Majkia Reads What She Likes - Spring
Dies ist die Fortführung des Themas Majkia Reads What She Likes.
Forum2021 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
1majkia
Hi, I'm Jean. I live in the Florida panhandle, on the Emerald Coast. My husband and I are both retired, and we rent our house from our two dogs. Yes, they are definitely in charge. We go RVing a lot in our motor home, so will post pictures periodically.
I read mostly genre, and, because I'm officially an old fart, I read what I like. I am a fan of Pearl Ruling whenever I find a book that doesn't keep my interest. I also firmly require a book to pass the Bechdel test, and will drop a book that doesn't pass it. Also, Oxford Comma!
My plan for the year is to concentrate on series I've either started, or plan to start. But I will also use Random.org to select other books from Planet TBR.
2majkia
Focus Series - Sci Fi
Revelation Space -Alastair Reynolds
#3 - Redemption Ark
#4 - Absolution Gap
#5 - The Prefect
#6 - Elysium Fire
Greg Mandel - Peter F. Hamilton
#1 - Mindstar Rising
#2 - The Quantum Murder
#3 - The Nano Flower
Confederation - Tanya Huff
✅ #2 - The Better Part of Valor
✅ #3 - The Heart of Valor
✅ #4 - Valor's Trial
✅ #5 - The Truth of Valor
✅ #6 - An Ancient Peace
#7 - A Peace Divided
#8 - The Privilege of Peace
The Retrieval Artist - K.K. Rusch
✅ #3 - Consequences - A Retrieval Artist Novel
✅ #4 - Buried Deep
✅ #5 - Paloma
✅ #6 - Recovery Man
#7 - Duplicate Effort
#8 - Anniversary Day
#9 - Blowback
#10 - A Murder of Clones
#11 - Search and Recovery
#12 - The Peyti Crisis
#13 - Vigilantes
#14 - Starbase Human
#15 - Masterminds
The Lost Fleet - Jack Campbell
✅ #3 -Courageous
✅ #4 - Valiant
✅ #5 - Relentless
✅ #6 - victorious
#7 - Dreadnaught
#8 - Invincible
#9 - Guardian
#10 - Steadfast
#11 - Leviathan
Saga of Seven Suns - Kevin J. Anderson
✅ #3 - Horizon Storms
✅ #4 - Scattered Suns
✅ #5 - Of Fire and Night
✅ #6 - Metal Swarm
✅ #7 - Ashes of Worlds
#8 - Veiled Alliances
#9 - The Dark Between the Stars
#10 Blood of the Cosmos
#11 - Eternity's Mind
The Protectorate - Megan E O'Keefe
✅ #1 Velocity Weapon
✅ #2 Chaos Vector
✅ #3 Catalyst Gate
Other Sci Fi Reads
Out Past the Stars - K.B, Wagers - Series: Farian War #3 - 🎵 (reader: Angela Masters) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Axiom's End - Lindsay Ellis - Series: Noumena #1 - 🎵 (reader: Daisey May Parsons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
Magnificat - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #3 - ROOT - FAVORITE
Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall - 🎵 (reader: Lauren Ezzo ) - ROOT, Bookspin
Panacea - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Ice Sequence #1 - 🎵 (reader: Hillary Hubert ) - ROOT, Dice
The Bad Company - Craig Martelle - Series: The Bad Company #1 - 🎵 (reader: Kate Rudd ) - ROOT, Bookspin
Lucifer's Hammer - Larry Niven/Jerry Pournelle - 🎵 (reader: Marc Vietor ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
Firebird - Jack McDevitt - Series: Alex Benedict #6 - 🎵 (reader: J Van Dyke) - ROOT
The Initial Fold - Nick Adams - Series: The Fold #1 - ROOT
Caves of Steel - Isaac Asimov - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Archangel One - Evan Currie - Series: Archangel One #1 - ROOT
Eon - Greg Bear - Series: Tje Way #1 - RandomCAT, AlphaKIT, ROOT
Ruins of the Earth - Hopper/ Chaney - Series: Ruins of the Earth #1 - RandomCAT, ROOT, Bookspin,
Breakthrough Michael C. Grumley - Series Breakthrough #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
Stars Beyond - S.K. Dunstall - Stars Uncharted #2 - ROOT
3majkia
Focus Series - Fantasy
✅ Lightbringer Series - Brent Weeks
✅ #4 - The Blood Mirror
✅ #5 - The Burning White
Craft Sequence - Max Gladstone Series Read Cancelled
✅ #1 - Three Parts Dead
Legends of 1st Empire - Michael J Sullivan
#3 - Age of War
#4 - Age of Legend
#5 - Age of Wonder
#6 - Age of Death
#7 - Age of Empyre
Laundry Files - Charles Stross
✅ #3 - The Fuller Memorandum
#4 - The Apocalypse Code
#5 - The Rhesus Chart
#6 - The Annihilation Score
#7 - The Nightmare Stacks
#8 - The Delirium Brief
#9 - The Layrinth Index
#10 - Dead Lies Dreaming
The Devine Cities Trilogy - Robert Bennett
#1 - City of Stairs - reread
#2 - City of Blades
#3- City of Miracles
Repairman Jack - F Paul Wilson
✅ #3 - Conspiracies - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
✅ #4 - All The Rage
✅ #5 - Hosts
✅ #6 - The Haunted Air
#7 - Gateways
#8 - Crisscross
#9 - Infernal
#10 - Harbingers
#11 - Bloodline
#12 - By the Sword
#13 - Ground Zero
#14 -Fatal Error
#15 - The Dark at the End
#16 - Nightworld
The Queens of Renthia - Sarah Durst
#1 - Queen of Blood
#2 - The Reluctant Queen
#3 - The Queen of Sorrow
Realm of the Elderlings - Robin Hobb
✅ #10 - Dragonkeeper
✅ #11 - Dragon Haven
#12 - City of Dragons
#13 - Blood of Dragons
#14 - The Fool's Assassin
#15 - Fool's Quest
#16 - Assassin's Fate
Other SFF Reads
Sixteen Ways to Defend A Walled City - K.J. Parker - Series: The Seige #1 - 🎵 (reader: Ray Sawyer ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Black Sun - Rebecca Roanhorse - Series: Between Earth and Sky #1 - 🎵 (reader: various ) - ROOT, RandomCAT
Circe - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Perdita Weeks ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, DoubleSpin
Aunt Dimity's Death - Nancy Atherton - Series: Aunt Dimity #1 - ROOT
Nice Dragons Finish Last - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstrikers #1 - 🎵 (reader: Vikras Adam ) - ROOT, SFFKIT
