Tafadhali's Readapalooza 2021
Forum2021 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1Tafadhali
I'm going to combine a couple approaches from the past that I enjoyed and see how it goes this year! In 2018, I themed all of my categories around Star Trek episodes. In 2020, I focused on broader categories and tried out more KITs, challenges, book clubs, etc. I didn't set any specific number goals and counted books for any category they fit. I'm going to keep last year's approach, but give it a Buffy twist to have a little more fun with it (knowing me, I'll probably end up doing episode pairings like I did for Star Trek...)
My categories this year will be:
I. "The Pack" - Group Reads and Book Clubs
II. "Surprise" - Mt. TBR Roulette
III. "Gingerbread" - SFFKit
IV. "New Moon Rising" - BingoDOG
V. "The Gift" - Gift Books
VI. "Once More With Feeling" - Books on Theater & Film
VII. "Chosen" - Run the Series
VIII. "The Long Way Home" - Comics & Graphic Novels
My categories this year will be:
I. "The Pack" - Group Reads and Book Clubs
II. "Surprise" - Mt. TBR Roulette
III. "Gingerbread" - SFFKit
IV. "New Moon Rising" - BingoDOG
V. "The Gift" - Gift Books
VI. "Once More With Feeling" - Books on Theater & Film
VII. "Chosen" - Run the Series
VIII. "The Long Way Home" - Comics & Graphic Novels
2Tafadhali
I. "The Pack" - Group Reads and Book Clubs
1. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling (Harry Potter and the Sacred Text) ✓
2. Going to Meet the Man by James Baldwin (TAS seminar) ✓
3. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (HP and the Sacred Text) ✓
4. Caste by Isabel Wilkerson (TPC book club) (not finished, but finished the part included in the book club) ✓
Ongoing reads
IT by Stephen King (book club w/ sister)
3Tafadhali
II. "Surprise" - TBR Roulette
1. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez ✓
2. The Infinite Noise by Lauren Shippen ✓
3. My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George ✓
4. The Blue Castle by L.M. Montgomery ✓
5. I Am Princess X by Cherie Priest ✓
6. Girl, Interrupted by Susanna Keysen ✓
7. The Charioteer by Mary Renault ✓
8. Middlegame by Seanan McGuire ✓
4Tafadhali
III. "Gingerbread" - SFFKit
January - Read an SFF you meant to read last year, but never started/completed: The War with the Newts by Karel Capek (I was meant to read it a couple weeks ago and did not, so now I am scrambling!) abandoned
February - Sentient Things: N/A
March - Indiana Jones in Space: N/A
April - Series: The Return of the King by J.R.R. Tolkien ✓
May - Time Travel: Owl Be Home for Christmas by Diane Duane (just a tiny bit of fix-it time travel wizardry needed!) ✓
June - It's About the Journey: N/A
July - Historical Fantasy: N/A
August - Female Author: Come Tumbling Down by Seanan Maguire ✓
September - Near Future/Alternate Reality: N/A
October - Creature Feature: The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik (chockfull of ooky monsters) ✓
November - Short Stories: N/A
December - Gothic Fantasy: Plain Bad Heroines by emily m. danforth ✓
5Tafadhali
IV. "New Moon Rising" - BingoDOG
1. One-Word Title: IT by Stephen King
2. By or About a Marginalized Group: Legendary Children by Tom Fitzgerald and Lorenzo Marquez ✓
3. Dark or Light Word in Title:
4. Character You'd Be Friends With: Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine ✓
5. Arts & Recreation: The Secret to Superhuman Strength by Alison Bechdel ✓
6. Title Describes You: The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon by Stephen King ✓ (lol, not exactly -- if it were two seasons later I'd have known and loved the Red Sox player mentioned; I was the girl who loved Jason Varitek)
