Soffitta1's 2022 Challenge
Forum2022 Category Challenge
Melde dich bei LibraryThing an, um Nachrichten zu schreiben.
2soffitta1
1.
2022 CATWoman Schedule
January -- sallylou61 -- Biography/autobiography/memoir by women
1. Half Broke Horses
February -- Pamelad -- Women in Translation
Extracts from The Second Sex
March -- NinieB -- Women Pioneers
Climate Justice - A Man-made Problem with a feminist solution
April -- Jackie_K -- Women of Color
Wish I was here
May -- Pamelad -- Classics by Women
Sunlight on a broken column
June -- sallylou61 -- Books set in cities or about cities by women
Ponti
July -- LibraryCin -- Women in Science
Invisible Women
August -- susanna.fraser -- Children's/YA/Graphic Novels.
Sea (The Huntress Trilogy
September -- DeltaQueen -- Women during War
The Liberation
October -- Robertgreaves -- Women and Crime
Driftnet
November --DeltaQueen -- Issues as seen through women's eyes
Fix the system not the women
December -- lsh63 -- Prize Winner by a Woman
Hamnet
9 owned pre Jan 2022
3 obtained during 2022
2022 CATWoman Schedule
January -- sallylou61 -- Biography/autobiography/memoir by women
1. Half Broke Horses
February -- Pamelad -- Women in Translation
Extracts from The Second Sex
March -- NinieB -- Women Pioneers
Climate Justice - A Man-made Problem with a feminist solution
April -- Jackie_K -- Women of Color
Wish I was here
May -- Pamelad -- Classics by Women
Sunlight on a broken column
June -- sallylou61 -- Books set in cities or about cities by women
Ponti
July -- LibraryCin -- Women in Science
Invisible Women
August -- susanna.fraser -- Children's/YA/Graphic Novels.
Sea (The Huntress Trilogy
September -- DeltaQueen -- Women during War
The Liberation
October -- Robertgreaves -- Women and Crime
Driftnet
November --DeltaQueen -- Issues as seen through women's eyes
Fix the system not the women
December -- lsh63 -- Prize Winner by a Woman
Hamnet
9 owned pre Jan 2022
3 obtained during 2022
3soffitta1
2. Friends book group
I passed on the idea of the CatWoman to my friends and we decided to use it for our book group as well. I will also add in books I haven't read from previous years.
1. The Signature of All Things - Women in Science - Jan
2. A long petal of the sea - Women in translation - my choice Feb
3. Bloody Brilliant Women - Women Pioneers - Mar
4. Iconic Women of Colour - women of colour - Apr
5. The Dud Avocado - Classic - May
6. Whereabouts - Women in the city - Jun - my choice
7. The Book of Hope - women in science - Aug
8. El Deafo - children's book or graphic novel - Sept
9. The Shadow King - women and war - Sept - my choice
10. Marple - Crime - my choice - Oct
11. Stone blind - Issues seen through women's eyes - Nov
12. The girl who saved Christmas - Christmas read
*For December, The Tiger's Wife was chosen for Prize Winning Book, but I had already read it.
3 from before Jan 2022
9 from 2022
I passed on the idea of the CatWoman to my friends and we decided to use it for our book group as well. I will also add in books I haven't read from previous years.
1. The Signature of All Things - Women in Science - Jan
2. A long petal of the sea - Women in translation - my choice Feb
3. Bloody Brilliant Women - Women Pioneers - Mar
4. Iconic Women of Colour - women of colour - Apr
5. The Dud Avocado - Classic - May
6. Whereabouts - Women in the city - Jun - my choice
7. The Book of Hope - women in science - Aug
8. El Deafo - children's book or graphic novel - Sept
9. The Shadow King - women and war - Sept - my choice
10. Marple - Crime - my choice - Oct
11. Stone blind - Issues seen through women's eyes - Nov
12. The girl who saved Christmas - Christmas read
*For December, The Tiger's Wife was chosen for Prize Winning Book, but I had already read it.