Magic for Liars - Sarah Gailey - ROOT, Bookspin
Year One - Nora Roberts - Series: The One #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
Malice - John Gwynne - Series: Fallen #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT - DNF
Norse Mythology - Neil Gaiman - ROOT, Bookspin, AlphaKIT
Caraval - Stephanie Garber - Series: Caraval #1 - ROOT, Litsy Challenge
4majkia
Focus Series - Mystery/Thriller Completed - 2
Ian Rutledge - Charles Todd
✅ #15 - Proof of Guilt
✅ #16 - Hunting Shadows
✅ #17 - A Fine Summer's Day
✅ #18 - No Shred of Evidence
✅ #19 - Racing the Devil
#20 - The Gate Keeper
#21 - The Black Ascot
#22 - A Divided Loyalty
#23 - A Fatal Lie
Dept Q - Jussi Adler-Olsen
✅ #7 - The Scarred Woman
#8 - Victim 2117
Flavia De Luce - Alan Bradley
✅ #9 - The Grave's A Fine and Private Place
#10-
Seb St Cyr - C.S. Harris
✅ #11 - When Falcons Fall
#12 - Where the Dead Lie
#13 - Why Kill the Innocent
#14 - Who Slays the Wicked
#15 - Who Speaks for the Damned
#16 - What the Devil Knows
Agent Pendergast - Preston/Child
✅ #13 - White Fire - 12/30-1/2 - 🎵 (reader: Rene Auberjonois) - AlphaKIT, BingoDog
✅ #14 - Blue Labyrinth
#15 - Crimson Shore
#16 - Obsidian Chamber
#17 - City of Endless Night
#18 - Verses for the Dead
#19 - Crooked River
#20 - Thunderhead
Her Royal Spyness - Rhys Bowen
✅ #8 - Queen of Hearts
✅ #9 - Malice at the Palace
✅ #10 - Crowned and Dangerous
#11 - On Her Her Majesty's Frightfully Secret Service
#12 - Four Funerals and Maybe a Wedding
#13 - Love and Death Among the Cheetahs
#14 - The Last Mrs Summers
Gamache - Louise Penny
✅ #10 - The Long Way Home 1/2 - 1/5 🎵 (reader: Ralph Cosham) - AlphaKIT
✅ #11 - The Nature of the Beast
✅ #12 - A Great Reckoning
#13 - Glass Houses
#14 - Kingdom of the Blind
#15 - A Better Man
#16 - All the Devils Are Here
Cooper & Fry - Stephen Booth
✅ #5 - One Last Breath
✅ #6 - The dead Place
✅ #7 - Scared to Live
#8 - Dying in Sin
#9 - The Kill Call
#10- Lost River
#11 - The Devil's Edge
#12 - Dead and Buried
#13 - Already Dead
#14 - The Corpse Bridge
#15 - The Murder Road
#16 - Secrets of Death
#17 - Dead in the Dark
#18 - Fall Down Dead
Lynley/Havers - Elizabeth George
✅ #8 - In the Presence of the Enemy (Inspector Lynley)
✅ #9 - Deception on His Mind
✅ #10 - In pursuit of the Proper Sinner
✅ #11 - A Traitor to Memory
#12 - A Place of Hiding
#13 - With No One As Witness
#14 - What Came Before He Shot Her
#15 - Careless in Red
#16 - The Body of Death
#17 - Believing the Lie
#18 - Just One Evil Act
#19 - A Banquet of Consequences
#20 - A Punishment She Deserves
Other Mystery Reads
Girl Waits With Gun - Amy Stewart - Series: Kopp Sisters #1 - 🎵 (reader: Christina Moore) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlphaKIT
Still Waters - Vivica Sten Series:Sandhamn #1 - 🎵 (reader:Angela Dawe ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Blue Monday - Nicci French - Series: Frieda Klein #1 - 🎵 (reader: Susan Lyons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Snowblind - Ragnar Jonasson - Series: Dark Iceland #1 - ROOT
Broken Skin - Stuart MacBride - Series: Logan McRae #3, ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
Murder at Melrose Court - Karen Baugh Menhin - Series: Lennox #1 - ROOT, RandomCAT
The Quiche of Death - M.C. Beaton - Series: Agatha Raisin #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
A Question of Inheritance 0 Elizabeth Edmundson - Series: A Very English Murder #2 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlhaKIT
The Santa Klaus Murder - Mavis Hay - ROOT, RandomCAT
The Lost Man - Jane Harper - ROOT, BingoDOG, RandomCAT
The Word is Murder - Anthony Horowitz - Series: Hawthorne #1
5majkia
Roll The Dice - Random Selections from Planet TBR
Jan
Conquest - Connolly/Ridyard - Series: Invaders #1 - 🎵 (reader:Nicola Barber) - ROOT, BingoDog, Dice
With the Lightnings - David Drake - Series: RCN#1 - DNF - ROOT, Dice
Feb
Mar Strangers on a Train/ The Grave's A Fine and Private Place
Apr Horizon Storms - K.J. Anderson/ Children of Blood and Bone - Tomi Adeyemi
May In the Market for Murder - TE Kinsey / The Scholar / Nolyn
Jun The Sword of Kaigen - M.L. Wang - DNF - 100 pages in. - ROOTd
Jul Mexican Gothic - Silvia Moreno-Garcia - AlphaKIT, ScaredyKIT - 🎵 (reader: Frankie Corzo)
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
New (to me) Author/ Series
1. Alice Payne Arrives - Kate Heartfield - Series: Alice Payne Arrives #1 -ROOT, AlphaKIT
2. The Paris Library - Janet S. Charles - 🎵 (reader: multiple) - bingodog - DNF
3. Eva's Eye - Karen Fossum - Series: Sejer #1 - 🎵 (reader: Stephen Crossly) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
AlphaKIT I plan on one for each letter per month.
Jan - P and M - White Fire - Preston/Child - The Long Way Home - Louise Penny - A Question of Upbringing - Anthony Powell - Intervention - Julian May - Shakespeare for Squirrels , Dead Moon - Peter Clines, Conspiracies Repairman Jack -F. Paul Wilson - Fields of Fire - Marko Kloos - Points of Impact - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #6 -
Feb - T and K A Conspiracy in Belgravia - Sherry Thomas
Mar - U and R Ice Hunt - James Rollins - Uncanny Collateral - Brian McClellan
Apr - A and W Horizon Storms - KJ Anderson
May - I and N - In the Market for Murder Nature of the Beast
Jun - C and D Diamond Mask Crimes Against Magic
Jul - S and O Out Past the Stars Girl Waits With Gun Seven Blades in Black
Aug- V and J
Sep - F and L
Oct - H and E
Nov - B and Y
Dec - G and Q
6majkia
Wildflowers Books that don't automatically fit in the other cats.
