the delay from the insurance company. Isn't that always the way of things. Hope it all works out for you. Meanwhile, you are (were?) in a gorgeous place.
56majkia
>55 VivienneR: We're still at Eastbank. Insurance has come through for us and arrangements are being made. We go home July 5th and the majority of the repairs will be done from home. We aren't planning any more RV trips until September, so there'll hopefully be time to get it repaired by then.
58majkia
63. The Invisible Library - Genevieve Cogman Series: Invisible Library #1
Ugh. Did Not Finish.
Way too romancy for me. I kept struggling through 136 pages but gave up the ghost after yet.one.more. description of how tasty the male lead is.
Ugh. Did Not Finish.
Way too romancy for me. I kept struggling through 136 pages but gave up the ghost after yet.one.more. description of how tasty the male lead is.
59majkia
64. Return of the King - JRR Tolkien 🎵 (Rob Inglis) Series: Lord of the Rings #3
An audio version, to a book I've read many times. Enjoyed my return to Middle Earth. Interesting to compare it to the movies which, of course, selectively pay attention to stuff not necessarily so emphasized in the books.
And don't forget: Fodo Lives!
An audio version, to a book I've read many times. Enjoyed my return to Middle Earth. Interesting to compare it to the movies which, of course, selectively pay attention to stuff not necessarily so emphasized in the books.
And don't forget: Fodo Lives!
60majkia
65. Terms of Enlistment - Marko Kloos - 🎵 (Luke Daniels) Series: Frontlines #1
Exciting and nicely done space opera with lots of action. Also, gave me nightmares of my early years : Officer Training School.
Looking forward to continuing this series.
Exciting and nicely done space opera with lots of action. Also, gave me nightmares of my early years : Officer Training School.
Looking forward to continuing this series.
61majkia
66. The Crystal Cave - Mary Stewart - 🎵 (Derek Perkins) Series: Arthurian Saga #1
This book held up well given my glowing remembrance from when I read it in the 70s. Merlin is likeable and well drawn, as are the other characters in the novel. Sadly, it is a bit aged in its attitude toward the women in the tale, but then they were pretty much pawns at the time, so I shouldn't mind so much.
This book held up well given my glowing remembrance from when I read it in the 70s. Merlin is likeable and well drawn, as are the other characters in the novel. Sadly, it is a bit aged in its attitude toward the women in the tale, but then they were pretty much pawns at the time, so I shouldn't mind so much.
62rabbitprincess
>61 majkia: I started reading that one in high school but can't for the life of me remember if I actually finished it! Maybe someday I'll try again.
63majkia
67. Thrice the Brindled Cat Hath Mew'd - Alan Bradley - 🎵 (Jayne Entwhistle)
I do love this series. I understand that Flavia can grate on nerves, but so long as I read one book, then let the series go for a month or more, I'm enjoying the heck out of her. Especially as I see a lot of my younger self in her.
I do love this series. I understand that Flavia can grate on nerves, but so long as I read one book, then let the series go for a month or more, I'm enjoying the heck out of her. Especially as I see a lot of my younger self in her.
65majkia
68. The Caledonian Gambit - Dan Moren - Standalone
Enjoyable and well written space opera about a pilot who was captured during a space battle. Suddenly he's scooped up to help stop another war.
Nice worldbuilding, and characters are well drawn and interesting. It's a bit slow in the middle of the book, but picks up nicely after that.
Enjoyable and well written space opera about a pilot who was captured during a space battle. Suddenly he's scooped up to help stop another war.
Nice worldbuilding, and characters are well drawn and interesting. It's a bit slow in the middle of the book, but picks up nicely after that.
66majkia
>64 Zozette: Agreed!
67majkia
69. The Fall of Dragons - Miles Cameron 🎵 (reader: Neil Dickson) - 688 pages
Series: Traitor Son Cycle #5
The last book of the series, ends a very satisfying and well done series. Nicely imagined world, characterization is well done, and the story lines are complex and surprising.