7. You Heartily Recommend: The Charioteer by Mary Renault ✓
8. Nature or Environment: My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George ✓
9. Classical Element in Title:
10. 2 or More Authors:
11. Impulse Read!: The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie ✓
12. Contains a Love Story: Heartstopper, Vol. 1 by Alice Oseman ✓
13. READ A CAT
14. Southern Hemisphere: Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel García Márquez
15. Made You Laugh:
16. Suggested by Another Generation: Going to Meet the Man by James Baldwin ✓
17. New-To-You Author: The War with the Newts by Karel Capek
18. Set Somewhere You'd Like to Visit: The Hands of the Emperor by Victoria Goddard ✓
19. History or Alternate History:
20. 20 or Fewer LT Members:
21. Less Than 200 Pages: Girl Interrupted by Susanna Keysen ✓
22. Senior Citizen Protagonist: Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez ✓
23. Type of Building in Title: The Blue Castle by L.M. Montgomery ✓
24. About Time or Time Word in Title:
25. About or Contains Magic: Owl Be Home for Christmas by Diane Duane ✓
6Tafadhali
V. "The Gift" - Gift Books
1. Legendary Children by Tom Fitzgerald and Tom Marquez (SantaThing gift, 2020) ✓
2. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling (bday gift from Mom, 2019) ✓
3. The Return of the King by J.R.R. Tolkien (xmas gift from Mom and Dad, 2020) ✓
4. I Am Princess X by Cherie Priest (freebie from my friend who works in publishing, 2015) ✓
5. The Secret to Superhuman Strength by Alison Bechdel (bday gift from Ruben and Gracie, 2021) ✓
6. Movies (And Other Things) by Shea Serrano (bday gifr from Mom, 2020) ✓
Abandoned
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell
7Tafadhali
VI. "Once More With Feeling" - Books on Theater & Film
1. Legendary Children by Tom Fitzgerald and Lorenzo Marquez ✓
2. Plain Bad Heroines by Emily M. Danforth ✓
3. Movies (And Other Things) by Shea Serrano ✓
WIPs to Continue in 2022
Women Make Horror by Alison Peirse, Projections of Passing by N. Megan Kelley
8Tafadhali
VII. "Chosen" - Run the Series
1. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling (HP illustrated editions re-read, bk. 4) ✓
2. Owl Be Home for Christmas by Diane Duane (YW, bk. 9.7) ✓
3. In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire (Wayward Children, bk. 4) ✓
4. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (HP and the Sacred Text re-read, bk. 5) ✓
5. Come Tumbling Down by Seanan McGuire (Wayward Children, bk. 5) ✓
6. Return of the King by J.R.R. Tolkien (LotR re-read, bk. 3) ✓
7. The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness (Chaos Walking, bk. 2) ✓
8. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik (Scholomance, bk. 2) ✓
9Tafadhali
VIII. "The Long Way Home" - Comics & Graphic Novels
1. Lumberjanes, Vol. 8: Stone Cold by Shannon Watters ✓
2. Runaways, Vol. 5: Canon Fodder by Rainbow Rowell ✓
3. Heartstopper, Vol. 1 by Alice Oseman ✓
4. Heartstopper, Vol. 2 by Alice Oseman ✓
5. Heartstopper, Vol. 3 by Alice Oseman ✓
6. Heartstopper, Vol. 4 by Alice Oseman ✓
7. Runaways, Vol. 6: Come Away With Me by Rainbow Rowell ✓
8. The Secret to Superhuman Strength by Alison Bechdel ✓
11CallumWaters
Dieser Benutzer wurde wegen Spammens entfernt.
13MissWatson
Oh, that is a lovely theme!
15rabbitprincess
Great setup for 2021! I really liked how you did the episode pairings for Star Trek and would be delighted to see Buffy ones as well, if the inspiration strikes :)
17DeltaQueen50
Enjoy your 2021 reading!
19thornton37814
Best wishes on your 2021 reading.