1. The Body on the Beach - Simon Brett - Series: Featherings #1 - 🎵 (reader: Geoffrey Howard) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
2. Intervention - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #1 - A Re-Read - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG, BFB
3. Shakespeare for Squirrels - Christopher Moore - Series: Pocket of Dog Snogging #3 - 🎵 (reader: Euan Morton) - ROOT, RTT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
4. The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy - Mackenzie Lee - Series: Montague Siblings #2 - 🎵 (reader: Moira Quirk) - ROOT, SFFKIT, bookspin
5. The Fated Sky - Mary Robinette Kowal - 🎵 (reader: MR Kowal ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
6. Orders of Battle - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #7 - 🎵 (reader: Eric Dove) - ROOT
7. A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking - T. Kingfisher - ROOT, Bookspin
BingoDOG
9 - Classical element in title : White Fire
1 - One Word Title: Conquest
22 - Senior protag: Intervention
17 -New to You Author - A Question of Upbringing
19 - Alt History - Ghost Talkers
25 - Magic - The Burning White
21- Less than 200 pages - Alice Payne Arrives
2 - Ice Hunt
23 - The Paris Library
24. This IS How You Lose the Time War
10. Proof of Guilt
20. Nolyn
12. The Moonstone
8. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
15. A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking
6. Hunting Shadows
14. The Lost Man
Big Fat Books (BFBs)
1. Intervention - Julian May
2. White Fire - Preston/Child
3. The Blood Mirror - Brent Weeks
4. The Burning White - Brent Weeks
5. Ice Hunt - James Rollins
6. Dragon Keeper - Robin Hobb
7. Horizon Storms - K.J. Anderson
8. All the Rage -
9. Children of Blood and Bone
10. One More Breath - Stephen Booth
11. Scattered Suns
12. Deception on His Mind
13. The Moonstone
14. Diamond Mask
15. Seven Blades in Black
Library Books
1. White Fire - Preston/Child
2. The Long Way Home - Louise Penny
3. The Grave's A Fine and Private Place - Alan Bradley
4. The Paris Library - Janet S. Charles - 🎵 (reader: multiple) - bingodog
5. Nature of the Beast - Louise Penny - 🎵 (reader: Robert Bathurst) - Focus:Mystery
6. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Frazer Douglas) - ROOT, RandomCAT
7. Mexican Gothic
8. Girl Waits With Gun
9. Malice at the Palace
10. Blue Labyrinth
7majkia
Classics Challenge
✅ 1. A 19th century classic - any book published between 1800 and 1899. Orley Farm
✅ 2. A 20th century classic - any book published between 1900 and 1971. As in past years, all books MUST have been published at least 50 years ago to qualify. The only exception is books written at least 50 years ago, but published later, such as posthumous publications.
A Death in Kashmir
✅ 3. A classic by a woman author. A Man Lay Dead - Ngaio Marsh
4. A classic in translation. Any book originally written published in a language other than your native language. Feel free to read the book in your language or the original language. (You can also read books in translation for any of the other categories). Modern translations are acceptable as long as the original work fits the guidelines for publications as explained in the challenge rules.
5. A children's classic. Indulge your inner child and read that classic that you somehow missed years ago. Short stories are fine, but it must be a complete volume. Young adult and picture books don't count!
✅ 6. A classic crime story, fiction or non-fiction. This can be a true crime story, mystery, detective novel, spy novel, etc., as long as a crime is an integral part of the story and it was published at least 50 years ago. Examples include The 39 Steps, Strangers on a Train, In Cold Blood, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, etc. The Haycraft-Queen Cornerstones list is an excellent source for suggestions. Strangers on a Train
7. A classic travel or journey narrative, fiction or non-fiction. The journey itself must be the major plot point -- not just the destination. Good examples include The Hobbit, Around the World in 80 Days, Unbeaten Tracks in Japan, Kon-Tiki, Travels with Charley, etc.
8. A classic with a single-word title. No articles please! Proper names are fine -- Emma, Germinal, Middlemarch, Kidnapped, etc.
9. A classic with a color in the title. The Woman in White; Anne of Green Gables; The Red and the Black, and so on. (Silver, gold, etc. are acceptable. Basically, if it's a color in a Crayola box of crayons, it's fine!)
✅ 10. A classic by an author that's new to you. Choose an author you've never read before.
A Question of Upbringing Anthony Powell - Series: Dance Time #1 - ROOT, Classic, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
11. A classic that scares you. Is there a classic you've been putting off forever? A really long book which intimidates you because of its sheer length? Now's the time to read it, and hopefully you'll be pleasantly surprised!
✅ 12. Re-read a favorite classic. Like me, you probably have a lot of favorites -- choose one and read it again.
The Moonstone
I'm putting this here, just in case. What I get for looking at MissWatson's thread.
Dance to the Music of Time
✔ Jan A Question of Upbringing - 214 pages
✔ Feb A Buyer's Market - 292 pages
✔ Mar The Acceptance World - 266 pages
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
8majkia
31. Horizon Storms - K.J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #3 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall) - ROOT, Series Focus: SciFi, AlphaKIT, BFB
Excellent series. Great characterization, complex world-building.
Excellent series. Great characterization, complex world-building.
9majkia
31. Horizon Storms - K.J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #3 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall) - ROOT, Series Focus: SciFi, AlphaKIT, BFB
Excellent series. Great characterization, complex world-building.
Excellent series. Great characterization, complex world-building.
10VictoriaPL
Just stopping by to browse your thread. I'm a native Floridian, though I grew up on The Space Coast. I live in South Carolina now and I do miss my Sunshine State. I admire your series focus. I'm so bad at that, LOL
11Helenliz
Dropping in to wish you a happy new thread and looking forward to what attracts your attention in Spring.
12majkia
32. All the Rage - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #4 - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price) - ROOT, Series Focus: SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB, SFFKIT
Entertaining series. Think the Equalizer meets Harry Dresden. But Jack doesn't have magic. He just has to deal with the supernatural as best he can.
Entertaining series. Think the Equalizer meets Harry Dresden. But Jack doesn't have magic. He just has to deal with the supernatural as best he can.
14majkia
>13 VivienneR: Hahahahaha! If you only knew...
15majkia
>10 VictoriaPL: Hi native Floridian. I'm not native, and will never ever sound like it since, after 40 years of living here I still sound like a New Englander. Ah well. Yeah, I've been horrible with series, so this is a new attempt to remedy that..
>11 Helenliz: Following you as well. Happy Spring!
>11 Helenliz: Following you as well. Happy Spring!
17majkia
33. A Death in Kashmir - M.M. Kaye - Series: Death In #1 - ROOT, RTT, Classic, BingoDog
I confess to being a bit put off at the beginning of the book, since we were in Kashmir, and not a single native was mentioned in the first third of the book. It felt uncomfortable. Yes, yes, this was written in the 50s and casual racism was common, but after reading The Far Pavilions I hadn't expected it from M.M. Kaye. I did feel better about the last two thirds of the book, which felt more accepting and tolerant to my modern sensitivities.
The mystery was pretty good, and I didn't guess the whole thing.
But the book was mainly about the surroundings. The beauty and mystery and differences wrt Kashmir and how different it is, and it thinks, from western expectations.
I confess to being a bit put off at the beginning of the book, since we were in Kashmir, and not a single native was mentioned in the first third of the book. It felt uncomfortable. Yes, yes, this was written in the 50s and casual racism was common, but after reading The Far Pavilions I hadn't expected it from M.M. Kaye. I did feel better about the last two thirds of the book, which felt more accepting and tolerant to my modern sensitivities.
The mystery was pretty good, and I didn't guess the whole thing.
But the book was mainly about the surroundings. The beauty and mystery and differences wrt Kashmir and how different it is, and it thinks, from western expectations.
18MissWatson
Happy new thread!
19majkia
34. The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy - Mackenzie Lee - Series: Montague Siblings #2 - 🎵 (reader: Moira Quirk) - ROOT, SFFKIT, bookspin
Fun series. Lots of light-hearted banter amidst the running and hiding and finally hunting down.
Fun series. Lots of light-hearted banter amidst the running and hiding and finally hunting down.
20rabbitprincess
Hurray, a new thread! Hope you are having a good spring so far :)
21leslie.98
>19 majkia: That sounds like my sort of fun :)
22majkia
35. Children of Blood and Bone - Tomi Adeyemi - 🎵 (reader: Bohni Turpin) - AlphaKIT, BFB, SFFKIT, ROOT
Interesting Africa-centric magic. Complex characters, and a world they are trying to help restore magic to.
