CompSki's Books, Continued!
Forum50 Book Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1compskibook
System Collapse, Martha Wells (reread)
The Westing Game, Ellen Raskin (reread)
Dogtown, Katherine Applegate
Mexikid, Pedro Martin
Heroes, Alan Gratz
Everyone in My Family Has Killed Someone, Benjamin Stevenson
A First Time for Everything, Dan Santat
Book of Night, Holly Black
Currently Reading:
Hatchet, Gary Paulsen (reread)
A Court of Mist and Fury, Sarah J Maas
The Misfits, Lisa Yee
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Illustrated edition, J.K. Rowling
One Dead Spy, Nathan Hale
2compskibook
Recently Read:
The Last Kids on Earth, Max Brallier
The Magician's Nephew, C. S. Lewis (reread)
The Flatshare, Beth O'Leary
Apocalypse Taco, Nathan Hale
The Starlit Loom, Ted Sanders
The Horse and His Boy, C. S. Lewis (reread)
The Terrible Two's Last Laugh, Mac Barnett
Beauty, Robin McKinley
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, J. K. Rowling (reread)
Currently Reading:
Resistance, Jennifer A. Nielsen
The Someday Birds, Sally J. Pla
Youth Books I'm Thinking About Reading:
Alcatraz Versus The Evil Librarians, Brandon Sanderson
Divergent, Veronica Roth
Bitterblue, Kristin Cashore
Among Others, Jo Walton
Evil Librarian, Michelle Knudsen
Adult books I would like to read someday:
The Big Over Easy, Jasper Fforde
Beach Music, Pat Conroy
In The Garden of Beasts, Erik Larson
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Douglas Adams
A Man Called Ove, Fredrik Backman
Kitchens of the Great Midwest J. Ryan Stradal
The Road to Little Dribbling: Adventures of an American in Britain, Bill Bryson
4compskibook
Resistance is a great book about a Jewish girl who works as a currier in occupied Poland.
Book Count: 1
First Reads: 1
Rereads: 0
Last year at this point: 2
5compskibook
The Someday Birds was recommended by a student. It took me awhile to get into it, but it was great in the end! Wundersmith, The Calling of Morrigan Crow is even better than the first book in the series!
Book Count: 3
First Reads: 3
Rereads: 0
Last year at this point: 6
6compskibook
I reread Farmer Boy, which should be subtitled "who likes food and horses." Still one of my favorite Little House books.
It took a while to get through it, but Song for a Whale turned out really great.
Book Count: 5
First Reads: 4
Rereads: 1
Last year at this point: 6
7foggidawn
8compskibook
The House That Lou Built was a nice family oriented realistic fiction book. I also reread City of Ember.
Book Count: 7
First Reads: 5
Rereads: 2
Last year at this point: 9
9compskibook
I recently read Theodore Boone: The Accomplice. I love Grisham's writing, but his adult novels are too intense for me. I also blew through Crazy Rich Asians and loved it!
Book Count: 9
First Reads: 7
Rereads: 2
Last year at this point: 11
10compskibook
I enjoyed the first half of The Last Day on Mars learning about the colony and plans. I didn't like the second as much with the two unknown bad groups plotting. Never found out who they were as well.
Book Count: 10
First Reads: 8
Rereads: 2
Last year at this point: 12
11compskibook
The Tyrant's Tomb was good, but I feel these books are getting a bit formulaic. I will still read the fifth book when it comes out. I love the character of Lester/Apollo!
I really liked The Dark Lord Clementine. I am not sure what I expected, but it had a lot of surprises.
I decided I wasn't thrilled with the last Mars book I read because I wanted it to be more like the movie The Martian. I read the book and loved it!.
Book Count: 13
First Reads: 11
Rereads: 2
Last year at this point: 14
12compskibook
Another great Alan Gratz book with Allies
I finally made it through Anne of Green Gables and really liked it.
Renegades blew me away and I can't wait to read the sequel!
I don't feel Beverly, Right Here lives up to the hype or the other two books in the series.
Book Count: 17
First Reads: 15
Rereads: 2
Last year at this point: 14
13compskibook
I read right through the sequel and final book in the trilogy: Archenemies and Supernova! Loved the entire series! Reading all of those X-men comics in my youth really paid off!