Series: Traitor Son Cycle #5
The last book of the series, ends a very satisfying and well done series. Nicely imagined world, characterization is well done, and the story lines are complex and surprising.
68majkia
70. Chindi - Jack McDevitt 🎵 (reader: Kristine Hvram) Series: The Engines of God #3
Archaeology in SSSSssspppppppaaaaaacccccceee! Dangerous Archeology in space. Especially when you turn up an alien space craft you don't understand, and get trapped there.
I really enjoy this series. Lots of fun stuff, lots of nail biting, great main character who is a kick-ass female captain, who backs off from nothing, and will do all in her power to protect her passengers, even when they are exceedingly stupid.
Definitely continuing on with this series.
Archaeology in SSSSssspppppppaaaaaacccccceee! Dangerous Archeology in space. Especially when you turn up an alien space craft you don't understand, and get trapped there.
I really enjoy this series. Lots of fun stuff, lots of nail biting, great main character who is a kick-ass female captain, who backs off from nothing, and will do all in her power to protect her passengers, even when they are exceedingly stupid.
Definitely continuing on with this series.
69majkia
71. Winning Colors - Elizabeth Moon Series: Heris Serrano #3
Fine ending to the trilogy of Heris Serrano. The series continues after this book and I will certainly continue with it. I mean, horses and sci fi. What's not to love?
Exciting space opera/military sci fi, with great women characters who scare the pants off everyone.
Fine ending to the trilogy of Heris Serrano. The series continues after this book and I will certainly continue with it. I mean, horses and sci fi. What's not to love?
Exciting space opera/military sci fi, with great women characters who scare the pants off everyone.
70majkia
72. The Eye of the World - Robert Jordan - 832 pages - 🎵 (reader: Kramer/ Reading)
Hmmm. Not overwhelmed with this book. Interesting, but nothing special. Does the series get better? Generally speaking they do, at least for awhile. I'll probably consider at least one more book of the series, but at the moment I can think of dozens of books I'm more eager to read than the sequel.
Hmmm. Not overwhelmed with this book. Interesting, but nothing special. Does the series get better? Generally speaking they do, at least for awhile. I'll probably consider at least one more book of the series, but at the moment I can think of dozens of books I'm more eager to read than the sequel.
71majkia
73. Not Alone - Craig A. Falconer - 738 pages - 🎵 (reader: James P. Cronin)
What an interesting First Contact novel. Emphasis is on Earth's reaction - political and social, rather than tech and the aliens.
Definitely going to continue the series.
What an interesting First Contact novel. Emphasis is on Earth's reaction - political and social, rather than tech and the aliens.
Definitely going to continue the series.
72majkia
74. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch - 352 pages - 🎵 (reader: Jon Linstrom)
I waited a month for Recursion but then belatedly realized I got Dark Matter mixed up with something else and I hadn't yet read it. So, at the last moment I was able to get it from the library and jumped in.
I enjoy Blake Crouch thrillers. Lots of science, likeable characters, and interesting sciency scenarios. Enjoyed it a lot.
I waited a month for Recursion but then belatedly realized I got Dark Matter mixed up with something else and I hadn't yet read it. So, at the last moment I was able to get it from the library and jumped in.
I enjoy Blake Crouch thrillers. Lots of science, likeable characters, and interesting sciency scenarios. Enjoyed it a lot.
73majkia
75. Recursion - Blake Crouch - 342 pages - 🎵 (reader: Jon Linstrom / Abby Craden)
Related but not directly to Dark Matter, a study of what is time and what is memory. Changing the world's timeline turns out to not be a good idea. Who knew?
Related but not directly to Dark Matter, a study of what is time and what is memory. Changing the world's timeline turns out to not be a good idea. Who knew?
74majkia
76. A Pale Horse - Charles Todd - 384 pages
I love this series about a man who barely managed to survive WWI and is now trying hard to get his life back together again, and solving murders along the way.