Interesting Africa-centric magic. Complex characters, and a world they are trying to help restore magic to.
23majkia
36. The Fated Sky - Mary Robinette Kowal - 🎵 (reader: MR Kowal ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
I listened to the audio version, read by the author herself. While not as good as the first in the series, still a solid second book, with great characters, and complex situations.
I listened to the audio version, read by the author herself. While not as good as the first in the series, still a solid second book, with great characters, and complex situations.
24majkia
37. One More Breath - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #5 - ROOT, BFB, Focus: Mystery
Good entry to the series. Lots of local color and the geography and geology are important factors in the book.
Good entry to the series. Lots of local color and the geography and geology are important factors in the book.
25majkia
38. The Paris Library - Janet S. Charles - 🎵 (reader: multiple) - bingodog
DNF
I read about 100 pages and just was never really engaged in it.
DNF
I read about 100 pages and just was never really engaged in it.
26majkia
39. Nature of the Beast - Louise Penny - 🎵 (reader: Robert Bathurst) - Focus:Mystery
Surprising addition to the series. Who knows what is hidden in the woods! And, based on reality no less.
Surprising addition to the series. Who knows what is hidden in the woods! And, based on reality no less.
27majkia
40. In the Market for Murder - T.E. KInsey - Series: Lady Hardcastle #2 - 🎵 (reader: E. Knowelden) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
An ok cozy mystery with nice characters but nothing too distinguished about it. I won't be continuing the series, simply because I'm already reading too darn many of them!
An ok cozy mystery with nice characters but nothing too distinguished about it. I won't be continuing the series, simply because I'm already reading too darn many of them!
28majkia
41. Jack the Bodiless - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #2 - SFFKIT, ROOT
My favorite series. I hadn't re-read this part of the series for quite a few years, so found a lot of stuff I'd forgotten. May has created the greatest bad guy ever!
My favorite series. I hadn't re-read this part of the series for quite a few years, so found a lot of stuff I'd forgotten. May has created the greatest bad guy ever!
29majkia
42. This is How You Lose the Time War - Amal El-Mohar - 🎵 (reader: Farrel/Zellar) - ROOT, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
Okay. I found it kind of hard to really care about either character.
Okay. I found it kind of hard to really care about either character.
30majkia
I've been out of pocket for a bit. We sadly lost our older dog, Baylee. We referred to her as our little turtle since this was her favorite way of laying. She was 14 and had a great life but still so hard to lose them.
31MissBrangwen
>30 majkia: Oh no, I'm so sorry.
"but still so hard to lose them." That is so true. She looks like a wonderful dog and I hope that after some time, the memories will give you happiness.
"but still so hard to lose them." That is so true. She looks like a wonderful dog and I hope that after some time, the memories will give you happiness.
32Helenliz
>30 majkia: that is sad news.
33DeltaQueen50
Sorry to hear about your loss, Jean.
34spiralsheep
>30 majkia: Sad to hear you lost a companion. Love her puppy style sprawl. Good to see a dog so relaxed in their home.
35rabbitprincess
>30 majkia: I'm so sorry about your beautiful Baylee.
36whitewavedarling
>30 majkia:, I'm so sorry to hear. Sending well-wishes.
37NinieB
>30 majkia: So sorry that your dear Baylee is gone.
38dudes22
>30 majkia: - So sorry, Jean. They DO become members of the family and it is so hard.
39majkia
Thank you everyone for kind words. We're healing. And our labradoodle is hanging in there too. She's missing her partner but not depressed so far as we can tell.
40majkia
43. Eva's Eye - Karen Fossum - Series: Sejer #1 - 🎵 (reader: Stephen Crossly) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Norwegian crime novel presented differently than most. Told from perp's eyes, rather than Sejer's.
Norwegian crime novel presented differently than most. Told from perp's eyes, rather than Sejer's.
41majkia
44. Scattered Suns - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Seven Suns #4 - 🎵 (reader: David Collaci) - ROOT, BFB, BingoDOG, Focus: Sci Fi
Really enjoying this complex and surprising sci fi series.
Really enjoying this complex and surprising sci fi series.
42RidgewayGirl
I'm so sorry about your dear Baylee. You gave her a great life, full of security and love, but it's hard to say good-bye.
43majkia
>42 RidgewayGirl:. Thanks for the kind words.
44majkia
45. The Scholar - Dervla McTiernan Series: Cormac Reilly #2 - 🎵 (reader: Aoife McMahon) - ROOT, Dice
Great series. Cormac has been shut out of ongoing cases, since his move to Galway. When suddenly he's finally allowed to work, only to discover his first case back involves in his fragile partner.
Great series. Cormac has been shut out of ongoing cases, since his move to Galway. When suddenly he's finally allowed to work, only to discover his first case back involves in his fragile partner.
45majkia
46. Orders of Battle - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #7 - 🎵 (reader: Eric Dove) - ROOT
Entertaining and surprising series.
Entertaining and surprising series.
46majkia
47. Proof of Guilt - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #15 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Prebble) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, BingoDOG
This is such an excellent series. Very human, very complex, and emotional. Characters are deep and mystery is generally hard to figure out in its complexity.
This is such an excellent series. Very human, very complex, and emotional. Characters are deep and mystery is generally hard to figure out in its complexity.
47majkia
48. Nolyn - Michael J. Sullivan - Series: Rise and Fall #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Nolyn expands the Riyera universe and does it well. Lots of gallows humor lightens the darker parts.
Nolyn expands the Riyera universe and does it well. Lots of gallows humor lightens the darker parts.
48majkia
49. The Scarred Woman - Jussi Adler-Olsen - Series: Dept Q #7 - 🎵 (reader: Graeme Malcolm) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus: Mystery
Excellent Danish mystery series
Excellent Danish mystery series
50majkia
50. Deception On His Mind - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley #9 - 🎵 (reader: Davinia Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus: Mystery, BFB
Considering when this was written (1997), a very nicely done story of prejudice and misunderstandings, and just plain miscommunications regarding race relations, and how they can alter our perceptions and expectations.
Considering when this was written (1997), a very nicely done story of prejudice and misunderstandings, and just plain miscommunications regarding race relations, and how they can alter our perceptions and expectations.
51majkia
51. Crimes Against Magic - Steve McHugh - Series: Helliquin #1 - 🎵 (reader: James Langton) - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
Fun urban fantasy with a twist toward Avalon. Just who is Nate really?
Fun urban fantasy with a twist toward Avalon. Just who is Nate really?
52majkia
52. The Moonstone - Wilkie Collins - 🎵 (reader: M.L. Davis) - ROOT, BFB, Classic, AlphaKIT
Reread of a favorite.
Reread of a favorite.
53majkia
53. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Frazer Douglas) - ROOT, RandomCAT
Beautifully done retelling of the siege of Troy.
Beautifully done retelling of the siege of Troy.
54majkia
53. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Frazer Douglas) - ROOT, RandomCAT
Beautifully done retelling of the siege of Troy.
Beautifully done retelling of the siege of Troy.
55majkia
54. Diamond Mask - Julian May - 595 pages - Series:Galactic Milieu #2 - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
Re-read of my favorite sci fi series.