Book Count: 19
First Reads: 17
Rereads: 2
Last year at this point: 18
14compskibook
Recent read Anthem: I liked the other books in the series better.
Dear Sweet Pea: Ended up being my least favorite genre.
Weird Little Robots: I never really go into it.
Must be a bit of a reading slump.
Book Count: 22
First Reads: 20
Rereads: 2
Last year at this point: 22
15compskibook
I reread On the Banks of Plum Creek and whizzed through The Dutch House in just a few day! It was excellent! Reading slump over?
Book Count: 24
First Reads: 21
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 26
16compskibook
I read Major Impossible and Queen of the Sea. Both graphic novels. Both great books!
Book Count: 26
First Reads: 23
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 26
17compskibook
Cape was an okay superhero book, but very interesting about early computers on the home front of WWII.
Amal Unbound was an excellent view into life in Pakistan!
Book Count: 28
First Reads: 25
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 28
18compskibook
How Rory Thorne Destroyed the Multiverse was amazing! I like New Kid but I am not sure if it is the best book of the year.
Book Count: 30
First Reads: 27
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 30
19compskibook
Nowhere Boy was an amazing book about a boy who discovers a refugee boy living in his basement in Brussels.
The Remarkable Journey of Coyote Sunrise was good. A lot went wrong on the journey, but the ending was worth it!
Book Count: 32
First Reads: 29
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 30
20compskibook
Dragon Pearl was a good sic-fi with Korean myths mixed in.
I loved The Blue Castle and can't believe I had never heard of it before until my friend Foggi did a reread.
The Glass Hotel was interesting enough to make it a quick read, but kind of felt like it didn't go anywhere.
Book Count: 35
First Reads: 32
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 34
21compskibook
The Boys in the Boat is a wonderful nonfiction about a team in the 1936 Olympics. Reminded me of Seabiscuit.
Words on Fire is a historical fiction about a country taken over by Russian and books in their language are banned. A girl helps smuggle books for others.
The Bridge Home is narrated by a girl from Indian who runs away with her sister and they have to make their way in the city.
I have been recommending The Ruins of Gorlan for years and now I know why kids read through this fantasy series so quickly. It is very good!
Book Count: 39
First Reads: 36
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 38
22compskibook
I have really enjoyed the Ranger's Apprentice series and read The Burning Bridge and The Icebound Land. I see why students go through the series so fast.
I also read Bridge of Clay. I enjoyed reading it, but the ending was just okay.
Book Count: 42
First Reads: 39
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 41
23compskibook
I found Becoming fascinating, but getting to the end was like losing the Obamas all over again.
I really liked the stories in Look Both Ways, but I think I missed a lot of connections as I read before falling asleep each night.
The Battle for Skandia continues the Ranger's Apprentice series very well.
Book Count: 45
First Reads: 42
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 43
24compskibook
Stargazing is a cute graphic novel about becoming friends.
I really liked We're Not From Here. A great scifi that feels like realistic fiction.
Continued the Ranger's Apprentice series with The Sorcerer of the North. Kind of addicted to this fantasy series. Love the characters.
Book Count: 48
First Reads: 45
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 43
25compskibook
Illegal is a beautiful, moving, and relevant graphic novel about refugees fleeing their home.
I really love Prairie Lotus! A half Chinese girl and her father settle in a western town.
The Siege of Macindaw continues the Ranger's Apprentice series.
Book Count: 51
First Reads: 48
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 48
26compskibook
I am not sure how I have never read Anne Frank, Diary of a Young Girl, but it was amazing!
I am Princess X is a great YA novel about a girl who's friend had dies, but she keeps seeing the comic they created.
Erak's Ransom continues the Ranger's Apprentice series. I am amazed how each book is so different from the others.
Book Count: 54
First Reads: 51
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 49
27compskibook
The Nightingale was excellent, but no more German Occupation books for a while!
The One and Only Bob had some plot holes, but was still a wonderful story and sequel!
The Kings of Clonmel take the series in a whole different direction very well!
Book Count: 57
First Reads: 54
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 50
28compskibook
China Rich Girlfriend was fun, but not as good as the first in the series.
I loved A Gentleman In Moscow and now wish I could go live in a grand hotel!
Halt's Peril is a good, original, continuation of the series.
