QuestingA reads TBR books 2021
Forum2021 ROOT CHALLENGE
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
2QuestingA
1. Weird Woods: Tales from the Haunted Forests of Britain edited by John Miller
I bought this near the end of last year and we're reading it for my bookgroup this month. My suggestion. I've adopted the practice of reading ghost stories over winter. There weren't many ghosts in this collection but most of the stories were interesting.
I bought this near the end of last year and we're reading it for my bookgroup this month. My suggestion. I've adopted the practice of reading ghost stories over winter. There weren't many ghosts in this collection but most of the stories were interesting.
3MissWatson
Happy ROOTing!
6rabbitprincess
Welcome back! Neat idea to read ghost stories over the winter :)
7QuestingA
>3 MissWatson:, >4 connie53:, >5 Jackie_K: and >6 rabbitprincess: - thanks!! I'm happy to be back with you all again to read through my piles of books! And they are literally piles at the moment, on the floor. We moved last year and are short on furniture.
8QuestingA
2. Elephants can Remember by Agatha Christie
I picked this up last year outside someone's house, along with a few other mysteries.
I picked this up last year outside someone's house, along with a few other mysteries.
9QuestingA
3. Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
My sister read this last year for one of her book groups, then passed it to me. My book group is doing it this month. A classic for a reason. Very good.
My sister read this last year for one of her book groups, then passed it to me. My book group is doing it this month. A classic for a reason. Very good.
10QuestingA
4. When Rich Men Die by Harold Adams
This was outside someone's house, along with the Agatha Christie above.
This was outside someone's house, along with the Agatha Christie above.
11connie53
>9 QuestingA: I loved that book too.
12QuestingA
>11 connie53: hi connie! It was one of those rare books - one that everyone in the book group liked. We all agreed that it covered interesting aspects of life and how to live it.
5. Cities of Salt by Abdelrahman Munif
This was very interesting, looking at the effect of the Americans looking for oil on a fictitious area in Saudi Arabia, sometime after 1947. Mostly episodic in nature, it presented a lot of different stories and was easy to read. There were virtually no women, and those included were mostly unnamed, driven mad by absent male family members, or prostitutes.
5. Cities of Salt by Abdelrahman Munif
This was very interesting, looking at the effect of the Americans looking for oil on a fictitious area in Saudi Arabia, sometime after 1947. Mostly episodic in nature, it presented a lot of different stories and was easy to read. There were virtually no women, and those included were mostly unnamed, driven mad by absent male family members, or prostitutes.
13QuestingA
6. The Shock Doctrine by Naomi Klein
My sister picked this up second hand a few years ago. Very good, very depressing.
My sister picked this up second hand a few years ago. Very good, very depressing.
14QuestingA
7. A Very British Coup by Chris Mullin
From my sister who read it for her bookgroup. This has been on the pile since last year. It was very good.
From my sister who read it for her bookgroup. This has been on the pile since last year. It was very good.
15QuestingA
8. Send for Paul Temple by Francis Durbridge
This was quite poorly written. Unbelievable that "one of the greatest criminal organisations in Europe" would focus their attentions on the midlands in England, but I suppose that's part of the fun. It was a good thriller and had me engaged to the tension-filled end. I cannot believe how much they all smoked!!
This was quite poorly written. Unbelievable that "one of the greatest criminal organisations in Europe" would focus their attentions on the midlands in England, but I suppose that's part of the fun. It was a good thriller and had me engaged to the tension-filled end. I cannot believe how much they all smoked!!
16QuestingA
9. Pimp State: Sex, Money and the Future of Equality by Kat Banyard
I bought this in May 2017, according to the docket inside it. Very good.
I bought this in May 2017, according to the docket inside it. Very good.
18QuestingA
>17 connie53: thanks Connie! It's easier at the beginning of the year to read books already owned, and being unable to visit book shops helps!
10. The Guest List by Lucy Foley
I bought this last year after reading The Hunting Party, and having it recommended to me by a friend. It's basically The Hunting Party, but better.
10. The Guest List by Lucy Foley
I bought this last year after reading The Hunting Party, and having it recommended to me by a friend. It's basically The Hunting Party, but better.
19connie53
>18 QuestingA:. The Guest List added to the wish-list. It's translated so it must be easy to find.
20QuestingA
>19 connie53: I hope you like it Connie. I read it over the weekend, so I had time to get into it properly.
11. The Outcast and Other Dark Tales by E. F. Benson, edited by Mike Ashley
Short stories I've been reading over a few weeks. I didn't think they were particularly good, although not terrible. I bought this book last year.
11. The Outcast and Other Dark Tales by E. F. Benson, edited by Mike Ashley
Short stories I've been reading over a few weeks. I didn't think they were particularly good, although not terrible. I bought this book last year.
21QuestingA
12. The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra by Vaseem Khan
I bought this many years ago at a literary festival, although I didn't hear the author speak. It wasn't as good as I'd hoped. The story was good but the characters were slightly annoying. The main couple lived entirely separate lives.