3 from before Jan 2022
9 from 2022
4soffitta1
3. Author talks 2022
Feb
1. Salena Godden - Mrs Death misses death - Jan
Mar
2. Madeline Miller - Galatea Mar
Jun
3. Ayanna Lloyd Banwo - When we were birds - Feb
Nov
4. The Bread the Devil knead
4 from 2022
Feb
1. Salena Godden - Mrs Death misses death - Jan
Mar
2. Madeline Miller - Galatea Mar
Jun
3. Ayanna Lloyd Banwo - When we were birds - Feb
Nov
4. The Bread the Devil knead
4 from 2022
5soffitta1
4. Author talks 2020 and 2021
Jan
1. The Transcendent Kingdom - May 2021
2. Carthage - Sept 2021 (Joyce Carol Oates in conversation with Margaret Atwood)
3. Burnt Sugar - Avni Doshi
4. Something out of Place - Eimear McBride - Sept 2021
Feb
5. Serpentine - I have watched two Author talks, one for the new illustrated edition of The Northern Lights (Nov 2020) and a second in conversation with Michael Rosen (May 2021)
Mar
6. Marian Keyes - Grown ups - Feb 2021
7. The Audacity - Katherine Ryan - Sept 2021
May
8. How to Kidnap the Rich - Rahul Raina - May 2021
Aug
9. Caribbean Writers - included Love after Love Oct 2020
9 from before Jan 2022
Jan
1. The Transcendent Kingdom - May 2021
2. Carthage - Sept 2021 (Joyce Carol Oates in conversation with Margaret Atwood)
3. Burnt Sugar - Avni Doshi
4. Something out of Place - Eimear McBride - Sept 2021
Feb
5. Serpentine - I have watched two Author talks, one for the new illustrated edition of The Northern Lights (Nov 2020) and a second in conversation with Michael Rosen (May 2021)
Mar
6. Marian Keyes - Grown ups - Feb 2021
7. The Audacity - Katherine Ryan - Sept 2021
May
8. How to Kidnap the Rich - Rahul Raina - May 2021
Aug
9. Caribbean Writers - included Love after Love Oct 2020
9 from before Jan 2022
6soffitta1
5. Spanish Speaking World
Feb
1. Así es la dictadura - Spain
2. Pola Oloixarac - Mona - Argentina
3. House of Beauty - Colombia
Mar
4. Death going down - Argentina
Apr
5. In the beginning was the sea - Colombia
Jul
6. Something Fierce - Chile
7. Mexico
8. Rebel Radio - El Salvador
1 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
Feb
1. Así es la dictadura - Spain
2. Pola Oloixarac - Mona - Argentina
3. House of Beauty - Colombia
Mar
4. Death going down - Argentina
Apr
5. In the beginning was the sea - Colombia
Jul
6. Something Fierce - Chile
7. Mexico
8. Rebel Radio - El Salvador
1 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
7soffitta1
6. Crime
Feb
1. Dial A for Aunties
Mar
2. The Secret of the Night Train
May
3. Doors Open
4. Tragedy on the Branch Line
Jun
5. The Strawberry Thief
6. Secret Service
7. 1979
8. A Girl called Justice
Oct
9. The Honjin Murders
Nov
10. The Mistletoe Bride
11. Penguin Lost
Dec
12. The Smugglers' Secret
5 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
Feb
1. Dial A for Aunties
Mar
2. The Secret of the Night Train
May
3. Doors Open
4. Tragedy on the Branch Line
Jun
5. The Strawberry Thief
6. Secret Service
7. 1979
8. A Girl called Justice
Oct
9. The Honjin Murders
Nov
10. The Mistletoe Bride
11. Penguin Lost
Dec
12. The Smugglers' Secret
5 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
8soffitta1
7. Celtic connection
Jan
1. Conversations with Friends - Ireland
2. Luckenbooth - Scotland
3. Pull of the Stars - Ireland
Mar
4. Rizzio - Scotland
Apr
5. Symposium - Scotland
May
6. Resistance - Scotland
Aug
7. Bass Rock - Scotland
8. The Life of Rebecca Jones - Wales
Nov
9. Normal People - Ireland
10. The Star of the Sea - Ireland
3 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
Jan
1. Conversations with Friends - Ireland
2. Luckenbooth - Scotland
3. Pull of the Stars - Ireland
Mar
4. Rizzio - Scotland
Apr
5. Symposium - Scotland
May
6. Resistance - Scotland
