TIFFIN'S Second for 2019
Dies ist die Fortführung des Themas TIFFIN'S First for 2019.
Forum75 Books Challenge for 2019
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
2tiffin
87: Death at the Devil's Tavern, by Deryn Lake
Kindle edition
This was a particularly good one. The Thames played a leading role which was very satisfying.
Kindle edition
This was a particularly good one. The Thames played a leading role which was very satisfying.
3richardderus
>1 tiffin: Beautiful goddess image! Happy new thread. Deryn Lake is a great discovery, thanks.
5FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Tui!
Lovely picture of the goddess who is watching your garden.
Lovely picture of the goddess who is watching your garden.
6Caroline_McElwee
>1 tiffin: how beautiful Tui. I didn't know about her.
8tiffin
>3 richardderus:: Glad you agree, Richard.
>4 kidzdoc:: Thanks, Darryl.
>5 FAMeulstee:: Hi Anita and thank you.
>6 Caroline_McElwee:: The 3 faced goddess, Caro. I like to think of her as the child, the maiden, and the crone.
>7 drneutron:: Thanks, Jim. As usual, you astonish me with how on top of things you are in this fulsome group!
>4 kidzdoc:: Thanks, Darryl.
>5 FAMeulstee:: Hi Anita and thank you.
>6 Caroline_McElwee:: The 3 faced goddess, Caro. I like to think of her as the child, the maiden, and the crone.
>7 drneutron:: Thanks, Jim. As usual, you astonish me with how on top of things you are in this fulsome group!
9tiffin
I've loaded the next John Rawlings book. Delighted to note that I'm only on the fourth book and there are twelve of them so far!
10richardderus
>9 tiffin: Death in the Dark Walk kept me up way too late last night. Twelve so far! Excellent.
11PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Tui!
12LizzieD
I missed out on the end of your last thread, Tui, so I'm happy to get in with a wish for happy reading on the beginning of this one.
I am currently resisting John Rawlings as hard as I can..... I have most of the Sir John/Jeremy series yet to read before I can legitimately try something else.
I am currently resisting John Rawlings as hard as I can..... I have most of the Sir John/Jeremy series yet to read before I can legitimately try something else.
13tiffin
HI Paul and Peggy! Peggy, what is the Sir John/Jeremy series? I'm gulping down the John Rawlings series one a day! I almost can't wait for supper to be over so I can pit in with the next instalment.
14tiffin
88: Death on the Romney Marsh, by Deryn Lake
Kindle edition
And on I go. This wasn't as good as the "Devil's tavern" but I enjoyed it because it's an area of England I know well.
Kindle edition
And on I go. This wasn't as good as the "Devil's tavern" but I enjoyed it because it's an area of England I know well.
15richardderus
>14 tiffin: Oh boy, oh boy, I'm so glad you're still loving these! Gives me hope.
16tiffin
89: Death in the Peerless Pool, by Deryn Lake
Kindle edition
Kind of a grim subject matter in this one. I am, again, impressed by the degree of research Ms. Lake must undertake for all of her books about John Rawlings.
Kindle edition
Kind of a grim subject matter in this one. I am, again, impressed by the degree of research Ms. Lake must undertake for all of her books about John Rawlings.
17tiffin
90: Death at the Apothecaries' Hall, by Deryn Lake
Kindle edition
Racing around Georgian London in carriages, rowing back and forth across the Thames, while French spies and nefarious types abound is just exactly what I need right now with this series. Read on, MacDuff!
Kindle edition
Racing around Georgian London in carriages, rowing back and forth across the Thames, while French spies and nefarious types abound is just exactly what I need right now with this series. Read on, MacDuff!
18Caroline_McElwee
I haven't heard of Deryn Lake Tui. I will give her a go.
19tiffin
91: Death in the West Wind, by Deryn Lake
Kindle edition
I didn't enjoy this one as much because the subject matter was a bit more raw and brutal.
I'm reading these apace while I can still give one back and get the next one for free.
Kindle edition
I didn't enjoy this one as much because the subject matter was a bit more raw and brutal.
I'm reading these apace while I can still give one back and get the next one for free.
20tiffin
92: Death in the Valley of Shadows, Book 9 of the John Rawlings murder mysteries, by Deryn Lake
Kindle edition
Three more to go.
Kindle edition
Three more to go.
21tiffin
93: Death in the Setting Sun, by Deryn Lake
Kindle edition
I didn't particularly enjoy this one. In fact, I'm only carrying on because there are only two more books left in the series. Definitely surfeited.
Kindle edition
I didn't particularly enjoy this one. In fact, I'm only carrying on because there are only two more books left in the series. Definitely surfeited.
22tiffin
94: Death and the Cornish Fiddler, by Deryn Lake
Kindle edition
Oh cripes, there are 3 more after this, up to 14 in the series!
Kindle edition
Oh cripes, there are 3 more after this, up to 14 in the series!
23tiffin
95: Death in Hellfire, by Deryn Lake
Kindle edition
I like her history wrap-ups at the end of each story.