21Chrischi_HH
Lovely theme, enjoy your Buffy reading! :)
24Tafadhali
Master List
1. Legendary Children by Tom Fitzgerald and Lorenzo Marquez (4, 5, 6) (2/27, ★★★★)
2. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling (re-read) (1, 5, 7) (3/2, ★★★★ 1/2)
3. Lumberjanes, Vol. 8 by Shannon Watters (8) (3/4, ★★★★)
4. Runaways, Vol. 5 by Rainbow Rowell (8) (3/10, ★★★★)
5. Going to Meet the Man by James Baldwin (1, 4) (3/10, ★★★★ 1/2)
6. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez (2, 4) (3/11, ★★★)
7. The Infinite Noise by Lauren Shippen (2) (3/16, ★★★ 1/2)
8. My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George (re-read) (2, 4) (3/17, ★★★★★)
9. Owl Be Home for Christmas by Diane Duane (3, 4, 7) (5/1, ★★★ 1/2)
10. In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire (7) (5/3, ★★★★)
11. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (re-read) (1, 7) (5/24, ★★★★ 1/2)
12. Come Tumbling Down by Seanan McGuire (3, 7) (8/6, ★★★ 1/2)
13. The Blue Castle by L.M. Montgomery (2, 4) (8/9, ★★★★)
14. Return of the King by J.R.R. Tolkien (re-read) (5, 7) (9/3, ★★★★★)
15. I Am Princess X by Cherie Priest (2, 5) (9/11, ★★★)
16. The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness (7) (9/20, ★★★ 1/2)
17-20. Heartstopper, Vol. 1-4 by Alice Oseman (4, 8) (9/29, ★★★★)
21. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik (3, 7) (10/6, ★★★★)
22. Runaways, Vol. 6 by Rainbow Rowell (8) (10/13, ★★★ 1/2)
23. This is Not the Jess Show by Anna Carey (10/22, ★★★)
24. The Secret to Superhuman Strength by Alison Bechdel (4, 5, 8) (11/9, ★★★★)
25. Girl Interrupted by Susanna Keysen (re-read) (2, 4) (11/20, ★★★★★)
26. The Charioteer by Mary Renault (2, 4) (11/24, ★★★★ 1/2)
27. The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon by Stephen King (4) (11/30, ★★★★)
28. The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie (4) (12/1, ★★★★ 1/2)
29. Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine (re-read) (4) (12/4, ★★★★★)
30. Plain Bad Heroines by Emily M. Danforth (3, 6) (12/10, ★★★)
31. The Hands of the Emperor by Victoria Goddard (4) (12/16, ★★★★ 1/2)
32. The Lady's Guide to Celestial Mechanics by Olivia Waite (12/20, ★★★ 1/2)
33. Movies (And Other Things) by Shea Serrano (5, 6) (12/26, ★★★ 1/2)
34. Middlegame by Seanan McGuire (4) (12/28, ★★★★)
1. Legendary Children by Tom Fitzgerald and Lorenzo Marquez (4, 5, 6) (2/27, ★★★★)
2. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling (re-read) (1, 5, 7) (3/2, ★★★★ 1/2)
3. Lumberjanes, Vol. 8 by Shannon Watters (8) (3/4, ★★★★)
4. Runaways, Vol. 5 by Rainbow Rowell (8) (3/10, ★★★★)
5. Going to Meet the Man by James Baldwin (1, 4) (3/10, ★★★★ 1/2)
6. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez (2, 4) (3/11, ★★★)
7. The Infinite Noise by Lauren Shippen (2) (3/16, ★★★ 1/2)
8. My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George (re-read) (2, 4) (3/17, ★★★★★)
9. Owl Be Home for Christmas by Diane Duane (3, 4, 7) (5/1, ★★★ 1/2)
10. In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire (7) (5/3, ★★★★)
11. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (re-read) (1, 7) (5/24, ★★★★ 1/2)
12. Come Tumbling Down by Seanan McGuire (3, 7) (8/6, ★★★ 1/2)
13. The Blue Castle by L.M. Montgomery (2, 4) (8/9, ★★★★)
14. Return of the King by J.R.R. Tolkien (re-read) (5, 7) (9/3, ★★★★★)
15. I Am Princess X by Cherie Priest (2, 5) (9/11, ★★★)
16. The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness (7) (9/20, ★★★ 1/2)
17-20. Heartstopper, Vol. 1-4 by Alice Oseman (4, 8) (9/29, ★★★★)
21. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik (3, 7) (10/6, ★★★★)
22. Runaways, Vol. 6 by Rainbow Rowell (8) (10/13, ★★★ 1/2)
23. This is Not the Jess Show by Anna Carey (10/22, ★★★)
24. The Secret to Superhuman Strength by Alison Bechdel (4, 5, 8) (11/9, ★★★★)
25. Girl Interrupted by Susanna Keysen (re-read) (2, 4) (11/20, ★★★★★)
26. The Charioteer by Mary Renault (2, 4) (11/24, ★★★★ 1/2)
27. The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon by Stephen King (4) (11/30, ★★★★)
28. The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie (4) (12/1, ★★★★ 1/2)
29. Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine (re-read) (4) (12/4, ★★★★★)
30. Plain Bad Heroines by Emily M. Danforth (3, 6) (12/10, ★★★)
31. The Hands of the Emperor by Victoria Goddard (4) (12/16, ★★★★ 1/2)
32. The Lady's Guide to Celestial Mechanics by Olivia Waite (12/20, ★★★ 1/2)
33. Movies (And Other Things) by Shea Serrano (5, 6) (12/26, ★★★ 1/2)
34. Middlegame by Seanan McGuire (4) (12/28, ★★★★)