I did not enjoy The Collectors until closer to the end. I think because I couldn't tell who the "good guys" were, which should have been refreshing.
Book Count: 61
First Reads: 58
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 57
29foggidawn
30compskibook
Do you think I should read the third Asians book?
31foggidawn
32compskibook
I am glad I read Beartown but it was a hard read.
Rapunzel's Revenge is a great retelling with a western theme and other fairy tale tie ins.
I really liked Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus, especially the main character.
Book Count: 64
First Reads: 61
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 60
New school year starts tomorrow!
33compskibook
Recently Read:
The Nightingale, Kristin Hannah
The One and Only Bob, Katherine Applegate
A Gentleman in Moscow, Amor Towles
Halt's Peril, John Flanagan
The Collectors, Jacqueline West
China Rich Girlfriend, Kevin Kwan
Beartown, Fredrik Backman
Rapunzel's Revenge, Shannon Hale
Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus, Dusti Bowling
Currently Reading:
The Emperor of Nihon-Ja, John Flanagan
The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet, Becky Chambers
34compskibook
I loved The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet! Space travel ensemble at its best!
For the first half of The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes I couldn't put it down. It was great! I didn't like the second half as much. It felt like one big foreshadow for something bad to happen.
Book Count: 2
First Reads: 2
Rereads: 0
Last year at this point: 1
35compskibook
Book 10 of the Ranger's Apprentice series The Emperor of Nihon-Ja felt longer than the rest, but tied most of the main characters together nicely.
Rich People Problems was fun, but felt all over the place.
After reading the prequel I thought I better reread The Hunger Games.
Book Count: 5
First Reads: 4
Rereads: 1
Last year at this point: 3
36compskibook
I reread Catching Fire, which is a great title for this book.
All Systems Red is a quick, fun sci-fi!
Book Count: 7
First Reads: 5
Rereads: 2
Last year at this point: 5
37compskibook
A Deadly Education felt like a lot of explaining but ended great! I will have to read the sequel!
Book Count: 8
First Reads: 6
Rereads: 2
Last year at this point: 7
38compskibook
I reread The Thief. Enjoyed it both times, but understand what happened better now.
The Ranger's Apprentice Lost Stories was a fun way to fill in gaps in the series.
Book Count: 10
First Reads: 7
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 10
39compskibook
I couldn't put The Cruel Prince down! It was great! I love the main character Jude!
Book Count: 11
First Reads: 8
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 10
40compskibook
I loved Artificial Condition and The Wicked King!
Book Count: 13
First Reads: 10
Rereads: 3
Last year at this point: 13
41compskibook
I had to reread the wonderful Best Christmas Pageant Ever again.
I finally got around to When Santa Fell to Earth. It was cute and adventurous.
Book Count: 15
First Reads: 11
Rereads: 4
Last year at this point: 13
42compskibook
I did not enjoy the sequel How the Multiverse Got Its Revenge as much as its predecessor. To be fair it had a lot to live up too. Lot's of negotiating and I have to admit I got some aliens mixed up with each other.
The Ickabog was a lot of bad things happening to good people caused by bad people for a really long time. I did enjoy the ending.
Book Count: 17
First Reads: 13
Rereads: 4
Last year at this point: 17
43compskibook
Rogue Protocol and Exit Strategy continue the Murderbot series, which I absolutely love!
I finished a very stretched out reread of Mockingjay.
Book Count: 20
First Reads: 15
Rereads: 5
Last year at this point: 17
44compskibook
The Royal Ranger brings new blood into the series and it is great!
Book Count: 21
First Reads: 16
Rereads: 5
Last year at this point: 19
45compskibook
Wrapped up a great series with The Queen of Nothing and continued another with the amazing Network Effect. Long live Queen Jude and Murderbot!
Book Count: 23
First Reads: 18
Rereads: 5
Last year at this point: 19
46compskibook
Daisy Jones and The Six was a fun fictional story of a rock and roll group from the 70's. The Red Fox Clan continues The Ranger's Apprentice series with a great cliffhanger.
Book Count: 25
First Reads: 20
Rereads: 5
Last year at this point: 22
47compskibook
The adventures continue with Duel at Araluen. When you trap a tiger was nice, but did not blow me away or anything.