Kindle edition
I like her history wrap-ups at the end of each story.
24tiffin
I've reached the end of the free if you have Prime ones, I think. To be honest, I wouldn't have carried on with them if they hadn't been free. Perhaps if I read each book a month apart I might not have felt this way, but I found them very formulaic. I did like the situations she came up with, finding them creative, but Rawlings himself wasn't a sympathetic character for me. Full marks for her historical research and knowledge, however.
25tiffin
96: Death and the Black Pyramid, Book 13, by Deryn Lake
Kindle edition
There is one more to read in this series, so far, but I'm not interested enough to pay for it.
Kindle edition
There is one more to read in this series, so far, but I'm not interested enough to pay for it.
26tiffin
97: Body on the Doorstep, Book I of the Hardcastle and Chayter series, by A.J. MacKenzie
Kindle edition
This was thoroughly enjoyable. Thanks, Caro, for pointing me in MacKenzie's direction.
Kindle edition
This was thoroughly enjoyable. Thanks, Caro, for pointing me in MacKenzie's direction.
27richardderus
>24 tiffin: I can quite see your point about The Apothecary, as Lake is over-fond of calling John. Still, for free and one per month, heck yeah.
29Caroline_McElwee
>26 tiffin: Afraid that wasn't me Tui, but glad it was a hit.
30CDVicarage
>26 tiffin: >29 Caroline_McElwee: It was me, it was me!
31tiffin
Well thanks, Kerry! Unfortunately it looks as though there are only 3 books out so far. I really like how MacKenzie piggybacks on real historical names and events. (It might have been Caro, as she's always passing along book bullets.)
32CDVicarage
>31 tiffin: Yes, I've read all three and would like some more!
34tiffin
99: The Body in the Boat, by A.J. MacKenzie
Kindle edition
Unfortunately, the last one available at the moment. Looking forward to the continuing adventures of Rev. Hardcastle and Mrs. Chaytor.
Kindle edition
Unfortunately, the last one available at the moment. Looking forward to the continuing adventures of Rev. Hardcastle and Mrs. Chaytor.
35tiffin
100: Mistress of Masks, Book I of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
Kindle edition
Bought as a package deal.
101: Betrayer of Blood, Book II of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
102: Summoner of Storms, Book III of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
Not bad so far.
103: Clash of Catalysts, Book IV of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
Probably YA but not too bad for all that.
Kindle edition
Bought as a package deal.
101: Betrayer of Blood, Book II of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
102: Summoner of Storms, Book III of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
Not bad so far.
103: Clash of Catalysts, Book IV of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
Probably YA but not too bad for all that.
37CDVicarage
>36 tiffin: I got up to about number 8 and decided they weren't worth even if the books are free!
38tiffin
105: In Harm's Way, by Viveca Sten
Kindle edition
I like this mystery series set in Sweden. I think this is the latest?
Kindle edition
I like this mystery series set in Sweden. I think this is the latest?
39tiffin
>37 CDVicarage:: I've just read the one, Kerry. It lacked sparkle, oomph, and characters I could get invested in.
40lauralkeet
>38 tiffin: the touchstone leads to a different book, but according to the Sandhamn series page, that one is #6 and while the pages shows additional books I'm not sure they're available in English yet.
I've only read the first two books, but I like them too. I have #'s 3-6 on my Kindle.
I've only read the first two books, but I like them too. I have #'s 3-6 on my Kindle.
42tiffin
106: Murder on Black Swan Lane, a Wrexford and Sloan Mystery, Book I, by Andrea Penrose
Kindle edition
I quite enjoyed this.
Kindle edition
I quite enjoyed this.
43tiffin
107: Murder at Half Moon Gate, A wrexford and Sloan Myster, Book II, by Andrea Penrose
Kindle edition
The third book isn't out yet but it is a series I will keep an eye open for the future. I do enjoy this era.
Kindle edition
The third book isn't out yet but it is a series I will keep an eye open for the future. I do enjoy this era.
44tiffin
108: Mapping Winter, Riders Guild Book I, by Marta Randall
Kindle edition
I liked this enough to seek out the second book.
Kindle edition
I liked this enough to seek out the second book.
45tiffin
109: The River South, Riders Guild Book II, by Marta Randall
Kindle edition
Well, there's obviously more to come but it hasn't been published yet. It's an interesting world she's creating.
Kindle edition
Well, there's obviously more to come but it hasn't been published yet. It's an interesting world she's creating.
46tiffin
110: The Stopping Places, A Journey Through Gypsy Britain by Damian Le Bas
Vintage paperback
A beautiful book.
Vintage paperback
A beautiful book.
47SandDune
>46 tiffin: I read The Stopping Places a few months ago, and found it very interesting and thought-provoking.
50laytonwoman3rd
>46 tiffin: That one intrigues me.