Great characters, complex plots.
I also loved the setting. I've been to Uffington, seen the Horse and Wayland's Smithy.
I love this series about a man who barely managed to survive WWI and is now trying hard to get his life back together again, and solving murders along the way.
Great characters, complex plots.
I also loved the setting. I've been to Uffington, seen the Horse and Wayland's Smithy.
75majkia
77. The Cruel Prince - Holly Black - 🎵 (reader: Caitlin Kelly)DNF
Ugh. I'm in no mood to read about youngsters being mean just to be mean.
Ugh. I'm in no mood to read about youngsters being mean just to be mean.
76majkia
78. Naughty in Nice - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: Katharine Kellgren)
Fun entry in the series Her Royal Spyness #5
Georgie and her friends are a hoot.
Fun entry in the series Her Royal Spyness #5
Georgie and her friends are a hoot.
77majkia
79. Nine Coaches Waiting - Mary Stewart
Excellent gothic thriller, with all the elements of the genre. Innocent girl, threatened child, and doubt about just who the big bad is.
Excellent gothic thriller, with all the elements of the genre. Innocent girl, threatened child, and doubt about just who the big bad is.
78majkia
80. 1632 - Eric Flint - 608 pages - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall)
Interesting tale of how one little section of West Virginia, finds itself moved through time to Germany in 1632.
A bit more mil strategy than I like, but other than that, very well worth the read.
Interesting tale of how one little section of West Virginia, finds itself moved through time to Germany in 1632.
A bit more mil strategy than I like, but other than that, very well worth the read.
79majkia
81. The Icarus Hunt -Timothy Zahn
Really enjoy his stuff. Space Opera well written and conceived. Interesting characters, lots of action.
Really enjoy his stuff. Space Opera well written and conceived. Interesting characters, lots of action.
80majkia
I've been MIA because I left town to get on a cruise to Bermuda (no where near the Bahamas). Alas, it was cancelled due to mechanical issues so we managed to sail 500 yards in Baltimore harbor. Sigh. Still, we got a full refund and rebooked another cruise for next year.
I drove to northern Virginia where my friend who went with me lives. Uneventful trip up, but the drive home was a nightmare. At one point, at a stop for gas, my keys fell between the seat and the front console and I couldn't reach them. Luckily, I found something in the car which I could fit down that narrow space. Sigh. Then, I had to drive through Atlanta, thus avoiding I95 with all the manadatory evaculations going on. In Atlanta, it seems, one drives 10 mph, 20 mph or 80 mph, with nothing inbetween. 8 lanes of traffic is far more than I'm happy coping with. I survived, barely. Then, to add insult to injury, the GPS took me through the bloody middle of nowhere. Nice roads, all 4 lane divided highway with through traffic, but also hardly any signs of civilization (southern Georgia and Alabama). I had to drive far longer than I wanted to to find a place to eat, a place to pee and a hotel for the night.
But after my adventures I'm home now, doing my best to recover.
We're also waiting to hear if our RV trip to Sebastian Inlet in Florida will be cancelled due to the campground's fate after Dorian. We'll see.
I drove to northern Virginia where my friend who went with me lives. Uneventful trip up, but the drive home was a nightmare. At one point, at a stop for gas, my keys fell between the seat and the front console and I couldn't reach them. Luckily, I found something in the car which I could fit down that narrow space. Sigh. Then, I had to drive through Atlanta, thus avoiding I95 with all the manadatory evaculations going on. In Atlanta, it seems, one drives 10 mph, 20 mph or 80 mph, with nothing inbetween. 8 lanes of traffic is far more than I'm happy coping with. I survived, barely. Then, to add insult to injury, the GPS took me through the bloody middle of nowhere. Nice roads, all 4 lane divided highway with through traffic, but also hardly any signs of civilization (southern Georgia and Alabama). I had to drive far longer than I wanted to to find a place to eat, a place to pee and a hotel for the night.