Book Count: 27
First Reads: 22
Rereads: 5
Last year at this point: 26
48compskibook
It was fun to read Spy School Revolution, but it felt like mostly set up for a short ending. The Tower of Nero was a fun, dramatic ending to wrap up the series well. I am finally caught up with the Ranger's Apprentice series by reading The Missing Prince. Unfortunately it ended with a cliffhanger!
Book Count: 30
First Reads: 25
Rereads: 5
Last year at this point: 30
49compskibook
Did a quick reread of By the Shores of Silver Lake. Lots of Pa singing in this one!
Book Count: 31
First Reads: 25
Rereads: 6
Last year at this point: 32
50compskibook
I love reading about living on Mars, and The Lion of Mars didn't disappoint!
It took me time to get into Circe, but it was great!
Book Count: 33
First Reads: 27
Rereads: 6
Last year at this point: 35
51compskibook
Midnight Sun could have done with a lot less self doubt and angst.
Ready Player Two was a lot of fun, but real deep dives into nostalgia. If you don't like the topic, it may seem long.
Rescue was an intense historical drama. The Nightengale for kids.
Book Count: 36
First Reads: 30
Rereads: 6
Last year at this point: 39
52compskibook
I don't know how I missed Captive Kingdom's release last fall, but it is a great continuation of the Ascendance Trilogy.
The Blackbird Girls was an amazing story of Chernobyl from the view of two daughters of the workers at the plant. It moves away from the disaster, but I still couldn't put it down.
Fugitive Telemetry continues The Murderbot Diaries. I haven't laughed out loud so much in ages! I might have to go back and reread the series.
Book Count: 39
First Reads: 33
Rereads: 6
Last year at this point: 39
53compskibook
I really liked The Golden Tower but found I did not remember much from the previous books.
After reading Ready Player Two I had to go back and reread Ready Player One. Still hard to put down!
Again, after reading Fugitive Telemetry I had to reread All Systems Red. I can't believe no one has made a show or movie based on this series yet.
Book Count: 42
First Reads: 34
Rereads: 8
Last year at this point: 42
54compskibook
Nathan Hale continues to create amazing historical graphic novels with Blade of Freedom.
After reading the new Murderbot Diaries entry, I had to reread the whole series: Artificial Condition, Rogue Protocol, Exit Strategy, and Network Effect.
Book Count: 47
First Reads: 35
Rereads: 12
Last year at this point: 48
55compskibook
I love reading Artemis Fowl books on vacations and The Time Paradox was nonstop action!
Unplugged was fun, but it took me awhile to get through it.
Book Count: 49
First Reads: 37
Rereads: 12
Last year at this point: 51
56compskibook
I blew threw Lifeboat 12 and Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. Both great books and well done!
Book Count: 51
First Reads: 39
Rereads: 12
Last year at this point: 54
57compskibook
I finished my Little House reread with The Long Winter, Little Town on the Prairie and These Happy Golden Years.
Book Count: 54
First Reads: 39
Rereads: 15
Last year at this point: 54
58compskibook
I had a lot of fun reading The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Snapdragon, and Go With the Flow. Wonderful books and messages!
Book Count: 57
First Reads: 42
Rereads: 15
Last year at this point: 54
59compskibook
I read Keeper of the Lost Cities on a recommendation from a student. Good book, but kind of modeled after other magic school stories. I thought I better read Newbery Honor A Wish in the Dark and it was good!
Book Count: 59
First Reads: 44
Rereads: 15
Last year at this point: 57
60compskibook
Bloom started slow, but got very intense half way through!
Exile continues a series. I love the endings but struggle through the middles of these books.
The Clover Girls made me wish I had gone to camp, but them I remember I did. My experience wasn't as great as this book!
Diana, Princess of the Amazons was a quick, fun Wonder Woman graphic novel.
Book Count: 63
First Reads: 48
Rereads: 15
Last year at this point: 57
61compskibook
My Life as a Potato was fun, but I feel it could have been shorter.
Starfish was amazing about a girl struggling with how her weight effects those around her.
Allergic is a cute graphic novel about a girl who wants a pet.
Book Count: 66
First Reads: 51
Rereads: 15
Last year at this point: 61
62compskibook
Finished Ground Zero and read Anti/Hero right before school started. I still can't believe 9/11 was twenty years ago. This book was amazing. This graphic novel was nicely done.