51tiffin
112: The Censor's Hand by A.M. Steiner
Kindle edition
A dark tale at times but an intriguing story nonetheless. The world of magic workers on one hand, the world of men who dole out justice on the other, and the often hardscrabble lives of those caught in between these two polarities is well written with convincing characters. I look forward to the second book in the "Thrice-Crossed Swords" trilogy but it won't be out until May 2020.
Kindle edition
A dark tale at times but an intriguing story nonetheless. The world of magic workers on one hand, the world of men who dole out justice on the other, and the often hardscrabble lives of those caught in between these two polarities is well written with convincing characters. I look forward to the second book in the "Thrice-Crossed Swords" trilogy but it won't be out until May 2020.
52tiffin
>50 laytonwoman3rd:: I think you'd like it, Linda. Damian La Bas seeks to find the Travellers' stopping places that he has heard spoken of by his parents and grandparents. The Romany have moved past the horse and caravan days of travel but they still do travel up and down the length of Britain, as well as of Europe. La Bas kits up a relatively small commercial van that we'd associate with plumbers or heating repairmen, and starts out trying to find these not quite lost places. He discovers that the discrimination and hostility exist within his own culture, gypsy against gypsy, as well as without from non-gypsy folk. But he also discovers truths about himself as a university educated bi-cultural person who straddles three cultures: the Romany, a working class person, and an educated well read man. It's a questioning and questing memoir which I found captivating.
53Caroline_McElwee
>46 tiffin: yup, this one goes on my list too Tui.
54tiffin
113: Darkdawn, Book Three of the Nevernight Chronicle, by Jay Kristoff
Kindle edition
Well, that's that trilogy done. On the whole it kept my interest but this is one nasty gory tale at times. There is the entire range of negative emotions at play here, with much stabbing, poisoning, and murdering. There is also love, and heaps of sex. And swearing. Lots of swearing. So forewarned if anyone has a delicate palate. I was able to stay inured to most of it, with the story being told offering enough sustenance to pull me along. There is a good imagination at work here in Mr. Kristoff, and I appreciated the tale he told and how he wove it all together.
Kindle edition
Well, that's that trilogy done. On the whole it kept my interest but this is one nasty gory tale at times. There is the entire range of negative emotions at play here, with much stabbing, poisoning, and murdering. There is also love, and heaps of sex. And swearing. Lots of swearing. So forewarned if anyone has a delicate palate. I was able to stay inured to most of it, with the story being told offering enough sustenance to pull me along. There is a good imagination at work here in Mr. Kristoff, and I appreciated the tale he told and how he wove it all together.
55PaulCranswick
I am enjoying reading about your reading, Tui.
The Deryn Lake books look good even though I have not heard of them before and I know that RD is a firm advocate of Viveca Sten.
The Deryn Lake books look good even though I have not heard of them before and I know that RD is a firm advocate of Viveca Sten.
57tiffin
114: A Brazen Curiosity, Book one of the Beatrice Hyde-Clare mysteries by Lynn Messina
Kindle edition
Definitely of the cosy variety of Regency period mysteries. Cosy can sometimes border on not very challenging in the least but after the sturm und drang of the Kristoff books, I was ready to run up manor staircases and hide behind potted ferns.
Kindle edition
Definitely of the cosy variety of Regency period mysteries. Cosy can sometimes border on not very challenging in the least but after the sturm und drang of the Kristoff books, I was ready to run up manor staircases and hide behind potted ferns.
58tiffin
115: A Nefarious Engagement, Book 4 of the Beatrice Hyde-Clare mysteries, by Lynn Messina
Kindle edition
I skipped to the 4th book because I could see where she was going, so jumped to the last one published. Sure enough she went there. She's not quite nailing the Regency period for my taste. I much prefer the Andrea Penrose books.
Kindle edition
I skipped to the 4th book because I could see where she was going, so jumped to the last one published. Sure enough she went there. She's not quite nailing the Regency period for my taste. I much prefer the Andrea Penrose books.
59tiffin
116: The Broken Sword, by Poul Anderson
Kindle edition
This was a reread of a book I read eons ago. Anderson captures the bloodthirstiness of the Norns, the ancient elves of Elfhaem, the Trolls of Trollheim, et al., in this riff off of Norse sagas. Much hacking and hewing with a guaranteed sad ending for all.
Kindle edition
This was a reread of a book I read eons ago. Anderson captures the bloodthirstiness of the Norns, the ancient elves of Elfhaem, the Trolls of Trollheim, et al., in this riff off of Norse sagas. Much hacking and hewing with a guaranteed sad ending for all.
60tiffin
117: The Murder at Sissingham Hall, by Clara Benson
Kindle edition
Geesh, I hope I haven't already read or posted this because I didn't remember it at all if I did. A cosy, read in a couple of hours.
Kindle edition
Geesh, I hope I haven't already read or posted this because I didn't remember it at all if I did. A cosy, read in a couple of hours.