But after my adventures I'm home now, doing my best to recover.
We're also waiting to hear if our RV trip to Sebastian Inlet in Florida will be cancelled due to the campground's fate after Dorian. We'll see.
81hailelib
I leave the driving thru Atlanta to my husband while I sleep or read! We've seen times when an accident plus construction made progress more like 1 mile an hour.
82mathgirl40
>80 majkia: Yikes, that does sound like a nightmare. Glad you're home now and resting.
>78 majkia: I've read a few books in Eric Flint's 1632 series. For the most part, they were enjoyable, but since most of them are collaborations with other authors, the quality of the writing is uneven. I'm not sure what to read next. Eric Flint has a suggested reading order but several of the later books look more appealing than the earlier ones.
>78 majkia: I've read a few books in Eric Flint's 1632 series. For the most part, they were enjoyable, but since most of them are collaborations with other authors, the quality of the writing is uneven. I'm not sure what to read next. Eric Flint has a suggested reading order but several of the later books look more appealing than the earlier ones.
83MissWatson
Glad to hear you arrived home safely!
84clue
When I was working I had to occasionally fly to Atlanta and drive to a smaller city about 150 miles away. I learned that the only way to drive through was to shut my eyes or do it at about 2 A.M. To add another insult, I hated that airport!
85majkia
I figured I wasn't the only Atlanta traffic hater! I can't imagine how someone would want to live there if they had to deal with that traffic every day.
But then I lived outside of DC and put up with the Shirley Highway parking lot, so I guess I shouldn't be too negative.
I am happy now living in our little town where traffic problems only involve the tourists, and we can avoid that area nearly all the time.
This is the only real picture I took of the ship. It's Royal Caribbean Grandeur of the Seas.
Who knew I'd have to settle just for the picture I took as we boarded.
They are treating us well though. Full refund, a break on a new cruise. Even got the full parking cost back.
But then I lived outside of DC and put up with the Shirley Highway parking lot, so I guess I shouldn't be too negative.
I am happy now living in our little town where traffic problems only involve the tourists, and we can avoid that area nearly all the time.
This is the only real picture I took of the ship. It's Royal Caribbean Grandeur of the Seas.
Who knew I'd have to settle just for the picture I took as we boarded.
They are treating us well though. Full refund, a break on a new cruise. Even got the full parking cost back.
86christina_reads
Oof, sorry to hear your trip didn't go as planned, but glad the cruise company is treating you right!
87majkia
82. Once a Hero - Elizabeth Moon - 416 page
Fun reading military sci fi from a female point of view. Love it.
Fun reading military sci fi from a female point of view. Love it.
88majkia
83. The Naked God - Peter F. Hamilton - 1360 pages - 🎵 (reader: John Lee)
Final wrapup to the Night's Dawn trilogy. Complex, fascinating visions of the far future.
Final wrapup to the Night's Dawn trilogy. Complex, fascinating visions of the far future.
89majkia
84. Finder - Suzanne Palmer - 🎵 (reader: Joe Hempel)
Fun space opera with likeable characters, intricate world, and MacGuyver sorts of escapes.
Fun space opera with likeable characters, intricate world, and MacGuyver sorts of escapes.
90majkia
85. The Cornish Coast Murder - John Bude - 288 pages
Written in 1935, this mystery has a far slower pace than we're used to with contemporary mysteries. I liked it, and found the mystery quite good, enjoyed the small towns the book is set in and found the characters interesting.
It did tend to 'wrap things up' too often but other than that an enjoyable mystery.
Written in 1935, this mystery has a far slower pace than we're used to with contemporary mysteries. I liked it, and found the mystery quite good, enjoyed the small towns the book is set in and found the characters interesting.
It did tend to 'wrap things up' too often but other than that an enjoyable mystery.
91majkia
86. The Dispatcher - John Scalzi 🎵 (reader: Zachary Quinto)
Interesting vision of the future, well read, well imagined.