Book Count: 68
First Reads: 53
Rereads: 15
Last year: 64
63compskibook
Recently Read:
Starfish, Lisa Fipps
Allergic, Megan Wagner Lloyd
Ground Zero, Alan Gratz
Anti/Hero, Kate Karyus Quinn
Currently Reading:
A Promised Land, Barack Obama
City Spies, James Ponti
The Midnight Library, Matt Haig
Books I would like to read someday:
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Douglas Adams
The Road to Little Dribbling: Adventures of an American in Britain, Bill Bryson
Early Morning Riser, Katherine Heiny
64compskibook
The Midnight Library was an amazing book about how our choices effect our lives and those around us.
City Spies is a great start to a series that Spy School fans will love!
Book Count: 2
First Reads: 2
Rereads: 0
Last year: 0
65compskibook
I continued the Sophie series with Everblaze.
I still continued another series with Spy School at Sea.
Both were fun, but not a lot of time for reading lately.
Book Count: 4
First Reads: 4
Rereads: 0
Last year: 2
66compskibook
All Thirteen was a great account of the Thai soccer team trapped in a cave. It really deserved the Newbery Honor!
Neverseen continues the Lost Cities series. This may be my favorite so far!
Book Count: 6
First Reads: 6
Rereads: 0
Last year: 5
67compskibook
Early Morning Riser was a nice adult read, but didn't really do it for me.
Lodestar continues the Lost Cities series well, adding more variety to the story again.
Cold War Correspondent was a great addition to the Hazardous Tales series, focusing on the beginning of the Korean War.
Book Count: 9
First Reads: 9
Rereads: 0
Last year: 8
68compskibook
Amber & Clay was very good and rightfully in talks for awards.
I think the series continues to improve with Nightfall.
Book Count: 11
First Reads: 11
Rereads: 0
Last year: 10
69compskibook
Look at me reading adult and young adult books! I really enjoyed The Lincoln Highway and The Last Graduate, although both ended rather abruptly!
Book Count: 13
First Reads: 13
Rereads: 0
Last year: 13
70compskibook
My annual The Best Christmas Pageant Ever was great as always!
Book Count: 14
First Reads: 13
Rereads: 1
Last year: 15
71compskibook
I love reading Artemis Fowl books while traveling and had fun with The Atlantis Complex.
J. K. Rowling tells another great story with The Christmas Pig.
Amari and the Night Brothers kicks off another great series!
Book Count: 17
First Reads: 16
Rereads: 1
Last year: 15
72foggidawn
73compskibook
This week I have been having kids look up past award winners in preparation of nominations next week. I have told them how you have received over 600 books and read over 400! They are very impressed!
74foggidawn
75compskibook
It was hard to wait for Escape from Falaise but I am so excited the series continues!
Pony is completely different than Wonder, but still great!
Book Count: 19
First Reads: 18
Rereads: 1
Last year: 21
76compskibook
The Beatryce Prophecy was a great story, but I thought it needed more of an ending.
I couldn't put down The Firekeeper's Daughter a great story set in a nearby town.
Book Count: 21
First Reads: 20
Rereads: 1
Last year: 23
77compskibook
Continuing the Lost Cities series with Flashback! One more to go and then I have to wait for fall for book nine.
The Shattered Castle was great, but lots of characters to get mixed up. I will have to go reread the first three books.
I loved The Genius Under the Table. A great insight into growing up in the USSR.
Book Count: 24
First Reads: 23
Rereads: 1
Last year: 25
78compskibook
This year's Newbery winner, The Last Cuentista, was amazing! I couldn't put it down! Nice work Newbery committee!
Book Count: 26
First Reads: 25
Rereads: 1
Last year: 27
79foggidawn
80compskibook
Ambushed was a very entertaining nonfiction.
Wrapped up my travel series Artemis Fowl with the The Last Guardian.
Book Count: 29
First Reads: 27
Rereads: 2
Last year: 30
81compskibook
Book Count: 30
First Reads: 28
Rereads: 2
Last year: 31
82compskibook
Out of My Heart was a great sequel!
Same with Wayward Son! The sequel to the fan fic from the novel FanGirl!
Book Count: 33
First Reads: 31
Rereads: 2
Last year: 33
83compskibook
Golden Gate is a great continuation to the City Spies series!