61PaulCranswick
Happy Thanksgiving, Tui
62CDVicarage
>60 tiffin: I read that series when the author was claiming that they had been written, but not published, in the 1920/30s and she had found them recently in an attic. I wasn't convinced and she has since admitted that she had written them. The ten stories were variable - some funny and light some rather serious - as if she hadn't decided what style she was writing in. I think I got them free or very cheap.
There is now a new series featuring a character from the later Angela Marchmont books - Freddy Pilkington-Soames - which is a light and amusing whodunit, and she has much improved.
There is now a new series featuring a character from the later Angela Marchmont books - Freddy Pilkington-Soames - which is a light and amusing whodunit, and she has much improved.
63richardderus
Happy Thanksgiving!
64tiffin
Thanks Paul and Richard! It smells wonderful here as Des is making the dressing and stuffing the bird.
Thanks, Kerry. Very interesting!
Thanks, Kerry. Very interesting!
65richardderus
What kind of stuffing does your family favor?
66laytonwoman3rd
Sorry I missed the day, Tui. I hope you and your family had a lovely time.
67tiffin
>65 richardderus:: Bread stuffing with apple, celery, herbs, and butter, Richard.
>66 laytonwoman3rd:: Technically it's tomorrow, Linda, but we always like to have it on the Sunday to leave the Monday free and easy before those who still work have to go back to work. And thank you!
>66 laytonwoman3rd:: Technically it's tomorrow, Linda, but we always like to have it on the Sunday to leave the Monday free and easy before those who still work have to go back to work. And thank you!
68richardderus
>67 tiffin: Count me in! That's the way to get the best out of the bird's natural flavor.
69tiffin
118: Medusa Uploaded, by Emily Devenport
TOR paperback
After binge watching "Expanse" through 3 seasons, I wasn't quite ready to leave outer space. This wasn't bad. I might indulge in the 2nd book.
TOR paperback
After binge watching "Expanse" through 3 seasons, I wasn't quite ready to leave outer space. This wasn't bad. I might indulge in the 2nd book.
71tiffin
119: Medusa in the Graveyard, Book 2 of the Medusa Cycle by Emily Devenport
Kindle edition
It got a bit scrambly at times, near the end, but an imaginative couple of books.
Kindle edition
It got a bit scrambly at times, near the end, but an imaginative couple of books.
73tiffin
121: A House of Ghosts by W.C. Ryan
Kindle edition
Set in WWI. Slightly improbable but a quick fun read.
Kindle edition
Set in WWI. Slightly improbable but a quick fun read.
77tiffin
125: The Monstrous Citadel, Chronicles of Amicae, Book 2, by Mirah Bolender
Kindle edition
Hurry up Book 3! This is creative, wonderful stuff.
Kindle edition
Hurry up Book 3! This is creative, wonderful stuff.
78tiffin
126: The Watchmaker of Filigree Street, by Natasha Pulley
Kindle edition
One of my best reads of the year. I'm going to look for more by her.
Kindle edition
One of my best reads of the year. I'm going to look for more by her.
79laytonwoman3rd
Oooh...I'm glad you're finding some good reading. Hope these authors have lots more to offer.
80Caroline_McElwee
>78 tiffin: I remember nearly picking this up when it came out Tui. Adding it to the list.
82Caroline_McElwee
Thanks Tui, I might drop it in her Xmas pile.
83tiffin
127: A Face Like Glass, by Frances Hardinge
Kindle edition {added}
This was really, really, really good. Really.
Kindle edition {added}
This was really, really, really good. Really.
84richardderus
>83 tiffin: Hm. That might be good, I think for no particular reason....
Soviet Santa says "Happy Yule!" Solstice Greetings to all. Read more here: https://www.atlasobscura.com/articles/soviet-santa
Soviet Santa says "Happy Yule!" Solstice Greetings to all. Read more here: https://www.atlasobscura.com/articles/soviet-santa
85tiffin
128: The Lie Tree, by Frances Hardinge
Kindle edition {added}
Another excellent read. I love this woman's story telling!
Kindle edition {added}
Another excellent read. I love this woman's story telling!
86Caroline_McElwee
>127 I bought this to add to Em's present pile Tui, and will get a loan of it when she is done.
90PaulCranswick
Thank you for keeping me company in 2019.......onward to 2020.
94tiffin
I've started a good one but won't finish it until 2020. Can anyone point me in the direction of the group thread for 2020, please and thanks?
95lauralkeet
Happy New Year, Tui! Here's a link to the 2020 group:
https://www.librarything.com/groups/75booksin2020
See you there!
https://www.librarything.com/groups/75booksin2020
See you there!
97tiffin
Continued in 2020 at this location: https://www.librarything.com/topic/314885
98tiffin
Books Read in 2019
Unless otherwise specified, these are all 3-4.5 reads.