Re-read of my favorite sci fi series.
56majkia
We are off in our RV, visiting family we hadn't seen since before COVID. We are staying in Beargrass, NC, in a field containing a campground, that same field one that Mr Majkia, when he was little, farmed with his grandfather.
57VictoriaPL
>25 majkia: oh, no. The Paris Library is on my TBR.
>30 majkia: I’m so sorry, it is hard to say goodbye. They bring such joy to our lives and I know that, in time, your memories will be of the good times.
>56 majkia: Have a great trip!
>30 majkia: I’m so sorry, it is hard to say goodbye. They bring such joy to our lives and I know that, in time, your memories will be of the good times.
>56 majkia: Have a great trip!
58majkia
Thank you, Victoria. Yeah, I was sorely disappointed with The Paris Library. Hopefully you'll enjoy it more than I did.
59majkia
55. Stars Uncharted - S.K. Dunstall - 412 pages - Series: Stars Uncharted #1 - 🎵 (reader: Emily Woo Zeller) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
What a great fun read. Couldn't put it down. Likeable characters, lots of action, surprises and twists, nicely written. Already picked up book 2.
What a great fun read. Couldn't put it down. Likeable characters, lots of action, surprises and twists, nicely written. Already picked up book 2.
60majkia
56. A Man Lay Dead - Ngaio Marsh - 167 pages - Series: Roderick Allen #1 -🎵 (reader: Philip Franks) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Classic
A re-read from many many moons ago. Roderick is fun.
A re-read from many many moons ago. Roderick is fun.
61majkia
57. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea - Jules Verne - 322 pages - 🎵 (reader: David Linski) - ROOT, SFFKIT, Classic
Re-read from many many moons ago. I had forgotten how technical Verne's stories were.
Re-read from many many moons ago. I had forgotten how technical Verne's stories were.
62majkia
58. The Sword of Kaigen - M.L. Wang - DNF - 100 pages in. - ROOT
Just... I never really felt engaged by the characters or the story.
Just... I never really felt engaged by the characters or the story.
63majkia
59. Medusa in the Graveyard - Emily Davinport - Series: Medusa #2 - 🎵 (reader: Caitlin Davies) - ROOT, SFFKIT,
Not as good as book 1, but still intriguing. Generation ship story.
Not as good as book 1, but still intriguing. Generation ship story.
64majkia
60. A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking - T. Kingfisher - ROOT, Bookspin, BingoDOG
What a fun read. 14 year old Mona is a wizard. Granted her only power is with baking, but still, she makes a mean gingerbread man.
When an evil wizard starts having all other wizards in the city knocked off, Mona finds herself defending her city. With bread.
What a fun read. 14 year old Mona is a wizard. Granted her only power is with baking, but still, she makes a mean gingerbread man.
When an evil wizard starts having all other wizards in the city knocked off, Mona finds herself defending her city. With bread.
65majkia
61. Mexican Gothic - Silvia Moreno-Garcia - AlphaKIT, ScaredyKIT - 🎵 (reader: Frankie Corzo)
Firstly, for anyone whose had abuse in their background, triggers here, definitely. I nearly stopped reading it several times. But I did persevere.
I'm not that big on gothic stuff, because women are so used in the genre but for that genre this was a pretty good example of that sort of book.
Firstly, for anyone whose had abuse in their background, triggers here, definitely. I nearly stopped reading it several times. But I did persevere.
I'm not that big on gothic stuff, because women are so used in the genre but for that genre this was a pretty good example of that sort of book.
66RidgewayGirl
>65 majkia: I'm eager to read this one.
67majkia
62. . Out Past the Stars - K.B, Wagers - Series: Farian War #3 - 🎵 (reader: Angela Masters) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
I loved this series about a gunrunner turned princess, who takes her job pretty damn seriously. Great characters and lots of internal dialog regarding what our choices are, what is important to us, and how to deal with a hostile universe.
Shiva, I'm sorry to say goodbye to Hail.
I loved this series about a gunrunner turned princess, who takes her job pretty damn seriously. Great characters and lots of internal dialog regarding what our choices are, what is important to us, and how to deal with a hostile universe.
Shiva, I'm sorry to say goodbye to Hail.
68majkia
63. Girl Waits With Gun - Amy Stewart - Series: Kopp Sisters #1 - 🎵 (reader: Christina Moore) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlphaKIT
Beyond my usual rant about infantilizing women by using GIRL in titles about grown women, otherwise the book was fairly good. Although I thought it dragged a bit in parts.
Beyond my usual rant about infantilizing women by using GIRL in titles about grown women, otherwise the book was fairly good. Although I thought it dragged a bit in parts.
69majkia
64. Buried Deep - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #4 - 🎵 (reader: Jay Snyder) - ROOT, Focus: Sci Fi
I really enjoy this series. So odd, and yet so very likely, when trying to get along with aliens, who are, you know, really alien.
I really enjoy this series. So odd, and yet so very likely, when trying to get along with aliens, who are, you know, really alien.
70majkia
65. Malice at the Palace - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #9 - 🎵 (reader: Katherine Kelgren ) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, MysterKIT
Fun series. Georgie is a hoot, her maid Queenie is a trial, and her intended is as mysterious as ever.
Fun series. Georgie is a hoot, her maid Queenie is a trial, and her intended is as mysterious as ever.
71majkia
66. Axiom's End - Lindsay Ellis - Series: Noumena #1 - 🎵 (reader: Thorne/Willis ) - ROOT, Bookspin
Pretty good first contact story, with aliens running around Earth, the authorities panicking, and planetary destruction on the menu.
Nicely alien aliens, and characters nicely drawn.
Pretty good first contact story, with aliens running around Earth, the authorities panicking, and planetary destruction on the menu.
Nicely alien aliens, and characters nicely drawn.
72majkia
67. Magnificat - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #3 - ROOT - FAVORITE
Favorite sci fi series, with the best ever bad guy. So complex!
Now I guess I have to re-read the Pliocene saga too, sigh.
Favorite sci fi series, with the best ever bad guy. So complex!
Now I guess I have to re-read the Pliocene saga too, sigh.
74rabbitprincess
Circe, The Case of the Missing Marquess, and David Copperfield were all great!
75RidgewayGirl
>73 majkia: You have beautiful handwriting.
77majkia
68. Seven Blades in Black - Sam Sykes - 🎵 (reader: Daisey May Parsons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
Odd. Not bad, but very odd. Which is not necessarily a bad thing.
Odd. Not bad, but very odd. Which is not necessarily a bad thing.
78majkia
August Bookspin on Litsy
August Bookspin numbers are:
11 Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall
2 The Galaxy and the Ground Within - Becky Chambers
August Bookspin numbers are:
11 Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall
2 The Galaxy and the Ground Within - Becky Chambers
79majkia
69. In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #10 - 🎵 (reader: Danata Peters) - ROOT, Focus:Mystery, BFB
As usual, complex mystery with lots of twists and turns, great character development, and very well written.
As usual, complex mystery with lots of twists and turns, great character development, and very well written.
80majkia
70. Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall - 🎵 (reader: Lauren Ezzo ) - ROOT, Bookspin
Meh. Too many obnoxious politicians in this book.
Meh. Too many obnoxious politicians in this book.