Aug
7. Bass Rock - Scotland
8. The Life of Rebecca Jones - Wales
Nov
9. Normal People - Ireland
10. The Star of the Sea - Ireland
3 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
9soffitta1
8. Books Clubs
Books That Matter - subscription box
1. You exist too much - Jan 2022 box
2. Detransition Baby Feb 2022 box
3. Of Women and Salt - Mar 2022 box
4. How beautiful we were - October 2021 box
Dialogue Books
Mar
1. Alecia McKenzie - A Million Aunties - Feb talk
Rebel Book Club + Rebel Badge Book challenges
1. How to kill your family -Oct
2. The Lighthouse Witches - Oct
1 from before Jan 2022
6 from 2022
Books That Matter - subscription box
1. You exist too much - Jan 2022 box
2. Detransition Baby Feb 2022 box
3. Of Women and Salt - Mar 2022 box
4. How beautiful we were - October 2021 box
Dialogue Books
Mar
1. Alecia McKenzie - A Million Aunties - Feb talk
Rebel Book Club + Rebel Badge Book challenges
1. How to kill your family -Oct
2. The Lighthouse Witches - Oct
1 from before Jan 2022
6 from 2022
10soffitta1
9. History
Jan
1. The Boy made of Snow
2. The Western Wind
Feb
3. Coming to England
Jul
4. Sophia
Aug
5. The Commandant
6. When the doves disappeared
7. Matrix
Sept
8. The Emperor's Babe
Oct
9. Tsarina
Nov
10. The Liar's Daughter
11. The Beguiled
6 from before Jan 2022
5 from 2022
Jan
1. The Boy made of Snow
2. The Western Wind
Feb
3. Coming to England
Jul
4. Sophia
Aug
5. The Commandant
6. When the doves disappeared
7. Matrix
Sept
8. The Emperor's Babe
Oct
9. Tsarina
Nov
10. The Liar's Daughter
11. The Beguiled
6 from before Jan 2022
5 from 2022
11soffitta1
10. Asia
Jan
1. Chinglish - HK/UK
2. Rich People Problems - Singapore and beyond
Mar
3. Before the coffee gets cold - Japan
4. The Royal Rebel - India
Apr
5. The Forty Rules of Love - Turkey
Jul
6. The Tea lords - Indonesia
7. The Tiger and the Ruby - Nepal, India
8. Around India in 80 Trains
9. The Opium Wars - China
10. Twilight in Delhi - India
Aug
11. China Dolls - Chinese Americans
12. The Woman in the White Kimono - Japan
13. She who became the Sun - China
Oct
14. The Architect's Apprentice - Turkey
15. The Goddess Chronicle - Japan
8 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
Jan
1. Chinglish - HK/UK
2. Rich People Problems - Singapore and beyond
Mar
3. Before the coffee gets cold - Japan
4. The Royal Rebel - India
Apr
5. The Forty Rules of Love - Turkey
Jul
6. The Tea lords - Indonesia
7. The Tiger and the Ruby - Nepal, India
8. Around India in 80 Trains
9. The Opium Wars - China
10. Twilight in Delhi - India
Aug
11. China Dolls - Chinese Americans
12. The Woman in the White Kimono - Japan
13. She who became the Sun - China
Oct
14. The Architect's Apprentice - Turkey
15. The Goddess Chronicle - Japan
8 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
12soffitta1
11. Readalong
Read
1. Call of the Penguins - Dec 2021/ Jan 2022 second read
2. The Invisible Library - Feb 2022
3. Ariadne - Feb 2022 second read
4. The last thing he told me - Mar 2022
5. Still Life - Apr
6. The Cat and the City - May
7. Great Circle July
8. The People on Platform 5 - Sept
9. The Emma Project - Oct
10. To the bright edge of the world - Nov
1 from before Jan 2022
9 from 2022
Read
1. Call of the Penguins - Dec 2021/ Jan 2022 second read
2. The Invisible Library - Feb 2022
3. Ariadne - Feb 2022 second read
4. The last thing he told me - Mar 2022
5. Still Life - Apr
6. The Cat and the City - May
7. Great Circle July
8. The People on Platform 5 - Sept
9. The Emma Project - Oct
10. To the bright edge of the world - Nov
1 from before Jan 2022
9 from 2022
13soffitta1
12. Alphakit
Jan: R and H
1. H - The Hate U Give
2. R - Rumaysa