Interesting vision of the future, well read, well imagined.
92majkia
87. Trail of Lightning - Rebecca Roanhorse - 🎵 (reader: Tanis Parenteau)
Wow. That was different. A sort of urban (rural?) fantasy set in the Navaho nation, one that is separated from a post-apocalyptic world by a magical wall. Gods and monsters stalk the nation and a young girl, trained to be a monster-slayer stands between the monsters and a small town.
Wow. That was different. A sort of urban (rural?) fantasy set in the Navaho nation, one that is separated from a post-apocalyptic world by a magical wall. Gods and monsters stalk the nation and a young girl, trained to be a monster-slayer stands between the monsters and a small town.
93majkia
We're camping at Sebastian Inlet State Park on the east coast of Florida. Those are wood storks hoping to grab the fisherman's bait.
94majkia
88. Waking Gods - Sylvan Neuvel - 🎵 (readers: full cast)
Great full cast audiobook. My only complaint is the ending isn't. Major cliffhanger.
Otherwise funny, poignant, surprising.
Great full cast audiobook. My only complaint is the ending isn't. Major cliffhanger.
Otherwise funny, poignant, surprising.
95majkia
The water is still very rough as you can see here in the protected channel even. And, I found out where all the pelicans hang out.
96majkia
89. 77. Breach - W.L. Goodwater - 368 pages - 🎵 (reader: January LaVoy)
First in Magic of the Cold War series.
Interesting marriage of magic and history, where the Berlin Wall was put in place by Magic. I did feel all too much the historical truth of how the female was treated by men at the time, having experienced all too much of that myself. But she gets her revenge in the end.
First in Magic of the Cold War series.
Interesting marriage of magic and history, where the Berlin Wall was put in place by Magic. I did feel all too much the historical truth of how the female was treated by men at the time, having experienced all too much of that myself. But she gets her revenge in the end.
97majkia
90. Dancing with the Virgins - Stephen Booth - 430 pages Series: Cooper & Fry #2
Interesting second book of a series about two police officers in the Peak District. Lots of description of the area, lots of local color and legends, and a pretty good mystery to boot.
Interesting second book of a series about two police officers in the Peak District. Lots of description of the area, lots of local color and legends, and a pretty good mystery to boot.
98majkia
91. Stations of the Tide - Micheal Swanwick - 🎵 (reader: Oliver Wyman)
Hmmm. Not sure what I thought of this one. Perhaps I just need to ruminate on it.
Hmmm. Not sure what I thought of this one. Perhaps I just need to ruminate on it.
100majkia
92. The Event - Survivors Book 1 - Nathan Hystad - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels)
Fun and easy read about aliens invasion. I loved the job Luke Daniels did with the audio.
Fun and easy read about aliens invasion. I loved the job Luke Daniels did with the audio.
102christina_reads
>101 majkia: Gorgeous!
103VivienneR
Sorry to hear of your cancelled cruise followed by the stressful drive! Looks like you are enjoying the calm after the storm now. Wonderful photos!
104majkia
93. Diving into the Wreck - Kristine Katharyn Rusch
Interesting novella about those who search for ancient tech in the far future. Good characterization, intriguing ideas that deserve further consideration.
Interesting novella about those who search for ancient tech in the far future. Good characterization, intriguing ideas that deserve further consideration.
105majkia
>102 christina_reads: Thanks!
>103 VivienneR: Well, surivived the experience and am indeed recovered what with our current camping trip.
>103 VivienneR: Well, surivived the experience and am indeed recovered what with our current camping trip.
106majkia
94.. The Guns of Empire - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe) #4 in The Shadow Campaigns series
Swords and sorcery with demons. Excellent series, with complex world building, deeply layer characters, and plot twists galore.
Swords and sorcery with demons. Excellent series, with complex world building, deeply layer characters, and plot twists galore.