1: The Fall of Io by Wesley Chu
2: The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin (close to FIVE STAR)
3: The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin (close to FIVE STAR)
4: The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin (FIVE STAR)
5: Lady of Devices, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book One of the Magnificent Devices series by Shelley Adina
6: Her Own Devices, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book Two of the Magnificent Devices series by Shelley Adina
7: Magnificent Devices, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book Three of the Magnificent Devices series by Shelley Adina
8: Brilliant Devices, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book Four of the Magnificent Devices series by Shelley Adina
9: A Lady of Resources, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book Five of the Magnificent Devices Series by Shelley Adina
10: A Lady of Spirit, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book Six of the Magnificent Devices by Shelley Adina
11, 12, 13, 14: Devices Brightly Shining, Fields of Air, Fields of Iron, Fields of Gold, by Shelley Adina
15: Blood of Requiem by Daniel Arenson (MEH)
16: Tears of Requiem by Daniel Arenson (MEH)
17: Light of Requiem by Daniel Arenson (MEH)
18: The Poppy War by R.F. Kuang
19: Cloaks, Book 1 of the Cloaks series by F.A. Fisher
20: Pandir Decloaked, Book 2 of the Cloaks series by F.A. Fisher (didn't captivate me, so the series is unfinished)
21: A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe by Alex White (lots of fun)
22: A Bad Deal for the Whole Galaxy by Alex White, Book 2 in the Salvagers series
23: Clear Sky, Book 1 of Painting the Mists by Patrick Laplante
24: Blood Moon, Book 2 of Painting the Mists by Patrick Laplante
25: Light in the Darkness, Book 3 of Painting the Mists by Patrick Laplante
26: Pure Jade, Book 4 of Painting the Mists by Patrick Laplante
27: The Pursuit of the Unicorn, The Renaissance Sojourner Series Book 4, by Kristin Gleeson
28: Mockingbird by Walter Tevis (close to FIVE STAR)
29: Stormdancer, The Lotus War Book 1, by Jay Kristoff
30: Kinslayer, The Lotus War Book Two by Jay Kristoff
31: Endsinger, The Lotus War Book Three by Jay Kristoff
32: Snobbery with Violence: An Edwardian Murder Mystery by M.C. Beaton
33: Hasty Death: An Edwardian Murder Mystery by M.C. Beaton
34: Absolution by Murder: A Sister Fidelma Mystery by Peter Tremayne
35: Shroud for the Archbishop: A Sister Fidelma Mystery by Peter Tremayne
36: The Subtle Serpent: A Sister Fidelma Mystery by Peter Tremayne
37: Tantamount, Free Lanes Book One by Thomas J. Radford
38: The Samurai's Garden by Gail Tsukiyama
39: Karen Memery by Elizabeth Bear
40: The Emperor's Blades: Chronicle of the Unhewn Throne, Book One, by Brian Staveley
41: The Providence of Fire: Chronicle of the Unhewn Throne, Book Two, by Brian Staveley
42: The Last Mortal Bond: Chronicle of the Unhewn Throne, Book Three, by Brian Staveley
43: The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
44: Space Team: The Hunt for Reduk Topa, by Barry J. Hutchison
45: The City, Not Long After, by Pat Murphy
46: The Storyteller's Secret, by Sejal Badani
47: Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover
48: Caraval by Stephanie Garber
49: Legendary by Stephanie Garber
50: Finale by Stephanie Garber
51: Rainbirds by Clarissa Goenawan
52: The Silver Witch by Paula Brackston
53: Illusion by Stephanie Elmas
54: Crime in Lepers' Hollow, Book 7 in the Inspector Littlejohn series, by George Bellairs
55: Drawn from Memory, No. 44, Slightly Foxed Editions, by Ernest H. Shepard
56: Drawn From Life, No. 45, Slightly Foxed Editions, by Ernest H. Shepard
57: Murder on the Marshes, by Clare Chase
58: Death on the River, by Clare Chase
59: Broken Glass, Book one of the Glass Complex Trilogy, by John Hindmarch (MEH)
60: Murder in the Fens, by Clare Chase
61: Child of the Ghosts, Book I of the Ghosts saga, by Jonathan Moeller
62: Blade of the Ghosts, Book II of the Ghosts saga, by Jonathan Moeller
63: Ghost in the Blood, Book III of the Ghosts saga, by Jonathan Moeller
64: Ghost in the Flames, of the Ghosts saga, by Jonathan Moeller
65: Ghost in the Storm, the Kyracian saga, by Jonathan Moeller
66: Ghost in the Stone, Book 5, the Kyracian stories, by Jonathan Moeller
67: Ghost in the Forge, Book 6, the Kyracian stories, by Jonathan Moeller
68: Ghost in the Ashes, The Ghosts Book 7, by Jonathan Moeller
69: Nevernight, Book 1 of the Nevernight Chronicle, by Jay Kristoff
70: Lady Helena Investigates, Book One of the Scott-De Quincy Mysteries
71: Ghost in the Cowl, Book I of Ghost Exile series, by Jonathan Moeller
72: Ghost in the Maze, Book II of Ghost Exile series, by Jonathan Moeller
73: Ghost in the Hunt, Book III of Ghost Exile series, by Jonathan Moeller
74: Ghost in the Razor, Ghost Exile #4, by Jonathan Moeller
75: Ghost in the Inferno, Ghost Exile # 5, by Jonathan Moeller
76: Ghost in the Seal, Ghost Exile # 6, by Jonathan Moeller
77: Ghost in the Throne, Ghost Exile # 7, by Jonathan Moeller
78: Ghost in the Pact, Ghost Exile #8, by Jonathan Moeller
79: Ghost in the Winds, Ghost Exile # 9, by Jonathan Moeller
80: A Spark of White Fire, by Sangu Mandanna
81: Godsgrave, Book Two of the Nevernight chronicle, by Jay Kristoff
82: Murder in the Mill-Race by E.C.R. Lorac
83: Accident by Design, by E.C.R. Lorac
84: The Quiet Gentleman by Georgette Heyer
85: Death in the Dark Walk, by Deryn Lake. A John Rawlings murder mystery.