Feb: A and B
A - The Long Song by Andrea Levy
B - The Supremes Sing the Happy Heartache Blues
Mar: P and S
P - Paradise
S - Posy Simmonds - Tamara Drew
Apr: L and J
J - The Bat -Jo Nesbo
L- A Little History of the World
May: O and D
O - O Caledonia
D - Dressing up for the carnival
Jun: Q and C
C - Transit - Rachel Cusk
Q - Don't Cry, Tai Lake by Xiaolong Qiu
Jul: E and T
E - My Evil Mother
T - Through the Leopard's Gaze
Aug: M and F
M - Mujeres del alma mia
F - All that I am - Anne Funder
Sep: K and I
I - I can't begin to tell you
K - Killed by the whim of a hat
Oct: V and N
V - Vox
N - The other side of truth - Beverly Naidoo
Nov: G and U
G - August - Gerard Woodward
U - The Unlit Lamp
Dec: Y and W
Y - Drive your plow over the bones of the dead
W - What becomes
And X and Z yearlong
May - Z - Trust me - Zosia Wand
Oct - X - Enigma of China - Xiaolong Qiu
21 from before Jan 2022
5 from 2022
Jan: R and H
1. H - The Hate U Give
2. R - Rumaysa
Feb: A and B
A - The Long Song by Andrea Levy
B - The Supremes Sing the Happy Heartache Blues
Mar: P and S
P - Paradise
S - Posy Simmonds - Tamara Drew
Apr: L and J
J - The Bat -Jo Nesbo
L- A Little History of the World
May: O and D
O - O Caledonia
D - Dressing up for the carnival
Jun: Q and C
C - Transit - Rachel Cusk
Q - Don't Cry, Tai Lake by Xiaolong Qiu
Jul: E and T
E - My Evil Mother
T - Through the Leopard's Gaze
Aug: M and F
M - Mujeres del alma mia
F - All that I am - Anne Funder
Sep: K and I
I - I can't begin to tell you
K - Killed by the whim of a hat
Oct: V and N
V - Vox
N - The other side of truth - Beverly Naidoo
Nov: G and U
G - August - Gerard Woodward
U - The Unlit Lamp
Dec: Y and W
Y - Drive your plow over the bones of the dead
W - What becomes
And X and Z yearlong
May - Z - Trust me - Zosia Wand
Oct - X - Enigma of China - Xiaolong Qiu
21 from before Jan 2022
5 from 2022
14soffitta1
13. On Wednesday we read pink books
I saw this on Instagram and love the idea, I hope to read at least one a month.
Feb
1. Angel
2. Bad Love
May
3. If I don't have you
Jul
4. Love
4 from before Jan 2022
I saw this on Instagram and love the idea, I hope to read at least one a month.
Feb
1. Angel
2. Bad Love
May
3. If I don't have you
Jul
4. Love
4 from before Jan 2022
15soffitta1
14. Geography
Jan
1. The House with Chicken Legs
Feb
2. Shadowplay
3. Dark Tides
Mar
4. The Cast Iron Shore
Apr
5. Just like heaven
6. What Happens in London
Jun
7. The Blind Man of Hoy
8. Notting Hill Carnival
9. Slouching Towards Bethlehem
Jul
10. Wanderings in South America
11. Around the World in 80 Trains
Aug
12. The View from Castle Rock
13. We are all birds of Uganda
7 from before Jan 2022
8 from 2022
Jan
1. The House with Chicken Legs
Feb
2. Shadowplay
3. Dark Tides
Mar
4. The Cast Iron Shore
Apr
5. Just like heaven
6. What Happens in London
Jun
7. The Blind Man of Hoy
8. Notting Hill Carnival
9. Slouching Towards Bethlehem
Jul
10. Wanderings in South America
11. Around the World in 80 Trains
Aug
12. The View from Castle Rock
13. We are all birds of Uganda
7 from before Jan 2022
8 from 2022
16soffitta1
15. Conqueror
Themed reads for the Conqueror Challenges I have done and am doing.
Read
3) Mount Fuji *completed
March - Fujisan
6) Pyramids of Giza * completed
May - Death on the Nile
17) Ukraine Challenge * Completed
Jun - Maya and her friends
11) Côte d’Azur * Completed
Aug - Swimming Home
12) NC500 (Scotland) * Completed
Aug
The Hunting Party
13) Appalachian Trail *completed
Oct
A Big Walk in the Woods
9) The Cabot Trail (Canada) * completed
Dec
No Great Mischief
2 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
Themed reads for the Conqueror Challenges I have done and am doing.