I bought this many years ago at a literary festival, although I didn't hear the author speak. It wasn't as good as I'd hoped. The story was good but the characters were slightly annoying. The main couple lived entirely separate lives.
22QuestingA
13. Fell Murder: A Lancashire Mystery by E.C.R. Lorac
I bought this in 2019. It was very good. Now in my favourites from the British Library's crime classics.
I bought this in 2019. It was very good. Now in my favourites from the British Library's crime classics.
23QuestingA
14. Why I'm no Longer Talking to White People About Race by Reni Eddo-Lodge
I bought this last year. It was very good.
I bought this last year. It was very good.
24Jackie_K
>23 QuestingA: Yes, I read this last year and thought it was excellent. It was good to read a book looking at race/racism from a UK perspective, as many of the really good books out there are primarily from a US perspective.
25QuestingA
>24 Jackie_K: totally agree. I have a book on the Civil Right Act in America on my pile, but moved this one ahead because of its UK focus.
15. Death in Captivity: A Second World War Mystery by Michael Gilbert
Another one from 2019. Really good. Well written and I gather from the introduction, written from personal experience. I feel churlish complaining that it was a war story with a mystery rather than a mystery with a war setting. Pretty sure I've seen the movie too, which was also good.
15. Death in Captivity: A Second World War Mystery by Michael Gilbert
Another one from 2019. Really good. Well written and I gather from the introduction, written from personal experience. I feel churlish complaining that it was a war story with a mystery rather than a mystery with a war setting. Pretty sure I've seen the movie too, which was also good.
27QuestingA
17. Death has Deep Roots by Michael Gilbert
Another book on the pile since 2019. This was great. A satisfying mystery.
Another book on the pile since 2019. This was great. A satisfying mystery.
29QuestingA
>28 connie53: Hi Connie, thanks. It was good to have a break, even though we're stuck at home. I hope you and your family had a good Easter.
32connie53
>29 QuestingA: Yes we did, quiet but nice and cozy. Thank you.
33QuestingA
20. The Measure of Malice: Scientific Detection Stories edited by Martin Edwards
Bought in 2019. I've been reading these at night.
Bought in 2019. I've been reading these at night.
34QuestingA
21. The Crime Club by Frank Froest and George Dilnot
I've had this for several years and enjoyed reading it now.
I've had this for several years and enjoyed reading it now.
35QuestingA
22. The Groote Park Murder by Freeman Wills Crofts
I've had this possibly for four years. It was good.
I've had this possibly for four years. It was good.
37QuestingA
>36 connie53: thanks Connie!
23. The Wink of the Mona Lisa and Other Stories from the Gulf by Mohammad Al Murr and translated by Jack Briggs
According to the receipt inside I bought this in 2016 in Dubai. These were good.
23. The Wink of the Mona Lisa and Other Stories from the Gulf by Mohammad Al Murr and translated by Jack Briggs
According to the receipt inside I bought this in 2016 in Dubai. These were good.
39QuestingA
25. Promethean Horrors: Classic Tales of Mad Science edited by Xavier Aldana Reyes
I got this last year or 2019. I think the latter. Pretty good.
I got this last year or 2019. I think the latter. Pretty good.
40QuestingA
26. The Terror by Edgar Wallace
Not sure how long I've had this. Several years. It also contains a second, longer story, White Face. Amazingly these are the first Edgar Wallace stories I think I've read, although I've seen a lot on tv and film.
Not sure how long I've had this. Several years. It also contains a second, longer story, White Face. Amazingly these are the first Edgar Wallace stories I think I've read, although I've seen a lot on tv and film.
42QuestingA
28. Indefensible: Seven Myths that Sustain the Arms Trade by Paul Holden et al.
This one came from my sister. No idea how long it's been on my pile.
This one came from my sister. No idea how long it's been on my pile.
46QuestingA
>45 connie53: thanks!
31. The Nine Tailors by Dorothy L Sayers
I must've picked this up over the 2019/2020 new year break. If not, I've no idea where it came from.
31. The Nine Tailors by Dorothy L Sayers
I must've picked this up over the 2019/2020 new year break. If not, I've no idea where it came from.
48QuestingA
33. Celestial Bodies by Jokha Alharthi, translated by Marilyn Booth
Pretty sure I got this in 2019 after it won the Man Booker International prize. It's very good. These people lived a lot of misery.
Pretty sure I got this in 2019 after it won the Man Booker International prize. It's very good. These people lived a lot of misery.
49QuestingA
34. Bean Counters: The Triumph of the Accountants and how they Broke Capitalism
Pretty sure I was lent this last year. Interesting and depressing look at the big four accounting firms and what terrible auitors they are.
Pretty sure I was lent this last year. Interesting and depressing look at the big four accounting firms and what terrible auitors they are.
50QuestingA
35. Lolly Willowes by Sylvia Townsend Warner
This was lent to me maybe in 2019. I need to give it back to my friend. Loved it.