Book Count: 35
First Reads: 33
Rereads: 2
Last year: 33
84compskibook
I don't know how I missed The Return of the Thief coming out over a year ago, but this was a great wrap up of the series. Long live Gen! I also couldn't put this down.
I feel like I have been in a reading slump forever and these books helped me get out of it!
Book Count: 37
First Reads: 35
Rereads: 2
Last year: 33
85compskibook
Had a fun, light reread with All-of-a-Kind Family. I wish my public library had the whole series in ebook.
I really loved Linked! A great story with lots of surprises!
Book Count: 40
First Reads: 37
Rereads: 3
Last year: 39
86compskibook
Unlocked was interesting, but not necessary for the series.
I am starting a new series with Throne of Glass and this was a good first book!
Lines of Courage is a great book that shows WWI from different points of view.
I feel The Troubled Girls of Dragomir Academy switched tone a lot, but I still enjoyed it!
Book Count: 44
First Reads: 41
Rereads: 3
Last year: 42
87compskibook
Continuing some great series with Forbidden City and Crown of Midnight!
Book Count: 46
First Reads: 43
Rereads: 3
Last year: 47
88compskibook
I recently read The Last Mapmaker and Loteria. Good books, but neither blew me away.
Book Count: 48
First Reads: 45
Rereads: 3
Last year: 57
89compskibook
Recently read Go Tell the Bees That I am Gone. I really loved how this one told a lot about the day to day life on Frasier's Ridge.
Operation Do-over was a fun time travel novel.
Beach Read was great and felt like it was set where I live.
I am really getting into this series with Heir of Fire!
Book Count: 52
First Reads: 49
Rereads: 3
Last year: 59
90compskibook
I think I would have enjoyed Much Ado About Baseball if I knew more Shakespeare. That makes it hard to recommend to students as well.
Book Lovers might be my favorite of her books so far! Loved it!
Garlic & the Vampire was a cute, quick, graphic novel.
Lessons in Chemistry is an amazing, funny, heartfelt book!
Book Count: 56
First Reads: 53
Rereads: 3
Last year: 63
91compskibook
Recently Read:
Go Tell the Bees That I am Gone, Diana Gabaldon
Beach Read, Emily Henry
Operation Do-Over, Gordon Korman
Heir of Fire, Sarah J. Maas
Currently Reading:
Any Way the Wind Blows, Rainbow Rowell
Book Lovers, Emily Henry
Much Ado About Baseball, Rajani LaRocca
Garlic and the Vampire, Bree Paulsen
92compskibook
Queen of Shadows is another great installment of this series. Each book is very different from the others.
It took me awhile to get through Last Gamer Standing.
Miles Morales Shock Waves wasn't really all that shocking.
Book Count: 3
First Reads: 3
Rereads: 0
Last year: 0
93compskibook
I bought the box set, so I am reread All Systems Red
Signs of Survival is a nonfiction transcript of Holocaust survivors.
Sea of Tranquility is a good, quick sci fi read.
Book Count: 6
First Reads: 5
Rereads: 1
Last year: 0
94compskibook
Continuing to reread The Murderbot Diaries with Artificial Condition and loving it more than ever!
Rez Dogs does a great job telling the Native American experiences through the setting of COVID.
Book Count: 8
First Reads: 6
Rereads: 2
Last year: 2
95compskibook
I reread one of my favorites A Walk in the Woods. Still laugh out loud!
I joined a book club and enjoyed The Giver of Stars for it.
Reread Rogue Protocol since I bought the box set.
Book Count: 11
First Reads: 7
Rereads: 4
Last year: 4
96compskibook
Stowaway was a well written kids sci-fi adventure!
Empire of Storms continues the series with a cliffhanger ending.
I reread Exit Strategy and still love it!
Book Count: 14
First Reads: 9
Rereads: 5
Last year: 9
97compskibook
It took me awhile to get through the audio book of Any Way the Wind Blows, but I am going to miss Simon Snow and his friends. Each book in the trilogy was so different!
Finished another great trilogy with The Golden Enclaves! Both about magic schools and what happens after graduation.
Book Count: 16
First Reads: 11
Rereads: 5
Last year: 11
98compskibook
Lots of great rereads: Network Effect, Fugitive Telemetry, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, and A Christmas Carol!