Read
3) Mount Fuji *completed
March - Fujisan
6) Pyramids of Giza * completed
May - Death on the Nile
17) Ukraine Challenge * Completed
Jun - Maya and her friends
11) Côte d’Azur * Completed
Aug - Swimming Home
12) NC500 (Scotland) * Completed
Aug
The Hunting Party
13) Appalachian Trail *completed
Oct
A Big Walk in the Woods
9) The Cabot Trail (Canada) * completed
Dec
No Great Mischief
2 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
17soffitta1
16. Europe
Sept.
1. Go, Went, Gone - Germany
Oct
2. Der Duft der Schokolade - Austria
3. The Double - Russia
Nov
4. Death and the Penguin - Ukraine
Dec
5. Spekulatius der Weihnachstdrache
2 from before Jan 2022
3 from 2022
Sept.
1. Go, Went, Gone - Germany
Oct
2. Der Duft der Schokolade - Austria
3. The Double - Russia
Nov
4. Death and the Penguin - Ukraine
Dec
5. Spekulatius der Weihnachstdrache
2 from before Jan 2022
3 from 2022
18soffitta1
17. Name
Jan
1. Storied Life of AJ Fikry
Mar
2. Washington Black
3. Madame Mephisto
Apr
4. The Secrets of Sir Richard Kenworthy
5. The Secret Diaries of Miss Miranda Cheever
May
6. Pandora's Jar
7. The Amazing Edie Eckhart
Jun
8. Lampie
Jul
9. Queenie Malone's Paradise Hotel
10. Rachel's Holiday
Aug
11. Evita burned down our pavilion
12. Lily
Oct
13. The Possession of Mr Cave
9 from before Jan 2022
4 from 2022
Jan
1. Storied Life of AJ Fikry
Mar
2. Washington Black
3. Madame Mephisto
Apr
4. The Secrets of Sir Richard Kenworthy
5. The Secret Diaries of Miss Miranda Cheever
May
6. Pandora's Jar
7. The Amazing Edie Eckhart
Jun
8. Lampie
Jul
9. Queenie Malone's Paradise Hotel
10. Rachel's Holiday
Aug
11. Evita burned down our pavilion
12. Lily
Oct
13. The Possession of Mr Cave
9 from before Jan 2022
4 from 2022
19soffitta1
18. Already Bookcrossed
Apr
1. The Fall
Jun
2. Hag-seed
3. Fire in the Blood
4. Ghostwritten
Oct
5.
A Widow for one Year
Dec
The Parrot Tree
6 from before 2022
Apr
1. The Fall
Jun
2. Hag-seed
3. Fire in the Blood
4. Ghostwritten
Oct
5.
A Widow for one Year
Dec
The Parrot Tree
6 from before 2022
20soffitta1
19. Female Protagonist
March
1. Towelhead
Apr
2.A Night Like This
3.The Sum of All Kisses
4. Ten things I love about you
May
5. Jane Austen's Northanger (Awesomely Austen - Illustrated and Retold)
Jun
6. Her Body and Other Parties
7. Book lovers
8. A girl returned
Aug
9. The Mercies
Sept
10. A Lady's guide to fortune hunting
Oct
11. The Clockmaker's Daughter
12. The Seven Sisters
Nov
13. The Hairbrush-Dodging Ninja
4 from before Jan 2022
9 from 2022
March
1. Towelhead
Apr
2.A Night Like This
3.The Sum of All Kisses
4. Ten things I love about you
May
5. Jane Austen's Northanger (Awesomely Austen - Illustrated and Retold)
Jun
6. Her Body and Other Parties
7. Book lovers
8. A girl returned
Aug
9. The Mercies
Sept
10. A Lady's guide to fortune hunting
Oct
11. The Clockmaker's Daughter
12. The Seven Sisters
Nov
13. The Hairbrush-Dodging Ninja
4 from before Jan 2022
9 from 2022
21soffitta1
20. Adjective
Jan
1. New Boy
Feb
2. His only wife
3. The Vanishing Half
Apr
4. The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend
May
5. The German Girl
6. The Broken Bridge
Jun
7. An American Marriage
Sept
8. Happy Families
7 from before Jan 2022
1 from 2022
Jan
1. New Boy
Feb
2. His only wife
3. The Vanishing Half
Apr
4. The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend
May
5. The German Girl
6. The Broken Bridge
Jun
7. An American Marriage
Sept
8. Happy Families
7 from before Jan 2022
1 from 2022
23thornton37814
Good luck on coming up with all those categories! Best wishes on your reading!