81majkia
71. Lost Fleet: Courageous - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus: Sci Fi
Interesting series, although this book had a bit more 4 dimensional war planning than I generally enjoy.
Interesting series, although this book had a bit more 4 dimensional war planning than I generally enjoy.
82majkia
72. Sixteen Ways to Defend A Walled City - K.J. Parker - Series: The Seige #1 - 🎵 (reader: Ray Sawyer ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
What a fun book. Imaginative, humorous, great characters and worldbuilding.
What a fun book. Imaginative, humorous, great characters and worldbuilding.
83majkia
73. Still Waters - Vivica Sten Series:Sandhamn #1 - 🎵 (reader:Angela Dawe ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Well, I didn't guess the mystery so that's definitely a plus!
Well, I didn't guess the mystery so that's definitely a plus!
84majkia
74. Black Sun - Rebecca Roanhorse - Series: Between Earth and Sky #1 - 🎵 (reader: various ) - ROOT, RandomCAT
Wow. I'll need to reread this when book 2 comes out. Impressive, and surprising.
Wow. I'll need to reread this when book 2 comes out. Impressive, and surprising.
85majkia
75. The Heart of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #3 - ROOT, Focus:Sci Fi
Having served with Marines myself I know it to be true. Marines are just this crazy. Yup.
Having served with Marines myself I know it to be true. Marines are just this crazy. Yup.
86majkia
76.Panacea - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Ice Sequence #1 - 🎵 (reader: Hillary Hubert ) - ROOT, Dice
What a fun read. Lots of action, speculation and characters you can care about.
What a fun read. Lots of action, speculation and characters you can care about.
87majkia
77. Velocity Weapon - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #1 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
This is a re-read because I loved the book so much I wanted to read the series. Great, great characters, including an emergent AI, and a plot that just keeps the tension up there. Eager to read the next two.
This is a re-read because I loved the book so much I wanted to read the series. Great, great characters, including an emergent AI, and a plot that just keeps the tension up there. Eager to read the next two.
88majkia
78. Chaos Vector - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #2 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus:Sci Fi
Strong second book in the series. Very impressed with the plot and character development. And wow, lots of twists and surprises.
Strong second book in the series. Very impressed with the plot and character development. And wow, lots of twists and surprises.
90majkia
>89 VivienneR: I'm old enough that when I first went to school and they saw I was already writing they made me change everything. I'd started writing with my left hand. They forced me to write with my right hand (common practice in the day). So I had to concentrate really hard to relearn it all and wasn't really happy about it but wasn't given a choice.
91majkia
79. Catalyst Gate - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #3 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus:Sci Fi
What a great series. Well drawn characters, cracker jack plots, twists, turns, and a great wrap-up. Highly recommended.
What a great series. Well drawn characters, cracker jack plots, twists, turns, and a great wrap-up. Highly recommended.
92majkia
80. The Dead Place - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #6 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
Great series. I do love how much the locality plays in all the novels. Lots of atmosphere and local characters.
Great series. I do love how much the locality plays in all the novels. Lots of atmosphere and local characters.
93majkia
81. Blue Labyrinth -D Preston/L Child - Series: Pendergast #14 - 🎵 (reader: Rene Auberjonois
As usual, nonstop action, and this time Constance is front and center. Go gal!
As usual, nonstop action, and this time Constance is front and center. Go gal!
94VivienneR
>90 majkia: I remember feeling sorry for the kid in my first grade class who was being forced to use his right hand. I couldn't see what difference it made - still don't.
95majkia
82. Hunting Shadows - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #16 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Prebble ) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
man with a rifle shoots first a former military officer, and then a man running for elective office. What is the connnection? Lots of great locale scenes and atmosphere.
man with a rifle shoots first a former military officer, and then a man running for elective office. What is the connnection? Lots of great locale scenes and atmosphere.
96majkia
83. Circe - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Perdita Weeks ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, DoubleSpin
Compelling, thoughtful, intriguing.
Compelling, thoughtful, intriguing.
97majkia
84. Of Fire and Night - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Seven Suns #5 - 🎵 (reader: David Colacci ) - ROOT, Focus Series: Sci Fi, BFB
Great series. Lots of unexpected twists and turns, massive battles with aliens, and lots of great characters doing the best they can.
Great series. Lots of unexpected twists and turns, massive battles with aliens, and lots of great characters doing the best they can.
98majkia
85, Dragon Haven - Robin Hobb - Series: Elderlings #11 - 🎵 (reader: Anne Flosnik ) - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SFF,
Characters are always Hobb's strong suite and it is true here as well. Strong second book. Dragons and keepers head up the river to try to find Kelsingra, a mythical city of dragons. Will they find it?
Characters are always Hobb's strong suite and it is true here as well. Strong second book. Dragons and keepers head up the river to try to find Kelsingra, a mythical city of dragons. Will they find it?
99JayneCM
>98 majkia: I read the very first Hobb book when it came out - a long time ago now! But there is so much love for Hobb at the moment that I am planning to read ALL of them. There are so many fantasy series I want to read, but they all require such a commitment! I think I'll have to just choose one or two a year to focus on.
100majkia
>99 JayneCM: And her books are dense and complex. I hope you enjoy reading her!
101majkia
86. Blue Monday - Nicci French - Series: Frieda Klein #1 - 🎵 (reader: Susan Lyons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Hmm. Interesting, if a bit challenging because of decisions made that does not go well with patient privacy. Otherwise, an interesting start to a series.
Hmm. Interesting, if a bit challenging because of decisions made that does not go well with patient privacy. Otherwise, an interesting start to a series.
102majkia
87. The Fuller Memorandum - Charles Stross - Series: The Laundry Files #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series: SFF, SFFKIT
The critters are coming out of another dimension and the Laundry is tasked with stopping them. Bob's boss goes missing and things go pear shaped from there.
A bit too elder gods for me, but fun nonetheless.
The critters are coming out of another dimension and the Laundry is tasked with stopping them. Bob's boss goes missing and things go pear shaped from there.
A bit too elder gods for me, but fun nonetheless.
103majkia
88. The Bad Company - Craig Martelle - Series: The Bad Company #1 - 🎵 (reader: Kate Rudd ) - ROOT, Bookspin
Military sci fi with a twist. Weres and vampires and enhanced humans, oh my. The tale: How to survive when things go FUBAR (definitely an official military term).
Words of wisdom: 'Amateurs talk tactics, professionals talk logistics.'
Military sci fi with a twist. Weres and vampires and enhanced humans, oh my. The tale: How to survive when things go FUBAR (definitely an official military term).
Words of wisdom: 'Amateurs talk tactics, professionals talk logistics.'
104majkia
89. Aunt Dimity's Death - Nancy Atherton - Series: Aunt Dimity #1 - ROOT
Fun book. Full of emotion and joy. Earliest cozy with a recipe?
Fun book. Full of emotion and joy. Earliest cozy with a recipe?
105majkia
90. Nice Dragons Finish Last - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstrikers #1 - 🎵 (reader: Vikras Adam ) - ROOT, SFFKIT
Fun read. Nothing deep or complex, just cool characters and an interesting premise.
Fun read. Nothing deep or complex, just cool characters and an interesting premise.