107majkia
95. A Study in Scarlet Women - Sherry Thomas - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading) First in the Lady Sherlock Series
An interesting pastiche, with some interesting social commentary regarding women's lives and limitations of the time.
An interesting pastiche, with some interesting social commentary regarding women's lives and limitations of the time.
108majkia
96. A Matter of Justice - Charles Todd #11 in the Ian Rutledge series.
Excellent as always. The power of the writing makes complex characters come alive, as we delve into secrets hidden for years. The mysteries are also always complex and full of surprises.
Excellent as always. The power of the writing makes complex characters come alive, as we delve into secrets hidden for years. The mysteries are also always complex and full of surprises.
109majkia
97. The Human Division - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris)
Just as crazy and good as the rest of the series.
Just as crazy and good as the rest of the series.
110majkia
98. The Lesson - Cadwell Turnbull
The story of an alien 'invasion' of only the Virgin Islands.
Interesting concept, but awfully slow plot and I'm still not sure what the lesson was supposed to be.
The story of an alien 'invasion' of only the Virgin Islands.
Interesting concept, but awfully slow plot and I'm still not sure what the lesson was supposed to be.
111majkia
99. The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter - Theodora Goss - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading)
Perhaps better titled the righteous wrath of the daughters. This is what happens when dad's go wrong. Amusing, and well done.
Perhaps better titled the righteous wrath of the daughters. This is what happens when dad's go wrong. Amusing, and well done.
112majkia
100. 88. The Emperor's Blades - Brian Staveley - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - Series Chronicles of the Unhewn Throne #1
Interesting, and well written, with a plot that moves right along.
Interesting, and well written, with a plot that moves right along.
113majkia
101. Space Opera - Catherynne Valente - 🎵 (reader: Heath Miller)
Comedic take on alien invasion. Sing for yoursupper life (and that of Earth)or die!
Comedic take on alien invasion. Sing for your
114majkia
102. The End of All Things - John Scalzi - 🎵 (reader: William Dufris) Last Of Old Man's War series.
I love Scalzi. He manages to infuse humor in even interstellar war. Mainly because his characters are snarky smartasses who don't pull punches.
I love Scalzi. He manages to infuse humor in even interstellar war. Mainly because his characters are snarky smartasses who don't pull punches.
115majkia
103. Fear in the Sunlight - Nicola Upson DNF Series: Josephine Tey
I enjoyed the previous books of the series, but this one is not doing it for me. 200 pages in and still no murder, just annoying well-heeled folks acting out.
I enjoyed the previous books of the series, but this one is not doing it for me. 200 pages in and still no murder, just annoying well-heeled folks acting out.
116lkernagh
Getting caught up. Great pictures, sorry to learn about your shortened cruise and I see that the reading continues. I have only read one Scalzi so far - Redshirts - so your reviews have placed him back on my radar screen. ;-)
117majkia
>116 lkernagh: Oh good. Glad to hear Scalzi is on your radar.
I enjoyed Redshirts and it is pretty typical of his work, I think. Well, other than he doesn't usually write in someone else's universe, but the redshirt things is hard to resist!
I enjoyed Redshirts and it is pretty typical of his work, I think. Well, other than he doesn't usually write in someone else's universe, but the redshirt things is hard to resist!
118majkia
104. The Infernal Battalion - Django Wexler - 🎵 (reader: Richard Poe) Last of the Shadow Campaign series
Excellent series if very bloody and gory - lots of battles. Enjoyed it a lot!
Excellent series if very bloody and gory - lots of battles. Enjoyed it a lot!
119Tanya-dogearedcopy
>116 lkernagh: >117 majkia:
I listened to two of Scalzi's works this year, Redshirts and, The Collapsing Empire; narrated by Wil Wheaton and enjoyed both immensely! I loved the adventure and the humor and would be willing to explore more of his books! :-)
I listened to two of Scalzi's works this year, Redshirts and, The Collapsing Empire; narrated by Wil Wheaton and enjoyed both immensely! I loved the adventure and the humor and would be willing to explore more of his books! :-)
120majkia
105. The Golden Compass - Phillip Pullman - 🎵 (reader: full cast)
First of HIs Dark Materials series. This is a re-read and in connection with the new HBO series I wanted to revisit the series. As excellent as it originally was.