25MissWatson
Happy reading in 2022!
27davidpoole4
Dieser Benutzer wurde wegen Spammens entfernt.
28rabbitprincess
Good luck with your 2022 challenge!
29DeltaQueen50
Enjoy your 2022 challenge!
33mathgirl40
Good luck with your challenge!
34soffitta1
Thanks!
Now for a belated January Round-up.
Jan
1. Call of the Penguins 8/10
Good for curling up with on a cold day, but with strong themes.
2. Conversations with friends 7/10
OK, but I found the main character frustrating.
3. New Boy 9/10
A playground retelling of Othello, I thought this was fab, especially the idea of condensing the action into one day.
4. The Hate U Give 10/10
Excellent book, highly recommended for reading with your teenager or students.
5. The Boy Made of Snow 9/10
If you like fairy tales, you'll like this. I read this in a oner!
6. Transcendent Kingdom 8/10
Good writing, especially of the family relationships.
7. Burnt Sugar 7/10
A lot to like here, the writing style and the tense relationship with the mother especially. However, it was a bit too fragmented for me.
8. The Western Wind 7/10
An unusual way to tell a mystery, worth a read.
9. Half Broke Horses 8/10
An extraordinary woman and a book easy to get stuck into.
10. The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry 5/10
Quick read, but not really fleshed out enough.
Now for a belated January Round-up.
Jan
1. Call of the Penguins 8/10
Good for curling up with on a cold day, but with strong themes.
2. Conversations with friends 7/10
OK, but I found the main character frustrating.
3. New Boy 9/10
A playground retelling of Othello, I thought this was fab, especially the idea of condensing the action into one day.
4. The Hate U Give 10/10
Excellent book, highly recommended for reading with your teenager or students.
5. The Boy Made of Snow 9/10
If you like fairy tales, you'll like this. I read this in a oner!
6. Transcendent Kingdom 8/10
Good writing, especially of the family relationships.
7. Burnt Sugar 7/10
A lot to like here, the writing style and the tense relationship with the mother especially. However, it was a bit too fragmented for me.
8. The Western Wind 7/10
An unusual way to tell a mystery, worth a read.
9. Half Broke Horses 8/10
An extraordinary woman and a book easy to get stuck into.
10. The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry 5/10
Quick read, but not really fleshed out enough.
35soffitta1
11. The House with Chicken Legs 8/10
Bought for my tutor group book box, sad at times, but I flew through it.
12. Something out of place 10/10
Timely and important - this is an excellent read.
13. Rumaysa 9/10
A fresh take on traditional fairy tales. The twists worked really well.
14. You exist too much 8/10
I got engrossed in this, a shifting narrative within culture clash. Have a go.
15. Luckenbooth 8/10
Not what I was expecting, but this was great - the otherness is well-told.
16. The Pull of the Stars 9/10
A brief glimpse into the life on an Irish nurse battling Spanish flu, great writing.
17. Carthage 8/10
Not always an easy read due to the themes in the book, but great writing and I didn't want to stop reading.
18. Chinglish 10/10
A fantastic coming of age story of a young girl caught between two cultures, great illustrations, too.
Bought for my tutor group book box, sad at times, but I flew through it.
12. Something out of place 10/10
Timely and important - this is an excellent read.
13. Rumaysa 9/10
A fresh take on traditional fairy tales. The twists worked really well.
14. You exist too much 8/10
I got engrossed in this, a shifting narrative within culture clash. Have a go.
15. Luckenbooth 8/10
Not what I was expecting, but this was great - the otherness is well-told.
16. The Pull of the Stars 9/10
A brief glimpse into the life on an Irish nurse battling Spanish flu, great writing.
17. Carthage 8/10
Not always an easy read due to the themes in the book, but great writing and I didn't want to stop reading.
18. Chinglish 10/10
A fantastic coming of age story of a young girl caught between two cultures, great illustrations, too.