86: Death at the Beggar's Opera, by Deryn Lake
87: Death at the Devil's Tavern, by Deryn Lake
88: Death on the Romney Marsh, by Deryn Lake
89: Death in the Peerless Pool, by Deryn Lake
90: Death at the Apothecaries' Hall, by Deryn Lake
91: Death in the West Wind, by Deryn Lake
92: Death in the Valley of Shadows, Book 9 of the John Rawlings murder mysteries, by Deryn Lake
93: Death in the Setting Sun, by Deryn Lake
94: Death and the Cornish Fiddler, by Deryn Lake
95: Death in Hellfire, by Deryn Lake
96: Death and the Black Pyramid, Book 13, by Deryn Lake
97: Body on the Doorstep, Book I of the Hardcastle and Chayter series, by A.J. MacKenzie
98: The Body in the Ice, by A.J. Mackenzie
99: The Body in the Boat, by A.J. MacKenzie
100: Mistress of Masks, Book I of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
101: Betrayer of Blood, Book II of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
102: Summoner of Storms, Book III of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
103: Clash of Catalysts, Book IV of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
104: Murder in the Orchard, by Betty Rowlands (MEH)
105: In Harm's Way, by Viveca Sten
106: Murder on Black Swan Lane, a Wrexford and Sloan Mystery, Book I, by Andrea Penrose
107: Murder at Half Moon Gate, A Wrexford and Sloan Mystery, Book II, by Andrea Penrose
108: Mapping Winter, Riders Guild Book I, by Marta Randall
109: The River South, Riders Guild Book II, by Marta Randall
110: The Stopping Places, A Journey Through Gypsy Britain by Damian Le Bas
111: Sunshine by Robin McKinley
112: The Censor's Hand by A.M. Steiner
113: Darkdawn, Book Three of the Nevernight Chronicle, by Jay Kristoff
114: A Brazen Curiosity, Book one of the Beatrice Hyde-Clare mysteries by Lynn Messina
116: The Broken Sword, by Poul Anderson
117: The Murder at Sissingham Hall, by Clara Benson
118: Medusa Uploaded, by Emily Devenport
119: Medusa in the Graveyard, Book 2 of the Medusa Cycle by Emily Devenport
120: Murder by Misrule, Book 1 of the Francis Bacon mysteries, by Anna Castle
121: A House of Ghosts by W.C. Ryan
122: Wyrd and Wayward, House of Werth, Book 1, by Charlotte English
123: Bowie by Marc Spitz
124: City of Broken Magic, Chronicles of Amicae, Book 1, by Mirah Bolender (Really good)
125: The Monstrous Citadel, Chronicles of Amicae, Book 2, by Mirah Bolender
126: The Watchmaker of Filigree Street, by Natasha Pulley (FIVE STAR)
127: A Face Like Glass, by Frances Hardinge (FIVE STAR)
128: The Lie Tree, by Frances Hardinge (Excellent)
129: Dover One, A Dover Mystery Book 1 by Joyce Porter (MEH)
130: Plague of Witches by John Patrick Kennedy (MEH)
Authors I've Discovered to Keep an Eye On:
Deryn Lake; A.J. MacKenzie; Andrea Penrose; Marta Randall; A.M. Steiner; Jay Kristoff; Natasha Pulley; Mirah Bolender; Frances Hardinge; N.K. Jemisin; Alex White; Walter Tevis; Brian Staveley; Katherine Addison; Pat Murphy; Stephanie Elmas; Jay Kristoff;
Series Finals or Continuations I'm Waiting For:
Wrexford and Sloan, Book III by Andrea Penrose
Riders Guild Book III by Marta Randall
The Thrice Crossed Swords by A.M. Steiner (due out May 2020)
The Chronicles of Amicae, Book 3, by Mirah Bolender
Salvagers series, Book 3, by Alex White
The Nevernight Chronicle, Book 3, by Jay Kristoff
Unless otherwise specified, these are all 3-4.5 reads.