Book Count: 20
First Reads: 11
Rereads: 9
Last year: 13
99compskibook
After the previous book in the series ended with a major cliffhanger, I was disappointed Tower of Dawn followed some secondary characters. It was still a good read on its own, though.
I listened to the audio book for Good Omens. I am very impressed how well the TV series stuck to the source material!
I hosted my book club this month and reread Lessons in Chemistry for it.
Book Count: 23
First Reads: 13
Rereads: 10
Last year: 17
100compskibook
I love the characters, but it took me a long time to get through Stellarlune. I have to agree with Ro that they spend a lot of time debating, discussing, and arguing.
I read Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow for my book group and really enjoyed it, especially the creative process for creating video games.
Book Count: 25
First Reads: 15
Rereads: 10
Last year: 17
101compskibook
I really liked A Duet for Home! Finally realistic fiction featuring a girl whose problem isn't her best friend.
I reread The Wild Robot for our Robot themed March Into Reading celebration. I am so excited to get the second book for every student at school!
Book Count: 27
First Reads: 16
Rereads: 11
Last year: 24
102compskibook
Spy School Project X was another fun read. Kingdom of Ash wrapped up a great series. I reread The Wild Robot Escapes as part of our school March Into Reading celebration.
Book Count: 30
First Reads: 18
Rereads: 12
Last year: 24
103compskibook
I reread A Gentleman in Moscow for my bookclub. I hope they all like it, but how could they not? I loved it even more the second time through.
Once Upon a Tim is a fun take on fairy tales!
Book Count: 32
First Reads: 19
Rereads: 13
Last year: 26
104compskibook
I loved everything about The House in the Cerulean Sea: point of view, characters, setting, plot, etc. It was wonderful!
Project Hail Mary also blew me away! The way the main character's memory was gone and then comes back in flashes, putting the reader on the same footing. Amazing!
Amari and the Great Game had a great ending leaving me hoping for a third book.
Book Count: 35
First Reads: 22
Rereads: 13
Last year: 30
105compskibook
The Mighty Bite is something fun and different from Nathan Hale.
Troublemaker has a great point of view of the race riots in the 90s.
Book Count: 37
First Reads: 24
Rereads: 13
Last year: 33
106compskibook
I listened to the audiobook of The False Prince and it was just as good as I remember! Odder was a quick, cute read. There was a part in the middle of The Maid that I didn't like, but otherwise really enjoyed it!
Book Count: 40
First Reads: 26
Rereads: 14
Last year: 37
107compskibook
The One and Only Ruby and The Stolen Heir may not be as good as the first books in their series, but they were still fun reads!
Book Count: 42
First Reads: 28
Rereads: 14
Last year: 40
108compskibook
A Rover's Story
The Keeper of Lost Things
The Assassin's Blade
City of the Dead
Artemis
Book Count: 47
First Reads: 33
Rereads: 14
Last year: 44
109compskibook
My least favorite of Henry's book so far, but still a good read: Happy Place
Book Count: 48
First Reads: 34
Rereads: 14
Last year: 46
110compskibook
I read a coffee table book about the Miniature Rooms at the Chicago Art Institute and Romantic Comedy, which I loved! Any fan of Saturday Night Live needs to read it!
Book Count: 50!
First Reads: 36
Rereads: 14
Last year: 46
111compskibook
Chupacarter was a fun, cute story.
Ferryman was a teen novel where an entity guides a girl who has died across the wastelands.
Book Count: 52
First Reads: 38
Rereads: 14
Last year: 48
112compskibook
I really liked A Court of Thorns and Roses. I was impressed how different it was to her other series and look forward to reading more in this series!
Book Count: 53
First Reads: 39
Rereads: 14
Last year: 48
113compskibook
The MinaLima edition of Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone was beautiful and fun!
I really love Fourth Wing and can't wait for the next book!
Book Count: 55
First Reads: 40
Rereads: 15
Last year: 52
114compskibook
Tom Lake was another great novel by Anne Patchett and most of it was set here in Northern Michigan!
I reread The School for Good and Evil after watching the Netflix movie.