36soffitta1
Feb
19. Ariadne 8/10
Putting the women in the myths at the centre of the stories. For fans of Circe and The Silence of the Girls.
20. Angel 8/10
An unlikeable heroine that somehow grabs you.
21. Coming to England 8/10
Bought for my tutor group - great for discussion.
22. Dark Tides 6/10
Second in the Fairmile series, sadly, it really was a middle book in feel. Interesting, but missing some of the action of book 1.
19. Ariadne 8/10
Putting the women in the myths at the centre of the stories. For fans of Circe and The Silence of the Girls.
20. Angel 8/10
An unlikeable heroine that somehow grabs you.
21. Coming to England 8/10
Bought for my tutor group - great for discussion.
22. Dark Tides 6/10
Second in the Fairmile series, sadly, it really was a middle book in feel. Interesting, but missing some of the action of book 1.
38soffitta1
1.
2022 CATWoman Schedule
January -- sallylou61 -- Biography/autobiography/memoir by women
1. Half Broke Horses
February -- Pamelad -- Women in Translation
Extracts from The Second Sex
March -- NinieB -- Women Pioneers
Climate Justice - A Man-made Problem with a feminist solution
April -- Jackie_K -- Women of Color
Wish I was here
May -- Pamelad -- Classics by Women
Sunlight on a broken column
June -- sallylou61 -- Books set in cities or about cities by women
Ponti
July -- LibraryCin -- Women in Science
Invisible Women
August -- susanna.fraser -- Children's/YA/Graphic Novels.
Sea (The Huntress Trilogy
September -- DeltaQueen -- Women during War
The Liberation
October -- Robertgreaves -- Women and Crime
Driftnet
November --DeltaQueen -- Issues as seen through women's eyes
Fix the system not the women
December -- lsh63 -- Prize Winner by a Woman
Hamnet
9 owned pre Jan 2022
3 obtained during 2022
Top reads - Sunlight on a broken column - I loved this and was excited to read a very different novel about Partition. Invisible Women was fascinating and a confirmation of many things I had noticed in my own life. Finally, Laura Bates is a fantastic activist, this is a really good book for right now.
2022 CATWoman Schedule
January -- sallylou61 -- Biography/autobiography/memoir by women
1. Half Broke Horses
February -- Pamelad -- Women in Translation
Extracts from The Second Sex
March -- NinieB -- Women Pioneers
Climate Justice - A Man-made Problem with a feminist solution
April -- Jackie_K -- Women of Color
Wish I was here
May -- Pamelad -- Classics by Women
Sunlight on a broken column
June -- sallylou61 -- Books set in cities or about cities by women
Ponti
July -- LibraryCin -- Women in Science
Invisible Women
August -- susanna.fraser -- Children's/YA/Graphic Novels.
Sea (The Huntress Trilogy
September -- DeltaQueen -- Women during War
The Liberation
October -- Robertgreaves -- Women and Crime
Driftnet
November --DeltaQueen -- Issues as seen through women's eyes
Fix the system not the women
December -- lsh63 -- Prize Winner by a Woman
Hamnet
9 owned pre Jan 2022
3 obtained during 2022
Top reads - Sunlight on a broken column - I loved this and was excited to read a very different novel about Partition. Invisible Women was fascinating and a confirmation of many things I had noticed in my own life. Finally, Laura Bates is a fantastic activist, this is a really good book for right now.
39soffitta1
3. Author talks 2022
Feb
1. Salena Godden - Mrs Death misses death - Jan
Mar
2. Madeline Miller - Galatea Mar
Jun
3. Ayanna Lloyd Banwo - When we were birds - Feb
Nov
4. The Bread the Devil knead
4 from 2022
Awesome books! I am really enjoying the current trend of Caribbean literature, just makes me even more desperate to visit. I can't choose a favourite, here are 4 books I would thoroughly recommend.
Feb
1. Salena Godden - Mrs Death misses death - Jan
Mar
2. Madeline Miller - Galatea Mar
Jun
3. Ayanna Lloyd Banwo - When we were birds - Feb
Nov
4. The Bread the Devil knead
4 from 2022
Awesome books! I am really enjoying the current trend of Caribbean literature, just makes me even more desperate to visit. I can't choose a favourite, here are 4 books I would thoroughly recommend.