1: The Fall of Io by Wesley Chu
2: The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin (close to FIVE STAR)
3: The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin (close to FIVE STAR)
4: The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin (FIVE STAR)
5: Lady of Devices, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book One of the Magnificent Devices series by Shelley Adina
6: Her Own Devices, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book Two of the Magnificent Devices series by Shelley Adina
7: Magnificent Devices, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book Three of the Magnificent Devices series by Shelley Adina
8: Brilliant Devices, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book Four of the Magnificent Devices series by Shelley Adina
9: A Lady of Resources, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book Five of the Magnificent Devices Series by Shelley Adina
10: A Lady of Spirit, A Steampunk Adventure Novel, Book Six of the Magnificent Devices by Shelley Adina
11, 12, 13, 14: Devices Brightly Shining, Fields of Air, Fields of Iron, Fields of Gold, by Shelley Adina
15: Blood of Requiem by Daniel Arenson (MEH)
16: Tears of Requiem by Daniel Arenson (MEH)
17: Light of Requiem by Daniel Arenson (MEH)
18: The Poppy War by R.F. Kuang
19: Cloaks, Book 1 of the Cloaks series by F.A. Fisher
20: Pandir Decloaked, Book 2 of the Cloaks series by F.A. Fisher (didn't captivate me, so the series is unfinished)
21: A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe by Alex White (lots of fun)
22: A Bad Deal for the Whole Galaxy by Alex White, Book 2 in the Salvagers series
23: Clear Sky, Book 1 of Painting the Mists by Patrick Laplante
24: Blood Moon, Book 2 of Painting the Mists by Patrick Laplante
25: Light in the Darkness, Book 3 of Painting the Mists by Patrick Laplante
26: Pure Jade, Book 4 of Painting the Mists by Patrick Laplante
27: The Pursuit of the Unicorn, The Renaissance Sojourner Series Book 4, by Kristin Gleeson
28: Mockingbird by Walter Tevis (close to FIVE STAR)
29: Stormdancer, The Lotus War Book 1, by Jay Kristoff
30: Kinslayer, The Lotus War Book Two by Jay Kristoff
31: Endsinger, The Lotus War Book Three by Jay Kristoff
32: Snobbery with Violence: An Edwardian Murder Mystery by M.C. Beaton
33: Hasty Death: An Edwardian Murder Mystery by M.C. Beaton
34: Absolution by Murder: A Sister Fidelma Mystery by Peter Tremayne
35: Shroud for the Archbishop: A Sister Fidelma Mystery by Peter Tremayne
36: The Subtle Serpent: A Sister Fidelma Mystery by Peter Tremayne
37: Tantamount, Free Lanes Book One by Thomas J. Radford
38: The Samurai's Garden by Gail Tsukiyama
39: Karen Memery by Elizabeth Bear
40: The Emperor's Blades: Chronicle of the Unhewn Throne, Book One, by Brian Staveley
41: The Providence of Fire: Chronicle of the Unhewn Throne, Book Two, by Brian Staveley
42: The Last Mortal Bond: Chronicle of the Unhewn Throne, Book Three, by Brian Staveley
43: The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
44: Space Team: The Hunt for Reduk Topa, by Barry J. Hutchison
45: The City, Not Long After, by Pat Murphy
46: The Storyteller's Secret, by Sejal Badani
47: Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover
48: Caraval by Stephanie Garber
49: Legendary by Stephanie Garber
50: Finale by Stephanie Garber
51: Rainbirds by Clarissa Goenawan
52: The Silver Witch by Paula Brackston
53: Illusion by Stephanie Elmas
54: Crime in Lepers' Hollow, Book 7 in the Inspector Littlejohn series, by George Bellairs
55: Drawn from Memory, No. 44, Slightly Foxed Editions, by Ernest H. Shepard
56: Drawn From Life, No. 45, Slightly Foxed Editions, by Ernest H. Shepard
57: Murder on the Marshes, by Clare Chase
58: Death on the River, by Clare Chase
59: Broken Glass, Book one of the Glass Complex Trilogy, by John Hindmarch (MEH)
60: Murder in the Fens, by Clare Chase
61: Child of the Ghosts, Book I of the Ghosts saga, by Jonathan Moeller
62: Blade of the Ghosts, Book II of the Ghosts saga, by Jonathan Moeller
63: Ghost in the Blood, Book III of the Ghosts saga, by Jonathan Moeller
64: Ghost in the Flames, of the Ghosts saga, by Jonathan Moeller
65: Ghost in the Storm, the Kyracian saga, by Jonathan Moeller
66: Ghost in the Stone, Book 5, the Kyracian stories, by Jonathan Moeller
67: Ghost in the Forge, Book 6, the Kyracian stories, by Jonathan Moeller
68: Ghost in the Ashes, The Ghosts Book 7, by Jonathan Moeller
69: Nevernight, Book 1 of the Nevernight Chronicle, by Jay Kristoff
70: Lady Helena Investigates, Book One of the Scott-De Quincy Mysteries
71: Ghost in the Cowl, Book I of Ghost Exile series, by Jonathan Moeller
72: Ghost in the Maze, Book II of Ghost Exile series, by Jonathan Moeller
73: Ghost in the Hunt, Book III of Ghost Exile series, by Jonathan Moeller
74: Ghost in the Razor, Ghost Exile #4, by Jonathan Moeller
75: Ghost in the Inferno, Ghost Exile # 5, by Jonathan Moeller
76: Ghost in the Seal, Ghost Exile # 6, by Jonathan Moeller
77: Ghost in the Throne, Ghost Exile # 7, by Jonathan Moeller
78: Ghost in the Pact, Ghost Exile #8, by Jonathan Moeller
79: Ghost in the Winds, Ghost Exile # 9, by Jonathan Moeller
80: A Spark of White Fire, by Sangu Mandanna
81: Godsgrave, Book Two of the Nevernight chronicle, by Jay Kristoff
82: Murder in the Mill-Race by E.C.R. Lorac
83: Accident by Design, by E.C.R. Lorac
84: The Quiet Gentleman by Georgette Heyer
85: Death in the Dark Walk, by Deryn Lake. A John Rawlings murder mystery.