That's my target reached! Much sooner than expected, but then again I'm reading much more than usual this year because I'm spending more time at home.
This was lent to me maybe in 2019. I need to give it back to my friend. Loved it.
That's my target reached! Much sooner than expected, but then again I'm reading much more than usual this year because I'm spending more time at home.
51Charon07
>49 QuestingA: I should take a look at this one. I just got out of public accounting, and I think I’d be interested in some auditing horror stories.
52MissWatson
Congrats on reaching your goal! I'm glad to hear that you loved Lolly Willowes, I need to get to this soon.
53QuestingA
>51 Charon07: Hi, the bean counters was good and easy to read. I recommend it.
54QuestingA
>52 MissWatson: Thanks! My friend pratically demanded I read Lolly Willowes because she thought I'd like it. It was a good choice. I hope you enjoy it too.
55QuestingA
36. Bodies from the Library 3 edited by Tony Medawar
I got this last year. Another collection of good, short, stories that I've been slowly reading my way through.
I got this last year. Another collection of good, short, stories that I've been slowly reading my way through.
56QuestingA
37. Headscarves and Hymens: Why the Middle East needs a Sexual Revolution by Mona Eltahawy
Think I got this in 2018.
Think I got this in 2018.
58QuestingA
>57 connie53: Thanks Connie!! Ive been reading so much this year, but I'm still shocked to have hit the target on this challenge and the 50 book challenge so early.
38. The Man Who Didn't Fly by Margot Bennett
Got this last year. It was very good.
38. The Man Who Didn't Fly by Margot Bennett
Got this last year. It was very good.
59QuestingA
39. The Pine Islands by Marion Poschmann, translated by Jen Calleja
Got this from my sister, who got it for her birthday either 2018 or 2019. It's been on my TBR pile at least since 2019. It was good..
Got this from my sister, who got it for her birthday either 2018 or 2019. It's been on my TBR pile at least since 2019. It was good..
61QuestingA
41. No Visible Bruises: What We Don't Know About Domestic Violence Can Kill Us by Rachel Louise Snyder
I bought this last year.
I bought this last year.
64QuestingA
44. in a dark dark wood by Ruth Ware
According to the receipt inside I bought this in 2017. It was good.
According to the receipt inside I bought this in 2017. It was good.
69QuestingA
49. Into the London Fog: Eerie Tales from the Weird City edited by Elizabeth Dearnley
I bought this last year.
I bought this last year.
72connie53
Hi QA, just visiting as many threads as I can manage today. I'm hopelessly behind on them. I hope you are doing fine. At least you are reading a lot.
73QuestingA
>72 connie53: hi Connie, thanks for dropping by. I'm doing OK. Like everyone, waiting to see what happens with omnicron. I'm a little alarmed by my book reading this year. It's proof of how much time I've had not doing other things. I read your thread regularly and am pleased that you're getting support and that Peet has somewhere safe where he'll be looked after. December is usually a frivolous one for me, reading wise. I go for ghost stories and country house murders. Im looking forward to that.
74connie53
Country house stories sounds good to me too, not so much horror.
Yes, the whole family is pleased with the place where Peet is now living. He has some trouble settling in this new environment, but that will take time, we know. It is a great relieve for me not to have to worry about him when I am out of the house. And I realized this is the first time ever in my live I've lived on my own. And that is very nice too. All things left lying around are mine. Of course it's strange that Peet is not here. But I enjoy the calm and quiet now. No more worries and no music on it's loudest in the house.
Yes, the whole family is pleased with the place where Peet is now living. He has some trouble settling in this new environment, but that will take time, we know. It is a great relieve for me not to have to worry about him when I am out of the house. And I realized this is the first time ever in my live I've lived on my own. And that is very nice too. All things left lying around are mine. Of course it's strange that Peet is not here. But I enjoy the calm and quiet now. No more worries and no music on it's loudest in the house.
75MissWatson
>74 connie53: That must be a very strange sensation at first, to be on your own in the house.
79connie53
>75 MissWatson: It is, Birgit. I live in a quiet neighbourhood and I feel safe there. I keep every door and the downstairs windows locked during the night and most of the day. And our town is a small one with not that much burglary as far as I know and hear.
Hello QA!
Trying to catch up on threads again. I want to wish you
Hello QA!
Trying to catch up on threads again. I want to wish you
81QuestingA
55. Where I Lived, and What I Lived For excerpts from Henry David Thoreau
I have no idea how this got on the TBR pile or how long it's been there.
I have no idea how this got on the TBR pile or how long it's been there.
82QuestingA
56. Chill Tidings: Dark Tales of the Christmas Season edited by Tanya Kirk
I got this in 2020. Short ghost stories to read in December.
I got this in 2020. Short ghost stories to read in December.
83QuestingA
57. Death by Gaslight by Michael Kurland
This has been on the pile a couple of years. From my sister. It was a delightful read.
This has been on the pile a couple of years. From my sister. It was a delightful read.