106majkia
91. Queen of All Crows - Rod Duncan DNF - ROOT
107majkia
92. Lucifer's Hammer - Larry Niven/Jerry Pournelle - 🎵 (reader: Marc Vietor ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
Granted, quite dated regarding some social stuff, but I loved all the sciencing going on.
Granted, quite dated regarding some social stuff, but I loved all the sciencing going on.
108majkia
93. Firebird - Jack McDevitt - Series: Alex Benedict #6 - 🎵 (reader: J Van Dyke) - ROOT
I enjoy this series a lot. Alex hunts relics and this time he's involved in rescuing AIs and also finding ships lost in transit between the stars.
I enjoy this series a lot. Alex hunts relics and this time he's involved in rescuing AIs and also finding ships lost in transit between the stars.
110majkia
93. The Initial Fold - Nick Adams - Series: The Fold #1 - ROOT - DNF
I bailed on this one at 82% read. I think half the bloody book was missing, as things kept happening I did not remember reading . Also, it was supposed to be better than 400 pages, but all it read on my reader was less than 300. Not a bad idea, but ....
I bailed on this one at 82% read. I think half the bloody book was missing, as things kept happening I did not remember reading . Also, it was supposed to be better than 400 pages, but all it read on my reader was less than 300. Not a bad idea, but ....
111majkia
I'm just back from a week in Iceland which was utterly amazing! Highly recommended as a travel location. It is such a unique place! Hundreds of Volcanoes, thousands of waterfalls, hot springs, and unique landscape.
This picture might look familiar if you watched Game of Thrones. This is where, in the next to last season, the battle between the wildlings, Jon Snow, and the Nightwatch, against the Wights, the White Walkers and the Night King at Hardhome.
Also my favorite shot of the lot:
112dudes22
>111 majkia: - What a nice trip and some really nice pics. I've wanted to go for a while but I think in the winter when I might get to see the aurora borealis.
113majkia
>112 dudes22: We 'saw' the aurora on our last night. It didn't look green to my eyes, but we could see the wavering curtains. To my eyes they looked gray. We were in the city so there was too much light already in the sky to see them well.
114DeltaQueen50
What a wonderful trip! I am just starting a book that is set in Iceland, part of the Dark Iceland series, Snowblind by Ragnar Jonasson. Your pictures are gorgeous!
116majkia
97. Hosts - F. Paul Wilson - ROOT, Focus:SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB
First appearance of the Adversary. Jack reconnects with a sister he hasn't seen for decades, only to discover she is wrapped up in The Adversary's plans.
First appearance of the Adversary. Jack reconnects with a sister he hasn't seen for decades, only to discover she is wrapped up in The Adversary's plans.
117RidgewayGirl
>111 majkia: Wow, what a wonderful trip! Thanks for sharing those pictures.
118majkia
98. The Lost Fleet Valiant - Jack Campbell - ROOT, Focus: Sci fi
Solid addition to the series. Good character development in this one.
Solid addition to the series. Good character development in this one.
119majkia
99. Caves of Steel - Isaac Asimov - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Has not aged well. I didn't remember the religious stuff from the book. And the casual sexism which made me stop re-reading Foundation is apparent here too. Women were just distractions, of no consequence other than for the support of their men.
Has not aged well. I didn't remember the religious stuff from the book. And the casual sexism which made me stop re-reading Foundation is apparent here too. Women were just distractions, of no consequence other than for the support of their men.
120RidgewayGirl
>119 majkia: It's a common thread of golden age science fiction, and an illuminating one. These brilliant authors could imagine a future so surprising and astonishing and never conceive of a future where women were anything other than sex toys and housekeepers.
121majkia
100. A Traitor to Memory - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #11 - ROOT, Bookspin, Focus: Mystery, BFB
Long, complex, and focus on one suspect extensive. Quite complicated, psychologically complex and sadly believable.
Long, complex, and focus on one suspect extensive. Quite complicated, psychologically complex and sadly believable.
122majkia
101. Valor's Trial- Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #4 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus:SciFi,
Her unit taken captive, Torin works to find an escape. But who is holding them? And why?
Enjoying the series, and yes, marines are kinda crazy.
Her unit taken captive, Torin works to find an escape. But who is holding them? And why?
Enjoying the series, and yes, marines are kinda crazy.
123majkia
102. Paloma - K.K.Rusch, Series: Retrieval Artist #5 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi,
Wow. Lots of surprising revelations. Lots of character development as well. Still really enjoying the series.
Wow. Lots of surprising revelations. Lots of character development as well. Still really enjoying the series.
124majkia
103. No Shred of Evidence - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #18 - Audio read by Simon Prebble - ROOT, Focus-mystery
Such a good series. The mysteries are complex, but the characters are the draw.
Such a good series. The mysteries are complex, but the characters are the draw.
125majkia
104. The Haunted Air - F Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #6 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Focus:SFF
Weirdest Repairman Jack yet. Very horror-y.
Weirdest Repairman Jack yet. Very horror-y.
126majkia
105. Snowblind - Ragnar Jonasson - Series: Dark Iceland #1 - ROOT
Takes place in the northern part of Iceland, with lots of snowy and dark atmosphere. Pretty good, altho it started slow. I liked the characters and the mystery.
Including a picture of a major glacier in Iceland taken last month. I was picturing this, only in the dark, while I was reading.
Takes place in the northern part of Iceland, with lots of snowy and dark atmosphere. Pretty good, altho it started slow. I liked the characters and the mystery.
Including a picture of a major glacier in Iceland taken last month. I was picturing this, only in the dark, while I was reading.
128majkia
107. Crowned and Dangerous - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #10 - 🎵 (Reader: K Kellgren) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, MysterKIT
Georgie gets a taste of Ireland when Darcy's father is accused of Murder, and she and Darcy rush off to help. Fun series. Light and bright.
Georgie gets a taste of Ireland when Darcy's father is accused of Murder, and she and Darcy rush off to help. Fun series. Light and bright.
129majkia
108. The Truth of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #5 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, RandomCAT
Torin just can't catch a break. Craig is captured by pirates so she has to get the band back together to go rescue him. It gets complicated, of course.
Torin just can't catch a break. Craig is captured by pirates so she has to get the band back together to go rescue him. It gets complicated, of course.
130majkia
109. Relentless - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #5 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
John Geary, Black Jack, continues to confound, well, everyone, including himself. Good series, continues to entertain.
John Geary, Black Jack, continues to confound, well, everyone, including himself. Good series, continues to entertain.
131majkia
110. Magic for Liars - Sarah Gailey - ROOT, Bookspin
Interesting take on magic and those who can wield it. Twins, one magic, one not, reunite when the non-magical sister begins an investigation of a murder at a magical college.
Interesting take on magic and those who can wield it. Twins, one magic, one not, reunite when the non-magical sister begins an investigation of a murder at a magical college.
132majkia
111. Recovery Man - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #6 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi, SFFKIT
This book really shakes up the series, going back to Miles's past and dealing with his ex wife and murdered child. I look forward to the changes this will make in his life.
This book really shakes up the series, going back to Miles's past and dealing with his ex wife and murdered child. I look forward to the changes this will make in his life.
133mathgirl40
>129 majkia: I've never read anything by Tanya Huff but a good friend keeps recommending her books to me, so I really should try one of her series. I did meet her very briefly at a sci-fi convention once and she seemed very nice!