First of HIs Dark Materials series. This is a re-read and in connection with the new HBO series I wanted to revisit the series. As excellent as it originally was.
121majkia
106. Sisterhood of Dune - Brian Hebert - 🎵 (reader: Scott Brick) First in the Schools of Dune series
Huh. Not sure why this doesn't work. Except perhaps the writing never really puts the reader into the action. It feels like the reader is kept too far from connections with the characters. I also wished it had more about the actual women than focusing on, unsurprisingly I guess, the men in the series.
Huh. Not sure why this doesn't work. Except perhaps the writing never really puts the reader into the action. It feels like the reader is kept too far from connections with the characters. I also wished it had more about the actual women than focusing on, unsurprisingly I guess, the men in the series.
122majkia
107. The Trespasser - Tana French - 🎵 (reader: Hilda Fay)
6th and so far last of the Dublin Murder Squad series.
Again, well written psychological thriller with surprising twists and great characterization.
6th and so far last of the Dublin Murder Squad series.
Again, well written psychological thriller with surprising twists and great characterization.
123Tess_W
>122 majkia: Glad you liked it! I read only one, The Witch Elm and it wasn't for me!
124majkia
>122 majkia: well, somehow my review got axed. Sigh. Yes, I did enjoy it, as I've enjoyed all her books. Next up is The witch elm but it isn't part of the series, apparently.
125majkia
107. The Trespasser - Tana French
6th and most recent (last?) of the Dublin Murder Squad series.
Psychological thriller which keeps you guessing.
6th and most recent (last?) of the Dublin Murder Squad series.
Psychological thriller which keeps you guessing.
126majkia
108. The Bullet-Catcher's Daughter - Rod Duncan
First of the Gas-Lit Empire
Entertaining YA steampunk fantasy. Nicely imagined world, interesting characters with plot twists and surprises.
First of the Gas-Lit Empire
Entertaining YA steampunk fantasy. Nicely imagined world, interesting characters with plot twists and surprises.
127majkia
109. Blood of Elves - A Sapkowski - 🎵 (reader: Peter Kenny)
Hmmm. Not really what I expected. More about the girl Siri than about the Witcher. Interesting though.
Hmmm. Not really what I expected. More about the girl Siri than about the Witcher. Interesting though.
128majkia
110. The Calculating Stars - Mary Robinette Kawal - 🎵 (reader: Mary Robinette Kawal)
First in the Lady Astronaut series. Alt historical tale of 1950s with Earth hit by a meteor, and a race to save humanity.
My first 5 star read of the year.
First in the Lady Astronaut series. Alt historical tale of 1950s with Earth hit by a meteor, and a race to save humanity.
My first 5 star read of the year.
130majkia
111. The Young Elites - Marie Liu - 🎵 (reader: Carla Corvo, Lannon Killea)
So so YA fantasy about kids with powers. There were a couple of surprises but mostly pretty predictable.
So so YA fantasy about kids with powers. There were a couple of surprises but mostly pretty predictable.
131majkia
112. The Spellman Files - Lisa Lutz
First in a series. The Spellmans put the dys in dysfunctional. Laugh out loud funny at some points. Shake your head at others. A Fun read.
First in a series. The Spellmans put the dys in dysfunctional. Laugh out loud funny at some points. Shake your head at others. A Fun read.
132majkia
113. A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine - 🎵 (reader: Amy Landon)
Very different sort of space opera, with diplomacy and philosophy taking center stage rather than bullets. Enjoyed it quite a bit
Very different sort of space opera, with diplomacy and philosophy taking center stage rather than bullets. Enjoyed it quite a bit
133majkia
114. One Word Kill - Mark Lawrence
First in the Impossible Times series.