40soffitta1
4. Author talks 2020 and 2021
Jan
1. The Transcendent Kingdom - May 2021
2. Carthage - Sept 2021 (Joyce Carol Oates in conversation with Margaret Atwood)
3. Burnt Sugar - Avni Doshi
4. Something out of Place - Eimear McBride - Sept 2021
Feb
5. Serpentine - I have watched two Author talks, one for the new illustrated edition of The Northern Lights (Nov 2020) and a second in conversation with Michael Rosen (May 2021)
Mar
6. Marian Keyes - Grown ups - Feb 2021
7. The Audacity - Katherine Ryan - Sept 2021
May
8. How to Kidnap the Rich - Rahul Raina - May 2021
Aug
9. Caribbean Writers - included Love after Love Oct 2020
9 from before Jan 2022
Top 3 - Love after Love, Something out of place and How to kidnap the rich.
Jan
1. The Transcendent Kingdom - May 2021
2. Carthage - Sept 2021 (Joyce Carol Oates in conversation with Margaret Atwood)
3. Burnt Sugar - Avni Doshi
4. Something out of Place - Eimear McBride - Sept 2021
Feb
5. Serpentine - I have watched two Author talks, one for the new illustrated edition of The Northern Lights (Nov 2020) and a second in conversation with Michael Rosen (May 2021)
Mar
6. Marian Keyes - Grown ups - Feb 2021
7. The Audacity - Katherine Ryan - Sept 2021
May
8. How to Kidnap the Rich - Rahul Raina - May 2021
Aug
9. Caribbean Writers - included Love after Love Oct 2020
9 from before Jan 2022
Top 3 - Love after Love, Something out of place and How to kidnap the rich.
41soffitta1
5. Spanish Speaking World
Feb
1. Así es la dictadura - Spain
2. Pola Oloixarac - Mona - Argentina
3. House of Beauty - Colombia
Mar
4. Death going down - Argentina
Apr
5. In the beginning was the sea - Colombia
Jul
6. Something Fierce - Chile
7. Mexico
8. Rebel Radio - El Salvador
1 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
Good selection, Rebel Radio was fascinating, Death going down also took you on a journey through the stange alliances and allegiances in post-WW2 B.A.
Feb
1. Así es la dictadura - Spain
2. Pola Oloixarac - Mona - Argentina
3. House of Beauty - Colombia
Mar
4. Death going down - Argentina
Apr
5. In the beginning was the sea - Colombia
Jul
6. Something Fierce - Chile
7. Mexico
8. Rebel Radio - El Salvador
1 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
Good selection, Rebel Radio was fascinating, Death going down also took you on a journey through the stange alliances and allegiances in post-WW2 B.A.
42soffitta1
6. Crime
Feb
1. Dial A for Aunties
Mar
2. The Secret of the Night Train
May
3. Doors Open
4. Tragedy on the Branch Line
Jun
5. The Strawberry Thief
6. Secret Service
7. 1979
8. A Girl called Justice
Oct
9. The Honjin Murders
Nov
10. The Mistletoe Bride
11. Penguin Lost
Dec
12. The Smugglers' Secret
5 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
I really enjoyed Dial A for Aunties, it was fun and I am looking out for book 2.
Revisiting the world of Chocolat in The Strawberry Thief was also great. For younger readers, Elly Griffiths' series about A Girl Called Justice is another winner, my niece and mum also loved it. Penguin Lost was a reread, still as good as the first time. My final recommendation is Val McDermid's 1979, 1989 is on my wishlist.
Feb
1. Dial A for Aunties
Mar
2. The Secret of the Night Train
May
3. Doors Open
4. Tragedy on the Branch Line
Jun
5. The Strawberry Thief
6. Secret Service
7. 1979
8. A Girl called Justice
Oct
9. The Honjin Murders
Nov
10. The Mistletoe Bride
11. Penguin Lost
Dec
12. The Smugglers' Secret
5 from before Jan 2022
7 from 2022
I really enjoyed Dial A for Aunties, it was fun and I am looking out for book 2.
Revisiting the world of Chocolat in The Strawberry Thief was also great. For younger readers, Elly Griffiths' series about A Girl Called Justice is another winner, my niece and mum also loved it. Penguin Lost was a reread, still as good as the first time. My final recommendation is Val McDermid's 1979, 1989 is on my wishlist.