134majkia
112. Eon - Greg Bear - Series: Tje Way #1 - RandomCAT, AlphaKIT, ROOT
Hmm. I really enjoyed the first half of the book, but lost some interest after that.
Hmm. I really enjoyed the first half of the book, but lost some interest after that.
135majkia
113. Victorious - Jack Campbell - Series: The Lost Fleet #6 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Series:SciFi
Great windup to the first series about Black Jack Geary. Now on to the follow on series.
Great windup to the first series about Black Jack Geary. Now on to the follow on series.
136majkia
114. Ruins of the Earth - Hopper/ Chaney - Series: Ruins of the Earth #1 - RandomCAT, ROOT, Bookspin,
This was a real surprise. I loved the military humor and the characters. Definitely reading more of this series. My favorite character was... a gun. Yeah, you have to read it to get that.
This was a real surprise. I loved the military humor and the characters. Definitely reading more of this series. My favorite character was... a gun. Yeah, you have to read it to get that.
137majkia
115. Year One - Nora Roberts - Series: The One #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
This was my first Nora Roberts book. It was okay. I thought the plot was a bit stilted and found it a bit too romancy for me. In light of current events, though, reading about a pandemic was interesting. Depressing too.
This was my first Nora Roberts book. It was okay. I thought the plot was a bit stilted and found it a bit too romancy for me. In light of current events, though, reading about a pandemic was interesting. Depressing too.
138majkia
116. Breakthrough Michael C. Grumley - Series Breakthrough #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
I really enjoyed this one, and hope to continue the series. Researchers create a data base and translation program to understand Dolphins. Meanwhile, the Navy loses a submersible and asks the researchers for help. What the dolphins discover is otherworldly.
I really enjoyed this one, and hope to continue the series. Researchers create a data base and translation program to understand Dolphins. Meanwhile, the Navy loses a submersible and asks the researchers for help. What the dolphins discover is otherworldly.
139majkia
117. Broken Skin - Stuart MacBride - Series: Logan McRae #3, ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
Glad to get back to this Tartan Noir series. Talk about colorful characters...
Glad to get back to this Tartan Noir series. Talk about colorful characters...
140majkia
So.. For the first time in at LEAST 5 years, possibly as long as 10 years, we went to a movie theater.
We enjoyed The Eternals very much. Especially as it was a private showing. Us the only folks in the theater for an early afternoon showing.
We enjoyed The Eternals very much. Especially as it was a private showing. Us the only folks in the theater for an early afternoon showing.
141majkia
118. Stars Beyond - S.K. Dunstall - Stars Uncharted #2 - ROOT
An okay space pirate saga. I liked book 1 much better.
An okay space pirate saga. I liked book 1 much better.
142majkia
119. A Great Reckoning - Louise Penny - Series: Gamache #12 - AlphaKIT, Focus: Mystery
As usual, complex, psychological, and with lots of surprises.
As usual, complex, psychological, and with lots of surprises.
143RidgewayGirl
>140 majkia: That is the best way to see a movie these days!
144majkia
120. Murder at Melrose Court - Karen Baugh Menhin - Series: Lennox #1 - ROOT, RandomCAT
An okay Christmas-y Country House Cozy.
An okay Christmas-y Country House Cozy.
145majkia
121. Malice - John Gwynne - Series: Fallen #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT - DNF
This is a DNF for me. I really really dislike coming of age novels and having to deal with asshole boys beating up on each other
This is a DNF for me. I really really dislike coming of age novels and having to deal with asshole boys beating up on each other
146majkia
122. The Quiche of Death - M.C. Beaton - Series: Agatha Raisin #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Very cute cozy. I'll probably read more of the series.
Very cute cozy. I'll probably read more of the series.
148NinieB
>147 majkia: Beautiful--thanks for sharing!
149DeltaQueen50
What lovely flowers!
150RidgewayGirl
>147 majkia: Beautiful!
151dudes22
Those are great looking. My husband's cousin has a bunch of Christmas cacti and I gave her two of mine when we moved, including a yellow one which you don't see very often.
152majkia
>151 dudes22: Yellow! Oh, envy.
153majkia
123. The Ashes of Worlds - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #7 - 🎵 (Reader: David Colacci) - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SciFi,
A fine wrap-up to a very complicated series. I really enjoyed the entire series. Now I'll read the follow on.
A fine wrap-up to a very complicated series. I really enjoyed the entire series. Now I'll read the follow on.
154majkia
124. Norse Mythology - Neil Gaiman - ROOT, Bookspin, AlphaKIT
Neil Gaiman read the book himself. An interesting book, and well read.
Neil Gaiman read the book himself. An interesting book, and well read.
155majkia
125. An Ancient Peace - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #6 - ROOT, Series:SciFi
Really great military sci fi. Great characters, funky situations, intriguing interspecies issues.
Really great military sci fi. Great characters, funky situations, intriguing interspecies issues.
156rabbitprincess
>154 majkia: That was a fun read in print. Maybe I'll re-read in audio.
157majkia
126. Rachel Ray - Anthony Trollope - ROOT, Classic
Enjoyable Trollope title. Discussion led by lyzard is great.
Enjoyable Trollope title. Discussion led by lyzard is great.
158majkia
127. A Question of Inheritance 0 Elizabeth Edmundson - Series: A Very English Murder #2 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlphaKIT
Meh.
Meh.
159majkia
128. The Santa Klaus Murder - Mavis Hay - ROOT, RandomCAT
An okay holiday cozy.
An okay holiday cozy.
160majkia
129. The Lost Man - Jane Harper - ROOT, BingoDOG, RandomCAT
Australian brother is found dead, miles from his car. No sign of violence. What happened what lead up to this?
I really enjoyed the slow boil of this one, and the heavy emphasis on the environment as a factor in not just the death but in the lives of the locals.
Australian brother is found dead, miles from his car. No sign of violence. What happened what lead up to this?
I really enjoyed the slow boil of this one, and the heavy emphasis on the environment as a factor in not just the death but in the lives of the locals.
161majkia
130. Racing the Devil - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #19 - Focus Series- Mystery
I soo want Ian to find some sort of happiness. Sigh. He's such a great character.
I soo want Ian to find some sort of happiness. Sigh. He's such a great character.
162majkia
131. Caraval - Stephanie Garber - Series: Caraval #1 - ROOT, Litsy Challenge
A fun read about magic and wishes. A bit more romancy than I like, but a fun read nonetheless.
A fun read about magic and wishes. A bit more romancy than I like, but a fun read nonetheless.
163majkia
132. The Word is Murder - Anthony Horowitz - Series: Hawthorne #1
Weird murder mystery in which the author is a major player in investigating the murder.
Weird murder mystery in which the author is a major player in investigating the murder.
164thornton37814
>163 majkia: My brother and I were going to drive to my cousin's during the holidays, but it got cancelled when my cousin and his wife became ill. We were going to listen to that book on the way! I ended up deleting it because I didn't think I had time to listen to it on the road home and knew I wouldn't be able to finish it before the due date if I didn't. I decided I'd listen to it later. You describe it as weird. Did you enjoy it?
165majkia
>164 thornton37814: It was very odd in that the author is part of the story. But yes, I enjoyed it a lot.
166thornton37814
>165 majkia: I saw that, but I also thought Horowitz might be able to pull it off better than some.