86: Death at the Beggar's Opera, by Deryn Lake
87: Death at the Devil's Tavern, by Deryn Lake
88: Death on the Romney Marsh, by Deryn Lake
89: Death in the Peerless Pool, by Deryn Lake
90: Death at the Apothecaries' Hall, by Deryn Lake
91: Death in the West Wind, by Deryn Lake
92: Death in the Valley of Shadows, Book 9 of the John Rawlings murder mysteries, by Deryn Lake
93: Death in the Setting Sun, by Deryn Lake
94: Death and the Cornish Fiddler, by Deryn Lake
95: Death in Hellfire, by Deryn Lake
96: Death and the Black Pyramid, Book 13, by Deryn Lake
97: Body on the Doorstep, Book I of the Hardcastle and Chayter series, by A.J. MacKenzie
98: The Body in the Ice, by A.J. Mackenzie
99: The Body in the Boat, by A.J. MacKenzie
100: Mistress of Masks, Book I of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
101: Betrayer of Blood, Book II of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
102: Summoner of Storms, Book III of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
103: Clash of Catalysts, Book IV of the Catalysts of Chaos series by C. Greenwood
104: Murder in the Orchard, by Betty Rowlands (MEH)
105: In Harm's Way, by Viveca Sten
106: Murder on Black Swan Lane, a Wrexford and Sloan Mystery, Book I, by Andrea Penrose
107: Murder at Half Moon Gate, A Wrexford and Sloan Mystery, Book II, by Andrea Penrose
108: Mapping Winter, Riders Guild Book I, by Marta Randall
109: The River South, Riders Guild Book II, by Marta Randall
110: The Stopping Places, A Journey Through Gypsy Britain by Damian Le Bas
111: Sunshine by Robin McKinley
112: The Censor's Hand by A.M. Steiner
113: Darkdawn, Book Three of the Nevernight Chronicle, by Jay Kristoff
114: A Brazen Curiosity, Book one of the Beatrice Hyde-Clare mysteries by Lynn Messina
116: The Broken Sword, by Poul Anderson
117: The Murder at Sissingham Hall, by Clara Benson
118: Medusa Uploaded, by Emily Devenport
119: Medusa in the Graveyard, Book 2 of the Medusa Cycle by Emily Devenport
120: Murder by Misrule, Book 1 of the Francis Bacon mysteries, by Anna Castle
121: A House of Ghosts by W.C. Ryan
122: Wyrd and Wayward, House of Werth, Book 1, by Charlotte English
123: Bowie by Marc Spitz
124: City of Broken Magic, Chronicles of Amicae, Book 1, by Mirah Bolender (Really good)
125: The Monstrous Citadel, Chronicles of Amicae, Book 2, by Mirah Bolender
126: The Watchmaker of Filigree Street, by Natasha Pulley (FIVE STAR)
127: A Face Like Glass, by Frances Hardinge (FIVE STAR)
128: The Lie Tree, by Frances Hardinge (Excellent)
129: Dover One, A Dover Mystery Book 1 by Joyce Porter (MEH)
130: Plague of Witches by John Patrick Kennedy (MEH)
Authors I've Discovered to Keep an Eye On:
Deryn Lake; A.J. MacKenzie; Andrea Penrose; Marta Randall; A.M. Steiner; Jay Kristoff; Natasha Pulley; Mirah Bolender; Frances Hardinge; N.K. Jemisin; Alex White; Walter Tevis; Brian Staveley; Katherine Addison; Pat Murphy; Stephanie Elmas; Jay Kristoff;
Series Finals or Continuations I'm Waiting For:
Wrexford and Sloan, Book III by Andrea Penrose
Riders Guild Book III by Marta Randall
The Thrice Crossed Swords by A.M. Steiner (due out May 2020)
The Chronicles of Amicae, Book 3, by Mirah Bolender
Salvagers series, Book 3, by Alex White
The Nevernight Chronicle, Book 3, by Jay Kristoff