Book Count: 57
First Reads: 41
Rereads: 16
Last year: 56
115compskibook
Here is my currently reading info:
Recently Read:
Romantic Comedy, Curtis Sittenfeld
Chupacarter, George Lopez
Ferryman, Claire McFall
A Court of Thorns and Roses, Sarah J. Maas
Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone: MinaLima Edition, J.K. Rowling
Fourth Wing, Rebecca Yarros
Tom Lake, Anne Patchett
The School for Good and Evil, Soman Chainani (reread)
Currently Reading:
Lamb, Christopher Moore
All Hands on Deck by Will Sofrin
Iceberg, Jennifer Nielsen
Six of Crows, Leigh Bardugo
116compskibook
Since Master and Commander is one of my favorite movies, I had to read about how they brought the boat to California: All Hands on Deck.
Six of Crows is a great fantasy heist story and the sequel will be out soon!
Iceberg continues the author's historical fiction writings.
Book Count: 3
First Reads: 3
Rereads: 0
Last year: 6!
117compskibook
Listened to Lamb and still loved it! Read more Ranger's Apprentice adventures with Arazan's Wolves.
I also listened to the first four Murderbot books on a trip.
Book Count: 9
First Reads: 4
Rereads: 5
Last year: 11
118compskibook
I read the Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets MinaLima Edition and it was beautiful! It took me awhile to get through Witch King but this could lead to another good series by the MurderBot author. I really enjoyed reading The Secret Book of Flora Lea for my bookclub while in London!
Book Count: 12
First Reads: 6
Rereads: 6
Last year: 11
119compskibook
It took me a long time to get through Warrior Girl Unearthed but it is a good story. I reread System Collapse to get ready for the next Murderbot book! Spy School Goes North continues a fun series.
Book Count: 15
First Reads: 8
Rereads: 7
Last year: 14
120compskibook
The Wild Robot Protects takes Roz in a whole new direction helping the planet!
I think The Crooked Kingdom was even better than the amazing first book!
Book Count: 17
First Reads: 10
Rereads: 7
Last year: 16
121compskibook
Continuing more series: I think I like The Mystery Guest even better than The Maid and of course I love the newest Murderbot: System Collapse!
Book Count: 19
First Reads: 12
Rereads: 7
Last year: 16
122compskibook
Listened to Fugitive Telemetry to finish out the series reread. Two Degrees was an amazing book about climate change. Above the Trenches is another great history graphic novel. I also reread The Best Christmas Pageant Ever for Christmas.
Book Count: 23
First Reads: 14
Rereads: 9
Last year: 20
123compskibook
Saving Arcadia is an intriguing nonfiction about a local conservancy's fight to save some land from development. I Have Some Questions for You was a really good suspense novel.
Book Count: 25
First Reads: 16
Rereads: 9
Last year: 23
124compskibook
I am so glad I listened to I'm Glad My Mom Died. The author did a great job reading it! Starter Villian was a lot of fun to read and a great story told succinctly.
Book Count: 27
First Reads: 18
Rereads: 9
Last year: 23
125compskibook
Legends and Lattes was a fun fantasy about a coffee shop. The Chalice of the Gods gets Percy Jackson and friends back to their roots. Iron Flame is a great sequel and I can't wait for another book!
Book Count: 30
First Reads: 21
Rereads: 9
Last year: 25
126compskibook
I read the Mina Lima edition of Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. Beautifully done! I really liked the middle grade time travel adventure Glitch. Enjoyed reading The Wishing Game for my book club, but I was hoping for more games.
Book Count: 33
First Reads: 23
Rereads: 10
Last year: 30
127compskibook
The Mona Lisa Vanishes is a great juvenile nonfiction account of something I never even knew happened! Wink is a great book about a seventh grade boy battling cancer and surviving middle school. Let's Make History is an genius book about cartooning and history!
Book Count: 36
First Reads: 26
Rereads: 10
Last year: 30
128compskibook
I have been busy!
After listening to all the others in the Murderbot series, I had to listen to System Collapse.
After hoping The Wishing Game was like The Westing Game, I had to reread it!
Dogtown was a cute book.
Mexikid is a great family graphic novel memoir!
Alan Gratz does it again with Heroes!
Everyone In My Family Has Killed Someone is a page turning mystery and I didn't even know going in it was set at a ski lodge!
Another good graphic novel memoir is A First Time For Everything.
The Book of Night is an amazing adult fantasy!
Book Count: 44
First Reads: 32
Rereads: 12
Last year: 32