Kind of Stranger Things, only without the monsters. Quite good, fun read. Looking forward to the rest of the trilogy.
First in the Impossible Times series.
Kind of Stranger Things, only without the monsters. Quite good, fun read. Looking forward to the rest of the trilogy.
135majkia
115. A Man of Some Repute - Elizabeth Edmondson - 🎵 (reader: Michael Page)
Fairly interesting tale of a mysterious death and spies.
Fairly interesting tale of a mysterious death and spies.
137majkia
116. Witch World - Andre Norton - 🎵 (reader: Nick Podehl)
I'm pretty sure I read this and others back in the 60s or 70s. It felt familiar and I'm sort of remembering a TV show based vaguely on this?
At any rate, it was okay, but a bit dated.
I'm pretty sure I read this and others back in the 60s or 70s. It felt familiar and I'm sort of remembering a TV show based vaguely on this?
At any rate, it was okay, but a bit dated.
138majkia
117. Orbital Decay - Allen Steele
Interesting but a bit dated by the tech. Blue collar workers try to save the world.
Interesting but a bit dated by the tech. Blue collar workers try to save the world.
139majkia
118. Limited Wish - Mark Lawrence - Impossible Times #2
As good as the first book. Stranger things, stranger!
As good as the first book. Stranger things, stranger!
140majkia
119. Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) This was a re-read for me so I can read the series next year.
141majkia
I am currently reading Rules of Engagement by Elizabeth Moon.
I'm well into her Serrano books, so she's well known to me, from those and others. I just want to say that although this book in particular is dealing with sexual abuse, rape and the mistreatment of women by men who believe they are superior to women, she is doing so that I, with lots of triggers in this area, am still able to read it and deal with my own memories, without quitting the book in grave upset.
She's handling the situations with care and grace and not utilizing the situation for shock and horror as some writers seem to do.
High props from me indeed.
I'm well into her Serrano books, so she's well known to me, from those and others. I just want to say that although this book in particular is dealing with sexual abuse, rape and the mistreatment of women by men who believe they are superior to women, she is doing so that I, with lots of triggers in this area, am still able to read it and deal with my own memories, without quitting the book in grave upset.
She's handling the situations with care and grace and not utilizing the situation for shock and horror as some writers seem to do.
High props from me indeed.
142majkia
120. The twelve Clues of christmas - Rhys Bowen - 🎵 (reader: katherine Kelligen)
Fun entry to the series. I do love Georgie and Darcy.
Fun entry to the series. I do love Georgie and Darcy.
143majkia
121. Rules of Engagement - Elizabeth Moon
Dealing with rape, abduction and mutilation, I have to say Ms Moon handled the situations with tact, grace and care. Thanks so much, from those of us with triggers in this area. I was able to read this novel and and very glad I did.
Dealing with rape, abduction and mutilation, I have to say Ms Moon handled the situations with tact, grace and care. Thanks so much, from those of us with triggers in this area. I was able to read this novel and and very glad I did.
144pammab
>136 majkia: Beautiful camping picture!
>141 majkia: So glad it worked out for you! I've heard good things about Elizabeth Moon's skill, but I've never read anything by her.
>141 majkia: So glad it worked out for you! I've heard good things about Elizabeth Moon's skill, but I've never read anything by her.
145majkia
122. The Raven Boys - Maggie Stiefvater - 🎵 (reader: Will Paton)
Very well-written exploration of magical realism, well read by Will Paton. Not the sort of book I'd expected so delighted to be surprised.
Very well-written exploration of magical realism, well read by Will Paton. Not the sort of book I'd expected so delighted to be surprised.
146majkia
I hope everyone has a wonderful new year.
Also, my favorite books from 2019:
The Murderbot Diaries by Martha Wells
The Calculating Stars by Mary robinette Kowal
A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine
The Traitor Son Cycle - by Miles Cameron